

|
Bangkok Rare Books :Special page for Edmund Dulac. |
 |
First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Edmund Dulac |
 |
| Edmund Dulac bibliography | Dulac biography |
 |
Edmund Dulac Illustrated Rare Books First Edition & Limited Editions |
 |
    
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island, with illustrations by Edmund Dulac.
Published: London: Ernest Benn Limited. 1927
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original beige cloth with gilt linear border
Price: U.S.$350
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Click on images to see larger pictures.
4to., First Edition, original beige cloth with gilt linear border, spine with green morocco title label lettered in gilt, pp. xii + 256, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 12 tipped-in colour plates, plus numerous black & white head and tail pieces, & text illustrations, spotting to fore-edge, one or two random spots but contents clean crisp and bright and all plates in excellent condition, a very good copy.

Edmund Dulac (1882 – 1953)
Born in Toulouse, France, he began his career by studying law at the University of Toulouse, but also followed classes in the Ecole des Beaux Arts, switching full time to art after he became bored with law, and also having won prizes at the Ecole des Beaux Arts. He spent a very brief period at the Académie Julian in Paris in 1904 before moving to London.
In London, the 22-year old Frenchman was picked up by J.M. Dent and given a commission to illustrate the collected works of the Brontë sisters. He then began an association with the Leicester Gallery and Hodder & Stoughton; the gallery would commission paintings from Dulac and then sell the rights to Hodder & Stoughton, who would publish the books (one book a year over many years) while the gallery would sell the paintings. Some of his best known books produced under this arrangement by Dulac include Stories from The Arabian Nights (1907) (including 50 colour images), an edition of Shakespeare's The Tempest (1908) (including 40 colour images), of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909) (including 20 colour images), The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales (1910), Stories from Hans Christian Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912) (including 28 colour images and many monotone illustrations) and Princess Badoura (1913).
Back to top |
   
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (retold by) The Sleeping Beauty and other fairy tales from the old French.
Published: London: Hodder & Stoughton (1910)
Edition: Limited Edition numbered and signed by Edmund Dulac
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown morocco
Price: U.S.$895 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
     
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Folio, Limited Edition of 1,000 copies numbered and signed by Edmund Dulac, No. 938, original gilt tooled brown morocco, spine gilt tooled in compartments, rubbed at head & tail of spine also some surface wear, pp. (14) + 129, illustrated by Edmund dulac with 30 tissue guarded mounted full page colour plates, offsetting from tissue guards, browning throughout heavy to free endpapers, plates in good condition, a good firm copy of the rare limited edition.
  
Stories include: The Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella, & Beauty and the Beast.
Back to top. |
    
Arabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, for Boots Pure Drug Co., Ltd., Nottingham ( c. 1925 )
Edition: First "Boots" Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled & Lettered Maroon Cloth.
Price: U.S.$345 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on images to see larger pictures.
4to., First Boots Pure Drug Co. Edition, original gilt tooled & lettered maroon cloth, spine gilt, pp. 319, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 full page colour plates plus chapter heading & tail pieces, light spotting to first and last few pages, contents clean, binding bright, a very good copy
Back to top |
  Arabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton, New York London.
Edition: Reprinted June 1919
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$145 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Small 4to., Original decorated green cloth with mounted colour plate, slight wear to binding & surface wear to mounted colour plate, spine gilt, un-paginated, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 24 full page colour plate , some random browning, previous owners label stuck over ink name & date on front free endpaper, a good firm copy.
Back to top |
    
Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Cream Cloth
Price: U.S.$450 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
4to., First Edition, Elaborate decorated cream cloth, slightly soiled and worn, spine darkened, un paginated, patterned endpapers, decorated title page, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 tissue guarded full page tipped-in colour plates, each with an elaborate border design, a light spot here and there, small neat inscription dated 1909 on front decorated endpaper, contents clean, a good firm copy.
Back to top |
   
