Robert van Gulik First Editions Judge Dee, Chinese Maze Murders, Chinese Bell Murders, Chinese Lake Murders, Chinese Nail Murders, Monkey Tiger, Willow Pattern

Judge-Dee-First-Editions

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Robert van Gulik First Editions, Judge Dee Mystery First Edition Books, Chinese Maze Murders 1956, Chinese Bell Murders 1958, Chinese Gold Murders 1959

Robert-van-Gulik
rare-books-bangkok-books

Robert van Gulik First Editions, Judge Dee Rare Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Chinese-Maze-Murders

Monkey-Tiger-Rare-Book

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

First-EditionsRobert-van-gulikVan-GulikRare-Books-Judge-DeeJudge-DeeChinese-Bell-Murders
Chinese-Lake-Murders
Chinese-Maze-MurdersMonkey-TigerChinese-Nail-MurdersJudge-Dee-van-Gulikvan-Gulik-Judge-DeeJudge-Dee-first-editions
first-edition-van-gulik1st-edition-gulik1st-edition-judge-deedetective-judge-deeChinese-detective-mysterydetective-judge-deerobert-van-gulik-detective-mystery
Chinese-judge-dee
van-gulik-judge-dee-chinesemurder-cantonred-pavilionphantom-templepoets-murder


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Van-Gulik
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Judge-Dee-Rare-Books


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Robert van Gulik Judge Dee First Edition Rare Books.
Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Robert Van Gulik. Chinese Maze Murders, Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Chinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-Detective
Chinese Maze Murders
1957

The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik
Chinese Bell Murders
1958

Gold-Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
1959

The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition
Chinese Lake Murders
1960

The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition
The Chinese Nail Murders
1961

Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition-Books
The Emperor's Pearl
1963

The-Haunted-Monastery-First-edition-rare
The Haunted Monastery
1963

Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition-van-Gulik
The lacquer Screen
1964
Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition-Gulik-van
The Red Pavilion
1964

Willow-Pattern

Willow Pattern 1965

Van-Gulik-First-edition-Detective
The Monkey & The Tiger
1965

Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition-Gulik-Books
Phantom of The Temple
1966

Murder-Canton-1st-Editon

Murder in Canton 1966

Gulik-Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition
Judge Dee at Work
1967

Necklace-Calabash-First
Necklace and Calabash 1966

van-Gulik-Poets

Poets and Murder 1968

| Bibliography for the Jude Dee Mystery | van Gulik Biography |

Judge-Dee-Mystery-First-Edition-BKK-Books

Robert van Gulik

SET OF 16 FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST WRAPPERS
Only lacking the rare...Dee Goong An Toppan 1949

Price U.S.$3,250

 

Chinese-Maze-Murders Chinese-Maze-Murdersvan-Gulik-Chinese-Maze First-Edition-Chinese-Maze Chinese-Maze-Murders-First-Edition

 

 

 

 

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Maze Murders. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: W Van Hoeve Ltd The Hague and Bandung 1956
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Chinese-Maze-First-Edition

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered black cloth in its pictorial orange dust jacket, small chips to corers & edges & half inch tear to front cover top edge of dust wrapper, pp. xiii + 322, pictorial endpapers, illustrate with nineteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

The Chinese Maze Murders
is a detective novel written by Robert van Gulik and set in Imperial China (roughly speaking the Tang Dynasty). It is a fiction based on the real character of Judge Dee (Ti Jen-chieh or Di Renjie), a magistrate and statesman of the Tang court, who lived roughly 630–700.
This was the first of the fictional mystery stories written by Robert van Gulik. It was based on three actual cases from Chinese criminal investigations. The author, having written the story in English, had it translated by a Japanese friend (Professor Ogaeri Yukio) into Japanese and it was sold in Japan under the title "Meiro-no-satsujin" in 1951. Then the author translated the book into Chinese himself and it was published by the Nanyang Press in Singapore in 1953. Finally Van Gulik published the English language version in 1957. (See Forward to Chinese Maze Murders pgs. V-VI).
The three mysteries: "The Case of the Sealed Room", "The Case of the Hidden Testament", and "The Case of the Girl with the Severed Head" are all based on actual Chinese murder casebooks. The book contains a postscript by the author on the Chinese Imperial Justice system (something that Van Gulik was an expert on).

