Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.
| Cigarette cards.

Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.
|


Our prices include free registered
airmail postage
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Mount Olive & The Big Four First Edition |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: First Editions Rare Books by Lawrence Durrell |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books. |
 |
Christie, Agatha. By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
London. The Crime Club. 1968. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth, spine gilt, a few small chips to d/w, otherwise a very good copy.
U.S. $75
Back to top |
Christie, Agatha. Passenger To Frankfurt.
London. The Crime Club. 1970. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, spine gilt, in d/w, a very good copy.
U.S. $100
Back to top |
Christie, Agatha. Curtain: Poirot's Last Case.
London. Collins. 1975. First Edition, 8vo., original black cloth, spine gilt, d/w, a very good copy.
U.S.$60
Back to top |
Conrad, Joseph. The Rover.
London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923. First Edition. 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt, in a chipped and slightly soiled d/w, some slight spotting to endpapers and edges, contents clean, a good copy.
U.S. $275
"The Rover" was serialised in the "Pictorial Review" Sept to Dec, 1923, prior to book publication. Conrad began the novel as a short story hoping it would give him some brief relief from his struggles with
"suspense". It was a popular success despite some critics regarding it as marred by sentimentality.
Back to top |
Cook, Robin. Coma.
Little, Brown. Boston 1977. 8vo., First Edition, original black and grey boards in a soiled and torn pictorial priced clipped d/w, pp.280, apart from d/w a very good copy.
U.S.$85
Back to top |
Coward, Noel. Pomp and Circumstance.
Heinemann London 1960. First Edition, 8vo., original blue cloth in a priced clipped d/w slightly soiled and rubbed, pp. 305, ink name and small mark on ffep , a good clean copy.
U.S. $115
Back to top |
Dahl, Roald. Sometime Never.
Collins, London. 1949. 8vo., First Edition, original mulberry cloth, a few chips to corners and edges of d/w, previous owners name on ffep., contents clean, apart from chips to d/w a very good copy.
U.S. $450
Back to top |
Dahl, Roald. Kiss Kiss.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 8vo., First Edition, original lilac cloth with red & black design, a few chips to d/w & slight soiling, contents clean, a very good copy.
U.S. $200
Back to top |
Day, Rev, Lal Behari. Folk-Tales of Bengal.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1912, First Edition Thus, 4to., original elaborate gilt tooled redcloth, spine gilt, all edges red, corners and edges slightly rubbed with small chips and marks, and a few small worm holes, pp. 274 + 2pp. adverts, 32 full page color plates by Warwick Goble, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy with beautiful color plates.
U.S. $190
Back to top |
 Deighton, Len & Arnold Schwartzman:Airshipwreck.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1978. oblong Small folio, First Edition, original silver lettered red cloth in a pictorial d/w, pic. endpapers, pp. 73, profusely illustrated, a very good copy. U.S.$90
Back to top |
Dell, Anthony. Llama Land.
East and West of the Andes in Peru. With illustrations from photographs by the author. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1927. 4to., First Edition, original red cloth gilt lettered and tooled with a Llama on upper cover, similar spine, front endpapers decorated with a map of central Peru, pp.248, bookplate on front paste-down, illustrated with 24 numbered full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, apart from very slight rubbing to corners and edges a fine copy. U.S.$425
Back to top.
|
Dos Passos, John. The Big Money.
Constable & Company Ltd. London. 1936. 8vo., First U.K. Edition, original blue cloth, d/w chipped & rubbed at corners and edges, spine faded, pp. 519, light browning to endpapers & fore-edge, contents clean, a good copy.
U.S. $195
Back to top |
Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester. 1965. 4to., First Edition, first in the series, original laminated pictorial boards, 1 inch split to hinge, small stamp on title page, tear to pp. 89/90 repaired with clear tape, pp. 93, otherwise a very good copy.
U.S. $125
Back to top |
Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester, 1966. 4to., second in the series, original pictorial laminated boards, pp. 93, a very good copy.
U.S. $125
Back to top |
Durrell, Lawrence. Tunc.
Faber and Faber. London. 1968. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, d/w lower fold one & half inch worming split and also trifle the same to lower top edge of d/w otherwise a very good copy.
U.S.$105
Back to top |
Durrell, Lawrence. Esprit de Corps, Sketches from a Diplomatic Life.
Faber and Faber. London. 1957. 8vo., First Edition, original turquiose cloth in a pictorial d/w with small chips to edges & slightly faded, full page illustrations and chapter headings by V.H. Drummond, pp. 89, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy.
U.S. $100
Back to top
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Faber and Faber. London. 1966. 8vo., First Edition, original primrose cloth, pictorial d/w with small chips to head and tail of spine, illustratedby Nicolas Bentley with full page plates and chapter headings, pp. 82, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy.
U.S.$95
Back to top |
Durrell, Lawrence. Mount Olive.
London. Faber and Faber.1958. First Edition. 8vo., original cloth in pictorial d/w, name on ffep, apart from some small chips to d/w and some light spotting to edges, a very good copy in a price clipped d/w. U.S.$230
Back to top |
Fitzgerald, Percy. The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial light blue cloth, corners bumped, a few small stains to upper cover, gilt spine, pp.xv + 248 + pp.32 of adverts, unopened, 60 illustrations including tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a very good copy.
U.S. $185
Back to top |
Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com
Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.
Bangkok Rare Books: First Editions Rare Books by Lawrence Durrell |
|
|