Ian Fleming First Editions Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Goldfinger, The Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice, Golden Gun, Thunderball.

Fleming-First-Edition

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Ian Fleming First Editions. Diamonds Are Forever 1956, Goldfinger 1959, The Spy Who Loved Me 1962, Thunderball 1961, Octopussy 1966.

ian-fleming-first-edition
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Goldfinger, The Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice, The Man With The Golden Gun, Thunderball, Octopussy, at Bangkok Rare Books.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ian-Fleming-First-Edition

Diamonds-Are-Forever

Books List
by author's name.

From-Russia-With-LoveIan-FlemingGolden-Gunrare-book-flemingjames-bond-first-editionDr-No-First-Edition
Thunderball-First-Edition
Fleming-ThunderballSpy-Who-Loved-Me1st-edition-rarebookYou-Only-Live-TwiceIan-Fleming-Diamonds-ForeverOctopussy-First-Edition
Fleming-OctopussyFirst-Edition-ThunderballFirst-Edition-Dr-NoFirst-Edition-You-Only-Live-TwiceFirst-Edition-Golden-GunFirst-Edition-Spy-Who-Loved-MeFirst-Editions-Ian-Fleming
fleming-from-russia-with-love-first-edition
rare-bookshopDr-No-Rare-First-EditionDiamonds-Are-Forever-Rare-First-EditionThunderball-Rare-First-EditionGoldfinger-Rare-First-Edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Goldfinger
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Ian-Fleming-Dr-No

Old Maps & Prints.

From-Russia-With-Love
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Ian-Fleming-Thunderball


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Ian Fleming First Editions.
Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ian Fleming From Russia With Love, Goldfinger, Diamonds Are Forever First Editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Diamons-are-forever-1st-edition-ian-fleming
Available
From-Russia-with-Love-First-Edition-Books
Available
Dr-No-1st-edition-dust-wrapper
Sold
Fleming-goldfinger-1st-edition-books-bkk
Available
Thunderball-1st-edition-fleming
Available
The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition
Available
Fleming-1st-edition-you-only-live-twice-books-bkk
Available
The-Man-With-The-Golden-Gun-books-bkk
Available
Her-Majesty-Secret-Service -First-edition-Rare
Available
first-edition-Octopussy
Available

| Complete bibliography for the James Bond novels | Ian Fleming biography |

Diamons-are-forever-1st-UK-edition-ian-flemingIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-editionIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-edition Fleming, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1956
Edition: First Edition. {but later dust wrapper}
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$195
DiamondsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Diamonds-are-forever-Ian-Fleming-1st-edition

8vo., First Edition, original Black cloth, in a later dust wrapper, small stains to head of spine on black cloth, new endpapers, marked and stained through-out, is an ex-library copy but with only one stamp which is on page 11, binding is tight, later dust wrapper is chipped and soiled, a good reading copy only of Fleming's 4th 007 novel. { probably sounds a lot worse than it presents), but priced accordingly.

 

 

Back to top.

Ian-Fleming-From-Russia-With-LoveIan-Fleming-From-Russia-With-Love-1st-editionFleming-From-Russia-With-Love-First-editionFleming-From-Russia-With-Love-Dust-Jacket

Fleming, Ian. From Russia With Love
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$1,450

From-Russia-With-Love This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth stamped with silver gun and a red rose, in its pictorial dust jacket, (not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with small loss to top fore-edge corner, and head & tail of spine, also a one inch tear to fold at top of spine, slightly soiled, random spots and finger marks, but overall a good tight copy of the 5th 007 novel.

Back to top.

Goldfinger-FirstFleming, Ian. Goldfinger
Published: Macmillan, New York. 1959
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$675
Goldfinger-first-edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a blind stamped skull with golden coin eyes, in a pictorial dust Jacket not price clipped (price $3.00) but with chips and tears to folds, tape re-enforced on inside and slightly soiled, pp.318, apart from wear to dust jacket, a very good copy of Fleming's 7th 007 novel.

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Fleming-golfinger-1st-edition-Rare Fleming-goldfinger-1st-edition 1st-edition-goldfinger-fleming-ian
fleming-ian-goldfinger-1st-edition Goldfinger-1959-1st-UK-edition

Back to top.

Thunderball-1st-edition-Ian-fleming

Fleming, Ian. Thunderball
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1961.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$595

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with blind stamped skeletal hand, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and browned at corners and edges , pp. 254, a very good copy.

