Sir John Bowring The Kingdom & People of Siam, Salvatore Besso Siam , Siam & Laos, Warington Smyth Five Years Siam, Leonowens English Governess, Pallegoix

Sir-john-bowring-kingdom-siam

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Siam First Editions, Phra Sarasas My Country Thailand, Frank Vincent, Bowring Kingdom People of Siam, Warington Smyth Five Years in Siam, Pallegoix.

Siam-Rare-Books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Siam Travel Rare Books Siamese History First Editions, Sir John Bowring Kingdom People of Siam, Anna Leonowens Siamese Court.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books warington-smyth-five-years-siam 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks jean-baptiste-pallegoix 1st-edition-books-old-books


phra-sarasas-my-country-thailand

Salvatore-Besso-Siam

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Siam-BooksRare-Books-SiamSiam-First-Editionsir-john-bowring-siamKingdom-people-siamSiam-Laos
anna-leonowens-english-governess-siamese-courtfrank-vincentLand-white-elephant-vincentfive-years-in-siamSiamese-malayan-junglepallegoix-thai-siampearl-of-asia
jean-baptiste-pallegoixbowring-siam-first-editionwarington-smyth-five-years-in-siamjacob-childpallegoix-description-royaume-thai-siamSiam-Rare-Book-KnoxSiam-Laos-First-Edition
White-Elephant
indian-colony-siam-rare-bookanna-harriette-leonowens-english-governess-at-the-siamese-court-rare-booksSiam-White-Elephantmaxwell-sommerville-siam-on-the-meinamjacob-child-pearl-of-asia-first-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

Sir John Bowring Siam, Cecil Carter Kingdom of Siam, Phra Sarasas My Country Thailand
carter-kingdom-siam First Edition Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. frank-vincent-siam-white-elephant


five-years-in-siam

 

kingdom-of-siam-rare-books land-white-elephant sir-john-bowring
Warington Smyth
Five Years in Siam
Cecil Carter
The Kingdom of Siam
Frank Vincent
The Land of the White Elephant

Sir John Bowring
The Kingdom and People of Siam



tachard-siam Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. warington-smyth

Besso, Salvatore.
Siam and China

Bose, Prof: Phanindra Nath.
The Indian Colony of Siam

Bowring, Sir John.
The Kingdom and People of Siam

Carter, Cecil A. (editor)
The Kingdom of Siam

Child, Jacob T.
The Pearl of Asia

Childers, James Saxon
From Siam to Suez

Curtis, Lillian Johnson.
The Laos of North Siam

Far Eastern Association of Tropical Medicine
Siam General and Medical Features

Gautier, Judith.
The Memoirs of a White Elephant

Graham, Walter Armstrong.
Siam
Siam 2 volume edition

Le May, Reginald
An Asian Arcady
Thai Tales Old and New

Leonowens Anna Harriette
English Governess at the Siamese Court

MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John
Through the Buffer State

Morgenthaler, H. O.
Matahari, impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle

Pallegoix, Jean-Baptiste
Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam

Phra Sarasas
My Country Thailand

Presbyterian Board of Publication:
Siam and Laos

Smyth, H. Warington
Five Years in Siam
Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong. Siam

Sommerville, Maxwell
Siam on the Meinam

Sparrow, Gerald.
No Other Elephant

Vincent, Frank, Jun.
The Land of The White Elephant. U.K.
The Land of The White Elephant. U.S.

Wade, Mary Hazelton
Our Little Siamese Cousin

Wheatcroft, Rachel
Siam and Cambodia

Williams, Leigh
Green Prison

Wood, W. A. R.
A History of Siam
Land of Smiles

francois-henri-turpin
Sommerville Siam on the Meinam, Sir John Bowring The Kingdom and People of Siam 1857
siam-laos

salvatore-bessosalvatore-besso-rare-bookssalvatore-besso-siambesso-siam-chinabesso-siam-china-first-editionsalvatore-besso-siam-china

 

 

 

 

Besso, Salvatore. Siam and China.
Published: London: Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. [1914]
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Blind stamped and lettered black cloth with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$675.00

Salvatore-BessoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., First Edition, original blind-stamped black cloth with a mounted black & white plate, spine gilt lettered, binding rubbed at corners and edges, with a half inch split to cloth on upper joint, half title, illustrated with a vignette title page, frontispiece and 69 plates, pp. xx + 287, a very good copy of a hard to find title on Siam.

