|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
|
Sir John Bowring Siam, Cecil Carter Kingdom of Siam, Phra Sarasas My Country Thailand |
 |
First Edition Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. |
 |
 |
Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. |
 |
Besso, Salvatore.
Siam and China
Bose, Prof: Phanindra Nath.
The Indian Colony of Siam
Bowring, Sir John.
The Kingdom and People of Siam
Carter, Cecil A. (editor)
The Kingdom of Siam
Child, Jacob T.
The Pearl of Asia
Childers, James Saxon
From Siam to Suez
Curtis, Lillian Johnson.
The Laos of North Siam
Far Eastern Association of Tropical Medicine
Siam General and Medical Features
Gautier, Judith.
The Memoirs of a White Elephant
Graham, Walter Armstrong.
Siam
Siam 2 volume edition
Le May, Reginald
An Asian Arcady
Thai Tales Old and New
Leonowens Anna Harriette
English Governess at the Siamese Court
|
MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John
Through the Buffer State
Morgenthaler, H. O.
Matahari, impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Pallegoix, Jean-Baptiste
Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam
Phra Sarasas
My Country Thailand
Presbyterian Board of Publication:
Siam and Laos
Smyth, H. Warington
Five Years in Siam
Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong. Siam
Sommerville, Maxwell
Siam on the Meinam
Sparrow, Gerald.
No Other Elephant
Vincent, Frank, Jun.
The Land of The White Elephant. U.K.
The Land of The White Elephant. U.S.
Wade, Mary Hazelton
Our Little Siamese Cousin
Wheatcroft, Rachel
Siam and Cambodia
Williams, Leigh
Green Prison
Wood, W. A. R.
A History of Siam
Land of Smiles
|
 |
Sommerville Siam on the Meinam, Sir John Bowring The Kingdom and People of Siam 1857 |
 |
     
Besso, Salvatore. Siam and China.
Published: London: Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. [1914]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blind stamped and lettered black cloth with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$675.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., First Edition, original blind-stamped black cloth with a mounted black & white plate, spine gilt lettered, binding rubbed at corners and edges, with a half inch split to cloth on upper joint, half title, illustrated with a vignette title page, frontispiece and 69 plates, pp. xx + 287, a very good copy of a hard to find title on Siam.
    
Salvatore Besso: A special correspondent for the Italian Tribuna newspaper, he interviewed The Prince of Siam at Bangkok, Yuan-Shi-Kai at Peking, and Sun-Yat-Sen in Nanking.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
Bangkok's criss-crossing network of Khlongs (canals) opens doors to another world not commonly seen by tourists. In the late 19th century, a young Italian nobleman named Salvatore Besso, so taken with their ramshackle beauty and life-affirming bustle, likened Bangkok's Khlongs with those in Venice.
The 'Venice of the East' nickname in fact predate Besso's scribblings by hundreds of years. However, though it is unclear when exactly the phrase was born, it is clear that no tourist guide since (book, person or website) has been able to resist this captivating cliche. Like Burma's 'Mandalay', it evokes the romance of the Orient, only Bangkok-style: of languid sampans drifting down tree-lined canals, of stoic locals living next to them in floating wooden shophouses, of city life before the advent of tuk-tuks and traffic jams.
Back to top |
    
Bose, Prof: Phanindra Nath. The Indian Colony of Siam.
Published: The Punjab Sanskrit Book Depot, Lahore. 1927
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped light blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped light blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, darkened, very minor wear to binding, pp. x + Erratum + 170, plus 3 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with 6 full page plates, small stamp on front free endpaper, contents clean, apart from condition of binding, a very good copy of a rare item.
Back to top
|
     
Bowring,Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a narrative of the mission to that country in 1855
Published: London: John W. Parker & Son. 1857
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped green cloth.
Price: U.S.$2,150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo.,(220 x 143mm), 2 volumes, First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spines, rubbed and worn, chipped at head and tail of spines with small loss, splits along joints but mainly to surface cloth, brown endpapers, small bookplate on front paste-downs of previous owner, half titles, titles with lithographic copies of royal seals printed in red as vignettes, 2 folding lithographic facsimile letters (one by King Mongkut) on three leaves, folding engraved map, 2 portrait frontispieces (one chromolithographed of King Mongkut, the other of Sir John Bowring lithographed on India paper), 14 plates (7 chromolithographed, 6 steel-engraved and one folding lithograph), tissue guards to all plates, internally very clean with no spotting, apart from wear to bindings, a very good copy of this superb work.
[Cordier 736, 977-979: Satow 130.]