The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Ian-fleming-1st-edition-dust-jacket Thunderball-1st-UK-edition-rare-books Thunderball-fleming-1st-UK-Jonathan-Cape Thunderball-dust-jacket-1st-edition

Back to top.

Ian-fleming-man-with-the-golden-gunman-with-the-Golden-Gun-Dust-jacket-1stman-with-golden-gun-1965-1st


Fleming, Ian. The Man with The Golden Gun .
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1965.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$275

Golden-GunThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a price clipped pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to extremities & some light spotting, pp.221, previous owners name on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition-booksFleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1962.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$460


Spy-Who-Loved-MeThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a silver dagger, in a pictorial dust jacket, small chips and some browning and spotting, red endpapers, edges spotted, pp. 221, contents clean, a good firm copy of the 10th 007James Bond novel.

The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

 

 

Back to top.

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition-books-Bkk

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Ian-Fleming-The-Spy-Who-love-me-1st-edition 1st-edition-Spy-who-love-me-dust-wrapper 1st-edition-James-Bond-books 1st-edition-James-Bond-Novel


First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-FlemingDust-Jacket-First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-FlemingRare-Books-First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-Fleming


Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$180

Octopussey and The Living DaylightsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered black cloth in its pictorial very good condition dust jacket not price clipped (10s.6d.), designed by Richard Chopping. pp. 95, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a few small chips to edges of jacket, a very good copy.


Back to top.

Her-Majesty-Secret-Service -First-editionSecret-service-Ian-Fleming-First-editionSecret-service-1st-edition-Dust-jacket1st-edition-Secret-service-with-dust-jacketFleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1963
Edition: First Edition.

Binding:
Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $365

On-Her-Majestys-Secret-ServiceThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, spotting to fore-edge, in its pictorial price clipped dust jacket, minor spotting, tape repaired inside of jacket across head and tail of spine, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, and a half inch tear to lower jacket cover,, pp. 288, a good copy.

 

 


Back to top.

You-only-live-twice-1st-editionYou-only-live-twice-1st-edition-FlemingIan-Fleming-You-only-live-twice-1st-editionFleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London.
Edition: First Edition. 1964.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$325

You Only Live TwiceThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Original black cloth lettered in gilt with Japanese script, spine lettered in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket with some spotting to inside cover of jacket showing through to front, and a few spots to rear edge, designed by Richard Chopping, pp.256, small ink name on front free endpaper, a very good copy of Fleming's 12th 007 novel.

Back to top.

 

The Complete Ian Fleming 'James Bond' Collectable modern 1st UK Edition Books

1. Casino Royale 1953.
2.
Live and Let Die 1954.
3.
Moonraker 1955.
4. Diamonds are Forever 1956.
5. From Russia with Love. 1957.
6.
Dr No. 1958.
7. Goldfinger. 1959.
8.
For Your Eyes Only. 1960.
9. Thunderball. 1961.
10.
The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
11.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963.
12. You Only Live Twice. 1964.
13
. The Man With The Golden Gun. 1965.
14.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.
(intended to be a book of short stories, but Fleming died after only completing two stories).

All published by Jonathan Cape London

Back to top.

 

Here is a complete bibliography for the James Bond novels written by Ian Fleming.
All pictures are of true 1st UK first editions.
This will provide you with all the information you need to identify a James Bond 1st editions.

biography-complete-set-james-bond

casino-royale-first-editionCASINO ROYALE
Published in 1953 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & red lettering & heart on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1953"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

Rear panel has pencil drawing of Ian Fleming by Bartlett,
with blurb about Fleming's life below Front flap has blurb with jacket credit immediately below There should be NO Times review Rear flap is blank but for title, author, Cape & price in bottom left corner

4,728 copies were bound up, a large number of which went to public libraries

LIVE AND LET DIE

Published in 1954 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & gilt lettering & gilt medallion on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1954"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

There are 3 states of 1st edition dust wrappers First State : No credit for jacket design on front flap
Second State : 2 line credit is positioned midway between blurb end & price
Third State : 2 line credit is positioned directly under the blurb

7,500 copies were printed of the 1st edition

MOONRAKER

Published in 1955 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1955"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

There is a "semi issue point" Page 10 last line shoot / shoo. No priority established but I believe shoot to be preferable . There are also 2 paper thick nesses . One text block measures 19mm whilst the other is 15mm
The 15mm is poorer quality and prone to browning

The 1st print run was 9,900 copies

Back to top.

