Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.
| Cigarette cards.

Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.
|


Our prices include free registered
airmail postage
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
First Edition Rare Books by Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally First Edition. |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books:Robert Musil & Zoological Gardens 1st Edition by Constance Pocock. |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books. |
 |
Johns, Capt. W. E. Gimlet off the Map.
The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original light grey cloth in a priced clipped pictorial d/w with slight wear, foxing to first & last few pages, a good copy. U.S.$150
Back to top |
Author's First Book & Signed
Jolly, Elizabeth. Palomino.
Melbourne House, London. 1980. 8vo., First Edition of the authors first book & signed by her on title. Original bright green cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 260, a mint copy. U.S.$185
Back to top
|
Keneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.
U.S.$235
Back to top |
Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding.
U.S. $375
Back to top |
Klein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy.
U.S. $110
Back to top |
  Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers on The Congo.
adventures of two youths in a journey with Henry M. Stanley " Through The Dark Continent". New York Harper & Brothers 1888. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated green cloth, similar spine, rubbed at corners and edges, front endpapers a "Map of Central Africa" rear endpapers "Relief Expedition to Emin Pasha" , pp.463 + 4pp publishers adverts, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus full page plates and text illustrations, stain to lower fore-edge and visible to some pages but minor and not detracting from this lovely illustrated book. U.S.$475
Preface: As indicated on the title page " The Boy Travellers on The Congo" is condensed from the remarkable narrative, " Through The Dark Continent" by one of the most famous explorers that the century has produced........
Back to top |
Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S.$160
Back to top |
Levin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket.
U.S. $125
Back to top |
Maclean, Alistair. Floodgate.
Collins London 1983. 8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, pages browned but clean, a good copy.
U.S. $45
Back to top |
Macpherson, Rev. H.A. Stuart-Wortley, A.J. & Alexander Innes Shand .
The Pheasant = natural history, shooting & cookery.
Fur and Feather Series edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial biege cloth, black endpapers, pp.viii + 265 +pp.24 of adverts, illustrated by A. Thorburn including tissue guarded frontispiece, one inch tear to page 136, a very good copy in a bright binding.U.S. $120
Back to top |
Mann, Thomas. Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. 8vo., First English Edition, original green cloth front board with small bend crease, in a worn & torn d/w, very small price square cut from inner flap, contents clean, a good copy. U.S.$110
Back to top |
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Vagrant Mood.
William Heinemann London 1952. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, in a torn and worn d/w, pp.241, internally very good. U.S.$75
*From Kant to Raymond Chandler; from Zurbaran to "Elizabeth and her German Garden;" from Burke to Augustus Hare; such is the range and diversity of this volume..... (blurb on d/w)
Back to top |
Melville, Herman. Omoo:
A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; being a sequel to the " Residence in the Marquesas Islands" London John Murray 1847. 8vo., First Edition, original blind patterned red cloth slightly rubbed & soiled, rebacked with the remnants of the old spine laid down, new marbled endpapers, pp.ix + 321 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, frontispiece map, ink name & numbers on title, contents clean, a good copy of a rare title. U.S. $750
Back to top |
Methley, Violet.The Dog Star.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1950. 8vo., First Edition, original lime green cloth decorated in black with a dog on upper cover and spine, in a chipped pictorial d/w, pp. 250, illustrated with full page plates and text drawings by Mil Brown, a good copy. U.S.$105
Back to top |
Milne, A.A. Once Upon A Time.
Hodder and Stoughton London n.d. 8vo, First Charles Robinson illustrated Edition, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, illustrated with color frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, chapter headings and tail pieces plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 269, some mild spotting mainly to first & last few pages and some very light wear to binding, otherwise a good firm copy of a delightful book. U.S $360
Back to top |
Mordecai, Margaret. Indian Dream Lands.
London. G. P, Putnam's Sons Ltd. September 1925. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth single gilt ruled border with centre panel tooled in gilt, red and Blue, spine gilt, in a pictorial dust wrapper chipped at edges with a small stain to tail of spine, pp.401, neat previous owners name and date (1926) on ffep, a very good copy. U.S.$195
Includes Chapters on Colombo and Burma
Back to top
|
Murdoch, W.G. Burn. Modern Whaling and Bear-Hunting.
A record of present-day Whaling with up-to-date appliances in many parts of the world, and of Bear and Seal hunting in the arctic regions. London. Seeley, Service & Co. 1917. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue/green cloth,black mark on lower cover, corners and edges rubbed, pp. 320, illustrated with 110 full page plates incl. color frontispiece & numerous line drawings in text, endpapers spotted & light occ. spotting, a good copy. U.S. $160
Back to top |
Nabokov, Vladimir. A Russian Beauty and Other Stories.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London. 1973. 8vo., First English Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped dust wrapper with 2 small tears to edge of dust wrapper, pp.268, a very good copy. U.S.$125
Back to top |
O'Faolain, Sean. The Heat of the Sun.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1966. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, in a slightly soiled & chipped d/w, priced clipped, small neat ink stamp on ffep, a very good copy. U.S. $70
Back to top |
Pocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt lettered pictorial green cloth, pictorial spine, top edge gilt, pp. xii + 191 +pp.8 of publishers adverts, illustrated with 33 full page colour and b/w plates plus line drawings, prize bookplate on front paste-down, apart from very light rubbing to corners and edges, a fine copy in a bright binding. U.S.$255
Back to top |
Powys, Llewelyn. A Baker's Dozen.
With an introduction by John Cowper Powys and decorations by Gertrude Mary Powys. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1941. 8vo., First Edition, original orange boards with a slightly soiled d/w with a a few chips to edges and a half inch tear to lower joint & spine darkened, illustrated with a frontispiece of Powys and chapter heading drawings by Gertrude Powys, internally clean; a very good copy. U.S. $145
Back to top
|
Powys, Llewelyn. Skin for Skin.
London. Jonathan Cape, 1926. 8vo., First Edition, Limited edition of 900 numbered copies, original buckram backed brown boards in a slightly browned and chipped d/w, pp. 152, uncut, untrimmed, very light foxing to free endpapers & edges, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy.
U.S.$210
Back to top |
Powys, Llewelyn, Earth Memories.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered green cloth, spine gilt, pictorial d/w chipped and rubbed at edges, pp. viii + 239 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys, a few spots to first and last few pages but a very good copy. U.S. $180
Back to top |
Powys, Llewelyn. Glory of Life.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1938. 8vo., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth with a gilt ankh to upper cover, slight fading to upper joint and top edge, d/w with two x one inch tears to spine top & slightly soiled, name and date on ffep, pp. 44, frontispiece plate, a very good copy. U.S. $80
Back to top |
Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com
Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.
Bangkok Rare Books: Llewelyn Powys First Editions & Zoological Gardens 1st Edition by Constance Pocock. |
|
|