Sir John Bowring, KCB (Chinese translated name: 寶寧,寶靈 or 包令) (17 October 1792 – 23 November 1872) was an English political economist, traveller, miscellaneous writer, polyglot, and the 4th Governor of Hong Kong.
Bowring ranked with Giuseppe Caspar Mezzofanti and Hans Conon von der Gabelentz among the world's greatest hyperpolyglots — his talent enabling him at last to say that he knew 200 languages, and could speak 100. The first fruits of his study of foreign literature appeared in Specimens of the Russian Poets (1821–1823). These were followed by Batavian Anthology (1824), Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain (1824), Specimens of the Polish Poets, and Serbian Popular Poetry, both in 1827, and Poetry of the Magyars (1830).
Back to top.
|
    
Carter, Cecil A. (editor). The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A., 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial red cloth
Price: U.S.$675
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (192 x 128 mm), First Edition, original pictorial red cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt, spine faded, binding rubbed at corners and edges with small chips to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280 including index, illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sawangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, 62 other views and plates of Siam, book plate on front paste-down and front free endpaper, browning mainly confined to front free endpapers, frontispiece and title page, a good to very good copy.

Back to top. |
    
Child, Jacob T. The Pearl of Asia Reminiscences of the Court of a Supreme Monarch or Five Years in Siam.
Published: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1892.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth
Price: U.S.$675
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth, soiled and marked, gilt faded, corners and edges rubbed, 1/4 inch closed tear to head of spine, top edge gilt, new endpapers, pp. 339, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plate of His Majesty King Chulalongkorn, plus 31 full page plates, small marks to new endpapers, otherwise contents clean and very good.

Cordier 741 (incorrectly dated 1893)
Back to top.
|
    
Childers, James Saxon. From Siam to Suez.
Published: D. Appleton and Company, New York. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
      

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered patterned maroon cloth, spine faded, pp. vii + 258, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates including frontispiece, pictorial endpapers and vignette drawings by Willard Bonte, browning to front endpapers, frontis plate and title, otherwise a very good copy.
Back to top. |
   
Curtis, Lillian Johnson. The Laos of North Siam illustrated from photographs taken by the author.
Published: Philadelphia The Westminster Press. 1903
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original red cloth gilt with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$480
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth gilt tooled and lettered & illustrated with a circular mounted plate, rubbed at corners & edges with slight fraying, pp. xix + 338 including appendix, many pages carelessly opened leaving tears to margins and edges, illustrated with 11 full page photographic plates taken by the author, a few very small marks to cover, previous owners name and date(1906) on front free endpaper, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
     
Far Eastern Association of Tropical Medicine. Siam General and Medical Features: Issued by The Executive Committee of the Eighth Congress.
Published: Printed at The Bangkok Times Press, Ltd. November. 1930
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original red cloth
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
Large 8ov., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered spine, light wear to binding, spine faded & slightly soiled, pp. 332, illustrated with 5 full page colour plates with captioned patterned tissue guards, including frontispiece plate, 50 other full page plates & numerous tables and charts, two bookplates on front paste-down and a booksellers stamp on rear free endpaper, a few marks and stains to front free endpapers,occasional light browning, overall a very good copy.
A comprehensive work on all aspects of Siamese life; including History, Religion, Archaeology, Fine Arts, Theatre, Education & Medical etc..
Back to top.
|
     
