Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, MacDonald Fraser Flashman, Hans Andersen, Ian Fleming, Willem Blaeu Rare Map 1662

First-Editions-Siam

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Rare Books Siam, First Editions Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Rene Bull Hans Andersen, Ian Fleming, Willem Blaeu Rare Map India Quae Orientalis

Travel-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Ernest Hemingway, George MacDonald Fraser Flashman First Editions Travel Rare books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Willem-Blaeu-Map Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Hans-Andersen-Fairy-Tales 1st-edition-books-old-books


First-Edition-Rare-Book

Bangkok-Rare-Books

Returns Accepted

We guarantee our descriptions if your
purchase is found to be
not as described, return
within 7 days for a
full refund


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Saga Phra Aphai Manee, Inao,
Dream Predictions, Thai Dancers.
Beautiful Colour Government
Bank Cards

 


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rare-Books-Siam


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.


Bangkok-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Willem Blaeu Rare Map 1662


Goldfinger-First-Edition Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here with us a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated books to choose from, featuring famous illustrators such as Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Willy Pogany, Rene Bull, Harry Clarke, Warwick Goble and Kay Nielsen, if you need further information on any item please feel free to email us.

Our books here! list by author's last name.

Rare-Book-Bangkok Bangkok-First-Editions First-Editions Willem-Blaeu Arthur-Rackham Edmund-Dulac Willy-Pogany Ernest-Hemingway Ian-Fleming-First-Edition Graham-Greene Robert-van-Gulik Graham-Greene-First-Editions Travel-Rare-Book-Michael-Symes
Rene-Bull
Harry-Clarke Judge-Dee-First-Editions Hemingway-Rare-Books Ernest-Hemingway-First-Editions Hemingway-First-Edition Warwick-Goble Blaeu-Rare-Map Burma-Rare-Books Chinese-Lake-Murders-van-Gulik Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition-Rare travel-rare-books-Siam rare-books-travel

  Old-World-Maps

 

Hemingway-books Modern First Editions Books-Hemngway-books Hemingway-booksThe-bell-tolls History & Travel Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books Hemingway-booksMoveable-feast Illustrated Books-Hemngway-books-first-edition
Ian-Fleming-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ian Fleming
Graham-Greene-First-UK-Edition Graham Greene
Macdonald-Fraser-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket George MacDonald Fraser
Ernest-Hemingway-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ernest Hemingway
Van-Gulik-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Robert van Gulik
Siam-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Siam History First Editions
Burma-Burmese--History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Burma / Burmese Rare Books
Japan-Japanese-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Japan History First Editions
Indochina-Asia-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Indo-China / Asia Rare Books
Arthur-Rackham-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Arthur Rackham
Edmund-Dulac-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Edmund Dulac
John-Tenniel-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Willy Pogany
Rene-Bull-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Rene Bull
Rare-Books-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Harry Clarke

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Poe-Rackham Thai-Cigarette-Cards hans-andersen Siam-Laos-Map

Edgar Allan Poe Arthur Rackham Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Thai Cigarette Cards
Celestial Bodies & Animals of the Zodiac

Hans Andersen
Fairy Tales
Illustrated by Kay Nielsen

Presbyterian Board of Publication
Siam and Laos

 

Map-Bowen Great-Gatsby Pentamerone Rubaiyat-Omar-Khayyam
Emmanuel Bowen
Map India Orientale

F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby

Giambattista Basile
The Pentamerone
Illustrated by Warwick Goble

Omar Khayyam
The Rubaiyat
Illustrated by Edmund Dulac

Burma-Hla-South-Shan-State Frank-baum-scarecrow-oz Pinocchio Ancient-Mariner

Hla M. T.
Burmese Watercolour
The Yaung-whe village at S.S.S
.

