
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Carl Bock Temples and Elephants Siam Travel First Edition |
 |
Free Delivery - Worldwide. Our prices include Worldwide Shipping
Every item priced US$ 50-499 will be delivered by Registered Airmail Postage
arriving within 7-16 days. |
 |
All books priced over US$500 will be delivered by FedEx. {2-4Days} |
 |
Rare books on Siam. History of Siam and Siamese People. |
 |
[Adams, William Henry Davenport]
In The Far East
Bock, Carl.
Temples and Elephants
D B Bradley
Chronicle of Ayutthaya Dynasty
Campbell, J. G. D.
Siam in the Twentieth Century
Curtis, Lillian Johnson
The Laos of North Siam
Franck, Harry A.
East of Siam first edition
Leonowens, Anna Harriette
The English Governess at The Siamese Court
|
Loti, Pierre
Siam
Macgregor, Surgeon-Major John.
Through The Buffer State. first edition
Morgenthaler, H. O.
Matahari, impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Seidenfaden, Major Erik
The Thai Peoples
Turpin, Francois Henri.
Histoire Civile et Naturelle du Royaume de Siam.
Vincent, Frank, Jun.
The Land of The White Elephant
Zimmermann, E. A. W. von
Taschenbuch der Reisen
|
 |
Anna Harriette Leonowens English Governess at The Siamese Court True First Edition |
 |
[Adams, William Henry Davenport]. In The Far East : A narrative of Exploration and Adventure in Cochin-China, Cambodia, Laos, and Siam
Published: London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1879
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$295
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, pictorially decorated in black and gilt, black & gilt tooled spine, corners and edges rubbed, some darkening to spine & stains to lower cover, pp. 208, patterned endpapers, half title, illustrated with 28 full page plates, including several after drawings by Louis Delaporte, the artist on the Mekong expedition, a 5 line neat inscription on verso of frontispiece, contents clean, a very good copy.
This describes the French Mekong expedition led by Captain Douadart de Lagree and Lieutenant Francis Garnier. The expedition started in what is now Southern Vietnam, went through Cambodia, Siam (Thailand), Laos and eventually reached the southern Chinese province of Yunnan. With Stanley's journeys in the interior of Africa, this two year journey of some 4,000 miles rates as one of the greatest 19th century feats of exploration.
In addition, the book includes a summary of Henry Mouhot's travels in Cambodia and Laos and Dr Morice's travels around Saigon and Cochin-China. Mouhot was the first westerner to describe the temple complex of Angkor Wat.
This is probably the first account in English of the Mekong expedition. The full official account (which is extremely rare) was published in French 1873, following its appearance in episodic form in 1871 and 1872 in Le Tour du Monde. Lieutenant Francis Garnier's own account was only published posthumously in French in 1885, six years after Adams' volume presented here.
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Back to top.
|
Bock, Carl. Temples and Elephants: The Narrative of a Journey of Exploration Through Upper Siam and Lao.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1884
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original pictorial green cloth
Price: U.S.$1,450
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original pictoral green cloth letterd in gilt, corners and edges rubbed, gilt spine, silver tooled elephant to lower cover, new endpapers, pp. xvi + 438 including index, 2pp publisher's adverts & folding colour map, illustrated with tissue guarded engraved plate of King Chulalonkorn of Siam & 40 full page and text illustrations ( 2 coloured), one inch tear margin pp. 9, pp. 103 margin rear repaired, tissue guards foxed & torn, a good copy of a scarce item inscribed by the author on dedication page.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
[Cordier Indosinica: 904] |
 Chronicle of Ayutthaya Dynasty . Prince Paramanuchit and American Missionary Bradley edition.
Thai title: Phra Racha Pong Sa Wa Darn Krung Kao : Text in Thai
Published: D. B. Bradley. Bangkok. 1891.
Edition: Second Edition? 1891 limited to 500 copies
Binding: Contemporary half calf over black patterned cloth boards.
Price: U.S.Sold
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Click on images to see larger pictures.
8vo., Second Edition, 2 volumes, Prince Paramanuchit and American missionary Bradley edition, contemporary half calf over black patterned cloth, gilt tooled spines, corners and edges rubbed and worn with small loss to lower fore-edge corner vol. 2, 2 inch split to upper joints of both volumes, but firm, minor wear and marking to cloth, Volume 1, pp. 336 + 3pp index and preface page at rear, volume 2, 2pp publisher's adverts +1pp preface +420, front free endpaper pulling loose vol. 1, an occasional mark, endpapers browned both volumes, but overall a very good copy of scarce early Siamese history.
This edition revised from the 31 volumes of Chronicle of Ayutthaya and edited by "Phra Sri Soon Torn Voharn" (Thai name: Soon Torn phu/ สุนทรภู่ ) who is Thailand's best known poet of all time. His most popular single work is epic " Phra Aphai Manee"
Prince Paramanuchit, also called Paramanujit or Paramanujita Jinorasa Srisugatakhatiyavamsha, was a child of King Rama I and Lady Joui. His given name is Prince Vasukri. He was a Buddhist writer and a very celebrated Thai poet, Lilit Talaeng Phai, is one of his best known works, He was Supreme Patriarch of Thailand from 1851 until his death.
Back to top
Dan Beach Bradley (1804-1873) : Dan Bradley was known to Thai's as 'Mo Bradley' which literally translates to Dr. Bradley. He served as a Christian missionary to Siam during the reign of Rama lll (King Phranangklao) until the reign of Rama V (King Chulalongkorn), a total of 38 years spanning from 1835 to 1873 and is considered as Siam's pioneer of modern medicine with the introduction of inoculation and vaccination. Bradley is credited for establishing the first newspaper in Siam along with inventing and casting the Siamese type face for printing as well as introducing the printing press, bookbinding and lithography into Siam. He was also involved when France forced Siam out of Cambodia.
Click on the image to see larger picture.
| Pictures of volume 1 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| Title page |
First page |
2nd and 3rd page |
Last page and index |
Preface |
| Pictures of volume 2 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| Title page |
Adv page |
Preface and 1st page |
2nd and 3rd page |
Last page & index |
|
    
