First Edition Rare Books: For Whom The Bell Tolls, A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway, George MacDonald Fraser, Ernest Giles Australia Twice Traversed.

First-Edition-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Brighton Rock First Edition by Graham Greene, Thomas Hardy A Changed Man plus Ian Fleming From Russia With Love First Edition

ian-fleming-first-edition
rare-books-bangkok-books

Capt W.E. Johns Biggles 1st Editions, William Golding, George MacDonald Fraser Flashman, Gertrude Jekyll Wood & Garden First Edition, Ernest Hemingway Moveable Feast, For Whom The Bell Tolls at Bangkok Rare Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-Rare-booksArthur-rackham-first-edition-books

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.

Books List
by author's name.

1st-edition-Flemingrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-Zane-GreyCleopatra
Forbidden-Tibet1st-edition-HardyGrant-ShermanMidnight-Cowboy1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-edition
Travel-Rare-Book
John-GardnerErnest-Hemingway-First-EditionThomas-HardyFrom-Russia-With-LoveRider-HaggardFlashman
A-Moveable-Feast
For-Whom-The-Bell-Tollsrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreGrahame-Greene-Brighton-RockKate-GreenawayBiggles


Old Maps & Prints.

First-Edition-Rare-BooksRare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


Cigarette cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book-books
Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.


Modern First Editions
See our First Editions
List by Author's last name.

Page 1, A-B Page 2, C-F
Page 3, F-J Page 4, K-P
Page 5, R-Z
(More than 180 items)

history-first-editions

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Our prices include free registered
airmail postage

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator

Quick Find Index

Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment 1st edition
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill first edition
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco 1st edition
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland

Edmund Dulac
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat of

William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Walter Crane
Miguel de Cervantes: Don Quixote of the Mancha.

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Lal Behari Day:
Folk Tales from Bengal.

Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

Nicolas Bentley
Lawrence Durrell: Sauve Qui Peut first editions

V.H. Drummond
Lawrence Durrell: Esprit de Corps first edition

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

E. H. Suydam
Lyle Saxon: Lafitte The Pirate

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Pheonix and The Turtle.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan

Quentin Blake
Roald Dahl:
Esio Trot
Roald Dahl:
My Year 1st edition


First Edition Rare Books by George MacDonald Fraser, Ian Fleming, and Ernest Hemingway
Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5   Page 3 Next page


Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books: Ernest Hemingway First Editions Travel & History Rare Books
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

W J FLORENCE card games 1st edition
The Gentleman's Hand-Book on Poker.

HARRISON FORMAN Tibet first edition travel rare book
Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the
Unknown.

ANATOLE FRANCE (John Austen, illustrator).
The Gods are Athirst.

GEORGE MACDONALD FRASER 1st edition
Flashman and the Redskins.

G FRASER [A study by..] bibliography rarebook
Lawrence Durrell.

JOHN GARDNER 1st edition
Licence Renewed.

ERNEST GILES
Australia Twice Traversed 1st edition

WILLIAM GOLDING first edition
Rites of Passage.
Darkness Visible.
The Spire.

GRAHAM GREENE rare 1st edition
Brighton Rock.

 

ZANE GREY first edition of author's last book
The Reef Girl

H. RIDER HAGGARD first edition
Maiwa's Revenge

THOMAS HARDY 1st edition
A Changed Man.

ERNEST HEMINGWAY 1st editions
For Whom The Bell Tolls
A Moveable Feast

JAMES LEO HERLIHY 1st edition
Midnight Cowboy.

GERTRUDE JEKYLL 1st edition
Wood and Garden.

CAPT. W E JOHNS 1st editions
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.

* Our prices include registered airmail postage.


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

First-Edition-PokerFlorence, W.J. The Gentleman's Hand-Book on Poker.
New York. George Routledge & Sons. 1892. First Edition. 8vo., original gilt lettered 2 tone cloth decorated with a hand holding a royal flush, plus dices and chips, the whole rather soiled, teg, pp. xi + 195, plus 4pp. of adverts at end, illustrated throughout with "card hands" in red & black, internally quite clean, a good copy.U.S. $170

Back to top.

Forbidden-Tibet-First-EditionForman, Harrison. Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the Unknown.
Jarrolds, London 1926. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, minor wear, pp. 288 + viii pp. publishers adverts at rear, illustrated with 43 full page photographic plates, edges spotted, some light foxing to last few pages, a good copy. U.S.$155

Back to top

Anatole-France-First-Illustrated-EditionFrance, Anatole. (John Austen, illustrator). The Gods are Athirst.
Translated by Alfred Allinson. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1927. First Illustrated Edition. 8vo., original gilt decorated black cloth, gilt spine, corners just rubbed, some small chips to head of spine, some browning to endpapers, frontis and title, and a few plates, illustrated by John Austen with 12 color plates, plus b/w plates, decorated initials, chapter head and tail pieces. a very good copy. U.S.$145

Back to top

Flashman-and-the-Redskins-First-EditionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman and the Redskins.
Collins, London, 1982. 8vo; First Edition, original orange cloth, pictorial d/w, a few spotsto d/w and pictorial endpapers otherwise a good plus copy.

