Winston Churchill My African Journey, London to Ladysmith, Crowley Moonchild, Pinocchio, Alice Wonderland, Louisa Stuart Costello Rose Garden of Persia 1st

Winston+Churchill+My+African+Journey

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Winston-Churchhill

Alice in Wonderland, Crowley Moonchild, Pinocchio, Winston Churchill London to Ladysmith via Pretoria, Louisa Costello The Rose Garden of Persia

rare-books-bangkok-books

Crowley Moonchild, Chandler, Charteris, Christie, Conrad, Pekinese Dog, John Dickson Carr, Pinocchio, Winston Churchill

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Alice-in-Wonderland

Moonchild-First-Edition
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Alice-WonderlandMiguel-Covarrubais-Baliwinston-churchillrose-of-persiaangela-carter-1st-editionMoonchild
Agatha-Christie
Josph-ConradJohn-Dickson-CarrCollidi-Pinocchiorose-persia-costello-first-editionLondon+Ladysmithlondon-ladysmith-first-edition
celine-1st-editionlewis-carrollodyssues1st-edition-joseph-conradthe-rover-1st-editionlewis-carroll-1st-editionraymond-chandler
Alice-in-wonderland-mabel-lucie-attwell
playback-chandlerLeslie-CharterisMabel-Lucie-Attwell1st-edition-agatha-christiewinston-churchill-my-african-journey-first-edition



Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Churchill-First-Editions


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Raymond Chandler, Agatha Christie and Celine, Winston Churchill London to Ladysmith
winston-churchill First Editions lewis-carroll-alice
wicton-churchill
Winston Churchill
My African Journey

mabel-lucie-attwell

Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland


rose-of-persia
Costello
The Rose of Persia
Moonchild-first-edition
Aleister Crowley
Moonchild



pinocchio Aleister Crowley Moonchild First Edition, Island of Bali. crowley-moonchild
 

CALLISON, BRIAN. first edition
The Dawn Attack.

CALTHROP DION CLAYTON
English Costume

CARR, JOHN DICKSON
Fire, Burn!

CARROLL, LEWIS
Alice in Wonderland

CARTER, ANGELA. first edition
Shadow Dance.

CARTER, CECIL A. (editor):
The Kingdom of Siam

CELINE, LOUIS-FERDINAND. rare 1st edition
Death on the Installment Plan.
Journey to the End of the Night.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND. first edition
Playback.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE. 1st edition
Senor saint.

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. old sailing ships
Old Sea Painting.

CHILD, JACOB T.
The Pearl of Asia

CHILDERS, JAMES SAXON
From Siam to Suez

CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
By The Pricking of My Thumbs
.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
Passenger To Frankfurt.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON
My African Journey
London to Ladysmith via Pretoria

COLLIDI, CARLO LORENZINI
Pinocchio

COLUM, PADRAIC
The Adventures of Odysseus

CONRAD, JOSEPH. 1st edition
The Rover.

COOK, ROBIN. first edition
Coma

COOK, THEODORE ANDREA.
Old Provence.

COSTELLO, LOUISA STUART.
The Rose Garden of Persia

COUPERIN, FRANCIOS COUPERIN.
Oeuvres Completes.

COVARRUBAIS, MIGUEL
Island of Bali

COWPER, WILLIAM.
The Poetical Works.

CRAKELT, WILLIAM A.M. 1790
Entick's New Latin-English Dictionary.

CRICHTON, MICHAEL
Jurassic Park

CRONIN, LEONARD.
The Concise Australian Flora.

CROSS, MRS. ASHTON.
The Pekinese Dog

CROWLEY, ALEISTER
Moonchild, A Prologue. first edition

CURTIS, LILLIAN JOHNSON
The Laos of North Siam

CUSSANS, JOHN E.
Handbook of Heraldry.

