Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock First Edition, Dos Passos The Big Money & Charles Darwin First Editions, Lawrence Durrell, Conan Doyle His Last Bow.

Conan-Doyle

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Charles-Dickens

Roald Dahl, Charles Darwin, Lawrence Durrell, Charles Dickens Master Humphrey's Clock First Edition, Arthur Conan Doyle His Last Bow

rare-books-bangkok-books

Charles Dickens, Roald Dahl, Charles Darwin, Arthur Conan Doyle

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Roald-Dahl-First-Edition

Roald-Dahl-First-Editions

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-dahlkiss-kissLllama-land-rare-book
charles-darwin
bengalmount-olive1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionroald-dahl-rare-book
john-dos-passoscharles-darwinedmund-dulacdulac-fairy-bookaustin-dobsonlaurence-durrellfirst-edition-dahl
esio-trot
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoredr-whodr-who-annual-firstjames-whistler


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Arthur-Conan-Doyle
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Charles-Dickens-First-Edition

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Kiss-Kiss-First-Edition


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Rare First Editions, Roald Dahl, Dos Passos, Darwin, Durrell & Charles Dickens, Arthur Conan Doyle

His-last-bow-First-edition-Doyle
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
His Last Bow first edition 1st issue
Charles-Dicken-first-edition
Charles Dickens.
Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 volumes.
Kiss-Kiss-First-Edition-Dahl
Roald Dahl.
Kiss Kiss.
First edition.
book-Dell-Anthony-Llama-Land-book
Llama Land
first edition


Aesop-rare-books-books
Roald Dahl, Conan Doyle, Charles Darwin, & Lawrence Durrell first Edition Rare Books
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

DAHL, ROALD. 1st edition
Sometime Never.

DAHL, ROALD. 1st edition
Kiss Kiss.

DANA, EDWARD SALISBURY.
A Text-Book of Mineralogy

DARWIN, CHARLES.
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex.

DAVIES, RHYS.
The Stars, The World, and The Women.

LEN DEIGHTON & ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck.

DICKENS, CHARLES. first editions
Master Humphrey's Clock.
The Chimes

DELL, ANTHONY.
Llama Land first edition

DICKASON, DEANE H.
Wondrous Angkor

DICKINSON, H W & ARTHUR TITLEY
Richard Trevithick, the engineer and the man.

DOBSON, ALBAN (Compiled by)
A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamplets by Austin Dobson.

 

DOBSON, AUSTIN. [selected and annotated by].
Eighteenth Century Essays.

DORGELES, ROLAND
On the Mandarin Road

D' ORLEANS, PRINCE HENRI
From Tonkin to India

DOS, JOHN PASSOS. first edition
The Big Money.

DOUMER, PAUL
L'Indo-Chine Francaise.

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN.
His Last Bow first edition 1st issue
The Sign of The Four

DR WHO
The Dr Who Annual 1965
The Dr Who Annual 1966

DURRELL, LAWRENCE. 1st edition
Tunc.

DURRELL, LAWRENCE.
Sauve Qui Peut.

DURRELL, LAWRENCE.1st edition
Mount Olive.



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Dr Who first edition Annual 1965, Llama Land East & West of the Andes in Peru First edition. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Roald-Dahl-First-EditionDahl, Roald. Sometime Never.
Published: Collins, London. 1949.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$475

Dahl-Sometime-NeverFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Roald-dahl-sometime-never-books

Collins, London. 1949. 8vo., First Edition, original mulberry cloth, a few chips to corners and edges of d/w, previous owners name on ffep., contents clean, apart from chips to d/w a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

Kiss-Kiss-First-EditionDahl, Roald. Kiss Kiss.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 8vo., First Edition, original lilac cloth with red & black design, a few chips to d/w & slight soiling, contents clean, a very good copy.
U.S. $255

Kiss-Kiss-RareFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Dana-Text-Book-Mineralogy-bookBook-Dana-Text-Book-MineralogyDana, Edward Salisbury. A Text-Book of Mineralogy.
With an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1883. 8vo., original black ribbed cloth, gilt lettered spine, pp.ix + 521, illustrated with upwards of eight hundred woodcuts and one coloured plate (Frontispiece), brown endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, top edge spotted, a very good copy. U.S.$275

Mineralogy-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top

Darwin-Descent-Man-Rare-BookDarwin-Rare-BookDarwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex.
London: John Murray. 1894. 8vo., Second Edition, revised and augmented, thirty-first thousand, with illustrations, original blind-stamped green cloth slightly rubbed, gilt spine, name on paste-down and ffep., pp. xvi + 693, some underlining in text and markings in margins by a previous owner, spotting to endpapers otherwise clean,a good copy. U.S. $275

