Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens ill Arthur Rackham, Wallis Budge Osiris Rare Bible 1719, Bennett Venus Rising from the Sea, Baedekers, Mrs Isabella Beeton

Baedeker

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Bible New Testament, Osiris Egyptian Resurrection, Poor Cecco & Peter Pan Kensington Gardens, Arthur Rackham, Baedekers, Mrs Beeton.

Mrs-Beeton-Household-management
rare-books-bangkok-books

Arthur Rackham, Siam, Java Beadeker, Wallis Budge Osiris Peter Pan, Bible, Mrs Beeton Book Household Management

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Osiris 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Arthur-Rackham 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arthur-Rackham-Poor-Cecco
Bible

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Osiris-Egyptianmrs-isabella-beetonPeter-Panbook-of-household-managementsir-john-bowring-siam
bible-1719people-kingdom-siam-first-edition-bowringWallis-Budgerackham-1st-editionmax-beerbohmarnold-bennettwhite-slave-trade
buchanan-northcoast
penknife-to-my-heart-1st-editionernest-bramah-kai-lungegypt-siamsheila-brainekarl-baedeker-travel-rare-bookmainly-on-air
peter-pan
peter-pan-kensingtonbowring-kingdom-people-siamzuleika-dobson-1st-editionmax-beerbohm-1st-editionbible-new-testamentsiam-1st-edition-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Zig-Zag-Journeys-Siam


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Mrs Beeton The Book of Household Management


peter-pan-rackham
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
besso-siam-china
Salvatore Besso
Siam-China
Bible
Bible New Testament
1719


Osiris-Egyptian-1st-edition
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection.



mrs-beeton
Mrs Beeton Book of Household Management
wallis-budge-osiris
 

BAEDEKER, KARL. Hand-Book for Travellers
The Rhine 1896
Northern Italy 1892
Central Italy and Rome 1900
Northern France 1889
Berlin & Environs 1908
Austria & Hungary 1896

BANKS, LOUIS ALBERT
White Slaves

BARRIE, J. M
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Arthur Rackham
Peter Pan & Wendy

BEERBOHM, MAX. 1st edition
Mainly on the Air.
Zuleika Dobson,

BEETON, MRS ISABELLA
The Book of Household Management 1901
The Book of Household Management 1869

BENNETT, ARNOLD. (Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.).
Venus Rising From The Sea.

BERNERS, Dame JULIANA.
A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle

BESSO, SLAVATORE
Siam and China

BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS. 1st edition
Poor Cecco illustrated by Arthur Rackham

BIBLE:
The New Testament 1719

BLAKE, NICHOLAS. 1st edition
A Penknife in My Heart.

BLANFORD, HENRY F.
Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah

BORDONA, J. DOMINGUEZ.
Spanish Illumination.

BOSE, PROF: PHANINDRA NATH
The Indian Colony of Siam

BOWRING, SIR JOHN
The Kingdom and People of Siam

BRAINE, SHEILA.
To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.

BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Return of Kai Lung

BUCHANAN, ROBERT. first edition 1868
North Coast and other Poems.

BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection.

BURTON, RICHARD F.
Vikram and The Vampire

 



ernest-bramah-kai-lung Arthur Rackham Peter Pan, bennett-venus-rising

Baedeker-Karl-The-Rhine-Travel-BooksBaedeker-Books-The-Rhine-Bangkok-BooksBaedeker-The-Rhine-Books-TravelBaedeker-Travel-Books-The-Rhine

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance.
Published:
Leipsic. 1896
Edition:
Thirteenth Revised Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$49.00

Baedeker-The-RhineFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., 13th Revised edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, slightly rubbed, gilt spine, all edges marbled, xxxiv + 422, name on half title, front free endpaper missing, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top

Baedeker-Karl-Northern-ItalyBaedeker-Italy-Rare-Books-Northern-ItalyBaedeker-Northern-Italy-old-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers First Part: Northern Italy including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and Routes through Switzerland and Austria. With 16 maps and 28 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1892.
Edition:
Ninth Remodelled Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$49.00

Baedeker-Northern-ItalyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., 9th remodelled edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt with some fading and marks, all edges marbled, lxii + 464, previous owners name on front free endpaper & half title, a very good copy.

