First Editions, Leslie Charteris The Saint, Raymond Chandler Playback, Aleister Crowley Moonchild, Joseph Conrad The Rover, Covarrubais Bali Island Rare Book.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

First-Edition-Rare-Book

Island Bali, Raymond Chandler Playback First Editions, Aleister Crowley Moonchild, Alice Wonderland, Curtis Loas North Siam.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Bali, Crowley Moonchild, Chandler, Charteris, Christie, Conrad, First Editions.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Alice-Wonderland

Moonchild-First-Edition

Books List
by author's name.

Bali-IslandMiguel-Covarrubais-Balirare-1st-editionAliceangela-carter-1st-editionMoonchild
Agatha-Christie
Josph-ConradJohn-Dickson-CarrCarr-Wake-DeadHungry-GoblinLewis-CarrollAlice-Wonderland
celine-1st-edition1st-edition-celinejoseph-conrad-1st-edition1st-edition-joseph-conradthe-rover-1st-editionlewis-carroll-1st-editionraymond-chandler
furthur-india-rare-book
playback-chandlerLeslie-Charterisagatha-christie-1st-edition1st-edition-agatha-christieSiam



Thai Cigarette Cards.

Winston-Churchill
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Aleister-Crowley-Moonchild

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Churchill-First-Editions


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Raymond Chandler, Agatha Christie and Celine First Edition Rare Books

Alices_Adventures_in_Wonderland_old_book
Alice's Adventures
in Wonderland

Celine-Rare-First-Edition-death
Death on the
Installment Plan.

Playback-first-edition-raymond-chandler-rare-book
Playback.
Moonchild-Crowley-first-edition
Moonchild 1st edition



Aesop-rare-books-books Aleister Crowley Moonchild First Edition at Bangkok Rare Books. Jane-austin-first-edition
 

CALLISON, BRIAN. first edition
The Dawn Attack.

CALTHROP DION CLAYTON
English Costume

CAMPAN, MADAME. Grolier Society history limited edition
Memoirs of the Court of Marie Antoinette

CAMPBELL, J. G. D.
Siam in the Twentieth Century

CARPENTER, EDWARD.
From Adam's Peak to Elephanta

CARR, JOHN DICKSON
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

CARROLL, LEWIS.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland/ Through The Looking Glass
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland C1890
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1907
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1907 Arthur Rackham

CARTER, ANGELA. first edition
Shadow Dance.

CASANOVA, GIACOMO. limited edition & privately printed
The Memoirs of Giacomo Casanova Di Seingalt

CATHERINE II grolier society
Memoirs of Catherine ii and The Court of St. Petersburg

CELINE, LOUIS-FERDINAND. rare 1st edition
Death on the Installment Plan.

CELINE, LOUIS-FERDINAND. first edition
Journey to the End of the Night.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND. first edition
Playback.
Spanish Blood

CHARTERIS, LESLIE. 1st edition
Senor saint.

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. old sailing ships
Old Sea Painting.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
By The Pricking of My Thumbs
.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
Passenger To Frankfurt.

COLEMAN, W. S.
Our Woodlands, Heaths, and Hedges.

CONRAD, JOSEPH. 1st edition
The Rover.

COOK, ROBIN. first edition
Coma

CORYAT, THOMAS. limited edition
Coryat's Crudities.

COUPERIN, FRANCIOS COUPERIN.
Oeuvres Completes.

COVARRUBAIS, MIGUEL.
Island of Bali.

COWPER, WILLIAM.
The Poetical Works.

CRAKELT, WILLIAM A.M. 1790
Entick's New Latin-English Dictionary.

CRONIN, LEONARD.
The Concise Australian Flora.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER
Moonchild, A Prologue. first edition

CRUIKSHANK, ISAAC ROBERT & GEORGE.
The Cruikshankian Momus "Let Momus Rule the Day".

CURTIS, LILLIAN JOHNSON
The Laos of North Siam

CUSSANS, JOHN E.
Handbook of Heraldry.



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Moonchild Aleister Crowley 1929. Laos North Siam Lillian Curtis First Edition
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Callison-First-EditionCallison, Brian. The Dawn Attack.
Published: London. Collins. 1972.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$95


Dawn-AttackFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Callison-bran-bangkok-books

London. Collins. 1972. 8vo., 1st Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy.

 


Back to top.

English-Costume-Calthrop-Dion-Clayton Books-English-Costume-Calthrop-Dion-Clayton English-Costume-illustrated-old-books English-Costume-illustrated-Books-Bangkok

 

 


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Calthrop, Dion Clayton. (painted & described by). English Costume.
Published: A & C Black, Ltd. London 1923
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$275

English-CostumeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original pictorial red cloth, similar spine and gilt, pp. xvi + 463, illustrated with 61 full page colour plates ( incl. frontispiece), 32 half-tone reproductions of engravings by Hollar, 60 half-tone illustrations by Dightons and the author, plus other text drawings, previous owners small stamp on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers, but very good.

