First Edition Rare Books, Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Arthur Rackham Edmund Dulac Alice Wonderland, Sir John Bowring Siam, W Churchill

first-editions-bangkok-rare-books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Rare Books First Editions Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Arthur Conan Doyle, Arthur Rackham William Shakespeare, Winston Churchill, Siam,

Travel-First-Editions-rare-books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Rare books, Siam, Rackham, Dulac, Churchill, Fleming, Conan Doyle.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books first-editons-rare-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks rare-books-first-edition 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-first-edition-rare-books

Bangkok-Rare-Books

Returns Accepted

We guarantee our descriptions if your
purchase is found to be
not as described, return
within 7 days for a
full refund


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rare-Books-Siam


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.


Bangkok-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Rare Maps


Goldfinger-First-Edition Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here with us a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated books to choose from, featuring famous illustrators such as Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Willy Pogany, Rene Bull, Virginia Sterrett, Mabel Lucie Attwell, you can also find beautiful Thai Cigarette Cards here with us, including Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers & Phra Aphai Manee, if you need further information on any item please feel free to email us.

Our books here! listed by author's last name.

Rare-Book-Bangkok Bangkok-First-Editions First-Editions Bowring-Siam Arthur-Rackham Edmund-Dulac arthur-conan-doyle Ernest-Hemingway Ian-Fleming-First-Edition Graham-Greene hound-baskervilles Graham-Greene-First-Editions costello-rose-garden-persia
diamonds-are-forever-first-edition
winston-churchill louisa-stuart-costello-the-rose-garden-of-persia-first-edition Hemingway-Rare-Books thai-cigarette-cards william-shakespeare-arthur-rackham treasure-island-edmund-dulac-first-edition Bowring-People-Kingdom-Siam First-edition-diamonds-are-forever tales-of-mystery-imagination-edgar-allan-poe fleming-diamonds-are-forever-first-edition my-african-journey-churchill rare-books-first-editions-white-elephant

  Old-World-Maps

 

warington-smyth-siam Modern First Editions hans-andersen-fairy-tales alice-in-wonderland History & Travel first-edition edmund-dulac-treasure-island Illustrated Rare Books five-years-in-siam
Ian-Fleming-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ian Fleming
Graham-Greene-First-UK-Edition Graham Greene
Macdonald-Fraser-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket George MacDonald Fraser
Ernest-Hemingway-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ernest Hemingway
Van-Gulik-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Robert van Gulik
Siam-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Siam History First Editions
Burma-Burmese--History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Burma / Burmese Rare Books
Japan-Japanese-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Japan History First Editions
Indochina-Asia-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Indo-China / Asia Rare Books
Arthur-Rackham-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Arthur Rackham
Edmund-Dulac-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Edmund Dulac
John-Tenniel-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Willy Pogany
Rene-Bull-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Rene Bull
Rare-Books-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Virginia Sterrett

warington-smyth-five-years-siam New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books Map India Orientale
scarecrow-and-the-tin-man arthur-conan-doyle-hound-baskervilles tales-of-mystery-&-imagination warington-smyth-siam

William Denslow
Scarecrow and the Tin-Man
1904

Arthur Conan Doyle
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Edgar Allan Poe
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

H Warington Smyth
Five Years in Siam

anna-leonowens-siamese undine-arthur-rackham rose-garden-of-persia edmund-dulac-treasure-island
Anna Harriette Leonowens
The English Governess at the Siamese Court

De La Motte Fouque
Undine
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

Louisa Stuart Costello
The Rose Garden of Persia

First Edition

Robert Louis Stevenson
Treasure Island
Illustrated by Edmund Dulac

land-white-elephant winston-churchill-my-african-journey walter-graham-siam arthur-rackham-william-shakespeare-the-tempest

Frank Vincent
The Land of the White Elephant
True First Edition

Winston Churchill
My African Journey
First Edition


Walter Graham
Siam



William Shakespeare
The Tempest
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham



van-gulik Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. robert-van-gulik
robert-van-gulik-first The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition Van-Gulik-First-edition-Detective

Chinese Detective Stories solved by master-detective Judge Dee

 

Bangkok-Rare-Books-Antique-Books

ian-fleming Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. graham-greene


Travel-First-Editions-Siam

ian-fleming Rare Books First edition books. Available items at Bangkok Rare Books. arthur-rackham-hans-andersen

Ian-fleming-biography-1st-edition
Ian Fleming.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-colectable-books

1st-edition-Bond-novels James Bond First Editions
available here.

