Ian Fleming First Editions Diamonds Are Forever, Goldfinger, The Spy Who Loved Me, You Only Live Twice, Fytche Burma Past Present, Flashman Rare Books.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Flashman First Editions, Ian Fleming First Editions Diamonds Are Forever, Goldfinger, You Only Live Twice, Fytche Burma Past and Present.

Flashman-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ian Fleming Diamonds Are Forever First Edition, Through Forbidden Tibet Travel Rare Book, West Indies & Burma Travel Rare books plus Bibliography of Australia by Ferguson

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Fraser-Flashman

Flash-For-Freedom

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-flemingjames-bond-first-editionfrederick-forsyth
pirates
pirates-rare-bookpoker1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionflashman
flashman-redskinsday-jackalday-of-the-jackalfrederick-forsyth-first-editionAustraliajohn-alexander-fergusonfrom-russia-with-love
fleming-from-russia-with-love-first-edition
rare-bookshopsavoy-operaanatole-francetibet-travel-rare-booktibet-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

George-MacDonald-Fraser
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Albert-Fytche-Burma-First-Edition

Old Maps & Prints.

Burma-First-Edition
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rene-Bull-Arabian-Nights


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan



Payment Options

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser , Ian Fleming First Editions

First-edition-Thunderball Fleming-Goldfinger-1st-edition-books-bkk Flashman-and-the-Redskins-First-Edition-rare-book
First-Flashman-First-edition-rare-Books Flashman-lady-First-edition-1977-Barrie

James-Bond-First-edition-Novels-007-Books

Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books: George MacDonald Fraser, Flashman 1st Editions dust wrapper.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

FERGUSON , JOHN ALEXANDER.
Bibliography of Australia. 1784-1900.

FITZGERALD, PERCY. 1st edition
The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.

FLEMING, IAN.
Diamonds Are Forever.

FLEMING, IAN
From Russia With Love 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
Goldfinger 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
Thunderball 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
The Man with The Golden Gun 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
You Only Live Twice 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
The Spy Who Loved Me 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN
On Her Majesty's Secret Service 1st Edition

FLEMING, IAN.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights 1st Edition

 

FORMAN, HARRISON. Tibet 1st edition travel rare book
Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the
Unknown.

FORSYTH, FREDERICK
The Day of The Jackal

FRANCE, ANATOLE. (John Austen, illustrator).
The Gods are Athirst.

FRANCK, HARRY A.
East of Siam first edition

FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. 1st edition
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman and the Redskins.
Flashman's Lady
Flashman and the Mountain of Light.
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

FRASER, G. [A study by..] bibliography rare book
Lawrence Durrell.

FRASER, LOVAT. The lives of famous Pirates incl. Capt William Kidd, Capt Teach.
Pirates.

FREMANTLE ARTS CENTRE PRESS
Soundings & New Country [Elizabeth Jolly's Copies]

FYTCHE, LIEUT.-GEN. ALBERT.
Burma Past and Present



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ian Fleming First Editions, Diamonds Are Forever, Goldfinger. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Ferguson, John Alexander. Bibliography of Australia. 1784-1900.
National Library of Australia Canberra 1975-77 Tall 8vo., 7 volumes, Limited Facsimile Edition of 500 copies, original blue cloth in d/w's with some minor chips and some fading, illustrated with numerous plates, pp. xii + 540, vii + 568, vii + 632, vii + 732, xi + 1146, vii + 1141 & viii + 1075, a very good copy. U.S. $675

Back to top.

 

Savoy-Opera-First-EditionFitzgerald, Percy. The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial light blue cloth, corners bumped, a few small stains to upper cover, gilt spine, pp.xv + 248 + pp.32 of adverts, unopened, 60 illustrations including tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a very good copy. U.S. $225


Savoy-OperaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top.

Diamons-are-forever-1st-UK-edition-ian-flemingIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-editionIan-fleming-Diamons-are-forever-1st-editionFleming, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1956
Edition: First Edition. {but later dust wrapper}
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$195 !! and thats including airmail post

DiamondsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original Black cloth, in a later dust wrapper, small stains to head of spine on black cloth, new endpapers, marked and stained through-out, is an ex-library copy but with only one stamp which is on page 11, binding is tight, later dust wrapper is chipped and soiled, a good reading copy only of Fleming's 4th 007 novel. { probably sounds a lot worse than it presents), but priced accordingly.

Back to top.

Ian-Fleming-From-Russia-With-LoveIan-Fleming-From-Russia-With-Love-1st-editionFleming-From-Russia-With-Love-First-editionFleming-From-Russia-With-Love-Dust-Jacket

Fleming, Ian. From Russia With Love
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$1,450

FREE shipping by From-Russia-With-Love (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth stamped with silver gun and a red rose, in its pictorial dust jacket, (not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with small loss to top fore-edge corner, and head & tail of spine, also a one inch tear to fold at top of spine, slightly soiled, random spots and finger marks, but overall a good tight copy of the 5th 007 novel.

