First Editions Rare Books, Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Willy Pogany, Winston Churchill, Sadi Book of Love

first-editions-bangkok-rare-books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Rare Books First Editions Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Arthur Conan Doyle, Arthur Rackham William Shakespeare, Winston Churchill, Ginseng.

Travel-First-Editions-rare-books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Rare books, Rackham, Dulac, Churchill, Fleming, Conan Doyle, Willy Pogany, Ginseng

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books first-editons-rare-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks rare-books-first-edition 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-first-edition-rare-books

Bangkok-Rare-Books

Returns Accepted

We guarantee our descriptions if your
purchase is found to be
not as described, return
within 7 days for a
full refund


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rare-Books-Siam

 

Arthur Rackham rare books

Margery Williams Bianco:
Poor Cecco

De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream
Richard Wagner: The Ring
of the Niblung

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Aesop: Aesop's Fables
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales
Arthur Rackham: The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book


Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: Adventures
of Odysseus

Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner:
Tannhauser

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie:
Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dream Days & The Golden Age

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio
William Shakespeare:
Romeo & Juliet


E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were
Very Young.


Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods
are Athirst.


Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus
Rising from the Sea.


John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles
& Gimlet first editions


Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan

 

 

Payment Options.

Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE




Bangkok-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Rare Maps


arthur-rackham-rare-books
Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here with us a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated books to choose from, featuring famous illustrators such as Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Willy Pogany, Rene Bull, Virginia Sterrett, Mabel Lucie Attwell, you can also find beautiful Thai Cigarette Cards here with us, including Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers & Phra Aphai Manee, if you need further information on any item please feel free to email us.

Our books here! listed by author's last name.

Rare-Book-Bangkok Bangkok-First-Editions First-Editions Bowring-Siam-rare-first-edition Arthur-Rackham-first-edition Edmund-Dulac-first-edition arthur-conan-doyle Ernest-Hemingway Ian-Fleming-First-Edition Graham-Greene-rare-first-editions hound-baskervilles Graham-Greene-First-Editions willy-pogany-rime-ancient-mariner
edgar-allan-poe-tales-mystery-imagination-arthur-rackham
winston-churchill-first-edition kay-nielsen-fairy-tales-hans-andersen marcus-aurelius-first-edition thai-cigarette-cards william-shakespeare-arthur-rackham kay-nielsen-rare-first-edition Ginseng-rare-books rare-ginseng tales-of-mystery-imagination-edgar-allan-poe arthur-rackham-fairy-book my-african-journey-churchill rare-books-first-editions-white-elephant

  Old-World-Maps

Arthur-rackham-rare-first-editions Modern First Editions hans-andersen-fairy-tales alice-in-wonderland History & Travel first-edition-kay-nielsen rime-of-the-ancient-mariner-willy-pogany Illustrated Rare Books edgar-allan-poe-tales-mystery-imagination
Ian-Fleming-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ian Fleming
Graham-Greene-First-UK-Edition Graham Greene
Macdonald-Fraser-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket George MacDonald Fraser
Ernest-Hemingway-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ernest Hemingway
Van-Gulik-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Robert van Gulik
Siam-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Siam History First Editions
Burma-Burmese--History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Burma / Burmese Rare Books
Japan-Japanese-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Japan History First Editions
Indochina-Asia-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Indo-China / Asia Rare Books
Arthur-Rackham-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Arthur Rackham
Edmund-Dulac-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Edmund Dulac
John-Tenniel-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Willy Pogany
Rene-Bull-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Rene Bull
Rare-Books-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Virginia Sterrett

hound-of-the-baskervilles-first-edition New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books Map India Orientale
burma-mitton-bachelor-girl-first-edition arthur-conan-doyle-hound-baskervilles sadi-book-of-love-first-edition marcus-aurelius-rare-book

Geraldine Mitton
A Bachelor Girl in Burma

Arthur Conan Doyle
The Hound of the Baskervilles

With Sadi in the Garden
The Book of Love

Marcus Aurelius
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius

rene-bull-rubaiyat kenneth-grahame-dream-days-golden-age-maxfield-parrish the-great-gatsby-scott-fitzgerald lewis-lion-witch-wardrobe-first-edition

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Illustrated by
Rene Bull


Kenneth Grahame
Dream Days & The Golden Age
Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish


F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby

C S Lewis
The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe

kay-nielsen-fairy-tales-andersen winston-churchill-my-african-journey william-shakespeare-a-midsummer-nights-dream-arthur-rackham-first-edition louis ferdinand celine-death-on-the-instalement-plan first-edition

Hans Andersen
Fairy Tales
Illustrated by Kay Nielsen

Winston Churchill
My African Journey
First Edition


William Shakespeare
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham


Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on the Instalment Plan

Rare First Edition


van-gulik Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. robert-van-gulik
robert-van-gulik-first The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition Van-Gulik-First-edition-Detective

Chinese Detective Stories solved by master-detective Judge Dee

 

Bangkok-Rare-Books-Antique-Books

ian-fleming Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. graham-greene


Travel-First-Editions-Siam

ian-fleming Rare Books First edition books. Available items at Bangkok Rare Books. arthur-rackham-hans-andersen

Ian-fleming-biography-1st-edition
Ian Fleming.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-colectable-books

1st-edition-Bond-novels James Bond First Editions
available here.

