|
Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Illustrated Rare Books by Willy Pogany |
 |
Willy Pogany Illustrated Rare Books |
 |
 |
Richard Wagner Tannhauser, Tale of Lohengrin, Rime Ancient Mariner, |
 |
    
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts: Presented by Willy Pogany.
Published: George Harrap & Co., London. 1910
Edition: First Edition thus
Binding: Original elaborate decorated green cloth.
Price: U.S.$625 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
     
Folio, First Edition Thus, pale green cloth boards elaborately decorated in gilt on front cover and spine, dimensions 12 1/2" X 9 1/2", approx. 120 pages, un paginated, decorated end papers. Book features beautiful illustrations by WILLY POGANY with 20 fine tipped in full page color plates and 30 full page color line illustrations plus art integrated with text. The text has ornate titles, script and decorated edges and pages throughout, top edge gilt. The last page reads: "The Letterpress and Line Illustrations Printed by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, Ltd. and the Four Colour Plates by Bemrose Dalziel Ltd. at London in the Year of Our Lord MCMX". Coleridge's longest major verse, The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner, relates the supernatural events experienced by a mariner on a long sea voyage. A illustrated and design masterpiece.
Boards are in good condition and show the following wear: Light sunning on front cover and spine, spine tips and corners show wear, with some cloth loss on corners. Front lower corner has a crimp but not show through on back of cover. The book has a slight bow. The binding is firm and the gilding on the cover and spine is good (see photos). Interior is in very good condition with light sporadic spotting, There are two former owners' signatures on front end page, light edge foxing on title page and last two pages, two pages have a 1 1/2" mended edge tear (hard to see), not affecting image. All other pages are very good.
 
Water, water, every where,
And all the boards did shrink;
Water, water, every where,
Nor any drop to drink.
Back to top.
|
    
Colum, Padraic. The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
Published: The MacMillan Company New York 1928
Edition: Reprinted October 1928
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown/Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, minor wear, similar spine, pp. ix + 254, Illustrated by Willy Pogany with numerous full page b&w and 8 color illustrations, decorated initials, pictorial endpapers, illustrated title page and half title, previous owners name on decorated front endpaper, random browning, a good firm copy.
A telling of the Greek epic by the noted Irish poet and playwright.
From Greek mythology the classic adventures of Odysseus, how he fared with the Cyclopes, his struggles against the lure of the Sirens, and the awesome power of the god Poseidon.
Back to top. |
    
Wagner, Richard. Tannhauser. A Dramatic Poem by Richard Wagner freely translated in Poetic Narrative form by T. W. Rolleston.
Published: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York in 1911.
Edition: First American Edition, This is true U.S. first edition, with dated colophon to rear, not one of the many undated reprints by Brentano.
Binding: Original grey cloth boards with elaborate blue, green, gilt and brown pictorial stamping.
Price: U.S.$675 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
4to., First American Edition, original grey cloth boards with elaborate blue, green, gilt and brown pictorial stamping and lettering to front board and gilt titling and decoration to spine. Tiny mounted frontis plus sixteen tipped in colour plates, plus numerous drawings, decorations and embellishments in black and orange, pages of heavyweight grey paper, unpaginated, approx. size 11.25 inches x 8 inches (28.5cm x 20cm), Wear to board corners and spine ends, light soiling to covers, the elaborate pictorial stamping and lettering to the front board is lightly rubbed but still attractive. Gilt to spine is rubbed but visible. Pictorial endpapers are intact and in good condition and the binding is slightly loose but sound. There are two small inscriptions to the front free end paper, one reading 'To Anne from Mischa' and a second one reading rather cryptically 'Mischa Violin '33'. Could this perhaps be the Ukranian born violinist Mischa Elman? All pages are present, intact and in good condition. All illustrations present, one with a chip to lower corner and a few with turned corners, a good to very good copy.
A very scarce first U.S. edition superbly illustrated by Willy Pogany
This, along with Lohengrin and Parsifal, is one of Pogany's undisputed Gothic Masterpieces. The wonderful Gothic illustrations have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them and Pogany was responsible for every aspect of this production from the cover design, to the plethora of illustrations, decorations and embellishments which embroider every single page, to the letterpress and the superb Art Nouveau endpapers, every aspect of this publication was carefully selected by Pogany, making a superbly cohesive production.
Back to top.
|
    
Wagner, Richard. The Tale of Lohengrin Knight of the Swan after the Drama of Richard Wagner by T. W. Rolleston Presented by Willy Pogany
Published: G. G. Harrap & Co., London n.d. (1913)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial stamped Brown Boards.
Price: U.S.$550
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
4to., (28.5 x 20.5cm) First Edition, original gilt and blind tooled brown cloth, spine gilt tooled and lettered, corners & edges rubbed and a little surface marking to cloth, top edge stained brown, unpaginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with eight tipped in colour plates, illustrations in colour, calligraphic text and line decorations and drawings, All pages are intact and in very good condition with just one minor 5mm X 15mm stain running through edge of last six pages. All colour plates are intact and in good condition, a very good copy of a splendid book.

This, along with Parsifal and Tannhauser, is one of Willy Pogany's undisputed Gothic masterpieces. His illustrations display a strong Germanic influence and have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them. Pogany was responsible for the entire design of the volume from cover to cover, including the cover design,the beautiful hand written calligraphic text, the tipped in colour plates, the illustrations in colour, and the many, many line drawings, decorations and embellishments, creating a splendidly cohesive production. Undoubtedly some of Pogany's finest work.
Back to top.
|
|
|
|