Back to top.

Fleming-golfinger-1st-editionFleming-golfinger-1st-editionFleming, Ian. Goldfinger
Published: Macmillan, New York. 1959
Edition: First U.S. Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$ 675

FREE shipping by Goldfinger (2-4 days)

Click here to see more pictures of this book.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a blind stamped skull with golden coin eyes, in a pictorial dust wrapper not price clipped (price $3.00) but with chips and tears to folds, tape re-enforced on inside and slightly soiled, pp.318, apart from wear to dust jacket, a very good copy of Fleming's 7th 007 novel.

Back to top.

Thunderball-1st-edition-flemingFleming, Ian. Thunderball
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1961.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$595

FREE shipping by Thunderball (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with blind stamped skeletal hand, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and browned at corners and edges , pp. 254, a very good copy.

The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

Back to top.

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Ian-fleming-1st-edition-dust-jacket Thunderball-1st-UK-edition-rare-books Thunderball-fleming-1st-UK-Jonathan-Cape Thunderball-dust-jacket-1st-edition

 

Ian-fleming-man-with-the-golden-gunman-with-the-Golden-Gun-Dust-jacket-1stman-with-golden-gun-1965-1st

 

Fleming, Ian. The Man with The Golden Gun .
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1965.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$275

Golden-GunFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a price clipped pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to extremities & some light spotting, pp.221, previous owners name on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

You-only-live-twice-1st-editionYou-only-live-twice-1st-edition-FlemingIan-Fleming-You-only-live-twice-1st-editionFleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London.
Edition: First Edition. 1964.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$325

You Only Live TwiceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Original black cloth lettered in gilt with Japanese script, spine lettered in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket with some spotting to inside cover of jacket showing through to front, and a few spots to rear edge, designed by Richard Chopping, pp.256, small ink name on front free endpaper, a very good copy of Fleming's 12th 007 novel.

Back to top.

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition-books

Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London.
Edition: First Edition. 1962.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$460

Spy-Who-Loved-MeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a silver dagger, in a pictorial dust jacket, small chips and some browning and spotting, red endpapers, edges spotted, pp. 221, contents clean, a good firm copy of the 10th 007James Bond novel.

The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

Back to top.

 

 

The-Spy-who-love-me-1st-UK-edition-books-Bkk

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Ian-Fleming-The-Spy-Who-love-me-1st-edition 1st-edition-Spy-who-love-me-dust-wrapper 1st-edition-James-Bond-books 1st-edition-James-Bond-Novel

 

Her-Majesty-Secret-Service -First-editionSecret-service-Ian-Fleming-First-editionSecret-service-1st-edition-Dust-jacket1st-edition-Secret-service-with-dust-jacketFleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $365

On-Her-Majestys-Secret-ServiceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, spotting to fore-edge, in its pictorial price clipped dust jacket, minor spotting, tape repaired inside of jacket across head and tail of spine, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, and a half inch tear to lower jacket cover,, pp. 288, a good copy.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-FlemingDust-Jacket-First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-FlemingRare-Books-First-Edition-Octopussy-Ian-Fleming


Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$180

Octopussey and The Living DaylightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered black cloth in its pictorial very good condition dust jacket not price clipped (10s.6d.), designed by Richard Chopping. pp. 95, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a few small chips to edges of jacket, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Forbidden-Tibet-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Tibet-TravelForman, Harrison. Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the Unknown.
Jarrolds, London 1926. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, minor wear, pp. 288 + viii pp. publishers adverts at rear, illustrated with 43 full page photographic plates, edges spotted, some light foxing to last few pages, a good copy. U.S.$175

Tibet-Travel-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.  

The-Day-of-the-Jackal-Frederick-ForsythFirst-edition-The-Day-of-the-JackalForsyth, Frederick. The Day of the Jackal
Published: Hutchinson of London 1971
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $460

Day-JackalFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a slightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 358, previous owners name/address on front free endpaper, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top. 

Anatole-France-First-Illustrated-EditionAnatole-France-Gods-are-AthirstFrance, Anatole. (John Austen, illustrator). The Gods are Athirst.
Translated by Alfred Allinson. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1927. First Illustrated Edition. 8vo., original gilt decorated black cloth, gilt spine, corners just rubbed, some small chips to head of spine, some browning to endpapers, frontis and title, and a few plates, illustrated by John Austen with 12 color plates, plus b/w plates, decorated initials, chapter head and tail pieces. a very good copy. U.S. $165

Anatole-FranceFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top. 

