Japan Rare Books, Anna Hartshorne Japan and Her People, Siebold Manners Customs of The Japanese, Thomas Knox Japan & China 1879 First Edition.

Japan-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Thomas Knox Japan and China 1879 First Edition, Madame Ozaki Romances of Old Japan.

Japanese-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Rare Books Japanese, Japan First editions

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Japan-First-Editions 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Japan 1st-edition-books-old-books


Rare-Books-Japan

Japanese-Travel-Rare-Books

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Japan-Rare-BookJapanese-BookSchoberlSiebold-JapanEngelbert-Kempfer-JapanBoy-Travellers-Japan
Beauvoir-Voyage-Autour-Du-MondeBorneo-First-EditionFFytche-Burma-Past-PresentSymes-Royaume-DAvaThomas-Knox-Siam-JavaHallet-Holt-Siam-ChinaMalay-Jungle-Rare-Book
Burma-Travel-Rare-BookQuaritch-Wales-Siamese-Rare-BookZig-Zag-Journeys-Rare-BookHezekiah-Butterworth-Zig-ZagVillage-Life-ChinaSiam-Rare-Book-KnoxBurma-Rare-Book-Fytche
Ava-Rare-Book-Symes
Borneo-Rare-Book-BruceLe-Comte-De-BeauvoirSiam-White-ElephantSiamese-Malay-Rare-BookBurma-Saim-Ava-Rare-Books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rene-Bull-Arabian-Nights


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Manners and Customs of the Japanese by Dr Philipp Franz von Siebold.

Aesop-rare-books-books
Japanese First Edition Travel Rare Books, Knox Japan and China 1879
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

HARTSHORNE, ANNA C
Japan and Her People

KAEMPFER, ENGELBERT.
The History of Japan; Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam: 1690-92.

KNOX , THOMAS
The Boy Travellers Japan and China. 1879 1st edition

OZAKIi, MADAME YUKIO.
Romances of Old Japan.

SCHOUTEN, JOOST & FRANCOIS CARON
A True Description of The Kingdoms of Japan and Siam

SIEBOLD, DR PHILIPP FRANZ VON and OTHERS
Manners and Customs of The Japanese in the Nineteenth Century



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Rare Books, First Edition Travel Books on Japan.
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Hartshorne, Anna C. Japan and Her People.
Published: Philadelphia. Henry T Coates & Co. 1902
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Pictorial Cloth
Price: U.S.$550 Sold

FREE shipping by Japan-Rare-Book (2-4 days)

8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, spines gilt, top edges gilt, pp. x + 377, & vi + 374, illustrated in photogravure with 25 full page captioned tissue guarded plates to each volume and a large folding colour map at end of volume 2, spotting to paste-downs, a very good copy in a bright binding.

Back to top

 

Kaempfer, Engelbert. The History of Japan; Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam: 1690-92.
Published: Glasgow, James MacLehose & Sons. 1906
Binding:
Gilt Decorated Red cloth
Price: Sold


Japan-Siam-Kaempfer This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 


8vo., 3 Volumes, Printing limited to 1000 copies, although without a statement of limitation, original red cloth with gilt tooled "Kiku" or Chrysanthemum crest of the Japanese Royal Family on front covers and spines, rubbed and marked, Vol 1. with 5 small puncture marks to spine, Vol 2. water stain to corner of front cover, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, Vol 1. with front free endpaper stamp stating " set of 3 not to be sold separately, & Vol 3. front free endpaper with oval library stamp of "Library of Shuten Inouve" in English and Japanese, pp. lxxxix + 337, x + 397, ix + 386, profusely illustrated with full page plates, text illustrations folding plans and a large folding map, some occasional spotting but mostly to prelims, overall a good to very good copy with many pages un-opened.

This text of this edition follows the original edition of 1727, with the exception of some corrections, both of spelling and punctuation, but with Kaempfer"s original spelling of Japanese place-names. Printing was limited to 1,000 copies, although without a statement of limitation.

