Evelyn Waugh The War Trilogy First Edition, The Land of Enchantment illustrated Arthur Rackham Rare 1st Edition, Dylan Thomas twenty-Five Poems, Roosevelt.

First-Edition-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Dylan Thomas Twenty-Five Poems First Edition , David Livingstone, My Brother Theodore Roosevelt at Bangkok Rare Books

ian-fleming-first-edition
rare-books-bangkok-books

Vita Sackville-West Collected Poems, David Foster Wallace Infinite Jest, Angus Wilson, W.B. Yeats Red Hanrahan & The Secret Rose Rare First Editions at Bangkok Rare Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-Rare-booksArthur-rackham-first-edition-books

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-RackhamDavid-Livingstone-First-Edition
Evelyn-Waugh-War-Trilogy1st-edition-VerneSoviet-Union-1st-editionRussia-Rare-Book1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-edition
Travel-Rare-Books
Travel-First-EditionsAustralia-WildflowersJules-VerneLand-EnchantmentSackville-WestInfinite-Jest
Theodore-Roosevelt
Virginia-Woolfrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreSiamPoemsMichael-Sadleir


Old Maps & Prints.

First-Edition-Rare-BooksRare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


Cigarette cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book-books
Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.


Modern First Editions
See our First Editions
List by Author's last name.

Page 1, A-B Page 2, C-F
Page 3, F-J Page 4, K-P
Page 5, R-Z
(More than 180 items)

history-first-editions

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Our prices include free registered
airmail postage

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator

Quick Find Index

Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment 1st edition
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill first edition
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco 1st edition
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland

Edmund Dulac
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat of

William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Walter Crane
Miguel de Cervantes: Don Quixote of the Mancha.

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Lal Behari Day:
Folk Tales from Bengal.

Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

Nicolas Bentley
Lawrence Durrell: Sauve Qui Peut first editions

V.H. Drummond
Lawrence Durrell: Esprit de Corps first edition

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

E. H. Suydam
Lyle Saxon: Lafitte The Pirate

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Pheonix and The Turtle.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan

Quentin Blake
Roald Dahl:
Esio Trot
Roald Dahl:
My Year 1st edition


First Edition Rare Books by Evelyn Waugh The War Trilogy First Edition, Land Enchantment Arthur Rackham
Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5   Page 5


Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books:Premiere Edition plus travel & History 1st Editions
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

ARTHUR RACKHAM [Illustrator}
The Land of Enchantment

CORINNE ROOSEVELT ROBINSON.
My Brother Theodore Roosevelt. first edition

JOHN ROBERT ROBINSON
The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824.

VITA SACKVILLE-WEST 1st edition
Collected Poems.

MICHAEL SADLEIR
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.

SOVIET UNION ( RUSSIA ) 1st edition
Spirit of The Soviet Union Anti-Nazi Cartoons & Posters

DYLAN THOMAS first edition
Twenty-Five Poems.

JOHN UPDIKE 1st editions
Couples.

Rabbit is Rich.
Rabbit at Rest.

LAURENS Van Der POST Hogarth Press first edition
A Bar of Shadow.

DAVID FOSTER WALLACE First Edition
Infinite Jest.

HORACE WALLER.
The Last Journals of David Livingstone. 1st edition

ERIC WARD
A Book of Make-Up.

EVELYN WAUGH 1st Editions
The War Trilogy:

EVELYN WAUGH 1st Edition
Unconditional Surrender.

PATRICIA LEE WEARE
A Collection of Australian Wildflower Illustrations.

ANGUS WILSON 1st Edition
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.

MICHAEL ANGELO WOOLF
Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City

VIRGINIA WOOLF 1st Edition
Flush.

* Our prices include registered airmail postage.


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Arthur-Rackham-Land-EnchantmentFirst-Edition-RackhamArthur Rackham, illustrator. Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim. The Land of Enchantment.
London. Cassell and Company. 1907. First Edition. original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.

* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902. U.S. $800

Back to top

Brother-Theodore-Roosevelt-bookBook-Brother-Theodore-RooseveltRobinson, Corinne Roosevelt. My Brother Theodore Roosevelt.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921.8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, spine gilt, pp.viii + 365, illustrated with 10 full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy. U.S.$235

 

 

John-Robinson-Earls-Barrymore-Rare-BookRobinson, John Robert. The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824.
London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial blue and yellow cloth, soiled, top edge gilt, black endpapers, illustrated with 5 tissue guarded full page plates, pp.xiv + 272 + pp.2 of adverts, a few spots to prelims otherwise a very good copy.