 

Ian-FlemingDiamonds are Forever 1956.
Ian-FlemingFrom Russia With Love 1957
Ian-FlemingDr. No 1958
First-edition-1st-edition-Ian-FlemingGoldfinger. 1959.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-editionThunderball. 1961.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-edition
For Your Eyes Only 1960
First-edition-Ian-Fleming-1st-editionThe Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
1st-edition-Ian-Fleming-first-editionYou Only Live Twice. 1964.
Fleming-Ian-first-edition-booksMan With The Golden Gun. 1965.
Books-first-edition-ian-flemingOctopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.


Completeset-james-bond Complete biblio for Bond novels.
fleming-biography His biography.

 


Graham-Greene

Graham Greene.
Graham-Greene-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Greene First Editions
available here.

FIRST NOVEL.
The Man Within. 1929

The End of The Affair. 1951
The Quiet American 1955
May We Borrow Your Husband 1967

Loser Takes All 1955
Our Man in Havana 1958

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.


Ernest-hemingway-author

Ernest Hemingway.
Hemingway-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Hemingway First Editions
available here.

A Farewell to Arms.
1st edition 1929

Across The River and Into The Trees
1st edition. 1950

The Old Man and the Sea.
1st edition. 1952

A Moveable Feast.
1st edition 1964.

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.

 

 

edmund-dulac-arabian-nights Antiquarian & Collectable illustrated books, available at Bangkok Rare Books. midsummer-nights-dream


Edmund-dulac-photograph
Edmund Dulac
Edmund-dulac-illustrated-books-bangkok

1st-edition-Bond-novels Illustration Books by Edmund Dulac,
available here.

Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam
Treasure Island
The Sleeping Beauty
Arabian Nights


Complete-set-james-bond Edmund Dulac bibliography.
fleming-biography His biography.


Arthur-Rackham
Arthur Rackham

Arthur-Rackham-Illustration-Rare-Books Arthur Rackham First Edition Rare Books,
Click here.

Undine
The Sleeping Beauty
Poor Cecco.
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Peer Gynt
The Tempest
A Midsummer Nights Dream
The Ring of the Niblung
The Compleat Angler
Fairy Tales
Aesop's Fables
The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book

 


 

 

william-shakespeare-the-tempest Ian Fleming first Editions old-man-sea-hemingway

James-Bond-First-edition-Novels-007-Books

 

on-her-majestys-secret-service-ian-fleming-first-edition

Ian Fleming.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
First Edition






ian-fleming-man-with-the-golden-gun

Ian Fleming.The Man With The Golden Gun
First Edition.

 

ian-fleming-thunderball-first-edition


Ian Fleming
Thunderball
First Edition

 

ian-fleming-octopussy-first-edition

Ian Fleming.
Octopussy
First Edition.

 

our-man-in-havana Graham Greene First Editions graham-greene
The-Quiet-American-Heinemann-1s-edition Our-Man-Havana-First-Edition The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition-books-bangkok Loser-takes-all-1st-edition-books-bangkok
The Quiet American.
First Edition 1955.
The-Quiet-American-1st-edition
Our Man in Havana.
First Edition 1958.
Our-man-in-Havana-1st-edition

The End of the Affair .
First Edition 1951.
The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition

Loser Takes All.
First Edition 1955.
Loser-takes-all-1st-edition


 

marcus-aurelius Bangkok Rare Books. The -hound-of-the-baskervilles-first-edition


The-Great-Gatsby



India-Siam-History-Rare-Book
If you need further information on any item please feel free to email us at books@bkkbooks.com


Worldwild-shipping-airmail-postage

Our prices include
Register Airmail Postage.


Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you
a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather
making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors such as Charles Dickens,
Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming,
Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century
rare books on history & travel, plus exquisite illustrated rare books by Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Willy Pogany, Rene Bull.....


Ian-Fleming-First-Editions

 

rare-maps-asia Rare Maps Asia a-moveable-feast
Map-Bowen Map-Reichard Map-James-Wyld
Emmanuel Bowen
India Orientale
Christian Reichard
Charte von Asien
James Wyld
Map of Asia


The Old Man and the Sea london-ladysmith across-the-river A Moveable Feast thoughts-of-marcus-aurelius ernest-hemingway Across the River emmanuel-bowen-rare-map

the-old-man-and-the-sea


Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea illustrated edition.
Published: The Reprint Society London 1953
Edition: First Illustrated Edition.
Binding: Original silver stamped blue cloth, in its pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$225


Old-Man-SeaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First illustrated edition, original blue cloth tooled in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket chipped at corners & edges and a few small marks to lower cover, pp. 117, top edge red, illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe & Raymond Shepard with pictorial endpapers, vignette half title, full page illustrations, including frontispiece plate plus chapter headings and text illustrations, a very good copy of a delightful edition, very hard to find in dust jacket.

