|



Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
William Denslow Scarecrow and the Tin-Man, Arthur Conan Doyle |
 |
Conan Doyle: The Hound of the Baskervilles |
 |
| |
DANA, EDWARD SALISBURY.
A Text-Book of Mineralogy
DARYLL, PETE.
Tom Mix
DAVIES, RHYS.
The Stars, The World, and The Women.
DAWSON, MILES MENANDER
The Ethics of Confucius
DELL, ANTHONY.
Llama Land first edition
DE LA MOTTE FOUQUE
Undine
DENSLOW, W. W.
Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man.
DICKASON, DEANE H.
Wondrous Angkor
DICKENS, CHARLES.
A Christmas Carol
DICKINSON, H W & ARTHUR TITLEY
Richard Trevithick, the engineer and the man.
|
DOBSON, ALBAN (Compiled by)
A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamplets by Austin Dobson.
DOBSON, AUSTIN. [selected and annotated by].
Eighteenth Century Essays.
DOS PASSOS, JOHN first edition
The Big Money.
DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN.
His Last Bow first edition 1st issue
The Hound of the Baskervilles
DUBOIS, GAYLORD
Tim McCoy on the Tomahawk Trail
DURRELL, LAWRENCE.1st edition
Mount Olive.
|
|
 |
Dr Who first edition Annual 1965, Llama Land East & West of the Andes in Peru First edition. |
 |
 Dana, Edward Salisbury. A Text-Book of Mineralogy.
With an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1883. 8vo., original black ribbed cloth, gilt lettered spine, pp.ix + 521, illustrated with upwards of eight hundred woodcuts and one coloured plate (Frontispiece), brown endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, top edge spotted, a very good copy. U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top |
   
Daryll, Pete. Tom Mix and the Stranger from the South.
Published: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin. 1936
Edition: First "Big Little Book" Edition
Binding: Pictorial stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$140
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff papers wraps wear to corners and edges, corners & edges have been tapped for strength, remnants of pencil writing on front free endpaper, pp. 424, numerous full page illustrations, contents clean and tight, a good copy of this popular style comic book of the 1930-40's.
*Also see:- Flash Gordon and the Power of Mango by Alex Raymond & Tim McCoy on the Tomahawk Trail by Gaylord Dubois.
Back to top
|
 Davies, Rhys. The Stars, The World, and The Women.
With a forward by Liam O'Flaherty and an illustration by Frank C. Pape. being No. 4 of the Furnival series. William Jackson {books} Ltd. London 1930. Tall 8vo., Limited edition by The Chiswick Press of 550 copies No. 409 and signed by the author, original gilt lettered black cloth 2 or 3 small marks to lower cover, top edge gilt, frontispiece plate by Frank C. Pape, pp. 53, some light browning to paste-downs ffep's and title but a very good copy. U.S. $195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  
Dawson, Miles Menander. The Ethics of Confucius. The sayings of the master and his disciples upon conduct of "The Superior Man" arranged according to the plan of Confucius with running commentary by Miles Menander Dawson, member of the Confucius society of China. With a foreword by Wu Ting Fang, late Minister to the United States from China.
Published: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York and London. The Knickerbocker Press. 1915
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, gilt lettered in English and Chinese, similar spine, pp. xxi + 323, plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece plate of Confucius, previous owners name and date (neat) on front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
    
De La Motte Fouque. Undine. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London William Heinemann. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$475
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
     
Click on images to see larger pictures.
4to., (26 x 19cm), First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, minor wear to corners & edges, 3-4 small stains to lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled but faded, decorated endpapers, pp. 136, illustrated by Arthur rackham with 15 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, plus chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, present inscription dated 1909 on front free endpaper and small cute bookplate mounted on half title page, slight browning and a few small marks to decorated endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.