Gautier, Judith. The Memoirs of a White Elephant. Translated from the French by S.A.B. Harvey, illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite.
Published: New York Duffield & Company. 1916
Edition: First English Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial decorated black cloth
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
Small 4to., First English Edition, original black cloth pictorially decorated in yellow, silver & blue, rubbed at corners and edges, pp. 233, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 6 other full page plates, a few pages carelessly opened, name and date on front free endpaper ruled out, half inch tear to top edge of pages 121-22, a good to very good copy of the rare English translation with delightful illustrations.
Back to top.
|
    
Graham, Walter Armstrong. Siam, A Handbook of Practical, Commercial, and Political Information.
Published: London: Alexander Moring, Limited, The De La More Press. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (180 x 123 mm), Second Edition, first state, original black cloth, spine and upper cover tooled in gilt, light wear to corners & edges, pp. xiv + 637 including index, profusely illustrated with 99 illustrations and folding map, inscription dated Bangkok 1912 on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers and some random age toning to a few leaves, but contents clean, a very good copy.

*The first edition had appeared earlier in the same year. The second state of this second edition is dated 1913. A further edition was published in 1924 ( see following item ) with the text revised and updated. The present work includes an important inventory of books about early Siam.
Back to top.
|
   
Graham, Walter Armstrong. Siam.
Published: London: Alexander Moring, Limited, The De La More Press. 1924
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled red cloth
Price: U.S.$375
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (196 x 128), Third Edition, first two volume edition, original red cloth, upper covers and spines tooled in gilt, wear to corners & edges and some slight soiling, pp. xii + 396 & (6) + 320, profusely illustrated with one hundred and fifty three illustrations and a folding map, very slight browning to endpapers, but contents clean, a very good set.
   
Back to top.
|
   
Le May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$425
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on the image to see larger picture
Tall 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth with a few small fading spots, light wear to corners & edges, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 274, profusely illustrated through-out with full page photographic plates, including a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus a folding colour map at rear, map becoming loose from book, binding a trifle loose, but a good clean copy.

A Comprehensive illustrated work on Northern Siam ( Chiang Mai Chiang Rai etc.).
Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.
Back to top. |
    
Le May, Reginald. Thai Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories. With some Reflections on the Tales.
Published: London Noel Douglas 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original patterned purple cloth.
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth with a black pattern, gilt spine, light rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 180, endpapers browned, random light spotting, single name on front free endpaper, a good firm copy with the very unusual title.
Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.
The usual title for this book is: "Siamese Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories" by the same publisher, 1930. I can find no other reference to the title as Thai Tales Old and New ?
Back to top.
|
     
Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$750
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post
. 
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.
*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.
The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).
(Cordier, 738 stating only the U.K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).
Back to top.
|
     
MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through the Buffer State. A Record of Recent Travels through Borneo, Siam and Cambodia.
Published: London. F. V. White & Co., 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$375
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original decorated blue cloth, similar spine, very minor wear to binding, pp. xv + 290, illustrated with portrait frontispiece of H. R. H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam (younger brother of King Chulalongkorn), plus 11 other plates including a map, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, stamped name & address on front paste-down and last page, browning to endpapers and some random light spotting, crease to top edge of first 6 leaves, a firm very good copy in a bright and attractive binding.
Recollections of the travels made by Surgeon-Major John MacGregor in Sarawak, Siam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Burma in 1895. A medical doctor's description from current political issues to the customs and the traditions of native peoples and encounters.
Cordier 907
Back to top. |
 Morgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$80
Click on the image to see larger picture.
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, light wear, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
     
Pallegoix, Jean-Baptiste. Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam, comprenant la topographie, histoire naturelle, moeurs et coutumes, legislation, commerce, industrie, langue, litterature, religion, annales des Thai et precis historique de la mission.
Published: Se vend au profit de la Mission de Siam, Paris 1854
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound with original wraps bound in.
Price: U.S.$750
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
     
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., 2 volumes, First Edition, Sometime rebound in half blue cloth over marbled boards, gilt ruled and lettered spines, original blue paper covers bound in, half titles adhered to paper covers, pp. 488, 425, folding engraved map Carte du Royaume de Siam, dressee sous la direction de Monseigneur Pallegoix, Eveque de Siam ... par Charle, Geographe with inset map Environs de Bangkok and Plan de Bangkok (small fold tear taped), 15 engraved plates, vignettes, text spotting through-out, and a few small marks or stains here and there, but overall a good copy of a hard to find work on Siam.
   
Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix
Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix (1805 – 1862) was one of most distinguished vicars Apostolic of Siam and a well-respected Siamese scholar. He persuaded Napoleon III to renew the French alliance with Siam and to send an embassy under M. de Montigny to Siam in 1856.
On 8 July 1856, King Mongkut signed a political-commercial treaty with France, by which the privileges granted to the Catholic missionaries by Phra-Naraï in the seventeenth century were renewed.
Bishop Pallegoix was highly esteemed by the king, who personally assisted at his funeral and accepted from the missionaries as a token of friendship the bishop's ring
Pallegoix describes the daily life, manner and habits of the Siamese in the early 1830s, both in the capital Bangkok and the provinces. He describes the judicial and political institutions of the Thai state, including its elaborate system of nobility, officials, serfs and slaves, the legal system, Siamese arts and crafts, industry, agricultural production, the Siamese language, its literature and religion etc.
As a Roman Catholic bishop he had a keen eye for the religion and history of the Thai people with respect to the likelihood of conversions to Christianity.
Thai Buddhism and superstitions are treated in great detail, and the foundations and rules of this religion are provided for laymen.
The book provides an elaborate account of important events in the history of the country starting with the arrival of the first French missionaries and concludes with an extensive description of the state of the Catholic Church in Siam around 1850
Cordier 735; 128.
Back to top. |
     
Phra Sarasas. My Country Thailand (its History, Geography and Civilization).
Published: 1942 Maruzen Company, Limited Tokyo
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$475
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
8vo., First Edition of 1000 copies only, original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, 1 or 2 small marks to binding, half title, pp. 2 + ii + 421 & 22 page index + 2 pages of Japanese script, illustrated with 10 full page photographic plates plus a large folding colour map in pocket a rear, age browning mainly to prelims, contents clean, a very good copy of the very rare First Edition limited to 1000 copies.

Phra Sarasas has been and remains an enigmatic, mysterious figure in modern Thai history, with a chequered career as a politician, economist, propagandist, journalist, writer, even "war criminal", that intertwined with many of the key events in the saga of Siam between 1910 and the end of the Pacific War.
He was born Long Sunthanon in 1889/90, presumably in Bangkok. The name "Phra Sarasas" by which he would eventually become known, and which he himself used when not using a pseudonym , was in fact a conferred title of bureaucratic rank in the pre-1932 system of absolute monarchy. The "Phra" element indicates the third highest rank then in use (coming below Chao Phya and Phya), while the "Sarasas" was part of a longer honorific that would be unique to a single individual at any one time.
His early official career was in the army, and it is as an instructor at the Military Academy, with the rank of Captain awarded in 1909, that he first appears upon the stage of Thai history. This was in connection with the so-called "R.S. 130 [1911/12] Conspiracy", an abortive plan among mainly middle and lower ranking military officers to overthrow the absolute monarchy. Later Phra Sarasas, speaking through the pen of his second wife Claude , was to claim that he "was the man behind the first revolution of 1912.... It was he who had sown the seeds of reform in the minds of his pupil-officers who plotted the overthrow of the regime." If Phra Sarasas was indeed the intellectual father of the "R.S. 130 Conspiracy" his role does not appear to have been an active one and seems to have escaped the notice of the government; he was not among those arrested in connection with the plot, and indeed in 1913 and in 1916 he receiver further promotions in rank, to Major and then to Lieutenant-Colonel.
The author was minister of Economic Affairs of Thailand.
Back to top.
|
   
