First Editions by Martin Amis, Celine, Angela Carter, Raymond Chandler, Leslie Charteris, Bacon Siam Land White Elephant First Edition Rare Book

First-Edition-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

George Bacon Siam Land White Elephant 1873 Rare Book, Zig Zag Journeys Siam First Edition.

Martin-Amis-Rare-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

The Rachel Papers first edition by Martin Amis, Raymond Chandler's Playback at Bangkok Rare Books plus Hezekiah Butterworth Zig-Zag Journeys Siam Travel Rare 1st Edition, Siam Land White Elephant 1873 First Edition

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Bangkok-Rare-booksArthur-rackham-first-edition-books

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Bangkok Rare Books.
The ONLY rare bookshop
in Thailand.

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-Rachel-PapersBook-Collecting
George-Bacon-Siam-First-Edition1st-edition-JerusalemCity-Great-KingPied-Piper-HamelinCeline-Death-on-instalment-plan1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-edition
Travel-Rare-Books
Zig-Zag-Journeys-SiamMartin-Amis-SuccessSpanish-illuminationSenior-Saint-CharterisRare-Poems-BookMax-Beerbohm
Robert-Browning
Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Bookrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreLand-EnchantmentKate-GreenawayNew-Zealand-Books


Old Maps & Prints.

First-Edition-Rare-BooksRare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


Cigarette cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book-books
Kings & Queens, China
& Siam Cigarette Cards.


Modern First Editions
See our First Editions
List by Author's last name.

Page 1, A-B Page 2, C-F
Page 3, F-J Page 4, K-P
Page 5, R-Z
(More than 180 items)

history-first-editions

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Our prices include free registered
airmail postage

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator

Quick Find Index

Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment 1st edition
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill first edition
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco 1st edition
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland

Edmund Dulac
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat of

William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Walter Crane
Miguel de Cervantes: Don Quixote of the Mancha.

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Lal Behari Day:
Folk Tales from Bengal.

Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

Nicolas Bentley
Lawrence Durrell: Sauve Qui Peut first editions

V.H. Drummond
Lawrence Durrell: Esprit de Corps first edition

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

E. H. Suydam
Lyle Saxon: Lafitte The Pirate

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Pheonix and The Turtle.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan

Quentin Blake
Roald Dahl:
Esio Trot
Roald Dahl:
My Year 1st edition


First Editions by Kingsley and Martin Amis plus Angela Carter's First Book.
Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5   Page 1 Next page


Aesop-rare-books-books
Martin Amis, Kingley Amis, Aesop Rare Books, Jane Austin.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

KINGSLEY AMIS first edition
The Riverside Villas Murder.

MARTIN AMIS rare 1st edition
1.The Rachel Papers.
2. Success

JOHANNES ANDERSEN book collecting rare book
The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting

GEORGE B BACON
Siam, The Land of The White Elephant, as it was and is.

BADMINTON Sports Pastimes
Badminton Magazine Vol. 1 Aug-Dec 1895 through to July-Dec 1901

MAX BEERBOHM 1st edition
Mainly on the Air.

MAX BEERBOHM First Edition
Zuleika Dobson,

A. E. BONSER SIDNEY WOOLF & E. S. BUCHHEIM (Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.).
The Land of Enchantment.

J. DOMINGUEZ BORDONA
Spanish Illumination.

 

SHEILA BRAINE Children's Rare Book
To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.

ROBERT BUCHANAN 1st edition rare poems book
North Coast and other Poems.

HEZEKIAH BUTTERWORTH Travel First Edition Siam
Zig-Zag Journeys in The Antipodes: Siam

BRIAN CALLISON 1st edition
The Dawn Attack.

ANGELA CARTER first edition
Shadow Dance.

LOUIS-FERDINAND CELINE rare first edition
Death on the Instalment Plan.

LOUIS-FERDINAND CELINE first edition
Journey to the End of the Night.

MIGUEL de CERVANTES Illustrated by Walter Crane
Don Quixote of the Mancha.

RAYMOND CHANDLER 1st edition
Playback.

LESLIE CHARTERIS first edition
Senor saint.

 


* Our prices include registered airmail postage.


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Amis-Kingsley-First-EditionAmis, Kingsley. The Riverside Villas Murder.
Jonathan Cape, London. 1973. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth in a pictorial d/w chipped at corners & edges, inscription of ffep, a very good copy. U.S. $115

Back to top

 

First-Edition-The-Rachel-PapersAmis, Martin. The Rachel Papers.
London. Jonathan Cape. 1973. First Edition of the authors first book, 8vo., original gilt lettered black cloth in dust wrapper, some very minor chips to top edges of d/w, a few spots to edges otherwise a near fine copy.U.S. $1,010

 

Success-First-Edition-Amis-MartinAmis, Martin. Success.
Jonathan Cape London 1978. 8vo., original black boards in a bright red d/w, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, spine slightly dulled otherwise a fine copy. U.S.$330

Back to top

 

New-Zealand-Book-CollectingAndersen, Johannes. The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting.
1936. Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth backed orange boards with a white title label on upper cover, gilt lettered spine, pp.118, bookplate on front paste-down, some mild spotting to first and last few pages, a good firm copy.

U.S.$95

Back to top

Bacon, George B. Siam, The Land of The White Elephant, as it was and is.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co. 1873. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth tooled in gilt & black, similar spine, slightly worn, pp.viii + 347 & pp.4 of publishers adverts, illustrated with frontispiece, folding map of Siam, Cambodia The Laos Country & c, plus 32 plates including: Prince Chulalongkorn (mislabeled as The Reigning First King of Siam), The Late Second King (Phra Pin Klao), the Present Second King [George Washington] (Krom Plarajawang Bavorn Wisatchakharn), and the First King and Queen (King Mongkut and Queen Debsirindra). a firm and very good copy. U.S.$595

Cordier 739; Satow 148.