This is the story of the Knight Huldbrand of Ringstetten and of Undine, telling how the Knight wedded with a water-sprite, and what chanced therefrom: and how the Knight died and was buried: and how Undine returned to her element beneath the Mediterranean Sea.
Back to top.
|
   
Denslow, W. W. Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man
Published: G. W. Dillingham Co. Publishers New York. August 1904
Edition: First Edition first state (printed on pebbled paper).
Binding: Original stiff paper wrappers.
Price: U.S.$425
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Large 4to., First Edition, first state (printed on pebbled paper). original stiff paper wrappers, with ads on back cover, spine and top edge of front cover lightly rubbed, small ink stain in outer margin of front cover, not affecting image, ink signature, 12 unnumbered pages with 5 full page colour illustrations and numerous text illustrations by Denslow. A very good copy. Rare.
As illustrator and co-owner of the copyright of the first Oz books, William W. Denslow felt within his rights to write his own books using the Oz characters. This is one of two such works.
Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man is about those two characters as actors in a musical extravaganza rather than as residents of Oz.
Greene and Hanff, p. 125
Back to top.
|
Dell, Anthony. Llama Land.
East and West of the Andes in Peru. With illustrations from photographs by the author. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1927. 4to., First Edition, original red cloth gilt lettered and tooled with a Llama on upper cover, similar spine, front endpapers decorated with a map of central Peru, pp.248, bookplate on front paste-down, illustrated with 24 numbered full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, apart from very slight rubbing to corners and edges a fine copy. U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Dickason, Deane H. Wondrous Angkor
Published: Shanghai 1937 Kelly & Walsh Limited
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Stiff cover blue boards
Price: U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original stiff cover gilt tooled blue boards, in a pictorial dust wrapper, chipped with small tears & one and half inch loss to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xvi + 2 maps + 147, profusely illustrated through-out with photographic plates, a very good copy.
* An interesting travel guide, including train times and the best car road routes to take and how long it takes from various departure points, plus religion, architecture.....
Back to top.
|
    
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann 1915
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled purple cloth
Price: U.S.$245 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
Small 4to., First Arthur Rackham Edition, original gilt tooled purple cloth rubbed and faded, spine darkened, pp. xi + 147, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus pictorial endpapers and numerous black & white illustrations, inscription on half title, light spotting to endpapers, small stain to margin of last 4-5 pages and stain to corner of top/fore-edge, contents generally clean, a good copy.
Back to top. |
 Dickinson, H.W. & Arthur Titley. Richard Trevithick, the Engineer and the Man.
Trevithick Centenary Commemoration Memorial Volume. Cambridge at the University Press 1934. Tall 8vo; red cloth soiled and worn, spine faded , neat inscription on ffep., pp. xvii + 290 including index, illustrated with 18 plates & 41 figures in text plus large folding "Pedigree Chart of Trevithick family" , some occasional spotting but a good firm copy. U.S.$100
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Dobson, Alban. (Compiled by ). A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse.
Published: London. The Curwen Press for The First Edition Club. 1925
Edition: Limited Edition of 500 Numbered Copies (418)
Binding: Original Purple Buckram
Price: U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., Limited Edition of 500 copies number 418, original purple buckram, spine gilt, faded, top edge gilt, pp. xii + illustration of Austin Dobson Bookplate + 88, a few spots to prelims, bookplate of Pat Lawlor on paste-down, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Dobson, Austin [selected and annotated by]. Eighteenth Century Essays.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1883. Small 8vo., bound in full vellum lettered in red, metal clasp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, tissue guarded frontispiece, title page in red and black with small vignette, pp.xxii + 284, small offsetting spots to endpapers from metal clasp otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  
Dos Passos, John. The Big Money.
Published: Constable & Company Ltd, London 1936
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$75
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First U.K. Edition, original blue cloth, in its tattered and torn dust wrapper, pp. 519, light browning to endpapers & fore-edge, contents clean, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes
Published: London John Murray 1917
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Gilt Lettered Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$425
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, First Issue with "agriculture" on Preface page, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, wear to corners and joints, spine unevenly darkened , pp. 305 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, small stain to top fore-edge corner, some traces of a removed inscription to top of title pages and 2 small marks, an occasional spot or mark, but overall a good firm copy of the true first edition of the last Sherlock Holmes novel.
Back to top.
|
    
Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
Published: London Georges Newnes, Limited 1902
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Red Cloth decorated in black & gilt
Price: U.S.$1,450
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition First Issue, with ÿou" for ÿour" on page 13, original red cloth decorated in gilt & black after a design by Alfred Garth Jones, spine gilt, pp. 359, illustrated by Sidney Paget with 16 full page plates including frontispiece plate, original front free endpaper re-attached (or new endpaper?), binding rubbed and worn and spine a trifle faded, an occasional mark and very light random spotting, a good copy of this classic.
First edition in book form. The title first appeared in serial format in Strand magazine in 1901-2 and remains the best known of the ever-popular Sherlock Holmes series. The novel appeared after Doyle had killed off his hero in an epic struggle with between Holmes and his bitter foe Moriarty, but a public out-cry ensued and The hound of Baskervilles appeared (with the sub-title "another adventure of Sherlock Holmes" to create the illusion that the story was from an earlier date) and was met with unprecedented success. Bauman:
The Hound of the Baskervilles "was based on an idea given to [Doyle] by Bertram Fletcher Robinson, who was a nephew of Sir John Robinson and a correspondent for the Daily Express during the Boer War. The two men struck up a friendship when travelling back on the same ship from Cape Town. They spent four days together on a golfing holiday at Cromer in March 1901, and it was then that Robinson mentioned the legend (possibly of the Black Hound of Hergest associated with the Vaughan family of Hergest Court in Herefordshire). Doyle told his mother: ‘Fletcher Robinson came here with me and we are going to do a small book together "The Hound of the Baskervilles"—a real creeper’ The serial publication was an unprecedented success. It was the only occasion in the magazine’s history that a seventh printing was needed to meet the demand, and the queues at the publisher’s offices and throughout the country were extraordinary" (Green and Gibson, p. 130).Green and Gibson A26a.
Back to top. |

Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester. 1965. 4to., First Edition, first in the series, original laminated pictorial boards, 1 inch split to hinge, small stamp on title page, tear to pp. 89/90 repaired with clear tape, pp. 93, otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $140
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Faber and Faber. London. 1966. 8vo., First Edition, original primrose cloth, pictorial d/w with small chips to head and tail of spine, illustrated by Nicolas Bentley with full page plates and chapter headings, pp. 82, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy. U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
   
Dubois, Gaylord. Tim McCoy on the Tomahawk Trail.
Published: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin. 1937
Edition: First "Big Little Book" Edition
Binding: Pictorial stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff papers wraps wear to corners and edges, pp. 424, numerous full page illustrations by Robert R Weisman, page 242 torn seems to be a binding error, contents clean and tight, a good copy of this popular style comic book of the 1930-40's.
*Also see:- Tom Mix and the Stranger from the South by Pete Daryll & Flash Gordon and the Power of Mango by Alex Raymond.
Back to top.
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Mount Olive.
London. Faber and Faber.1958. First Edition. 8vo., original cloth in pictorial d/w, name on ffep, apart from some small chips to d/w and some light spotting to edges, a very good copy in a price clipped d/w. U.S. $220
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
The Important Novels of Charles Dickens
Sketches by Boz
Pickwick Papers
Oliver Twist
Nicholas Nickleby
Master Humphrey's Clock
[Embracing " The Old Curiosity Shop " and " Barnaby Rudge. "]
Martin Chuzzlewit
Dombey and Son
David Copperfield
Bleak House
Little Dorrit
A Tale of Two Cities
Great Expectations
Our Mutual Friend
Mystery of Edwin Drood |
The Minor Books of Charles Dickens
Sunday Under Three Heads
Sketches of Young Gentlemen
Sketches of Young Couples
American Notes
A Christmas Carol
The Chimes
The Cricket on the Hearth
The Battle of Life
The Haunted Man
Pictures From Italy
A Child's History of England
Hard Times
The Uncommercial Traveller
Back to top.
|
|
|