Frank Baum
The Scarecrow of Oz

Pinocchio
Carlo Collodi

Illustrated by Charles Folkard

Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Samuel Taylor Coleridge

Illustrated by Willy Pogany



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Chinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-Detective The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition Van-Gulik-First-edition-Detective

Click here to see our 16 volume set of First Edition Judge Dee Mysteries by Robert van Gulik

 

Bangkok-Rare-Books-Antique-Books

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Travel-First-Editions-Siam

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Collectable modern 1st edition books. Available items at Bangkok Rare Books. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Ian-fleming-biography-1st-edition
Ian Fleming.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-colectable-books

1st-edition-Bond-novels James Bond First Editions
available here.

 

Ian-FlemingDiamonds are Forever 1956.
Ian-FlemingFrom Russia With Love 1957
Ian-FlemingDr. No 1958
First-edition-1st-edition-Ian-FlemingGoldfinger. 1959.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-editionThunderball. 1961.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-edition
For Your Eyes Only 1960
First-edition-Ian-Fleming-1st-editionThe Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
1st-edition-Ian-Fleming-first-editionYou Only Live Twice. 1964.
Fleming-Ian-first-edition-booksMan With The Golden Gun. 1965.
Books-first-edition-ian-flemingOctopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.


Completeset-james-bond Complete biblio for Bond novels.
fleming-biography His biography.

 


Graham-Greene

Graham Greene.
Graham-Greene-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Greene First Editions
available here.

FIRST NOVEL.
The Man Within. 1929

Brighton Rock. 1938
The End of The Affair. 1951
The Quiet American 1955
May We Borrow Your Husband 1967

The Power and The Glory 1940
Loser Takes All 1955

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.


Ernest-hemingway-author

Ernest Hemingway.
Hemingway-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Hemingway First Editions
available here.

A Farewell to Arms.
1st edition 1929

Across The River and Into The Trees
1st edition. 1950

The old man and the sea.
1st edition. 1952

A Moveable Feast.
1st edition 1964.

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.

 

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Antiquarian & Collectable illustrated books, available at Bangkok Rare Books. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Edmund-dulac-photograph
Edmund Dulac
Edmund-dulac-illustrated-books-bangkok

1st-edition-Bond-novels Illustration Books by Edmund Dulac,
available here.


Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam


Complete-set-james-bond Edmund Dulac bibliography.
fleming-biography His biography.


Arthur-Rackham
Arthur Rackham

Arthur-Rackham-Illustration-Rare-Books Illustration Books by Arthur Rackham,
Click here.

The Compleat Angler
The Land of Enchantment
Poor Cecco.
Puck of Pook's Hill.
The Ring of the Niblung
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
A Christam Carol

 

 


 

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Collectable First Editions of Ian Fleming. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

James-Bond-First-edition-Novels-007-Books

The-Man-With-The-Golden-Gun-books-bkk

Books-Fleming-1st-edition-books-bangkok

Ian Fleming.
The Man with The Golden Gun .

First Edition.

Fleming-Goldfinger-1st-edition-books

Antiquarian-collectable-books-bangkok

Ian Fleming. Goldfinger
MacMillan New York 1959
First Edition.

Fleming-ian-1st-UK-edition-James-Bond

Fleming-1st-edition-you-only-live-twice-books

Ian Fleming.
The Spy Who Loved Me

First Edition.

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
The-Quiet-American-Heinemann-1s-edition Our-Man-Havana-First-Edition The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition-books-bangkok Loser-takes-all-1st-edition-books-bangkok
The Quiet American.
First Edition 1955.
The-Quiet-American-1st-edition
Our Man in Havana.
First Edition 1958.
Our-man-in-Havana-1st-edition

The End of the Affair .
First Edition 1951.
The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition

Loser Takes All.
First Edition 1955.
Loser-takes-all-1st-edition


 

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Travel-History-First-Edition

Click here for the
MAP to our shop.



India-Siam-History-Rare-Book
If you need further information on any item please feel free to email us at books@bkkbooks.com


Worldwild-shipping-airmail-postage

Our prices include
FedEx
& Register Airmail Postage.


Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you
a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather
making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors ie. Charles Dickens,
Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming,
Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century
rare books on history, travel, plus Rackham, & Edmund Dulac
illustrated rare books.


Ian-Fleming-First-Editions

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Rare Maps Asia 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Map-Bowen Map-Reichard Map-James-Wyld
Emmanuel Bowen
India Orientale
Christian Reichard
Charte von Asien
James Wyld
Map of Asia


Hemingway-books The Old Man and the Sea Books-Hemngway-books Hemingway-booksThe-bell-tolls A Moveable Feast Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books Hemingway-booksMoveable-feast Across the River Books-Hemngway-books-first-edition

Old-Man-Sea


Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1952
Edition:
First U.K. Edition.
Binding:
Original pictorial stamped blue cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Old-Man-SeaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original blue cloth stamped in red, in its pictorial dust wrapper (not price-clipped), wrapper rubbed and chipped at corners and edges and an one inch tear to rear dust wrapper flap, pp. 127, slight spotting to endpapers, contents clean, a good firm copy.

*Gregorio Fuentes, the weather beaten captain of US novelist Ernest Hemingway's boat in Cuba and inspiration for The Old Man and the Sea, died at the ripe old age of 104 in the fishing village of Cojimar.
Born on July 11th, 1897, Fuentes became captain of Hemingway's boat Pilar at the end of the 1930s when the US author lived on the Caribbean island.

Hemingway-Moveable-Feast

Hemingway, Ernest.
A Moveable Feast.
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1964
Edition:
First U.K. Edition.
Binding:
Original maroon cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$395

Moveable-FeastFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First English Edition, original maroon cloth in its colourful price-clipped dust wrapper, with a few small chips to corners & edges, bookplate on front paste-down, pp.192, a clean, bright and very good copy.

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.' (Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950)


Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition

Hemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950
Edition: First U.K. Edition.
Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Across-River-Into-TreesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U.K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper ( not price-clipped), rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, previous owner's name and date (1950) on front free endpaper, pp. 254, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to dust Jacket, a very good copy.

 

 

 

Back to top.

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
 
Willem Blaeu Rare Map 1662, Wallis Budge Osiris, Richard Wagner Tannhauser Willy Pogany.
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

World-MapBlaeu-Rare-MapWillem-Blaeu-Map

 

Map: Blaeu, Willem. India Quae Orientalis dicitur, et Insulae Adiacentes, map of South East Asia, showing India and Japan in the North, and New Guinea and partial sections of the coast of Australia in the South, with rhum lines, cartouches for the title, dedication and scale.

Hand-coloured engraving, 410 x 495mm, central vertical fold, Latin text on verso, minor surface wear. Amsterdam c. 1662

A quality map in very good condition.

Price: U.S.$1,995

Blaeu-rare-mapFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Map-Willem-BlaeuRare-World-Map-Willem-Blaeu

Back to top.

FaustGoethe-FaustFaust-First-EditionHarry-ClarkeFaust-Clarke-Limited-Edition

 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust. Illustrated by Harry Clarke, Translated from the German by John Anster.
Published: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London. 1925
Edition: Signed Limited First Edition.
Binding: Quarter vellum over grey boards.
Price: U.S.$975

goethe-Faust-harry-clarkeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Harry-Clarke-Faust-GoetheGoethe-WhiteGoethe-Faust-Harry-WhiteHarry-White-Faust-Goethe

 

4to., (21.5 x 27cm), First Edition & Limited Edition, number 96/1000 signed by Harry Clarke, original quarter vellum over grey boards, light rubbing to boards, some soiling to vellum spine, top edge gilt, bookplate on front free endpaper, exquisitely illustrated by Harry Clarke with 8 full page colour plates, 14 full page black & white plates, plus numerous text illustrations & pictorial endpapers, no foxing or spotting, a very good copy with superb Clarke illustrations.

