Edmund Dulac Rare Books, The Sleeping Beauty Limited Edition Signed, Treasure Island, Arabian Nights, Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam First Edition Rare Books

sir-arthur-quiller-couch-sleeping-beauty

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Robert Louis Stevenson Treasure Island, The Sleeping Beauty, Arabian Nights.

treasure-island
rare-books-bangkok-books

Hans Andersen Stories, Edmund Dulac Illustration Books, Treasure Island, The Sleeping Beauty

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Edmund-Dulac 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Dulac 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arabian-nights

Sleeping-Beauty
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Dulac-EdmundRubaiyat-Omar-KhayyamArabian-nightsStories-AndersenEdmund-Dulac-AndersenHans-Andersen-Edmund-Dulac
Robert-Louis-stevensonstevenson-TreasureTreasure-Island-Edmund-DulacEdmund-Dulac-signedLimited-Edition-DulacDulac-IllustratedLimited-Edition-Signed-Dulac
1st-edition-dos-passos1st-edition-big-money1st-edition-dr-whodr-who-1st-editiontunc-1st-editionlawrence-durrell-1st-edition1st-edition-durrell
sauve-qui-peut-1st-edition
1st-edition-dickens1st-edition-charles-dickensour-mutual-friend-1st-editionmudfog-papers-1st-editionmount-olive-1st-edition-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 



 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 



Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Bangkok Rare Books :Special page for Edmund Dulac.
edgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Edmund Dulac peter-pan-wendy
edmund-dulac-treasure-island-stevenson edmund-dulac Edmund-Dulac-Arabian The-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl
Treasure Island The Sleeping Beauty Arabian Nights Kingdom of the Pearl

| Edmund Dulac bibliography | Dulac biography |


treasure-island
Edmund Dulac Illustrated Rare Books First Edition & Limited Editions
edmund-dulac

treasuredulac-treasure-islandrobert-louis-stevensonedmund-dulac-treasure-islandrobert-louis-stevenson-edmund-dulac

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island, with illustrations by Edmund Dulac.
Published: London: Ernest Benn Limited. 1927
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Original beige cloth with gilt linear border
Price: U.S.$350

Treasure-IslandThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

treasure-island-first-editionstevenson-treasure-island-dulactreasure-island-first-edition

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First Edition, original beige cloth with gilt linear border, spine with green morocco title label lettered in gilt, pp. xii + 256, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 12 tipped-in colour plates, plus numerous black & white head and tail pieces, & text illustrations, spotting to fore-edge, one or two random spots but contents clean crisp and bright and all plates in excellent condition, a very good copy.

 

robert-louis-stevenson-treasure-island

 

Edmund Dulac (1882 – 1953)

Born in Toulouse, France, he began his career by studying law at the University of Toulouse, but also followed classes in the Ecole des Beaux Arts, switching full time to art after he became bored with law, and also having won prizes at the Ecole des Beaux Arts. He spent a very brief period at the Académie Julian in Paris in 1904 before moving to London.

In London, the 22-year old Frenchman was picked up by J.M. Dent and given a commission to illustrate the collected works of the Brontë sisters. He then began an association with the Leicester Gallery and Hodder & Stoughton; the gallery would commission paintings from Dulac and then sell the rights to Hodder & Stoughton, who would publish the books (one book a year over many years) while the gallery would sell the paintings. Some of his best known books produced under this arrangement by Dulac include Stories from The Arabian Nights (1907) (including 50 colour images), an edition of Shakespeare's The Tempest (1908) (including 40 colour images), of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909) (including 20 colour images), The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales (1910), Stories from Hans Christian Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912) (including 28 colour images and many monotone illustrations) and Princess Badoura (1913).