Daimond-are-forever-1st-UK-editionDIAMONDS ARE FOREVER

Published in 1956 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth & silver lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1956"
Dust wrapper priced at 12s.6d

The 1st print run was 14,700 copies

FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

Published in 1957 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black decorated cloth
Verso title page states "First Published 1957"
Dust wrapper priced at 13s.6d

The 1st set of sheets were of poor print quality and rejected by Cape . These were later sent to the book club
This means that, theoretically, the '1st printing' is the book club edition

Note: The Cape sheets have Cape name and logos on title page. Those with 'Book Club' are later printings and the above does not apply. The Cape edition was published first, and is the first edition

The 1st print run was 15,000 copies

Back to top.

Dr-No-1st-UK-edition-flemingDr NO

Published in 1958 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth with or without "dancing girl" figure
Verso title page states "First Published 1958"
Dust jacket priced at 13s.6d

There is no priority established for the dancing girl. From experience, the ones without the figure appear to be rarer

The 1st print run was 20,000 copies

Goldfinger-first-UK-editionGOLDFINGER

Published in 1959 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth gilt lettering , skull embossed on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1959"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 24,000 copies

For-your-eyes-only-1st-UK-editionFOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Published in 1960 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , eye design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1960"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 21,712 copies

Back to top.

Thunderball-1st-UK-editionTHUNDERBALL

Published in 1961 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering , skeletal hand on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1961"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s

The 1st print run was 50,938 copies

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-editionTHE SPY WHO LOVED ME

Published in 1962 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , with a dagger on the front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1962"
Dust wrapper priced at 15s
There are copies with a quad mark
between the E & M of Fleming on the title page
This mark is not on the proof sheets and was just a spacer that worked loose during the print run
No priority officially established and not of bibliographical importance, but copies with quad mark are very much scarcer and consequently fetch a premium

The 1st print run was 30,000 copies

Back to top.

on-Her-majesty-secret-service-1st-UK-editionON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE

Published in 1963 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , track design on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1963"
Dust wrapper priced at 16s
The 1st print run was 45,000 copies

There is a signed limited edition of this title
250 numbered copies - but unnumbered copies also turn up
Jonathan Cape's records suggest there should be approx 43 unnumbered
Ten of these were given to Ian Fleming the rest intended as presentation copies

The 1st print run was 45,000 copies

You-only-live-twice-1st-UK-editionYOU ONLY LIVE TWICE

Published in 1964 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, silver lettering , Japanese lettering on front board
Verso title page states "First Published 1964"
Note: "First Published March 1964" is second state
Dust wrapper priced at 16s

The 1st print run was 56,000 copies

Back to top.

man-with-golden-gun-1st-UK-editionTHE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN

Published in 1965 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1965"
Copies exist with a gun in gilt on the front boards 
Dust wrapper priced at 18s

The 1st print run was 82,000 copies

Octopussy-1st-UK-edition-booksOCTOPUSSY

Published in 1966 by Jonathan Cape in London
Black cloth, gilt lettering
Verso title page states "First Published 1966"
Dust wrapper priced at 10s.6d

This title was repriced in order to clear remaining copies. Contrary to popular opinion it was not actually remaindered. A London bookseller bought the last 32,000 copies directly. He gradually sold them for £1.50 each. Copies with unclipped jackets and no signs of a price sticker are preferred

The 1st print run was 50,000 copies


Ian-fleming-biography-james-bond
  Born: May 28, 1908
Mayfair, London
  Died:

August 12, 1964
(aged 56)

  Occupation: Author and journalist
  Nationality: English
  Writing period: 1953 to 1964
  Genres: Spy fiction
  Debut works: Casino Royale (1953)

Biography
Ian Fleming was born in Mayfair, London, to Valentine Fleming, a Member of Parliament, and his wife Evelyn Ste Croix Fleming (née Rose). Ian was the younger brother of travel writer Peter Fleming and the older brother of Michael and Richard Fleming (1910–77). He also had an illegitimate half-sister, the cellist Amaryllis Fleming. He was the grandson of Scottish financier Robert Fleming, who founded the Scottish American Investment Trust and merchant bank Robert Fleming & Co. (since 2000 part of JP Morgan Chase). The actor Christopher Lee is his cousin, and actress Dame Celia Johnson is his sister-in-law (wife of his brother Peter).