 

siam-china-rare-booksfirst-edition-siamsiam-chine-bessofirst-edition-salvatore-bessofirst-edition-siam-china-rare-book

 

Salvatore Besso: A special correspondent for the Italian Tribuna newspaper, he interviewed The Prince of Siam at Bangkok, Yuan-Shi-Kai at Peking, and Sun-Yat-Sen in Nanking.

 

first-edition-salvatore-bessobesso-rare-books-siam-chinasalvatore-besso-siam-china-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

 

Bangkok's criss-crossing network of Khlongs (canals) opens doors to another world not commonly seen by tourists. In the late 19th century, a young Italian nobleman named Salvatore Besso, so taken with their ramshackle beauty and life-affirming bustle, likened Bangkok's Khlongs with those in Venice.

The 'Venice of the East' nickname in fact predate Besso's scribblings by hundreds of years. However, though it is unclear when exactly the phrase was born, it is clear that no tourist guide since (book, person or website) has been able to resist this captivating cliche. Like Burma's 'Mandalay', it evokes the romance of the Orient, only Bangkok-style: of languid sampans drifting down tree-lined canals, of stoic locals living next to them in floating wooden shophouses, of city life before the advent of tuk-tuks and traffic jams.

Back to top

indian-colony-siambose-indian-colony-of-siamindian-colony-of-siam-first-editionindian-colony-of-siam-rare-first-editionprof-bose-siam

 

Bose, Prof: Phanindra Nath. The Indian Colony of Siam.
Published: The Punjab Sanskrit Book Depot, Lahore. 1927
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped light blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

indian-colony-siam-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-indian-colony-siamrare-siam-books-indian-colony-of-siamsiamese-rare-books-first-editionsthe-indian-colony-of-siam-prof-boseprof-phanindra-nath-bose-indian-colony-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped light blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, darkened, very minor wear to binding, pp. x + Erratum + 170, plus 3 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with 6 full page plates, small stamp on front free endpaper, contents clean, apart from condition of binding, a very good copy of a rare item.

Back to top

bowringsir-john-bowringsir-john-bowring-siamjohn-bowring-siambowring-first-editionkingdom-siam-bowring

 

Bowring,Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a narrative of the mission to that country in 1855
Published: London: John W. Parker & Son. 1857
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped green cloth.
Price: U.S.$2,150

kingdom-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

john-bowring-siam-rare-booksir-john-bowring-kingdom-people-siamjohn-bowring-siam-first-edition-rare-bookskingdom-people-siam-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo.,(220 x 143mm), 2 volumes, First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spines, rubbed and worn, chipped at head and tail of spines with small loss, splits along joints but mainly to surface cloth, brown endpapers, small bookplate on front paste-downs of previous owner, half titles, titles with lithographic copies of royal seals printed in red as vignettes, 2 folding lithographic facsimile letters (one by King Mongkut) on three leaves, folding engraved map, 2 portrait frontispieces (one chromolithographed of King Mongkut, the other of Sir John Bowring lithographed on India paper), 14 plates (7 chromolithographed, 6 steel-engraved and one folding lithograph), tissue guards to all plates, internally very clean with no spotting, apart from wear to bindings, a very good copy of this superb work.

[Cordier 736, 977-979: Satow 130.]

 

first-edition-sir-john-bowring-siam

 

Sir John Bowring, KCB (Chinese translated name: 寶寧,寶靈 or 包令) (17 October 1792 – 23 November 1872) was an English political economist, traveller, miscellaneous writer, polyglot, and the 4th Governor of Hong Kong.

Bowring ranked with Giuseppe Caspar Mezzofanti and Hans Conon von der Gabelentz among the world's greatest hyperpolyglots — his talent enabling him at last to say that he knew 200 languages, and could speak 100. The first fruits of his study of foreign literature appeared in Specimens of the Russian Poets (1821–1823). These were followed by Batavian Anthology (1824), Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain (1824), Specimens of the Polish Poets, and Serbian Popular Poetry, both in 1827, and Poetry of the Magyars (1830).

Back to top.

kingdom-of-siam-rare-bookscarter-kingdom-siamcarter-kingdom-siam-first-editioncecil-carter-kingdom-of-siamfirst-edition-cecil-carter-kingdom-siam

 

Carter, Cecil A. (editor). The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A., 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial red cloth
Price: U.S.$675

kingdom-siam-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-kingdom-first-editionfirst-edition-rare-books-siam-carterfirst-edition-the-kingdom-of siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (192 x 128 mm), First Edition, original pictorial red cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt, spine faded, binding rubbed at corners and edges with small chips to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280 including index, illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sawangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, 62 other views and plates of Siam, book plate on front paste-down and front free endpaper, browning mainly confined to front free endpapers, frontispiece and title page, a good to very good copy.