Beneath this innocuous binding lies a veritable cornucopia of illustrative genius. This volume arguably contains some of Harry Clarke's finest work and is considered by many to be a Gothic masterpiece with it's eerily brilliant black and white drawings, with their characteristic attention to detail, and it's unsettling compositions. Clarke does not disappoint with his colour plates either, the compositions and the palate used are superb, a talent which his predecessor in the art of the grotesque, Aubrey Beardsley, never quite mastered. Even the end papers are a work of sheer genius and most definately warrant close inspection. A splendid production from beginning to end.

 

Note:- This Signed Limited Edition is unusual in the fact that no trade edition was issued concurrently with it so to obtain a first edition copy of Faust the Signed Limited Edition is really the only option.

Back to top.

bible-1719new-testamentbible-new-testamentbible-rarenew-testament-bible-rare

Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published:
London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition:
Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding:
Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price:
U.S.$975

bible-new-testamentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

bible-jesus-christnew-testament-jesus-christjesus-christ-biblejesus-christ-new-testament-rarelord-jesus-christ

8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.

 

 

Back to top.

Rackham-AnglerArthur-Rackham-AnglerCompleat-AnglerCompleat-Angler-Rackham

 

Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975

Arthur-rackham-compleat-anglerFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Walton-Compleat-AnglerWalton-RackhamIzaak-Walton-Arthur-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Compleat-Angler

 

4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.

 

 

Back to top.

Osiris-Egyptian-1st-editionOsiris-Egyptian-1st-editionBudge, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection
Published: London: Philip Lee Warner. 1911
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price:
U.S.$975

 

Osiris-egyptianFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Osiris-Rare-BookBudge-OsirisWallis-Budge-Osiris

 

Royal 8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered with central embossed gilt panel, spines gilt tooled, top edge gilt, pp. xxxv + 404, viii + 440, profusely illustrated with large folding colour frontispiece plates, plus 100's of full page plates and text drawing, many plates folding, small stain to page 1, volume 1, bookplate on paste-downs, a very good set.

Back to top.

Rene-RubaiyatRubaiyat-Rene-bullkhayyam khayyam-Rare-Books khayyam-Books-Rare

 

 

 

 

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald.
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d.
Edition: First Trade Edition [1913]
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$475

Rubaiyat-Rene-bullThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


4to., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and blue, gilt spine, cloth at joints worn and torn, binding slightly soiled, top edge red, un paginated, illustrated by Rene Bull with 10 captioned tissue guarded mounted colour plates, The captioned tissue guards separate this 1st trade edition from an almost identical 1915 reprint,. smaller mounted colour plates, ornate borders in various styles, line drawings, head & tail pieces, endpapers browned, edges spotted, random spotting, a good copy of Rene Bull's wonderful illustrated Rubaiyat.

Back to top.

 

 

 

Kay-Nielsen-andersen-hansnielsen-kaynielsen-kayfairy-tales-rare-book

 

Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Kay Nielsen
Published: Hodder & Stoughton, London [ 1924 ]
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original green cloth pictorial decorated in gilt with original dust wrapper
Price:
U.S.$975

andersen-fairy-tales

 

Fairy-TalesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

kay-nielsen-andersenfairy-tales-andersenfairy-tales

 

4to., First Edition, original green cloth pictorially tooled in gilt, similar spine, pp. 197, pictorial endpapers, in its original dust wrapper worn & chipped with small loss mainly at head of spine. illustrated by Kay Nielsen with 12 full page tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, decorated initials, full page black and white chapter illustrations, an occasional spot, a near fine copy with Nielsen's beautiful illustrations, rare in dust wrapper.

first-edition-fairy-talesrare-books-andersen-nielsenhans-andersenkay-nielsenfairy-tales-hans-andersen-kay-nielsen

 

 

 

Back to top.

