Ian Fleming First Editions Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr No, Goldfinger, Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice, For Your Eyes Only

Ian-Fleming-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Diamonds Are Forever 1956, Dr No 1958, Goldfinger 1959, The Spy Who Loved Me 1962, For Your Eyes Only 1960, Thunderball 1961.

For-Your-Eyes-Only
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only The Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice, The Man With The Golden Gun, Thunderball, Octopussy.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ian-Fleming-First-Edition

Diamonds-Are-Forever

Books List
by author's name.

From-Russia-With-LoveIan-Fleming-Rare-BookGolden-Gunrare-book-flemingjames-bond-first-editionDr-No-First-Edition
Thunderball-First-Edition
Fleming-ThunderballSpy-Who-Loved-Me1st-edition-rarebookYou-Only-Live-TwiceIan-Fleming-Diamonds-ForeverOctopussy-First-Edition
Fleming-OctopussyRare-Book-ThunderballFirst-Edition-Dr-NoFirst-Edition-You-Only-Live-TwiceFirst-Edition-Golden-GunFirst-Edition-Spy-Who-Loved-MeFirst-Editions-Ian-Fleming
fleming-from-russia-with-love-first-edition
rare-books-FlemingDr-No-Rare-First-EditionDiamonds-Are-Forever-Rare-First-EditionThunderball-Rare-First-EditionGoldfinger-Rare-First-Edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Goldfinger
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Ian-Fleming-Dr-No

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-BooksMaps-Navigator-Rare-Old-Maps
Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines,
New Holland


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
The Golden Spiders

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Ian-Fleming-Thunderball


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Richard Wagner: Siegfried & the Twilight of The Gods
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Charles Dickens: The Chimes

Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

William Timlin
The Ship That Sailed To Mars

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Ian Fleming James Bond 007 First Edition Rare Books.
Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ian Fleming For Your Eyes Only, Thunderball, Diamonds Are Forever Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Diamons-are-forever-1st-edition-ian-fleming
Available
From-Russia-with-Love-First-Edition-Books
Available
Dr-No-1st-edition-dust-wrapper
Sold
Fleming-goldfinger-1st-edition-books-bkk
Available
For-Your-Eyes-Only-Fleming-1st-edition
Sold
Thunderball-1st-edition-fleming
Available
The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition
Available
Fleming-1st-edition-you-only-live-twice-books-bkk
Available
The-Man-With-The-Golden-Gun-books-bkk
Available
Her-Majesty-Secret-Service -First-edition-Rare
Available
first-edition-Octopussy
Available

| Complete bibliography for the James Bond novels | Ian Fleming biography |

Diamons-are-forever-1st-UK-edition-ian-flemingIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-editionIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-editionFleming, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1956
Edition: First Edition. {but Facsimile dust wrapper}
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$595

FREE shipping by Diamonds-Are-Forever (2-4 days) Diamonds-are-forever-Ian-Fleming-1st-edition

8vo., First Edition, original silver lettered black cloth, FACSIMILE dust wrapper, pp. 257, a few light spots to endpapers, title & edges, but a good tight copy of the 4th 007 novel.

Back to top.





 

Russia-With-Love From-Russia-With-Love Fleming-From-Russia-Rare-BookFleming, Ian. From Russia With Love
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$725

FREE shipping by From-Russia-With-Love (2-4 days)

 

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth stamped with silver gun and a red rose, in its rather worn pictorial dust jacket, (not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with tears alone spine folds, see images, slightly soiled, but overall a good tight copy of the 5th 007 novel.

In 1961, President Kennedy named it among his ten favorite books, "JFK's seal of approval was just the fillip that Viking, Ian's new [American] publishers, needed for his books to take off in the United States" (Lycett, 383). "Described in the Times Literary Supplement as 'most brilliant,' the book was a great commercial success and helped to launch Fleming as a best-selling novelist.