Fleming was educated at Durnford School in Dorset, Eton College and the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. He won the Victor Ludorum at Eton two years running, something that had only been achieved once before him. He found Sandhurst to be uncongenial, and after an early departure from there, his mother sent him to study languages on the continent. He first went to a small private establishment in Kitzbühel, Austria run by the Adlerian disciples Ernan Forbes Dennis and his American wife, the novelist Phyllis Bottome, to improve his German and prepare him for the Foreign Office exams, then to Munich University, and, finally, to the University of Geneva to improve his French. He was unsuccessful in his application to join the Foreign Office, and subsequently worked as a sub-editor and journalist for the Reuters news service, including time in 1933 in Moscow, and then as a stockbroker with Rowe and Pitman, in Bishopsgate. He was a member of Boodle's the gentleman's club in St. James's Street, from 1944 until his death in 1964.

His marriage in Jamaica in 1952 to Anne Charteris, daughter of Lord Wemyss and former wife of Viscount Rothermere, was witnessed by his friend, playwright Noel Coward.

 

World War II

Ian-fleming-biography-ww2In 1939, on the eve of World War II, Rear Admiral John Godfrey, Director of Naval Intelligence of the Royal Navy, recruited Fleming (then a reserve subaltern in the Black Watch) as his personal assistant. He was commissioned first as a Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve lieutenant, and subsequently promoted to Lieutenant Commander, then Commander.

In 1940 Fleming and Godfrey contacted Kenneth Mason, Professor of Geography at Oxford University, about preparing reports devoted to the geography of countries engaged in military operations. These reports were the precursors of the Naval Intelligence Division Geographical Handbook Series produced between 1941 and 1946.

In Naval Intelligence, Fleming conceived of Operation Ruthless, a plan – not executed – for capturing the German naval version of the Wehrmacht's Enigma communications encoder.

He also conceived of a plan to use British occultist Aleister Crowley to trick Rudolf Hess into attempting to contact a faux cell of anti-Churchill Englishmen in Britain, but this plan was not used because Rudolf Hess had flown to Scotland in an attempt to broker peace behind Hitler's back. Anthony Masters's book The Man Who Was M: The Life of Charles Henry Maxwell Knight asserts Fleming conceived the plan that lured Hess into flying to Scotland, in May 1941, to negotiate Anglo–German peace with Churchill, and resulted in Hess's capture: this claim has no other source.

Fleming also formulated Operation Goldeneye, a plan to maintain communication with Gibraltar as well as a plan of defence in the unlikely event that Spain joined the Axis Powers and, together with Germany, invaded the Mediterranean colony.

In June 1941 General William Donovan requested that Fleming write a memorandum describing the structure and functions of a secret service organization; for that, Fleming was rewarded with a .38 Police Positive Colt revolver pistol inscribed, "For Special Services." Parts of this memorandum were later used in the official charter for the OSS, which was dissolved in 1945 following the end of World War II; the OSS's successor, the Central Intelligence Agency, was created two years later.

In 1942 Fleming formed an Auxiliary Unit known as 30AU or 30 Assault Unit that he nicknamed his own "Red Indians"; it was specifically trained in lock-picking, safe-cracking, forms of unarmed combat, and other techniques and skills for collecting intelligence. He meticulously planned all their raids, alongside Patrick Dalzel-Job (one of the Inspirations for James Bond), going so far as to memorize aerial photographs so that their missions could be planned in detail; because of their successes in Sicily and Italy, 30AU was greatly enlarged and Fleming's direct control was increased before D-Day.

Fleming even visited 30AU in the field during and after Operation Overlord, especially after the Cherbourg attack, in which he felt that the unit had been incorrectly used as a frontline force rather than as an intelligence gathering unit, and from then on tactics were revised.

It is often reported, and perpetuated by Fleming, that he travelled to Whitby, Ontario to train at Camp X, a top secret training school for Allied forces. However, this is most likely untrue, as no evidence of Fleming having been at Camp X has ever been uncovered, nor do any of the staff recall Fleming ever having been there.

 

Back to top.

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Ian-Fleming-First-Edition

Goldfinger

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Ian Fleming First Editions