 

kingdom-siam-first-edition

 

Back to top.

first-edition-the-pearl-of-asiajacob-childfirst-edition-rare-pearl-of-asia-childchild-pearl-of-asiajacob-child-pearl-asia-rare-book


Child, Jacob T.
The Pearl of Asia Reminiscences of the Court of a Supreme Monarch or Five Years in Siam.
Published: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1892.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth
Price: U.S.$675

jacob-child-pearl-of-asiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

pearl-of-asia-first-editionthe-pearl-of-asia-pearl-asia-first-editionjacob-child-the-pearl-of-asia-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth, soiled and marked, gilt faded, corners and edges rubbed, 1/4 inch closed tear to head of spine, top edge gilt, new endpapers, pp. 339, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plate of His Majesty King Chulalongkorn, plus 31 full page plates, small marks to new endpapers, otherwise contents clean and very good.

 

first-edition-rare-books-Siam

 

Cordier 741 (incorrectly dated 1893)

Back to top.

james-saxon-childers-from-siam-to-suez-first-editionfrom-siam-to-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rare-first-editionchilders-from-siam-to-suezchilders-from-siam-to-suez-first-edition

 

Childers, James Saxon. From Siam to Suez.
Published: D. Appleton and Company, New York. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$145

siam-to-suez-childers-rare-booksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-to-suez-james-childerssiam-to-suez-first-edition-rarefirst-edition-suezrare-first-edition-siam-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rarebooksiam-suez-childers-first-editionjames-childers-siam-suez-first-edition

siam-suez-rare-first-edition

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered patterned maroon cloth, spine faded, pp. vii + 258, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates including frontispiece, pictorial endpapers and vignette drawings by Willard Bonte, browning to front endpapers, frontis plate and title, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top.

laos-north-siamcurtis-laos-north-siamlaos-north-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-laos-north-siam

 

Curtis, Lillian Johnson. The Laos of North Siam illustrated from photographs taken by the author.
Published: Philadelphia The Westminster Press. 1903
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original red cloth gilt with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$480

Curtis-laos-north-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-first-edition-lillian-curtis-laosfirst-edition-rare-book-north-siamlillian-curtis-first-edition-laos-north-siamlaos-north-siam-curtis-rare-book

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth gilt tooled and lettered & illustrated with a circular mounted plate, rubbed at corners & edges with slight fraying, pp. xix + 338 including appendix, many pages carelessly opened leaving tears to margins and edges, illustrated with 11 full page photographic plates taken by the author, a few very small marks to cover, previous owners name and date(1906) on front free endpaper, a good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

 

siam-first-edition-rare-bookssiam-medical-first-editionsiam-medical-rare-first-editionsiam-medical-rare-booksiam-medical-general-bookssiam-general-medical-first-editions

 

Far Eastern Association of Tropical Medicine. Siam General and Medical Features: Issued by The Executive Committee of the Eighth Congress.
Published: Printed at The Bangkok Times Press, Ltd. November. 1930
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original red cloth
Price: U.S.$225

Siam-medicalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-siam-medical-bookmedical-rare-book-siammedical-first-edition-rare-books-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

Large 8ov., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered spine, light wear to binding, spine faded & slightly soiled, pp. 332, illustrated with 5 full page colour plates with captioned patterned tissue guards, including frontispiece plate, 50 other full page plates & numerous tables and charts, two bookplates on front paste-down and a booksellers stamp on rear free endpaper, a few marks and stains to front free endpapers,occasional light browning, overall a very good copy.

A comprehensive work on all aspects of Siamese life; including History, Religion, Archaeology, Fine Arts, Theatre, Education & Medical etc..

Back to top.

judith-gautiergautier-white-elephantmemoirs-white-elephantjudith-gautier-memoirs-of-a-white-elephantfirst-edition-judith-gautiermemoirs-white-elephant-first-edition

Gautier, Judith. The Memoirs of a White Elephant. Translated from the French by S.A.B. Harvey, illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite.
Published: New York Duffield & Company. 1916
Edition: First English Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial decorated black cloth
Price: U.S.$275

judith-gautier-white-elephantFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

white-elephant-rare-bookjudith-gautier-first-edition-rare-booksthe-memoirs-of-a-white-elephant

Click on the image to see larger picture

Small 4to., First English Edition, original black cloth pictorially decorated in yellow, silver & blue, rubbed at corners and edges, pp. 233, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 6 other full page plates, a few pages carelessly opened, name and date on front free endpaper ruled out, half inch tear to top edge of pages 121-22, a good to very good copy of the rare English translation with delightful illustrations.