*Gregorio Fuentes, the weather beaten captain of US novelist Ernest Hemingway's boat in Cuba and inspiration for The Old Man and the Sea, died at the ripe old age of 104 in the fishing village of Cojimar.
Born on July 11th, 1897, Fuentes became captain of Hemingway's boat Pilar at the end of the 1930s when the US author lived on the Caribbean island.

Hemingway-Moveable-Feast

Hemingway, Ernest.
A Moveable Feast.
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1964
Edition:
First U. K. Edition.
Binding:
Original maroon cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$395


Moveable-FeastFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First English Edition, original maroon cloth in its colourful price-clipped dust wrapper, with a few small chips to corners & edges, bookplate on front paste-down, pp.192, a clean, bright and very good copy.

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.' (Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950)


Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition

Hemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950
Edition: First U. K. Edition.
Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Across-River-Into-TreesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper ( not price-clipped), rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, previous owner's name and date (1950) on front free endpaper, pp. 254, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to dust Jacket, a very good copy.

 

 

 

Back to top.

map-willem-blaeu
 
Conan Doyle The Hound of the Baskervilles, Sir John Bowring Siam, Rene Bull The Russian Ballet.
ian-fleming-first-editions

the-hound-of-the-baskervillesarthur-conan-doyle-first-editionthe-hound-of-the-baskervilles-rare-bookfirst-edition-hound-of-the-baskervillesfirst-edition-rare-books-arthur-conan-doyle

 

Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
Published: London Georges Newnes, Limited 1902
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Red Cloth decorated in black & gilt
Price: U.S.$1,450

the-hound -of-the-baskervilles-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

the-hound-of-the-baskervilles-conan-doyle conan-doyle-first-edition-hound-of-the-baskervillesthe-hound-of-the-baskervilles-arthur-conan-doyle-first-edition

8vo., First Edition First Issue, with ÿou" for ÿour" on page 13, original red cloth decorated in gilt & black after a design by Alfred Garth Jones, spine gilt, pp. 359, illustrated by Sidney Paget with 16 full page plates including frontispiece plate, original front free endpaper re-attached (or new endpaper?), binding rubbed and worn and spine a trifle faded, an occasional mark and very light random spotting, a good copy of this classic.

 

 

 

First edition in book form. The title first appeared in serial format in Strand magazine in 1901-2 and remains the best known of the ever-popular Sherlock Holmes series. The novel appeared after Doyle had killed off his hero in an epic struggle with between Holmes and his bitter foe Moriarty, but a public out-cry ensued and The hound of Baskervilles appeared (with the sub-title "another adventure of Sherlock Holmes" to create the illusion that the story was from an earlier date) and was met with unprecedented success. Bauman:

The Hound of the Baskervilles "was based on an idea given to [Doyle] by Bertram Fletcher Robinson, who was a nephew of Sir John Robinson and a correspondent for the Daily Express during the Boer War. The two men struck up a friendship when travelling back on the same ship from Cape Town. They spent four days together on a golfing holiday at Cromer in March 1901, and it was then that Robinson mentioned the legend (possibly of the Black Hound of Hergest associated with the Vaughan family of Hergest Court in Herefordshire). Doyle told his mother: ‘Fletcher Robinson came here with me and we are going to do a small book together "The Hound of the Baskervilles"—a real creeper’ The serial publication was an unprecedented success. It was the only occasion in the magazine’s history that a seventh printing was needed to meet the demand, and the queues at the publisher’s offices and throughout the country were extraordinary" (Green and Gibson, p. 130).Green and Gibson A26a.

Back to top.

hans-andersenandersen-fairy-talesrackham-andersenandersen-rackham-fairy-talesfairy-tales-first-editionrackham-fairy-tales

 

Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original rare publisher's rich chocolate morocco binding.
Price:
U.S.$1,050

Fairy-Tales-arthur-rackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

arthur-rackham-hans-andersenhans-andersen-fairy-talesfairy-tales-first-editionrare-first-edition-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-hans-andersen-fairy-talesarthur-rackham-hans-andersen-fairy-tales-first-edition

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First Edition, original rare publisher's rich chocolate morocco binding, double gilt ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt, spine gilt tooled & lettered, rubbed at corners and edges, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, illustrated half title & title, 12 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, other black & white full page plates, chapter vignette headpieces and numerous text illustrations, inscription dated 1940 on front blank endpaper, apart from slight rubbing to binding, A FINE COPY in the extremely rare publisher's morocco binding.

