Sleeping Beauty illustrated Arthur Rackham , Amelia Edwards A Thousand Miles Up The Nile, Eckel First Editions Charles Dickens, Rare Books

travel-rare-books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Enriquez

Sleeping Beauty Arthur Rackham, The River Nile, Charles Dickens Bibliography.

rare-books-bangkok-books

A Thousand Miles up the Nile in a Fine Pictorial Binding by Amelia Edwards, Charles Dickens A Bibliography, Sleeping Beauty.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Charles-Dickens

Bagh-O-Bahar
Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Charles-DickensJohn-ECkelsleeping-beautyarthur-rackhamevans-sleeping-beautycharles-dickens
1st-edition-india
india-1st-editionpillars-empire-1st-edition1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionhistory-rome-1st-edition
rome-1st-editionrome-history-1st-editionrare-book-george-eliotgeorge-eliotegyptnileindia
sspanish
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoreamelia-edwardsthe -garden-the-springgarden-rare-book



Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Nisi-Prius


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Kachin Military Terms by Major Enriquez

bagh-o-bahar
John Eckel Charles Dickens Bibliography, Amelia Edwards 1000 miles up The Nile.
charles-dickens
 

JOHN C. ECKEL
The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens

EDWARD B EASTWICK. {translated by}.
The Bagh O Bahar; or The Garden and the Spring.

AMELIA B EDWARDS
Excellent Illustrated Travel Rare Book
A Thousand Miles Up The Nile.

 

MAJOR C. M. ENRIQUEZ.
Kachin Military Terms

EVANS. C. S.
The Sleeping Beauty

 




nile Travel History Rare Books plus, Amelia Edwards 1000 miles up The Nile.Illustrated Egypt Travel sleeping-beauty

Eckel, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and Their Values. A Bibliography
Published: London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1913
Edition: Limited Edition of 750 Copies
Binding: Full Brown cloth
Price: U.S $150

Eckel-DickensFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition,Limited edition of 750 copies No. 4, original brown cloth, spine gilt but trifle darkened, light wear to edges, top edge gilt, pp xviii + 296, illustrated with a portrait of Charles Dickens and 36 illustrations and facsimiles, one folding, a few spots to first and last few pages, but overall a very good copy.

Back to top.

Bagh-O-Bahar-Rare-BookEastwick, Edward B. {translated by}.
The Bagh O Bahar; or The Garden and the Spring:
Being the adventures of King Azad Bakht and The Four Darweshes: literally translated from the Urdu of Mir Amman, of Dihli: with copious explanatory notes, and an introductory preface, by.. London Wm H, Allen & Co 1877. 8vo., original blind stamped brown cloth, minor wear and soiling, brown endpapers, pp. xii + 255, a few spots to first and last few pages but hardly worth mentioning, signature and date ffep[1888], a good copy. U.S.$145

Bagh-o-BaharFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*A book in which every officer in India, civil or military had to undergo an examination.

Back to top.

NileEgypt-NileNile-RiverEgypt-Nile-River

 

Edwards, Amelia B. A Thousand Miles Up The Nile.
Published: London. 1888. George Routledge & Sons,
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$275

4to., original gilt and blue pictorial blue cloth, elaborate pictorial spine, upwards of 70 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson, pp. xxvii + 499, apart from very light wear to binding and some spotting to endpapers, a very good copy in a striking binding,

Nile-RiverFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Kachn-Military Kchin-Military-Terms Enriquez, Major C. M. Kachin Military Terms
Published: Rangoon Superintendent, Government Printing, Burma 1919
Edition: First Edition & Limited Edition.
Binding: Dark Brown Stiff Cloth Wraps
Price: U.S.$325 Sold

Enriquez-Kachin-MilitaryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition limited to 500 copies printed, original brown stiff cloth wraps lettered in gilt, rubbed and marked, pp. 92, frontispiece plate, two [only[ worm holes, contents very clean, a good copy of a scarce item by Enriquez..

Back to top.

rare-book-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty-first-editionfirst-edition-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty

 

Evans, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: William Heinemann. 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial decorated boards in pictorial (silhouette) dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$325

Sleeping-BeautyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

sleeping-beautyarthur-rackham-sleeping-beauty-rare-booksleeping-beauty-arthur-rackhamthe-sleeping-beauty

 

 

 

 

 

4to, First Edition, pictorial decorated boards, with black lettered cloth spine, pp. 109, corners and edges rubbed, in its pictorial brown dust wrapper, splits along folds of wrapper, corners and edges chipped with small loss, glue stain to inner margin between frontispiece and page 9, colour title page, one tipped-on colour plate, three double-page colour silhouette drawings, four double-page B&W silhouette drawings, eight B&W full-page drawings, and numerous small illustrations in text, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, overall a very good copy.

 

rare-book-arthur-rackham-evans

 

 

 

Back to top.

 


 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Enriquez

Sleeping Beauty

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com