

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Raymond Chandler, Agatha Christie and Celine, Rime Ancient Mariner Willy Pogany |
 |
First Editions |
 |
 |
Aleister Crowley Moonchild First Edition, Island of Bali. |
 |
| |
CALLISON, BRIAN. first edition
The Dawn Attack.
CALTHROP DION CLAYTON
English Costume
CARR, JOHN DICKSON
Fire, Burn!
CARROLL, LEWIS.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1907 Arthur Rackham
CARTER, ANGELA. first edition
Shadow Dance.
CARTER, CECEL A.
The Kingdom of Siam
CELINE, LOUIS-FERDINAND. rare 1st edition
Death on the Installment Plan.
CELINE, LOUIS-FERDINAND. first edition
Journey to the End of the Night.
CHANDLER, RAYMOND. first edition
Playback.
CHARTERIS, LESLIE. 1st edition
Senor saint.
CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. old sailing ships
Old Sea Painting.
CHILD, JACOB T.
The Pearl of Asia
CHOISY, ABBE DU
Journal ou suite du voyage de Siam
CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
CHRISTIE, AGATHA. first edition
Passenger To Frankfurt.
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner |
COLLIDI, CARLO LORENZINI
Pinocchio
COLUM, PADRAIC
The Adventures of Odysseus
CONRAD, JOSEPH. 1st edition
The Rover.
COOK, ROBIN. first edition
Coma
COOK, THEODORE ANDREA.
Old Provence.
COUPERIN, FRANCIOS COUPERIN.
Oeuvres Completes.
COVARRUBAIS, MIGUEL
Island of Bali
COWPER, WILLIAM.
The Poetical Works.
CRAKELT, WILLIAM A.M. 1790
Entick's New Latin-English Dictionary.
CRONIN, LEONARD.
The Concise Australian Flora.
CROSS, MRS. ASHTON.
The Pekinese Dog
CROWLEY, ALEISTER
Moonchild, A Prologue. first edition
CUSSANS, JOHN E.
Handbook of Heraldry.
CRUIKSHANK, ELDER ISAAC, ROBERT, & GEORGE
The Cruikshankian Momus |
|
 |
Moonchild Aleister Crowley 1929. Laos North Siam Lillian Curtis First Edition |
 |
Callison, Brian. The Dawn Attack.
Published: London. Collins. 1972.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$95
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Collins. 1972. 8vo., 1st Edition, original black cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
|
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Calthrop, Dion Clayton. (painted & described by). English Costume.
Published: A & C Black, Ltd. London 1923
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., original pictorial red cloth, similar spine and gilt, pp. xvi + 463, illustrated with 61 full page colour plates ( incl. frontispiece), 32 half-tone reproductions of engravings by Hollar, 60 half-tone illustrations by Dightons and the author, plus other text drawings, previous owners small stamp on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers, but very good.
Back to top.
|
   
Carr, John Dickson. Fire, Burn!
Published: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York. 1957
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Black & Brown Cloth, Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, Original Black & brown cloth, in its price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, worn and chipped with one inch tear to top edge, plus front flap detached but held together with tape, pp. vii + 265 including 5 pages of "Notes for the Curious", contents crisp and clean, apart from wear to jacket, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson.
Published: London. William Heinemann.
Edition: 1907 First Arthur Rackham Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$265 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled green cloth,2-3 very small marks to front cover, uneven fading, very slight wear, black lettered spine, pp., xi + 162, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 12 other tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus line drawings & decorated initials, light spotting to endpapers & fore-edge, and a few random spots, a good firm copy of a favorite among Arthur Rackham collectors.
Back to top. |
 Carter, Angela. Shadow Dance.( The Authors first book)
Published: London. William Heinemann. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. William Heinemann. 1966. First Edition. 8vo., original grey/black boards in soiled pictorial d/w with some small chips and tears, pp. 185, contents very good.
Back to top.
|
    
Carter, Cecil A. The Kingdom of Siam, Ministry of Agriculture, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis, U.S.A. 1904, Siamese Section.
Published: New York and London. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$675
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth stained, top edge gilt, title in red and black, pp. xi + 280, illustrated with an engraved tissue guarded frontispiece portrait of King Chulalongkorn, portraits of Queen Sanangvadhana, Crown Prince Vajiravudh, plus 62 other views and plates of siam, light browning to front free endpapers and verso of frontispiece plate, Some random finger soiling, but a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
  