 

Ian-FlemingDiamonds are Forever 1956.
Ian-FlemingFrom Russia With Love 1957
Ian-FlemingDr. No 1958
First-edition-1st-edition-Ian-FlemingGoldfinger. 1959.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-editionThunderball. 1961.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-edition
For Your Eyes Only 1960
First-edition-Ian-Fleming-1st-editionThe Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
1st-edition-Ian-Fleming-first-editionYou Only Live Twice. 1964.
Fleming-Ian-first-edition-booksMan With The Golden Gun. 1965.
Books-first-edition-ian-flemingOctopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.


Completeset-james-bond Complete biblio for Bond novels.
fleming-biography His biography.

 


Graham-Greene

Graham Greene.
Graham-Greene-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Greene First Editions
available here.

FIRST NOVEL.
The Man Within. 1929

Brighton Rock. 1938
The End of The Affair. 1951
The Quiet American 1955
May We Borrow Your Husband 1967

The Power and The Glory 1940
Loser Takes All 1955
Our Man in Havana 1958

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.


Ernest-hemingway-author

Ernest Hemingway.
Hemingway-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Hemingway First Editions
available here.

A Farewell to Arms.
1st edition 1929

Across The River and Into The Trees
1st edition. 1950

The Old Man and the Sea.
1st edition. 1952

A Moveable Feast.
1st edition 1964.

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.

 

 

sleeping-beauty-arthur-rackham Antiquarian & Collectable illustrated books, available at Bangkok Rare Books. midsummer-nights-dream


Edmund-dulac-photograph
Edmund Dulac
Edmund-dulac-illustrated-books-bangkok

1st-edition-Bond-novels Illustration Books by Edmund Dulac,
available here.

Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam
Treasure Island
The Sleeping Beauty
Arabian Nights


Complete-set-james-bond Edmund Dulac bibliography.
fleming-biography His biography.


Arthur-Rackham
Arthur Rackham

Arthur-Rackham-Illustration-Rare-Books Illustration Books by Arthur Rackham,
Click here.

Undine
The Sleeping Beauty
Poor Cecco.
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Peer Gynt
The Tempest

 

 


 

 

Thunderball-first-edition Collectable First Editions of Ian Fleming. old-man-sea

James-Bond-First-edition-Novels-007-Books

 

thunderball-first-edition

Ian Fleming.
Thunderball

First Edition.





Fleming-Goldfinger-1st-edition-books

Ian Fleming. Goldfinger
First Edition.

 

diamonds-are-forever-first-edition

Ian Fleming.
Diamonds are Forever
First Edition.

 

our-man-in-havana Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock. graham-greene
The-Quiet-American-Heinemann-1s-edition Our-Man-Havana-First-Edition The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition-books-bangkok Loser-takes-all-1st-edition-books-bangkok
The Quiet American.
First Edition 1955.
The-Quiet-American-1st-edition
Our Man in Havana.
First Edition 1958.
Our-man-in-Havana-1st-edition

The End of the Affair .
First Edition 1951.
The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition

Loser Takes All.
First Edition 1955.
Loser-takes-all-1st-edition


 

Covarrubais-bali Bangkok Rare Books. udge-osiris


Travel-History-First-Edition

Click here for the
MAP to our shop.



India-Siam-History-Rare-Book
If you need further information on any item please feel free to email us at books@bkkbooks.com


Worldwild-shipping-airmail-postage

Our prices include
Register Airmail Postage.


Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you
a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather
making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors i.e.. Charles Dickens,
Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming,
Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century
rare books on history, travel, plus Rackham, & Edmund Dulac
illustrated rare books.


Ian-Fleming-First-Editions

 

rare-maps-asia Rare Maps Asia a-moveable-feast
Map-Bowen Map-Reichard Map-James-Wyld
Emmanuel Bowen
India Orientale
Christian Reichard
Charte von Asien
James Wyld
Map of Asia


winston-churchill The Old Man and the Sea london-ladysmith across-the-river A Moveable Feast five-years-siam-smyth turpin-royuame-siam Across the River emmanuel-bowen-rare-map

Old-Man-Sea


Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1952
Edition:
First U. K. Edition.
Binding:
Original pictorial stamped blue cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$425


Old-Man-SeaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original blue cloth stamped in red, in its pictorial dust wrapper (not price-clipped), wrapper rubbed and chipped at corners and edges and a one inch tear to upper cover, pp. 127, contents clean, a good firm copy.