Back to top.

graham-siamgraham-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-graham-siamsiam-a-handbook-of-practical-commercial-informationsiam-first-edition-graham

 

Graham, Walter Armstrong. Siam, A Handbook of Practical, Commercial, and Political Information.
Published: London: Alexander Moring, Limited, The De La More Press. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price: U.S.$325

Graham-SiamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

walter-armstrong-graham-siamgraham-siam-a-handbooksiam-a-handbookgraham-rare-first-edition-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (180 x 123 mm), Second Edition, first state, original black cloth, spine and upper cover tooled in gilt, light wear to corners & edges, pp. xiv + 637 including index, profusely illustrated with 99 illustrations and folding map, inscription dated Bangkok 1912 on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers and some random age toning to a few leaves, but contents clean, a very good copy.

 

siam-walter-graham-rare-first-edition

 

*The first edition had appeared earlier in the same year. The second state of this second edition is dated 1913. A further edition was published in 1924 ( see following item ) with the text revised and updated. The present work includes an important inventory of books about early Siam.

Back to top.

walter-graham-siamsiam-grahamwalter-graham-siam-first-editionwalter-graham-rare-books

 

Graham, Walter Armstrong. Siam.
Published: London: Alexander Moring, Limited, The De La More Press. 1924
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled red cloth
Price: U.S.$375

Graham-Siam-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-siamese-first-editionsiam-first-editionwalter-armstrong-graham-siamwalter-armstrong-graham-siam-rare-booksiam-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (196 x 128), Third Edition, first two volume edition, original red cloth, upper covers and spines tooled in gilt, wear to corners & edges and some slight soiling, pp. xii + 396 & (6) + 320, profusely illustrated with one hundred and fifty three illustrations and a folding map, very slight browning to endpapers, but contents clean, a very good set.

 

walter-armstrong-graham-siam-rare-first-editionfirst-edition-rare-book-siamsiam-graham-rare-first-editionfirst-edition-siam-graham

 

Back to top.

le-mayasian-arcadyan-asian-arcadynorthern-siam

 

Le May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$425

le-may-asian-arcadyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

northern-siam-first-editionle-may-first-editionle-may-northern-siamle-may-northern-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-le-may

Click on the image to see larger picture

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth with a few small fading spots, light wear to corners & edges, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 274, profusely illustrated through-out with full page photographic plates, including a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus a folding colour map at rear, map becoming loose from book, binding a trifle loose, but a good clean copy.

 

le-may-asian-arcady

 

A Comprehensive illustrated work on Northern Siam ( Chiang Mai Chiang Rai etc.).

Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.

 

 

Back to top.

thai-tales-old-newle-may-thai-tales-old-and-newle-may-thai-tales-old-and-new-first-editionthai-tales-old-and-new-first-editionle-may-first-edition-thai-tales

 

Le May, Reginald. Thai Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories. With some Reflections on the Tales.
Published: London Noel Douglas 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original patterned purple cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

le-may-thai-tales-old-new-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth with a black pattern, gilt spine, light rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 180, endpapers browned, random light spotting, single name on front free endpaper, a good firm copy with the very unusual title.

Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.

The usual title for this book is: "Siamese Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories" by the same publisher, 1930. I can find no other reference to the title as Thai Tales Old and New ?

Back to top.

 

anna-leonowensleonowens-english-governess-ssiamese-courtanna-harriette-leonowensanna-leonowens-first-editionenglish-governess-at-the-siamese-court-rare-bookfirst-edition-english-governess-siamese-court

 

Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$750


FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

.first-edition-siamese-rare-booksrare-books-anna-leonowens

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.

*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.

The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).

(Cordier, 738 stating only the U.K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).

Back to top.

 

surgeon-major-john-macgregorthrough-the-buffer-state-first-editionsarawak-siam-cambodia-first-editionvietnam-malaya-borneo-first-editionfirst-edition-sarawak-cambodia-siammacgregor-burma-borneo-cambodia

 

MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through the Buffer State. A Record of Recent Travels through Borneo, Siam and Cambodia.
Published: London. F. V. White & Co., 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$375

through-the-buffer-stateFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

macgregor-through-the-buffer-state-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original decorated blue cloth, similar spine, very minor wear to binding, pp. xv + 290, illustrated with portrait frontispiece of H. R. H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam (younger brother of King Chulalongkorn), plus 11 other plates including a map, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, stamped name & address on front paste-down and last page, browning to endpapers and some random light spotting, crease to top edge of first 6 leaves, a firm very good copy in a bright and attractive binding.

