George MacDonald Fraser Flashman First Edition Rare Books, Flashman, Flashman at The Charge, Flashman's Lady, Flashman and The Redskins, Mountain Light.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Flashman First Editions, George MacDonald Fraser, Flashman, Flashman Angel of The Lord, Flashman Mountain of Light, Flashman's Lady, Flashman at The Charge.

Flashman-First-Edition
rare-books-bangkok-books

George MacDonald Fraser, First Editions, Flashman Rare Books.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


George-MacDonald-Fraser-Flashman

Flashman's-Lady

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-flemingjames-bond-first-editionfrederick-forsyth
pirates
pirates-rare-bookpoker1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionflashman
flashman-redskinsday-jackalday-of-the-jackalfrederick-forsyth-first-editionAustraliajohn-alexander-fergusonfrom-russia-with-love
fleming-from-russia-with-love-first-edition
rare-bookshopsavoy-operaanatole-francetibet-travel-rare-booktibet-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Flashman-Charge
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Flashman-Dragon

Old Maps & Prints.

Flashman-Mountain-Light
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rene-Bull-Arabian-Nights


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan



Payment Options

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser.

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Bangkok Rare Books: George MacDonald Fraser, Flashman 1st Editions.
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
First-Flashman-Macdonald-Fraser-Flashman
Flashman
(1969)
Flashman-at-The-Charge-1st-edition
Flashman at The Charge (1973)

Flashman in the Great Game (1975)
Flashman's-Lady-First-edition-First-impresstion
Flashman's Lady (1977)
Flashman-and-the-Redskins-First-Edition
Flashman and the Redskins (1982)

Flashman and the Dragon (1985)
Flashman-and-the-Moutain-of-Light
Flashman and the Mountain
of Light (1990)

Flashman-The-Angel-of-The-Lord-First-edition
Flashman & The Angel of
The Lord
(1994)
First-Flashman-Macdonald-Fraser-FlashmanMacdonald-Fraser-Flashman-First-Flashman-BookMacdonald-Fraser-Flashman-First-EditionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman. From The Flashman Papers 1839-1842
Published: Herbert Jenkins, London. 1969
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$595

Flashman This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, silver lettered spine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, pp. 256, a few browning marks to fore-edge other wise a near fine copy of the first Flashman adventure.

Back to top.

Flashman-at-The-Charge-1st-editionFlashman-at-The-Charge-first-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman at The Charge
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1973
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$185

Flashman-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its price clipped pictorial dust jacket, a fine copy.

Back to top.

Flashman's-Lady-First-edition-First-impresstionFlashman's-Lady-First-edition-1st-impresstionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman's Lady
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1977
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$265

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth with silver lettered spine, pictorial dust wrapper not price clipped £4.50 net, decorated endpapers, pp.328, a very good to fine copy.

Back to top.

Flashman-and-the-Moutain-of-LightMacdonald-fraser-Flashman-Novel-1st-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light.
Published: Collins, London. 1990.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$150

Flashman-Mountain-LightThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 367, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Flashman-and-the-Redskins-First-EditionFlashman-and-the-Redskins-First-Edition-BooksFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman and the Redskins.
Collins, London, 1982. 8vo; First Edition, original orange cloth, pictorial d/w, a few spots to d/w and pictorial endpapers otherwise a good plus copy.
U.S.$160


Flashman-Redskins-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Flashman-The-Angel-of-The-Lord-First-editionFlashman-The-Angel-of-The-Lord-1st-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Published: Harvill London 1994.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$140

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt spine, in its pictorial dust jacket, pp. 394, a fine copy of the 10th Flashman novel.

Back to top.

 

The Flashman series constitute Fraser's major works. There are 12 books in the series;

  • Flashman (1969)
  • Royal Flash (1970)
  • Flash for Freedom! (1971)
  • Flashman at the Charge (1973)
  • Flashman in the Great Game (1975)
  • Flashman's Lady (1977)
  • Flashman and the Redskins (1982)
  • Flashman and the Dragon (1985)
  • Flashman and the Mountain of Light (1990)
  • Flashman and the Angel of the Lord (1994)
  • Flashman and the Tiger (1999)
  • Flashman on the March (2005)
 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Flashman-Rare-Books

Flashman-First-Edition

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: George MacDonald Fraser Flashman First Editions