Willy Pogany illustrated books, The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Tannhauser, The Tale of Lohengrin, Adventures of Odysseus Tale of Troy

Willy-Pogany-illustrated-rare-books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Tannhauser, Tale of Lohengrin, Adventures of Odysseus illustrated by Willy Pogany

Pogany-Willy
rare-books-bangkok-books

Illustrated Rare Books by Willy Pogany, Tannhauser, Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Tale of Lohengrin adventures Odysseus

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Willy-Pogany 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Tannhauser-Pogany 1st-edition-books-old-books


Tale-of-Lohengrin

Rime-Ancient-Mariner

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Willy-PoganyTannhauserPoganyFirst-Edition-PoganyFirst-Edition-Willy-PoganyTannhauser
Rime-Ancient-MarinerTale-Lohengrinillustrated-Poganyillustrated-Willy-PoganyWilly-Pogany-TannhauserWilly-Pogany-Rime-Ancient-MarinerWilly-Pogany-Tale-Lohengrin
Willy-Pogany-illustrated-booksFirst-Edition-Willy-Poganybangkok-Rare-BooksillustratedWagner-TannhauserWagner-Tale-LohengrinColeridge-Rime-Ancient-Mariner
Illustrated-Rare-Books
Pogany-Illustrated-Rare-BooksPogany-illustrated-booksrare-books-poganywilly-pogany-coleridgewagner-pogany-tannhauser


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Illustrated Rare Books by Willy Pogany

Aesop-rare-books-books
Willy Pogany Illustrated Rare Books
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

PADRAIC COLUM
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

 

 

RICHARD WAGNER
Tannhauser
The Tale of Lohengrin

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Richard Wagner Tannhauser, Tale of Lohengrin, Rime Ancient Mariner,
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Coleridge-PoganyPogany-ColeridgeAncient-MarinerPogany-Ancient-MarinerPogany-Coleridge-Rime

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts: Presented by Willy Pogany.
Published: George Harrap & Co., London. 1910
Edition: First Edition thus
Binding: Original elaborate decorated green cloth.
Price: U.S.$625 Sold

Coleridge-Willy-PoganyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Rime-Ancient-Mariner-ColeridgeColeridge-Willy-PoganySamuel-Taylor-ColeridgeWilly-Pogany-Samuel-Taylor-ColeridgeWilly-Pogany-Ancient-MarinerRime-Ancient-Mariner-Willy-Pogany

 

Folio, First Edition Thus, pale green cloth boards elaborately decorated in gilt on front cover and spine, dimensions 12 1/2" X 9 1/2", approx. 120 pages, un paginated, decorated end papers. Book features beautiful illustrations by WILLY POGANY with 20 fine tipped in full page color plates and 30 full page color line illustrations plus art integrated with text. The text has ornate titles, script and decorated edges and pages throughout, top edge gilt. The last page reads: "The Letterpress and Line Illustrations Printed by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, Ltd. and the Four Colour Plates by Bemrose Dalziel Ltd. at London in the Year of Our Lord MCMX". Coleridge's longest major verse, The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner, relates the supernatural events experienced by a mariner on a long sea voyage. A illustrated and design masterpiece.

Boards are in good condition and show the following wear: Light sunning on front cover and spine, spine tips and corners show wear, with some cloth loss on corners. Front lower corner has a  crimp but not show through on back of cover. The book has a slight bow. The binding is firm and the gilding on the cover and spine is good (see photos). Interior is in very good condition with light sporadic spotting, There are two former owners' signatures on front end page, light edge foxing on title page and last two pages, two pages have a 1 1/2" mended edge tear (hard to see), not affecting image. All other pages are very good.

 

Rime-Ancient-Mariner-Rare-BookRime-Ancient-Mariner-First-Edition

 

Water, water, every where,
And all the boards did shrink;
Water, water, every where,
Nor any drop to drink.

Back to top.

Colum-TroyOdysseus-TroyOdysseus-PoganyWilly-Pogany-OdysseusOdysseus-Willy-Pogany

 

Colum, Padraic. The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
Published: The MacMillan Company New York 1928
Edition: Reprinted October 1928
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown/Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$225

Colum-Pogany-OdysseusFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Troy-Odysseus-ColumPadraic-Colum-Willy-Pogany

 

Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, minor wear, similar spine, pp. ix + 254, Illustrated by Willy Pogany with numerous full page b&w and 8 color illustrations, decorated initials, pictorial endpapers, illustrated title page and half title, previous owners name on decorated front endpaper, random browning, a good firm copy.