Back to top.

 

 

Campan, Madame. (First Lady-in-Waiting to The Queen). Memoirs of The Court of Marie Antoinette.
Published: Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910].
Edition: Edition de Luxe of 1000 copies No. 157.
Binding: Original blue/green cloth.
Price: U.S.$265

Grolier-SocietyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Bangkok-rare-bookshop-books

Queen of France; with sketches and anecdotes of her private life. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe of 1000 copies No. 157, original blue/green cloth corners slightly rubbed, some wear to head and tail of spines, spine slightly darkened, paper title labels worn and hard to read, top edges gilt, half titles, title pages printed on Japanese vellum in red and black, pp.361 & 330, Vol.1 illustrated with lettered tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 5 other tissue guarded full page plates, Vol. 2 6 tissue guarded full page plates incl. frontispiece, small initial R B on ffep, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Siam-in-the-Twentieth-CenturySiam-in-the-Twentieth-Century-First-editionSiam-in-the-Twentieth-Century-HistorySiam-in-the-Twentieth-Century-Rare-Booksfirst-edition-Siam-in-the-Twentieth-Century

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Campbell, J. G. D. Siam in the Twentieth Century being the experiences and impressions of a British official.
Published: London Edward Arnold 1902
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$450

Siam-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, rubbed and marked from removed label on upper cover, spine gilt, e-library copy but only 2 cancelled stamps, ( 1 on front free endpaper other pp.2), previous owners name on paste-down, pp. xi + 332 including index, folding colour map, & 32pp publisher's adverts, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece+ 15 full page plates & folding colour map, endpapers browned, random light spotting, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

Sketches-in-Ceylon-and-IndiaFrom-Adam's-Peak-to-ElephantaCarpenter, Edward. From Adam's Peak to Elephanta; Sketches in Ceylon and India
Published: London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$475

India-CeylonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, spine gilt, pp. xvi + 363, blue endpapers, illustrated with 6 full page plates including frontispiece, plus numerous illustrations in text, inscription on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

To-Wake-The-Dead-First-edition-Dickson-CarrTo-Wake-The-Dead-First-edition-John-Dickson-CarrCarr, John Dickson To Wake The Dead
Published: Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York 1938
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original blue striped orange cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

John-Dickson-CarrThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Original blue striped orange cloth, similar spine, pictorial dust jacket chipped & damaged with loss to spine, pp. v + 274, name on front free endpaper, apart from wear to jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Hungry-Goblin-First-edition-BooksCarr, John Dickson The Hungry Goblin
Published: Harper & Row Publishers. New York 1972
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original half yellow cloth, pink boards
Price: U.S.$185

John-Dickson-Carr-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original half yellow cloth over pink boards, pictorial dustjacket with few small chips, pp. 290, black endpapers, a near fine copy.

Back to top.

Alice-adventure-Fine-BindingAlice-adventure-John-TennielLewis-CarrollCarroll-Alice

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass and What She Found There.
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London 1927
Edition:
Binding: Full Brown Mococco
Price: U.S.$1,125

Alice-Wonderland This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., Superbly bound by Riviere and Sons in full straight grained brown morocco, gilt linear borders with ornamental corners, gilt tooled rabbit to upper cover and gilt tooled queen on lower cover, all edges gilt, gilt tooled spine in compartments with red and black morocco labels, ornate dentelles and marbled endpapers, pp. x + 299, illustrated by John Tenniel with 8 full page colour plates and 92 black & white illustrations, a very small indentation to one morocco spine label, very minor wear to binding, foxing confined to endpapers, a very good copy in a handsome binding.

Back to top.

Alice-in-wonderland-John-tennielAlice-in-wonderland-John-tenniel-Color-platesAlice-in-wonderland-John-tenniel-rare-BooksCarroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.
Published: New York. McLoughlin Brothers. {c1890.}
Edition:
Binding: Original Decorated Boards
Price: U.S.$495



Alice-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

4to, original pictorial decorated boards, rubbed soiled and shaken, gilt spine, pp. [6] + 190, illustrated by John Tenniel with colour frontispiece and 41 black and white drawings, plus elaborate page borders in red, light discolouration to page edges, a few random marks, a good copy of a lovely book.

Back to top.


