Asia Asian Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Grammar Malayan Language, Korea, Indo-China, India, Keppel Dido, Java, Burton Vikram & The Vampire, Nepal

Rare-Books-Asia

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Richard Burton Vikram and The Vampire, Keppel Expedition Borneo, Quaint Korea, India, Indo-China, Java, Nepal, Marsden Grammar Malayan Language.

Nepal
rare-books-bangkok-books

Asia, Asian Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Indo-China, Malay, Korea Borneo, Liebig Cards, Java, Bali

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Asian-China-India 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Asia-Borneo-Sarawak 1st-edition-books-old-books


Borneo-Keppel

Richard-Burton-Vikram-Vampire
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Asia-First-Editionrichard-burton-vikramBorneo-Dyaksasia-rare-booksindo-ChinaJungle-Trails
Shia-WorldBorneo-First-Editioneastern-archipelagoLiebig-IndiaWondrous-AngkorBagh-O-BaharTibet
Forbidden-Tibetceylon-first-editionmalayan-languageTurkeyisland-bali-first-editionQuaint-Korea-First-EditionBali-Rare-Book
william-marsden-malayan-language
richard-burtonburton-vikram-vampireNepalsiam-cambodiaceylon-rare-books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com



 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Asia-Rare-Books


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Asian Travel first editions, Rare Books Asia. India, Bali, Korea, Borneo, Nepal
bali borneo-first-edition vikram-vampire through-the-buffer-state-first-edition
Miguel Covarrubais
Island of Bali
Edwin Gomes
Sea Dyaks of Borneo
Richard F. Burton
Vikram and the Vampire
Surgeon-Major John MacGregor
Through the Buffer State

korea-first-edition
Asia first edition travel Rare Books, Borneo Korea China Bali, Malaya
ceylon-burmah

Allen, Clement Francis Romilly.
The Book of Chinese Poetry

Adams, William Henry Davenport
The Eastern Archipelago

Blanford, Henry F.
Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah

Burton, Richard F.
Vikram and the Vampire

Childers, James Saxon
From Siam to Suez

Covarrubais, Miguel
Island of Bali

Hiss, Philip Hanson
Bali

Dickason, Deane H.
Wondrous Angkor

Eastwick, Edward
The Bagh O Bahar; or The Garden and the Spring.

Forman, Harrison.
Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the
Unknown

Geil, William Edgar.
A Yankee on the Yangtze

Gomes, Edwin H.
Seventeen Years Amoung the Sea Dyaks of Borneo

Graham, Andrew.
Interval in Indo-China

Keppel, Captain The Hon. Henry
The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido

 

 

Klein, Augusta
Among The Gods.

Knox, Thomas
Ceylon and India

MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John
Through the Buffer State

Marsden, William
A Grammar of the Malayan Language

Liebig Cards
India Indische Volkstypen.
India Bilder aus Indien
De Geschiedenis Van Indie

Miln, Louise Jordan
Quaint Korea

Oriental Series.
India (Rees, J D.)
Turkey. (Knight, E. F.)

Powell, Alexander
The Last Home of Mystery

Smith, Arthur H.
Village Life in China. A study in sociology.

[Tuttle Sarah]
Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Java

Whitney, Caspar
Jungle Trails and Jungle People

Sykes, Major P M. & Khan Bahadur Ahmad Din Khan.
The Glory of The Shia World


keppel-borneo Asian Rare Books, India, Borneo, Malay, Sarawak, China, Celebes, Tibet, Java sarah-tuttle-java

chinese-poetry-first-editionshih-chingallen-chinese-poetryallen-poetry-chinese-poetry-shih-chingshih-ching-chinese-poetry-first-editionbook-of-chinese-poetry-rare-books

 

Allen, Clement Francis Romilly. The Book of Chinese Poetry being The Collection of Ballads, Sagas, Hyms, and other pieces known as The Shih Ching or Classic of Poetry.
Published: London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. 1891
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original decorated blue cloth
Price:
U.S.$145

chinese-poetryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth lettered & decorated in red, gilt & red lettered spine, very minor wear to corners and edges, pp. xl + 528, fold crease to pp. xxxi, dark blue endpapers, previous owners bookplate on front paste-down, a very good copy with the binding clean and bright.