U.S. $215

Back to top

Vita-Sackville-West-PoemsSackville-West, Vita. Collected Poems.
London. The Hogarth Press. 1933. First Edition, 8vo., original orange cloth in a chipped, torn and darkened d/w, fep browned, pp. x + 325, contents clean, a good copy. U.S.$165

Back to top

Michael-Sadleir-Rare-First-EditionSadleir, Michael. Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.
London. Chaundy & Co. 1922. First Edition. 8vo., original blue cloth, corner tips and edges slightly faded, d/w chipped at head & tail spine, pp. 240, top edge gilt, errata slip tipped in at dedication page, a near fine copy in a very good d/w. U.S. $255



* Subject material includes:- Anthony Trollope / Benjamin Disraeli / Frederick Marryat / Wilkie Collins / Charles Read / G. J. Whyte Melville / Mrs Gaskell and Herman Melville.

Back to top

Twenty-Five-Poems-First-EditionThomas, Dylan. Twenty-Five Poems.
London. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1936. First Edition. small 4to., original grey boards, spine slightly darkened, pp. vii + 47, spotting to endpapers only, contents clean, a very good copy. U.S.$300

 

Back to top

john updike first editionUpdike, John. Couples.
Andre Deutsch, 1968. First U.S.A. edition, 8vo; original green cloth in a price clipped pictorial d/w with a few small repaired tears and a stain to head of d/w spine but not noticeable , a good copy. U.S. $110

 

Back to top

 

Updike, John. Rabbit is Rich.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1982. 8vo., First Edition, original cloth in d/w, a very good copy. U.S.$85

 

Updike, John. Rabbit at Rest.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1990. 8vo., First Edition. original cloth in d/w, some light browning to edges but still very good. U.S.$70

Back to top

 

Van-Der-Post-First-EditionVan Der Post, Laurens. A Bar of Shadow.
London. The Hogarth Press. 1954. 8vo., First Edition, original cloth backed patterned boards, gilt spine, d/w chipped and rubbed at corners and edges and p/c, pp. 59, contents fine. U.S.$85

 

Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1996. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone blue boards in d/w, pp. 1079, a fine copy. U.S.$120

 

Back to top

 

Last-Journals-of-David-LivingstoneDavid-Livingstone-rare-book-WallerWaller, Horace. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa.
From eighteen hundred and sixty-five to his death. continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi. With portraits, maps, and illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1875. 8vo., First Edition,original pictorial tooled light blue cloth with bevelled edges, light wear to corners and edges, and some small brown stain spots to top edge of cover, pp.541 + 4pp publishers adverts, illustrated with 21 tissue guarded full page plates, 25 smaller illustrations, plus 2 maps ( one large folding in pocket at rear), bookplate on front paste0down, a very good copy. U.S.$725

 

 

Back to top

rare-book-make-upWard, Eric. A Book of Make-Up.
London/New York. Samuel French, Ltd.1930. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated cloth backed boards, light wear and some slight soiling mainly to lower cover, pp. 98, illustrated with numerous full page colour & b/w plates, inscription, date and a few marks to ffep, a good copy. U.S. $90

Evelyn-Waugh-War-Trilogy-First-EditionWaugh, Evelyn. The War Trilogy:
Men at Arms, Officers and Gentlemen, Unconditional Surrender. London. Chapman & Hall. 1952/55/61. First Editions. 8vo., 3 volumes, original boards in d/w's, small chips, some soiling to lower covers and vol.1 has a tear to lower cover, minor spotting to edges and endpapers of Men at Arms otherwise a good copy. U.S.$495

 

Back to top

 

Waugh, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender.
The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. Chapman and Hall London 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w, half inch stain to upper d/w joint some small chips and some soiling to lower cover, contents clean. U.S.$135

 

 

 

Back to top

Australia-Wildflowers-old-Bookwild-flowersAustralian-Wild-FlowersWeare-Wildflowers

Weare, Patricia Lee. A Collection of Australian Wildflower Illustrations.
A Kevin Weldon Production, N.S.W. Australia. 4to, First Edition, original patterned red cloth with pictorial onlay on upper cover, patterned endpapers, pp. 263, profusely illustrated with full page colour plates, apart from light soiling to binding, a fine copy. U.S.$245

Back to top

 

Wilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition, 8vo; original brown cloth front cover with crease down centre, pictorial d/w, pp. 430, ink writing on d/w front inner flap " recommended by The Book Society" apart from slight damage to upper cover a good clean copy. U.S.$110

 

 

Back to top

Woolf, Michael Angelo. Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City.
G P Putnam's Sons New York 1899. Oblong folio, First Edition, dark blue cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed and soiled mainly on lower cover, vignette title page and captioned illustrations on every page, pp.185, internally a very good clean copy. U.S.$257

 

Woolf, Virginia. Flush.
A Biography. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1933. 8vo., First American Edition, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, pp. 185, bookplate, illustrated with 3 full page photo-plates, some browning to ffep's and title, a good firm copy. U.S.$120

Back to top

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

 

 


 

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books.

500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962 E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com