Instruments-the-Modern-Orchestra-BooksSchlesinger, Kathleen. The Instruments of the Modern Orchestra & Early Records of the Precursors of the Violin Family.
Published: London: William Reeves. 1910
Edition: First Edition

Binding: Original Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$375

 

violinFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original blue cloth slightly pitted and marked, gilt lettered spine, top edge gilt, pp. xxxviii + 1-212 plus 48 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol. 2. 213-658 including index, illustrated with over 500 plates and text illustrations, including tissue guarded frontispiece plates, some plates folding, large inscription on front free endpapers of both volumes from Harold Hardly Conductor of The Albert Symphony Orchestra 23rd May 1921, a few random spots more so to title pages, but a very good copy.

Back to top


 


 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Rubaiyat-Omar-Khayyam

First-Editions

First Editions Fleming, Hemingway, Greene, Hans Andersen Bangkok Rare Books

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com

Bangkok Books talk for Beginners.

Thinking of starting your own collection of 1st Edition Rare Books ?

If so then we hope that our few words on the subject here can be of some help and guidance to you.
Patience is the keyword here, patience is a necessity when it comes to collecting, whether its books,
watches, coins, china etc., Learn as much as you can about the subject you choose to start collecting,
there are plenty of reference books available to read and a visit to your local rare book store can help
you source these reference books and rare book auctions and auction houses, and now with the internet
many  auctions houses have their catalogues available online with excellent descriptions of each item and many
with images provided.

These catalogues make an excellent reference library as they contain both the pre-sale estimate price
and the after sale actual realized price.

Dear reader if you would like any further information re: reference books or auction houses and rare book
auctions, please email Bangkok Rare books at:
- books@bkkbooks.com

 

Bangkok Rare Books Glossary of Modern First Editions : First Edition : Edition : Impression : State

Modern First Editions; Generally recognized as American English literature dating from around the 1890's and has many associate and sub terms.

First Edition; Roughly speaking meaning the first appearance of a book between its own covers from one setting of type.

Edition; The total number of copies of a book printed at any time from one setting of type.

Impression; The total number of copies of a book printed at one time from one setting of type.

State; Of text or illustration, indicating a variant appearance of a page resulting from alteration made during the printing process.

 

Principal Types of Illustration Processes used for Illustrated Rare Books

THE RELIEF PROCESS: {a} Woodcut: The earliest type of illustration born at the end of the 14th century, basically a drawing using a knife to cut into a block of smooth wood cut along the grain. {b} Wood-Engraving: Arriving in the 18th century and similar to a woodcut but drawing into a block of hard wood cut across the grain making it less likely to splinter and using a burin ( a steel rod ) rather than a knife allowing for greater delicacy in the design.
Edmund Evans was credited with perfecting this process with his illustrated children's books of the late 19th century..

INTAGLIO: {a} Engraving: Using a burin ( a steel rod with a sharp tip) to cut designs into copper or steel plate, originating from Italy and the Germanic countries in the 15th century, using copper plate until around 1820 when steel was introduced as well for its durability over the softer copper plate. {b} Etching: Using acids instead of tools for drawing designs on metal plate, used extensively through the 20th century.

PLANOGRAPHIC: Lithograph: Appearing at the end of the 19th century, an image drawn directly onto stone or metal plate using techniques involving water, grease, ink, gum arabic, lithographic chalk etc., Invented by Aloys Senefelder in 1798.

* For an example of Planographic see Bangkok Books page {B}: Bennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrated by). Venus Rising From The Sea.

For more detailed information we recommend Millar's Collecting Modern Books by Catherine Porter and John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors

 

Some Technical Terms for used & rare Book Collectors

Armorial: Either a book-plate incorporating the owner's coat of arms or of a binding tooled in gilt of a coat of arms.

Bands/Raised Bands : The raised area of the spine containing strengthening cords or strips.

Blind : Blind tooled or Blind stamped; the making of an impression on a leather binding or cloth without colour or gold.