Plot introduction
Judge Dee is the magistrate in the fictional border town of Lan-fang. He confronts three mysteries involving poisoned plums, a mysterious scroll picture, passionate love letters, a hidden murder, and a ruthless robber. These are all somehow linked to the Governor's garden maze.
Lan-fang was the setting for another Judge Dee novel, The Phantom of the Temple and two short stories from Judge Dee at Work.

Agatha Christie wrote of Robert van Gulik's The Chinese Maze Murders ' I enjoyed the book immensely. The whole thing has great charm and freshness and I hope it will have great success'

Back to top.

_______

 

Chinese-Bell-MurdersChinese-Bell Robert-van-Gulik

 

 

 

 

 

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London Michael 1958
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Judge-Dee-Story

 

8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper with small chips to corners & edges, pp. 288, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with fifteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, offsetting to pictorial endpapers from d/w?, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Chinese-Gold-Murders Chinese-Gold Chinese-Gold-MurdersFirsst-Edition-Chinese-Gold-Murders Chinese-Gold-Murders-van-Gulik








Gulik, Robert Van.
The Chinese Gold Murders. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published:
London Michael Joseph 1959
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

 

Chinese-Gold-Murders-First

8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt lettered spine in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, worn & torn with small loss to corners & edges, tears along folds, pp. 222, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with ten plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, apart from wear to d/w a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

_______


Chinese-Lake-MurdersChinese-LakeRobert-van-Gulik-First-Edition First-Edition-Robert-van-Gulik

 

 

 

 

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Lake Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published:
London Michael Joseph 1960
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

van-Gulik-Chinese-Lake-Murders


8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its green pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 270, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, offsetting to endpapers & a few spots to prelims, small booksellers label on front free endpaper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Chinese-Nail-Murders Chinese-Nail-MurdersVan-Gulik-The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-editionThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-Van-Gulik-First-edition








Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Judge Dee's Last Three Cases. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London Michael Joseph 1961
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

van-Gulik-Chinese-Nail-Murders

8vo., First Edition, original bright orange cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its crimson pictorial dust wrapper with slight wear to corners & edges, pp. 216, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______

Emperors-Pearl Emperors-Pearl-First-Edition First-Edition-Emperors-PearlEmperors-Pearl-van-GulikRobert-van-Gulik-Emperors-Pearl






Gulik, Robert Van. The Emperor's Pearl. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1963
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

van-Gulik-Emperors-Pearl

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its price-clipped grey pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 184, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, a very good copy.

Postscript: Judge Dee was a historical person, a famous statesman of the Tang dynasty, who lived from 630 to 700 A.D. During the first half of his career, when he was serving as magistrate in various districts, he solved a great many mysterious crimes. Even today, therefore, Judge dee is remembered by the Chinese people as their master-detective, his name being as familiar to them as Sherlock Holmes is to us. The adventures related here, however, are entirely fictitious.

Note that in Judge Dee's time the Chinese did not wear pigtails; that custom was imposed on them after 1644 A.D., when the Manchus had conquered China. The men did their hair up in a top-knot, and wore caps both inside and outside the house. They did not smoke; tobacco and opium were introduced into China only many centuries later.

Back to top.

_______


van-gulik-haunted Haunted-MonasteryFirst-Edition-Haunted-MonasteryHaunted-Monastery-van-GulikHaunted-Monastery-First-Edition







Gulik, Robert Van.
The Haunted Monastery. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann London 1963
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

First-Edition-Robert-van-Gulik

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its orange pictorial dust wrapper, half inch closed tear to lower dust wrapper, pp. 160, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______



Van-Gulik-Lacquer-Screen
Lacquer-Screen-First-EditionLacquer-ScreenDetective-Judge-Dee Judge-Dee-Detective








Gulik, Robert Van.
The Lacquer Screen. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1964
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Robert-van-Gulik-First-Edition

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, minor wear and spotting, pp. 181, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with ten plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, spotting to edges, a very good copy.

_______

 

Back to top.

