Carl Bock Temples Elephants, Breton China Costume 80 Hand-Coloured Plates, Baedeker Travel, Richard Burton Vikram and the Vampire, Arthur Rackham, Oz

Bangkok-Rare-Book

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Frank Baum Scarecrow Oz, Lost Princess Oz, Poor Cecco Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Picturesque Nepal, Carl Bock Temples and Elephants

Rare-Books-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Arthur Rackham, China, Siam, Java Nepal, Temples, Beadeker, Frank Baum Oz Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arthur-Rackham-Poor-Cecco
Bacon-Siam-First-Edition


Books List
by author's name.

1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-1st-editiontravel-1st-edition1st-edition-travel
1st-edition-travel-rare-bookzig-zag-journey-1st-editionfirst-edition-land-enchantmentrackham-1st-edition1st-edition-rackhamJerusalem-rare-bookwhite-slave-trade
young-girls-slave-trade
penknife-to-my-heart-1st-editionbronte-sisters-novelsegypt-siamboccaccio-rare-bookkarl-baedeker-travel-rare-bookquality-street
peter-pan
peter-pan-wendyquality-street-limited-editionzuleika-dobson-1st-editionmax-beerbohm-1st-editionbaedeker-1st-editionsiam-1st-edition-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Baedeker-Travel-Books

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Zig-Zag-Journeys-Siam


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Carl Bock Temples and Elephants, Richard Burton Vikram and the Vampire; First Editions


Palestine-and-Syria-Travel-Books-Baedeker
Karl Badekerl.
Palestine & Syria.
Droll-Stories-Honore-Balzac-Fairy-Books
Honore de Balzac.
Droll Stories.
John-Bunyan-Rare-Books-Fine-binding
John Brown.
John Bunyan
Vikram-The-Vampire-first-edition
Richard F Burton.
Vikram and The Vampire.


Aesop-rare-books-books
The Lost Princess of Oz, The Scarecrow of Oz First Editions
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

BADMINTON Sports Pastimes
Badminton Magazine Vol. 1 Aug-Dec 1895 through to
July-Dec 1901


BAEDEKER, KARL. Hand-Book for Travellers
The Rhine 1896
Northern Italy 1892
Central Italy and Rome 1900
Southern France 1907
Northern France 1889
Southern Germany 1910
Paris 1910
Palestine & Syria 1912
Berlin & Environs 1908
Spain & Portugal 1901
Canada 1900
The Eastern Alps 1903
Austria & Hungary 1896

BALZAC, HONORE de.
Droll Stories. illustrated by Gustave Dore

BANKS, LOUIS ALBERT
White Slaves

BARRIE, J. M
Peter Pan and Wendy. Mabel Lucie Attwell
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Arthur Rackham

BAUM, L. FRANK
The Scarecrow of Oz
The Lost Princess of Oz

BEAUVOIR, LE COMPTE DE
Voyage Autour Du Monde

BEERBOHM, MAX. 1st edition
Mainly on the Air.

BEERBOHM, MAX. First first edition
Zuleika Dobson,

BEETON. MRS ISABELLA
All About Cookery

BENNETT, ARNOLD. (Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.).
Venus Rising From The Sea.

BERNERS, Dame JULIANA.
A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle

BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS. 1st edition
Poor Cecco illustrated by Arthur Rackham

BLAKE, NICHOLAS. 1st edition
A Penknife in My Heart.

BOCK, CARL. first edition
Temples and Elephants

BONSER, A. E. SIDNEY WOOLF & E. S. BUCHHEIM (Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.). 1907
The Land of Enchantment.

BORDONA, J. DOMINGUEZ.
Spanish Illumination.

BRAINE, SHEILA.
To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.

BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Return of Kai Lung

BRETON, M.
China; its Costumes, Arts, Manufactures

BRONTE SISTERS.
Novels of The Sisters Bronte, with The Life of Charlotte Bronte by E.G. Gaskell.

BROWNING, JOHN.
John Bunyan

BROWN, PERCY
Picturesque Nepal

BUCHANAN, ROBERT. first edition 1868
North Coast and other Poems.

BURNS, ROBERT.
Poetical Works

BURTON, RICHARD F.
Vikram and The Vampire first edition

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco, Land Enchantment, Temples and Elephants travel first editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Badminton: Badminton Magazine Vol. 1 Aug-Dec 1895 through to July-Dec 1901
Published: London, Longmans,Green & Co., 1895.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding: Original half blue leather.
Price:
U.S.$875 For Sale Shop Only

Badminton-magazine-1st-edition

14 volumes of 15 (lacking vol. 6) London, Longmans,Green & Co., 1895, First Edition, Thick 8vo., original half blue leather, green boards, corners and edges rubbed, some marks, black endpapers, pp. viii + 706, contents clean ,a good firm copy.