U.S.$150

Lawrence-Durrell-BibliographyFraser, G. S. [A study by..] Lawrence Durrell.
With a Bibliography by Alan G. Thomas. London, Faber and Faber, 1968. First Edition, 8vo; original red cloth in d/w, pp. 256, a very good copy. U.S.$75

Back to top

James-Bond-First-Edition(007 James Bond) Gardner, John. Licence Renewed. Jonathan Cape & Hodder & Stoughton London 1981. 8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with gilt spine and pictorial d/w, one or two chips to d/w, pp 270, and pages slightly browned otherwise a very good copy.

U.S.$75

Ps. John Gardner was commissioned by Glidrose, the company to which Ian Fleming assigned copyright in his James Bond stories, to update the series and bring a slightly older Bond into the 1980s.

Back to top

Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed-first-editionGiles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed.
The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding. U.S.$1,550

(Wantrup 202a)
[Ferguson 9914]

Back to top

William-Golding-First-EditionGolding, William. Rites of Passage.
Faber & Faber London 1980. 8vo., First Edition, original green cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy. U.S.$75

Back to top

First-Edition-William-GoldingGolding, William. Darkness Visible.
Faber & Faber London 1979. 8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial d/w by Russell Drysdale, a very good copy.

U.S. $65

Back to top

The-Spire-First-EditionGolding, William. The Spire.
London, Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, 8vo., original mulberry cloth, d/w with a few small chips, a very good copy. U.S.$85

Back to top

Graham-Greene-Brighton-RockGreene, Graham. Brighton Rock.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1938. 8vo., First Edition, rebound in full light blue morocco blind tooled in a diamond pattern with gilt dots, gilt tooled spine with raised band, new marbled endpapers, pp.361, pages slightly browned, a very good copy of Greene's highlight.

U.S. $975

Zane-Grey-First-EditionGrey, Zane. The Reef Girl,
The Last Novel of one of the Greatest Storytellers of all Time. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. First Edition. 8vo, original cloth backed green boards, pictorial d/w with some small chips to corners and edges, otherwise a near fine copy.

U.S.$70

Back to top

Rider-Haggard-First-EditionHaggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's Revenge.
The War of the Little Hand. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. First Edition. 8vo., original red lettered brown cloth, corners rubbed, joints cracked, head of spine frayed, pp. 216 & pp.16 of adverts at end. some light browning to endpapers and title, a good copy.

U.S. $200

Back to top

Thomas-Hardy-First-EditionHardy, Thomas. A Changed Man.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1913. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt tooled blue cloth, teg., Frontispiece plate & map of Wessex at rear, some staining to front cover and light foxing to ffep otherwise very good. U.S.$230

Back to top

For-Whom-The-Bell-Tolls-First-EditionHemingway, Ernest. For Whom The Bell Tolls.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1941. 8vo., First English Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, endpapers slightly spotted & browned, dust wrapper lower cover a little soiled and some repairs. pp.462, a good copy. U.S.$495

 

Back to top

 

Moveable-Feast-First-EditionHemingway, Ernest. A Moveable Feast.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1964. 8vo., First English Edition, original brown cloth in dust wrapper, extremities of dust wrapper a little rubbed, ink signature on front free endpaper, pp.192, a very good copy. U.S.$315

 

 

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.'

Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950

Back to top

James-Herlihy-Midnight-Cowboy-First-EditionHerlihy James Leo. Midnight Cowboy .
New York, Simon and Schuster 1965. 8vo., First Edition, original light blue cloth in its pictorial price clipped and chipped d/w small loss to 3 areas of spine, blue stain to top edge, pp.254, contents clean and good.

U.S. $100

Back to top

Gertrude-Jekyll-Rare-Garden-BookJekyll, Gertrude. Wood and Garden.
Notes and thoughts, practical and critical, of a working amateur, with illustrations from photographs by the author. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt lettered blue cloth slightly marked, spine faded, tissue guarded frontispiece and numerous full page photographic plates, pp. xvi + 286, neat name on ffep, apart from some light " yellowing" to endpapers contents clean, a good firm copy.

U.S. $235

Back to top

Biggles-First-EditionJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Works it Out.
Hodder & Stoughton 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped worn and chipped d/w reinforced with tape on inside edges, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page plates and line drawings in text, foxing mainly to edges and prelims, a fair copy.

U.S.$195

Back to top

Biggles-Gets-His-ManJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Gets His Men.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1950. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w with head & tail spine chips and half inch tear to top edge and marked on lower d/w cover, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page black & white plates, pp. 189, light browning to endpapers and edges otherwise a good clean copy.

U.S. $210

Back to top

Rare-First-Edition-BigglesJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.
Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth in a soiled pictorial d/w with a few small chips, illustrated by Leslie Stead with color frontis. and black white chapter heading drawings, pp. 182, top edge dusty but contents clean, a good copy.

U.S. $230

Back to top

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Ernest Hemingway First Editions Travel & History Rare Books

 


 

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books.

500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962 E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com