 

Back to top

Baedeker-Karl-Central-Italy-BooksBaedeker-Central-Italy-Rare-BooksKarl-Baedeker-Central-Italy-Rare-BooksCentral-Italy-Karl-Baedeker-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers Second Part: Central Italy and Rome with 11 maps, 46 plans, a panorama of Rome, a view of the Forum Romanum, and the Arms of the Popes since 1417.
Published: Leipsic. 1900
Edition:
Thirteenth Revised Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$45.00

Baedeker-Central-Italy-RomeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt, all edges marbled, pp. lxxvi + 454 & 14 page index of streets and plans of Rome, a few small tears to some maps and very minor wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top

 

BaedekerBaedeker-First-EditionBaedeker-Northern-FranceFirst-Edition-Baedeker



Baedeker, Karl.
Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its environs, with 9 maps and 25 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1889.
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$70.00

Karl-Baedeker-First-Edition



Baedeker-Northern-FranceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Baedeker-karl-first-edition-books

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, spine darkened, joints split, all edges marbled, pp.xliii + 395, binding a trifle shaken and loose, some random light spotting, a good copy.

Back to top

Berlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-KarlBerlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-Karl-travelBerlin-and-its-Environs-Baedeker-Karl-Travel-books
Click on images to see larger pictures.

Baedeker, Karl Berlin and its Environs. With 6 maps and 19 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1908
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$49.00

Baedeker-Berlin-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, slight wear, all edges marbled, pp. x + 247, small loss to fore-edge page 228, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top

Austria-Baedeker-Karl-Travel-BooksAustria-Karl-Baedeker-Travel-Books-RareBaedeker, Karl. Austria, including Hungary, Transylvania, Dalmatia, and Bosnia. With 28 maps and 25 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1896
Edition:
Eighth Edition, Remodelled and Augmented
Binding:
Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$44.00

Click on images to see larger pictures.


Baedeker-Spain-PortugalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, splits to joints but fir, all edges marbled, pp. xiv + 468, a few pencil notations in margins, one or two small tears to maps, a good copy.

Back to top

Banks, Louis Albert. White Slaves, The Oppression of The Worthy Poor.
Published: Boston. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1892.
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Olive Green Cloth
Price:
U.S.$95

Slaves-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-chouans-rare-books-books

8vo., First Edition, original olive green cloth pictorially decorated and gilt lettered, minor rubbing and slightly soiled, spine gilt, pp.327, illustrated with a tissue guarded portrait frontispiece and 56 full page & text illustrations, bookplate on front paste-down, small stain to frontispiece tissue guard, a very good copy.

Back to top

peter-pan-barriebarrie-arthur-rackhampeter-pan-kensington-gardensbarrie-peter-panarthur-rackham-peter-pan-rare-book

Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907
Edition:
First U.S. Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

Peter-Pan-Kensington-GardensFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-peter-panrare-book-peter-panfirst-edition-peter-pan-kensingtonkensington-gardens-rackhamarthur-rackham-peter-pan-kensington-gardens

 

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled & gilt lettered green cloth, rubbed at corners & edges and slightly darkened and spotted, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 126 + 49 tissue guarded mounted colour plates plus mounted colour frontispiece plate all on thick grey art paper by Arthur Rackham, plus line drawings in text, some spotting to tissue guards, text pages crisp and clean and all plates in very good condition, apart from moderate wear to binding, a very good copy.

 

first-edition-rare-book-arthur-rackham

Back to top

peter-pan-wendypeter-pan-and-wendybarrie-peter-pan-wendyfirst-edition-peter-pan-wendy

 

Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan & Wendy pictured by Mabel Lucie Attwell
Published: Hodder & Stoughton Limited London. n.d. (c.1924)
Edition:
First Edition Thus
Binding:
Original pictorial decorated yellow cloth.
Price:
U.S.$225

peter-pan-wendyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

barrie-mabel-lucie-attwellmabel-lucie-attwell-first-editionpeter-pan-wendy-mabel-lucie-attwellj-m-barrie-peter-pan-wendypeter-pan-wendy-barrie-attwell

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Large 8vo., First Edition thus, original yellow cloth pictorially decorated in black and blue, rubbed at corners & edges with slight fading along upper joint, black lettered spine, pp. 320, illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell with pictorial endpapers and title page, plus 12 full page mounted colour plates including frontispiece, also 19 text illustrations, tear to lower corner of page 69 professionally repaired, spotting and browning to endpapers, and some random light spotting, binding bright and clean, a good + copy.

 

 

Back to top

Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on the Air.
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1946.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original orange cloth.
Price:
U.S.$80

Max-BeerbohmFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Mainly-in-the-air-books-bangkok

London. William Heinemann. 1946. First Edition. 8vo., original orange cloth in d/w, pp. 132, a very good copy.