 

 

Back to top.

eastern-archipelagofirst-edition-archipelagoeastern-archipelago-first-editionrare-books-eastern-archipelagoeastern-archipelago-rare-book

 

Adams, William Henry Davenport. The Eastern Archipelago. A description of the scenery, animal and vegetable life, people, and physical wonders of the islands in the eastern seas.
Published: London: T. Nelson and Sons 1880
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$140

eastern-archipelagoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

java-rare-booksfirst-edition-rare-books-eastern-archipelagofirst-edition-borneo-javajava-first-editionjava-borneo-first-editions

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth ruled in black with gilt and black lettering, central gilt tooled figure, bevelled edges, spine gilt tooled and lettered, binding rubbed at corners and edges, pp. 576, dark brown endpapers, illustrated with 60 full page plates including a frontispiece plate, plus a map, very light random spotting, one gathering a trifle loose, a good + copy.

borneo-rare-books

 

Back to top.

 

 

Climate-IndiaCeylon-ClimateBurmah-ClimateWeather-Climate-BurmahIndia-Burmah-Ceylon-Climate

Blanford, Henry F. Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah and the Storms of Indian Seas.........
Published:
London. MacMillan and Co. 1889
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original green cloth.
Price:
U.S.$150

India-Ceylon-BurmahFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth blind ruled, gilt lettered spine, binding a trifle rubbed and pitted with a few small marks, black endpapers, pp. xiii + 369 plus one page of publisher's adverts, illustrated through-out with charts and diagrams, name and date of 1904 on front free endpaper, embossed stamp on title page, contents clean a good-very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

richard-burton-vikramvikram-vampirerichard-burton-first-editionvikram-and-the-vampirevikram-vampire-first-editionfirst-edition-richard-burton

 

Burton, Richard F. Vikram and The Vampire or Tales of Hindu Devilry.
Published: London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1870
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Black stamped red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$695

Burton-Vikram-VampireFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

vikram-and-the-vampire-rare-booksvikram-vampire-richard-burtonrare-book-vikramfirst-edition-vikram-vampire-richard-burton-rare-book

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition with second issue binding, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black & gilt lettered, slightly soiled, similar spine, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges with wear to head and tail of spine, spine darkened, pp. xxiv + 319, illustrated by Ernest Griset with 15 full page plates including a frontispiece plate, plus many illustrations in text, previous owners name on half title , a good copy.

[Penzer, pp 80-82]

Back to top.

james-saxon-childers-from-siam-to-suez-first-editionfrom-siam-to-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rare-first-editionchilders-from-siam-to-suezchilders-from-siam-to-suez-first-edition

 

Childers, James Saxon. From Siam to Suez.
Published: D. Appleton and Company, New York. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$75

siam-to-suez-childers-rare-booksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-to-suez-james-childerssiam-to-suez-first-edition-rarefirst-edition-suezrare-first-edition-siam-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rarebooksiam-suez-childers-first-editionjames-childers-siam-suez-first-edition

siam-suez-rare-first-edition

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered patterned maroon cloth, spine faded, pp. vii + 258, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates including frontispiece, pictorial endpapers and vignette drawings by Willard Bonte, browning to front endpapers, frontis plate and title, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

miguel-covarrubais island-bali-first-edition miguel-covarrubais-island-of-bali island-bali-first-edition-covarrubais first-edition-bali

Covarrubais, Miguel. Island of Bali with an Album of Photographs by Rose Covarrubais
Published: Cassell and Company Limited London. 1937
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black & yellow cloth pictorially decorated with gilt tooling and Lettering
Price: U.S.$275

