Brighton Rock, The Man Within, Loser Takes All, The Comedians, The End of The Affair, The Quiet American, First Editions by Graham Greene, Bangkok Rare Books

Graham-Greene-Brighton-Rock

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

The Man Within 1929 rare first edition, Brighton Rock, Loser Takes All, The End of the Affair, & The Comedians by Graham Greene.

First-edition-rare-books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Graham Greene first editions, Brighton Rock, Lose Takes All, The Quiet American, Our Man in Havana, The Man Within.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Graham-Greene-Rare-Books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Graham-Greene-First-Edition

Man-Within-First-Edition

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-graham-greeneMan-WithinThe-Comedians
End-0f-the-Affair
Brighton-RockLoser-Takes-All1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-GreeneGreene-1st-editionloser-takes-all-first-edition
Greene-First-Editionbrighton-rock-rare-bookBighton-Rock-Rare-First-EditionGreene-GrahamRare-First-Edition-Greenegraham-greene-loser-takes-allBangkok-Rare-Books
Greene-Bibliography
rare-bookshopEnd-Of-Affairjean-gionoFirst-Edition-Comedianszane-grey-first-editions


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

1929-The-Man-Within

Old Maps & Prints.

First-Edition-Rare-BooksRare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Grahame-Greene-Firsts


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Graham Greene First Editions
Graham-Greene-Brighton-Rock-first-edition The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition The-Quiet-American-Heinemann-1s-edition Graham-Greene-First-Edition-Book Our-Man-in-Havana-Graham-Greene

In human relationships, kindness and lies are worth a thousand truths.
Graham Greene

Brighton-Rock-Rare-Book Free Delivery - Worldwide. Our prices include Worldwide Shipping
Every item priced US$ 50-499 will be delivered by Registered Airmail Postage arriving within 7-16 days.
Greene-Man-Within-Rare-Book All books priced over US$500 will be delivered by FedEx. {2-4Days}

| Selected work by Graham Greene | Graham Greene biography |

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Graham Greene First Editions, 1st edition with dust wrapper. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Graham-greene-first-novelGraham-greene-first-novelGreene, Graham. The Man Within
Published: London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1929
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black Cloth
Price: U.S.$995

Graham-Greene-Man-Within-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

The-man-within-1929 The-man-Within-first-edition

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, a few light marks, gilt lettered spine, pp.354, small mark to dedication page and just a hint of spotting to free endpapers and title, a very good copy.

{Wobbe A2a}.

GREENE'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL: The plot in this historical adventure about smugglers on the Sussex coast in the nineteenth century is extremely complex and confusing, but the novel enjoyed considerable popular success, leading Charles Evans at Heinemann's to offer Greene £650 a year for his next two books. Greene resigned his post at The Times to concentrate on writing, but his next two novels, The Name of Action and Rumour at Nightfall, were commercial failures.

 

 

Back to top.

Graham-Greene-Brighton-RockGreene, Graham. Brighton Rock.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1938. 8vo., First Edition, rebound in full light blue morocco blind tooled in a diamond pattern with gilt dots, gilt tooled spine with raised band, new marbled endpapers, pp.361, pages slightly browned, a very good copy of Greene's highlight.

U.S. $975

Graham-Greene-Brighton-Rock-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 

 

Back to top.

The-Quiet-American-Graham-GreeneThe-Quiet-American-First-edition-With-Dust-JacketThe-Quiet-American-1st-Uk-editionGreene, Graham. The Quiet American
Published: William Heinemann. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$285

Quiet-AmericanThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth rubbed at corners with one or two small marks, dust jacket chipped with small loss to corners also head and tail of spine, one inch tear to head of spine jacket, but jacket not priced clipped, pp. 247, small glue mark to centre of half title page, a good copy.

Back to top.

The-end-of-the-affair-1st-editionThe-end-of-the-affair-books-1st-editionGreene, Graham. The End of the Affair.
Published: Heinemann, 1951
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$575

Graham-Greene-End-Affair-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

The-end-of-the-affair-first-edition

True first edition, FIRST impression in dustwrapper. 8vo., pp.237, Original grey cloth gilt, dust wrapper a trifle worn & faded.The book has a small neat inscriptions on the front endpaper. The grey boards are fresh and clean. Internally the book is very good with some light browning to the page edges. All pages are in tact.

The dustwrapper is in good condition. There is browning to the spine of the wrapper. There are a couple of small chips as can be seen in the picture. The price of 10s.6d net is in tact. Overall a nice wrapper. The wrapper is a true 1st issue with its price in tact and is scarce.

The book is in good condition.

 




About the Author.
Graham Greene (1904–1991) worked as a journalist and critic, and was later employed by the foreign office. His many books include The Power and the Glory, Brighton Rock,The Third Man, Our Man in Havana, The Comedians, and Travels with My Aunt. He is the subject of an acclaimed three-volume biography by Norman Sherry.

Back to top.   

Graham-Greene-First-Edition-BookGreene-Graham-Dust-Jacket-First-EditionLoser-Takes-All-1stGreene, Graham. Loser Takes All.
William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt, in a worn and faded dust wrapper, with large chips to edges, pp.140, a few spots mainly to fore-edge, a good copy. U.S.$385


Loser-Takes-AllThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Greene's first attempt at a piece of sustained comic writing. "...I had just finished The Quiet American. The mood of escape was still there, but this time it took me no further than Monte Carlo, to live luxuriously for a few weeks in the Hotel de Paris... to work long hours at the casino tables... and to write what I hoped would prove an amusing, agreeably sentimental novella - something which neither my friends nor my enemies would expect. It was to be called Loser Takes All. A reputation is like a death mask. I wanted to smash the mask..." (Greene, Ways of Escape)

[Wobbe A34a]

 

 

Back to top.

