Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.
| Cigarette cards.

Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.
|


Our prices include free registered
airmail postage
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
First Editions by Kingsley and Martin Amis plus Angela Carter's First Book. |
 |
Martin Amis, Kingley Amis, Aesop Rare Books, Jane Austin. |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books |
 |
Amis, Kingsley. The Riverside Villas Murder.
Jonathan Cape, London. 1973. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth in a pictorial d/w chipped at corners & edges, inscription of ffep, a very good copy. U.S. $115
Back to top
|
Amis, Martin. The Rachel Papers.
London. Jonathan Cape. 1973. First Edition of the authors first book, 8vo., original gilt lettered black cloth in dust wrapper, some very minor chips to top edges of d/w, a few spots to edges otherwise a near fine copy.U.S. $1,010
|
Amis, Martin. Success.
Jonathan Cape London 1978. 8vo., original black boards in a bright red d/w, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, spine slightly dulled otherwise a fine copy. U.S.$330
Back to top
|
Andersen, Johannes. The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting.
1936. Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth backed orange boards with a white title label on upper cover, gilt lettered spine, pp.118, bookplate on front paste-down, some mild spotting to first and last few pages, a good firm copy.
U.S.$95
Back to top |
Bacon, George B. Siam, The Land of The White Elephant, as it was and is.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co. 1873. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth tooled in gilt & black, similar spine, slightly worn, pp.viii + 347 & pp.4 of publishers adverts, illustrated with frontispiece, folding map of Siam, Cambodia The Laos Country & c, plus 32 plates including: Prince Chulalongkorn (mislabeled as The Reigning First King of Siam), The Late Second King (Phra Pin Klao), the Present Second King [George Washington] (Krom Plarajawang Bavorn Wisatchakharn), and the First King and Queen (King Mongkut and Queen Debsirindra). a firm and very good copy. U.S.$595
Cordier 739; Satow 148.
Back to top |
Badminton: Badminton Magazine Vol. 1 Aug-Dec 1895 through to July-Dec 1901
14 volumes of 15 (lacking vol. 6) London, Longmans,Green & Co., 1895, First Edition, Thick 8vo., original half blue leather, green boards, corners and edges rubbed, some marks, black endpapers, pp. viii + 706, contents clean ,a good firm copy. U.S. $875
This item Plus Postage as books are very heavy
Back to top |
Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on the Air.
London. William Heinemann. 1946. First Edition. 8vo., original orange cloth in d/w, pp. 132, a very good copy. U.S.$90
Back to top
|
Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson,
An Oxford Love Story. London. William Heinemann. 1911. First Edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, spine head has1/2 inch split and the tail is chipped, pp. 350, a very good copy. U.S. $225
Back to top. |
  Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim. (Arthur Rackham, illustrator). The Land of Enchantment.
London. Cassell and Company. 1907. First Edition. original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.
* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.
U.S. $800
Back to top |
   Bordona, J. Dominguez. Spanish Illumination.
Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930. 4to., First Edition, 2 volumes, original quarter green morocco, green cloth faded in parts & light rubbingto corners, gilt tooled spine faded, light foxing mainly to endpapers & edges, illustrated with 160 lettered tissue guarded plates, contents clean a good copy. U.S. $550
Back to top |
 Braine, Sheila E. To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.
With illustrations by Alice B. Woodward. London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone grey cloth embossed with elves and fairies, gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. 171, delightful chapter head & tail plates, full page plates plus illustrations in text by Alice Woodward, inscription on ffep, a very good copy of a fun children's rare book. U.S. $185
Back to top
|
 Buchanan, Robert. North Coast and other Poems.
Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons. Large 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red, bevelled edges, elaborate gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. xiv + 250 + pp. 6 of adverts, frontispiece and numerous plates, neat inscription on annoucement page dated 1868, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy. U.S. $325
Back to top |
Butterworth, Hezekiah. Zig-Zag Journeys in the Antipodes: Siam.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. 1888. 4to., First Edition, original gilt and black stamped pictorial red cloth, gilt spine faded, corners slightly rubbed, 70mm tear to plate pp.237, pictorial endpapers, pp.320, inscription on ffep, illustrated with frontispiece and full page plates, text illustrations and decorated initials, a good copy in a colourful binding. U.S.$685
Hezekiah Butterworth: Author, born in Warren, Rhode Island, 22 December, 1839, After receiving a common-school education, he traveled at different times in Europe, Cuba, Canada, and the United states. In 1871 he became assistant-editor of the Youth's Companion. He has published Story of the Hymns (Boston, 1876); volumes entitled Zig-Zag Journeys (1876-86), annual volumes descriptive of the Levant, Acadia, northern lands, the occident, the orient, and classic lands.
Back to top |
Callison, Brian. The Dawn Attack.
London. Collins. 1972. 8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy.
U.S. $65
Back to top
|
Carter, Angela, Shadow Dance. ( The Authors first book)
London. William Heinemann. 1966. First Edition. 8vo., original grey/black boards in soiled pictorial d/w with some small chips and tears, pp. 185, contents very good.
U.S. $240
|
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. Death on the Instalment Plan.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1938. First Edition. 8vo., original black cloth in pictorial d/w, apart from some spotting to edges and ffep. and some white marks on d/w spine; a very good copy of Celine's highlight.
U.S. $625
Back to top
|
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. Journey to the End of the Night.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1934. First English Edition. 8vo., original black cloth, slightly soiled, white lettered spine, lower joint rubbed, pp.543, some light spotting to edges, endpapers & last 6 pages, a good copy.
U.S. $320
Back to top |
Cervantes, Miguel de. Don Quixote of the Mancha.
Retold by Judge Parry and illustrated by Walter Crane. London. Blackie & Sons. 1900. 4to., First Edition Thus, original pictorial red cloth, minor rubbing to corners, pp. xii + 245 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated title page lettered in red and black, plus 11 full page colour plates by Walter Crane, endpapers spotted, some light spotting to the first and last few pages, but overall the contents very good, a very good copy of this rare book in an attractive binding.
U.S. $325
Back to top
|
 Chandler,Raymond. Playback.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. First Edition. 8vo., large pencil name on ffep has been erased but still visible; otherwise a very good copy in a price clipped d/w.
U.S. $355
Back to top
|
Charteris, Leslie. Senor Saint.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. 8vo., First U.K. Edition original green cloth, pictorial d/w, pp. 188, a very good copy.
U.S. $150
Back to top |
Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com
Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.
Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books |
|
|