Alices_Adventures_in_WonderlandLewis-Carroll-Alice-WonderlandBessie-Pease-Gutmann

 

 

 

 


Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.
Published: New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1907.
Binding: Original blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$375

WonderlandFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Alis-in-wonderland-books-bangkok

New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1907. Small 4to., original blue cloth lettered in white with a white and red rabbit on upper cover, Illustrated by Bessie Pease Gutmann with colour frontispiece & 9 other full page colour plates, decorated page headings plus border decorations in blue and other full page b/w plates, pp.164, some light foxing to title and minor rubbing to binding, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Alice-Adventures-in-wonderland-Rackham-IllustratedAlice-Adventures-in-wonderland-RackhamAlice-Adventures-1st-edition-RackhamCarroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson.
Published: London. William Heinemann.
Edition: 1907 First Arthur Rackham Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$415

Alice-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled green cloth, rather faded, rubbed at corners and edges, black lettered spine faded to brown, joints cracked but firm, wear to head and tail of spine with small loss, pp., xi + 162, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 12 other tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus line drawings & decorated initials, spotting to endpapers, and a few random spots, a good firm copy of a favorite among Arthur Rackham collectors.

 

 

Back to top.

Angela-Carter-First-EditionShadow-dance-first-editionCarter, Angela. Shadow Dance.( The Authors first book)
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$275

Shadow-DanceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Carter-Shadow-dance-books

London. William Heinemann. 1966. First Edition. 8vo., original grey/black boards in soiled pictorial d/w with some small chips and tears, pp. 185, contents very good.


Back to top.

Rare-Book-CasanovaCasanova, Giacomo. The Memoirs of Giacomo Casanova Di Seingalt.
Published: The Casanova Society. London 1922.
Edition: Limited Edition of 1000 copies No. 747.
Binding: Quarter bound vellum backed blue boards.
Price: U.S.$800 for sale shop only

Casanova-giacomo-rare-books-bangkok-thailand

Translated into English by Arthur Machen. Privately Printed for Subscribers only. The Casanova Society. London 1922. 4to., 12 volumes, Limited Edition of 1000 copies No. 747, quarter bound vellum backed blue boards rubbed and worn at corners and edges, boards stained vol.10, small piece missing from spine head vol.8 and some slight chipping to head spine vol.12, some prelims unopened, spines black lettered and some lettering rubbed off and ineligible, top edge gilt, frontispiece to each volume {a few large folding}, internally clean and very good.


Back to top


Catherine II: Memoirs of Catherine II, and The Court of St. Petersburg.
Published: Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston. [c1910].
Edition: Edition de Luxe. limited to 1000 copies No. 157.
Binding: Hardback bound in blue/green cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

Catherine-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

catherine-court-petersburg

During her reign and that of Paul I., by one of her Courtiers. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston. [c1910]. 8vo., Edition de Luxe. limited to 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, some wear to head and tail of spine, paper title label worn and just legible, top edge gilt, half title, small initial r b on ffep, title in red and black on Japanese vellum, pp.353, some pages unopened, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, very good.

Celine-Rare-First-EditionDeath-on-the-instalment-planCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Death on the Installment Plan.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1938.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Celine-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Books-dustwrapper-books

London. Chatto and Windus. 1938. First Edition. 8vo., original black cloth in pictorial d/w, apart from some spotting to edges and ffep. and some white marks on d/w spine; a very good copy of Celine's highlight.

 

 

Back to top

Celine-First-EditionCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Journey to the End of the Night.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1934.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback, original black cloth.
Price: U.S.$355

Celine-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-hardback-old-books

London. Chatto and Windus. 1934. First English Edition. 8vo., original black cloth, slightly soiled, white lettered spine, lower joint rubbed, pp.543, some light spotting to edges, endpapers & last 6 pages, a good copy.

Raymond-Chandler-First-EditionPlayback-first-edition-raymond-chandlerChandler-first-editionChandler, Raymond. Playback.
Published: London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$395

Chandler-PlaybackFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-dust-jacket-books-books

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. First Edition. 8vo., large pencil name on ffep has been erased but still visible; otherwise a very good copy in a price clipped dust wrapper.

Chandler-Spanish-Blood -1st-editionChandler-Spanish-Blood-Books-RareSpanish-Blood-first-edition-BooksSpanish-Blood-1st-edition-Books

Click on the images to enlarge pictures.