Recollections of the travels made by Surgeon-Major John MacGregor in Sarawak, Siam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Burma in 1895. A medical doctor's description from current political issues to the customs and the traditions of native peoples and encounters.

Cordier 907

 

 

Back to top.

Matahari-SiamSiam-Malay-JungleMorgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$80


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Siamese-Malayan-JungleFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Matahari-MalayMatahari-First-Edition-MatahariSiam-First-Edition


Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, light wear, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

jean-baptiste-pallegoixpallegoix0description-du-royaume-Thai-ou-siampallegoix-Siam-First-Editionfirst-edition-rare-book-Thaifirst-edition-rare-books-Siampallegoix-rare-first-edition

 

Pallegoix, Jean-Baptiste. Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam, comprenant la topographie, histoire naturelle, moeurs et coutumes, legislation, commerce, industrie, langue, litterature, religion, annales des Thai et precis historique de la mission.
Published: Se vend au profit de la Mission de Siam, Paris 1854
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound with original wraps bound in.
Price: U.S.$750

pallegoix-thai-siamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

pallegoix-thai-siamjean-baptiste-pallegoix-rare-bookssiam-thai-pallegoix-first-editionpallegoix-description-du-royaume-Thai-ou-siam-rare-bookroyaume-thai-siam-pallegoixpallegoix-jean-baptiste

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., 2 volumes, First Edition, Sometime rebound in half blue cloth over marbled boards, gilt ruled and lettered spines, original blue paper covers bound in, half titles adhered to paper covers, pp. 488, 425, folding engraved map Carte du Royaume de Siam, dressee sous la direction de Monseigneur Pallegoix, Eveque de Siam ... par Charle, Geographe with inset map Environs de Bangkok and Plan de Bangkok (small fold tear taped), 15 engraved plates, vignettes, text spotting through-out, and a few small marks or stains here and there, but overall a good copy of a hard to find work on Siam.

 

bishop-jean-baptiste-pallegoix-siam-rare-bookspallegoix-siam-first-editionpallegoix-Thai-first-editionbishop-pallegoix-siam-first-edition

 

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix (1805 – 1862) was one of most distinguished vicars Apostolic of Siam and a well-respected Siamese scholar. He persuaded Napoleon III to renew the French alliance with Siam and to send an embassy under M. de Montigny to Siam in 1856. 

On 8 July 1856, King Mongkut signed a political-commercial treaty with France, by which the privileges granted to the Catholic missionaries by Phra-Naraï in the seventeenth century were renewed. 

Bishop Pallegoix was highly esteemed by the king, who personally assisted at his funeral and accepted from the missionaries as a token of friendship the bishop's ring

Pallegoix describes the daily life, manner and habits  of the Siamese in the early 1830s, both in the capital Bangkok and the provinces. He describes the judicial and political institutions of the Thai state, including its elaborate system of nobility, officials, serfs and slaves, the legal system, Siamese arts and crafts, industry, agricultural production, the Siamese language, its literature and religion etc.
As a Roman Catholic bishop he had a keen eye for the religion and history of the Thai people with respect to the likelihood of conversions to Christianity. 

Thai Buddhism and superstitions are treated in great detail, and the foundations and rules of this religion are provided for laymen. 

The book provides an elaborate account of important events in the history of the country starting with the arrival of the first French missionaries and concludes with an extensive description of the state of the Catholic Church in Siam around 1850

Cordier 735; 128.

 

 

Back to top.

phra-sarasasphra-sarasas-my-country-thailandmy-country-thailand-first-editionfirst-edition-my-country-thailandphra-sarasas-my-country-thailand-first-editionrare-first-edition-phra-sarasas

 

Phra Sarasas. My Country Thailand (its History, Geography and Civilization).
Published:
1942 Maruzen Company, Limited Tokyo
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$475

phra-sarasas-my-country-thailand-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-first-edition-phra-sarasas-my-country-thailandphra-sarasas-rare-first-editionsmy-country-thailand-first-edition-sarasas

 

8vo., First Edition of 1000 copies only, original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, 1 or 2 small marks to binding, half title, pp. 2 + ii + 421 & 22 page index + 2 pages of Japanese script, illustrated with 10 full page photographic plates plus a large folding colour map in pocket a rear, age browning mainly to prelims, contents clean, a very good copy of the very rare First Edition limited to 1000 copies.