 



rose-garden-of-persia-costello
Winston Churchill My African Journey, Rose Garden of Persia Costello
carter-kingdom-siam

Callison-First-EditionCallison, Brian. The Dawn Attack.
Published: London. Collins. 1972.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$95


Dawn-AttackFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Callison-bran-bangkok-books

London. Collins. 1972. 8vo., 1st Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy.

 


Back to top.

English-Costume-Calthrop-Dion-Clayton Books-English-Costume-Calthrop-Dion-Clayton English-Costume-illustrated-old-books English-Costume-illustrated-Books-Bangkok

 

 


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Calthrop, Dion Clayton. (painted & described by). English Costume.
Published: A & C Black, Ltd. London 1923
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$175

English-CostumeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original pictorial red cloth, similar spine and gilt, pp. xvi + 463, illustrated with 61 full page colour plates ( incl. frontispiece), 32 half-tone reproductions of engravings by Hollar, 60 half-tone illustrations by Dightons and the author, plus other text drawings, previous owners small stamp on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers, but very good.

Back to top.

 

 

John-Dickson-CarrFire-BurnFire-Burn-First-EditionCarr-Fire-Burn

Carr, John Dickson. Fire, Burn!
Published: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York. 1957
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Black & Brown Cloth, Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$195

john-dickson-carr-fire-burnFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Original Black & brown cloth, in its price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, worn and chipped with one inch tear to top edge, plus front flap detached but held together with tape, pp. vii + 265 including 5 pages of "Notes for the Curious", contents crisp and clean, apart from wear to jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

lewis-carrolllewis-carroll-alicemabel-lucie-attwell-alice-wonderlandAlice-in-Wonderland

 

Carroll Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Pictured by Mabel Lucie Attwell
Published: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd London. n.d. [c. 1914]
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Original gilt tooled red cloth.
Price: U.S.$325

Alice-in-wonderlandFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

mabel-lucie-attwell-alice-wonderlandalice-lewis-carrollattwell-alicealice-in-wonderland-carrollmabel-lucie-attwell-lewis-carroll-alice

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., 9.75 inches x 7.5 inches (25cm x 19cm). original gilt tooled red cloth rubbed and worn at corners & edges, 148 pages + 4 pages publisher's advertisements, illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell with 12 full page colour plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, numerous text illustrations, & pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, endpapers browned, an occasional mark or spot here and there, binding a trifle loose, but a good copy with the gilt tooling on the cover still bright. 

alice-carroll

This volume is more usually found in illustrated paper boards, over a cloth spine. This gilt decorated cloth binding was first published as the Deluxe first edition in 1910 and appears to have been subsequently re-issued as the adverts at the rear of this book date it to circa 1914. This publication appears to be identical to the first Deluxe edition in all respects other than that the first edition had all page edges gilt, this copy has only a gilt top edge. All printings of this Deluxe binding appear to be particularly scarce and are highly sought after.

Back to top.

Angela-Carter-First-EditionShadow-dance-first-editionCarter, Angela. Shadow Dance.( The Authors first book)
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$175

Shadow-DanceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Carter-Shadow-dance-books

London. William Heinemann. 1966. First Edition. 8vo., original grey/black boards in soiled pictorial d/w with some small chips and tears, pp. 185, contents very good.


Back to top.

kingdom-of-siam-rare-bookscarter-kingdom-siamcarter-kingdom-siam-first-editioncecil-carter-kingdom-of-siamfirst-edition-cecil-carter-kingdom-siam

 

Carter, Cecil A. (editor). The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A., 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial red cloth
Price: U.S.$675

kingdom-siam-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

siam-kingdom-first-editionfirst-edition-rare-books-siam-carterfirst-edition-the-kingdom-of siam

 

8vo., (192 x 128 mm), First Edition, original pictorial red cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt, spine faded, binding rubbed at corners and edges with small chips to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280 including index, illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sawangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, 62 other views and plates of Siam, book plate on front paste-down and front free endpaper, browning mainly confined to front free endpapers, frontispiece and title page, a good to very good copy.

 

kingdom-siam-first-edition

 

Back to top.