Choisy, Abbe De. Journal ou suite du voyage de Siam en forme des lettres familieres fait en MD CLXXXV et MD CLXXXVI, par Mr. L. D. C. suivant la copie de Paris imprimee.
Published: Chez Pierre Mortier, Amsterdam 1687
Edition: First Amsterdam Edition.
Binding: Contemporary Full Vellum
Price: U.S.$475
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
12mo., 150 x 89mm, First Edition, contemporary vellum, worn and soiled, pp. 377 + 3pp, small worm holes at pp. 371 to end, lacking rear endpaper, age browning mainly to top edge of many pages, contents generally clean and binding firm, a good copy in its original state.
[ Cordier 941]
[ Satow 60 ]
Abbe de Choisy along with Chevalier de Chaumont were sent by King Louis XVI as representatives of France to the Kingdom of Siam under the Reign of King Narai the Great. This rare volume is a detailed journal written in the form of correspondence letters of Choisy's observations including countless details of daily life in Siam during his stay as a missionary during 1685-1686.
Back to top.
|
 Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. Death on the Installment Plan.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1938.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$525
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1938. First Edition. 8vo., original black cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 587, apart from some spotting to edges and ffep. and some white marks on d/w spine; a very good copy of Celine's highlight.
Back to top
|
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. Journey to the End of the Night.
Published: London. Chatto and Windus. 1934.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback, original black cloth.
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1934. First English Edition. 8vo., original black cloth, slightly soiled, white lettered spine, lower joint rubbed, pp.543, some light spotting to edges, endpapers & last 6 pages, a good copy.
|
  Chandler, Raymond. Playback.
Published: London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$395
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1958. First Edition. 8vo., large pencil name on ffep has been erased but still visible; otherwise a very good copy in a price clipped dust wrapper.
|
 Charteris, Leslie. Senor Saint.
Published: London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. 8vo., First U.K. Edition original green cloth, pictorial d/w, pp. 188, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Chatterton, E. Keble. Old Sea Paintings.
Published: London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine.
Price: U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
The story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters..... with 15 illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson Collection. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1928. 4to., First Edition, gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt spine, corners and edges rubbed, tear across spine tail, pp.179 + 15 colour plates + 95 b/w plates +p.4 of publishers adverts, plate opposite p.44 torn and tape repaired with loss to margin and tear to margin of plate opposite p.50, a few pages carelessly opened, some random foxing through-out but mainly to text, most plates in excellent condition, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Child, Jacob T. The Pearl of Asia Reminiscences of the Court of a Supreme Monarch or Five Years in Siam.
Published: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1892
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$550
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
8vo., (220 x 146mm), First Edition, original gilt tooled red cloth rather soiled and faded, wear to corners and edges, large mark to lower cover, top edge gilt, new endpapers, pp. 339, illustrated with 32 plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece plate of His Majesty King Chulalongkorn, contents clean, a good firm copy.
[Cordier 741 (incorrectly dated 1893)]
Back to top
|
Christie, Agatha. By The Pricking of My Thumbs.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1968.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. The Crime Club. 1968. First Edition, 8vo., original green cloth, spine gilt, a few small chips to d/w, otherwise a very good copy.
|
Christie, Agatha. Passenger To Frankfurt.
Published: London. The Crime Club. 1970.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. The Crime Club. 1970. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, spine gilt, in d/w, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts: Presented by Willy Pogany.
Published: George H Doran Co. New York (1910)
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original green patterned boards.
Price: U.S.$475 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
4to., First U.S. Edition, original green patterned boards, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, illustrated by Willy Pogany with 20 full page colour plates, plus full page black & white plates all encased in decorative green borders, stylish half title and elaborate pictorial colour title page, light spoting to front endpapers, a very good copy.
Water, water, every where,
And all the boards did shrink;
Water, water, every where,
Nor any drop to drink.
Back to top. |
     
