Thomas Knox Siam Java First Edition, Siam & Laos 1884, Tachard Jesuites 1689, Bacon Siam Land White Elephant Rare Book, Carter Kingdom Siam 1904.

Siamese-Tales

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Siam First Editions, Siam & Laos 1884, Bacon Land White Elephant, Tachard 1689, Lacquer Pavilion Suan Pakkad Palace, Knox Siam Java, Pearl Asia

Siam-Rare-Books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Siam Travel Rare Books Siamese History First Editions.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Tachard 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Land-White-Elephant-Rare-Book 1st-edition-books-old-books


Siam-First-Editions

Siamese-Buddhism

Books List
by author's name.

Siam-BooksRare-Books-SiamSiam-First-Editiongeorge-baconTachardSiam-Laos
Siamese-TalesThomas-KnoxBoy-Travellers-SiamMatahariThomas-Knox-Siam-JavaSparrowMalay-Jungle-Rare-Book
Land-White-ElephantLacquer-PavilionSiam-JavaTachard-SiamSuan-Pakkad-PalaceSiam-Rare-Book-KnoxSiam-Laos-First-Edition
White-Elephant
Thomas-Knox-First-EditionNo-Other-ElephantSiam-White-ElephantSiamese-Malay-Rare-BookSiam-Rare-Books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

First-Edition-Siam
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-BooksMaps-Navigator-Rare-Old-Maps
Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines,
New Holland


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
William Shakespeare
The Tempest

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung

Edmund Dulac
Hans Andersen Stories
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Treasure Island

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: Tannhauser
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin

Virginia, Frances Sterrett
Hildegarde Hawthorne: Arabian Nights

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Jacob Child Pearl of Asia, Cecil Carter Kingdom of Siam 1904, Siam and Laos 1884
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Siam-Java Siam-Laos Kingdom-Siam Siam-Tachard

Thomas Knox
Boy Travellers Siam and Java

Presbyterian Board Publication
Siam and Laos 1884
Cecil Carter
The Kingdom of Siam


Bibliotheque
Tachard Siam 1689



Hemingway-books Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books

Bacon, George B.
Siam, The Land of the White Elephant

Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique
Tachard Siam 1689

Carter. Cecil A.
The Kingdom of Siam

Child, Jacob T.
The Pearl of Asia

Knox, Thomas
The Boy Travellers Siam and Java

 

 


Liebig's Fleisch-Extract Cards
Siam and it's Temples Series

Morgenthaler, H. O.
Matahari, impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle

Presbyterian Board of Publication:
Siam and Laos

Siam.
The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace

Sparrow, Gerald.
No Other Elephant


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Boy Travellers Siam & Java, Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique Tachard Siam
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Siam-BaconBangkok-Bacon-Rare-Book-SiamBacon-Siam









Bacon, George B.
Siam. The Land of the White Elephant, As It Was and Is.
Published:
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co. 1878
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Original Pictorial Brown Cloth
Price:
U.S.$275

Bacon-Siam-ElephantFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., original brown cloth, gilt tooled in black and gilt, similar spine, corners & edges very slightly rubbed, & a small scratch mark to upper cover, black endpapers, pp. viii + 347, illustrated with a frontispiece plate plus folding map of Siam, Cambodia the Laos Country & C, plus 32 plates including: Prince Chulalongkorn ( mislabeled as The Reigning First King of Siam), The Late Second King (Phra Pin Klao), the Present Second King ( George Washington), and the First King and Queen ( King Mongkut and Queen Debsirindra), a very good copy.

George-Bacon-SiamSiam-White-ElephantBacon-Siam-White-

 








* We can find no reference to this 1878 edition, Christie's Thailand sale in 1999 refers to the 1881 edition as the second edition, as do many booksellers online and in their catalogues.

 

 

 

Back to top

Siam-TachardTachard-SiamSiam-Tachard-Rare-Book

Bibliotheque. Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique de Annee M. D. C. L XXXIX.
Published:
A Amsterdam Chez Les Heritiers D'Antoine Schelte 1698
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Contemporary full Calf
Price:
U.S.$325

Tachard-SiamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

12mo., Second Edition, Vol 14, Contemporary full speckled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments with 5 raised bands, all edges red speckled, pp. [6] + 476 & 18 page indices des Matieres, vignette title page, contemporary ink letters and date 1689 on front paste-down, small worm holes on front cover through lower margin to back cover [ small an insignificant], contents crisp and clean in an handsome full calf period binding.

Contents include: Second Voyage du P. Tachard des Jesuites Envoiez par le Roi, au Roiaume de Siam.... 1689

Back to top.