Rosenthal, Leonard The Kingdom of The Pearl
Published: London. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1920
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Quarter Vellum Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$1,250 Sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
4to., Limited Edition number 655 of 675 copies, original quarter vellum over decorated grey boards, corners and edges rubbed and worn, gilt spine, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 10 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, including frontispiece plate, patterned endpapers, 1 or 2 folds pulled loose, otherwise a very good clean copy with no foxing.
Back to top. |
|
Edmund Dulac bibliography - 11 listed
The Edmund Dulac books listed below are either first editions, special editions or noted editions.
Novels of the Sisters Bronte - 1905
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1907
Fairies I Have Met - 1907
Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest - 1908
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - 1909
Fairies I Have Met - 1910
The Sleeping Beauty - 1910
Stories from Hans Andersen - 1911
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1911
The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe - 1012
Princess Badoura - 1913
My Days With The Fairies - 1913
Sindbad the Sailor and Other Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1914
Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For The French Red Cross - 1915
King Albert's Book, Princess Mary's Gift Book - 1915
Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book - 1916
Tanglewood Tales - 1918
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1919
The Kingdom of the Pearl - 1920
|

Dulac in 1915, photograph by E.A Hoppe.
|
| |
Born: |
22 Oct 1882
Toulouse |
| |
Died: |
25 May 1953.
(aged 71) |
| |
Occupation: |
Illustrator, caricaturist, decorator, portrait and landscape painter.
|
| |
Nationality: |
French |
| |
Writing period: |
1905 to 1920 |
| |
Genres: |
Illustration Books |
Edmund Dulac (born Edmond Dulac 1882-1953),
French Illustrator, caricaturist, decorator, portrait and landscape painter. Born at Toulouse on 22nd October 1882 and was educated at the University of Toulouse.
Studied at Toulouse Art School for three years and at the Acad?mie Julian in Paris for three weeks.
Dulac was one of the most prolific illustrators of the Golden Age and has an impressive list of books to his name, including the following: The Arabian Nights (1907), Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest (1908), The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909), Stories from Hans Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912), Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book (1916).
Died on 25 May 1953.
He was a book illustrator prominent during the so called "Golden Age of Illustration" (the first quarter or so of the twentieth century). Born in Toulouse, France, he began his career by studying law at the University of Toulouse, but also followed classes in the Ecole des Beaux Arts, switching full time to art after he became bored with law, and also having won prizes at the Ecole des Beaux Arts. He spent a very brief period at the Académie Julien in Paris in 1904 before moving to London.
In London, the 22-year old Frenchman was picked up by J.M. Dent and given a commission to illustrate the collected works of the Brontë sisters. He then began an association with the Leicester Gallery and Hodder & Stoughton; the gallery would commission paintings from Dulac and then sell the rights to Hodder & Stoughton, who would publish the books (one book a year over many years) while the gallery would sell the paintings. Books produced under this arrangement by Dulac include The Arabian Nights (1907), an edition of Shakespeare's The Tempest (1908), of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909), The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales (1910), Stories from Hans Christian Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912) and Princess Badoura (1913). During World War I he contributed to relief books, including King Albert's Book, Princess Mary's Gift Book, and, unusually, his own Edmund Dulac's Picture Book for the French Red Cross (1915).
After the war, the deluxe edition illustrated book became a rarity and Dulac's career in this field was over. His last such books were Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book (1916), the Tanglewood Tales (1918) and the exquisite The Kingdom of the Pearl (1920). His career continued in other areas however, including newspaper caricatures (especially at The Outlook), portraiture, theatre costume and set design, bookplates, chocolate boxes, medals, and various graphics (especially for The Mercury Theatre). He designed postage stamps for Great Britain. He designed stamps (Marianne de Londres series) and banknotes for Free France during World War II. He also produced illustrations for The American Weekly, a Sunday supplement belonging to the Hearst newspaper chain in America. He continued to produce books for the rest of his life, more so than any of his contemporaries, although these were less frequent and less lavish than during the Golden Age |
|
|