*Gregorio Fuentes, the weather beaten captain of US novelist Ernest Hemingway's boat in Cuba and inspiration for The Old Man and the Sea, died at the ripe old age of 104 in the fishing village of Cojimar.
Born on July 11th, 1897, Fuentes became captain of Hemingway's boat Pilar at the end of the 1930s when the US author lived on the Caribbean island.

Hemingway-Moveable-Feast

Hemingway, Ernest.
A Moveable Feast.
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1964
Edition:
First U. K. Edition.
Binding:
Original maroon cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$395

Moveable-FeastFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First English Edition, original maroon cloth in its colourful price-clipped dust wrapper, with a few small chips to corners & edges, bookplate on front paste-down, pp.192, a clean, bright and very good copy.

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.' (Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950)


Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition

Hemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950
Edition: First U. K. Edition.
Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Across-River-Into-TreesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper ( not price-clipped), rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, previous owner's name and date (1950) on front free endpaper, pp. 254, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to dust Jacket, a very good copy.

 

 

 

Back to top.

map-willem-blaeu
 
Conan Doyle The Hound of the Baskervilles, Sir John Bowring Siam, Rene Bull The Russian Ballet.
ian-fleming-first-editions

the-hound-of-the-baskervillesarthur-conan-doyle-first-editionthe-hound-of-the-baskervilles-rare-bookfirst-edition-hound-of-the-baskervillesfirst-edition-rare-books-arthur-conan-doyle

 

Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
Published: London Georges Newnes, Limited 1902
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Red Cloth decorated in black & gilt
Price: U.S.$1,450

the-hound -of-the-baskervilles-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

the-hound-of-the-baskervilles-conan-doyle conan-doyle-first-edition-hound-of-the-baskervillesthe-hound-of-the-baskervilles-arthur-conan-doyle-first-edition

8vo., First Edition First Issue, with ÿou" for ÿour" on page 13, original red cloth decorated in gilt & black after a design by Alfred Garth Jones, spine gilt, pp. 359, illustrated by Sidney Paget with 16 full page plates including frontispiece plate, original front free endpaper re-attached (or new endpaper?), binding rubbed and worn and spine a trifle faded, an occasional mark and very light random spotting, a good copy of this classic.

 

 

 

First edition in book form. The title first appeared in serial format in Strand magazine in 1901-2 and remains the best known of the ever-popular Sherlock Holmes series. The novel appeared after Doyle had killed off his hero in an epic struggle with between Holmes and his bitter foe Moriarty, but a public out-cry ensued and The hound of Baskervilles appeared (with the sub-title "another adventure of Sherlock Holmes" to create the illusion that the story was from an earlier date) and was met with unprecedented success. Bauman:

The Hound of the Baskervilles "was based on an idea given to [Doyle] by Bertram Fletcher Robinson, who was a nephew of Sir John Robinson and a correspondent for the Daily Express during the Boer War. The two men struck up a friendship when travelling back on the same ship from Cape Town. They spent four days together on a golfing holiday at Cromer in March 1901, and it was then that Robinson mentioned the legend (possibly of the Black Hound of Hergest associated with the Vaughan family of Hergest Court in Herefordshire). Doyle told his mother: ‘Fletcher Robinson came here with me and we are going to do a small book together "The Hound of the Baskervilles"—a real creeper’ The serial publication was an unprecedented success. It was the only occasion in the magazine’s history that a seventh printing was needed to meet the demand, and the queues at the publisher’s offices and throughout the country were extraordinary" (Green and Gibson, p. 130).Green and Gibson A26a.