 

Gulik-Red-PavilionRed-Pavillion-van-GulikRed-PavillionGulik-Red-Pavilion First-Edition-van-Gulik








Gulik, Robert Van.
The Red Pavilion. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1964
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Red-Pavilion_First-Edition

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its red pictorial dust wrapper, small tear to centre spine & top edge, pp. 173, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with six plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

_______


Willow-PatternWillow-PatternFirst-Edition-Willow-Pattern








Gulik, Robert Van.
The Willow Pattern. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1965
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket


.
van-Gulik-Willow-Pattern Robert-van-Gulik-First-Edition


8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners and edges, pictorial endpapers, pp. 184, illustrated with fifteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, small number "20" stamped on top and bottom edges, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Monkey-TigerMonkey-Tiger-First-Edition van-Gulik-Monkey Monkey-Tiger-van-Gulik

Gulik, Robert Van. The Monkey and the Tiger. Two Chinese Detective Stories.
Published: Heinemann: London 1965
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

First-Edition-Monkey-tiger

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original black/grey cloth, Boots booklovers library stamp on upper cover, spine gilt lettered, in its mulberry pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 144, small chips to corners & edges, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Phantom-TempleGulik-Phantom-Temple van-Gulik-Phantom First-Edition-Phantom-Temple







Gulik, Robert Van.
The Phantom of the Temple. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Phantom-Temple-van-Gulik-Rare

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and worn at corners & edges, pp. 203, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with nine plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Murder-Cantonvan-Gulik-Rare-BookMurder-Canton-First-Edition First-Edition-Murder-Canton







Gulik, Robert Van.
Murder in Canton. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.


van-Gulik-Murder-Canton



8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its mauve pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and worn with small loss to edges and spine, pp. 208, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, spotting to edges, a good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Judge-DeeJudge-Dee-WorkFirst-Edition-Judge-Dee van-Gulik-Judge-Dee Judgedee








Gulik, Robert Van.
Judge Dee at Work. Eight Chinese Detective Stories.
Published: Heinemann: London 1967
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Robert-van-Gulik-Judge-Dee

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its grey pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners & edges, and two small holes in front cover, pictorial endpapers, pp. 174 plus 4 pages of Judge Dee Chronology, with illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, "William Heinemann Ltd The Windmill Press" stamped on front and rear endpapers, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Necklace-CalabashNecklace-Calabash Necklace-Calabash-First-Edition First-Edition-Necklace-Calabash






Gulik, Robert Van. Necklace and Calabash. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

van-Gulik-Necklace-Calabash

 

8vo., First Edition, original bright red cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges, pictorial endpapers, pp. 143, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

_______


Poets-MurderFirst-Edition-Poets-Murder van-Gulik-Poets-Murder Poets=Murder-First-Edition







Gulik, Robert Van.
Poets and Murder. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1968
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.

Rare-First-Edition-Poets-Murder

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges with two small closed tears, pictorial endpapers, pp. 174, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

van-gulik-set-first-editionsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-GulikThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik-1st-editionThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik-Judge-dee-MysteryThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Judge-Dee-Story

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1958
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$285

Robert-Van-Gulik-Bell-MurdersThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips, pp. 288, illustrated with 15 plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, offsetting t endpapers from d/w?, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-editionThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition-Judge-DeeThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition-Detective-BooksThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-Van-Gulik-First-editionVan-Gulik-The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1961
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$295

Robert-Van-Gulik-Nail-MurdersThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with few very small chips, pp. 216, illustrated with eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

van-Gulik-Given-DayGulik, Robert Van. The Given Day an Amsterdam Mystery.
Published: Art Printing Works Kuala Lumpur 1964
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Stiff Paper Wraps
Price:
U.S.$160

Robert-Van-Gulik-Given-DayFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial stiff paper wraps, pictorially decorated and lettered in red, blue and grey, pp. 132, illustrated with seven blueprints designed by the author, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Judge-Dee-Mystery-van-Gulik-1st-edition

 

Judge Dee

The author, having finished the translation of the story Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee around 1948, included an essay on the largely forgotten genre of Chinese detective stories. He suggested in his after word that it was easy to imagine re-writing some of the old Chinese case histories with an eye towards modern readers. Not long after he published Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee, van Gulik himself tried his hand at creating a detective story based on some older Chinese case histories. This became the book The Chinese Maze Murders (completed around 1950). As van Gulik thought the story would have more interest to Japanese and Chinese readers, he had it translated into Japanese by a friend (finished in 1951) and it was sold in Japan under the title "Meiro-no-satsujin". With the success of the book, van Gulik embarked on translating the book into Chinese. The translation was published by a Singapore book publisher in 1953. The reviews were good and van Gulik wrote two more books (The Chinese Bell Murders and The Chinese Lake Murders) over the next few years, also with an eye towards Japanese and then Chinese editions.
After all this work was done, van Gulik found a publisher for English language versions of these stories and the first English language book was published in 1957. Later books were written and published in English first, the translations came afterwards.