Back to top.

Pogany-ColeridgeAncient-MarinerPogany-Ancient-MarinerPogany-Coleridge-RimeRime-Ancient-Mariner-Rare-BookRime-Ancient-Mariner-First-Edition

 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts: Presented by Willy Pogany.
Published: George Harrap & Co., London. 1910
Edition: First Edition thus
Binding: Original elaborate decorated green cloth.
Price: U.S.$675

Coleridge-Willy-PoganyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Rime-Ancient-Mariner-ColeridgeColeridge-Willy-PoganySamuel-Taylor-ColeridgeWilly-Pogany-Samuel-Taylor-ColeridgeWilly-Pogany-Ancient-MarinerRime-Ancient-Mariner-Willy-Pogany

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Folio, First Edition Thus, pale green cloth boards elaborately decorated in gilt on front cover and spine, dimensions 12 1/2" X 9 1/2", approx. 120 pages, un paginated, decorated end papers. Book features beautiful illustrations by WILLY POGANY with 20 fine tipped in full page color plates and 30 full page color line illustrations plus art integrated with text. The text has ornate titles, script and decorated edges and pages throughout, top edge gilt. The last page reads: "The Letterpress and Line Illustrations Printed by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, Ltd. and the Four Colour Plates by Bemrose Dalziel Ltd. at London in the Year of Our Lord MCMX". Coleridge's longest major verse, The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner, relates the supernatural events experienced by a mariner on a long sea voyage. A illustrated and design masterpiece.

Boards are in good condition and show the following wear: Light sunning on front cover and spine, spine tips and corners show wear, with some cloth loss on corners. Front lower corner has a  crimp but not show through on back of cover. The book has a slight bow. The binding is firm and the gilding on the cover and spine is good (see photos). Interior is in very good condition with light sporadic spotting, There are two former owners' signatures on front end page, light edge foxing on title page and last two pages, two pages have a 1 1/2" mended edge tear (hard to see), not affecting image. All other pages are very good.

pogany-ancient-mariner-first-edition

 

Water, water, every where,
And all the boards did shrink;
Water, water, every where,
Nor any drop to drink.

Back to top.

fairy-tales-kay-nielsenandersen-fairy-tales-nielsenhans-andersen-kay-nielsenkay-nielsen-hans-andersenkay-nielsen-fairy-tales-rare-book

 

 

 

 


Click on images to see larger pictures.

Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Kay Nielsen
Published: Hodder and Stoughton Limited London. (1924)
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original green cloth gilt
Price:
U.S.$975

Fairy-Tales-Kay-NielsenFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-kay-nielsenhans-andersen-fairy-tales-kay-nielsenrare-first-edition-kay-nielsen-fairy-talesfairy-tales-first-edition-hans-andersenrare-books-kay-nielsen-fairy-tales

 

4to., First Edition, First Impression, Original elaborate gilt tooled and lettered green cloth, in its rare pictorial dust wrapper chipped & worn at corners and edges with slight loss mainly to head of spine, pp. 197, Illustrated by Kay Nielsen with 12 tipped in colour plates each with a captioned tissue guard, and monochrome drawings within the text, a few random spots, a clean and very good copy hard to find in its dust jacket.

Kay Rasmus Nielsen was born in Copenhagen of distinguished parents. In 1904, after considering a medical career, he left for Paris to pursue his passion for art, studying under J. P. Laurens at the Academie Julian. In 1936 he travelled to Hollywood where he remained, working as an actor, director, set designer, and muralist, until his death in obscurity in 1957.

 

hans-andersen-nielsen

 

Back to top.

scarecrow-and-the-tin-manwilliam-denslow-first-editionwilliam-denslow-scarecrowscarecrow-and-the-tin-man-denslow

 

Denslow, W. W. Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man
Published: G. W. Dillingham Co. Publishers New York. August 1904
Edition: First Edition first state (printed on pebbled paper).
Binding: Original stiff paper wrappers.
Price: U.S.$375

scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-denslowThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-first-editionfirst-edition-william-denslowdenslow's-scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-first-edition

 

Large 4to., First Edition, first state (printed on pebbled paper). original stiff paper wrappers, with ads on back cover, spine and top edge of front cover lightly rubbed, small ink stain in outer margin of front cover, not affecting image, ink signature, 12 unnumbered pages with 5 full page colour illustrations and numerous text illustrations by Denslow. A very good copy. Rare.

As illustrator and co-owner of the copyright of the first Oz books, William W. Denslow felt within his rights to write his own books using the Oz characters. This is one of two such works.
Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man is about those two characters as actors in a musical extravaganza rather than as residents of Oz..

Greene and Hanff, p. 125

Back to top.

kenneth-grahame

Grahame, Kenneth. Dream Days & The Golden Age.