 

Baedeker-Karl-The-Rhine-Travel-BooksBaedeker-Books-The-Rhine-Bangkok-BooksBaedeker-The-Rhine-Books-TravelBaedeker-Travel-Books-The-Rhine

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance.
Published:
Leipsic. 1896
Edition:
Thirteenth Revised Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$135

Baedeker-The-RhineFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., 13th Revised edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, slightly rubbed, gilt spine, all edges marbled, xxxiv + 422, name on half title, front free endpaper missing, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top

Baedeker-Karl-Northern-ItalyBaedeker-Italy-Rare-Books-Northern-ItalyBaedeker-Northern-Italy-old-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers First Part: Northern Italy including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and Routes through Switzerland and Austria. With 16 maps and 28 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1892.
Edition:
Ninth Remodelled Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$175

Baedeker-Northern-ItalyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., 9th remodelled edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt with some fading and marks, all edges marbled, lxii + 464, previous owners name on front free endpaper & half title, a very good copy.

 

Back to top

Baedeker-Karl-Central-Italy-BooksBaedeker-Central-Italy-Rare-BooksKarl-Baedeker-Central-Italy-Rare-BooksCentral-Italy-Karl-Baedeker-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers Second Part: Central Italy and Rome with 11 maps, 46 plans, a panorama of Rome, a view of the Forum Romanum, and the Arms of the Popes since 1417.
Published: Leipsic. 1900
Edition:
Thirteenth Revised Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$165

Baedeker-Central-Italy-RomeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt, all edges marbled, pp. lxxvi + 454 & 14 page index of streets and plans of Rome, a few small tears to some maps and very minor wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top

 

Southern-France-Baedeker-BooksSouthern-france-Rare-BooksBaedeker, Karl. Southern France including Corsica. with 33 maps and 49 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1907
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$175


Baedeker-Southern-FranceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., 5th edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt with wear to head and tail of spine with a small 1/4 inch tear, all edges marbled, pp. xxvii + 578, minor wear to maps & plans, a very good copy in a bright binding.

Back to top

Travel-Baedeker-Southern-FranceBaedeker, Karl. Northern France
Published: Leipsic. 1889.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$220

Baedeker-Northern-FranceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Baedeker-karl-first-edition-books

From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its environs.with 9 maps and 25 plans. Leipsic. 1889. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, spine darkened, all edges marbled, pp.xliii + 395, binding a trifle shaken and loose, some random light spotting, a good copy.

Back to top

Books-Rare-Baedeker-Karl-Southern-GermanyBaedeker-Southern-GermanyBaedeker, Karl. Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria ).Published: Leipsic. 1910.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$210

Baedeker-Southern-GermanyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Baedeker-karl-first-edition-books-Southern-germany

With 36 maps and 45 plans. Leipzig 1910. 8vo., Original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt, all edges marbled, pp.xxx + 364, a very good clean and bright copy.

Back to top

 

Baedeker-Karl-Paris-and-its-EnvironsBaedeker-Paris-and-its-EnvironsBaedeker-Paris-its-Environs-BooksBaedeker-Paris-Bangkok-Rare-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Paris and its Environs with Routes from London to Paris. with 14 maps and 41 plans
Published:
Leipsic. 1910.
Edition:
Seventeenth Revised Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$150

Baedeker-ParisFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, slightly rubbed & worn, gilt lettered spine, all edges marbled, pp. liv + 490, browning to decorated endpapers, but overall a very good copy.

Back to top

Palestine-and-Syria-BaedekerKarl-Baedeker-PalestinePalestine-and-Syria-Baedeker-Karl
Click on images to se larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Palestine and Syria, With routes through Mesopotamia and Babylonia and the Islands of Cyprus, with 21 maps, 56 plans, and a Panorama of Jerusalem
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers. 1912
Edition:
Fifth Edition, Remodelled and Augmented.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$300

Palestine-SyriaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, all edges marbled, pp. civ + 462, maps in great condition, binding clean and bright, a very good copy.

Back to top

Berlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-KarlBerlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-Karl-travelBerlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-Karl-Travel-books
Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl Berlin and its Environs. With 6 maps and 19 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1908
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$165

Baedeker-Berlin-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, slight wear, all edges marbled, pp. x + 247, small loss to fore-edge page 228, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top

Spain-and-Portugal-Baedeker-KarlSpain-Portugal-Baedeker-KarlBaedeker, Karl. Spain and Portugal with 7 maps and 47 plans.
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1901
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$165


Baedeker-Spain-PortugalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, white marks to upper cover, all edges marbled, pp. lxxxviii + 608, inscription on half title, a few small tears & fraying to edges of maps, & occasional pencil annotations in margins, a good firm copy.