"This is a very highly sought after title, as it is generally considered the best novel in the series and the best of the movies, as well" (Biondi & Pickard, 44).

Russia-With-Love-Fleming
Click on Image for larger clearer picture

Back to top.

 



Dr-NoFleming-Dr-NoIan-Fleming-Dr-No

 

 

 

 

 

Fleming, Ian. Dr. No
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1958
Edition: First Edition,First Impression.
Binding: Original Black Boards with Dancing Lady, in Dust Wrapper
Price: US$825 Sold 2nd June

FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black boards with dancing lady on upper cover), with its pictorial 1st state (black lettering on spine), dust jacket, (not priced-clipped), small chips to corners and edges and very slightly soiled, contents very good with only slight noticeable area where label or writing? has been erased on front free endpaper, apart from wear to dust jacket, a very good copy of the 6th James Bond novel.

First-Edition-Dr-No-Dust-Jacket-1958

Back to top.

Goldfinger-FirstFleming, Ian. Goldfinger Coming Soon
Published: Jonathan Cape, 1959
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$


FREE shipping by Goldfinger (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a blind stamped skull with golden coin eyes, in a pictorial dust Jacket not price clipped a very good copy of Fleming's 7th 007 novel.

Fleming-golfinger-1st-edition-Rare Fleming-goldfinger-1st-edition 1st-edition-goldfinger-fleming-ian

fleming-ian-goldfinger-1st-edition Goldfinger-1959-1st-UK-edition


Back to top.


For-Your-Eyes-Only-Fleming-1st-editionFor-Your-Eyes-Only-Fleming-IanFirst-edition-Bonds-Books1st-edition-Ian-Fleming

Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1960.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$750 Sold

 


FREE
shipping by For-Your-Eyes-Only (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth decorated with a white eye, in its slightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped mainly at head & tail of spine, title on dust wrapper faded as per usual, pp. 252, inscription dated 1960 on front free endpaper, and small booksellers stamp, light spotting to edges, contents clean and tight, a good plus copy.

Ian Fleming's first book of short stories, containing five secret occasions in the life of James Bond, containing "From a View to a Kill", "For Your Eyes Only", "Quantum of Solace", "Risico", "The Hildebrand Rarity". "Quantum of Solace" is the basis for the latest James Bond movie starring Daniel Craig.

Back to top.

Thunderball-1stThunderball-1st-EditionFleming-ThunderballFleming, Ian. Thunderball
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1961.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$355

ThunderballFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with blind stamped skeletal hand, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with slight loss, 1/2 inch tear at head of spine fold, jacket has been neatly re-enforced with tape on inside head and tail of spine, stain to rear fold only visible mainly from inside of jacket, pp. 254, overall a clean and good firm copy of Fleming's 9th 007 novel.

The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

Thunderball-First-Edition

Back to top.

 

Fleming-SpyFleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1962.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$375


Spy-Who-Loved-MeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a silver dagger, in a pictorial 1st state dust jacket (no adds on the inside back flap), back flap of dust wrapper re-enforced with tape, small chips to corners and edges with slight loss, with some light moisture marks around the bottom (not to detracting), red endpapers, small neat ink owners name on half title page, pp. 221, contents clean, a very good copy of the 10th 007James Bond novel.

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Ian-Fleming-The-Spy-Who-love-me-1st-edition Spy-Who-Loved-Me   1st-edition-James-Bond-Novel

 

 

Back to top.


Only-Live-Twice-Fleming-nly-Live-TwiceOnly-Live-Ywice-First-EditionFleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice.
Published: Jonathan Cape, London.
Edition: First Edition. 1964.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$250

You Only Live TwiceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

8vo., First Edition, Original black cloth lettered in gilt with Japanese script, spine lettered in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket (not priced clipped), with light spotting to inside cover of jacket, 1/4 inch tear to lower flap fold, and one or two small chips to corners and edges, pp.256, a very good copy of Fleming's 12th 007 novel.