Back to top
 

Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson,
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1911.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original brown cloth.
Price:
U.S.$125

Zuleika-Dobson-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Zuleika-dobson-books-bangkok

An Oxford Love Story. London. William Heinemann. 1911. First Edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, spine head has1/2 inch split and the tail is chipped, pp. 350, a very good copy.


Back to top 

mrs-isabella-beetonbeeton's-household-managementbeeton-cook-bookold-cook-book

 

Beeton, Mrs Isabella. The Book of Household Management
Published: London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1901
Edition:
New Edition
Binding:
Original elaborate gilt morocco over green boards
Price:
U.S.$275

mrs-beeton-1869FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

cookery-book-beetonisabella-beeton-cook-bookmrs-isabella-beeton-rare-cook-bookhousehold-management-cookery-book

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Thick 8vo., New Edition, original elaborate gilt tooled and lettered red morocco over green cloth boards, rubbed at corners and edges, expertly re backed with the original spine laid down, pp. xlvi + list of colour plates, 2 pages of adverts, + 1644, + 34 pages of publisher's adverts, profusely illustrated with 13 full page colour plates (2 folding), 2 folding colour plates repaired, 68 full page black and white plates, & numerous text drawings, light spotting mainly to endpapers, & title, an occasional mark, a good tight copy of this famous cookery book.

 

old-rare-cook-books

Back to top 

 

mrs-beetonbeeton-household-managementmrs-beeton-household-managementhousehold-management-1869rare-cook-books

 

Beeton, Mrs Isabella. The Book of Household Management
Published: London: Ward, and Tyler. 1869
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Original elaborate gilt morocco over green boards
Price:
U.S.$375

mrs-beetonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

hosehold-management-cookery-bookrare-cookery-bookcookery-rare-book-beeton

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Thick 8vo., Second Edition, original elaborate gilt tooled and lettered red morocco over green cloth boards, minor wear to corners, expertly re backed with the original spine laid down, pp. xl + list of colour engravings + 5 pages adverts + 1139, & 44 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 12 full page colour plates & numerous text drawings, slight wear to fore-edges of endpapers, front endpapers soiled, an occasional mark but generally very clean, a good firm copy of the rare second edition of this famous cookery book.

Back to top 

Venus-Rising-From-the-Sea-1st-editionArnold-Bennett-1st-editionBennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrator). Venus Rising From The Sea.
Published: London. Cassell & Company. 1931.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original black lettered light grey boards.
Price:
U.S.$325

McKnight-KaufferFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Venus-rising-from-the-sea-books-books

London. Cassell & Company. 1931. Limited Edition from the Curwen Press of 350 copies signed by the artist, Number 182, 4to., original black lettered light grey boards, pp. 110 on hand-made paper, illustrated by E McKnight Kauffer with 12 full page colour drawings, a fine copy in a worn slipcase.

Back to top

Dame-Juliana-Berners-Fishing-Rare-Book A-Treatyse-of-Fysshynge-Wyth-An-Angle[Fishing.] Berners, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle.
Published:
London. Elliot Stock. 1880.
Edition:
Facsimile Edition printed in 1880.
Binding:
Original blind-stamped vellum.
Price: U.S.$180

Berners-FishingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

A-treasure-of-Fysshynge-books

Being a Facsimile reproduction of the first book on the subject of fishing printed in England by Wynkyn de Worde, at Westminster in 1496. With an introduction by Rev. M. G. Watkins. London. Elliot Stock. 1880. Facsimile Edition printed in 1880. 4to., original blind-stamped vellum, small bookplate on paste-down, apart from endpapers browned on one side only, a very good copy.

Back to top

salvatore-bessosalvatore-besso-rare-bookssalvatore-besso-siambesso-siam-chinabesso-siam-china-first-editionsalvatore-besso-siam-china

 

 

 

 

Besso, Salvatore. Siam and China.
Published: London: Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. [1914]
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Blind stamped and lettered black cloth, mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$675

Salvatore-BessoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-china-rare-booksfirst-edition-siamsiam-chine-bessofirst-edition-salvatore-bessofirst-edition-siam-china-rare-book

 

4to., First Edition, original blind-stamped black cloth with a mounted black & white plate, spine gilt lettered, binding rubbed at corners and edges, with a half inch split to cloth on upper joint, half title, illustrated with a vignette title page, frontispiece and 69 plates, pp. xx + 287, a very good copy of a hard to find title on Siam.

 

first-edition-salvatore-bessobesso-rare-books-siam-chinasalvatore-besso-siam-china-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

 

Salvatore Besso: A special correspondent for the Italian Tribuna newspaper, he interviewed The Prince of Siam at Bangkok, Yuan-Shi-Kai at Peking, and Sun-Yat-Sen in Nanking.

