Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Ian Fleming James Bond 007 First Edition Rare Books. |
 |
Ian Fleming For Your Eyes Only, Thunderball, Diamonds Are Forever Rare Books. |
 |
|
| Complete bibliography for the James Bond novels | Ian Fleming biography | |
  Fleming, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1956
Edition: First Edition. {but Facsimile dust wrapper}
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$595
FREE shipping by (2-4 days) 
8vo., First Edition, original silver lettered black cloth,
FACSIMILE dust wrapper, pp. 257, a few light spots to endpapers, title & edges, but a good tight copy of the 4th 007 novel.
Back to top.
|
Fleming, Ian. From Russia With Love
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$725
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth stamped with silver gun and a red rose, in its rather worn pictorial dust jacket, (not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with tears alone spine folds, see images, slightly soiled, but overall a good tight copy of the 5th 007 novel.
In 1961, President Kennedy named it among his ten favorite books, "JFK's seal of approval was just the fillip that Viking, Ian's new [American] publishers, needed for his books to take off in the United States" (Lycett, 383). "Described in the Times Literary Supplement as 'most brilliant,' the book was a great commercial success and helped to launch Fleming as a best-selling novelist.
"This is a very highly sought after title, as it is generally considered the best novel in the series and the best of the movies, as well" (Biondi & Pickard, 44).

Click on Image for larger clearer picture
Back to top.
|
   
Fleming, Ian. Dr. No
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Black Boards with Dancing Lady, in Dust Wrapper
Price: US$695
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original second state boards with silhouette on upper cover, a sharp tight copy, dust jacket, (not priced-clipped), worn at corners and spine ends, half inch tear to head of spine, tear from foot of spine into upper panel, pp. 256, contents very good , apart from wear to dust jacket, a very good copy of the 6th James Bond novel.
Back to top.
|
  Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger
Published: Jonathan Cape, 1959
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$625 Sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a blind stamped skull & golden coin eyes, in a pictorial dust Jacket not price clipped, small chips to edges and a half inch tear to head spine fold, no marks, no inscriptions, a very good clean copy of Fleming's 7th 007 novel.

Back to top.
|
   
Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1960.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$750 Sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth decorated with a white eye, in its slightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped mainly at head & tail of spine, title on dust wrapper faded as per usual, pp. 252, inscription dated 1960 on front free endpaper, and small booksellers stamp, light spotting to edges, contents clean and tight, a good plus copy.
Ian Fleming's first book of short stories, containing five secret occasions in the life of James Bond, containing "From a View to a Kill", "For Your Eyes Only", "Quantum of Solace", "Risico", "The Hildebrand Rarity". "Quantum of Solace" is the basis for the latest James Bond movie starring Daniel Craig.
Back to top.
|
  Fleming, Ian. Thunderball
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1961.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$355
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with blind stamped skeletal hand, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with slight loss, 1/2 inch tear at head of spine fold, jacket has been neatly re-enforced with tape on inside head and tail of spine, stain to rear fold only visible mainly from inside of jacket, pp. 254, overall a clean and good firm copy of Fleming's 9th 007 novel.
The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

Back to top.
|
Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1962.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$375
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a silver dagger, in a pictorial 1st state dust jacket (no adds on the inside back flap), back flap of dust wrapper re-enforced with tape, small chips to corners and edges with slight loss, with some light moisture marks around the bottom (not to detracting), red endpapers, small neat ink owners name on half title page, pp. 221, contents clean, a very good copy of the 10th 007James Bond novel.
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Back to top.
|
   
Fleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice.
Published: Jonathan Cape, London.
Edition: First Edition. 1964.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$250
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, Original black cloth lettered in gilt with Japanese script, spine lettered in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket (not priced clipped), 1/4 inch tear to front dust jacket fold, very slight wear to corners and edges, previous owners neat name & date (1964) on front free endpaper, pp.256, a very good copy of Fleming's 12th 007 novel.
Back to top.
|

Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, in its pictorial dust jacket,( not price clipped), 2 inch tear to lower jacket fold & 2 half inch tears to upper jacket fold, re-enforced on inside with tape, a few small chips to corners & edges, lower jacket cover slightly soiled, pp. 288, apart from dust jacket wear, a tight and very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Fleming, Ian. The Man With The Golden Gun .
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1965.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$175Sold 25th Sept
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a un-clipped pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners and edges, one inch tear to lower jacket cover, pp.221, a tight and very good copy of Fleming's 13th 007 novel.
Back to top. |
  
Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$180 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered black cloth in its pictorial dust jacket {not price-clipped}, designed by Richard Chopping. pp. 95, a fine copy.
Back to top.
|
The Complete Ian Fleming 'James Bond' Collectable First Editions
1. Casino Royale 1953.
2. Live and Let Die 1954.
3. Moonraker 1955.
4. Diamonds are Forever 1956.
5. From Russia with Love. 1957.
6. Dr No. 1958.
7. Goldfinger. 1959.
8. For Your Eyes Only. 1960.
9. Thunderball. 1961.
10. The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
11. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963.
12. You Only Live Twice. 1964.
13. The Man With The Golden Gun. 1965.
14. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.
(intended to be a book of short stories, but Fleming died after only completing two stories).
All published by Jonathan Cape London
Back to top.
Here is a complete bibliography for the James Bond novels written by Ian Fleming.
All pictures are of true 1st UK first editions.
This will provide you with all the information you need to identify a James Bond 1st editions.
CASINO ROYALE
Published in 1953 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & red lettering & heart on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1953"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d
Rear panel has pencil drawing of Ian Fleming by Bartlett,
with blurb about Fleming's life below Front flap has blurb with jacket credit immediately below There should be NO Times review Rear flap is blank but for title, author, Cape & price in bottom left corner
4,728 copies were bound up, a large number of which went to public libraries |
LIVE AND LET DIE
Published in 1954 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & gilt lettering & gilt medallion on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1954"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d
There are 3 states of 1st edition dust wrappers First State : No credit for jacket design on front flap
Second State : 2 line credit is positioned midway between blurb end & price
Third State : 2 line credit is positioned directly under the blurb
7,500 copies were printed of the 1st edition |
MOONRAKER
Published in 1955 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1955"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d
There is a "semi issue point" Page 10 last line shoot / shoo. No priority established but I believe shoot to be preferable . There are also 2 paper thick nesses . One text block measures 19mm whilst the other is 15mm
The 15mm is poorer quality and prone to browning
The 1st print run was 9,900 copies
Back to top. |
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
Published in 1956 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1956"
Dust wrapper priced at 12s.6d
The 1st print run was 14,700 copies |
FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
Published in 1957 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black decorated cloth
Verso title page states "First Published 1957"
Dust wrapper priced at 13s.6d
The 1st set of sheets were of poor print quality and rejected by Cape . These were later sent to the book club
This means that, theoretically, the '1st printing' is the book club edition
Note: The Cape sheets have Cape name and logos on title page. Those with 'Book Club' are later printings and the above does not apply. The Cape edition was published first, and is the first edition
The 1st print run was 15,000 copies
Back to top. |
Dr NO
Published in 1958 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth with or without "dancing girl" figure
Verso title page states "First Published 1958"
Dust jacket priced at 13s.6d
There is no priority established for the dancing girl. From experience, the ones without the figure appear to be rarer
The 1st print run was 20,000 copies |
GOLDFINGER
Published in 1959 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth gilt lettering , skull embossed on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1959"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
The 1st print run was 24,000 copies |
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY
Published in 1960 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , eye design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1960"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
The 1st print run was 21,712 copies
Back to top. |
THUNDERBALL
Published in 1961 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , skeletal hand on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1961"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
The 1st print run was 50,938 copies |
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Published in 1962 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , with a dagger on the front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1962"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
There are copies with a quad mark
between the E & M of Fleming on the title page
This mark is not on the proof sheets and was just a spacer that worked loose during the print run
No priority officially established and not of bibliographical importance, but copies with quad mark are very much scarcer and consequently fetch a premium
The 1st print run was 30,000 copies
Back to top. |
ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
Published in 1963 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , track design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1963"
Dust wrapper priced at 16s
The 1st print run was 45,000 copies
There is a signed limited edition of this title
250 numbered copies - but unnumbered copies also turn up
Jonathan Cape's records suggest there should be approx 43 unnumbered
Ten of these were given to Ian Fleming the rest intended as presentation copies
The 1st print run was 45,000 copies |
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
Published in 1964 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , Japanese lettering on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1964"
Note: "First Published March 1964" is second state
Dust wrapper priced at 16s
The 1st print run was 56,000 copies
Back to top. |
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
Published in 1965 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1965"
Copies exist with a gun in gilt on the front boards
Dust wrapper priced at 18s
The 1st print run was 82,000 copies |
OCTOPUSSY
Published in 1966 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1966"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d
This title was repriced in order to clear remaining copies. Contrary to popular opinion it was not actually remaindered. A London bookseller bought the last 32,000 copies directly. He gradually sold them for £1.50 each. Copies with unclipped jackets and no signs of a price sticker are preferred
The 1st print run was 50,000 copies |