Back to top.

scarecrow-and-the-tin-manwilliam-denslow-first-editionwilliam-denslow-scarecrowscarecrow-and-the-tin-man-denslow

 

Denslow, W. W. Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man
Published: G. W. Dillingham Co. Publishers New York. August 1904
Edition: First Edition first state (printed on pebbled paper).
Binding: Original stiff paper wrappers.
Price: U.S.$425

scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-denslowThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-first-editionfirst-edition-william-denslowdenslow's-scarecrow-and-the-tin-man-first-edition

 

Large 4to., First Edition, first state (printed on pebbled paper). original stiff paper wrappers, with ads on back cover, spine and top edge of front cover lightly rubbed, small ink stain in outer margin of front cover, not affecting image, ink signature, 12 unnumbered pages with 5 full page colour illustrations and numerous text illustrations by Denslow. A very good copy. Rare.

As illustrator and co-owner of the copyright of the first Oz books, William W. Denslow felt within his rights to write his own books using the Oz characters. This is one of two such works.
Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man is about those two characters as actors in a musical extravaganza rather than as residents of Oz..

Greene and Hanff, p. 125

Back to top.

the-rose-of-persiacostello-the-rose-of-persiarose-of-persia-rare-bookspoetry-persia-first-editionpersia-poetry-costello-first-editionlouisa-costello-rose-of-persia

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Costello, Louisa Stuart. The Rose Garden of Persia
Published: London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans. 1845
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red morocco gilt tooled fine binding by Hayday.
Price: U.S.$575

rose-garden-of-persiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

persian-poetry-first-editionrose-of-persia-fine-bindinglouisa-costello-the-rose-of-persia-first-edition

 

8vo., First Edition, sumptuously bound by Hayday in crimson morocco gilt tooled on upper and lower covers with a flower pattern & gilt linear borders, spine gilt, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, light wear to corners & edges, wear to joints with small splits, blue endpapers decorated with gold stars, illustrated with 12 plates in colour and gold done in an Arabic style, every page with red borders in different designs, pp. xii + 193, creases to front free endpaper and soiling to title page, light spotting and browning mainly to first and last few pages, inscription dated 1850 on front free endpaper on a plain paper mounted label, a very good copy in a exquisite binding.

Back to top.

russian-balletrene-bull-russian-balletrene-bull-first-editionfirst-edition-russian-balletrussian-ballet-rare-booksjohnson-russian-ballet

 

Johnson, A. E. The Russian Ballet with illustrations by Rene Bull
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston & New York. 1913
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound
Price: U.S.$550

Rene-Bull-Russian-BalletFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rene-bull-russian-ballet-rare-bookrussian-ballet-johnsonjohnson-bull-russian-balletrene-bull-rare-booksthe-russian-ballet-rene-bull

 

4to, First Edition, Sometime rebound in white cloth, the title and Russian coat of arms cut from original binding and mounted on upper cover and spine, new endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. 240, illustrated by Rene Bull with 12 full page colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour vignette chapter headings, full page black & white plates and numerous text illustrations, title page in red & black, 3 colour silk page ribbons, the whole on thicker quality art paper, a few small marks to covers, name and date(1920) on front free endpaper, 1 or 2 finger marks otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a very good copy.

rare-book-russian-ballet

Back to top.

bowringsir-john-bowringsir-john-bowring-siamjohn-bowring-siambowring-first-editionkingdom-siam-bowring

 

Bowring,Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a narrative of the mission to that country in 1855
Published: London: John W. Parker & Son. 1857
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped green cloth.
Price: U.S.$2,150

kingdom-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

john-bowring-siam-rare-booksir-john-bowring-kingdom-people-siamjohn-bowring-siam-first-edition-rare-bookskingdom-people-siam-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo.,(220 x 143mm), 2 volumes, First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spines, rubbed and worn, chipped at head and tail of spines with small loss, splits along joints but mainly to surface cloth, brown endpapers, small bookplate on front paste-downs of previous owner, half titles, titles with lithographic copies of royal seals printed in red as vignettes, 2 folding lithographic facsimile letters (one by King Mongkut) on three leaves, folding engraved map, 2 portrait frontispieces (one chromolithographed of King Mongkut, the other of Sir John Bowring lithographed on India paper), 14 plates (7 chromolithographed, 6 steel-engraved and one folding lithograph), tissue guards to all plates, internally very clean with no spotting, apart from wear to bindings, a very good copy of this superb work.

[Cordier 736, 977-979: Satow 130.]