Covarrubais-BaliFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Bali-First-EditionFirst-Edition-baliIsland-BaliCoverrubais-Island-BaliMiguel-Corrubais-Island-Bali-First

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Large 8vo, (16 x 23.5 cm's), First edition, original black & yellow cloth pictorially decorated with gilt tooling and lettering, slightly soiled, spine faded, wear to folds of large folding map, pp. xxv + 417, plus 10 page index, profusely illustrated throughout with 114 magnificent photographs by Rose Covarrubais and over 90 drawings by Covarrubais himself, in addition to a few by Balinese artists. The photographs are reproduced in half-tone; 75 of the drawings are in line and 10 in wash; and 5 paintings are reproduced in full colours. in addition there is an original topographical map. A good tight & clean copy.

A comprehensive & well illustrated work on Bali.

 

 

Back to top.


Bali-Photographs-History-Asia-BooksBali-Photographs-Asias-Books Hiss, Philip Hanson. Bali
Published: Robert Hale Limited London. 1941
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Pictorial Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$125

 

 

BaliFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Folio, Second Printing, original purple cloth with centre gilt tooled figure, binding with bevelled edges, slightly rubbed with a few marks, pictorial endpapers, half title, pp. xiv + preface + 112, profusely illustrated with 80 full page plates, contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Dickason-Deane-Wondrous-AngkorWondrous-Angkor-Dickason-DeaneWondrous-Angkor-Rare-Books-Bangkok-Books

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Dickason, Deane H Wondrous Angkor
Published: Shanghai 1937 Kelly & Walsh Limited
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Stiff cover blue boards
Price:
U.S.$125

Angkor-Wat-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original stiff cover gilt tooled blue boards, in a pictorial dust wrapper, chipped with small tears & one and half inch loss to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xvi + 2 maps + 147, profusely illustrated through-out with photographic plates, a very good copy.

* An interesting travel guide, including train times and the best car road routes to take and how long it takes from various departure points, plus religion, architecture.....

Back to top.

Bagh-O-Bahar-Rare-BookEastwick, Edward B. {translated by}.
The Bagh O Bahar; or The Garden and the Spring:

Being the adventures of King Azad Bakht and The Four Darweshes: literally translated from the Urdu of Mir Amman, of Dihli: with copious explanatory notes, and an introductory preface, by.. London Wm H, Allen & Co 1877. 8vo., original blind stamped brown cloth, minor wear and soiling, brown endpapers, pp. xii + 255, a few spots to first and last few pages but hardly worth mentioning, signature and date ffep[1888], a good copy. U.S.$145

Bagh-o-BaharFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*A book in which every officer in India, civil or military had to undergo an examination.

Back to top.

Forbidden-Tibet-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Tibet-Travel Forman, Harrison. Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the Unknown.
Jarrolds, London 1926. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, minor wear, pp. 288 + viii pp. publishers adverts at rear, illustrated with 43 full page photographic plates, edges spotted, some light foxing to last few pages, a good copy. U.S.$135

Tibet-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

william-geil-first-editiongeil-yankee-yangtzegeil-yankee-yangtze-rare-bookgeil-yankee-yangtze-first-editiona-yankee-on-the-yangtze

 

Geil, William Edgar. A Yankee on the Yangtze being a narrative of a journey from Shanghai through the Central Kingdom of Burma
Published: New York, A. C. Armstrong and Son. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$275

Yankee-Yangtze-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-geil-yankee-on-the-yangtzechina-burma-first-editionwilliam-edgar-geil-yankee-on-the-yangtzefirst-edition-william-geil

 

8vo, First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial decorated and lettered in white with slight rubbing to corners & edges, spine gilt, pp. xv + 312, with 100 full page illustrations, plus vignette initials and chapter headings in Chinese script with English translations, prize inscription dated christmas 1904 on front free endpaper, binding still bright & contents clean, a very good copy.

