Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Cecil Carter Kingdom of Siam 1904, Siam and Laos 1884 |
 |
First Edition Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. |
 |
 |
Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. |
 |
 |
Boy Travellers Siam & Java, Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique Tachard Siam |
 |
  
Bacon, George B. Siam. The Land of the White Elephant, As It Was and Is.
Published: New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co. 1878
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., original brown cloth, gilt tooled in black and gilt, similar spine, corners & edges very slightly rubbed, & a small scratch mark to upper cover, black endpapers, pp. viii + 347, illustrated with a frontispiece plate plus folding map of Siam, Cambodia the Laos Country & C, plus 32 plates including: Prince Chulalongkorn ( mislabeled as The Reigning First King of Siam), The Late Second King (Phra Pin Klao), the Present Second King ( George Washington), and the First King and Queen ( King Mongkut and Queen Debsirindra), a very good copy.
  
* We can find no reference to this 1878 edition, Christie's Thailand sale in 1999 refers to the 1881 edition as the second edition, as do many booksellers online and in their catalogues.
Back to top |
 
Bibliotheque. Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique de Annee M. D. C. L XXXIX.
Published: A Amsterdam Chez Les Heritiers D'Antoine Schelte 1698
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Contemporary full Calf
Price: U.S.$325 FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
12mo., Second Edition, Vol 14, Contemporary full speckled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments with 5 raised bands, all edges red speckled, pp. [6] + 476 & 18 page indices des Matieres, vignette title page, contemporary ink letters and date 1689 on front paste-down, small worm holes on front cover through lower margin to back cover [ small an insignificant], contents crisp and clean in an handsome full calf period binding.
Contents include: Second Voyage du P. Tachard des Jesuites Envoiez par le Roi, au Roiaume de Siam.... 1689
Back to top.
|
    
Carter, Cecil A. The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A. 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$675
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth stained, top edge gilt, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280, illustrated with an engraved tissue guarded frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sanangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, plus 62 other views and plates of siam, light browning to front free endpapers and verso of frontispiece plate, some random finger soiling, but a good firm copy.
Back to top. |
   
Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers in the Far East, Siam and Java with descriptions of Cochin-China, Cambodia, Sumatra and the Malay Archipelago.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$650
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
  
Small 4to., (225 x 165mm.), First Edition, original decorated yellow cloth (slightly soiled) blocked in silver with oriental motifs including the Siamese White Elephant crest, chromolithographed tissue guarded frontispiece, engraved map, numerous engraved plates and views, those of Siam include a portrait of King Chulalongkorn, pictorial patterned endpapers, title in red and black, inscription on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1884, contents clean, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
  
Liebig's Fleisch Extract Cards. Temple, Palace and Sight Seeing in Thailand, Siam and it's Temples Series
Complete set of 6 chromolithographed cards 40 x 27 mm, text in German,
Price: U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
6 Cards Depicting:- Elephant Parade: Thai Theatre: Wedding Celebration: Hair cutting when boy turns 12 years: a Funeral: Bangkok's Canal.
Back to top.
|
 Morgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$150
Click on the image to see larger picture.
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, worn, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Presbyterian Board of Publication. Siam and Laos, as seen by our American Missionaries
Published: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1884
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$450
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered brown cloth with facsimile Thai signature of King Chulalongkorn, binding worn at corners & edges also a few soil marks, edge wear to frontispiece with small stain to verso, pp. 552, illustrated with (Facsimile) folding colour map before engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, numerous engraved views, royal portraits, and natural history plates, contents clean, a good copy.
*Please note that the map is a facsimile copy, but very hard to tell the difference from the original, and book priced accordingly.
[ Cordier 740; Satow 175 ]
Back to top.
|
   
Siam. The Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace
Published: Published by Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga in aid of the Fund to promote the Fine Arts to be established in memory of His Royal Highness Major-General Prince Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga
Edition: No date.
Binding: Original red boards in pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$75.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., original gilt tooled and lettered red boards, pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 2 x frontispiece plates + 24 +33 full page plates ( 4 in gilt ), small stain to pp. 5-6 & 11, very slight wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Sparrow, Gerald. No Other Elephant
Published: Jarrolds London. 1961
Binding: Original Green Cloth/Dust Jacket.
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$100
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears, lower dust jacket cover a trifle soiled, pp. 192, small neat name on front free endpaper, apart from minor wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
|
|