Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
|
Comic English Grammar, Kay Nielsen Fairy Tales |
 |
Sadi Book of Love |
 |
 |
Martin Amis Rachel Paers & Success |
 |

 
A' Beckett Gilbert A. The Comic History of Rome.
Published: London. Bradbury, Agnew & Co., n.d. {c 1860}
Binding:blue cloth over marbled boards.
Price: U.S.$160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Large 8vo., bound in quarter blue cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed and a small tear to head of cloth spine, upper cover with gilt embossed center figure of mother and child, title in red and black, pp.xviii + 418, illustrated by John Leech with 10 hand-coloured steel engraved plates plus decorated initials and numerous text illustrations, some spotting to first and last few pages and covers slightly soiled, a good copy.
| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page | |
    
A' Beckett Gilbert A. The Comic English Grammar; a new and facetious introduction to the English tongue. Embellished with upwards of fifty characteristic illustrations by J. Leech.
Published: London. Richard Bentley. 1840
Binding: Full polished tan calf
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, Bound by Riviere & Sons in full polished tan calf, double gilt ruled, spine elaborately gilt tooled in comartments, top edge gilt, dark blue endpapers, half title, pp. xii + 228, illustrated by John Leech with an engraved frontispiece plate & numerous illustrations in text, original binding bound in at rear, contents generally clean, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
Addison, Joseph, Sir Richard Steele & Eustace Budgell. Sir Roger de Coverly.
Published: London. 1967.
Binding: brown buckram backed marbled boards.
Price: U.S.$105
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Edited by John Hampden with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. The Folio Society, London. 1967. 8vo., brown buckram backed marbled boards, gilt spine, top edge green. green endpapers, pp. 158, a mint copy in slipcase.
Back to top. |
Albee, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf.
Published: London. Jonathan Cape. 1964.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial yellow cloth.
Price: U.S.$160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

London. Jonathan Cape. 1964. First Edition, 8vo., original yellow cloth, d/w with a small stain to tail of spine, top edge black, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
  
Amis, Martin. The Rachel Papers.
Published: London. Jonathan Cape. 1973.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$525
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First Edition of the authors first book, original gilt lettered black cloth in its un-clipped pictorial dust wrapper, some very minor chips to top edges of d/w, a few spots to edges otherwise a near fine copy.
Back to top.
|
  
Amis, Martin. Success.
Published: Jonathan Cape London 1978.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black boards in a bright red price clipped pictorial dust wrapper, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, spine slightly dulled otherwise a fine copy.
Back to top.
|
    
Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Kay Nielsen
Published: Hodder & Stoughton, London [ 1924 ]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth pictorial decorated in gilt with original dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
4to., First Edition, original green cloth pictorially tooled in gilt, similar spine, pp. 197, pictorial endpapers, in its original dust wrapper worn & chipped with small loss mainly at head of spine. illustrated by Kay Nielsen with 12 full page tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, decorated initials, full page black and white chapter illustrations, an occasional spot, a near fine copy with Nielsen's beautiful illustrations, rare in dust wrapper.
    
Back to top. |
Andersen, Johannes. The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting.
Published: Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland 1936.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1936. Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth backed orange boards with a white title label on upper cover, gilt lettered spine, pp.118, bookplate on front paste-down, some mild spotting to first and last few pages, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
  
The Arabian Nights Entertainments. Lang, Andrew. (selected and edited by).
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.
Back to top. |
    
Arabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, for Boots Pure Drug Co., Ltd., Nottingham ( c. 1925 )
Edition: First "Boots" Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled & Lettered Maroon Cloth with Pictorial Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$375 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
4to., First Boots Pure Drug Co. Edition, original gilt tooled & lettered maroon cloth, spine gilt, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners & edges and spine faded, pp. 319, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 full page colour plates plus chapter heading & tail pieces, contents clean, a very good copy scarce in dust wrapper.
Back to top. |
  Arabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton, New York London.
Edition: Reprinted June 1919
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$145 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to., Original decorated green cloth with mounted colour plate, slight wear to binding & surface wear to mounted colour plate, spine gilt, un-paginated, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 24 full page colour plate , some random browning, previous owners label stuck over ink name & date on front free endpaper, a good firm copy.
 
