|


Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Rare First Editions, Roald Dahl, Dos Passos, Darwin, Durrell & Charles Dickens, Arthur Conan Doyle |
 |
Roald Dahl, Conan Doyle, Charles Darwin, & Lawrence Durrell first Edition Rare Books |
 |
| |
DAHL, ROALD. 1st edition
Sometime Never.
DAHL, ROALD. 1st edition
Kiss Kiss.
DANA, EDWARD SALISBURY.
A Text-Book of Mineralogy
DARWIN, CHARLES.
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex.
DAVIES, RHYS.
The Stars, The World, and The Women.
LEN DEIGHTON & ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck.
DICKENS, CHARLES. first editions
Master Humphrey's Clock.
The Chimes
DELL, ANTHONY.
Llama Land first edition
DICKASON, DEANE H.
Wondrous Angkor
DICKINSON, H W & ARTHUR TITLEY
Richard Trevithick, the engineer and the man.
DOBSON, ALBAN (Compiled by)
A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamplets by Austin Dobson. |
DOBSON, AUSTIN. [selected and annotated by].
Eighteenth Century Essays.
DORGELES, ROLAND
On the Mandarin Road
D' ORLEANS, PRINCE HENRI
From Tonkin to India
DOS, JOHN PASSOS. first edition
The Big Money.
DOUMER, PAUL
L'Indo-Chine Francaise.
DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN.
His Last Bow first edition 1st issue
The Sign of The Four
DURRELL, LAWRENCE. 1st edition
Tunc.
DURRELL, LAWRENCE.
Sauve Qui Peut.
DURRELL, LAWRENCE.1st edition
Mount Olive.
|
|
 |
Dr Who first edition Annual 1965, Llama Land East & West of the Andes in Peru First edition. |
 |
Dahl, Roald. Sometime Never.
Published: Collins, London. 1949.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket/Dustwrapper.
Price: U.S.$475
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Collins, London. 1949. 8vo., First Edition, original mulberry cloth, a few chips to corners and edges of d/w, previous owners name on ffep., contents clean, apart from chips to d/w a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Dahl, Roald. Kiss Kiss.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 8vo., First Edition, original lilac cloth with red & black design, a few chips to d/w & slight soiling, contents clean, a very good copy. U.S. $255
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
 Dana, Edward Salisbury. A Text-Book of Mineralogy.
With an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1883. 8vo., original black ribbed cloth, gilt lettered spine, pp.ix + 521, illustrated with upwards of eight hundred woodcuts and one coloured plate (Frontispiece), brown endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, top edge spotted, a very good copy. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top |
 Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex.
London: John Murray. 1894. 8vo., Second Edition, revised and augmented, thirty-first thousand, with illustrations, original blind-stamped green cloth slightly rubbed, gilt spine, name on paste-down and ffep., pp. xvi + 693, some underlining in text and markings in margins by a previous owner, spotting to endpapers otherwise clean,a good copy. U.S. $275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
 Davies, Rhys. The Stars, The World, and The Women.
With a forward by Liam O'Flaherty and an illustration by Frank C. Pape. being No. 4 of the Furnival series. William Jackson {books} Ltd. London 1930. Tall 8vo., Limited edition by The Chiswick Press of 550 copies No. 409 and signed by the author, original gilt lettered black cloth 2 or 3 small marks to lower cover, top edge gilt, frontispiece plate by Frank C. Pape, pp. 53, some light browning to paste-downs ffep's and title but a very good copy. U.S. $195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
 Deighton, Len & Arnold Schwartzman: Airshipwreck.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1978. oblong Small folio, First Edition, original silver lettered red cloth in a pictorial d/w, pic. endpapers, pp. 73, profusely illustrated, a very good copy. U.S.$110
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Dell, Anthony. Llama Land.
East and West of the Andes in Peru. With illustrations from photographs by the author. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1927. 4to., First Edition, original red cloth gilt lettered and tooled with a Llama on upper cover, similar spine, front endpapers decorated with a map of central Peru, pp.248, bookplate on front paste-down, illustrated with 24 numbered full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, apart from very slight rubbing to corners and edges a fine copy. U.S.$425
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Dickason, Deane H. Wondrous Angkor
Published: Shanghai 1937 Kelly & Walsh Limited
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Stiff cover blue boards
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original stiff cover gilt tooled blue boards, in a pictorial dust wrapper, chipped with small tears & one and half inch loss to head of spine, title in red and black, pp. xvi + 2 maps + 147, profusely illustrated through-out with photographic plates, a very good copy.
* An interesting travel guide, including train times and the best car road routes to take and how long it takes from various departure points, plus religion, architecture.....
Back to top.
|
|    
Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock.
Published: London Chapman and Hall 1840, 1841.
Edition: First Edition. 1840-1841
Binding: Attractive old contemporary HALF LEATHER BINDINGS .
Price: U.S.$1,715
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
With Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. 8 vo. three volumes, volume 1 dated 1840, volumes 2-3 dated 1841 Bound in , this is a nice example of the First Edition of Charles Dickens “Master Humphrey’s Clock”, books are bound in attractive old contemporary half leather bindings
with marbled boards, bindings have some signs of wear, general rubbing to marbled paper, surface rubbing to leather, some mild chips to head of spines and corners, else in good condition, hinges and joints in good order with no cracking, internally illustrated by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne, old contemporary ownership names to tops of title pages, all inscriptions dated 1840, later neat ownership names to tops of front blank endpapers dated 1885, there is foxing present, heavy to some pages, mainly to opening and closing pages with occasional foxing within, the odd mark else main body of contents quite clean, books are large formats measuring 10 inches by 7 inches approx
A HANDSOMELY BOUND FIRST EDITION SET
Master Humphrey's Clock was a weekly periodical edited and written entirely by Charles Dickens from April 4, 1840 - December 4, 1841. It began with a frame story in which Master Humphrey tells about himself and his small circle of friends (which includes none other than Mr. Pickwick himself), and their penchant for telling stories. Several short stories were included, followed by the novels The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge. It is generally thought that Dickens originally intended The Old Curiosity Shop as a short story like the others that had appeared in Master Humphrey's Clock, but after a few chapters decided to extend it into a novel. Master Humphrey appears as the first-person narrator in the first three chapters of The Old Curiosity Shop but then disappears, stating, "And now that I have carried this history so far in my own character and introduced these personages to the reader, I shall for the convenience of the narrative detach myself from its further course, and leave those who have prominent and necessary parts in it to speak and act for themselves." Master Humphrey was a lonely man who lived in London. He kept old manuscripts in an antique grandfather clock by the chimney-corner. One day, he decided that he would start a little club, called Master Humphrey's Clock, where the members would read out their manuscripts to the others. The members included Master Humphrey, a deaf gentleman, Jack Redburn, retired merchant Owen Miles and Mr. Pickwick from The Pickwick Papers. A mirror club in the kitchen, Mr. Weller's Watch, run by Mr. Weller, had members including Humphrey's maid, the barber and Sam Weller. Master Humphrey's Clock appeared after The Old Curiosity Shop, to introduce Barnaby Rudge. After Barnaby Rudge, Master Humphrey was left by himself by the chimney corner in a train of thoughts. Here, the deaf gentleman continues the narration. Later, the deaf gentleman and his friends returned to Humphrey's house to find him dead. Humphrey left money for the barber and the maid (no doubt by traces of love that they would be married). Redburn and the deaf gentleman looked after the house and the club closed for good. In the portion of Master Humphrey's Clock which succeeds The Old Curiosity Shop, Master Humphrey reveals to his friends that he is in fact the character referred to as the 'single gentleman' in that story.
|
  Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht.
Published: Printed in London by George W. Jones for the members of The Limited Editions Club. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition & Signed by Arthur Rackham.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram.
Price: U.S.$895
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
Small folio, Limited Edition of 1500 copies No. 68 & signed by Arthur Rackham, original brown buckram gilt tooled from a design by Rackham, spine gilt but darkened, top edge gilt, pp. xxxiii + 129, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, pictorial title page, full page plates, text drawings & chapter heading vignettes, minor wear to binding, a very good copy of a Rackham Limited Signed Edition.
Back to top. |
 Dickinson, H.W. & Arthur Titley. Richard Trevithick, the Engineer and the Man.
Trevithick Centenary Commemoration Memorial Volume. Cambridge at the University Press 1934. Tall 8vo; red cloth soiled and worn, spine faded , neat inscription on ffep., pp. xvii + 290 including index, illustrated with 18 plates & 41 figures in text plus large folding "Pedigree Chart of Trevithick family" , some occasional spotting but a good firm copy. U.S.$155
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Dobson, Alban. (Compiled by ). A Bibliography of The First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse.
Published: London. The Curwen Press for The First Edition Club. 1925
Edition: Limited Edition of 500 Numbered Copies (418)
Binding: Original Purple Buckram
Price: U.S.$230
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., Limited Edition of 500 copies number 418, original purple buckram, spine gilt, faded, top edge gilt, pp. xii + illustration of Austin Dobson Bookplate + 88, a few spots to prelims, bookplate of Pat Lawlor on paste-down, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Dobson, Austin [selected and annotated by]. Eighteenth Century Essays.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1883. Small 8vo., bound in full vellum lettered in red, metal clasp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, tissue guarded frontispiece, title page in red and black with small vignette, pp.xxii + 284, small offsetting spots to endpapers from metal clasp otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
  