 

burma-china-geilfirst-edition-geil-yankeea-yankee-on-the-yangtze-rare-first-edition

 

Back to top.

Sea-Dyaks-Borneorare-book-borneoedwin-gomes-borneofirst-edition-borneoborneo-sea-dyaksseventeen-years-borneo

 

Gomes,Edwin H. Seventeen Years Among the Sea Dyaks of Borneo, A Record of Intimate Association with the Natives of the Bornean Jungle by ...... and an introduction by The Reverend John Perham.
Published: London Seeley & Co. Limited. 1911
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled maroon cloth.
Price: U.S.$375

Dyaks-BorneoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

seventeen-years-sea-dyaks-borneofirst-edition-rare-book-borneoborneo-sea-dyaks-rare-book

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled maroon cloth, slightly soiled, wear to corners and edges with a half inch tear to spine head, gilt lettered spine, half title, pp. 343, illustrated with 40 photographic plates, some two per page, plus a folding map of North Borneo at rear, map carelessly folded with small tear to join, spotting to edges & random spotting throughout, otherwise clean and plates in excellent condition, a good firm copy.

 

gomes-sea-dyaks-borneo-first-edition

 

Inscribed by the author on half title, dated Feb.. 1918.

Back to top.

indo-chinaVietnamGraham-VietnamGraham, Andrew. Interval in Indo-China
Published: London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1956
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red Cloth with Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$60

Indo-ChinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original rd cloth, pictorial dust wrapper slightly soiled & a few small chips, pp. xv + 164, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates, plus folding map at rear, mild foxing to endpapers & title page, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Expedition-to-Borneo-First-editionKeppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$650



keppel-borneoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Pictures of volume 1
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo The-Expedition-Borneo-Rare-Books The-Expedition-Borneo-Books-First-edition
Pictures of volume 2
Expedition-to-Borneo-Books-First-edition Expedition-to-Borneo-Kepel-captain Expedition-to-Borneo-First-edition-Books

Back to top.

India-first-editionKlein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $120

Klein-IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top.

thomas+knox+ceylon+indiaceylon+indiaceylon-india-first-editionknox-ceylon-indiafirst-edition-ceylon-india

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India with descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$125

Ceylon+IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

thomas-knox-ceylon-india-first-editionceylon-india-rare-booksceylon-india-burmah

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Small 4to., original green cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, silver, white, red, & black, similar spine, rubbed at corners and edges, one or two small marks, pp. 483 plus three pages of publisher's adverts, decorated endpapers, profusely illustrated through-out with colour frontispiece, full page plates and text illustrations, front endpapers frayed and chipped at inner hinge and fore-edge, colour frontispiece plate glued to front free endpapers for reinforcement, damage to title page (see images), one inch tear to head of page 241-242 not affecting text, otherwise contents very good, and binding still clean and bright, a good copy.

 

thomas-knox-ceylon-india-rare-booksfirst-edition-knox-ceylon-india-burmahknox-boy-travellers-first-edition-ceylon-india

 

*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.

Back to top

surgeon-major-john-macgregorthrough-the-buffer-state-first-editionsarawak-siam-cambodia-first-editionvietnam-malaya-borneo-first-editionfirst-edition-sarawak-cambodia-siammacgregor-burma-borneo-cambodia

 

MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through the Buffer State. A Record of Recent Travels through Borneo, Siam and Cambodia.
Published: London. F. V. White & Co., 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$375

through-the-buffer-stateFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

macgregor-through-the-buffer-state-first-edition

 

8vo., First Edition, original decorated blue cloth, similar spine, very minor wear to binding, pp. xv + 290, illustrated with portrait frontispiece of H. R. H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam (younger brother of King Chulalongkorn), plus 11 other plates including a map, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, stamped name & address on front paste-down and last page, browning to endpapers and some random light spotting, crease to top edge of first 6 leaves, a firm very good copy in a bright and attractive binding.

