Arthur Rackham Charles Dickens A Christmas Carol, Land Enchantment, The Compleat Angler, Tales Mystery & Imagination, Poor Cecco, Ring of the Niblung

Rackham-First-Editions

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Edgar Allan Poe Tales Mystery Imagination, Ring Niblung Poor Cecco, Compleat Angler, Land Enchantment, A Christmas Carol.

Arthur-Rackham
rare-books-bangkok-books

Charles Dickens Christmas Carol, Peter Pan, Poor Cecco, Puck of Pook's Hill, Compleat Angler

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Mystery-Imagination-Poe-Rackham 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Night-Before-Christmas-Rackham 1st-edition-books-old-books


Peter-Pan

Alice-Rackham
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-BookRackham-DickensRackham-Land-EchantmentRackham-Puck-Pooks-HillChristmas-CarolAlices-AdventuresWonderland-Rackham
Charles-dickens-arthur-rackhamCharles-Dickens-The-Chimes-RackhamPoor-Cecco-Arthur-RackhamSymes-Royaume-DAvaThomas-Knox-Siam-JavaHallet-Holt-Siam-ChinaMalay-Jungle-Rare-Book
Burma-Travel-Rare-BookQuaritch-Wales-Siamese-Rare-BookZig-Zag-Journeys-Rare-BookHezekiah-Butterworth-Zig-ZagVillage-Life-ChinaSiam-Rare-Book-KnoxBurma-Rare-Book-Fytche
Ava-Rare-Book-Symes
Borneo-Rare-Book-BruceLe-Comte-De-BeauvoirSiam-White-ElephantSiamese-Malay-Rare-BookBurma-Saim-Ava-Rare-Books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

First-Edition-Siam
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 
 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Arthur Rackham
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Ring-Niblung Arthur-Rackham-First-Edition Rackham-Poor-Cecco Mystery-Imagination-Rackham-Poe
The Ring of the Niblung Land of Enchantment Poor Cecco Tales Mystery Imagination


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books & Limited Editions
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

dickens-rackhamchristmas-carol-rackhamcharles-dickens-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackhama-christmas-carol-first-edition

Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann 1915
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled purple cloth
Price: U.S.$245

christmas-carolThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

christmas-carol-first-editionchristmas-carol-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-charles-dickensarthur-rackham-charles-dickens

 

 

Small 4to., First Arthur Rackham Edition, original gilt tooled purple cloth rubbed and faded, spine darkened, pp. xi + 147, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus pictorial endpapers and numerous black & white illustrations, inscription on half title, light spotting to endpapers, small stain to margin of last 4-5 pages and stain to corner of top/fore-edge, contents generally clean, a good copy.

Back to top.

Ring-NiblungRackham-NiblungWagner-Ring-NiblungRichard-Wagner

 

Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner. Translated into English by Margaret Armour & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black lettered blue cloth with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$275

Richard-WagnerThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Wagner-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Richard-WagnerRing-Niblung-Richard-WagnerThe-Ring-of-the-Niblung

 

4to., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, small white mark to upper cover, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small tape marks to edges of wrapper used to hold a protective cover, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, 48 full page colour plates plus title page vignette, chapter headings and tail pieces, spotting to endpapers & maybe a dozen random spots throughout the whole book, spotting to top edge, small brown stain mark to front paste-down, a very good copy hard to acquire in its dust wrapper.

Ring-Niblung-Arthur-Rackham

Back to top.

Mystery-ImaginationPoe-rackham-first-editionMystery-Imagination-Rackham-PoePoe-Rackham-Mystery








Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$550 Sold

poe-rackham-tales-mysteryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Rackham-IllustratedTales-Mystery-PoeEdgar-Allan-PoeArthur-Rackham-MysteryTales-mystery-imagination-poe


4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, pictorial dust jacket spotted, chipped & worn at corners and edges with small loss, also small loss to surface colour, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, Ex Lib R Williams written in red on front free endpaper, very light random browning, a good to very good copy hard to find with dust wrapper.


Back to top.

Rackham-AnglerArthur-Rackham-AnglerCompleat-AnglerCompleat-Angler-Rackham

 

Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975

rackham-compleat-anglerFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Walton-Compleat-AnglerWalton-RackhamIzaak-Walton-Arthur-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Compleat-Angler

 

4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.

 

 

 

Back to top.

Evans, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty
Published: Lippincott, Philadelphia. (1920)
Edition: First American trade edition.
Binding: Pictorial decorated boards.
Price: U.S.$225 Sold

Sleeping-BeautyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Large 8vo, First U.S.A. trade edition, pictorial decorated boards, with cloth spine, binding rather worn and a trifled marked, pp. 110. random light spotting, one tipped in color illustration by Arthur Rackham. Three color title page, one tipped-on color plate, three double-page color silhouette drawings, four double-page B&W silhouette drawings, eight B&W full-page drawings, and numerous small illustrations in text, a good firm copy.

 

Back to top.

Rackham-AliceAlice-Adventures-1st-edition-RackhamCarroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson.
Published: London. William Heinemann.
Edition: 1907 First Arthur Rackham Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$265 Sold

Alice-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled green cloth,2-3 very small marks to front cover, uneven fading, very slight wear, black lettered spine, pp., xi + 162, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 12 other tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus line drawings & decorated initials, light spotting to endpapers & fore-edge, and a few random spots, a good firm copy of a favorite among Arthur Rackham collectors.

Back to top.

 

Land-EnchantmentArthur-Rackham-EnchantmentRackham-EnchantmentLand-Enchantment-Rackham









Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim.
The Land of Enchantment, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London. Cassell and Company. 1907.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt.
Price: U.S.$425 Sold

Arthur-Rackham-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Arthur-RackhamRackham-Rare-BookArthur-Rackham-Rare-Book

Arthur-Rackham-Land-EnchantmentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.

* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.

Back to top.


Siegfried-First-Edition-Wagner-BooksWagner, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of The Gods with illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour.
Published: London: William Heinemann 1911
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram
Price: U.S.$345 Sold

Wagner-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

4to., First Trade Edition, original gilt tooled brown buckram, rubbed, joints cracked an d frayed but solid, pp. ix + 183, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page and endpapers, 30 lettered tissue guarded mounted colour plates, two library book plates on front endpapers, light spotting to prelims, otherwise contents very good.

Back to top.

Peter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rare-BooksPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Arthur-RackhamPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rackham-IllustratedBarrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding:
Original green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$195 Sold



Peter-Pan-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Small 4to., original green cloth with pictorial centre plate & lettered in gilt, pp. 126, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece + map of Kensington Gardens and text illustrations, small tape mark on front and rear free enpapers & small remnants of newspaper clipping on rear pastedown, apart from very light wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$295

Arthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

Back to top

Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-BookKipling-RackhamKipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding. U.S.$145

Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

Arthur-Rackham-First-Editions

Bangkok Rare Books Siam First Editions

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com