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Dorgeles, Roland. On the Mandarin Road . Translated from the French by Gertrude Emerson.
Published: The Century Co. New York & London.
Edition: 1926
Binding: Pictorial Orange Cloth
Price: U.S.$180
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., original pictorial orange cloth, slightly rubbed with a few small marks, pp. ix + 332, illustrated with 32 photographic full page plates, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 D' Orleans, Prince Henri. From Tonkin To India. By The Sources of The Irawadi.
Published: New York: Dodd, Mead, & Company 1898
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Silver Decorated Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$400
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
4to., First Edition, original silver decorated brown cloth, front edge partly worn, silver lettered spine, pp. xii + 467, title in red and black, folding map and numerous full page and text illustrations, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Dos Passos, John. The Big Money.
Constable & Company Ltd. London. 1936. 8vo., First U.K. Edition, original blue cloth, d/w chipped & rubbed at corners and edges, spine faded, pp. 519, light browning to endpapers & fore-edge, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
    
Click on the images to enlarge pictures.
Doumer, Paul. L' Indo-Chine Francaise.
Published: Paris, Vuibert & Nony.
Edition: 2nd Edition 1905.
Binding: Elaborate pictorial decorated Cloth
Price: U.S.$875
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
Small Folio, 2nd edition, recased with the original elaborate pictorial decorated cloth laid down on green cloth, stain to lower cover, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, illustrated with a frontispiece of Doumer, colour map, vignette title page, plus 12 full page plates and numerous text illustrations, pp. xvi + 392, part of page 249-250 torn out, lacking tissue guard to frontispiece plate, name on half title, a good copy in an attractive binding.
Doumer (1857 - 1932) was Governor General of French Indochina from 1897 to 1902, prior to becoming President of France in 1931. During his five years in Indochina, he found the opportunity to travel extensively in each of the five provinces of Annam, Tonkin and Cochin-China (now in Vietnam), Cambodia and Laos. Traveling on horseback, often without escort, Doumer journeyed to most of the major sites, as well as little known areas. Chapters cover: Paris to Saigon, including a stop in Singapore; Coup d'oeil sur L'Indochine; La Cochinchine; Le Tonkin; l'Annam; Le Cambodge et le Laos; L'Essor de L' Indo-chine
More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.
Back to top. |
 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes
Published: London John Murray 1917
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Gilt Lettered Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$585
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, First Issue with "agriculture" on Preface page, original gilt lettered red cloth faded, wear to corners and joints, spine unevenly darkened , pp. 305 + 6 pages of publishers adverts, small stain to top fore-edge corner, some traces of a removed inscription to top of title pages and 2 small marks, an occasional spot or mark, but overall a good firm copy of the true first edition of the last Sherlock Holmes novel.
Back to top.
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Sign of The Four; and A Scandal in Bohemia.
Published: Chicago Geo. M. Hill Co.
Edition: No Date, but according to Green & Gibson this edition published around 1897-98
Binding: Maroon Cloth Gilt.
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., original blind stamped & gilt tooled maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine, top edge gilt, pp. 235, title in red and black, light wear to corners and edges, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|

Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester. 1965. 4to., First Edition, first in the series, original laminated pictorial boards, 1 inch split to hinge, small stamp on title page, tear to pp. 89/90 repaired with clear tape, pp. 93, otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $140
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|

Dr Who. The Dr Who Annual.
BBC TV. World Distributors. Manchester, 1966. 4to., second in the series, original pictorial laminated boards, pp. 93, a very good copy. U.S. $140
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Tunc.
Faber and Faber. London. 1968. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, d/w lower fold one & half inch worming split and also trifle the same to lower top edge of d/w otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures. Faber and Faber. London. 1966. 8vo., First Edition, original primrose cloth, pictorial d/w with small chips to head and tail of spine, illustrated by Nicolas Bentley with full page plates and chapter headings, pp. 82, Lady Faber's copy with her initials, a very good copy. U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Durrell, Lawrence. Mount Olive.
London. Faber and Faber.1958. First Edition. 8vo., original cloth in pictorial d/w, name on ffep, apart from some small chips to d/w and some light spotting to edges, a very good copy in a price clipped d/w. U.S. $275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
The Important Novels of Charles Dickens
Sketches by Boz
Pickwick Papers
Oliver Twist
Nicholas Nickleby
Master Humphrey's Clock
[Embracing " The Old Curiosity Shop " and " Barnaby Rudge. "]
Martin Chuzzlewit
Dombey and Son
David Copperfield
Bleak House
Little Dorrit
A Tale of Two Cities
Great Expectations
Our Mutual Friend
Mystery of Edwin Drood |
The Minor Books of Charles Dickens
Sunday Under Three Heads
Sketches of Young Gentlemen
Sketches of Young Couples
American Notes
A Christmas Carol
The Chimes
The Cricket on the Hearth
The Battle of Life
The Haunted Man
Pictures From Italy
A Child's History of England
Hard Times
The Uncommercial Traveller
Back to top.
|
|
|