Recollections of the travels made by Surgeon-Major John MacGregor in Sarawak, Siam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Burma in 1895. A medical doctor's description from current political issues to the customs and the traditions of native peoples and encounters.

Cordier 907

 

 

Back to top

william-marsdenwilliam-marsden-grammargrammar-malayan-languagemarsden-grammar-malayan-languagewilliam-marsden-grammar-malayan-language

 

Marsden, William. A Grammar of the Malayan Language, with an Introduction and a Praxis.
Published: London: Printed for the Author by Cox and Baylis. 1812
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original boards, rebacked in calf.
Price: U.S.$950

marsden-malayan-languageFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-marsden-first-editionfirst-edition-grammar-malayan-languagewilliam-marsden-a-gramma-of-the-malayan-language

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., First Edition, Original boards, rebacked in calf. in original style, Spine double gilt ruled lines, contrasting gilt lettered black morocco title label, remnants of original back in same style incorporated, pp. (iv), (50), (2), + 226, water mark to first few pages not affecting text, 3 inch tear to top of title page, ink stamp to title and verso, occasional light browning, a good to very good copy, Rare.

 

grammar-malayan-language-rare-books

 

William Marsden (1754-1836) British historian, linguist, numismatist and pioneer of the scientific study of Indonesia. For 10 years he resided in Bencoolen (Bangkhulu) in Sumatra where he studied the language and people. In England he was encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks and others of the Royal Society to prepare his material for publication. His comprehensive work "History of Sumatra" appeared in 1783 and in 1812 he published this grammar and a dictionary, which form the basis of all subsequent Sumatran linguistics.

Cordier BI 1405. Vater p. 244.

 

 

Back to top.

Liebig-Cards-IndiaCards-IndiaIndia

 

Liebig's Cards. India: Indische Volkstypen.
Complete set of 6 chromolithographed cards
40 x 27 mm, each with a description on verso of card, text in German, 1905
Price: U.S.$100

 

India-Cards-LiebigLiebig-Cards-IndianIndia-1905-Cards

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Colour-Cards-India

India-1905-CardsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Food-Cards

 

6 Colour cards depicting: Schiangenbeschworer: Waffenhandier: Fromme Bettler: Schule: Furst mit seiner Liebgarde: Fakir.

Back to top.

 

 

india-19061906-IndiaLiebig-India

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Liebig's Cards. India : Bilder aus Indien
Complete set of 6 chromolithographed cards
40 x 27 mm, each with a description on verso of card, text in German, 1906
Price: U.S.$100

Cards-IndiaLiebig-India-1906India-colour-cards

India-1906-CardsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Colour-Cards-India

6 Colour cards depicting: Strassenleben in Bombay: Die Grosse Pagode in Tanjore: Die Residenz eines indischen Rajah: Strassenscene in Haiderabad: Spazierfahrt aud dem Ganges: Moschee Ibrahim Rosa (Bischapur).

 

 

Back to top.

Liebig-Gold-IndiaIndia-1939-CardLiebig-Cards-IndiaCards-IndiaRare-Cards1939-Cards-India

Liebig's Cards. India : De Geschiedenis Van Indie.
Complete set of 12 numbered chromolithographed cards hightened in gold
, 40 x 27 mm, each with a description on verso of card, text in German, 1939
Price: U.S.$150

Cards-LiebigLiebig-Old-CardsRare-Liebig-CardsColour-Cards-IndiaIndie-Cards-LiebigLiebig-Indie-Cards

Click on the image to see larger picture.

De-Geschiedenis-van-indie

 

India-1939-CardsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Liebig-Cards-Colour-Indie

 

 

 

Back to top.