Ian-Fleming-Rare-Book

 

 

Back to top.

 

Secret-Service Fleming-Her-Majestys Her-Majestys-Secret-Service

 

 

 

 

 

Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $325

On-Her-Majestys-Secret-ServiceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, in its pictorial dust jacket,( not price clipped), 2 inch tear to lower jacket fold & 2 half inch tears to upper jacket fold, re-enforced on inside with tape, a few small chips to corners & edges, lower jacket cover slightly soiled, pp. 288, apart from dust jacket wear, a tight and very good copy.

Back to top.

 

Golden-Gun Man-Golden-Gun Ian-Fleming-First-Edition

 

 

 

 

 

Fleming, Ian. The Man With The Golden Gun .
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1965.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$175

Golden-GunFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a un-clipped pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners and edges, one inch tear to lower jacket cover, pp.221, a tight and very good copy of Fleming's 13th 007 novel.

 

 

Back to top.

Fleming-Octopussy Octopussy-First-Edition Rare-Books-First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-Fleming




Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$180 Sold 31st May 2009

Octopussey and The Living DaylightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered black cloth in its pictorial dust jacket price clipped , designed by Richard Chopping. pp. 95, the very slightest of wear to edges of dust jacket, a very good copy.

Octopussy-Ian-Fleming

 


 

Back to top.

The Complete Ian Fleming 'James Bond' Collectable modern 1st UK Editions

1. Casino Royale 1953.
2.
Live and Let Die 1954.
3.
Moonraker 1955.
4. Diamonds are Forever 1956.
5. From Russia with Love. 1957.
6.
Dr No. 1958.
7. Goldfinger. 1959.
8.
For Your Eyes Only. 1960.
9. Thunderball. 1961.
10.
The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
11.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963.
12. You Only Live Twice. 1964.
13
. The Man With The Golden Gun. 1965.
14.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.
(intended to be a book of short stories, but Fleming died after only completing two stories).

All published by Jonathan Cape London

Back to top.

 

Here is a complete bibliography for the James Bond novels written by Ian Fleming.
All pictures are of true 1st UK first editions.
This will provide you with all the information you need to identify a James Bond 1st editions.

biography-complete-set-james-bond

casino-royale-first-editionCASINO ROYALE
Published in 1953 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & red lettering & heart on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1953"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

Rear panel has pencil drawing of Ian Fleming by Bartlett,
with blurb about Fleming's life below Front flap has blurb with jacket credit immediately below There should be NO Times review Rear flap is blank but for title, author, Cape & price in bottom left corner

4,728 copies were bound up, a large number of which went to public libraries

LIVE AND LET DIE

Published in 1954 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & gilt lettering & gilt medallion on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1954"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

There are 3 states of 1st edition dust wrappers First State : No credit for jacket design on front flap
Second State : 2 line credit is positioned midway between blurb end & price
Third State : 2 line credit is positioned directly under the blurb

7,500 copies were printed of the 1st edition

Moonraker-Rare-BookMOONRAKER

Published in 1955 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1955"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

There is a "semi issue point" Page 10 last line shoot / shoo. No priority established but I believe shoot to be preferable . There are also 2 paper thick nesses . One text block measures 19mm whilst the other is 15mm
The 15mm is poorer quality and prone to browning

The 1st print run was 9,900 copies

Back to top.

Daimond-are-forever-1st-UK-editionDIAMONDS ARE FOREVER

Published in 1956 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1956"
Dust wrapper priced at 12s.6d

The 1st print run was 14,700 copies

Russia-First-Edition-Rare-BookFROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

Published in 1957 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black decorated cloth
Verso title page states "First Published 1957"
Dust wrapper priced at 13s.6d

The 1st set of sheets were of poor print quality and rejected by Cape . These were later sent to the book club
This means that, theoretically, the '1st printing' is the book club edition

Note: The Cape sheets have Cape name and logos on title page. Those with 'Book Club' are later printings and the above does not apply. The Cape edition was published first, and is the first edition

The 1st print run was 15,000 copies

Back to top.