Celine-Rare-First-EditionDeath-on-the-instalment-planCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Death on the Installment Plan.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1938.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$525


celine-death-instalement-planFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-dustwrapper-books

London. Chatto and Windus. 1938. First Edition. 8vo., original black cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 587, apart from some spotting to edges and ffep. and some white marks on d/w spine; a very good copy of Celine's highlight.

Back to top

Celine-First-EditionCeline, Louis-Ferdinand. Journey to the End of the Night.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1934.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback, original black cloth.

Price: U.S.$225

Celine-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-hardback-old-books

London. Chatto and Windus. 1934. First English Edition. 8vo., original black cloth, slightly soiled, white lettered spine, lower joint rubbed, pp.543, some light spotting to edges, endpapers & last 6 pages, a good copy.

Raymond-Chandler-First-EditionPlayback-first-edition-raymond-chandlerChandler-first-editionChandler, Raymond. Playback.
Published: London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$395

Chandler-PlaybackFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-dust-jacket-books-books

London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. First Edition. 8vo., large pencil name on ffep has been erased but still visible; otherwise a very good copy in a price clipped dust wrapper.

Leslie-Charteris-Senor-SaintSenor-saint-first-editionCharteris, Leslie. Senor Saint.
Published: London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150

Leslie-CharterisFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-edition-dust-jacket-books

London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. 8vo., First U.K. Edition original green cloth, pictorial d/w, pp. 188, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Sailing-Ships-Rare-BookChatterton, E. Keble. Old Sea Paintings.
Published: London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine.
Price: U.S.$195

Chatterton-Sea-PaintingsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Old-Sea-painting-books-old-rare

The story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters..... with 15 illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson Collection. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928. 4to., First Edition, gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine, corners and edges rubbed, tear across spine tail, pp.179 + 15 colour plates + 95 b/w plates +p.4 of publishers adverts, plate opposite p.44 torn and tape repaired with loss to margin and tear to margin of plate opposite p.50, a few pages carelessly opened, some random foxing through-out but mainly to text, most plates in excellent condition, a good copy.


Back to top.

first-edition-the-pearl-of-asiajacob-childfirst-edition-rare-pearl-of-asia-childchild-pearl-of-asiajacob-child-pearl-asia-rare-book


Child, Jacob T.
The Pearl of Asia Reminiscences of the Court of a Supreme Monarch or Five Years in Siam.
Published: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1892.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth
Price: U.S.$675

jacob-child-pearl-of-asiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

pearl-of-asia-first-editionthe-pearl-of-asia-pearl-asia-first-editionjacob-child-the-pearl-of-asia-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered red cloth, soiled and marked, gilt faded, corners and edges rubbed, 1/4 inch closed tear to head of spine, top edge gilt, new endpapers, pp. 339, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plate of His Majesty King Chulalongkorn, plus 31 full page plates, small marks to new endpapers, otherwise contents clean and very good.

 

first-edition-rare-books-Siam

 

Cordier 741 (incorrectly dated 1893)

Back to top.

james-saxon-childers-from-siam-to-suez-first-editionfrom-siam-to-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rare-first-editionchilders-from-siam-to-suez

 

 

 

 

 

Childers, James Saxon. From Siam to Suez.
Published: D. Appleton and Company, New York. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$145

siam-to-suez-childers-rare-booksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

childers-from-siam-to-suez-first-editionsiam-to-suez-james-childersfirst-edition-suezrare-first-edition-siam-suezfrom-siam-to-suez-rarebooksiam-suez-childers-first-editionjames-childers-siam-suez-first-edition

siam-suez-rare-first-edition

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered patterned maroon cloth, spine faded, pp. vii + 258, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates including frontispiece, pictorial endpapers and vignette drawings by Willard Bonte, browning to front endpapers, frontis plate and title, otherwise a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

First-Edition-ChristieChristie, Agatha. By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1968.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150

Agatha-ChristieFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1st-edition-Agatha-christie-books-old

London. The Crime Club. 1968. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth, spine gilt, a few small chips to d/w, otherwise a very good copy.

