Hans Andersen Fairy Tales illustrated Kay Nielsen, Martin Amis Rachel Papers First Edition, Edwin Arnold Sadi Book Love, Comic English Grammar

Hans-andersen-Fairy-Tales

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

First Editions Martin Amis, Sadi Book of Love, Beckett Comic English Grammar fine Riviere binding, Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Kay Nielsen

Arabian-Nights
rare-books-bangkok-books

Fairy Tales Hans Andersen, Comic English Grammar illustrated John Leech, Kay Nielsen

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Hans-Andersen 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Kay-Nielsen 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arabian-Nights-Sterrett
Fairy-Tales
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Amis-Rachel-Papers-FirstFairy-TalesSadiKay-Nielsen1st-edition-Martin-Amis
1st-edition1st-edition-rachel-papers1st-edition-rare-bookFairy-Tales-Kay-Nielsen1st-edition-successsuccess-1st-editionfirst-edition-success
1st-edition-virginia-woolf
1st-edition-kingsley-amisCampania-pompeii1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-1st-editionhistory-1st-edition1st-edition-history
Light-asia-rare-book
rare-book-1st-editionbuddhismedmund-dulac-rare-bookrare-book-edmund-dulacedward-albee-1st-editionrarebook-1st-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rene-Bull-Arabian-Nights


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan



Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Charles Dickens: The Chimes

Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Jean Bouchaud
Claude Farrere: Fumee D'Opium

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Comic English Grammar, Kay Nielsen Fairy Tales

First-Edition-The-Rachel-Papers-book
The Rachel Papers
1st edition
Arabian-Nights-Stories
Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights
Success-Amis-Martin-first-edition
Success 1st edition
Amis, Martin
hans-andersen
Hans Andersen
Fairy Tales
john-leech
Comic English
Grammar

aRABIAN-nIGHTS
Sadi Book of Love
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

A' BECKETT, GILBERT A. illustrated by John Leech
The Comic History of Rome.
The Comic English Grammar

ADDISON , Sir RICHARD JOSEPH.
Steele & Eustace Budgell.
Sir Roger de Coverly.


ALBEE, EDWARD. 1st edition
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf.

AMIS, MARTIN.
1.The Rachel Papers 1st edition
2. Success 1st edition

ANDERSEN, HANS.
Fairy Tales

ANDERSEN, JOHANNES. collecting rare books
The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting

ARABIAN NIGHTS
Arabian Nights Entertainments
Stories from The Arabian Nights Edmund Dulac
Stories from The Arabian Nights Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights illustrated by Virginia Sterrett

ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN
Sadi Book Love
Indian Poetry

AUNG, MUANG HTIN
Burmese Monk's Tales

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Martin Amis Rachel Paers & Success Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Rome-Rare-Book
History-RareBookJohn-Leech-History-Rare-Book

A' Beckett Gilbert A. The Comic History of Rome.
Published: London. Bradbury, Agnew & Co., n.d. {c 1860}
Binding:blue cloth over marbled boards.
Price: U.S.$160

History-RomeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-comic-history-of-Rome-bangkok-books

Large 8vo., bound in quarter blue cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed and a small tear to head of cloth spine, upper cover with gilt embossed center figure of mother and child, title in red and black, pp.xviii + 418, illustrated by John Leech with 10 hand-coloured steel engraved plates plus decorated initials and numerous text illustrations, some spotting to first and last few pages and covers slightly soiled, a good copy.

 


| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |

english-grammarcomic-english-grammarjohn-leechbeckett-comic-english-grammarjohn-leech-fine-binding

 

A' Beckett Gilbert A. The Comic English Grammar; a new and facetious introduction to the English tongue. Embellished with upwards of fifty characteristic illustrations by J. Leech.
Published: London. Richard Bentley. 1840
Binding: Full polished tan calf
Price: U.S.$175

English-GrammarFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Bound by Riviere & Sons in full polished tan calf, double gilt ruled, spine elaborately gilt tooled in comartments, top edge gilt, dark blue endpapers, half title, pp. xii + 228, illustrated by John Leech with an engraved frontispiece plate & numerous illustrations in text, original binding bound in at rear, contents generally clean, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top. 

Addison, Joseph, Sir Richard Steele & Eustace Budgell. Sir Roger de Coverly.
Published: London. 1967.
Binding: brown buckram backed marbled boards.
Price: U.S.$105

bBangkok-Rare-Books

First-Edition FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Edited by John Hampden with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. The Folio Society, London. 1967. 8vo., brown buckram backed marbled boards, gilt spine, top edge green. green endpapers, pp. 158, a mint copy in slipcase.

 

 

Back to top. 