Charles-DarwinFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Limited-Edition-Rare-BookRhys-Davies-Stars-World-WomenDavies, Rhys. The Stars, The World, and The Women.
With a forward by Liam O'Flaherty and an illustration by Frank C. Pape. being No. 4 of the Furnival series. William Jackson {books} Ltd. London 1930. Tall 8vo., Limited edition by The Chiswick Press of 550 copies No. 409 and signed by the author, original gilt lettered black cloth 2 or 3 small marks to lower cover, top edge gilt, frontispiece plate by Frank C. Pape, pp. 53, some light browning to paste-downs ffep's and title but a very good copy. U.S. $195

Chiswick-Press-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

Len-Deighton-First-EditionAirshipwreck-first-editionDeighton, Len & Arnold Schwartzman: Airshipwreck.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1978. oblong Small folio, First Edition, original silver lettered red cloth in a pictorial d/w, pic. endpapers, pp. 73, profusely illustrated, a very good copy. U.S.$110

AirshipwreckFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

book-Dell-Anthony-Llama Land-Dell, Anthony. Llama Land.
East and West of the Andes in Peru. With illustrations from photographs by the author. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1927. 4to., First Edition, original red cloth gilt lettered and tooled with a Llama on upper cover, similar spine, front endpapers decorated with a map of central Peru, pp.248, bookplate on front paste-down, illustrated with 24 numbered full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, apart from very slight rubbing to corners and edges a fine copy. U.S.$425

Llama-LandFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Dickason-Deane-Wondrous-AngkorWondrous-Angkor-Dickason-DeaneWondrous-Angkor-Rare-Books-Bangkok-Books
Click on the image to see larger picture.

Dickason, Deane H. Wondrous Angkor
Published: Shanghai 1937 Kelly & Walsh Limited
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Stiff cover blue boards
Price:
U.S.$275

Angkor-Wat-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original stiff cover gilt tooled blue boards, in a pictorial dust wrapper, chipped with small tears & one and half inch loss to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xvi + 2 maps + 147, profusely illustrated through-out with photographic plates, a very good copy.

* An interesting travel guide, including train times and the best car road routes to take and how long it takes from various departure points, plus religion, architecture.....

Back to top.

Dickens-Master-humphrey's-clockCharles-dicken-Dickens-Master-humphrey's-clockCharles-Dickens-1st-edition-rare-booksCharles-Dickens-1st-edition-rare-books

Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock.
Published: London Chapman and Hall 1840, 1841.
Edition:
First Edition. 1840-1841
Binding:
Attractive old contemporary HALF LEATHER BINDINGS .
Price:
U.S.$1,715

FREE shipping by Charles-Dickens (2-4 days)

With Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. 8 vo. three volumes, volume 1 dated 1840, volumes 2-3 dated 1841 Bound in , this is a nice example of the First Edition of Charles Dickens “Master Humphrey’s Clock”, books are bound in attractive old contemporary half leather bindings with marbled boards, bindings have some signs of wear, general rubbing to marbled paper, surface rubbing to leather, some mild chips to head of spines and corners, else in good condition, hinges and joints in good order with no cracking, internally illustrated by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne, old contemporary ownership names to tops of title pages, all inscriptions dated 1840, later neat ownership names to tops of front blank endpapers dated 1885, there is foxing present, heavy to some pages, mainly to opening and closing pages with occasional foxing within, the odd mark else main body of contents quite clean, books are large formats measuring 10 inches by 7 inches approx

A HANDSOMELY BOUND FIRST EDITION SET

 

 

Master Humphrey's Clock was a weekly periodical edited and written entirely by Charles Dickens from April 4, 1840 - December 4, 1841. It began with a frame story in which Master Humphrey tells about himself and his small circle of friends (which includes none other than Mr. Pickwick himself), and their penchant for telling stories. Several short stories were included, followed by the novels The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge. It is generally thought that Dickens originally intended The Old Curiosity Shop as a short story like the others that had appeared in Master Humphrey's Clock, but after a few chapters decided to extend it into a novel. Master Humphrey appears as the first-person narrator in the first three chapters of The Old Curiosity Shop but then disappears, stating, "And now that I have carried this history so far in my own character and introduced these personages to the reader, I shall for the convenience of the narrative detach myself from its further course, and leave those who have prominent and necessary parts in it to speak and act for themselves." Master Humphrey was a lonely man who lived in London. He kept old manuscripts in an antique grandfather clock by the chimney-corner. One day, he decided that he would start a little club, called Master Humphrey's Clock, where the members would read out their manuscripts to the others. The members included Master Humphrey, a deaf gentleman, Jack Redburn, retired merchant Owen Miles and Mr. Pickwick from The Pickwick Papers. A mirror club in the kitchen, Mr. Weller's Watch, run by Mr. Weller, had members including Humphrey's maid, the barber and Sam Weller. Master Humphrey's Clock appeared after The Old Curiosity Shop, to introduce Barnaby Rudge. After Barnaby Rudge, Master Humphrey was left by himself by the chimney corner in a train of thoughts. Here, the deaf gentleman continues the narration. Later, the deaf gentleman and his friends returned to Humphrey's house to find him dead. Humphrey left money for the barber and the maid (no doubt by traces of love that they would be married). Redburn and the deaf gentleman looked after the house and the club closed for good. In the portion of Master Humphrey's Clock which succeeds The Old Curiosity Shop, Master Humphrey reveals to his friends that he is in fact the character referred to as the 'single gentleman' in that story.

