Sir Charles Crosthwaite Pacification Burma 1912, First Editions by Agatha Christie, Joseph Conrad, Dr Who Annual 1st Edition, Folk-Tales Bengal Warwick Goble

First-Edition-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Roald Dahl, Agatha Christie, Noel Coward plus Folk-Tales of Bengal First Edition, Llama Land at Bangkok Rare Books.

Agatha-Christie-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

James and the Giant Peach First Edition by Roald Dahl, Joseph Conrad's The Rover, Pomp & Circumstance by Noel Coward, plus a fine copy of Anthony Dell's Llama Land First Edition at Bangkok Rare Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-Rare-booksArthur-rackham-first-edition-books

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.

Books List
by author's name.

1st-edition-Christierare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookAirshipwreckFurther-India-1st-edition
Folk-tales-bengalThe-Big-FourChina-1st-editionLlama-Land-First-EditionThe-Big-Money-First-EditionDr-Who-Annualhistory-1st-edition
Travel-Rare-Books
Joseph-ConradThe-Rover-First-EditionSavoy-OperaLaurence-DurrellRoald-Dahl-First-EditionDahl-Sometime-Never
Kiss-Kiss-Dahl
Dahl-James-Giant-Peachrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreJohn-Dos-PassosAgatha-Christie-Rare-BooksWarwick-Goble


Old Maps & Prints.

First-Edition-Rare-BooksRare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


Cigarette cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book-books
Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.


Modern First Editions
See our First Editions
List by Author's last name.

Page 1, A-B Page 2, C-F
Page 3, F-J Page 4, K-P
Page 5, R-Z
(More than 180 items)

history-first-editions

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Our prices include free registered
airmail postage

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator

Quick Find Index

Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment 1st edition
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill first edition
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco 1st edition
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland

Edmund Dulac
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat of

William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Walter Crane
Miguel de Cervantes: Don Quixote of the Mancha.

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Lal Behari Day:
Folk Tales from Bengal.

Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

Nicolas Bentley
Lawrence Durrell: Sauve Qui Peut first editions

V.H. Drummond
Lawrence Durrell: Esprit de Corps first edition

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

E. H. Suydam
Lyle Saxon: Lafitte The Pirate

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Pheonix and The Turtle.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan

Quentin Blake
Roald Dahl:
Esio Trot
Roald Dahl:
My Year 1st edition


Mount Olive & The Big Four First Edition
Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5   Page 2 Next page


Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books: First Editions Rare Books by Lawrence Durrell
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

AGATHA CHRISTIE rare 1st editions
By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
Passenger To Frankfurt.
Curtain: Poirot's Last Case.

JOSEPH CONRAD 1st edition
The Rover.

ROBIN COOK 1st edition
Coma

NOEL COWARD 1st edition
Pomp and Circumstance.

ROALD DAHL 1st edition
Sometime Never.
Kiss Kiss.

Rev, LAL BEHARI DAY illustrated by Warwick Goble old rare book
Folk-Tales of Bengal.

LEN DEIGHTON & ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck.

ANTHONY DELL
Llama Land first edition

JOHN DOS PASSOS 1st edition
The Big Money.

DR WHO 1st editions
The Dr Who Annual 1965
The Dr Who Annual 1966

LAWRENCE DURRELL
Tunc.
Esprit de Corps, Sketches from a Diplomatic Life.
Sauve Qui Peut.
Mount Olive.

PERCY FITZGERALD 1st edition
The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.

* Our prices include registered airmail postage.


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

First-Edition-ChristieChristie, Agatha. By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
London. The Crime Club. 1968. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth, spine gilt, a few small chips to d/w, otherwise a very good copy.

U.S. $75

Back to top

Rarebook-First-EditionChristie, Agatha. Passenger To Frankfurt.
London. The Crime Club. 1970. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, spine gilt, in d/w, a very good copy.

U.S. $100

Back to top

Christie-Agatha-Rare-BookChristie, Agatha. Curtain: Poirot's Last Case.
London. Collins. 1975. First Edition, 8vo., original black cloth, spine gilt, d/w, a very good copy.

U.S.$60

 

Back to top

First-Edition-The-RoverConrad, Joseph. The Rover.
London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923. First Edition. 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt, in a chipped and slightly soiled d/w, some slight spotting to endpapers and edges, contents clean, a good copy.

U.S. $275

"The Rover" was serialised in the "Pictorial Review" Sept to Dec, 1923, prior to book publication. Conrad began the novel as a short story hoping it would give him some brief relief from his struggles with
"suspense". It was a popular success despite some critics regarding it as marred by sentimentality.