|
| |
Born: |
May 28, 1908
Mayfair, London |
| |
Died: |
August 12, 1964
(aged 56) |
| |
Occupation: |
Author and journalist |
| |
Nationality: |
English |
| |
Writing period: |
1953 to 1964 |
| |
Genres: |
Spy fiction |
| |
Debut works: |
Casino Royale (1953) |
Biography
Ian Fleming was born in Mayfair, London, to Valentine Fleming, a Member of Parliament, and his wife Evelyn Ste Croix Fleming (née Rose). Ian was the younger brother of travel writer Peter Fleming and the older brother of Michael and Richard Fleming (1910–77). He also had an illegitimate half-sister, the cellist Amaryllis Fleming. He was the grandson of Scottish financier Robert Fleming, who founded the Scottish American Investment Trust and merchant bank Robert Fleming & Co. (since 2000 part of JP Morgan Chase). The actor Christopher Lee is his cousin, and actress Dame Celia Johnson is his sister-in-law (wife of his brother Peter).
Fleming was educated at Durnford School in Dorset, Eton College and the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. He won the Victor Ludorum at Eton two years running, something that had only been achieved once before him. He found Sandhurst to be uncongenial, and after an early departure from there, his mother sent him to study languages on the continent. He first went to a small private establishment in Kitzbühel, Austria run by the Adlerian disciples Ernan Forbes Dennis and his American wife, the novelist Phyllis Bottome, to improve his German and prepare him for the Foreign Office exams, then to Munich University, and, finally, to the University of Geneva to improve his French. He was unsuccessful in his application to join the Foreign Office, and subsequently worked as a sub-editor and journalist for the Reuters news service, including time in 1933 in Moscow, and then as a stockbroker with Rowe and Pitman, in Bishopsgate. He was a member of Boodle's the gentleman's club in St. James's Street, from 1944 until his death in 1964.
His marriage in Jamaica in 1952 to Anne Charteris, daughter of Lord Wemyss and former wife of Viscount Rothermere, was witnessed by his friend, playwright Noel Coward.
World War II
In 1939, on the eve of World War II, Rear Admiral John Godfrey, Director of Naval Intelligence of the Royal Navy, recruited Fleming (then a reserve subaltern in the Black Watch) as his personal assistant. He was commissioned first as a Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve lieutenant, and subsequently promoted to Lieutenant Commander, then Commander.
In 1940 Fleming and Godfrey contacted Kenneth Mason, Professor of Geography at Oxford University, about preparing reports devoted to the geography of countries engaged in military operations. These reports were the precursors of the Naval Intelligence Division Geographical Handbook Series produced between 1941 and 1946.
In Naval Intelligence, Fleming conceived of Operation Ruthless, a plan – not executed – for capturing the German naval version of the Wehrmacht's Enigma communications encoder.
He also conceived of a plan to use British occultist Aleister Crowley to trick Rudolf Hess into attempting to contact a faux cell of anti-Churchill Englishmen in Britain, but this plan was not used because Rudolf Hess had flown to Scotland in an attempt to broker peace behind Hitler's back. Anthony Masters's book The Man Who Was M: The Life of Charles Henry Maxwell Knight asserts Fleming conceived the plan that lured Hess into flying to Scotland, in May 1941, to negotiate Anglo–German peace with Churchill, and resulted in Hess's capture: this claim has no other source.
Fleming also formulated Operation Goldeneye, a plan to maintain communication with Gibraltar as well as a plan of defence in the unlikely event that Spain joined the Axis Powers and, together with Germany, invaded the Mediterranean colony.
In June 1941 General William Donovan requested that Fleming write a memorandum describing the structure and functions of a secret service organization; for that, Fleming was rewarded with a .38 Police Positive Colt revolver pistol inscribed, "For Special Services." Parts of this memorandum were later used in the official charter for the OSS, which was dissolved in 1945 following the end of World War II; the OSS's successor, the Central Intelligence Agency, was created two years later.
In 1942 Fleming formed an Auxiliary Unit known as 30AU or 30 Assault Unit that he nicknamed his own "Red Indians"; it was specifically trained in lock-picking, safe-cracking, forms of unarmed combat, and other techniques and skills for collecting intelligence. He meticulously planned all their raids, alongside Patrick Dalzel-Job (one of the Inspirations for James Bond), going so far as to memorize aerial photographs so that their missions could be planned in detail; because of their successes in Sicily and Italy, 30AU was greatly enlarged and Fleming's direct control was increased before D-Day.
Fleming even visited 30AU in the field during and after Operation Overlord, especially after the Cherbourg attack, in which he felt that the unit had been incorrectly used as a frontline force rather than as an intelligence gathering unit, and from then on tactics were revised.
It is often reported, and perpetuated by Fleming, that he travelled to Whitby, Ontario to train at Camp X, a top secret training school for Allied forces. However, this is most likely untrue, as no evidence of Fleming having been at Camp X has ever been uncovered, nor do any of the staff recall Fleming ever having been there. |
Back to top.
|
|
|