 

first-edition-sir-john-bowring-siam

 

Sir John Bowring, KCB (Chinese translated name: 寶寧,寶靈 or 包令) (17 October 1792 – 23 November 1872) was an English political economist, traveller, miscellaneous writer, polyglot, and the 4th Governor of Hong Kong.

Bowring ranked with Giuseppe Caspar Mezzofanti and Hans Conon von der Gabelentz among the world's greatest hyperpolyglots — his talent enabling him at last to say that he knew 200 languages, and could speak 100. The first fruits of his study of foreign literature appeared in Specimens of the Russian Poets (1821–1823). These were followed by Batavian Anthology (1824), Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain (1824), Specimens of the Polish Poets, and Serbian Popular Poetry, both in 1827, and Poetry of the Magyars (1830).

Back to top.

World-MapBlaeu-Rare-MapWillem-Blaeu-Map

 

Map: Blaeu, Willem. India Quae Orientalis dicitur, et Insulae Adiacentes, map of South East Asia, showing India and Japan in the North, and New Guinea and partial sections of the coast of Australia in the South, with rhum lines, cartouches for the title, dedication and scale.

Hand-coloured engraving, 410 x 495mm, central vertical fold, Latin text on verso, minor surface wear. Amsterdam c. 1662

A quality map in very good condition.

Price: U.S.$1,995

Blaeu-rare-mapFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Map-Willem-BlaeuRare-World-Map-Willem-Blaeu

Back to top.

salvatore-bessosalvatore-besso-rare-bookssalvatore-besso-siambesso-siam-chinabesso-siam-china-first-editionsalvatore-besso-siam-china

 

 

 

 

 

Besso, Salvatore. Siam and China.
Published: London: Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. [1914]
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Blind stamped and lettered black cloth with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$675.00

Salvatore-BessoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-china-rare-booksfirst-edition-siamsiam-chine-bessofirst-edition-salvatore-bessofirst-edition-siam-china-rare-book

 

4to., First Edition, original blind-stamped black cloth with a mounted black & white plate, spine gilt lettered, binding rubbed at corners and edges, with a half inch split to cloth on upper joint, half title, illustrated with a vignette title page, frontispiece and 69 plates, pp. xx + 287, a very good copy of a hard to find title on Siam.

Salvatore Besso: A special correspondent for the Italian Tribuna newspaper, he interviewed The Prince of Siam at Bangkok, Yuan-Shi-Kai at Peking, and Sun-Yat-Sen in Nanking.

 

first-edition-salvatore-bessobesso-rare-books-siam-chinasalvatore-besso-siam-china-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

Bangkok's criss-crossing network of Khlongs (canals) opens doors to another world not commonly seen by tourists. In the late 19th century, a young Italian nobleman named Salvatore Besso, so taken with their ramshackle beauty and life-affirming bustle, likened Bangkok's Khlongs with those in Venice.

The 'Venice of the East' nickname in fact predate Besso's scribblings by hundreds of years. However, though it is unclear when exactly the phrase was born, it is clear that no tourist guide since (book, person or website) has been able to resist this captivating cliche. Like Burma's 'Mandalay', it evokes the romance of the Orient, only Bangkok-style: of languid sampans drifting down tree-lined canals, of stoic locals living next to them in floating wooden shophouses, of city life before the advent of tuk-tuks and traffic jams.

Back to top.

frank-vincent-rare-bookvincent-first-editionwhite-elephant-first-editionland-white-elephant-rare-bookssiam-cambodia-burma-cochin-china

 

Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of the White Elephant, Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans and numerous illustrations.
Published: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1874
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Price: U.S.$875

Frank-Vincent-white-elephantThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

land-white-elephant-frank-vincentcochin-chinaburma-cambodia-rare-booksiam-burma-rare-bookseastern-asia-rare-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, worn at corners and edges with three inch extra wear to lower fore-edge, spine gilt, brown endpapers, pp. xix + 316 & 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 33 full page engravings, ( 1 folding ), 23 smaller plates within text, and 3 maps ( 1 colour folding ), very small nic to top edges of folding map through to page 6, contents clean and bright, apart from edges wear to binding, a very good copy indeed of the 1st U.S. edition which has one more full page plate than the London 1873 First edition.