Back to top

The-Dominion-of-Canada-Baedeker-KarlKarl-Baedeker-Canada-Rare-BooksKarl-Baedeer-Travel-Books-Canada
Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska. With 10 maps and 7 plans.
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1900
Edition:
Second Revised Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$195

Baedeker-CanadaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, a trifle stained and pitted, all edges marbled, pp. lxii + 268, endpapers browned, small bookplate on paste-down, contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy.

Back to top

The-Eastern-Alps-Baedeker-KarlThe-Eastern-Alps-Baedeker-Travel-BooksBaedeker, Karl. The Eastern Alps including Bavarian Highlands, Tyrol, Salzburg, Upper and Lower Austria, Styria, Carinthia, and Carniola. With 53 maps, 10 plans, and 7 panoramas.
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1903
Edition:
Tenth Edition, Revised and Augmented.
Click on images to see larger pictures.

Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$210

Baedeker-Eastern-Alps-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, all edges marbled, pp. xxvi + 571, bookplate on paste-down, a few small tears to frontispiece map, otherwise a very good copy with a clean and bright binding.

Back to top

Austria-Baedeker-Karl-Travel-BooksAustria-Karl-Baedeker-Travel-Books-RareBaedeker, Karl. Austria, including Hungary, Transylvania, Dalmatia, and Bosnia. With 28 maps and 25 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1896
Edition:
Eighth Edition, Remodelled and Augmented
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$150

Click on images to see larger pictures.


Baedeker-Spain-PortugalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, splits to joints but fir, all edges marbled, pp. xiv + 468, a few pencil notations in margins, one or two small tears to maps, a good copy.

Back to top

Balzac-Droll-Stories-Illustrated-BooksDroll-Stories-Gustave-Dore-First-editionDroll-Stories-First-edition-BalzacBalzac, Honore de. Droll Stories collected from The Abbeys of Touraine.
Published: London. John Camden Hotten. 1874
Edition:
First English Edition
Binding:
Original Gilt & Black Decorated Red Cloth.
Price:
U.S.$220

Honore-BalzacFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First English Edition, original gilt and black decorated red cloth, beveled edges, gilt & black pictorial spine faded, minor wear to corners & edges, top edge gilt, pp. xxxii + 650, an occasional spot, a good copy.

Back to top

Banks, Louis Albert. White Slaves, The Oppression of The Worthy Poor.
Published: Boston. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1892.
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Olive Green Cloth
Price:
U.S.$275

Slaves-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-chouans-rare-books-books

8vo., First Edition, original olive green cloth pictorially decorated and gilt lettered, minor rubbing and slightly soiled, spine gilt, pp.327, illustrated with a tissue guarded portrait frontispiece and 56 full page & text illustrations, bookplate on front paste-down, small stain to frontispiece tissue guard, a very good copy.

Back to top

Peter-Pan-Wendy-Children's-Book-old-rarePeter-Pan-Wendy-Children's-Book-oldPeter-pan-and-wendy-illustration-booksBarrie, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy.
Published: Hodder & Stoughton, London. {c1930}.
Binding:
Original orange cloth.
Price:
U.S.$295




Peter-Pan-Rare-Book
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Peter-pan-wendy-j.m.-barry

Hodder & Stoughton, London. {c1930}. 8vo., original orange cloth very slightly soiled, top edge orange, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell with 12 mounted colour plates plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 320, endpapers browned, some light spotting mainly to first and last few pages, 2 inch tear to fore-edge of page 16, plates are clean, overall a good very copy of this classic children's rare book.


 

Back to top

Peter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rare-BooksPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Arthur-RackhamPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rackham-IllustratedBarrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924
Binding:
Original green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$255

Peter-Pan-Kensington-GardensFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Small 4to., original green cloth with pictorial centre plate & lettered in gilt, mild rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 126, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece + map of Kensington Gardens and text illustrations, inscription on front free endpaper dated 1925, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top

The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-OZ-BooksBaum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1915.
Edition:
First Edition First Issue
Binding:
Original Green Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price:
U.S. $1,200

FREE shipping by Frank-Baum-Scarecrow (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition, First state with advertisement on verso of half title listing 8 titles through The Scarecrow of Oz, & with 12 inserted colour plates without captions, original green cloth, slightly rubbed & faded, pictorial colour plate paste-on, pp. 288, illustrated by John R Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, numerous black and white plates plus chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, one inch tear to lower edge of title, an occasional finger mark, a good firm copy of the 8th "Oz" book.