Back to top. |
   
Arabian Nights. Arabian Nights by Hildegarde Hawthorne, illustrated by Virginia Frances Sterrett
Published: The Penn Publishing Company. Philadelphia. 1928
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered black cloth, large colour plate.
Price: U.S.$675 Sold
FREE shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
   
4to., (23 cm x 28.5cm) First Edition, original black cloth gilt stamped and lettered with large pictorial paste-down, spine lettering & gilt tooling faded, small faded patch to lower right corner, cracking to joints but firm, minor rubbing and wear to binding, pictorial endpapers, gutters cracked and repaired some time with glue, pp. 308, illustrated by Virginia Frances sterrett with 8 tipped in full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, plus numerous text illustrations and chapter heading vignettes, contents clean and colour plates bright, apart from wear to binding a very good copy of this beautiful production.
Virginia Frances Sterrett illustrated just three books in her tragically short life. This was her last work and was performed shortly before her death and whilst under the shadow of the tuberculosis which was to ultimately claim her life. This publication was preceded by Old French Fairy Tales in 1920 and Tanglewood Tales in 1921. With her stylized imagery, clarity of colour and definition of form it is easy to see why she became known as the female Kay Nielsen.
Back to top. |
 Arnold, Sir Edwin. With Sa'di in The Garden, or The Book of Love. Being the " Ishk" or Third Chapter of the "Bostan" of the Persian Poet Sa'di. Embodied in a Dialogue held in the Garden of The Taj Mahal, at Agra.
Published: London: Trubner & Co. 1888
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Pictorial Grey Cloth
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., Second Edition, original silver and gilt decorated pictorial grey cloth, slightly rubbed, bevelled edges, gilt spine, faded in parts, patterned endpapers, pp. viii + 211 & 24pp. of Sir Edwin Arnold's works, name and address on half title, a few spots to fore-edge, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Arnold, Edwin. Indian Poetry, containing a New Edition of " The Indian Song of Songs" from the Sanskrit of The Gota Govinda of Jayadeva; Two books from " The Iliad of India" (Mahabharata); " Proverbial Wisdom" from The Shlokas of The Hitopadesa, and Other Oriental Poems.
Published: London: Trubner & Co. 1881
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Tan Cloth
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled tan cloth, slightly rubbed & marked, spine gilt and decorated, brown endpapers, pp. 16 publishers adverts, + viii + 270 & 4pp. of author's adverts, armorial bookplate on paste-down, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Arabian Nights. Stories from the Arabian Nights, Retold by Lawrence Housman with illustrations by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London. ( 1907 )
Edition: First Edition Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
Binding: Pictorial Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$1,075 Sold
FREE shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
4to., First Edition, original brown cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, a few small marks and bumps, gilt spine, pp. xvi + 133, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with a mounted lettered tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus 49 other tissue guarded mounted colour plates, wear showing to inner joints but firm, a very good copy of this Dulac illustrated classic. |
   
Aung, Muang Htin. Burmese Monk's Tales
Published: Columbia University Press. New York and London. 1966
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original pictorial brown cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in green in its price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, pp. x + 181, vignette title page, minor wear to corners and edges of jacket, a very good copy.
A collection of fifty-nine tales by a famous and learned Burmese monk, the Thin-gaza Hsaya-daw (1815-86), and of twelve tales by other Burmese Monks, translated and introduced by Htin Aung. It combines exotic backgrounds and homely details thus offering the Western reader both a picture of Burma in the nineteenth century and an understanding of the basic good sense, gaiety, and gentleness of the Burmese people and the Buddhist clergy.
Back to top |
AN ALPHABETICAL CHECK LIST OF SOME FIRST EDITION RARE BOOKS AND THEIR AUTHORS.
Richard Adams: born in Berkshire 1920; Watership Down Rex Collins 1972 U.K. & MacMillan 1974 U.S.A.
Kingsley Amis: born in London 1922; Lucky Jim his first novel Gollancz 1953 U.K. & Doubleday 1954 U.S.A.
Martin Amis: born at Oxford 1949; The Rachel Papers his first book Cape 1973 U.K. & Knopf 1974 U.S.A.
W.H. Auden: born at York 1907; Poems a legendary rarity of the 20th century, the first edition in a printing of around 30 copies SHS 1928 U.K.
Back to top. |
|
|