Collodi, Carlo Lorenzini. Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet.
Published: London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited. (1913)
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt lettered and tooled blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to., ( 18 cm x 12 cm), original blue cloth lettered and elaborate tooled in gilt with a pictorial colour paste-down plate, spine gilt tooled, pp. 128, illustrated by Charles Folkard with 8 full page colour plates including frontispiece, plus vignette head and tail pieces, pictorial title page, the very slightest of wear to binding, a very good copy.
Originally published by Dent with Folkard illustrations in 1911. This edition is part of the "Tales for Children from Many Lands" series published 2 years later. 1st Thus.
Back to top.
|
    
Colum, Padraic. The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
Published: The MacMillan Company New York 1928
Edition: Reprinted October 1928
Binding: Original Pictorial Brown/Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, minor wear, similar spine, pp. ix + 254, Illustrated by Willy Pogany with numerous full page b&w and 8 color illustrations, decorated initials, pictorial endpapers, illustrated title page and half title, previous owners name on decorated front endpaper, random browning, a good firm copy.
A telling of the Greek epic by the noted Irish poet and playwright.
From Greek mythology the classic adventures of Odysseus, how he fared with the Cyclopes, his struggles against the lure of the Sirens, and the awesome power of the god Poseidon.
Back to top.
|
 Conrad, Joseph The Rover.
Published: London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
London. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923. First Edition. 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt, in a chipped and slightly soiled d/w, some slight spotting to endpapers and edges, contents clean, a good copy.
"The Rover" was serialized in the "Pictorial Review" Sept to Dec, 1923, prior to book publication.
Conrad began the novel as a short story hoping it would give him some brief relief from his struggles with
"suspense". It was a popular success despite some critics regarding it as marred by sentimentality.
Back to top.
|
  Cook, Robin. Coma.
Published: Little, Brown. Boston 1977.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket.
Price: U.S.$100
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Little, Brown. Boston 1977. 8vo., First Edition, original black and grey boards in a soiled and torn pictorial priced clipped d/w, pp.280, apart from d/w a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Cook, Theodore Andrea. Old Provence.
Published: Rivingtons London. 1905
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt tooled royal blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$200
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., 2 volumes, First Edition, original gilt tooled royal blue cloth, minor wear, gilt lettered spine, pp. xxii + 348 & xv + 429, black endpapers, half titles, profusely illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, vignette titles, full page plates, text drawings & chapter vignettes, previous owners name stamped on half title & front free endpapers both vol's., large folding map at rear of vol. 2, torn across centre & repaired on verso with tape, but a good copy.
Back to top. |
 Couperin, Francois. Oeuvres Completes.
Published: Editions de L'Oiseau Lyre. 1933.
Edition: No. 11 of a limited edition of 325 copies on Japon Dujardin.
Binding: Original green & cream cloth, decorated in silver, black and gilt.
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Volume 5 only Musique de Clavecin IV. Paris. Editions de L'Oiseau Lyre. 1933. Publiees par un Groupe de Musicologues sous la direction de Maurice Cauchie. Folio, No. 11 of a limited edition of 325 copies on Japon Dujardin, original green & cream cloth, decorated in silver, black and gilt, spine damaged with 4 very small holes, top edge silver, silver endpapers with a design in black after a lyre bird, a near fine copy in a very stylish binding.
Back to top.
|
  
Covarrubais, Miguel. Island of Bali with an Album of Photographs by Rose Covarrubais
Published: Cassell and Company Limited, London. 1937
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half green morocco over green cloth
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Large 8vo, (16 x 23.5 cms), First edition, bound by Hatchards of Piccadilly in half green morocco over green cloth, spine gilt lettered with 5 raised bands, binding slightly worn & spine faded, top edge gilt, pp. xxv + 417, plus 10 page index, profusely illustrated throughout with full page plates ( 5 coloured including frontispiece plate, large folding map, text illustrations plus a 32 page album of photographs by Rose Covarrubais, small previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, contents clean with only the slightest spot here and there, a very good copy in a handsome binding.
A comprehensive & well illustrated work on Bali.
|
Cowper, William. The Poetical Works.
Published: Edinburgh & London. Gall & Inglis.
Binding: Original gilt & black tooled green cloth.
Price: U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Edinburgh & London. Gall & Inglis, n.d. 8vo., original gilt & black tooled green cloth, elaborate gilt and black spine, corners and edges slightly rubbed, all edges gilt, pp.xxiv + 516, engraved frontispiece & additional engraved title plus 2 full page engraved plates, school prize bookplate dated 1886, spotting to endpapers, a clean & bright copy.
|
  