Bangkok's criss-crossing network of Khlongs (canals) opens doors to another world not commonly seen by tourists. In the late 19th century, a young Italian nobleman named Salvatore Besso, so taken with their ramshackle beauty and life-affirming bustle, likened Bangkok's Khlongs with those in Venice.

The 'Venice of the East' nickname in fact predate Besso's scribblings by hundreds of years. However, though it is unclear when exactly the phrase was born, it is clear that no tourist guide since (book, person or website) has been able to resist this captivating cliche. Like Burma's 'Mandalay', it evokes the romance of the Orient, only Bangkok-style: of languid sampans drifting down tree-lined canals, of stoic locals living next to them in floating wooden shophouses, of city life before the advent of tuk-tuks and traffic jams.

Back to top

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Published: Chatto & Windus 1925.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original orange cloth.
Price:
U.S.$295



FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Poor-Cecco-arthur-rackham-books-bangkok

Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

 

Back to top

 

bible-1719new-testamentbible-new-testamentbible-rarenew-testament-bible-rare

Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published:
London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition:
Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding:
Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price:
U.S.$825

bible-new-testamentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

bible-jesus-christ new-testament-jesus-christjesus-christ-biblejesus-christ-new-testament-rarelord-jesus-christ

8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.

Back to top

Blake-PenknifeNicolas-BlakePenknife-to-my-Heart









Blake, Nicholas.
A Penknife in My Heart.
Published:
London. The Crime Club. 1958.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$155

Nicholas-Blake-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-books-bangkok

London. The Crime Club. 1958. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth with a few small marks, d/w, some light spotting to edges and endpapers, a good copy.

Back to top

 

Climate-IndiaCeylon-ClimateBurmah-ClimateWeather-Climate-BurmahIndia-Burmah-Ceylon-Climate

Blanford, Henry F. Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah and the Storms of Indian Seas.........
Published:
London. MacMillan and Co. 1889
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original green cloth.
Price:
U.S.$150

India-Ceylon-BurmahFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth blind ruled, gilt lettered spine, binding a trifle rubbed and pitted with a few small marks, black endpapers, pp. xiii + 369 plus one page of publisher's adverts, illustrated through-out with charts and diagrams, name and date of 1904 on front free endpaper, embossed stamp on title page, contents clean a good-very good copy.

 

 

Back to top

Spanish-Illumination-First-EditionSpanish-rare-bookrarebook-spanish first-edition-rarebookBordona, J. Dominguez.
Spanish Illumination.
Published: Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930.
Edition:
First edition. 2 volumes.
Binding:
Original green cloth.
Price:
U.S.$625

Spanish-books-rare-books

Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930. 4to.,First Edition, 2 volumes, original quarter green morocco, green cloth faded in parts & light rubbing to corners, gilt tooled spine faded, light foxing mainly to endpapers & edges, illustrated with 160 lettered tissue guarded plates, contents clean a good copy.

Back to top.

indian-colony-siambose-indian-colony-of-siamindian-colony-of-siam-first-editionindian-colony-of-siam-rare-first-editionprof-bose-siam

 

Bose, Prof: Phanindra Nath. The Indian Colony of Siam.
Published: The Punjab Sanskrit Book Depot, Lahore. 1927
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped light blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

indian-colony-siam-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-siam-books-indian-colony-of-siamsiamese-rare-books-first-editionsfirst-edition-indian-colony-siamthe-indian-colony-of-siam-prof-boseprof-phanindra-nath-bose-indian-colony-siam

 

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped light blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, darkened, very minor wear to binding, pp. x + Erratum + 170, plus 3 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with 6 full page plates, small stamp on front free endpaper, contents clean, apart from condition of binding, a very good copy of a rare item.

Back to top.

bowringsir-john-bowringsir-john-bowring-siamjohn-bowring-siambowring-first-editionkingdom-siam-bowring

 

Bowring,Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a narrative of the mission to that country in 1855
Published: London: John W. Parker & Son. 1857
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped green cloth.
Price: U.S.$2,150

kingdom-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

john-bowring-siam-rare-booksir-john-bowring-kingdom-people-siamjohn-bowring-siam-first-edition-rare-bookskingdom-people-siam-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo.,(220 x 143mm), 2 volumes, First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spines, rubbed and worn, chipped at head and tail of spines with small loss, splits along joints but only to surface cloth, brown endpapers, small bookplate on front paste-downs of previous owner, half titles, titles with lithographic copies of royal seals printed in red as vignettes, 2 folding lithographic facsimile letters (one by King Mongkut) on three leaves, folding engraved map, 2 portrait frontispieces (one chromolithographed of King Mongkut, the other of Sir John Bowring lithographed on India paper), 14 plates (7 chromolithographed, 6 steel-engraved and one folding lithograph), tissue guards to all plates, internally very clean with no spotting, apart from wear to bindings, a very good copy of this superb work.