Back to top

Rare-Books-ComaCook, Robin. Coma.
Little, Brown. Boston 1977. 8vo., First Edition, original black and grey boards in a soiled and torn pictorial priced clipped d/w, pp.280, apart from d/w a very good copy.

U.S.$85

Back to top

Noel-Coward-First-EditionCoward, Noel. Pomp and Circumstance.
Heinemann London 1960. First Edition, 8vo., original blue cloth in a priced clipped d/w slightly soiled and rubbed, pp. 305, ink name and small mark on ffep , a good clean copy.

U.S. $115

Back to top

Roald-Dahl-First-EditionDahl, Roald. Sometime Never.
Collins, London. 1949. 8vo., First Edition, original mulberry cloth, a few chips to corners and edges of d/w, previous owners name on ffep., contents clean, apart from chips to d/w a very good copy.

U.S. $450

 

Back to top

Kiss-Kiss-First-EditionDahl, Roald. Kiss Kiss.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 8vo., First Edition, original lilac cloth with red & black design, a few chips to d/w & slight soiling, contents clean, a very good copy.

U.S. $200

Back to top

Folk-Tales-Bengal-Rare-BookDay, Rev, Lal Behari. Folk-Tales of Bengal.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1912, First Edition Thus, 4to., original elaborate gilt tooled redcloth, spine gilt, all edges red, corners and edges slightly rubbed with small chips and marks, and a few small worm holes, pp. 274 + 2pp. adverts, 32 full page color plates by Warwick Goble, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy with beautiful color plates.

U.S. $190

Back to top

Len-Deighton-First-EditionLen-Deighton-First-EditionDeighton, Len & Arnold Schwartzman:Airshipwreck.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1978. oblong Small folio, First Edition, original silver lettered red cloth in a pictorial d/w, pic. endpapers, pp. 73, profusely illustrated, a very good copy. U.S.$90

Back to top

book-Dell-Anthony-Llama Land-Dell, Anthony. Llama Land.
East and West of the Andes in Peru. With illustrations from photographs by the author. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1927. 4to., First Edition, original red cloth gilt lettered and tooled with a Llama on upper cover, similar spine, front endpapers decorated with a map of central Peru, pp.248, bookplate on front paste-down, illustrated with 24 numbered full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, apart from very slight rubbing to corners and edges a fine copy. U.S.$425

Back to top.

 

 

John-Dos-Passos-First-EditionDos Passos, John. The Big Money.
Constable & Company Ltd. London. 1936. 8vo., First U.K. Edition, original blue cloth, d/w chipped & rubbed at corners and edges, spine faded, pp. 519, light browning to endpapers & fore-edge, contents clean, a good copy.

U.S. $195

Back to top

Dr-Who-first-editionDr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester. 1965. 4to., First Edition, first in the series, original laminated pictorial boards, 1 inch split to hinge, small stamp on title page, tear to pp. 89/90 repaired with clear tape, pp. 93, otherwise a very good copy.

U.S. $125

Back to top

Dr-Who-Rare-BookDr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester, 1966. 4to., second in the series, original pictorial laminated boards, pp. 93, a very good copy.

U.S. $125

Back to top

Esprit-de-Corps-First-EditionDurrell, Lawrence. Tunc.
Faber and Faber. London. 1968. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, d/w lower fold one & half inch worming split and also trifle the same to lower top edge of d/w otherwise a very good copy.

U.S.$105

Back to top

Lawrence-Durrell-First-EditionDurrell, Lawrence. Esprit de Corps, Sketches from a Diplomatic Life.
Faber and Faber. London. 1957. 8vo., First Edition, original turquiose cloth in a pictorial d/w with small chips to edges & slightly faded, full page illustrations and chapter headings by V.H. Drummond, pp. 89, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy.

U.S. $100

Back to top

 

First-Edition-Lawrence-DurrellDurrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Faber and Faber. London. 1966. 8vo., First Edition, original primrose cloth, pictorial d/w with small chips to head and tail of spine, illustratedby Nicolas Bentley with full page plates and chapter headings, pp. 82, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy.

U.S.$95

Back to top

Lawrence-Durrell-Mount-OliveDurrell, Lawrence. Mount Olive.
London. Faber and Faber.1958. First Edition. 8vo., original cloth in pictorial d/w, name on ffep, apart from some small chips to d/w and some light spotting to edges, a very good copy in a price clipped d/w. U.S.$230

Back to top

Savoy-Opera-First-EditionFitzgerald, Percy. The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial light blue cloth, corners bumped, a few small stains to upper cover, gilt spine, pp.xv + 248 + pp.32 of adverts, unopened, 60 illustrations including tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a very good copy.

U.S. $185

Back to top

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: First Editions Rare Books by Lawrence Durrell

 


 

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books.

500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962 E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com