Arthur Rackham Undine, Sleeping Beauty, Peter Pan Kensington Gardens, Poor Cecco, Peer Gynt, Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination The Tempest.

William-Shakespeare-The-Tempest

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Undine, Peter Pan Kensington Gardens, Poor Cecco, Sleeping Beauty, Peer Gynt, The Tempest.

Arthur-Rackham
rare-books-bangkok-books

The Tempest, Peter Pan, Poor Cecco, The Sleeping Beauty, Undine, Peer Gynt Henrik Ibsen

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books The-Tempest 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Peter-Pan 1st-edition-books-old-books


tales-mystery-imagination

undine
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

peer-gyntpoe-tales-of-mystery-imaginationpeter-pan-kensington-gardensSleeping-beautytales-mystery-imagination-arthur-rackhamhenrik-ibsen
poor-ceccopeter-panedgar-allan-poe-tales-of-mystery-imaginationfirst-edition-undineThe-TempestWilliam-Shakespeare-The-Tempestpoe-rackham
evans-sleeping-beautypoe-tales-of-mystery-imagination-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-first-editionsmotte-fouque-undineArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-TempestArthur-Rackham-christmas-Carol
undine-rackham
Arthur-Rackham-First-Editionpoor-ceccoFirst-Edition-Arthur-Rackhampoe-rackham-rare-booksfirst-rare-edition-arthur-rackham


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 
 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.



 

Tales of Mystery & Imagination Edgar Allan Poe, Sleeping Beauty
edgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham poor-cecco
sleeping-beauty peter-pan-kensington-gardens arthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poe-first-edition undine
The Sleeping Beauty Peter Pan Tales of Mystery & Imagination Undine

arthur-rackham-peer-gynt-first-rare-edition
Arthur Rackham Tales of Mystery & Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe
arthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poe-tales-mystery-imagination

The Tempest
Undine
Poor Cecco
The Sleeping Beauty

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Peer Gynt

 


William-Shakespeare-The-Tempest
William Shakespeare The Tempest, Peter Pan, Undine, Peer Gynt.
The-Tempest

the-tempesttempest-first-editionrackham-the-tempestwilliam-shakespeare-the-tempestthe-trempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

Shakespeare, William. The Tempest illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd 1926
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

shakespeare-rackham-the-tempestFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-shakespeare-arthur-rackham-first-editiontempest-arthur-rackham-shakespearerackham-shakespeare-the-tempest-first-editionthe-tempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled black cloth, similar spine, light wear to corners and edges, small mark to lower cover, pp. ix + 185, top edge green, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 20 mounted colour plates plus numerous chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, bookplate on front paste-down & inscription dated 1946 on front free endpaper, an occasional spot, a very good copy.

Back to top.

peter-pan-barriebarrie-arthur-rackhampeter-pan-kensington-gardensbarrie-peter-panarthur-rackham-peter-pan-rare-book

 

Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907
Edition:
First U.S. Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

Peter-Pan-Kensington-GardensFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-peter-panrare-book-peter-panfirst-edition-peter-pan-kensingtonkensington-gardens-rackhamarthur-rackham-peter-pan-kensington-gardens

 

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled & gilt lettered green cloth, rubbed at corners & edges and slightly darkened and spotted, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 126 + 49 tissue guarded mounted colour plates plus mounted colour frontispiece plate all on thick grey art paper by Arthur Rackham, plus line drawings in text, some spotting to tissue guards, text pages crisp and clean and all plates in very good condition, apart from moderate wear to binding, a very good copy.

 

first-edition-rare-book-arthur-rackham

Back to top.

 

 

undineundine-first-editionundine-rare-bookundine-arthur-rackhamundine-de-la-motte-fouque

 

De La Motte Fouque. Undine. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London William Heinemann. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$475

undine-arthur-rackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

de-la-motte-fouque-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-motte-fouqueundine-first-edition-rackhamarthur-rackham-first-edition-undineundine-first-edition-motte-fouquefirst-edition-undine-rare-books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., (26 x 19cm), First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, minor wear to corners & edges, 3-4 small stains to lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled but faded, decorated endpapers, pp. 136, illustrated by Arthur rackham with 15 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, plus chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, present inscription dated 1909 on front free endpaper and small cute bookplate mounted on half title page, slight browning and a few small marks to decorated endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.

 

undine-de-la-motte-fouque-arthur-rackham

This is the story of the Knight Huldbrand of Ringstetten and of Undine, telling how the Knight wedded with a water-sprite, and what chanced therefrom: and how the Knight died and was buried: and how Undine returned to her element beneath the Mediterranean Sea.

 

Back to top.

rare-book-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty-first-editionfirst-edition-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty

 

Evans, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: William Heinemann. 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial decorated boards in pictorial (silhouette) dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$325

Sleeping-BeautyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

sleeping-beautyarthur-rackham-sleeping-beauty-rare-booksleeping-beauty-arthur-rackhamthe-sleeping-beauty

 

 

 

 

 

4to, First Edition, pictorial decorated boards, with black lettered cloth spine, pp. 109, corners and edges rubbed, in its pictorial brown dust wrapper, splits along folds of wrapper, corners and edges chipped with small loss, glue stain to inner margin between frontispiece and page 9, colour title page, one tipped-on colour plate, three double-page colour silhouette drawings, four double-page B&W silhouette drawings, eight B&W full-page drawings, and numerous small illustrations in text, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, overall a very good copy.

 

rare-book-arthur-rackham-evans

 

Back to top.

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$295

Arthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

Back to top

mystery-imagination-poe-rackhamtales-mystery-imagination-poearthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poetales-of-mystery-&-imaginationarthur-rackham-poe-first-editionfirst-rare-editionedgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham

 

Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original rare publisher's morocco binding.
Price: U.S.$850

Poe-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

edgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham-first-editiontales-of-mystery-&-imagination-arthur-rackhampoe-rackham-rare-booksrare-first-edition-poe-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-tales-of-mystery-imagination-rare-bookarthur-rackham-rare-book-tales-of-mystery-of-mystery-imagination-poe-rackham

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., First Edition Thus, original rare publisher's gilt tooled and lettered purple morocco binding, faded, rubbed at corners & edges, and a few small marks, also a small old worm hole to upper joint, and a one inch tear to lower joint, spine faded to brown, top edge gilt, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, decorated endpapers, one or two spots only to prelims, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to binding a very good copy in the extremely rare publisher's morocco binding.

 

edgar-allan-poe-rare-booksarthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poe-first-edition

Back to top

 

 

ibsen-peer-gynt-rackhamrackham-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackhampeer-gynt-henrik-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackham-henrik-ibsen

 

Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt A Dramatic Poem. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled tan cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

Ibsen-Peer-Gynt-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

arthur-rackham-henrik-ibsenfirst-edition-peer-gyntpeer-gynt-first-editionpeer-gynt-first-edition-henrik-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackham-first-edition

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled tan cloth, bad flecking to upper and lower covers, pp. 256, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, decorated title plus vignette head & tail pieces, no marks or spots, apart from damage to binding contents very good to fine condition.

 

rare-first-edition-henrik-ibsen-peer-gyntarthur-rackham-first-edition-peer-gynt-ibsen

Back to top

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

tales-of-mystery-&-Imagination

Edgar-Allan-Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-Imagination

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com