Dr-No-1st-UK-edition-flemingDr NO

Published in 1958 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth with or without "dancing girl" figure
Verso title page states "First Published 1958"
Dust jacket priced at 13s.6d

There is no priority established for the dancing girl. From experience, the ones without the figure appear to be rarer

The 1st print run was 20,000 copies

Goldfinger-first-UK-editionGOLDFINGER

Published in 1959 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth gilt lettering , skull embossed on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1959"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 24,000 copies

For-your-eyes-only-1st-UK-editionFOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Published in 1960 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , eye design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1960"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 21,712 copies

Back to top.

Thunderball-1st-UK-editionTHUNDERBALL

Published in 1961 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , skeletal hand on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1961"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 50,938 copies

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-editionTHE SPY WHO LOVED ME

Published in 1962 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , with a dagger on the front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1962"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
There are copies with a quad mark
between the E & M of Fleming on the title page
This mark is not on the proof sheets and was just a spacer that worked loose during the print run
No priority officially established and not of bibliographical importance, but copies with quad mark are very much scarcer and consequently fetch a premium

The 1st print run was 30,000 copies

Back to top.

Her-Majesty-Secret-Service -First-edition-RareON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE

Published in 1963 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , track design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1963"
Dust wrapper priced at 16s
The 1st print run was 45,000 copies

There is a signed limited edition of this title
250 numbered copies - but unnumbered copies also turn up
Jonathan Cape's records suggest there should be approx 43 unnumbered
Ten of these were given to Ian Fleming the rest intended as presentation copies

The 1st print run was 45,000 copies

Fleming-1st-edition-you-only-live-twice-books-bkkYOU ONLY LIVE TWICE

Published in 1964 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , Japanese lettering on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1964"
Note: "First Published March 1964" is second state
Dust wrapper priced at 16s

The 1st print run was 56,000 copies

Back to top.

man-with-golden-gun-1st-UK-editionTHE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN

Published in 1965 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1965"
Copies exist with a gun in gilt on the front boards 
Dust wrapper priced at 18s

The 1st print run was 82,000 copies

Octopussy-1st-UK-edition-booksOCTOPUSSY

Published in 1966 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1966"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

This title was repriced in order to clear remaining copies. Contrary to popular opinion it was not actually remaindered. A London bookseller bought the last 32,000 copies directly. He gradually sold them for £1.50 each. Copies with unclipped jackets and no signs of a price sticker are preferred

The 1st print run was 50,000 copies


Ian-fleming-biography-james-bond
  Born: May 28, 1908
Mayfair, London
  Died:

August 12, 1964
(aged 56)

  Occupation: Author and journalist
  Nationality: English
  Writing period: 1953 to 1964
  Genres: Spy fiction
  Debut works: Casino Royale (1953)

Biography
Ian Fleming was born in Mayfair, London, to Valentine Fleming, a Member of Parliament, and his wife Evelyn Ste Croix Fleming (née Rose). Ian was the younger brother of travel writer Peter Fleming and the older brother of Michael and Richard Fleming (1910–77). He also had an illegitimate half-sister, the cellist Amaryllis Fleming. He was the grandson of Scottish financier Robert Fleming, who founded the Scottish American Investment Trust and merchant bank Robert Fleming & Co. (since 2000 part of JP Morgan Chase). The actor Christopher Lee is his cousin, and actress Dame Celia Johnson is his sister-in-law (wife of his brother Peter).