Our-Man-in-Havana-1st-UK-editionOur-Man-in-Havana-First-editionOur-Man-in-Havana-First-UK-editionGreene, Graham. Our Man in Havana.
Published: Heinemann London 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Our-Man-HavanaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

Click on the iamges to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt lettered spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 273, slight discolouration to lower dust jacket cover, a very good copy.

The-Comedians-Graham-Greene-1st-editionGraham-Greene-The-Comedians-1st-editionGreene, Graham. The Comedians
Published: The Bodley Head. London. 1966
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$225

 

SOLD on 28th Dec 07

Graham-Greene-Comedians-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth slightly faded, in a pictorial dust wrapper, slightly chipped and marked, pp.313, name and address dated 1966 on front free endpaper in ink, a very good copy.

Back to top.


SELECTED WORKS BY THIS AUTHOR
A Burnt-Out Case-fiction
A Sort of Life-memoirs
Brighton Rock-fiction
Collected Short Stories-anthology, guide
Journey Without Maps-travel
Our Man in Havana-fiction
The Comedians-fiction
The End of the Affair-fiction
The Heart of the Matter-fiction
The Honorary Consul-fiction
The Power and the Glory-fiction, semi-autobiographical
The Quiet American: Text and Criticism-fiction, literary analysis
The Third Man-fiction
Travels With My Aunt-fiction

Graham-green-author-1st-edition-books
  Born: October 2, 1904
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
  Died:

April 3, 1991
Vevey, Switzerland
Age 87

  Occupation: Author and English Literature
  Nationality: English
Henry Graham Greene,
OM, CH (October 2, 1904 – April 3, 1991) wasa great English playwright, novelist, short story writer, travel writer and critic whose works explore the ambivalent moral and political issues of the modern world. Greene combined serious literary acclaim with wide popularity. Although Greene objected strongly to being described as a "Catholic novelist" rather than as a "novelist who happened to be Catholic", Catholic religious themes are at the root of many of his novels, including Brighton Rock, The Heart of the Matter, The End of the Affair, Monsignor Quixote, A Burnt-Out Case, and his famous work The Power and the Glory. Works such as The Quiet American also show an avid interest in the workings of internationl politics.

 

Life and work-Childhood

Greene was born in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, the fourth of six children — his younger brother Hugh became the Director-General of the BBC, and older brother Raymond an eminent doctor and mountaineer. Their parents, Charles Henry Greene and Marion née Raymond, were first cousins and members of a large and influential family that included the owners of the Greene King brewery, and various bankers and businessmen. Charles Greene was "second master" at Berkhamsted School, where the headmaster was Dr Thomas Fry (who was married to another cousin of Charles).

In 1910 Charles Greene succeeded Dr Fry as headmaster, and Graham attended the school as a pupil. Bullied and profoundly unhappy as a boarder, Greene made several attempts at suicide (some of them, Greene claimed, by playing Russian roulette — though Michael Shelden's biography of Greene discredits the truth of these incidents), and in 1921 at the age of 17 he underwent six months of psychoanalysis in London to deal with depression. After this he returned to the school as a day boy, living with his family. Schoolfriends included Claud Cockburn and Peter Quennell.

He went to Balliol College, Oxford, and his first work (a volume of poetry) was published in 1925, while he was an undergraduate, but it was not widely praised.

Early career

After graduation, Greene took up a career in journalism but he was very unsuccessful, firstly in Nottingham (a city which recurs in his novels as an epitome of mean provincial life), and then as a subeditor on The Times. While in Nottingham he started a correspondence with Vivien Dayrell-Browning, a Roman Catholic (by conversion) who had written to correct him on a point of Catholic doctrine. Greene converted to the faith in 1926 (he described it in A Sort of Life). He was baptised in February the same year, and the couple were married in 1927. They had two children, Lucy (born 1933) and Francis (born 1936; died 1987). In 1948 Greene left Vivien for Catherine Walston, but they remained married.

Novels and other works

Greene's first published novel was The Man Within in 1929, and its reception emboldened him to give up his job at The Times and work full-time as a novelist. However, the following two books were not successful (Greene disowned them in later life), and his first real success was Stamboul Train in 1932 — as with several of his books, this was also adapted as a film (Orient Express, 1934).

His income from novels was supplemented by freelance journalism, including book and film reviews for The Spectator, and co-editing the magazine Night and Day, which closed down in 1937 shortly after Greene's review of the film Wee Willie Winkie, starring a nine-year-old Shirley Temple, caused the magazine to lose a libel case. Greene's review claimed that Temple displayed "a certain adroit coquetry which appealed to middle-aged men", and is now seen as one of the first criticisms of the sexualisation of young children by the entertainment industry.

His fiction was originally divided into two genres: thrillers or mystery/suspense books, such as Our Man in Havana, that he himself cast as "entertainments" but which often included a notable philosophical edge, and literary works such as The Power and the Glory, on which his reputation was thought to be based.

As his career lengthened, however, Greene and his readers both found the "entertainments" to be of nearly as high a value as the literary efforts, and Greene's later efforts such as The Human Factor, The Comedians, Our Man in Havana and The Quiet American, combine these modes into works of remarkable insight and compression.

Greene also wrote many short stories and several plays, which were also, on the whole, well-received, although he was always first and foremost a novelist.

Greene's long, successful career and very large readership (for a serious literary novelist) led his fans to hope that he would be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. However, although he was apparently seriously considered in 1974, he never received the prize. His broad popularity may have counted against him among the scholarly elite, while the centrality of religious themes in his work may have alienated some of the judges.

 

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Graham-Greene-First-Edition

The-Man-Within-Rare-Book

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Graham Greene First Editions