
Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection First Edition |
 |
Tachard Siam 1689, Stories from The Pentamerone Warwick Goble |
 |
| |
BACON, GEORGE B.
Siam, The Land of The White Elephant
BAEDEKER, KARL. Hand-Book for Travellers
The Rhine 1896
Northern Italy 1892
Central Italy and Rome 1900
Southern France 1907
Northern France 1889
Paris 1910
Berlin & Environs 1908
Austria & Hungary 1896
BANKS, LOUIS ALBERT
White Slaves
BARRIE, J. M
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Arthur Rackham
BASILE, GIAMBATTISTA
Stories from The Pentamerone
BAUM, L. FRANK.
The Scarecrow of Oz
BEERBOHM, MAX. 1st edition
Mainly on the Air.
BEERBOHM, MAX. First first edition
Zuleika Dobson,
BENNETT, ARNOLD. (Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.).
Venus Rising From The Sea.
BERNERS, Dame JULIANA.
A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle
|
BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS. 1st edition
Poor Cecco illustrated by Arthur Rackham
BIBLE:
The New Testament 1719
BIBLIOTHEQUE UNIVERSELLE ET HISTORIQUE 1689
BLAKE, NICHOLAS. 1st edition
A Penknife in My Heart.
BLANFORD, HENRY F.
Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah
BONSER, A. E. SIDNEY WOOLF & E. S. BUCHHEIM (Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.). 1907
The Land of Enchantment.
BORDONA, J. DOMINGUEZ.
Spanish Illumination.
BRAINE, SHEILA.
To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.
BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Return of Kai Lung
BUCHANAN, ROBERT. first edition 1868
North Coast and other Poems.
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection.
|
|
 |
Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco, Land Enchantment |
 |
  
Bacon, George B. Siam. The Land of the White Elephant, As It Was and Is.
Published: New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co. 1878
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., original brown cloth, gilt tooled in black and gilt, similar spine, corners & edges very slightly rubbed, & a small scratch mark to upper cover, black endpapers, pp. viii + 347, illustrated with a frontispiece plate plus folding map of Siam, Cambodia the Laos Country & C, plus 32 plates including: Prince Chulalongkorn ( mislabeled as The Reigning First King of Siam), The Late Second King (Phra Pin Klao), the Present Second King ( George Washington), and the First King and Queen ( King Mongkut and Queen Debsirindra), a very good copy.
  
* I can find no reference to this 1878 edition, Christie's Thailand sale in 1999 refers to the 1881 edition as the second edition, as do many booksellers online and in their catalogues.
Back to top |
   
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Baedeker, Karl. The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance.
Published: Leipsic. 1896
Edition: Thirteenth Revised Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$49.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., 13th Revised edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, slightly rubbed, gilt spine, all edges marbled, xxxiv + 422, name on half title, front free endpaper missing, otherwise a very good copy.
Back to top
|
  
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers First Part: Northern Italy including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and Routes through Switzerland and Austria. With 16 maps and 28 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1892.
Edition: Ninth Remodelled Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$49.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., 9th remodelled edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt with some fading and marks, all edges marbled, lxii + 464, previous owners name on front free endpaper & half title, a very good copy.
Back to top |
   
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Baedeker, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers Second Part: Central Italy and Rome with 11 maps, 46 plans, a panorama of Rome, a view of the Forum Romanum, and the Arms of the Popes since 1417.
Published: Leipsic. 1900
Edition: Thirteenth Revised Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$45.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt, all edges marbled, pp. lxxvi + 454 & 14 page index of streets and plans of Rome, a few small tears to some maps and very minor wear to binding, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
 Baedeker, Karl. Southern France including Corsica. with 33 maps and 49 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1907
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$49.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., 5th edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, spine gilt with wear to head and tail of spine with a small 1/4 inch tear, all edges marbled, pp. xxvii + 578, previous owners name on half title, minor wear to maps & plans, a very good copy in a bright binding.
Back to top
|
  
Baedeker, Karl. Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its environs, with 9 maps and 25 plans.
Published: Leipsic. 1889.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$70.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, spine darkened, joints split, all edges marbled, pp.xliii + 395, binding a trifle shaken and loose, some random light spotting, a good copy.
Back to top |
   