 

first-edition-rare-books-my-country-thailand

 

Phra Sarasas has been and remains an enigmatic, mysterious figure in modern Thai history, with a chequered career as a politician, economist, propagandist, journalist, writer, even "war criminal", that intertwined with many of the key events in the saga of Siam between 1910 and the end of the Pacific War.
He was born Long Sunthanon in 1889/90, presumably in Bangkok. The name "Phra Sarasas" by which he would eventually become known, and which he himself used when not using a pseudonym , was in fact a conferred title of bureaucratic rank in the pre-1932 system of absolute monarchy. The "Phra" element indicates the third highest rank then in use (coming below Chao Phya and Phya), while the "Sarasas" was part of a longer honorific that would be unique to a single individual at any one time.
His early official career was in the army, and it is as an instructor at the Military Academy, with the rank of Captain awarded in 1909,  that he first appears upon the stage of Thai history. This was in connection with the so-called "R.S. 130 [1911/12] Conspiracy", an abortive plan among mainly middle and lower ranking military officers to overthrow the absolute monarchy. Later Phra Sarasas, speaking through the pen of his second wife Claude , was to claim that he "was the man behind the first revolution of 1912.... It was he who had sown the seeds of reform in the minds of his pupil-officers who plotted the overthrow of the regime." If Phra Sarasas was indeed the intellectual father of the "R.S. 130 Conspiracy" his role does not appear to have been an active one and seems to have escaped the notice of the government; he was not among those arrested in connection with the plot, and indeed in 1913 and in 1916 he receiver further promotions in rank, to Major and then to Lieutenant-Colonel.

The author was minister of Economic Affairs of Thailand.

Back to top.

 

Siam-Laos-First-EditionSiam-Laos-First-EditionSiam-LaosSiam-Laos-Rare-Book

 

Presbyterian Board of Publication. Siam and Laos, as seen by our American Missionaries
Published: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1884
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$350

Siam-LaosFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Siam-First-Edition-Rare-BookSiam-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-SiamSiam-Laos-First-Edition-Rare-Book

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered brown cloth with facsimile Thai signature of King Chulalongkorn, binding worn at corners & edges also a few soil marks, edge wear to frontispiece with small stain to verso, pp. 552, illustrated with (Facsimile) folding colour map before engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, numerous engraved views, royal portraits, and natural history plates, contents clean, a good copy.

*Please note that the map is a facsimile copy, but very hard to tell the difference from the original, and book priced accordingly.

[ Cordier 740; Satow 175 ]

Back to top.

 


warington-smythsmyth-siamfive-years-in-siamrare-books-siamwarington-smyth-five-years-in-siam-first-edition

 

Smyth, H. Warington. Five Years in Siam From 1891 to 1896 with maps and illustrations by the author.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours.
Price: U.S.$1,800

warington-smyth-siam-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

five-years-in-siam-first-editionwarington-smyth-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-siamsmyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (206 x 135mm), First Edition, 2 volumes, original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours, spines lettered in gilt, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half titles, tissue guarded frontispieces, 13 plates, 7 maps (4 coloured and folding), small tears to folding colour maps and some folds & margin of one page re-enforced with tape, Vol. 1 pp. (16) + 330 & 6 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol.2 pp. (9) + 337 & 2 pages of publisher's adverts, ex-library copy with library plate on spines, bookplate on front paste-downs, stamps on Maps and a few pages, contents clean and crisp, binding clean and bright, apart from library stamps and a few small tears to maps, a very good copy very hard to find with such a clean and bright binding.

 

five-years-in-siam-warington-smyth-rare-first-editionfive-years-siam-rare-booksfive-years-in-siam-warington-smythwarington-smyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

 

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

[Cordier 906]

 

 

Back to top.

first-edition-siam-smythwarington-smyth-upper-mekong-siamsmyth-notes-of-a journey-on-the-upper-mekong-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-smyth-upper-mekong-siamnotes-of-a-journey-on-the-upper-mekong-siam

 

Smyth, H. Warington. Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong, Siam.
Published: Published for The Royal Geographical Society by John Murray London. 1895
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth.
Price: U.S.$375

warington-smyth-upper-mekong-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

h-warington-smyth-rare-first-edition-upper-mekongwarington-smyth-first-edition-upper-mekong-siamfirst-edition-rare-book-upper-mekong-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with small loss at base of spine as per image, surface wear to calf and rubing corners and edges, top edge gilt, pp. x + 109 including index, illustrated with a frontispiece plate, numerous illustrations in text, 2 maps ( one large colour folding), small tear to margin of large colour folding map, an ocassional small mark or spot otherwise contents clean, a good to very good copy.