Carter-SiamKingdom-SiamCarter-Kingdom-SiamSiam-KingdomCecil-Carter-Siam

 

Carter, Cecil A. The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A. 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$675

FREE shipping by Kingdom-Siam (2-4 days)

Cecil-Carter-Kingdom_Siam

 

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth stained, top edge gilt, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280, illustrated with an engraved tissue guarded frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sanangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, plus 62 other views and plates of siam, light browning to front free endpapers and verso of frontispiece plate, some random finger soiling, but a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Pearl-of-AsiaChild-Pearl-AsiaChild-Pearl-Asia-First-EditionJacob-Child-Siam

 

Child, Jacob T. The Pearl of Asia Reminiscences of the Court of a Supreme Monarch or Five Years in Siam.
Published: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1892
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$550

FREE shipping by Child-Pearl-Asia (2-4 days)

First-Edition-Pearl-AsiaJacob-Child-First-EditionPearl-of-Asia-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-Rare-Book-Siam

 

8vo., (220 x 146mm), First Edition, original gilt tooled red cloth rather soiled and faded, wear to corners and edges, large mark to lower cover, top edge gilt, new endpapers, pp. 339, illustrated with 32 plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece plate of His Majesty King Chulalongkorn, contents clean, a good firm copy.

[Cordier 741 (incorrectly dated 1893)]

Back to top.

Siam-JavaKnox-SiamKnox-Siam-JavaFirst-Edition-Siam

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers in the Far East, Siam and Java with descriptions of Cochin-China, Cambodia, Sumatra and the Malay Archipelago.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$650

FREE shipping by Siam-Java (2-4 days)

Knox-JavaSiam-Java-KnoxJava-Siam

 

Small 4to., (225 x 165mm.), First Edition, original decorated yellow cloth (slightly soiled) blocked in silver with oriental motifs including the Siamese White Elephant crest, chromolithographed tissue guarded frontispiece, engraved map, numerous engraved plates and views, those of Siam include a portrait of King Chulalongkorn, pictorial patterned endpapers, title in red and black, inscription on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1884, contents clean, a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top.

 

Siam-Liebig-CardsSiam-Sight-Seeing-CardsSiam-Colour-Cards

Liebig's Fleisch Extract Cards. Temple, Palace and Sight Seeing in Thailand, Siam and it's Temples Series
Complete set of 6 chromolithographed cards 40 x 27 mm, text in German,
Price: U.S.$120

Siam-Cards

Siam-CardsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Siam-Gigarette-CardsSiam-Thailand-CardsLiebig's-Fleisch-Extract-Cards-Siam

6 Cards Depicting:- Elephant Parade: Thai Theatre: Wedding Celebration: Hair cutting when boy turns 12 years: a Funeral: Bangkok's Canal.

Back to top.

Matahari-SiamSiam-Malay-JungleMorgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$150


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Siamese-Malayan-JungleFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Matahari-MalayMatahari-First-Edition-MatahariSiam-First-Edition


8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, worn, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

 

Siam-Laos-First-EditionSiam-Laos-First-EditionSiam-LaosSiam-Laos-Rare-Book

 

Presbyterian Board of Publication. Siam and Laos, as seen by our American Missionaries
Published: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1884
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$450

Siam-LaosFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Siam-First-Edition-Rare-BookSiam-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-SiamSiam-Laos-First-Edition-Rare-Book

 

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered brown cloth with facsimile Thai signature of King Chulalongkorn, binding worn at corners & edges also a few soil marks, edge wear to frontispiece with small stain to verso, pp. 552, illustrated with (Facsimile) folding colour map before engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, numerous engraved views, royal portraits, and natural history plates, contents clean, a good copy.

*Please note that the map is a facsimile copy, but very hard to tell the difference from the original, and book priced accordingly.

[ Cordier 740; Satow 175 ]

Back to top.

 


Lacquer-PavilionSuan-Pakkad-PalacePrincess-ChumbhotPavilion-Suan-Pakkad-Palace








Siam. The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace
Published: Published by Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga in aid of the Fund to promote the Fine Arts to be established in memory of His Royal Highness Major-General Prince Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga
Edition: No date.
Binding: Original red boards in pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$75.00

Siam-Suan-Pakkad-PalaceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original gilt tooled and lettered red boards, pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 2 x frontispiece plates + 24 +33 full page plates ( 4 in gilt ), small stain to pp. 5-6 & 11, very slight wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

Sparrow-No-Other-Elephant-First-editionSparrow, Gerald. No Other Elephant
Published: Jarrolds London. 1961
Binding: Original Green Cloth/Dust Jacket.
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$100

Siam-SparrowThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears, lower dust jacket cover a trifle soiled, pp. 192, small neat name on front free endpaper, apart from minor wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana on 02 650 2106 Mobile 0815981962

Siam-Books

Siamese-First-Edition

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com