Virginia-WoolfAlbee, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf.
Published: London. Jonathan Cape. 1964.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial yellow cloth.
Price:
U.S.$160

Virginia-Woolf-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Who-afraid-of-Virginia-woolf-books

London. Jonathan Cape. 1964. First Edition, 8vo., original yellow cloth, d/w with a small stain to tail of spine, top edge black, a very good copy.

Back to top. 

First-Edition-The-Rachel-PapersRachel-PapersAmis-Rachel-Papers








Amis, Martin.
The Rachel Papers.
Published: London. Jonathan Cape. 1973.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price:
U.S.$525

rachel-papersFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-the-rachel-papers

Amis-Rachel-Papers



8vo., First Edition of the authors first book, original gilt lettered black cloth in its un-clipped pictorial dust wrapper, some very minor chips to top edges of d/w, a few spots to edges otherwise a near fine copy.

Back to top.

 

Success-First-Edition-Amis-MartinSuccessAmis-Success








Amis, Martin.
Success.
Published: Jonathan Cape London 1978.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price:
U.S.$225

SuccessFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Martin-amis-first-edition-bangkok-books
8vo., First Edition, original black boards in a bright red price clipped pictorial dust wrapper, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, spine slightly dulled otherwise a fine copy.


Back to top. 

Kay-Nielsen-andersen-hanshans-andersennielsen-kayfairy-tales

Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Kay Nielsen
Published: Hodder & Stoughton, London [ 1924 ]
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original green cloth pictorial decorated in gilt with original dust wrapper
Price:
U.S.$975

Fairy-TalesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

andersen-fairy-talesfairy-tales-andersenkay-nielsen-andersen

 

4to., First Edition, original green cloth pictorially tooled in gilt, similar spine, pp. 197, pictorial endpapers, in its original dust wrapper worn & chipped with small loss mainly at head of spine. illustrated by Kay Nielsen with 12 full page tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, decorated initials, full page black and white chapter illustrations, an occasional spot, a near fine copy with Nielsen's beautiful illustrations, rare in dust wrapper.

first-edition-fairy-talesfairy-tales-rare-bookrare-books-andersen-nielsenhans-andersenkay-nielsenfairy-tales-hans-andersen-kay-nielsen

 

 

Back to top.

First-Edition-RareAndersen, Johannes. The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting.
Published: Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland 1936.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding: Original brown cloth.
Price:
U.S.$125

The-Lure-of-New-ZealandFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-first-edition-bangkok

1936. Whitcombe and Tombs Auckland. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth backed orange boards with a white title label on upper cover, gilt lettered spine, pp.118, bookplate on front paste-down, some mild spotting to first and last few pages, a good firm copy.


Back to top.

Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-IllustratedAndrew-Lang-Arabian-Nights-IllustratedArabian-nights-Lang-Illustrated

 

 

 

 

 

The Arabian Nights Entertainments. Lang, Andrew. (selected and edited by).
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135

Andrew-Lang-Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Dulac-ArabianEdmund-Dulac-ArabianArabian-Nights-DulacArabian-Nights-First-EditionArabian-Nights-Boots









Arabian Nights.
Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, for Boots Pure Drug Co., Ltd., Nottingham ( c. 1925 )
Edition:
First "Boots" Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled & Lettered Maroon Cloth with Pictorial Dust Wrapper
Price:
U.S.$375 Sold

Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Boots-Drug-Store-Arabian-NightsArabian-Nights-Rare-BooksDulac-Edmund-Arabian-Nights

 

4to., First Boots Pure Drug Co. Edition, original gilt tooled & lettered maroon cloth, spine gilt, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners & edges and spine faded, pp. 319, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 full page colour plates plus chapter heading & tail pieces, contents clean, a very good copy scarce in dust wrapper.

Back to top.

Edmund-DulacArabian-NightsDulac-Arabian-NightsArabian Nights. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton, New York London.
Edition:
Reprinted June 1919
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price:
U.S.$145 Sold

Edmund-Dulac-Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., Original decorated green cloth with mounted colour plate, slight wear to binding & surface wear to mounted colour plate, spine gilt, un-paginated, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 24 full page colour plate , some random browning, previous owners label stuck over ink name & date on front free endpaper, a good firm copy.

 

Arabian-Nights-Rare-BookArabian-Nights-Edmund-Dulac

 

 

Back to top.

Arabian-NightsVirginia-SterrettSterrett-Arabian-NightsArabian-Nights-First-Edition

 

Arabian Nights. Arabian Nights by Hildegarde Hawthorne, illustrated by Virginia Frances Sterrett
Published: The Penn Publishing Company. Philadelphia. 1928
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered black cloth, large colour plate.
Price:
U.S.$675 Sold

Virginia-Sterrett-Arabian-Nights FREE shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 

Virginia-Frances-SterrettFirst-Edition-Arabian-NightsArabian-NightsSterrett-Hawthorne-Arabian-Nights


4to., (23 cm x 28.5cm) First Edition, original black cloth gilt stamped and lettered with large pictorial paste-down, spine lettering & gilt tooling faded, small faded patch to lower right corner, cracking to joints but firm, minor rubbing and wear to binding, pictorial endpapers, gutters cracked and repaired some time with glue, pp. 308, illustrated by Virginia Frances sterrett with 8 tipped in full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, plus numerous text illustrations and chapter heading vignettes, contents clean and colour plates bright, apart from wear to binding a very good copy of this beautiful production.