 

More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.

Kaempfer (1651-1716) was a German physician and naturalist. Kaempfer traveled to Japan in 1690, engaged as a surgeon by the Dutch East India Company, which had the most regular (although still very limited) access to Japan among the European powers in the 17th century. He lived in Deshima (Nagasaki) for two years, on several occasions traveling to Edo (Tokyo). Kaempfer undertook a detailed study of Japanese history and life, with this account covering, in his title, "the ancient and present state and government of that empire; its temples palaces, castles, and other buildings; its metals, minerals, trees, plants, animals, birds, and fishes; the chronology and succession of the emperors; the original descent, religions, customs, and manufactures of the natives, and of their trade and commerce with Dutch and Chinese". A discussion is also included of the voyage to Japan made by the English in 1673 (they were denied access). Six appendices cover tea, Japanese paper, acupuncture, moxa, ambergris, and Japan’s policy of seclusion. Kaempfer traveled through South East Asia on his way to and from Japan, and his account also includes a description of Siam (Thailand) in the late 17th century.
Kaempfer’s History of Japan was written in German, but first published in English in 1727. His authoritative and detailed description of the country, largely closed to outsiders, was highly popular and reprinted in several languages. Given the paucity of information on Japan even over a 100 years later, Commodore Perry apparently took a copy on board when sailing to Japan in the mid-19th century to force the country open for American trade.

Back to top

knox-japan-chinafirst-edition-japanrare-book-japan-chinathomas-knox-first-editionthomas-knox-china

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$225

japan-chinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

japan-china-first-editionrare-books-japanrare-books-china

 

Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, rubbed at corners & edges, spine slightly faded but covers bright and clean, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, contents clean, a very good copy of the first in the "Boy Travellers" series.

*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.

 

 

 

Back to top

Romances-Old-JapanOzaki, Madame Yukio. Romances of Old Japan.
Rendered into English from Japanese sources. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Ltd. February 1920. 4to., original blue cloth decorated in gilt and black with a Samurai sword & Mount Fuji, in a pictorial dust wrapper, 32 full page black & white and colour tissue guarded illustrations plus illustrated title, pp.ix + 278, bookplate on paste-down, light foxing to first and last few pages, small repair to inside on dust wrapper & a small portion inked over in green to tail of d/w spine, but still a very good copy of a lovely book. U.S.$445 Sold

Ozaki-JapanThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

Schouten, Joost & Francois Caron A True Description of The Kingdoms of Japan and Siam
Published: 1935 The Argonaut Press London
Edition: First Edition
Thus
Binding: Red cloth Vellum Spine.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Schouten-Japan-Siam This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition thus, original vellum backed red cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, blue & cream with armorial tooling, gilt spine, pp. cxxix + 197, illustrated with a tissue guarded portrait frontispiece plus 11 other plates and 7 maps (some folding), a very good copy.

Limited edition on Japon vellum, number 147 of 475 copies by The Argonaut Press

Reprinted from he English edition of 1663 with introduction, notes and appendixes by C. R. Boxer.

Back to top

Siebold, Dr Philipp Franz Von. and Others. Manners and Customs of The Japanese, in the Nineteenth Century. From recent Dutch visitors of Japan, and the German of Dr Ph. Fr. von Siebold.
Published: London: John Murray. 1841
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Pictorial Cloth
Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Price: Sold

Siebold-Japan This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First English Edition, original pictorial cloth gilt, a little rubbed, rebacked preserving original spine, new endpapers, pp. xi + 423 & 4pp publishers catalogue at end, front free endpapers and title a little spotted, but otherwise a very good clean copy.

Early account of Japan from the German of von Siebold who was the physician to the Dutch East India Company. At the time Japan was a closed shop and trade with the dutch was limited to the island of Deshima.

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Hartshorne-Japan

Ozaki-Japan

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com