The Complete The Judge Dee Mysteries

1. Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee (originally Dee Goong An) (1941-1948 translated from Chinese by Van Gulik)
2. The Chinese Maze Murders (originally written 1950, published in Japanese in 1951, published in English in 1957)
3. The Chinese Bell Murders (originally written between 1953 and 1956, published in English in 1958)
4. The Chinese Lake Murders (originally written between 1953 and 1956, published in English in 1960)
5. The Chinese Gold Murders (first published in English in 1959)
6. The Chinese Nail Murders (1961)
7. The Haunted Monastery (1961)
8. The Emperor's Pearl (1963)
9. The Lacquer Screen (1964)
10. The Red Pavilion (1964)
11. The Monkey and the Tiger, short stories (1965)
12. The Willow Pattern (book) (1965)
13. Murder in Canton (1966)
14. The Phantom of the Temple (1966)
15. Judge Dee at Work, short stories (1967)
16. Necklace and Calabash (1967)
17. Poets and Murder (1968)

Back to top.

Here is a complete bibliography for the Judge Dee Mysteries novels written by Van Gulik.

 

Biography

Robert Hans van Gulik (髙羅佩) (August 9, 1910, Zutphen - September 24, 1967, The Hague) was a highly educated orientalist, diplomat, musician (of the guqin) and writer, best known for the Judge Dee mysteries, the protagonist of which he borrowed from the 18th century Chinese detective novel Dee Goong An.
Van Gulik was the son of a medical officer in the Dutch army of what was then called the Dutch East Indies (modern-day Indonesia). He was born in the Netherlands but from the age of three till twelve he lived in Batavia (now Jakarta) where he was tutored in Mandarin and other languages. He went to the University of Leyden in 1934 and obtained his Ph. D. in 1935. His talents as a linguist suited him for a job in the Dutch Foreign Service which he joined in 1935 and he was then stationed in various countries, mostly in East Asia (Japan and China).
He was in Tokyo when Japan declared war on the Netherlands in 1941 but he, and the rest of the Allied diplomatic staff, were evacuated in 1942. He spent most of the rest of World War II as the secretary for the Dutch mission to Chiang Kai-shek's Nationalist government in Chongqing. While in Chongqing he married a Chinese woman (Shui Shifang), the daughter of an Imperial mandarin (under the Manchu Dynasty). Together they had four children.
After the war ended, he returned to the Netherlands then went to the United States as the Councillor of the Dutch embassy in Washington D.C.. He returned to Japan in 1949 and stayed there for the next four years. While in Tokyo he published his first two books, Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee and a privately published book of erotic colored prints from the Ming dynasty. Later postings took him all over the world from New Delhi, Kuala Lumpur, Beirut (during the 1958 Civil War) to The Hague. From 1965 until his early death from cancer in 1967 he was the Dutch ambassador to Japan.

The Judge Dee mysteries
During World War II Robert van Gulik translated the 18th century detective novel Dee Goong An into English under the title Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee (first published in Tokyo in 1949). The main character of this book, Judge Dee, was based on the real statesman and detective Di Renjie who lived in the seventh century during the Tang Dynasty (A. D. 600-900), though in the novel itself elements of Ming Dynasty China (A. D. 1300-1600) were mixed in.
Thanks to his translation of this largely forgotten work, van Gulik became interested in Chinese detective fiction and he decided to attempt one himself. His first attempt, The Chinese Bell Murders, was written from 1948-1950 and "borrowed" Judge Dee and his assistants from Dee Goong An.
His intent in writing this first Judge Dee novel was, as he wrote in remarks on The Chinese Bell Murders, "to show modern Chinese and Japanese writers that their own ancient crime-literature has plenty of source material for detective and mystery-stories"
Van Gulik's Judge Dee mysteries follow the long tradition of Chinese Detective fiction, intentionally preserving a number of key elements of that writing culture. Most notably he had Judge Dee solve three different (and sometimes unrelated) cases, a traditional device in Chinese mysteries.
The whodunit element is also less important in the Judge Dee stories than it is in the traditional Western detective story, though still more so than in traditional Chinese detective stories.

 

Back to top.

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Robert-van-Gulik

Judge-Dee-First-Edition