The primary object of Smyth's expedition was 'the examination, for the Siamese Government, of a supposed very rich deposit of gems (rubies and sapphires), lately discovered on the left bank of the Mekong, opposite Chieng Kong.

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

Cordier 906

 

Back to top.

maxwell-sommervillesiam-on-the-meinamsommerville-siam-on-the-meinamsiam-on-the-meinam-first-edition

 

Sommerville, Maxwell. Siam on the Meinam from the Gulf to Ayuthia together with three romances illustrative of Siamese life and customs.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1897
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original yellow pictorial cloth.
Price: U.S.$450

sommerville-siam-meinamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

maxwell-sommerville-siam-meinam-first-editionsommerville-siam-meinam-rare-first-editionsiam-on-the-meinam-maxwell-sommerville

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (227 x 148 mm), First Edition, original pictorial yellow cloth, binding soiled and spotted, top edge gilt, others uncut, pp. 237, illustrated with folding colour map and 50 full page photographic plates, 2 plates & fold between front free endpaper reinforced with tape, spotting only to endpapers, otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a good copy.

 

siamese-first-edition-siam-on-the-meinamfirst-edition-siam-on-the-meinammaxwell-sommerville-first-edition-siam

 

Maxwell Sommerville, an American scholar, visited Thailand and, finding no travel guide, he began writing a descriptive account of the country, to be used by future travelers.

Cordier 908

Back to top.

Sparrow-No-Other-Elephant-First-editionSparrow, Gerald. No Other Elephant
Published: Jarrolds London. 1961
Binding: Original Green Cloth/Dust Jacket.
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$60

Siam-SparrowThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears, lower dust jacket cover a trifle soiled, pp. 192, small neat name on front free endpaper, apart from minor wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

frank-vincent-first-editionland-white-elephantwhite-elephant-south-east-asiarare-book-south-east-asia

 

Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of the White Elephant, Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans and numerous illustrations.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle. 1873
Binding: Original brown cloth gilt tooled and blind stamped
Edition: First Edition (True First Edition)
Price: U.S.$1,275

Frank-VincentThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

vincent-white-elephantburma-cambodia-laosfrank-vincent-white-elephant-siam

 

8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth, 4 blind stamped borders around a centre gilt tooled figure of King Rama V of Siam, spine elaborately gilt tooled and lettered, wear to corners and edges with small loss to head and tail of spine, dark blue/green endpapers, pp. xix + 316 & 48 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 32 full page engravings, ( 1 folding ), 23 smaller plates within text, and 3 maps ( 1 colour folding ), small angle cut from bottom corners of pages 49-52, an occasional pencil tick or underline, previous owner's bookplate on paste-down, small "withdrawn from"and perforated stamp at foot of title page, contents clean, a good copy of the VERY RARE LONDON FIRST EDITION.

 

land-white-elephant-vincentelephant-white-siam-laosfirst-edition-rare-book-vincent

Click on the image to see larger picture

Frank Vincent (1848-1916)
Was a notable 19th century American travel writer. This account of his journeys in South East Asia in 1871-1872 is apparently the first description of the fabulous Khmer temple complex of Angkor Wat by an American. The temple complex had only been popularized a decade earlier by the French explorer Henri Mauhot. starting in Burma, he provides an account of his visit to Rangoon, the manners and customs of the Burmese, his trip up the Irrawaddy River to the old capital of Pagan and Mandalay, an audience with the King of Ava, and his white elephant and royal barges. From Burma, he traveled overland through Shan and Lao populated areas of Northern Siam to Bangkok, and thence south along the peninsula to Malacca and Singapore. Returning north to Cambodia, he visited Angkor and the great temple complex, had an audience with the King of Cambodia in Phnom Penh, and finished in Saigon in the French Indo chinese province of Cochin ( now Southern Vietnam).

Back to top.

 

frank-vincent-rare-bookvincent-first-editionwhite-elephant-first-editionland-white-elephant-rare-bookssiam-cambodia-burma-cochin-china

 

Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of the White Elephant, Sights and Scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A Personal Narrative of Travel and Adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans and numerous illustrations.
Published: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1874
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Price: U.S.$875

Frank-Vincent-white-elephantThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

land-white-elephant-frank-vincentcochin-chinaburma-cambodia-rare-booksiam-burma-rare-bookseastern-asia-rare-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, worn at corners and edges with three inch extra wear to lower fore-edge, spine gilt, brown endpapers, pp. xix + 316 & 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece plate and 33 full page engravings, ( 1 folding ), 23 smaller plates within text, and 3 maps ( 1 colour folding ), very small nic to top edges of folding map through to page 6, contents clean and bright, apart from edges wear to binding, a very good copy indeed of the 1st U.S. edition which has one more full page plate than the London 1873 First edition.