Buckram : A washable & durable cloth made material.

Calf : Leather made from calf skin used in binding books, can be treated in various ways to produce:- Tree Calf, Mottled Calf, Vellum etc.

Dentelle : French term meaning lace and describing a lacy border usually on the inside of the cover of a book.

Doublure : French for lining and meaning the inside cover or paste-down is of leather not paper and most often than not decorated.

Foxed/Foxing : A chemical reaction to paper causing brown or yellow spots, damp being a major contributor to foxing.

Impression : The term used to describe the number of copies of an edition printed at one time or, of which edition.

Inlaid & Onlays : Inlaid = a leather binding with areas cut into the main skin then inserted with coloured leather to produce a decoration. Onlays = adding coloured leather to the main skin to produce a raised decoration.

Limited Edition : An edition in which a stated number of copies was printed.

Marbled : Of paper and used mainly for endpapers and edges also for covering the sides of half or quarter bound books.

Morocco : A fine quality leather made from goat skin suitable for dying in strong bright colours, originating from Islamic Countries but now widely available from all over the world. Morocco can be treated in various ways, and can be described as Levant, Niger, Hard-Grain, Straight-Grain and Crushed Morocco.

Offset : The staining from a printed page to an adjacent page from the ink in the text, but most commonly from an engraved plate to the adjacent page. {thus the use of tissue guards}.

Pointille : French term for dotted, the term used to describe a dotted effect on a leather binding from gilt tooling.

Tail-Piece : An ornamental decoration used at the end of a chapter or verse.

Unopened : The folds of the book leaves still joined together at the fore-edge.

Vignette : A small decorative design used on a title page or for chapter headings & tail pieces.

 

A Short Essay on Paper

For the person with a general interest in books, a basic knowledge of the history of paper, and its methods of manufacture is perhaps not essential, but is certainly useful to an understanding of the book as a whole.

As with so much else in the field of printing, the earliest records of paper-making are to be found in China, as the knowledge of paper-making traveled westwards, often by conquest, the Arabs were quick to perceive the advantages over papyrus, not least because they already cultivated flax in great quantities and this crop made an ideal raw material. By the end of the eighth century A.D. paper-mills had been established at several sites in the Middle East, including Baghdad, by the end of the twelfth century some 400 mills are recorded in Morocco at Fez.

While paper had been imported into Europe through such ports as Venice from an early date, its actual manufacture in Europe did not begin until the twelfth or thirteenth century. Again, the introduction was the result of conquest, this time the Arab's conquest of Spain. As they settled in Spain, the Arabs brought with them an entire civilization, which included the art of paper-making. From Spain, knowledge of the process slowly spread into the rest of Europe, with the first recorded paper-mill outside Spain being established in Italy about 1268 using Parchment.

Parchment is the inner skin of the hide which has been split, Its durability and smooth surface made it the ideal material, among other things, for the production of illuminated manuscripts.

With the demand for paper increasing through the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, the authorities often had to enact laws to regulate the collection of old rags, such was the money to be had out of supplying paper mills, which is why the paper of the eighteenth century books and earlier often appears fresher and more wholesome than that of books of recent date. Rags are still occasionally used today to produce the highest quality paper, which is known as Rag Paper.

Wove Paper is paper manufactured using a mould in which wires have been woven so close together in a manner so fine as to leave no impression in the finished paper. The Birmingham printer, John Baskerville, is credited with the invention of Wove Paper, his interest was in producing fine editions and he found existing papers to coarse for his purposes. Baskerville invented the new technique around the middle of the eighteenth century but is was not until the early nineteenth century that it came into general use, from then on, almost all paper used in ordinary books was of the wove sort. The manufacturers of wove paper often described it as Vellum as a tribute to its smooth and glossy surfaces, not like Vellum proper (animal skin). Even today a few books are printed on paper described as Japanese Vellum. In French it is known as Velin.
Back to top.