Presbyterian Board of Publication. Siam and Laos, as seen by our American Missionaries
Published: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1884
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$350
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered brown cloth with facsimile Thai signature of King Chulalongkorn, binding worn at corners & edges also a few soil marks, edge wear to frontispiece with small stain to verso, pp. 552, illustrated with (Facsimile) folding colour map before engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, numerous engraved views, royal portraits, and natural history plates, contents clean, a good copy.
*Please note that the map is a facsimile copy, but very hard to tell the difference from the original, and book priced accordingly.
[ Cordier 740; Satow 175 ]
Back to top.
|
    
Smyth, H. Warington. Five Years in Siam From 1891 to 1896 with maps and illustrations by the author.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours.
Price: U.S.$1,800
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (206 x 135mm), First Edition, 2 volumes, original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours, spines lettered in gilt, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half titles, tissue guarded frontispieces, 13 plates, 7 maps (4 coloured and folding), small tears to folding colour maps and some folds & margin of one page re-enforced with tape, Vol. 1 pp. (16) + 330 & 6 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol.2 pp. (9) + 337 & 2 pages of publisher's adverts, ex-library copy with library plate on spines, bookplate on front paste-downs, stamps on Maps and a few pages, contents clean and crisp, binding clean and bright, apart from library stamps and a few small tears to maps, a very good copy very hard to find with such a clean and bright binding.
   
*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.
[Cordier 906]
Back to top. |
    
Smyth, H. Warington. Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong, Siam.
Published: Published for The Royal Geographical Society by John Murray London. 1895
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth.
Price: U.S.$375
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with small loss at base of spine as per image, surface wear to calf and rubing corners and edges, top edge gilt, pp. x + 109 including index, illustrated with a frontispiece plate, numerous illustrations in text, 2 maps ( one large colour folding), small tear to margin of large colour folding map, an ocassional small mark or spot otherwise contents clean, a good to very good copy.
The primary object of Smyth's expedition was 'the examination, for the Siamese Government, of a supposed very rich deposit of gems (rubies and sapphires), lately discovered on the left bank of the Mekong, opposite Chieng Kong.
*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.
Cordier 906
Back to top. |
   
Sommerville, Maxwell. Siam on the Meinam from the Gulf to Ayuthia together with three romances illustrative of Siamese life and customs.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1897
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original yellow pictorial cloth.
Price: U.S.$450
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (227 x 148 mm), First Edition, original pictorial yellow cloth, binding soiled and spotted, top edge gilt, others uncut, pp. 237, illustrated with folding colour map and 50 full page photographic plates, 2 plates & fold between front free endpaper reinforced with tape, spotting only to endpapers, otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a good copy.
  
Maxwell Sommerville, an American scholar, visited Thailand and, finding no travel guide, he began writing a descriptive account of the country, to be used by future travelers.
Cordier 908
Back to top.
|
Sparrow, Gerald. No Other Elephant
Published: Jarrolds London. 1961
Binding: Original Green Cloth/Dust Jacket.
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$60
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears, lower dust jacket cover a trifle soiled, pp. 192, small neat name on front free endpaper, apart from minor wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of the White Elephant, Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans and numerous illustrations.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle. 1873
Binding: Original brown cloth gilt tooled and blind stamped
Edition: First Edition (True First Edition)
Price: U.S.$1,275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth, 4 blind stamped borders around a centre gilt tooled figure of King Rama V of Siam, spine elaborately gilt tooled and lettered, wear to corners and edges with small loss to head and tail of spine, dark blue/green endpapers, pp. xix + 316 & 48 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 32 full page engravings, ( 1 folding ), 23 smaller plates within text, and 3 maps ( 1 colour folding ), small angle cut from bottom corners of pages 49-52, an occasional pencil tick or underline, previous owner's bookplate on paste-down, small "withdrawn from"and perforated stamp at foot of title page, contents clean, a good copy of the VERY RARE LONDON FIRST EDITION.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
Frank Vincent (1848-1916)
Was a notable 19th century American travel writer. This account of his journeys in South East Asia in 1871-1872 is apparently the first description of the fabulous Khmer temple complex of Angkor Wat by an American. The temple complex had only been popularized a decade earlier by the French explorer Henri Mauhot. starting in Burma, he provides an account of his visit to Rangoon, the manners and customs of the Burmese, his trip up the Irrawaddy River to the old capital of Pagan and Mandalay, an audience with the King of Ava, and his white elephant and royal barges. From Burma, he traveled overland through Shan and Lao populated areas of Northern Siam to Bangkok, and thence south along the peninsula to Malacca and Singapore. Returning north to Cambodia, he visited Angkor and the great temple complex, had an audience with the King of Cambodia in Phnom Penh, and finished in Saigon in the French Indo chinese province of Cochin ( now Southern Vietnam).
Back to top.
|
    
Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of the White Elephant, Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans and numerous illustrations.
Published: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1874
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Price: U.S.$875
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, worn at corners and edges with three inch extra wear to lower fore-edge, spine gilt, brown endpapers, pp. xix + 316 & 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 33 full page engravings, ( 1 folding ), 23 smaller plates within text, and 3 maps ( 1 colour folding ), very small nic to top edges of folding map through to page 6, contents clean and bright, apart from edges wear to binding, a very good copy indeed of the 1st U.S. edition which has one more full page plate than the London 1873 First edition.
Back to top
|
     
Wade, Mary Hazelton. Our Little Siamese Cousin
Published: Boston L. C. Page & Company Publishers1912
Binding: Original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth
Price: U.S.$65
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth slightly soiled and marked, half title, pp. 110 plus 16 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated by L. J. Bridgeman with 6 full page plates, some browning mainly to first few pages, a very good copy of an uncommon children's story-book, written following a visit to the U.S.A. by a royal prince of Siam in 1902.
Back to top
|
     
Wheatcroft, Rachel. Siam and Cambodia in Pen and Pastel with excursions in China and Burmah.
Published: London Constable & Co Ltd. 1928
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth.
Price: U.S.$180
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
  
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth marked with a large stain along fore-edge, spine with one inch split at head of spine joint lower cover, gilt lettered and faded, pp. x + 296, illustrated with 45 full page plates including frontispiece plate (7 in colour), plus a folding map at end of volume, random light spotting, a good firm copy.
Back to top
|
   
Williams, Leigh. Green Prison, Twenty Years in Thailand.
Published: Herbert Jenkins Limited London. 1941
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth
Price: U.S.$65
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
  
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth faded, gilt tooled and lettered spine, pp. 252 plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with pictorial map endpapers, photographic frontispiece and 7 other full page plates, light age browning to pages, and fading to outer margin of plates, not affecting plate, a good firm copy.
Click on the image to see larger picture
 
Back to top
|
    
Wood, W. A. R. A History of Siam from the earliest times to the year A. D. 1781. With a supplement dealing with more recent events.
Published: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. London 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original blind stamped and lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$350
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
  
8vo., First Edition, original blind ruled and lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, light wear to binding, pp. 294, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of King Prajadhipok, map of Siam, and 10 other full page plates, random light spotting, margins of plates darkened, browning to free endpapers, overall a very good copy, scare in this condition.
 
Back to top
|
   
Wood, W. A. R. Land of Smiles
Published: Printed at the Krungdebarnagar Press, Bangkok. 1935
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original red & black patterned cloth.
Price: U.S.$150
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
   
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., (216 x 145mm) First Edition, original patterned red & black cloth ( variant binding to the more common red cloth), one or two small marks, spine gilt, binding slightly worn at corners & edges, illustrated with a frontispiece & 40 other full page plates, including a view of King Prajadhipok entering Chiangmai on elephant-back, random browning, mark to title page( from old bookplate?) a good to very good copy in the rarer variant binding.

The author was British Consul-General stationed in Chiangmai.
Back to top |
|
|
|