Rarebook-First-EditionChristie, Agatha. Passenger To Frankfurt.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1970.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150

Christie-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

1st-edition-Agatha-christie-books-rare

London. The Crime Club. 1970. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, spine gilt, in d/w, a very good copy.


Back to top.

 

my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my african-journeyfirst-edition-my-african-journeywinston-churchill-my-african-journey-rare-book

Churchill, Winston. My African Journey
Published: Hodder and Stoughton London. 1908
Edition: First Edition and only printing.
Binding: Original pictorially decorated red cloth.
Price: U.S.$625

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

churchill-first-editionmy-african-journey-winston-churchillwinston-churchill-my-african-journey-first-edition-rare-books

 

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth, spine gilt lettered, but faded & marked, damp staining to binding mainly to top edge of lower cover and spine, but also a touch to top edge of upper cover, pp. xiii + 226 and 16 pages of publisher's averts, illustrated with 61 plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus 3 maps, random light spotting, previous 2 owners names on front free endpaper, some fraying and small tears to margins only of plates, a good complete copy.

The 61 photographs were tipped in rather than bound, so copies should always be carefully checked to ensure the presence of all illustrations and maps.

 

first-edition-winston-churchill

 

This book is Churchill's travelogue on Britain's possessions in East Africa, written while he was serving Undersecretary of State for the Colonies. It is notable, among other things, for being the only one of his many books to contain photographs allegedly taken by the author. This first and only printing is a striking edition, with a vivid red binding and a pictorial front cover bearing a woodcut illustration of Churchill with his bagged white rhinoceros depicted in blue, grey, and black.

Back to top.

churchill-first-editionlondon-to-ladysmithwinston-churchill-first-editionrare-book-winston-churchill

 

Churchill, Winston. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original black stamped beige cloth, lettered in red & black.
Price: U.S.$475

winston-churchillFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-london-to-ladysmith-via-pretoriawinston-churchill-first-edition-rare-books

 

8vo., First Edition, Original beige cloth, black stamped illustration and lettering to front cover, red lettering to front cover and spine, gilt illustration and lettering to spine, light surface wear and soiling, & minimal rubbing to corners and edges,  book measures approximately 8 by 5 inches, black endpapers, pp. xiv + 498 & 32 pages of publisher's adverts, half title, illustrated with 4 maps (1 color fold-out map, 2 other fold-out maps), and 4 plans, small tear to join of 1 map, fraying to margins of map ends, mostly firmly bound volume with spine a trifle 'u' shaped, front inner hinge cracked at top & bottom, some modest foxing throughout, a good firm copy of an early title.

Personal record of Churchill's impressions during the first five months of the First Boer War, including the story of Churchill's capture and escape from the Boers.  Dedicated to the staff of the Natal Government Railway. 

Back to top.

 

 

 

Collodi-PinocchioPinocchioPinocchio-FolkardPinocchio-Charles-FolkardPinocchio-Carlo-CollodiCollodi-Folkard-Pinocchio

 

Collodi, Carlo Lorenzini. Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet.
Published: London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited. (1913)
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt lettered and tooled blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$225

PinocchioFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., ( 18 cm x 12 cm), original blue cloth lettered and elaborate tooled in gilt with a pictorial colour paste-down plate, spine gilt tooled, pp. 128, illustrated by Charles Folkard with 8 full page colour plates including frontispiece, plus vignette head and tail pieces, pictorial title page, the very slightest of wear to binding, a very good copy.

Originally published by Dent with Folkard illustrations in 1911. This edition is part of the "Tales for Children from Many Lands" series published 2 years later. 1st Thus.

Back to top.