Frank Vincent (1848-1916)
Was a notable 19th century American travel writer. This account of his journeys in South East Asia in 1871-1872 is apparently the first description of the fabulous Khmer temple complex of Angkor Wat by an American. The temple complex had only been popularized a decade earlier by the French explorer Henri Mauhot. starting in Burma, he provides an account of his visit to Rangoon, the manners and customs of the Burmese, his trip up the Irrawaddy River to the old capital of Pagan and Mandalay, an audience with the King of Ava, and his white elephant and royal barges. From Burma, he traveled overland through Shan and Lao populated areas of Northern Siam to Bangkok, and thence south along the peninsula to Malacca and Singapore. Returning north to Cambodia, he visited Angkor and the great temple complex, had an audience with the King of Cambodia in Phnom Penh, and finished in Saigon in the French Indo chinese province of Cochin ( now Southern Vietnam).

 

 

Back to top

bible-1719new-testamentbible-new-testamentbible-rarenew-testament-bible-rare

Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published:
London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition:
Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding:
Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price:
U.S.$975

bible-new-testamentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

bible-jesus-christnew-testament-jesus-christjesus-christ-biblejesus-christ-new-testament-rarelord-jesus-christ

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.

 

 

Back to top.

anna-leonowensleonowens-english-governess-ssiamese-courtanna-harriette-leonowensanna-leonowens-first-editionenglish-governess-at-the-siamese-court-rare-bookfirst-edition-english-governess-siamese-court

 

Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$750

FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

first-edition-siamese-rare-booksrare-books-anna-leonowens

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.

*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.

The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).

(Cordier, 738 stating only the U. K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).

 

 

Back to top.

Osiris-Egyptian-1st-editionOsiris-Egyptian-1st-editionBudge, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection
Published: London: Philip Lee Warner. 1911
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price:
U.S.$975

 

Osiris-egyptianFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Osiris-Rare-BookBudge-OsirisWallis-Budge-Osiris

Click on the image to see larger picture

Royal 8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered with central embossed gilt panel, spines gilt tooled, top edge gilt, pp. xxxv + 404, viii + 440, profusely illustrated with large folding colour frontispiece plates, plus 100's of full page plates and text drawing, many plates folding, small stain to page 1, volume 1, bookplate on paste-downs, a very good set.

Back to top.

warington-smythsmyth-siamfive-years-in-siamrare-books-siamwarington-smyth-five-years-in-siam-first-edition

 

Smyth, H. Warington. Five Years in Siam From 1891 to 1896 with maps and illustrations by the author.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours.
Price: U.S.$1,800

warington-smyth-siam-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

five-years-in-siam-first-editionwarington-smyth-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-siamsmyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (206 x 135mm), First Edition, 2 volumes, original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours, spines lettered in gilt, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half titles, tissue guarded frontispieces, 13 plates, 7 maps (4 coloured and folding), small tears to folding colour maps and some folds & margin of one page re-enforced with tape, Vol. 1 pp. (16) + 330 & 6 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol.2 pp. (9) + 337 & 2 pages of publisher's adverts, ex-library copy with library plate on spines, bookplate on front paste-downs, stamps on Maps and a few pages, contents clean and crisp, binding clean and bright, apart from library stamps and a few small tears to maps, a very good copy very hard to find with such a clean and bright binding.

 

five-years-in-siam-warington-smyth-rare-first-editionfive-years-siam-rare-booksfive-years-in-siam-warington-smythwarington-smyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

 

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

[Cordier 906]

 

 

Back to top.

my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my african-journeyfirst-edition-my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my-african-journey-rare-book

 

Churchill, Winston. My African Journey
Published: Hodder and Stoughton London. 1908
Edition: First Edition and only printing.
Binding: Original pictorially decorated red cloth.
Price: U.S.$625

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

churchill-first-editionmy-african-journey-winston-churchillwinston-churchill-my-african-journey-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth, spine gilt lettered, but faded & marked, damp staining to binding mainly to top edge of lower cover and spine, but also a touch to top edge of upper cover, pp. xiii + 226 and 16 pages of publisher's averts, illustrated with 61 plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus 3 maps, random light spotting, previous 2 owners names on front free endpaper, some fraying and small tears to margins only of plates, a good complete copy.

The 61 photographs were tipped in rather than bound, so copies should always be carefully checked to ensure the presence of all illustrations and maps.