Crakelt, William, A.M. Entick's New Latin-English Dictionary. Containing all the words and phrases proper for reading the classics in both Languages, accurately collected from the most approved Latin authors. To which is prefixed, A New English-Latin Dictionary, carefully compiled for the most celebrated English writers; rendered in classical Latin ...............
Published: London: Printed for Charles Dilly. 1790.
Binding: Original boards.
Edition: A New Edition Revised and Corrected.
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small thick 4to, original boards rubbed and worn, calf spine ( most calf missing as per illustration ), title leaf partly loose, neat inscription on ffep dated 1794, some spotting and browning through-out but over all contents are firm and good, pp. iv + 331, pp. iv + Calendarium Romanum leaf + 534, back free endpaper loose, handsome in its original and worn state, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
Cronin, Leonard. The Concise Australian Flora. Illustrated by Marion Westmacott, Jenny Taranto, Ruth Berry, & Roslyn Published: Devaux. Reed Books, N.S.W. 1989.
Binding: Original white lettered grey cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Devaux. Reed Books, N.S.W. 1989. Large 4to., original white lettered grey cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp.320, bookplate, slight discolouration to d/w otherwise a fine copy.
*The Concise Australian Flora stands alone as the finest and most extensive illustrated guide to the Australian Flora ever produced. More than 1000 species of Australian Flora, from delicate blooms of the alpine meadows to the rich wonderland of our tropical rainforest, are featured here.
Back to top. |
  
Cross, Mrs. Ashton. The Pekinese Dog
Published: Tonbridge Printers, Peach Hall Works Tonbridge. 1932
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled and Lettered Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered purple cloth, similar spine slightly faded, pp. 369 including index, profusely illustrated throughout with full page photographic plates including a frontispiece plate, plus many full page plates of charming advertisements for various dog products of the day, light spotting mainly to first 30 pages, a very good copy of a comprehensive work.
Back to top.
|
Crowley, Aleister. Moonchild, A Prologue.
Published: London: 1929. The Mandrake Press
Binding: Original Green Cloth, Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$950
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, spine gilt, in its pictorial art deco dust jacket designed by Beresford Egan, small clip from inside front flap, loss to lower fore-edge corner of upper panel & head of spine and lower spine, (see images), a few other closed tears with tape repair from inside of jacket, pp. 335, apart from wear & damage to dust jacket, a very good and clean copy.
This entrancing story, by one of the most mysterious and brilliant of living writers, describes the magickal operation by which a spirit of the moon was invoked into the being of an expectant mother despite the machinations of the Black Lodge of rival magicians. ..... Dust Jacket "Blurb"
Back to top.

Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
 Cussans, John E. Handbook of Heraldry.
Published: London. Chatto & Windus, 1882.
Binding: Original grey cloth tooled in gilt & brown.
Price: U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
with instructions for tracing pedigrees and deciphering ancient Mss, etc. London. Chatto & Windus, 1882. 8vo., original grey cloth tooled in gilt & brown, gilt tooled spine, black endpapers, pp. 350 + pp. 32 of adverts, with upward of 400 illustrations in text including colour plates, apart from very light rubbing to binding, and an indented mark to upper cover, a fine copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Cruikshank, Elder Isaac, Robert, & George. The Cruikshankian Momus 'Let Momus Rule the Day" Pictorial Broadsides and Humorous Song-Headings, fifty-two comic designs to popular ballads, by The Three Cruikshanks The Elder Isaac, Robert, and the Great George.
Published: London. John C. Nimmo 1892
Binding: Original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt.
Price: U.S.$575 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Royal 8vo., Limited Edition of 520 numbered copies on hand-made paper, No. 444, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, rubbed and worn, re backed with the original spine laid down, top edge gilt, pp. vii + 136 plus 52 full page hand-colored plates on heavy art paper including frontispiece plate, chapter headings and tail pieces, patterned endpapers, contents clean, apart from wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top. |
|
|