 

Back to top

Badminton: Badminton Magazine Vol. 1 Aug-Dec 1895 through to July-Dec 1901
14 volumes of 15 (lacking vol. 6) London, Longmans,Green & Co., 1895, First Edition, Thick 8vo., original half blue leather, green boards, corners and edges rubbed, some marks, black endpapers, pp. viii + 706, contents clean ,a good firm copy. U.S. $875

This item Plus Postage as books are very heavy

Back to top

Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on the Air.
London. William Heinemann. 1946. First Edition. 8vo., original orange cloth in d/w, pp. 132, a very good copy. U.S.$90

Back to top

 

Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson,
An Oxford Love Story. London. William Heinemann. 1911. First Edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, spine head has1/2 inch split and the tail is chipped, pp. 350, a very good copy. U.S. $225

Back to top.

Arthur-Rackham-Land-EnchantmentLand-EnchantmentRackham-First-EditionBonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim. (Arthur Rackham, illustrator). The Land of Enchantment.
London. Cassell and Company. 1907. First Edition. original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.

* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.
U.S. $800

Back to top

 

Spanish-Illumination-First-EditionSpanishSpanish-First-EditionBordona-First-EditionBordona, J. Dominguez. Spanish Illumination.
Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930. 4to., First Edition, 2 volumes, original quarter green morocco, green cloth faded in parts & light rubbingto corners, gilt tooled spine faded, light foxing mainly to endpapers & edges, illustrated with 160 lettered tissue guarded plates, contents clean a good copy. U.S. $550

Back to top

Child-First-EditionTo-tell-the-king-the-sky-is-falling Braine, Sheila E. To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.
With illustrations by Alice B. Woodward. London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone grey cloth embossed with elves and fairies, gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. 171, delightful chapter head & tail plates, full page plates plus illustrations in text by Alice Woodward, inscription on ffep, a very good copy of a fun children's rare book. U.S. $185

Back to top

 

Robert-Buchanan-PoemsRobert-Buchanan-PoemsBuchanan, Robert. North Coast and other Poems.
Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons. Large 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red, bevelled edges, elaborate gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. xiv + 250 + pp. 6 of adverts, frontispiece and numerous plates, neat inscription on annoucement page dated 1868, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy. U.S. $325

Back to top

 

Butterworth-zig-zag-first-editionButterworth, Hezekiah. Zig-Zag Journeys in the Antipodes: Siam.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. 1888. 4to., First Edition, original gilt and black stamped pictorial red cloth, gilt spine faded, corners slightly rubbed, 70mm tear to plate pp.237, pictorial endpapers, pp.320, inscription on ffep, illustrated with frontispiece and full page plates, text illustrations and decorated initials, a good copy in a colourful binding. U.S.$685

 

Hezekiah Butterworth: Author, born in Warren, Rhode Island, 22 December, 1839, After receiving a common-school education, he traveled at different times in Europe, Cuba, Canada, and the United states. In 1871 he became assistant-editor of the Youth's Companion. He has published Story of the Hymns (Boston, 1876); volumes entitled Zig-Zag Journeys (1876-86), annual volumes descriptive of the Levant, Acadia, northern lands, the occident, the orient, and classic lands.

Back to top

Callison-First-EditionCallison, Brian. The Dawn Attack.
London. Collins. 1972. 8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy.

U.S. $65

Back to top

 

Angela-Carter-First-EditionCarter, Angela, Shadow Dance. ( The Authors first book)
London. William Heinemann. 1966. First Edition. 8vo., original grey/black boards in soiled pictorial d/w with some small chips and tears, pp. 185, contents very good.

U.S. $240

 

Celine-Rare-First-EditionCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Death on the Instalment Plan.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1938. First Edition. 8vo., original black cloth in pictorial d/w, apart from some spotting to edges and ffep. and some white marks on d/w spine; a very good copy of Celine's highlight.

U.S. $625

Back to top

 

Celine-First-EditionCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Journey to the End of the Night.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1934. First English Edition. 8vo., original black cloth, slightly soiled, white lettered spine, lower joint rubbed, pp.543, some light spotting to edges, endpapers & last 6 pages, a good copy.

U.S. $320

Back to top

Cervantes-Don-QuixoteCervantes, Miguel de. Don Quixote of the Mancha.
Retold by Judge Parry and illustrated by Walter Crane. London. Blackie & Sons. 1900. 4to., First Edition Thus, original pictorial red cloth, minor rubbing to corners, pp. xii + 245 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated title page lettered in red and black, plus 11 full page colour plates by Walter Crane, endpapers spotted, some light spotting to the first and last few pages, but overall the contents very good, a very good copy of this rare book in an attractive binding.

U.S. $325

Back to top

 

Playback-first-edition-raymond-chandlerRaymond-Chandler-First-EditionChandler,Raymond. Playback.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. First Edition. 8vo., large pencil name on ffep has been erased but still visible; otherwise a very good copy in a price clipped d/w.

U.S. $355

Back to top

 

Leslie-Charteris-Senor-SaintCharteris, Leslie. Senor Saint.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. 8vo., First U.K. Edition original green cloth, pictorial d/w, pp. 188, a very good copy.

U.S. $150

Back to top

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Modern 1st Edition Rare Books

 


 

Vistors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books.

500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962 E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com