A telling of the Greek epic by the noted Irish poet and playwright.

From Greek mythology the classic adventures of Odysseus, how he fared with the Cyclopes, his struggles against the lure of the Sirens, and the awesome power of the god Poseidon.

 

 

Back to top.

tannhauserwagner-tannhauserwilly-pogany-tannhauserwagner-poganytannhauser-first-edition




Wagner, Richard. Tannhauser. A Dramatic Poem by Richard Wagner freely translated in Poetic Narrative form by T. W. Rolleston.
Published: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York in 1911.
Edition: First American Edition, This is true U.S. first edition, with dated colophon to rear, not one of the many undated reprints by Brentano.
Binding: Original grey cloth boards with elaborate blue, green, gilt and brown pictorial stamping.
Price: U.S.$675 Sold

tannhauserFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-tannhauserrichard-wagner-tannhauserwilly-pogany-tannhauser-rare-bookwilly-pogany-richard-poganytannhauser-wagner-pogany

 

 

4to., First American Edition, original grey cloth boards with elaborate blue, green, gilt and brown pictorial stamping and lettering to front board and gilt titling and decoration to spine. Tiny mounted frontis plus sixteen tipped in colour plates, plus numerous drawings, decorations and embellishments in black and orange, pages of heavyweight grey paper, unpaginated, approx. size 11.25 inches x 8 inches (28.5cm x 20cm), Wear to board corners and spine ends, light soiling to covers, the elaborate pictorial stamping and lettering to the front board is lightly rubbed but still attractive. Gilt to spine is rubbed but visible. Pictorial endpapers are intact and in good condition and the binding is slightly loose but sound. There are two small inscriptions to the front free end paper, one reading 'To Anne from Mischa' and a second one reading rather cryptically 'Mischa Violin '33'. Could this perhaps be the Ukranian born violinist Mischa Elman? All pages are present, intact and in good condition. All illustrations present, one with a chip to lower corner and a few with turned corners, a good to very good copy.

A very scarce first U.S. edition superbly illustrated by Willy Pogany This, along with Lohengrin and Parsifal, is one of Pogany's undisputed Gothic Masterpieces. The wonderful Gothic illustrations have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them and Pogany was responsible for every aspect of this production from the cover design, to the plethora of illustrations, decorations and embellishments which embroider every single page, to the letterpress and the superb Art Nouveau endpapers, every aspect of this publication was carefully selected by Pogany, making a superbly cohesive production.

Back to top.

 

LohengrinLohengrin-Willy-PoganyPogany-LohengrinWagner-PoganyRichard-Wagner-Lohengrin

 

Wagner, Richard. The Tale of Lohengrin Knight of the Swan after the Drama of Richard Wagner by T. W. Rolleston Presented by Willy Pogany
Published: G. G. Harrap & Co., London n.d. (1913)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial stamped Brown Boards.
Price: U.S.$550

LohengrinFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Willy-Pogany-LohengrinWagner-Pogany-LohengrinTale-LohengrinWilly-Pogany-Tale-Lohengrin

 

4to., (28.5 x 20.5cm) First Edition, original gilt and blind tooled brown cloth, spine gilt tooled and lettered, corners & edges rubbed and a little surface marking to cloth, top edge stained brown, unpaginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with eight tipped in colour plates, illustrations in colour, calligraphic text and line decorations and drawings, All pages are intact and in very good condition with just one minor 5mm X 15mm stain running through edge of last six pages. All colour plates are intact and in good condition, a very good copy of a splendid book.

Wagner-Lohengrin

 

This, along with Parsifal and Tannhauser, is one of Willy Pogany's undisputed Gothic masterpieces. His illustrations display a strong Germanic influence and have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them. Pogany was responsible for the entire design of the volume from cover to cover, including the cover design,the beautiful hand written calligraphic text, the tipped in colour plates, the illustrations in colour, and the many, many line drawings, decorations and embellishments, creating a splendidly cohesive production. Undoubtedly some of Pogany's finest work.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Willy-Pogany

Pogany-illustrated-rare-books

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com
Tale-Lohengrin