 

dream-daysgrahame-dream-dayskenneth-grahame-rare-bookdream-days-first-editionfirst-edition-dream-daysdream-days-maxfield-parrish

Click on the image to see larger picture

Dream Days.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head.{c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial green cloth, gilt spine, small crease to top of spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp.4 + 228 +pp.5 of adverts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 10 lettered tissue guarded full page plates including frontis. and title page, plus chapter headings and tail piece vignettes, neat inscription on half title, a fine copy: together with companion volume:-

 

dream-days-rare-booksgolden-age-rare-bookmaxfield-parrish-golden-agekenneth-grahame-maxfield-parrishkenneth-grahame-golden-age-rare-booksgolden-age-kenneth-grahame-maxfield-parrish

 

The Golden Age. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. {c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, rubbed at corners and edges, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, light spotting to endpapers, pp. 252, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 19 lettered tissue guarded full page plates, including frontis. and title page, plus chapter head and tail piece vignettes, a very good 2 volume children's rare book set.

Price: U.S.$295


Dream-DaysFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

first-edition-rubaiyat-omar-khayyamkhayyamkhayyam-Rare-Bookskhayyam-Books-Rarerene-bull-omar-khayyam-rare-books

 

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Rene Bull.
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d.
Edition: First Trade Edition [1913]
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$525

Rubaiyat-Rene-bullThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

omar-khayyamrubaiyat-omar-khayyamfirst-edition-rubaiyatrubaiyat-omar-khayyam-rene-bull-rare-bookomar-khayyam-rene-bull

 

4to., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and blue, gilt spine, top edge red, un paginated, illustrated by Rene Bull with 10 captioned tissue guarded mounted colour plates, The captioned tissue guards separate this 1st trade edition from an almost identical 1915 reprint,. smaller mounted colour plates, ornate borders in various styles, line drawings, head & tail pieces, neat inscription dated 1915 on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers, an occasional spot but a very good copy of Rene Bull's superb illustrated Rubaiyat.

Back to top.

russian-balletrene-bull-russian-balletfirst-edition-russian-balletrussian-ballet-rare-booksjohnson-russian-balletthe-russian-ballet-rene-bull

 

Johnson, A. E. The Russian Ballet with illustrations by Rene Bull
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston & New York. 1913
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound
Price: U.S.$375

Rene-Bull-Russian-BalletFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rene-bull-first-editionrene-bull-russian-ballet-rare-bookrussian-ballet-johnsonjohnson-bull-russian-balletrene-bull-rare-books

 

4to, First Edition, Sometime rebound in white cloth, the title and Russian coat of arms cut from original binding and mounted on upper cover and spine, new endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. 240, illustrated by Rene Bull with 12 full page colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour vignette chapter headings, full page black & white plates and numerous text illustrations, title page in red & black, 3 colour silk page ribbons, the whole on thicker quality art paper, a few small marks to covers, name and date(1920) on front free endpaper, 1 or 2 finger marks otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a very good copy.

rare-book-russian-ballet

Back to top.

bowringsir-john-bowringsir-john-bowring-siamjohn-bowring-siambowring-first-editionkingdom-siam-bowring

 

Bowring,Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a narrative of the mission to that country in 1855
Published: London: John W. Parker & Son. 1857
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped green cloth.
Price: U.S.$2,275

kingdom-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

john-bowring-siam-rare-booksir-john-bowring-kingdom-people-siamjohn-bowring-siam-first-edition-rare-bookskingdom-people-siam-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo.,(220 x 143mm), 2 volumes, First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spines, rubbed, worn & chipped with loss to head of spines, splits along joints but mainly to surface cloth, brown endpapers, small bookplate on front paste-downs of previous owner, half titles, titles with lithographic copies of royal seals printed in red as vignettes, 2 folding lithographic facsimile letters (one by King Mongkut) on three leaves, folding engraved map, 2 portrait frontispieces (one chromolithographed of King Mongkut, the other of Sir John Bowring lithographed on India paper), 14 plates (7 chromolithographed, 6 steel-engraved and one folding lithograph), tissue guards to all plates, internally very clean with no spotting, apart from wear to bindings, a very good copy of this superb work.

[Cordier 736, 977-979: Satow 130.]

 

first-edition-sir-john-bowring-siam

 

Sir John Bowring, KCB (Chinese translated name: 寶寧,寶靈 or 包令) (17 October 1792 – 23 November 1872) was an English political economist, traveller, miscellaneous writer, polyglot, and the 4th Governor of Hong Kong.

Bowring ranked with Giuseppe Caspar Mezzofanti and Hans Conon von der Gabelentz among the world's greatest hyperpolyglots — his talent enabling him at last to say that he knew 200 languages, and could speak 100. The first fruits of his study of foreign literature appeared in Specimens of the Russian Poets (1821–1823). These were followed by Batavian Anthology (1824), Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain (1824), Specimens of the Polish Poets, and Serbian Popular Poetry, both in 1827, and Poetry of the Magyars (1830).