 

The-Chimes-Dickens-Limited-Edition-Rare-BooksThe-Chimes-Arthur-Rackham-SignedSigned-by-Arthur-Rackham-DickenDickens, Charles. The Chimes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht.
Published: Printed in London by George W. Jones for the members of The Limited Editions Club. 1931
Edition:
Limited Edition & Signed by Arthur Rackham.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram.
Price:
U.S.$895

FREE shipping by The-Chimes-Rackham (2-4 days)

Small folio, Limited Edition of 1500 copies No. 68 & signed by Arthur Rackham, original brown buckram gilt tooled from a design by Rackham, spine gilt but darkened, top edge gilt, pp. xxxiii + 129, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, pictorial title page, full page plates, text drawings & chapter heading vignettes, minor wear to binding, a very good copy of a Rackham Limited Signed Edition.

 

 

Back to top.

Richard-Trevithick-Engineer-Rare-BookRare-Book-TrevithickDickinson, H.W. & Arthur Titley. Richard Trevithick, the Engineer and the Man.
Trevithick Centenary Commemoration Memorial Volume. Cambridge at the University Press 1934. Tall 8vo; red cloth soiled and worn, spine faded , neat inscription on ffep., pp. xvii + 290 including index, illustrated with 18 plates & 41 figures in text plus large folding "Pedigree Chart of Trevithick family" , some occasional spotting but a good firm copy. U.S.$155

Thevithick-Engineer-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Dobson, Alban. (Compiled by ). A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse.
Published: London. The Curwen Press for The First Edition Club. 1925
Edition: Limited Edition of 500 Numbered Copies (418)
Binding: Original Purple Buckram
Price: U.S.$230

Austin-DobsonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., Limited Edition of 500 copies number 418, original purple buckram, spine gilt, faded, top edge gilt, pp. xii + illustration of Austin Dobson Bookplate + 88, a few spots to prelims, bookplate of Pat Lawlor on paste-down, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

Austin-Dobson-Rare-BookDobson, Austin [selected and annotated by]. Eighteenth Century Essays.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1883. Small 8vo., bound in full vellum lettered in red, metal clasp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, tissue guarded frontispiece, title page in red and black with small vignette, pp.xxii + 284, small offsetting spots to endpapers from metal clasp otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$195


Dobson-EssaysFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Dorgeles-Roland-On-the Mandarin-RoadDorgeles-On-the Mandarin-RoadDorgeles-Roland-On-the Mandarin-Road-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Dorgeles, Roland. On the Mandarin Road . Translated from the French by Gertrude Emerson.
Published: The Century Co. New York & London.
Edition: 1926
Binding: Pictorial Orange Cloth
Price: U.S.$180

Mandarin-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., original pictorial orange cloth, slightly rubbed with a few small marks, pp. ix + 332, illustrated with 32 photographic full page plates, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Tonkin-to-India-D'Orleans-first-editionTonkin-to-India-Irawadi-Rare-BooksD' Orleans, Prince Henri. From Tonkin To India. By The Sources of The Irawadi.
Published: New York: Dodd, Mead, & Company 1898
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Silver Decorated Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$400

DOrleans-Tonkin-IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., First Edition, original silver decorated brown cloth, front edge partly worn, silver lettered spine, pp. xii + 467, title in red and black, folding map and numerous full page and text illustrations, a very good copy.

Back to top.

John-Dos-Passos-First-EditionDos Passos, John. The Big Money.
Constable & Company Ltd. London. 1936. 8vo., First U.K. Edition, original blue cloth, d/w chipped & rubbed at corners and edges, spine faded, pp. 519, light browning to endpapers & fore-edge, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $195

Dos-Passos-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


 

Doumer-L'Indo-Chine-Francaise-HistoryDoumer-L'Indo-Chine-Francaise-Siam-HistoryDoumer-L'Indo-Chine-Francaise-Books-TravelDoumer-L'Indo-Chine-Francaise-Rare-BooksDoumer-L'Indo-Chine-Francaise-old-Books

Click on the images to enlarge pictures.