Back to top

mary-wadeour-little-siamese-cousinwade-our-little-siamese-cousinmary-wade-our-little-siamese-cousinwade-our-little-siamese-cousinour-little-siamese-cousin-mary-wade

 

Wade, Mary Hazelton. Our Little Siamese Cousin
Published: Boston L. C. Page & Company Publishers1912
Binding: Original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth
Price: U.S.$65

our-little-siamese-cousinFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

our-little-siamese-cousin-mary-hazelton-wademary-hazelton-wade

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth slightly soiled and marked, half title, pp. 110 plus 16 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated by L. J. Bridgeman with 6 full page plates, some browning mainly to first few pages, a very good copy of an uncommon children's story-book, written following a visit to the U.S.A. by a royal prince of Siam in 1902.

Back to top

 

rachel-wheatcroftsiam+cambodiasiam+cambodia+First+editionwheatcroft+siam+cambodiarachel+wheatcroft+first+editionfirst+edition+siam+cambodia

 

Wheatcroft, Rachel. Siam and Cambodia in Pen and Pastel with excursions in China and Burmah.
Published: London Constable & Co Ltd. 1928
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth.
Price: U.S.$180

siam+cambodia+first+editionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

siam-cambodia-rare-bookswheatcroft-siam-cambodia-first-edition-rare-bookrare-books-siam-cambodia

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth marked with a large stain along fore-edge, spine with one inch split at head of spine joint lower cover, gilt lettered and faded, pp. x + 296, illustrated with 45 full page plates including frontispiece plate (7 in colour), plus a folding map at end of volume, random light spotting, a good firm copy.

Back to top

green-prison-thailandleigh-williams-green-prison-twenty-years-in-thailandgreen-prison-first-editiongreen-prison-twenty-years-thailand-rare-first-edition

 

Williams, Leigh. Green Prison, Twenty Years in Thailand.
Published: Herbert Jenkins Limited London. 1941
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth
Price: U.S.$65

twenty-years-in-thailandThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

first-edition-green-prison-siamwilliams-green-prisonwilliams-green-prison-first-edition

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth faded, gilt tooled and lettered spine, pp. 252 plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with pictorial map endpapers, photographic frontispiece and 7 other full page plates, light age browning to pages, and fading to outer margin of plates, not affecting plate, a good firm copy.

Click on the image to see larger picture

williams-green-prison-twenty-years-in-thailand-rare-first-editiongreen-prison-leigh-williams-first-edition

Back to top

wood-history-siam-first-editionwood-history-of-siam-first-editiona-history-of-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-wood-history-siamrare-books-siam

 

Wood, W. A. R. A History of Siam from the earliest times to the year A. D. 1781. With a supplement dealing with more recent events.
Published: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. London 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original blind stamped and lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$350

wood-a-history-of-siam-first-editionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

a-history-of-siam-w-woodw-a-r-wood-history-siamhistory-of-siam-rare-siam-books

 

8vo., First Edition, original blind ruled and lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, light wear to binding, pp. 294, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of King Prajadhipok, map of Siam, and 10 other full page plates, random light spotting, margins of plates darkened, browning to free endpapers, overall a very good copy, scare in this condition.

 

siam-rare-book-history-of-siam-woodhistory-of-siam-rare-first-edition

Back to top

first-edition-wood-land-of-smileswood-land-smilesland-smiles-first-editionwood-land-of-smiles

 

Wood, W. A. R. Land of Smiles
Published: Printed at the Krungdebarnagar Press, Bangkok. 1935
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original red & black patterned cloth.
Price: U.S.$150

wood-land-smilesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

wood-first-edition-land-smilesw-a-r-wood-land-of-smiles-rare-bookland-of-smiles-rare-book-siamfirst-edition-rare-books-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (216 x 145mm) First Edition, original patterned red & black cloth ( variant binding to the more common red cloth), one or two small marks, spine gilt, binding slightly worn at corners & edges, illustrated with a frontispiece & 40 other full page plates, including a view of King Prajadhipok entering Chiangmai on elephant-back, random browning, mark to title page( from old bookplate?) a good to very good copy in the rarer variant binding.

 

siam-first-edition-land-smiles

 

The author was British Consul-General stationed in Chiangmai.

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Siam-Books-rare

Siamese-First-Edition

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com