 

Colum-TroyOdysseus-TroyOdysseus-PoganyWilly-Pogany-OdysseusOdysseus-Willy-Pogany

 

Colum, Padraic. The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
Published: The MacMillan Company New York 1928
Edition: Reprinted October 1928
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown/Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$225

Colum-Pogany-OdysseusFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Troy-Odysseus-ColumPadraic-Colum-Willy-Pogany

 

Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, minor wear, similar spine, pp. ix + 254, Illustrated by Willy Pogany with numerous full page b&w and 8 color illustrations, decorated initials, pictorial endpapers, illustrated title page and half title, previous owners name on decorated front endpaper, random browning, a good firm copy.

A telling of the Greek epic by the noted Irish poet and playwright.

From Greek mythology the classic adventures of Odysseus, how he fared with the Cyclopes, his struggles against the lure of the Sirens, and the awesome power of the god Poseidon.

 

 

Back to top.

 

First-Edition-The-RoverConrad-First-EditionConrad, Joseph The Rover.
Published: London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$225

Joseph-Conrad-RoverFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-Rover-Joseph-Conrad-books-books

London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923. First Edition. 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt, in a chipped and slightly soiled d/w, some slight spotting to endpapers and edges, contents clean, a good copy.

"The Rover" was serialized in the "Pictorial Review" Sept to Dec, 1923, prior to book publication. Conrad began the novel as a short story hoping it would give him some brief relief from his struggles with
"suspense". It was a popular success despite some critics regarding it as marred by sentimentality.


Back to top.

Robin-Cook-First-EditionRare-Books-ComaCook-Coma-FirstCook, Robin. Coma.
Published: Little, Brown. Boston 1977.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$100

 



Coma-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Coma-robin-cook-books-bangkok


Little, Brown. Boston 1977. 8vo., First Edition, original black and grey boards in a soiled and torn pictorial priced clipped d/w, pp.280, apart from d/w a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

1st-edition-Old-Provence-Theodore-Andrea-CookFirst-edition-Old-Provence-Theodore-Andrea-CookCook, Theodore Andrea. Old Provence.
Published: Rivingtons London. 1905
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt tooled royal blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$200

 

 

Old-Provence-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 volumes, First Edition, original gilt tooled royal blue cloth, minor wear, gilt lettered spine, pp. xxii + 348 & xv + 429, black endpapers, half titles, profusely illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, vignette titles, full page plates, text drawings & chapter vignettes, previous owners name stamped on half title & front free endpapers both vol's., large folding map at rear of vol. 2, torn across centre & repaired on verso with tape, but a good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

the-rose-of-persiacostello-the-rose-of-persiarose-of-persia-rare-bookspoetry-persia-first-editionpersia-poetry-costello-first-editionlouisa-costello-rose-of-persia

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Costello, Louisa Stuart. The Rose Garden of Persia
Published: London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans. 1845
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red morocco gilt tooled fine binding by Hayday.
Price: U.S.$575

rose-garden-of-persiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

persian-poetry-first-editionrose-of-persia-fine-bindinglouisa-costello-the-rose-of-persia-first-edition

 

8vo., First Edition, sumptuously bound by Hayday in crimson morocco gilt tooled on upper and lower covers with a flower pattern & gilt linear borders, spine gilt, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, light wear to corners & edges, wear to joints with small splits, blue endpapers decorated with gold stars, illustrated with 12 plates in colour and gold done in an Arabic style, every page with red borders in different designs, pp. xii + 193, creases to front free endpaper and soiling to title page, light spotting and browning mainly to first and last few pages, inscription dated 1850 on front free endpaper on a plain paper mounted label, a very good copy in a exquisite binding.

Back to top.

Francois-Couperin-MusiqueBangkok-Rare-BooksCouperin, Francois. Oeuvres Completes.
Published: Editions de L'Oiseau Lyre. 1933.
Edition: No. 11 of a limited edition of 325 copies on Japon Dujardin.
Binding: Original green & cream cloth, decorated in silver, black and gilt.
Price: U.S.$150

Music-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Oeuvres-completes-books-bangkok-thailand

Volume 5 only Musique de Clavecin IV. Paris. Editions de L'Oiseau Lyre. 1933. Publiees par un Groupe de Musicologues sous la direction de Maurice Cauchie. Folio, No. 11 of a limited edition of 325 copies on Japon Dujardin, original green & cream cloth, decorated in silver, black and gilt, spine damaged with 4 very small holes, top edge silver, silver endpapers with a design in black after a lyre bird, a near fine copy in a very stylish binding.