Doumer, Paul. L' Indo-Chine Francaise.
Published: Paris, Vuibert & Nony.
Edition:
2nd Edition 1905.
Binding:
Elaborate pictorial decorated Cloth
Price: U.S.$875


FREE shipping by Indo-China (2-4 days)

Small Folio, 2nd edition, recased with the original elaborate pictorial decorated cloth laid down on green cloth, stain to lower cover, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, illustrated with a frontispiece of Doumer, colour map, vignette title page, plus 12 full page plates and numerous text illustrations, pp. xvi + 392, part of page 249-250 torn out, lacking tissue guard to frontispiece plate, name on half title, a good copy in an attractive binding.

Doumer (1857 - 1932) was Governor General of French Indochina from 1897 to 1902, prior to becoming President of France in 1931. During his five years in Indochina, he found the opportunity to travel extensively in each of the five provinces of Annam, Tonkin and Cochin-China (now in Vietnam), Cambodia and Laos. Traveling on horseback, often without escort, Doumer journeyed to most of the major sites, as well as little known areas. Chapters cover: Paris to Saigon, including a stop in Singapore; Coup d'oeil sur L'Indochine; La Cochinchine; Le Tonkin; l'Annam; Le Cambodge et le Laos; L'Essor de L' Indo-chine

 

 

 

More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.

Back to top.

Doyle-Conan-His-Last-Bow-first-editionfirst-edition-first-edition-His-Last-BowDoyle, Sir Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes
Published: London John Murray 1917
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Gilt Lettered Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$585

FREE shipping by His-Last-Bow (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, First Issue with "agriculture" on Preface page, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, wear to corners and joints, spine unevenly darkened , pp. 305 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, small stain to top fore-edge corner, some traces of a removed inscription to top of title pages and 2 small marks, an occasional spot or mark, but overall a good firm copy of the true first edition of the last Sherlock Holmes novel.

Back to top.

Conan-Doyle-The-Sign-of-FourDoyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Sign of The Four; and A Scandal in Bohemia.
Published: Chicago Geo. M. Hill Co.
Edition: No Date, but according to Green & Gibson this edition published around 1897-98
Binding: Maroon Cloth Gilt.
Price: U.S.$275

Conan-Doyle-Sign-FourFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., original blind stamped & gilt tooled maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine, top edge gilt, pp. 235, title in red and black, light wear to corners and edges, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Dr-Who-first-editionThe-Dr-Who-Annual

Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester. 1965. 4to., First Edition, first in the series, original laminated pictorial boards, 1 inch split to hinge, small stamp on title page, tear to pp. 89/90 repaired with clear tape, pp. 93, otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $140

Dr-WhoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Dr-Who-Rare-Bookfirst-edition-Dr-Who-1966

Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester, 1966. 4to., second in the series, original pictorial laminated boards, pp. 93, a very good copy.
U.S. $140

First-Edition-Dr-WhoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Esprit-de-Corps-First-EditionDurrell, Lawrence. Tunc.
Faber and Faber. London. 1968. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, d/w lower fold one & half inch worming split and also trifle the same to lower top edge of d/w otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$145

Durrell-TuncFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Lawrence-DurrellDurrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Faber and Faber. London. 1966. 8vo., First Edition, original primrose cloth, pictorial d/w with small chips to head and tail of spine, illustrated by Nicolas Bentley with full page plates and chapter headings, pp. 82, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy. U.S.$145

Durrell-Sauve-Qui-PeutFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Lawrence-Durrell-Mount-OliveDurrell, Lawrence. Mount Olive.
London. Faber and Faber.1958. First Edition. 8vo., original cloth in pictorial d/w, name on ffep, apart from some small chips to d/w and some light spotting to edges, a very good copy in a price clipped d/w. U.S. $275

Durrell-Mount-OliveFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top

 

The Important Novels of Charles Dickens

Sketches by Boz
Pickwick Papers
Oliver Twist
Nicholas Nickleby
Master Humphrey's Clock
[Embracing " The Old Curiosity Shop " and " Barnaby Rudge. "]
Martin Chuzzlewit
Dombey and Son
David Copperfield
Bleak House
Little Dorrit
A Tale of Two Cities
Great Expectations
Our Mutual Friend
Mystery of Edwin Drood

The Minor Books of Charles Dickens

Sunday Under Three Heads
Sketches of Young Gentlemen
Sketches of Young Couples
American Notes
A Christmas Carol
The Chimes
The Cricket on the Hearth
The Battle of Life
The Haunted Man
Pictures From Italy
A Child's History of England
Hard Times
The Uncommercial Traveller


Back to top.

 


Bangkok Rare Books.

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Roald-Dahl

Charles-Dickens


500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Bangkok Rare Books:
Roald Dahl, John Dos Passos, Charles Darwin, & Lawrence Durrell 1st Edition Rare Books