Quaint-Korea-First-edition-Rare-BooksMiln, Louise Jordan. Quaint Korea
Published: London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$250

 

korea-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth lettered and decorated with Ying/Yang motif in black & red, binding rubbed at corners & edges with slight soiling, gilt lettered spine with same motif, pp. viii + 306, half title, front free endpaper missing, spotting to endpapers otherwise contents very good.

Back to top.

History-Oriental-series-India-First-editionHistory-Books-Oriental-series-India-First-editionRees, J D. India
Published: J B Millet Company Boston and Tokyo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$110

IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Indian flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. xi + 326, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, page 91 carelessly opened resulting in some loss to fore-edge not affecting text, otherwise a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XIX

Back to top

Turkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-editionTurkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-edition-BooksKnight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$110

TurkeyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XXI.

Back to top

nepal-first-editionalexander-powell-nepallast-home-of-mystery-nepaladventures-nepalfirst-edition-nepal

 

Powell, Alexander. The Last Home of Mystery Adventures in Nepal......
Published: The Century Co. New York 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price: U.S.$175

nepalThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

nepal-last-home-mysteryrare-books-nepalpowell-first-edition-nepal

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled black cloth, gilt lettered spine, fading marks to rear cover, pp. xv + 332 including index, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with a map and many photographic plates by the author, browning to frontispiece plate and title page, and sporadic light browning to other pages, otherwise a very good copy profusely illustrated.

 

travel-first-edition-nepalalexander-powell-nepal-last-home-of-mysteryfirst-edition-rare-book-nepal

 

Back to top.

Books-Village-Life-in-China1st-edition-Books-Village-Life-in-ChinaSmith, Arthur H. Village Life in China. A study in sociology.
Published: New York, Fleming H. Revell Company 1899
Binding: Red Cloth, Pictorially decorated in white
Price: U.S.$100

China-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo, Original red cloth pictorially decorated in white & gilt lettered, spine gilt, pp.360, illustrated with 15 full page photographic plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy.

Back to top.

 

Java-rare-BookJava-First-EditionJava-Sarah-TuttleInian-Archipelago-Java-Rare-Book

Tuttle, Sarah. Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Prospective Missions Vol. iv. Java.
Published: Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1833
Binding: Original blue roan over marbled boards
Price: U.S.$160

JavaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

12mo., First Edition, Original quarter blue roan over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. iv + 121, j s s Library No 120 in contemporary ink on half title, woodcut frontispiece plate titled "A Javan of the lower class", light browning throughout, a good copy in original binding.

Tuttle, who wrote extensively for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Union on the history of numerous missions throughout the United States and abroad, geared her profiles of missions such as this one for children. Nearly all of her profiles take the form displayed here, which is that of a conversation between parent and child operating much like the call and response of the catechism.

 

 

Back to top.

Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-BooksSiamese-Books-Jungle-Trails-People-SiamRare-Siamese-Books-Siam-Rare-Books
Click on the the images to enlarge pictures.

Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Travel, Adventures and Observations in the Far East.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated Blue/Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$195

Jungle-Trails-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt and white decorated blue/green cloth, similar spine, 3 extra white lines added by hand to spine, pp. xv + 310 & 4 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 32 photographic plates including frontispiece, bookplate on paste-down, and 2 names on front free endpaper, some pages showing browning at joints, a very good copy.

Includes: Siam, Burma, Java, Malaya

 

 

Back to top.

History-Rare-Books-Asia-persiaHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persianHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persia-India


Sykes, Major P. M. & Khan Bahadur Ahmad Din Khan.
The Glory of The Shia World. ( Translated & edited from a Persian manuscript by)
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1910
Edition: First Edition

Binding:
Gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$275

persia-shia-worldFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth patterned in red, spine gilt, pp. xiv + 279, illustrated with 4 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece, many text illustrations, some in Arabic, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, 2 small holes to bottom of pp. iii, bookplate of Fransica Club on front paste-down, label sometime removed from rear paste-down leaving small remnants, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Asia-Rare-Books

Asian-First-Editions

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com