 

 

Back to top

edmund-dulacquiller-couch-edmund-dulacsleeping-beautythe-sleeping-beauty

Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (retold by) The Sleeping Beauty and other fairy tales from the old French.
Published: London: Hodder & Stoughton (1910)
Edition: Limited Edition numbered and signed by Edmund Dulac
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown morocco
Price: U.S.$895 Sold

sleeping-beauty-dulacThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

dulac-limited-editionedmund-dulac-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty-limited-editionquiller-couch-edmund-dulacsir-arthur-quiller-couch-the-sleeping-beauty-edmund-dulacthe-sleeping-beauty-fairy-tales

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Folio, Limited Edition of 1,000 copies numbered and signed by Edmund Dulac, No. 938, original gilt tooled brown morocco, spine gilt tooled in compartments, rubbed at head & tail of spine also some surface wear, pp. (14) + 129, illustrated by Edmund dulac with 30 tissue guarded mounted full page colour plates, offsetting from tissue guards, browning throughout heavy to free endpapers, plates in good condition, a good firm copy of the rare limited edition.

 

rare-books-edmund-dulacfirst-edition-sleeping-beautyquiller-couch-first-edition-sleeping-beauty-rare-books

 

Stories include: The Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella, & Beauty and the Beast.

Back to top.

Edmund-Dulac-ArabianArabian-Nights-First-EditionArabian-Nights-BootsArabian-Nights-Rare-BooksDulac-Edmund-Arabian-Nights


Arabian Nights.
Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, for Boots Pure Drug Co., Ltd., Nottingham ( c. 1925 )
Edition:
First "Boots" Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled & Lettered Maroon Cloth.
Price:
U.S.$345 Sold

Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

edmund-dulac-arabianarabian-nights-edmund-dulacarabian-nights-edmund-dulacarabian-nights-first-editionarabian-nights-edmund-dulac-rare-books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First Boots Pure Drug Co. Edition, original gilt tooled & lettered maroon cloth, spine gilt, pp. 319, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 full page colour plates plus chapter heading & tail pieces, light spotting to first and last few pages, contents clean, binding bright, a very good copy

Back to top

Edmund-DulacArabian-NightsDulac-Arabian-NightsArabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton, New York London.
Edition:
Reprinted June 1919
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price:
U.S.$145 Sold

Edmund-Dulac-Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Arabian-Nights-Rare-BookArabian-Nights-Edmund-Dulac

 

Small 4to., Original decorated green cloth with mounted colour plate, slight wear to binding & surface wear to mounted colour plate, spine gilt, un-paginated, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 24 full page colour plate , some random browning, previous owners label stuck over ink name & date on front free endpaper, a good firm copy.

Back to top

Omar-KhayyamRubaiyat-Omar-KhayyamEdmund-DulacRubaiyat-Edmund-DulacOmar-Khayyam-Edmund-Dulac

 

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Cream Cloth
Price: U.S.$450 Sold

Rubaiyat-Edmund-DulacThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Rubaiyat-Omar-Khayyam-Edmund-DulacEdmund-Dulac-Omar-Khayyam-Rubaiyat

 

4to., First Edition, Elaborate decorated cream cloth, slightly soiled and worn, spine darkened, un paginated, patterned endpapers, decorated title page, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 tissue guarded full page tipped-in colour plates, each with an elaborate border design, a light spot here and there, small neat inscription dated 1909 on front decorated endpaper, contents clean, a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top

The-Kingdom-of-The-PearlThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-IllustratedKingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-EdmundThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-Books

Rosenthal, Leonard The Kingdom of The Pearl
Published: London. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1920
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Quarter Vellum Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$1,250 Sold

FREE shipping by Dulac-Kingdom-Pearl (2-4 days)

4to., Limited Edition number 655 of 675 copies, original quarter vellum over decorated grey boards, corners and edges rubbed and worn, gilt spine, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 10 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, including frontispiece plate, patterned endpapers, 1 or 2 folds pulled loose, otherwise a very good clean copy with no foxing.

Back to top.