Back to top.

miguel-covarrubaisisland-bali-first-editionmiguel-covarrubais-island-of-baliisland-bali-first-edition-covarrubaisfirst-edition-bali

Covarrubais, Miguel. Island of Bali with an Album of Photographs by Rose Covarrubais
Published: Cassell and Company Limited London. 1937
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black & yellow cloth pictorially decorated with gilt tooling and Lettering
Price: U.S.$275

Covarrubais-BaliFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Bali-First-EditionFirst-Edition-baliIsland-BaliCoverrubais-Island-BaliMiguel-Corrubais-Island-Bali-First

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Large 8vo, (16 x 23.5 cm's), First edition, original black & yellow cloth pictorially decorated with gilt tooling and lettering, slightly soiled, spine faded, wear to folds of large folding map, pp. xxv + 417, plus 10 page index, profusely illustrated throughout with 114 magnificent photographs by Rose Covarrubais and over 90 drawings by Covarrubais himself, in addition to a few by Balinese artists. The photographs are reproduced in half-tone; 75 of the drawings are in line and 10 in wash; and 5 paintings are reproduced in full colours. in addition there is an original topographical map. A good tight & clean copy.

A comprehensive & well illustrated work on Bali.

 

 

Back to top.

Cowper, William. The Poetical Works.
Published: Edinburgh & London. Gall & Inglis.
Binding: Original gilt & black tooled green cloth.
Price: U.S.$120

Cowper-PoeticalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

The-poetical-work-cowper-books

Edinburgh & London. Gall & Inglis, n.d. 8vo., original gilt & black tooled green cloth, elaborate gilt and black spine, corners and edges slightly rubbed, all edges gilt, pp.xxiv + 516, engraved frontispiece & additional engraved title plus 2 full page engraved plates, school prize bookplate dated 1886, spotting to endpapers, a clean & bright copy.

Latin-DictionaryEnglish-LatinDictionary-Latin-English

 

Crakelt, William, A.M. Entick's New Latin-English Dictionary. Containing all the words and phrases proper for reading the classics in both Languages, accurately collected from the most approved Latin authors. To which is prefixed, A New English-Latin Dictionary, carefully compiled for the most celebrated English writers; rendered in classical Latin ...............
Published: London: Printed for Charles Dilly. 1790.
Binding: Original boards.
Edition: A New Edition Revised and Corrected.
Price: U.S.$325

Latin-English-DictionaryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

latin-english-dictionary-books

Latin-Rare-Book

 

Small thick 4to, original boards rubbed and worn, calf spine ( most calf missing as per illustration ), title leaf partly loose, neat inscription on ffep dated 1794, some spotting and browning through-out but over all contents are firm and good, pp. iv + 331, pp. iv + Calendarium Romanum leaf + 534, back free endpaper loose, handsome in its original and worn state, a good copy.


Back to top.

jurassic-parkjurassic-park-first-editionmichael-crichton-jurassic-park-first-editionjurassic-park-michael-crichton

 

Crichton, Michael. Jurassic Park.
Published: Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1990
Binding: Original blue cloth in dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$125

jurassic-park-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original gilt stamped and lettered two tone blue cloth, in its pictorial dust wrapper, slight darkening to spine, pp. xi +400, illustrated with charts and diagrams, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Cronin, Leonard. The Concise Australian Flora. Illustrated by Marion Westmacott, Jenny Taranto, Ruth Berry, & Roslyn Published: Devaux. Reed Books, N.S.W. 1989.
Binding: Original white lettered grey cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$175

Australian-FloraFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Australia-australian-flora

Devaux. Reed Books, N.S.W. 1989. Large 4to., original white lettered grey cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp.320, bookplate, slight discolouration to d/w otherwise a fine copy.