Back to top.

World-MapBlaeu-Rare-MapWillem-Blaeu-Map

 

Map: Blaeu, Willem. India Quae Orientalis dicitur, et Insulae Adiacentes, map of South East Asia, showing India and Japan in the North, and New Guinea and partial sections of the coast of Australia in the South, with rhum lines, cartouches for the title, dedication and scale.

Hand-coloured engraving, 410 x 495mm, central vertical fold, Latin text on verso, minor surface wear. Amsterdam c. 1662

A quality map in very good condition.

Price: U.S.$1,750

Blaeu-rare-mapFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Map-Willem-BlaeuRare-World-Map-Willem-Blaeu

Back to top.

bible-1719new-testamentbible-new-testamentbible-rarenew-testament-bible-rare

Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published:
London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition:
Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding:
Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price:
U.S.$775

bible-new-testamentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

bible-jesus-christnew-testament-jesus-christjesus-christ-biblejesus-christ-new-testament-rarelord-jesus-christ

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.

 

 

Back to top.

anna-leonowensleonowens-english-governess-ssiamese-courtanna-harriette-leonowensanna-leonowens-first-editionenglish-governess-at-the-siamese-court-rare-bookfirst-edition-english-governess-siamese-court

 

Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$650

FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

first-edition-siamese-rare-booksrare-books-anna-leonowens

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.

*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.

The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).

(Cordier, 738 stating only the U. K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).

 

 

Back to top.

Osiris-Egyptian-1st-editionOsiris-Egyptian-1st-editionBudge, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection
Published: London: Philip Lee Warner. 1911
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price:
U.S.$350

 

Osiris-egyptianFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Osiris-Rare-BookBudge-OsirisWallis-Budge-Osiris

Click on the image to see larger picture

Royal 8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered with central embossed gilt panel, spines gilt tooled, top edge gilt, pp. xxxv + 404, viii + 440, profusely illustrated with large folding colour frontispiece plates, plus 100's of full page plates and text drawing, many plates folding, small stain to page 1, volume 1, bookplate on paste-downs, a very good set.

Back to top.

warington-smythsmyth-siamfive-years-in-siamrare-books-siamwarington-smyth-five-years-in-siam-first-edition

 

Smyth, H. Warington. Five Years in Siam From 1891 to 1896 with maps and illustrations by the author.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours.
Price: U.S.$1,800

warington-smyth-siam-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

five-years-in-siam-first-editionwarington-smyth-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-siamsmyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (206 x 135mm), First Edition, 2 volumes, original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours, spines lettered in gilt, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half titles, tissue guarded frontispieces, 13 plates, 7 maps (4 coloured and folding), small tears to folding colour maps and some folds & margin of one page re-enforced with tape, Vol. 1 pp. (16) + 330 & 6 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol.2 pp. (9) + 337 & 2 pages of publisher's adverts, ex-library copy with library plate on spines, bookplate on front paste-downs, stamps on Maps and a few pages, contents clean and crisp, binding clean and bright, apart from library stamps and a few small tears to maps, a very good copy very hard to find with such a clean and bright binding.

 

five-years-in-siam-warington-smyth-rare-first-editionfive-years-siam-rare-booksfive-years-in-siam-warington-smythwarington-smyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

 

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

[Cordier 906]

 

 

Back to top.

my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my african-journeyfirst-edition-my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my-african-journey-rare-book

 

Churchill, Winston. My African Journey
Published: Hodder and Stoughton London. 1908
Edition: First Edition and only printing.
Binding: Original pictorially decorated red cloth.
Price: U.S.$625

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

churchill-first-editionmy-african-journey-winston-churchillwinston-churchill-my-african-journey-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth, spine gilt lettered, but faded & marked, damp staining to binding mainly to top edge of lower cover and spine, but also a touch to top edge of upper cover, pp. xiii + 226 and 16 pages of publisher's averts, illustrated with 61 plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus 3 maps, random light spotting, previous 2 owners names on front free endpaper, some fraying and small tears to margins only of plates, a good complete copy.

The 61 photographs were tipped in rather than bound, so copies should always be carefully checked to ensure the presence of all illustrations and maps.

 

first-edition-winston-churchill

 

This book is Churchill's travelogue on Britain's possessions in East Africa, written while he was serving Undersecretary of State for the Colonies. It is notable, among other things, for being the only one of his many books to contain photographs allegedly taken by the author. This first and only printing is a striking edition, with a vivid red binding and a pictorial front cover bearing a woodcut illustration of Churchill with his bagged white rhinoceros depicted in blue, grey, and black.