Fleming was educated at Durnford School in Dorset, Eton College and the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. He won the Victor Ludorum at Eton two years running, something that had only been achieved once before him. He found Sandhurst to be uncongenial, and after an early departure from there, his mother sent him to study languages on the continent. He first went to a small private establishment in Kitzbühel, Austria run by the Adlerian disciples Ernan Forbes Dennis and his American wife, the novelist Phyllis Bottome, to improve his German and prepare him for the Foreign Office exams, then to Munich University, and, finally, to the University of Geneva to improve his French. He was unsuccessful in his application to join the Foreign Office, and subsequently worked as a sub-editor and journalist for the Reuters news service, including time in 1933 in Moscow, and then as a stockbroker with Rowe and Pitman, in Bishopsgate. He was a member of Boodle's the gentleman's club in St. James's Street, from 1944 until his death in 1964.

His marriage in Jamaica in 1952 to Anne Charteris, daughter of Lord Wemyss and former wife of Viscount Rothermere, was witnessed by his friend, playwright Noel Coward.

 

World War II

Ian-fleming-biography-ww2In 1939, on the eve of World War II, Rear Admiral John Godfrey, Director of Naval Intelligence of the Royal Navy, recruited Fleming (then a reserve subaltern in the Black Watch) as his personal assistant. He was commissioned first as a Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve lieutenant, and subsequently promoted to Lieutenant Commander, then Commander.

In 1940 Fleming and Godfrey contacted Kenneth Mason, Professor of Geography at Oxford University, about preparing reports devoted to the geography of countries engaged in military operations. These reports were the precursors of the Naval Intelligence Division Geographical Handbook Series produced between 1941 and 1946.

In Naval Intelligence, Fleming conceived of Operation Ruthless, a plan – not executed – for capturing the German naval version of the Wehrmacht's Enigma communications encoder.

He also conceived of a plan to use British occultist Aleister Crowley to trick Rudolf Hess into attempting to contact a faux cell of anti-Churchill Englishmen in Britain, but this plan was not used because Rudolf Hess had flown to Scotland in an attempt to broker peace behind Hitler's back. Anthony Masters's book The Man Who Was M: The Life of Charles Henry Maxwell Knight asserts Fleming conceived the plan that lured Hess into flying to Scotland, in May 1941, to negotiate Anglo–German peace with Churchill, and resulted in Hess's capture: this claim has no other source.

Fleming also formulated Operation Goldeneye, a plan to maintain communication with Gibraltar as well as a plan of defence in the unlikely event that Spain joined the Axis Powers and, together with Germany, invaded the Mediterranean colony.

In June 1941 General William Donovan requested that Fleming write a memorandum describing the structure and functions of a secret service organization; for that, Fleming was rewarded with a .38 Police Positive Colt revolver pistol inscribed, "For Special Services." Parts of this memorandum were later used in the official charter for the OSS, which was dissolved in 1945 following the end of World War II; the OSS's successor, the Central Intelligence Agency, was created two years later.

In 1942 Fleming formed an Auxiliary Unit known as 30AU or 30 Assault Unit that he nicknamed his own "Red Indians"; it was specifically trained in lock-picking, safe-cracking, forms of unarmed combat, and other techniques and skills for collecting intelligence. He meticulously planned all their raids, alongside Patrick Dalzel-Job (one of the Inspirations for James Bond), going so far as to memorize aerial photographs so that their missions could be planned in detail; because of their successes in Sicily and Italy, 30AU was greatly enlarged and Fleming's direct control was increased before D-Day.

Fleming even visited 30AU in the field during and after Operation Overlord, especially after the Cherbourg attack, in which he felt that the unit had been incorrectly used as a frontline force rather than as an intelligence gathering unit, and from then on tactics were revised.

It is often reported, and perpetuated by Fleming, that he travelled to Whitby, Ontario to train at Camp X, a top secret training school for Allied forces. However, this is most likely untrue, as no evidence of Fleming having been at Camp X has ever been uncovered, nor do any of the staff recall Fleming ever having been there.

 

Back to top.

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: +66 (2) 6502106 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Ian-Fleming-First-Edition

James-Bond-007

Bangkok Rare Books: Ian Fleming First Editions