 

first-edition-winston-churchill

 

This book is Churchill's travelogue on Britain's possessions in East Africa, written while he was serving Undersecretary of State for the Colonies. It is notable, among other things, for being the only one of his many books to contain photographs allegedly taken by the author. This first and only printing is a striking edition, with a vivid red binding and a pictorial front cover bearing a woodcut illustration of Churchill with his bagged white rhinoceros depicted in blue, grey, and black.

Back to top.

churchill-first-editionlondon-to-ladysmithwinston-churchill-first-editionrare-book-winston-churchill

 

Churchill, Winston. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original black stamped beige cloth, lettered in red & black.
Price: U.S.$475

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, Original beige cloth, black stamped illustration and lettering to front cover, red lettering to front cover and spine, gilt illustration and lettering to spine, light surface wear and soiling, & minimal rubbing to corners and edges,  book measures approximately 8 by 5 inches, black endpapers, pp. xiv + 498 & 32 pages of publisher's adverts, half title, illustrated with 4 maps (1 color fold-out map, 2 other fold-out maps), and 4 plans, small tear to join of 1 map, fraying to margins of map ends, mostly firmly bound volume with spine a trifle 'u' shaped, front inner hinge cracked at top & bottom, some modest foxing throughout, a good firm copy of an early title.

Personal record of Churchill's impressions during the first five months of the First Boer War, including the story of Churchill's capture and escape from the Boers.  Dedicated to the staff of the Natal Government Railway. 

 

 

Back to top.


 


 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.


bangkok-first-edition-rare-books

bangkok-rare-books-first-editions

Siam, Churchill, Ian Fleming, Hemingway, Greene, Bangkok Rare Books First Editions

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com

Bangkok Books talk for Beginners.

Thinking of starting your own collection of 1st Edition Rare Books ?

If so then we hope that our few words on the subject here can be of some help and guidance to you.
Patience is the keyword here, patience is a necessity when it comes to collecting, whether its books,
watches, coins, china etc., Learn as much as you can about the subject you choose to start collecting,
there are plenty of reference books available to read and a visit to your local rare book store can help
you source these reference books and rare book auctions and auction houses, and now with the internet
many  auctions houses have their catalogues available online with excellent descriptions of each item and many
with images provided.

These catalogues make an excellent reference library as they contain both the pre-sale estimate price
and the after sale actual realized price.

Dear reader if you would like any further information re: reference books or auction houses and rare book
auctions, please email Bangkok Rare books at:
- books@bkkbooks.com

 

Bangkok Rare Books Glossary of Modern First Editions : First Edition : Edition : Impression : State

Modern First Editions; Generally recognized as American English literature dating from around the 1890's and has many associate and sub terms.

First Edition; Roughly speaking meaning the first appearance of a book between its own covers from one setting of type.

Edition; The total number of copies of a book printed at any time from one setting of type.

Impression; The total number of copies of a book printed at one time from one setting of type.

State; Of text or illustration, indicating a variant appearance of a page resulting from alteration made during the printing process.

 

Principal Types of Illustration Processes used for Illustrated Rare Books

THE RELIEF PROCESS: {a} Woodcut: The earliest type of illustration born at the end of the 14th century, basically a drawing using a knife to cut into a block of smooth wood cut along the grain. {b} Wood-Engraving: Arriving in the 18th century and similar to a woodcut but drawing into a block of hard wood cut across the grain making it less likely to splinter and using a burin ( a steel rod ) rather than a knife allowing for greater delicacy in the design.
Edmund Evans was credited with perfecting this process with his illustrated children's books of the late 19th century..

INTAGLIO: {a} Engraving: Using a burin ( a steel rod with a sharp tip) to cut designs into copper or steel plate, originating from Italy and the Germanic countries in the 15th century, using copper plate until around 1820 when steel was introduced as well for its durability over the softer copper plate. {b} Etching: Using acids instead of tools for drawing designs on metal plate, used extensively through the 20th century.

PLANOGRAPHIC: Lithograph: Appearing at the end of the 19th century, an image drawn directly onto stone or metal plate using techniques involving water, grease, ink, gum arabic, lithographic chalk etc., Invented by Aloys Senefelder in 1798.

* For an example of Planographic see Bangkok Books page {B}: Bennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrated by). Venus Rising From The Sea.