Virginia Frances Sterrett illustrated just three books in her tragically short life. This was her last work and was performed shortly before her death and whilst under the shadow of the tuberculosis which was to ultimately claim her life. This publication was preceded by Old French Fairy Tales in 1920 and Tanglewood Tales in 1921. With her stylized imagery, clarity of colour and definition of form it is easy to see why she became known as the female Kay Nielsen.

 

 

Back to top.

With-Sa'di-in-The-Garden-Arnold-EdwinSa'di-in-The-Garden-Books-rareArnold, Sir Edwin. With Sa'di in The Garden, or The Book of Love. Being the " Ishk" or Third Chapter of the "Bostan" of the Persian Poet Sa'di. Embodied in a Dialogue held in the Garden of The Taj Mahal, at Agra.
Published: London: Trubner & Co. 1888
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Pictorial Grey Cloth
Price:
U.S.$145

Sa'di-PoetFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Second Edition, original silver and gilt decorated pictorial grey cloth, slightly rubbed, bevelled edges, gilt spine, faded in parts, patterned endpapers, pp. viii + 211 & 24pp. of Sir Edwin Arnold's works, name and address on half title, a few spots to fore-edge, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Indian-Poetry-Sir-Edwin-ArnoldRare-Books--ArnoldArnold, Edwin. Indian Poetry, containing a New Edition of " The Indian Song of Songs" from the Sanskrit of The Gota Govinda of Jayadeva; Two books from " The Iliad of India" (Mahabharata); " Proverbial Wisdom" from The Shlokas of The Hitopadesa, and Other Oriental Poems.
Published: London: Trubner & Co. 1881
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Tan Cloth
Price:
U.S.$145

Indian-PoetryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled tan cloth, slightly rubbed & marked, spine gilt and decorated, brown endpapers, pp. 16 publishers adverts, + viii + 270 & 4pp. of author's adverts, armorial bookplate on paste-down, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Arabian-Nights-First-edition-Edmund-DulacStories-from-Arabian-Nights-First-edition-Edmund-DulacDulac-Arabian-Nights-First-edition-Edmund-DulacArabian Nights. Stories from the Arabian Nights, Retold by Lawrence Housman with illustrations by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London. ( 1907 )
Edition:
First Edition Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
Binding:
Pictorial Brown Cloth
Price:
U.S.$1,075 Sold

Arabian-Nights-Rare-Book FREE shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition, original brown cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, a few small marks and bumps, gilt spine, pp. xvi + 133, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with a mounted lettered tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus 49 other tissue guarded mounted colour plates, wear showing to inner joints but firm, a very good copy of this Dulac illustrated classic.

Burma-MonkBurmese-MonkBurmese-Monks-TalesBurma








Aung, Muang Htin. Burmese Monk's Tales
Published: Columbia University Press. New York and London. 1966
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original pictorial brown cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$145

Burmese-MonkFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Burma-Monk-first-Edition

 

8vo., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in green in its price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, pp. x + 181, vignette title page, minor wear to corners and edges of jacket, a very good copy.

A collection of fifty-nine tales by a famous and learned Burmese monk, the Thin-gaza Hsaya-daw (1815-86), and of twelve tales by other Burmese Monks, translated and introduced by Htin Aung. It combines exotic backgrounds and homely details thus offering the Western reader both a picture of Burma in the nineteenth century and an understanding of the basic good sense, gaiety, and gentleness of the Burmese people and the Buddhist clergy.

 

 

Back to top

 

AN ALPHABETICAL CHECK LIST OF SOME FIRST EDITION RARE BOOKS AND THEIR AUTHORS.

Richard Adams: born in Berkshire 1920; Watership Down Rex Collins 1972 U.K. & MacMillan 1974 U.S.A.
Kingsley Amis: born in London 1922; Lucky Jim his first novel Gollancz 1953 U.K. & Doubleday 1954 U.S.A.
Martin Amis: born at Oxford 1949; The Rachel Papers his first book Cape 1973 U.K. & Knopf 1974 U.S.A.
W.H. Auden: born at York 1907; Poems a legendary rarity of the 20th century, the first edition in a printing of around 30 copies SHS 1928 U.K.

Back to top.


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Rene-Bull

Arabian-Nights

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com