Back to top.

churchill-first-editionlondon-to-ladysmithwinston-churchill-first-editionrare-book-winston-churchill

 

Churchill, Winston. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original black stamped beige cloth, lettered in red & black.
Price: U.S.$475

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, Original beige cloth, black stamped illustration and lettering to front cover, red lettering to front cover and spine, gilt illustration and lettering to spine, light surface wear and soiling, & minimal rubbing to corners and edges,  book measures approximately 8 by 5 inches, black endpapers, pp. xiv + 498 & 32 pages of publisher's adverts, half title, illustrated with 4 maps (1 color fold-out map, 2 other fold-out maps), and 4 plans, small tear to join of 1 map, fraying to margins of map ends, mostly firmly bound volume with spine a trifle 'u' shaped, front inner hinge cracked at top & bottom, some modest foxing throughout, a good firm copy of an early title.

Personal record of Churchill's impressions during the first five months of the First Boer War, including the story of Churchill's capture and escape from the Boers.  Dedicated to the staff of the Natal Government Railway. 

 

 

Back to top.

ginsengginseng-rare-bookamerican-ginsengrare-ginseng

 

Paseador, Carlos B. Ginseng The Crop thats Worth its Weight in Sterling Silver.
Published:
The Chinese-American Ginseng Co. Joplin, Missouri. 1901
Binding: Original green pictorial wrappers
Edition: Revised Edition
Price:
$245

American-GinsengThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-american-ginsengginseng-first-editionginseng-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

Small 8vo (4.5 x 5.5 inches), Revised Edition, original green pictorial wrappers, pp. 55, illustrated with a vignette title page, 3 full page plates plus charts, a small chip to tail of spine, otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Ginseng is a plant valued in China since ancient times, for its "rejuvenating powers". By the late 19th century, the Chinese demand for the wild root had so far outstripped the available natural supply that lucrative cultivation began in Korea and Canada, and later in the United States after Ginseng was discovered growing in the wild in New England. The US Department of Agriculture noted in the 1890s that the wholesale price of American Ginseng had more the quadrupled in three decades, with exports to China totaling a million dollars a year.

This promotional booklet extolled the profitability of exporting American Ginseng (wanted by 450 million Chinamen) - though American scientists considered it öf little medicinal value"- and touted the financial opportunity of US cultivation as the plant in its wild state neared extinction (älong with the Indian and the buffalo").

Despite its name, the Company, which reportedly became the largest marketer of American Ginseng, was not Chinese-owned, but was started by a Missouri entrepreneur whose nephew, a famed war correspondent, later became "the founding father of American journalism in China", and the first political adviser to the Chinese Republic.

 

 

Back to top.


 


 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.


bangkok-first-edition-rare-books

bangkok-rare-books-first-editions

Siam, Churchill, Ian Fleming, Hemingway, Greene, Arthur Rackham, Edmund dulac, Willy Pogany, Bangkok Rare Books First Editions

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com

Bangkok Books talk for Beginners.

Thinking of starting your own collection of 1st Edition Rare Books ?

If so then we hope that our few words on the subject here can be of some help and guidance to you.
Patience is the keyword here, patience is a necessity when it comes to collecting, whether its books,
watches, coins, china etc., Learn as much as you can about the subject you choose to start collecting,
there are plenty of reference books available to read and a visit to your local rare book store can help
you source these reference books and rare book auctions and auction houses, and now with the internet
many  auctions houses have their catalogues available online with excellent descriptions of each item and many
with images provided.

These catalogues make an excellent reference library as they contain both the pre-sale estimate price
and the after sale actual realized price.

Dear reader if you would like any further information re: reference books or auction houses and rare book
auctions, please email Bangkok Rare books at:
- books@bkkbooks.com

 

Bangkok Rare Books Glossary of Modern First Editions : First Edition : Edition : Impression : State

Modern First Editions; Generally recognized as American English literature dating from around the 1890's and has many associate and sub terms.

First Edition; Roughly speaking meaning the first appearance of a book between its own covers from one setting of type.

Edition; The total number of copies of a book printed at any time from one setting of type.

Impression; The total number of copies of a book printed at one time from one setting of type.

State; Of text or illustration, indicating a variant appearance of a page resulting from alteration made during the printing process.

 

Principal Types of Illustration Processes used for Illustrated Rare Books

THE RELIEF PROCESS: {a} Woodcut: The earliest type of illustration born at the end of the 14th century, basically a drawing using a knife to cut into a block of smooth wood cut along the grain. {b} Wood-Engraving: Arriving in the 18th century and similar to a woodcut but drawing into a block of hard wood cut across the grain making it less likely to splinter and using a burin ( a steel rod ) rather than a knife allowing for greater delicacy in the design.
Edmund Evans was credited with perfecting this process with his illustrated children's books of the late 19th century..

INTAGLIO: {a} Engraving: Using a burin ( a steel rod with a sharp tip) to cut designs into copper or steel plate, originating from Italy and the Germanic countries in the 15th century, using copper plate until around 1820 when steel was introduced as well for its durability over the softer copper plate. {b} Etching: Using acids instead of tools for drawing designs on metal plate, used extensively through the 20th century.