[Cordier 736, 977-979: Satow 130.]

 

first-edition-sir-john-bowring-siam

 

Sir John Bowring, KCB (Chinese translated name: 寶寧,寶靈 or 包令) (17 October 1792 – 23 November 1872) was an English political economist, traveller, miscellaneous writer, polyglot, and the 4th Governor of Hong Kong.

Bowring ranked with Giuseppe Caspar Mezzofanti and Hans Conon von der Gabelentz among the world's greatest hyperpolyglots — his talent enabling him at last to say that he knew 200 languages, and could speak 100. The first fruits of his study of foreign literature appeared in Specimens of the Russian Poets (1821–1823). These were followed by Batavian Anthology (1824), Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain (1824), Specimens of the Polish Poets, and Serbian Popular Poetry, both in 1827, and Poetry of the Magyars (1830).

Back to top.

 

 

Sky-FallingTo-tell-the-king-the-sky-is-falling King-Sky-FallingBraine, Sheila E. To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.
Published: London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original two tone grey cloth.
Price:
U.S.$145


Sheila-BraineFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1st-edition-books-bangkok-braine

BraineSheila-BraineSky-Falling-Braine

 

With illustrations by Alice B. Woodward. London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone grey cloth embossed with elves and fairies, gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. 171, delightful chapter head & tail plates, full page plates plus illustrations in text by Alice Woodward, inscription on ffep, a very good copy of a fun children's rare book.

 


Back to top

The-Return-of-Kai-Lung-1st-editionKai-Lung-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Kai-Lung









Bramah, Ernest. The Return of Kai Lung
Published: Sheridan House. New York. 1937
Edition:
First American Edition.
Binding:
Purple Cloth Dust Wrapper
Price:
U.S.$150

Kai-LungFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First American Edition, original black lettered purple cloth in its pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, soiled, pp. 319, light browning to endpapers, apart from wear to d/w, a very good copy.

Back to top

Robert-Buchanan-PoemsRobert-Buchanan-PoemsBuchanan, Robert. North Coast and other Poems.
Published: Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons.
Edition:
First edition.
Binding:
Original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red.
Price:
U.S.$200


North-Coast-Poems
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Poems-fine-binding-books-bangkok

Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons. Large 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red, bevelled edges, elaborate gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. xiv + 250 + pp. 6 of adverts, frontispiece and numerous plates, neat inscription on announcement page dated 1868, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy.


Back to top.

Osiris-Egyptian-1st-editionOsiris-Egyptian-1st-editionBudge, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection
Published: London: Philip Lee Warner. 1911
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price:
U.S.$750


osiris-egyptianFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Osiris-Rare-BookBudge-OsirisWallis-Budge-Osiris

 

Royal 8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered with central embossed gilt panel, spines gilt tooled, top edge gilt, pp. xxxv + 404, viii + 440, profusely illustrated with large folding colour frontispiece plates, plus 100's of full page plates and text drawing, many plates folding, small stain to page 1, volume 1, bookplate on paste-downs, a very good set.

Back to top.

 

 

richard-burton-vikramvikram-vampirerichard-burton-first-editionvikram-and-the-vampirevikram-vampire-first-editionfirst-edition-richard-burton

 

Burton, Richard F. Vikram and The Vampire or Tales of Hindu Devilry.
Published: London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1870
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Black stamped red cloth.
Price:
U.S.$575

Burton-Vikram-VampireFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

vikram-and-the-vampire-rare-books vikram-vampire-richard-burtonrare-book-vikramfirst-edition-vikram-vampire-richard-burton-rare-book

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition with second issue binding, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black & gilt lettered, slightly soiled, similar spine, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges with wear to head and tail of spine, spine darkened, pp. xxiv + 319, illustrated by Ernest Griset with 15 full page plates including a frontispiece plate, plus many illustrations in text previous owners name on half title, a good copy.

[Penzer, pp 80-82]

Back to top.



 

Wallis-Budge

Mrs-Isabella-beeton

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Bangkok Rare Books.

Richard Burton Vikram and the Vampire at Bangkok Rare Books

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com