 

 

Princess-Badoura-A-Tale-from-The-Arabian-Nights Princess-Badoura-A-Tale-from-Arabian-Nights

Princess-Badoura-Tale-from-The-Arabian-Nights

Princess-Badoura-A-Tale-The-Arabian-Nights

 

 


Edmund Dulac bibliography - 11 listed

The Edmund Dulac books listed below are either first editions, special editions or noted editions.
Novels of the Sisters Bronte - 1905
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1907
Fairies I Have Met - 1907
Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest - 1908
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - 1909
Fairies I Have Met - 1910
The Sleeping Beauty - 1910
Stories from Hans Andersen - 1911
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1911
The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe - 1012
Princess Badoura - 1913
My Days With The Fairies - 1913
Sindbad the Sailor and Other Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1914
Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book For The French Red Cross - 1915
King Albert's Book, Princess Mary's Gift Book - 1915
Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book - 1916
Tanglewood Tales - 1918
Stories from the Arabian Nights - 1919
The Kingdom of the Pearl - 1920

 


Edmund-Dulac-1915
Dulac in 1915, photograph by E.A Hoppe.
  Born: 22 Oct 1882
Toulouse
  Died:

25 May 1953.
(aged 71)

  Occupation: Illustrator, caricaturist, decorator, portrait and landscape painter.
  Nationality: French
  Writing period: 1905 to 1920
  Genres: Illustration Books

Edmund Dulac (born Edmond Dulac 1882-1953),
French Illustrator, caricaturist, decorator, portrait and landscape painter. Born at Toulouse on 22nd October 1882 and was educated at the University of Toulouse.

Studied at Toulouse Art School for three years and at the Acad?mie Julian in Paris for three weeks.

Dulac was one of the most prolific illustrators of the Golden Age and has an impressive list of books to his name, including the following: The Arabian Nights (1907), Shakespeare's Comedy of the Tempest (1908), The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909), Stories from Hans Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912), Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book (1916).

Died on 25 May 1953.

He was a book illustrator prominent during the so called "Golden Age of Illustration" (the first quarter or so of the twentieth century). Born in Toulouse, France, he began his career by studying law at the University of Toulouse, but also followed classes in the Ecole des Beaux Arts, switching full time to art after he became bored with law, and also having won prizes at the Ecole des Beaux Arts. He spent a very brief period at the Académie Julien in Paris in 1904 before moving to London.

In London, the 22-year old Frenchman was picked up by J.M. Dent and given a commission to illustrate the collected works of the Brontë sisters. He then began an association with the Leicester Gallery and Hodder & Stoughton; the gallery would commission paintings from Dulac and then sell the rights to Hodder & Stoughton, who would publish the books (one book a year over many years) while the gallery would sell the paintings. Books produced under this arrangement by Dulac include The Arabian Nights (1907), an edition of Shakespeare's The Tempest (1908), of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909), The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales (1910), Stories from Hans Christian Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912) and Princess Badoura (1913). During World War I he contributed to relief books, including King Albert's Book, Princess Mary's Gift Book, and, unusually, his own Edmund Dulac's Picture Book for the French Red Cross (1915).

After the war, the deluxe edition illustrated book became a rarity and Dulac's career in this field was over. His last such books were Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book (1916), the Tanglewood Tales (1918) and the exquisite The Kingdom of the Pearl (1920). His career continued in other areas however, including newspaper caricatures (especially at The Outlook), portraiture, theatre costume and set design, bookplates, chocolate boxes, medals, and various graphics (especially for The Mercury Theatre). He designed postage stamps for Great Britain. He designed stamps (Marianne de Londres series) and banknotes for Free France during World War II. He also produced illustrations for The American Weekly, a Sunday supplement belonging to the Hearst newspaper chain in America. He continued to produce books for the rest of his life, more so than any of his contemporaries, although these were less frequent and less lavish than during the Golden Age

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Dulac-Rare-Book

First-Editions-Edmund-Dulac

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com