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Campbell, J. G. D. Siam in the Twentieth Century being the experiences and impressions of a British official.
Published: London Edward Arnold 1902
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$450
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, rubbed and marked from removed label on upper cover, spine gilt, e-library copy but only 2 cancelled stamps, ( 1 on front free endpaper other pp.2), previous owners name on paste-down, pp. xi + 332 including index, folding colour map, & 32pp publisher's adverts, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece+ 15 full page plates & folding colour map, endpapers browned, random light spotting, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
  Curtis, Lillian Johnson. The Laos of North Siam. With introduction by Robert E. Speer. Illustrated from photographs taken by the author.
Published: Philadelphia. The Westminster Press 1903
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Brick Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$495
Click on the image to see larger picture.
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled brick red cloth, oval photo onlay, spine rebacked in brown calf, with raised bands and red morocco title label, corners and edges rubbed with slight damage to top edge of upper cover, patterned endpapers, pp. xix + 338, title page & page 16 repaired, a very good copy of a hard to find rare book on Laos.
Back to top.
|
  
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Franck, Harry A. East of Siam. Ramblings in the five divisions of French Indo-China
Published: The Century Co. New York. 1926
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$295
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated green cloth, spine lettered in black, faded and minor rubbing and wear, pp. xvii + 357, illustrated with a 100 out-of-the-way photographs by the author and with a folding colour map showing his travels in Indo-China, very light random browning, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 
Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at The Siamese Court: being Recollections of Six Years in The Royal Palace at Bangkok.
Published: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.Sold
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled brown cloth, rubbed and slightly soiled, gilt lettered and tooled spine, worn at head and tail with small loss, brown endpapers, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter from the King of Siam, + 321, illustrated with tissue guarded wood engraved frontispiece and 15 other wood engraved plates( 2 double page), a few foxing marks to tissue guard and title page, binding a trifle loose, a good copy of the true first edition.
* The TRUE First Edition, with the spine containing the imprint of Fields Osgood, (following the retirement of James T Fields at the end of 1870, the imprint was changed to; James R.Osgood & Co.
{Satow 144}
Cordier cites only the 1870 British reprint and a later American undated edition.
Back to top. |
   
Click on the images to enlarge pictures.
Loti, Pierre. Siam Translated from the French by W P Baines.
Published: Philadelphia. David McKay.
Edition: (c 1912)
Binding: Gilt Lettered Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$295
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., Original gilt lettered brown cloth & decorated in black, similar spine, one or two marks to cloth and spine darkened, pp. 182, illustrated with captioned tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 18 photographic plates, a very good copy in a attractive bright binding.
Pierre Loti was the pseudonym of the French nautical novelist Julien Viaud. Although titled Siam, this book primarily covers Loti's travels in what was then French Indo-China: Annam (Vietnam) and Cambodia. Starting in Saigon, Loti traveled to the temple complex of Angkor Wat, before going to Siam. Loti was a relatively early visitor to Angkor, which the French explorer Henri Mouhot first described in 1863. Most of the book is devoted to the temple complex.
This is a translation of Loti's Un Pelerin D'Angkor, first published in French in 1912. As well as this printing by McKay, there is also a British edition published by Warner Laurie in London and another American edition by Stokes in NY, with Stokes also publishing a later reprint without the decorative cover of the 1912 edition. None of the initial English language editions have dates, and all have the same illustrated cloth binding. Both Stokes and McKay had previously printed other earlier works by Loti, thus making a determination of priority difficult. Claims can be made for both the Stokes and McKay editions being the first US edition. Given the similarities of the cover designs, they may well have been printed simultaneously.
Back to top |
Macgregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through The Buffer State. A record of recent travels through Borneo, Siam, and Cambodia.
Published: London. F.V. White & Co. 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Green cloth
Price: U.S.$665
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorat3ed green cloth, lettered in gilt, very light wear and 2 small stains to back cover, spine gilt and decorated, pp. xv + 290 & 2 pages of adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece of H.R.H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam, and 11 other full page plates, browning to endpapers only & presentation stamp on paste-down, a very good copy.
Back to top.

Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
  Morgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$195
Click on the image to see larger picture.
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Seidenfaden, Major Erik The Thai Peoples
Published: The Siam Society Bankok 1958
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red Leather Backed Patterned Boards
Price: U.S.$165
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to. First Edition, original red leather backed red & white patterned boards, gilt spine, pp. 12 + 177, illustrated with numerous photographic plates, bookplate on front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 
Turpin, Francois Henri. Histoire Civile et Naturelle du Royaume de Siam, et des Revolutions qui ont bouleverse cet Empire jusqu'en 1770.
Published: Paris: Ches Costard, 1771.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Contemporary French Mottled Sheep.
Price: U.S.$1,535
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
12mo., 2 volumes, First Edition, Bound in contemporary French mottled sheep, worn with a few surface scars, spines gilt tooled in compartments, some old worm holes to spines & a small split to head of spine in volume 2(See picture here), all edges red, half titles, marbled endpapers, vol. 1, pp. xii + 450 & 2 pages Table des Chapitres, vol. 2, pp. 444 + 6, some browning & staining to endpapers, but contents crisp & clean, a very good set.
{ Cordier 732; Satow 102 }
EXTREMELY RARE FIRST EDITION: According to Hoefer, the work was suppressed at the request of the Vicar Apostolic of Siam, who felt that the author had misrepresented his ideas in an interesting but faulty adaption of the Bishop's manuscripts, notes, journals and papers.
Back to top.
|
Vincent, Frank, Jun. The Land of The White Elephant sights and scenes in South-Eastern Asia. A personal narrative of travel and adventure in Farther India embracing the countries of Burma, Siam, Cambodia, and Cochin-China (1871-2) with maps plans, and numerous illustrations.
Published: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1874
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Original Green Gilt Tooled Pictorial Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First American Edition, [ originally published in London the previous year], original green gilt pictorial cloth, corners and edges rubbed, wood engraved frontispiece and 33 tissue guarded plates, 3 maps and plans (2 double page, one hand-coloured) pp. xvi + 316 & 4 pages of publishers adverts, small bookplate on paste-down, overall a very good copy with the binding still bright.
(Cordier, Indosinica p.903; Satow 146)
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Vincent (1848-1916) was a notable 19th century American travel writer. This account of his journeys in South East Asia in 1871 and 1872 is apparently the first description of the fabulous Khmer temple complex of Angkor Wat by an American. The temples complex had only been popularized a decade earlier by the French explorer Henry Mouhot.
Starting in Burma, Vincent provides an account of his visit to Rangoon, the manners and customs of the Burmese, his trip up the Irrawaddy River to the old capital of Pagan and Mandalay, an audience with the King of Ava, and his white elephant and royal barges. From Burma, Vincent traveled overland through Shan and Lao populated areas of Northern Siam (Thailand) to Bangkok, and thence south along the peninsula to Malacca and Singapore. Returning north to Cambodia, Vincent visited Angkor and the great temple complex, had an audience with the King of Cambodia in Phnom Penh, and finished in Saigon in the French Indochinese province of Cochin (now southern Vietnam).
Back to top.
|
   
Zimmermann, E. A. W. von. Taschenbuch der Reisen oder Unterhaltende Darstellung der Endeckungen des 18ten Jahrhunderfs, in Rucksight der Landen Menschen und Productenkunde furjede Klasse von Lesern..... mit 10 Kupfern und 1 Karte.
Published: Leipzig, Gerhard Fleischer. 1812
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Ruled Brown Calf
Price: U.S.$695
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
12mo., First Edition, handsomely rebound in full blind ruled brown calf, spine with raised bands and green gilt lettered morocco label, new endpapers, pp. xvi + 270, illustrated with 10 plates ( 3 folding ) plus a large folding map at rear, 2 stamps of Biblio Luzern on verso of title page, random light browning, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
|
|