 

 

 

*The Concise Australian Flora stands alone as the finest and most extensive illustrated guide to the Australian Flora ever produced. More than 1000 species of Australian Flora, from delicate blooms of the alpine meadows to the rich wonderland of our tropical rainforest, are featured here.

Back to top.

Pekinese-DogDog-BookPekinese-Dog-Book

Cross, Mrs. Ashton. The Pekinese Dog
Published: Tonbridge Printers, Peach Hall Works Tonbridge. 1932
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled and Lettered Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$275

 

Pekinese-DogFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Dog-PekinesePekinesePekinese-First-Edition

 

Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered purple cloth, similar spine slightly faded, pp. 369 including index, profusely illustrated throughout with full page photographic plates including a frontispiece plate, plus many full page plates of charming advertisements for various dog products of the day, light spotting mainly to first 30 pages, a very good copy of a comprehensive work.

Back to top.

Aleister-Crowley-Moonchild-booksCrowley, Aleister. Moonchild, A Prologue.
Published: London: 1929. The Mandrake Press
Binding: Original Green Cloth, Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$950

MoonchildFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, spine gilt, in its pictorial art deco dust jacket designed by Beresford Egan, small clip from inside front flap, loss to lower fore-edge corner of upper panel & head of spine and lower spine, (see images), a few other closed tears with tape repair from inside of jacket, pp. 335, apart from wear & damage to dust jacket, a very good and clean copy.

This entrancing story, by one of the most mysterious and brilliant of living writers, describes the magickal operation by which a spirit of the moon was invoked into the being of an expectant mother despite the machinations of the Black Lodge of rival magicians. ..... Dust Jacket "Blurb"

 

 

Back to top.

Aleister-Crowley-Moonchild-1st-edition-books
Click on the image to see larger picture.

Crowley-Aleister-Moonchild-first-edition Moonchild-A-Prologue-1st-edition
Crowley-Moonchild-A-Prologue-1st-edition-books Crowley-Moonchild-1st-edition-books
Moonchild-Crowley-Aleister-1st-edition Moonchild-Aleister-Crowley-1st-edition

laos-north-siamcurtis-laos-north-siamlaos-north-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-laos-north-siam

 

Curtis, Lillian Johnson. The Laos of North Siam illustrated from photographs taken by the author.
Published: Philadelphia The Westminster Press. 1903
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original red cloth gilt with mounted plate.
Price: U.S.$480

Curtis-laos-north-siamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-first-edition-lillian-curtis-laosfirst-edition-rare-book-north-siamlillian-curtis-first-edition-laos-north-siamlaos-north-siam-curtis-rare-book

 

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth gilt tooled and lettered & illustrated with a circular mounted plate, rubbed at corners & edges with slight fraying, pp. xix + 338 including appendix, many pages carelessly opened leaving tears to margins and edges, illustrated with 11 full page photographic plates taken by the author, a few very small marks to cover, previous owners name and date(1906) on front free endpaper, a good copy.

Back to top.

John-Cussans-Heraldry-Rare-BookHandbook-Heraldry-Rare-BookCussans, John E. Handbook of Heraldry.
Published: London. Chatto & Windus, 1882.
Binding: Original grey cloth tooled in gilt & brown.
Price: U.S.$120


FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Handbook-of-heraldry-bangkok-books

with instructions for tracing pedigrees and deciphering ancient Mss, etc. London. Chatto & Windus, 1882. 8vo., original grey cloth tooled in gilt & brown, gilt tooled spine, black endpapers, pp. 350 + pp. 32 of adverts, with upward of 400 illustrations in text including colour plates, apart from very light rubbing to binding, and an indented mark to upper cover, a fine copy.


Back to top.

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Covarrubais-Bali

Alice-in-Wonderland