For more detailed information we recommend Millar's Collecting Modern Books by Catherine Porter and John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors

 

Some Technical Terms for used & rare Book Collectors

Armorial: Either a book-plate incorporating the owner's coat of arms or of a binding tooled in gilt of a coat of arms.

Bands/Raised Bands : The raised area of the spine containing strengthening cords or strips.

Blind : Blind tooled or Blind stamped; the making of an impression on a leather binding or cloth without colour or gold.

Buckram : A washable & durable cloth made material.

Calf : Leather made from calf skin used in binding books, can be treated in various ways to produce:- Tree Calf, Mottled Calf, Vellum etc.

Dentelle : French term meaning lace and describing a lacy border usually on the inside of the cover of a book.

Doublure : French for lining and meaning the inside cover or paste-down is of leather not paper and most often than not decorated.

Foxed/Foxing : A chemical reaction to paper causing brown or yellow spots, damp being a major contributor to foxing.

Impression : The term used to describe the number of copies of an edition printed at one time or, of which edition.

Inlaid & Onlays : Inlaid = a leather binding with areas cut into the main skin then inserted with coloured leather to produce a decoration. Onlays = adding coloured leather to the main skin to produce a raised decoration.

Limited Edition : An edition in which a stated number of copies was printed.

Marbled : Of paper and used mainly for endpapers and edges also for covering the sides of half or quarter bound books.

Morocco : A fine quality leather made from goat skin suitable for dying in strong bright colours, originating from Islamic Countries but now widely available from all over the world. Morocco can be treated in various ways, and can be described as Levant, Niger, Hard-Grain, Straight-Grain and Crushed Morocco.

Offset : The staining from a printed page to an adjacent page from the ink in the text, but most commonly from an engraved plate to the adjacent page. {thus the use of tissue guards}.

Pointille : French term for dotted, the term used to describe a dotted effect on a leather binding from gilt tooling.

Tail-Piece : An ornamental decoration used at the end of a chapter or verse.

Unopened : The folds of the book leaves still joined together at the fore-edge.

Vignette : A small decorative design used on a title page or for chapter headings & tail pieces.

 

A Short Essay on Paper

For the person with a general interest in books, a basic knowledge of the history of paper, and its methods of manufacture is perhaps not essential, but is certainly useful to an understanding of the book as a whole.

As with so much else in the field of printing, the earliest records of paper-making are to be found in China, as the knowledge of paper-making traveled westwards, often by conquest, the Arabs were quick to perceive the advantages over papyrus, not least because they already cultivated flax in great quantities and this crop made an ideal raw material. By the end of the eighth century A.D. paper-mills had been established at several sites in the Middle East, including Baghdad, by the end of the twelfth century some 400 mills are recorded in Morocco at Fez.

While paper had been imported into Europe through such ports as Venice from an early date, its actual manufacture in Europe did not begin until the twelfth or thirteenth century. Again, the introduction was the result of conquest, this time the Arab's conquest of Spain. As they settled in Spain, the Arabs brought with them an entire civilization, which included the art of paper-making. From Spain, knowledge of the process slowly spread into the rest of Europe, with the first recorded paper-mill outside Spain being established in Italy about 1268 using Parchment.

Parchment is the inner skin of the hide which has been split, Its durability and smooth surface made it the ideal material, among other things, for the production of illuminated manuscripts.

With the demand for paper increasing through the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, the authorities often had to enact laws to regulate the collection of old rags, such was the money to be had out of supplying paper mills, which is why the paper of the eighteenth century books and earlier often appears fresher and more wholesome than that of books of recent date. Rags are still occasionally used today to produce the highest quality paper, which is known as Rag Paper.

Wove Paper is paper manufactured using a mould in which wires have been woven so close together in a manner so fine as to leave no impression in the finished paper. The Birmingham printer, John Baskerville, is credited with the invention of Wove Paper, his interest was in producing fine editions and he found existing papers to coarse for his purposes. Baskerville invented the new technique around the middle of the eighteenth century but is was not until the early nineteenth century that it came into general use, from then on, almost all paper used in ordinary books was of the wove sort. The manufacturers of wove paper often described it as Vellum as a tribute to its smooth and glossy surfaces, not like Vellum proper (animal skin). Even today a few books are printed on paper described as Japanese Vellum. In French it is known as Velin.
Back to top.