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Baedeker, Karl. Paris and its Environs with Routes from London to Paris. with 14 maps and 41 plans
Published: Leipsic. 1910.
Edition: Seventeenth Revised Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$45.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, slightly rubbed & worn, gilt lettered spine, all edges marbled, pp. liv + 490, browning to decorated endpapers, but overall a very good copy.
Back to top
|
  
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Baedeker, Karl Berlin and its Environs. With 6 maps and 19 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1908
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$49.00
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, slight wear, all edges marbled, pp. x + 247, small loss to fore-edge page 228, otherwise a very good copy.
Back to top
|
 Baedeker, Karl. Austria, including Hungary, Transylvania, Dalmatia, and Bosnia. With 28 maps and 25 plans
Published: Leipsic. Karl Baedeker, Publishers.1896
Edition: Eighth Edition, Remodelled and Augmented
Binding: Original gilt lettered red cloth.
Price: U.S.$44.00
Click on images to see larger pictures.
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 8vo., original gilt lettered red cloth, splits to joints but fir, all edges marbled, pp. xiv + 468, a few pencil notations in margins, one or two small tears to maps, a good copy.
Back to top
|
Banks, Louis Albert. White Slaves, The Oppression of The Worthy Poor.
Published: Boston. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1892.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Olive Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original olive green cloth pictorially decorated and gilt lettered, minor rubbing and slightly soiled, spine gilt, pp.327, illustrated with a tissue guarded portrait frontispiece and 56 full page & text illustrations, bookplate on front paste-down, small stain to frontispiece tissue guard, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
  Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Original green pictorial cloth
Price: U.S.$195 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on images to see larger pictures.
Small 4to., original green cloth with pictorial centre plate & lettered in gilt, pp. 126, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece + map of Kensington Gardens and text illustrations, small tape mark on front and rear free enpapers & small remnants of newspaper clipping on rear pastedown, apart from very light wear to binding, a very good copy.
Back to top |
    
Basile,Giambattista. Stories from The Pentamerone selected and edited by E. F. Strange illustrated by Warwick Goble
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited, London. 1911
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth
Price: U.S.$525
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., (25.5cm x 19cm) First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth, rubbed at corners & edges, stain spot to upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, faded, uneven fading to upper cover, pp. 304, illustrated by Warwick Goble with 32 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, browning to free endpapers, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy
   
This fabulous collection of stories is thought to have been collected in the Seventeenth Century, chiefly in Crete and Venice by Giambattista Basile, in the Neapolitan dialect and many of them upon examination appear to form the basis of well known modern Fairy Tales. Although these tales predate both Perrault and Grimm they are not as well known as they weren't translated until the mid Nineteenth Century, largely due to the difficulty of translating the Neapolitan dialect. Goble does not disappoint with this beautiful suite of illustrations, with his attention to detail, intense use of rich colours and his sublime oriental influenced compositions they provide the perfect accompaniment to this collection of folk tales.
Back to top
|
   
Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago 1915
Edition: First edition, 1st issue.
Binding: Original pictorial green cloth.
Price: U.S.$650
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
4to., First Edition, first issue, original green cloth decorated with large pictorial colour plate, spine darkened, binding worn and slightly soiled, pp. 288, illustrated by John Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, black and white full page plates, many text illustrations, chapter headings and tail pieces, some random finger soiling, a good firm copy of the 8th Oz book title.
Back to top |
Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on the Air.
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1946.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original orange cloth.
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

London. William Heinemann. 1946. First Edition. 8vo., original orange cloth in d/w, pp. 132, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson,
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1911.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

An Oxford Love Story. London. William Heinemann. 1911. First Edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, spine head has1/2 inch split and the tail is chipped, pp. 350, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
 Bennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrator). Venus Rising From The Sea.
Published: London. Cassell & Company. 1931.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original black lettered light grey boards.
Price: U.S.$395
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Cassell & Company. 1931. Limited Edition from the Curwen Press of 350 copies signed by the artist, Number 182, 4to., original black lettered light grey boards, pp. 110 on hand-made paper, illustrated by E McKnight Kauffer with 12 full page colour drawings, a fine copy in a worn slipcase.
Back to top |
[Fishing.] Berners, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle.
Published: London. Elliot Stock. 1880.
Edition: Facsimile Edition printed in 1880.
Binding: Original blind-stamped vellum.
Price: U.S.$250
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Being a Facsimile reproduction of the first book on the subject of fishing printed in England by Wynkyn de Worde, at Westminster in 1496. With an introduction by Rev. M. G. Watkins. London. Elliot Stock. 1880. Facsimile Edition printed in 1880. 4to., original blind-stamped vellum, small bookplate on paste-down, apart from endpapers browned on one side only, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
  Arthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Published: Chatto & Windus 1925.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original orange cloth.
Price: U.S.$295
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham.
*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).
Back to top
|
   
Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published: London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition: Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding: Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.
Back to top |
 
Bibliotheque. Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique de Annee M. D. C. L XXXIX.
Published: A Amsterdam Chez Les Heritiers D'Antoine Schelte 1698
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Contemporary full Calf
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
12mo., Second Edition, Vol 14, Contemporary full speckled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments with 5 raised bands, all edges red speckled, pp. [6] + 476 & 18 page indices des Matieres, vignette title page, contemporary ink letters and date 1689 on front paste-down, small worm holes on front cover through lower margin to back cover [ small an insignificant], contents crisp and clean in an handsome full calf period binding.
Contents include: Second Voyage du P. Tachard des Jesuites Envoiez par le Roi, au Roiaume de Siam.... 1689
Back to top
|
  
Blake, Nicholas. A Penknife in My Heart.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1958.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original red cloth.
Price: U.S.$155
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

London. The Crime Club. 1958. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth with a few small marks, d/w, some light spotting to edges and endpapers, a good copy.
Back to top
|
   
Blanford, Henry F. Climates and Weather of India, Ceylon and Burmah and the Storms of Indian Seas.........
Published: London. MacMillan and Co. 1889
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original green cloth.
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth blind ruled, gilt lettered spine, binding a trifle rubbed and pitted with a few small marks, black endpapers, pp. xiii + 369 plus one page of publisher's adverts, illustrated through-out with charts and diagrams, name and date of 1904 on front free endpaper, embossed stamp on title page, contents clean a good-very good copy.
Back to top |
   
Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim. (Arthur Rackham, illustrator). The Land of Enchantment.
Published: London. Cassell and Company. 1907.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$425
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
London. Cassell and Company. 1907. First Edition. original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.
* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.
Back to top
|
  Bordona, J. Dominguez.
Spanish Illumination.
Published: Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930.
Edition: First edition. 2 volumes.
Binding: Original green cloth.
Price: U.S.$625 + shipping

Pantheon Casa Editrice Florence. 1930. 4to.,First Edition, 2 volumes, original quarter green morocco, green cloth faded in parts & light rubbing to corners, gilt tooled spine faded, light foxing mainly to endpapers & edges, illustrated with 160 lettered tissue guarded plates, contents clean a good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Braine, Sheila E. To Tell The King the Sky is Falling.
Published: London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original two tone grey cloth.
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

  
With illustrations by Alice B. Woodward. London. n.d. (1896). Blackie & Sons Ltd. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone grey cloth embossed with elves and fairies, gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. 171, delightful chapter head & tail plates, full page plates plus illustrations in text by Alice Woodward, inscription on ffep, a very good copy of a fun children's rare book.
Back to top
|
  
Bramah, Ernest. The Return of Kai Lung
Published: Sheridan House. New York. 1937
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Purple Cloth Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First American Edition, original black lettered purple cloth in its pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, soiled, pp. 319, light browning to endpapers, apart from wear to d/w, a very good copy.
Back to top
|
 Buchanan, Robert. North Coast and other Poems.
Published: Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red.
Price: U.S.$250
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. London. 1868. George Routledge & Sons. Large 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth decorated in gilt & red, bevelled edges, elaborate gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. xiv + 250 + pp. 6 of adverts, frontispiece and numerous plates, neat inscription on announcement page dated 1868, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 Budge, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and The Egyptian Resurrection
Published: London: Philip Lee Warner. 1911
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Royal 8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered with central embossed gilt panel, spines gilt tooled, top edge gilt, pp. xxxv + 404, viii + 440, profusely illustrated with large folding colour frontispiece plates, plus 100's of full page plates and text drawing, many plates folding, small stain to page 1, volume 1, bookplate on paste-downs, a very good set.
Back to top.
|
|
|