Chandler, Raymond. Spanish Blood
Published: The World Publishing Company. Cleveland. 1946
Edition: First Edition First Printing July 1946
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$300

Chandler-Spanish-BloodFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth decorated in orange, in a slightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 221, pages uniformly browned, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Leslie-Charteris-Senor-SaintSenor-saint-first-editionCharteris, Leslie. Senor Saint.
Published: London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$185

Leslie-CharterisFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-dust-jacket-books

London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. 8vo., First U.K. Edition original green cloth, pictorial d/w, pp. 188, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Sailing-Ships-Rare-BookChatterton, E. Keble. Old Sea Paintings.
Published: London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine.
Price: U.S.$250

Chatterton-Sea-PaintingsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Old-Sea-painting-books-old-rare

The story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters..... with 15 illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson Collection. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928. 4to., First Edition, gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine, corners and edges rubbed, tear across spine tail, pp.179 + 15 colour plates + 95 b/w plates +p.4 of publishers adverts, plate opposite p.44 torn and tape repaired with loss to margin and tear to margin of plate opposite p.50, a few pages carelessly opened, some random foxing through-out but mainly to text, most plates in excellent condition, a good copy.


Back to top.

First-Edition-ChristieChristie, Agatha. By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1968.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150

Agatha-ChristieFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1st-edition-Agatha-christie-books-old

London. The Crime Club. 1968. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth, spine gilt, a few small chips to d/w, otherwise a very good copy.

Rarebook-First-EditionChristie, Agatha. Passenger To Frankfurt.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1970.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150

Christie-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1st-edition-Agatha-christie-books-rare

London. The Crime Club. 1970. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, spine gilt, in d/w, a very good copy.


Back to top.

RarebookBangkok-Rare-BooksColour-Plate-Rare-BookWoodlands-Hedges-Colour

Coleman, W. S. Our Woodlands, Heaths, and Hedges.
Published: London. George Routledge & Sons.
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

Woodlands-RareFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Woodland-coleman-books-old-rare

A popular description of trees, shrubs, wild fruits, etc. with notices of their insect inhabitants. London. George Routledge & Sons, n.d. Small 8vo., original gilt tooled blue cloth, elaborate gilt spine, all edges gilt, pp. viii + 198 + pp. 1 of index, 8 full page colour plates plus numerous text illustrations, bookplate, inscription on ffep dated 1885, some foxing to plates & prelims, light wear and soiling to binding; but still a very good copy.

Back to top.

First-Edition-The-RoverConrad-First-EditionConrad, Joseph The Rover.
Published: London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$275

Joseph-Conrad-RoverFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-Rover-Joseph-Conrad-books-books

London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923. First Edition. 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt, in a chipped and slightly soiled d/w, some slight spotting to endpapers and edges, contents clean, a good copy.

"The Rover" was serialized in the "Pictorial Review" Sept to Dec, 1923, prior to book publication. Conrad began the novel as a short story hoping it would give him some brief relief from his struggles with
"suspense". It was a popular success despite some critics regarding it as marred by sentimentality.


Back to top.

Robin-Cook-First-EditionRare-Books-ComaCook-Coma-FirstCook, Robin. Coma.
Published: Little, Brown. Boston 1977.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$100

Coma-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Coma-robin-cook-books-bangkok


Little, Brown. Boston 1977. 8vo., First Edition, original black and grey boards in a soiled and torn pictorial priced clipped d/w, pp.280, apart from d/w a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Coryat's-Crudities-Rare-BookThomas-Coryat-Rare-BookCoryat-Rare-Book

Coryat, Thomas. Coryat's Crudities.
Published: MacLeHose and Sons 1905.
Edition: Limited Edition of 100 (no. 24} copies on handmade paper. 2 volumes.
Binding: Original vellum backed red cloth.
Price: U.S.$575

Coryat-Traavel-Rare-Book This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Coryat-crudities-books-Bangkok-rare-boks

Hastily gobled up in five moneths travells in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia commonly called the Grisons country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some parts of high Germany, and the Netherlands ; Newly digested in the hungry aire of Odcombe in the County of Somerset, and now dispersed to the nourishment of the travelling Members of this Kingdome. Glasgow James MacLeHose and Sons 1905. 8vo., 2 volumes, Limited Edition of 100 (no. 24} copies on handmade paper, original vellum backed red cloth slightly soiled, oval gilt motif on upper cover, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, title in red & black small ink stain title page vol. 1, ornamental initials, pp. xx + 428 plus 5 plates [1 folding], pp. xi + 436 plus 5 plates [3 folding], bookplate on paste-downs, browning to fore-edge and endpapers only, rest of contents crisp and clean, a very good copy.


Back to top.

Francois-Couperin-MusiqueBangkok-Rare-BooksCouperin, Francois. Oeuvres Completes.
Published: Editions de L'Oiseau Lyre. 1933.
Edition:No. 11 of a limited edition of 325 copies on Japon Dujardin.
Binding: Original green & cream cloth, decorated in silver, black and gilt.
Price: U.S.$200