(Hanff & Greene IX)

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ-Rare
Rare-Books-The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ BKK-Books-The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ OZ-Books-First-edition-Frank-Baum

Back to top

First-edition-The-Lost-Princess-of-OzBaum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1917.
Edition:
First Edition First Issue
Binding:
Original Light Blue Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price:
U.S. $1,250

FREE shipping by Frank-Baum-Lost-Princess (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition, First Printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, original light blue cloth, slightly rubbed and faded, a few marks, large pictorial colour plate paste-on, all edges yellow, illustrated by John R. Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, and numerous black and white illustrations, chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, small nic to corner of one plate, 1-2 marks only, name partly erased from " This book belongs to " page, a very good copy, protected in a later pictorial dust wrapper.

(Hanff & Greene XI)

 

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-First-edition The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Frank-Baum
The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Books-of-OZ The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Dust-Jacket The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Rare-First-ediiton

Back to top

Voyage-autour-Du-Monde Beauvoir-Voyage-autour-Du-Monde Voyage-autour-Du-Monde-Beauvoir


Click on the image to see "larger picture"

 

 


Beauvoir, Le Comte De. Voyage Autour Du Monde, Australie Java-Siam-Canton Pekin-Yeddo-San Francisco.
Published: E. Plon et Cie. Paris
Edition:
1875
Binding:
Leather Backed Red Cloth
Price:
U.S. $595

FREE shipping by Beauvoir-Java-Siam (2-4 days)

Royal 8vo., Original quarter leather backed blind stamped red cloth, rubbed & a few marks, spine gilt tooled in compartments, joints starting to split but still firm, all edges gilt, extra engraved title page, pp. 661, illustrated through-out with tissue guarded colour maps (some folding), colour plan of Pekin, illustrated chapter headings and tail pieces, plus text illustrations, white silk endpapers, spotting to free endpapers and half title, otherwise contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top

Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on the Air.
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1946.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original orange cloth.
Price:
U.S.$145

Max-BeerbohmFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Mainly-in-the-air-books-bangkok

London. William Heinemann. 1946. First Edition. 8vo., original orange cloth in d/w, pp. 132, a very good copy.

Back to top
 

Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson,
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1911.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original brown cloth.
Price:
U.S.$255

Zuleika-Dobson-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Zuleika-dobson-books-bangkok

An Oxford Love Story. London. William Heinemann. 1911. First Edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, spine head has1/2 inch split and the tail is chipped, pp. 350, a very good copy.


Back to top 

Mrs-Beeton-Cooking-BooksMrs-Beeton-Cooking-Books-Cook-BooksMrs-Beeton-Cooking-Books-rare-Books


Beeton, Mrs Isabella All About Cookery A Collection of Practical Recipes
Published: London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited 1905
Edition:
New Edition.
Binding:
Original Gilt Lettered Brick Red cloth
Price:
U.S.$325

Beeton-Cook-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8v., New Edition, original gilt lettered brick red cloth decorated in black, spine gilt, corners & edges of binding slightly rubbed, pp. viii + 4 pages adverts + 444, illustrated with a large folding colour frontispiece plate, 3 other full page colour plate , black and white plates and 100's of text illustrations, presentation label adhered to front paste-down " From Toronto Daily World" a very good clean copy in a bright binding.

Back to top 

Venus-Rising-From-the-Sea-1st-editionArnold-Bennett-1st-editionBennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrator). Venus Rising From The Sea.
Published: London. Cassell & Company. 1931.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original black lettered light grey boards.
Price:
U.S.$485

McKnight-KaufferFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Venus-rising-from-the-sea-books-books

London. Cassell & Company. 1931. Limited Edition from the Curwen Press of 350 copies signed by the artist, Number 182, 4to., original black lettered light grey boards, pp. 110 on hand-made paper, illustrated by E McKnight Kauffer with 12 full page colour drawings, a fine copy in a worn slipcase.

Back to top

Dame-Juliana-Berners-Fishing-Rare-Book A-Treatyse-of-Fysshynge-Wyth-An-Angle[Fishing.] Berners, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle.
Published:
London. Elliot Stock. 1880.
Edition:
Facsimile Edition printed in 1880.
Binding:
Original blind-stamped vellum.
Price: U.S.$455

Berners-FishingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

A-treasure-of-Fysshynge-books

Being a Facsimile reproduction of the first book on the subject of fishing printed in England by Wynkyn de Worde, at Westminster in 1496. With an introduction by Rev. M. G. Watkins. London. Elliot Stock. 1880. Facsimile Edition printed in 1880. 4to., original blind-stamped vellum, small bookplate on paste-down, apart from endpapers browned on one side only, a very good copy.

Back to top

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.