PLANOGRAPHIC: Lithograph: Appearing at the end of the 19th century, an image drawn directly onto stone or metal plate using techniques involving water, grease, ink, gum arabic, lithographic chalk etc., Invented by Aloys Senefelder in 1798.

* For an example of Planographic see Bangkok Books page {B}: Bennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrated by). Venus Rising From The Sea.

For more detailed information we recommend Millar's Collecting Modern Books by Catherine Porter and John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors

 

Some Technical Terms for used & rare Book Collectors

Armorial: Either a book-plate incorporating the owner's coat of arms or of a binding tooled in gilt of a coat of arms.

Bands/Raised Bands : The raised area of the spine containing strengthening cords or strips.

Blind : Blind tooled or Blind stamped; the making of an impression on a leather binding or cloth without colour or gold.

Buckram : A washable & durable cloth made material.

Calf : Leather made from calf skin used in binding books, can be treated in various ways to produce:- Tree Calf, Mottled Calf, Vellum etc.

Dentelle : French term meaning lace and describing a lacy border usually on the inside of the cover of a book.

Doublure : French for lining and meaning the inside cover or paste-down is of leather not paper and most often than not decorated.

Foxed/Foxing : A chemical reaction to paper causing brown or yellow spots, damp being a major contributor to foxing.

Impression : The term used to describe the number of copies of an edition printed at one time or, of which edition.

Inlaid & Onlays : Inlaid = a leather binding with areas cut into the main skin then inserted with coloured leather to produce a decoration. Onlays = adding coloured leather to the main skin to produce a raised decoration.

Limited Edition : An edition in which a stated number of copies was printed.

Marbled : Of paper and used mainly for endpapers and edges also for covering the sides of half or quarter bound books.

Morocco : A fine quality leather made from goat skin suitable for dying in strong bright colours, originating from Islamic Countries but now widely available from all over the world. Morocco can be treated in various ways, and can be described as Levant, Niger, Hard-Grain, Straight-Grain and Crushed Morocco.

Offset : The staining from a printed page to an adjacent page from the ink in the text, but most commonly from an engraved plate to the adjacent page. {thus the use of tissue guards}.

Pointille : French term for dotted, the term used to describe a dotted effect on a leather binding from gilt tooling.

Tail-Piece : An ornamental decoration used at the end of a chapter or verse.

Unopened : The folds of the book leaves still joined together at the fore-edge.

Vignette : A small decorative design used on a title page or for chapter headings & tail pieces.

 

A Short Essay on Paper

For the person with a general interest in books, a basic knowledge of the history of paper, and its methods of manufacture is perhaps not essential, but is certainly useful to an understanding of the book as a whole.

As with so much else in the field of printing, the earliest records of paper-making are to be found in China, as the knowledge of paper-making traveled westwards, often by conquest, the Arabs were quick to perceive the advantages over papyrus, not least because they already cultivated flax in great quantities and this crop made an ideal raw material. By the end of the eighth century A.D. paper-mills had been established at several sites in the Middle East, including Baghdad, by the end of the twelfth century some 400 mills are recorded in Morocco at Fez.

While paper had been imported into Europe through such ports as Venice from an early date, its actual manufacture in Europe did not begin until the twelfth or thirteenth century. Again, the introduction was the result of conquest, this time the Arab's conquest of Spain. As they settled in Spain, the Arabs brought with them an entire civilization, which included the art of paper-making. From Spain, knowledge of the process slowly spread into the rest of Europe, with the first recorded paper-mill outside Spain being established in Italy about 1268 using Parchment.

Parchment is the inner skin of the hide which has been split, Its durability and smooth surface made it the ideal material, among other things, for the production of illuminated manuscripts.

With the demand for paper increasing through the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, the authorities often had to enact laws to regulate the collection of old rags, such was the money to be had out of supplying paper mills, which is why the paper of the eighteenth century books and earlier often appears fresher and more wholesome than that of books of recent date. Rags are still occasionally used today to produce the highest quality paper, which is known as Rag Paper.

Wove Paper is paper manufactured using a mould in which wires have been woven so close together in a manner so fine as to leave no impression in the finished paper. The Birmingham printer, John Baskerville, is credited with the invention of Wove Paper, his interest was in producing fine editions and he found existing papers to coarse for his purposes. Baskerville invented the new technique around the middle of the eighteenth century but is was not until the early nineteenth century that it came into general use, from then on, almost all paper used in ordinary books was of the wove sort. The manufacturers of wove paper often described it as Vellum as a tribute to its smooth and glossy surfaces, not like Vellum proper (animal skin). Even today a few books are printed on paper described as Japanese Vellum. In French it is known as Velin.
Back to top.