
Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
 |
First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham |
 |
 |
Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books & Limited Editions |
 |
    
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann 1915
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled purple cloth
Price: U.S.$245
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Small 4to., First Arthur Rackham Edition, original gilt tooled purple cloth rubbed and faded, spine darkened, pp. xi + 147, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus pictorial endpapers and numerous black & white illustrations, inscription on half title, light spotting to endpapers, small stain to margin of last 4-5 pages and stain to corner of top/fore-edge, contents generally clean, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner. Translated into English by Margaret Armour & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black lettered blue cloth with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
4to., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, small white mark to upper cover, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small tape marks to edges of wrapper used to hold a protective cover, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, 48 full page colour plates plus title page vignette, chapter headings and tail pieces, spotting to endpapers & maybe a dozen random spots throughout the whole book, spotting to top edge, small brown stain mark to front paste-down, a very good copy hard to acquire in its dust wrapper.

Back to top.
|
   
Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$550 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, pictorial dust jacket spotted, chipped & worn at corners and edges with small loss, also small loss to surface colour, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, Ex Lib R Williams written in red on front free endpaper, very light random browning, a good to very good copy hard to find with dust wrapper.
Back to top.
|
   
Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.
Back to top. |
Evans, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty
Published: Lippincott, Philadelphia. (1920)
Edition: First American trade edition.
Binding: Pictorial decorated boards.
Price: U.S.$225 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Large 8vo, First U.S.A. trade edition, pictorial decorated boards, with cloth spine, binding rather worn and a trifled marked, pp. 110. random light spotting, one tipped in color illustration by Arthur Rackham. Three color title page, one tipped-on color plate, three double-page color silhouette drawings, four double-page B&W silhouette drawings, eight B&W full-page drawings, and numerous small illustrations in text, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
 Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson.
Published: London. William Heinemann.
Edition: 1907 First Arthur Rackham Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$265 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled green cloth,2-3 very small marks to front cover, uneven fading, very slight wear, black lettered spine, pp., xi + 162, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 12 other tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus line drawings & decorated initials, light spotting to endpapers & fore-edge, and a few random spots, a good firm copy of a favorite among Arthur Rackham collectors.
Back to top. |
   
Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim.The Land of Enchantment, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London. Cassell and Company. 1907.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt.
Price: U.S.$425
Sold
  
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.
* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.
Back to top.
|
Wagner, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of The Gods with illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour.
Published: London: William Heinemann 1911
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram
Price: U.S.$345 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
4to., First Trade Edition, original gilt tooled brown buckram, rubbed, joints cracked an d frayed but solid, pp. ix + 183, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page and endpapers, 30 lettered tissue guarded mounted colour plates, two library book plates on front endpapers, light spotting to prelims, otherwise contents very good.
Back to top. |
  Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Original green pictorial cloth
Price: U.S.$195 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Small 4to., original green cloth with pictorial centre plate & lettered in gilt, pp. 126, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece + map of Kensington Gardens and text illustrations, small tape mark on front and rear free enpapers & small remnants of newspaper clipping on rear pastedown, apart from very light wear to binding, a very good copy.
Back to top |
  Arthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$295
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).
Back to top
|
 Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding. U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
|
|
|