East-of-Siam-Franck-Harry-Rare-BooksEast-of-Siam-Harry-Franck-first-editionEast-of-Siam-Rare-Books-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Franck, Harry A. East of Siam. Ramblings in the five divisions of French Indo-China
Published: The Century Co. New York. 1926
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$295

French-Indo-ChinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated green cloth, spine lettered in black, faded and minor rubbing and wear, pp. xvii + 357, illustrated with a 100 out-of-the-way photographs by the author and with a folding colour map showing his travels in Indo-China, very light random browning, a very good copy.

Back to top.

First-Flashman-Macdonald-Fraser-FlashmanMacdonald-Fraser-Flashman-First-Flashman-BookMacdonald-Fraser-Flashman-First-EditionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman. From The Flashman Papers 1839-1842
Published: Herbert Jenkins, London. 1969
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$Sold

Flashman This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, silver lettered spine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, pp. 256, a few browning marks to fore-edge other wise a near fine copy of the first Flashman adventure.

Back to top.

Flashman-at-The-Charge-1st-editionFlashman-at-The-Charge-first-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman at The Charge
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1973
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$185

Flashman-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its price clipped pictorial dust jacket, a fine copy.

Back to top.

Flashman's-Lady-First-edition-First-impresstionFlashman's-Lady-First-edition-1st-impresstionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman's Lady
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1977
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth with silver lettered spine, pictorial dust wrapper not price clipped £4.50 net, decorated endpapers, pp.328, a very good to fine copy.

Back to top.

Flashman-and-the-Moutain-of-LightMacdonald-fraser-Flashman-Novel-1st-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light.
Published: Collins, London. 1990.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$150

Flashman-Mountain-LightFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 367, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Flashman-and-the-Redskins-First-EditionFlashman-and-the-Redskins-First-Edition-BooksFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman and the Redskins.
Collins, London, 1982. 8vo; First Edition, original orange cloth, pictorial d/w, a few spots to d/w and pictorial endpapers otherwise a good plus copy.
U.S.$Sold


Flashman-Redskins-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Flashman-The-Angel-of-The-Lord-First-editionFlashman-The-Angel-of-The-Lord-1st-editionFraser, George Macdonald. Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Published: Harvill London 1994.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt spine, in its pictorial dust jacket, pp. 394, a fine copy of the 10th Flashman novel.

Back to top.

 


Lawrence-Durrell-Bibliography
Fraser, G. S. [A study by..] Lawrence Durrell.
With a Bibliography by Alan G. Thomas. London, Faber and Faber, 1968. First Edition, 8vo; original red cloth in d/w, pp. 256, a very good copy. U.S. $150

Lawrence-Durrell-BibliographyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Pirates-First-EditionPirates-Rare-BookFraser, Lovat. Pirates.
with a forward and sundry decorations by Lovat Fraser, London. Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. n.d., 4to., original cloth backed pictorial boards, 8 plates on thick color art paper, plus chapter head & tail piece vignettes, pp. xvi + 159, a few small chips to binding, endpapers browned otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$210

Pirates-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

* The lives of:- Capt. Avery, John Rackham, Capt. Spriggs, Capt.Edward Lowe, Capt. George Lowther, Capt. Anstis,
Capt.
Teach, Major Stede Bonnet, Capt. William Kidd, Capt. Edward England, & Capt. John Gow.

Back to top.


Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Soundings a Selection of Western Australian Poetry. Edited with an introduction by Veronica Brady. [Elizabeth Jolly's Copy, signed by all artists]
Published: Western Australia. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1976
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black & White stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$550

FREE shipping by Elizabeth-Jolly (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition & The Fist Publication by Fremantle Arts Centre Press, original black and white stiff paper wraps, pp.xii + 127, some gatherings loose including title and half title page, stain on title page from taped-in newspaper clipping [The West Australian April 24th 1976], otherwise contents clean.

ELIZABETH JOLLY'S COPY; with her name and dated 23 march 1976 on title page also signed by all the contributing artists on title page, plus notes made by Mrs Jolly on the title page of her section and also on the rear endpaper & other loose added sheets.
With: Fremantle Arts Centre Press invitation card for soundings and a typed letter dated 7th July 1978, addressed to Mrs Jolly reading:-
Dear Elizabeth,
You will know that SOUNDINGS was temporarily withdrawn from sale last year under threat of legal action in respect of the Dorothy Hewett poem, 'Memories of a Protestant Girlhood'.
The person threatening legal action requested the removal from the poem of what he deemed offensive passages. Dorothy, after considering his suggestion for some time, has found that she cannot agree to this request.
Consequently, the Press has regretfully now permanently withdrawn from sale the remaining copies of SOUNDINGS. Booksellers and educational organizations have been advised of this action.

Yours sincerely

Ian Templeman
Chief Executive

Plus:
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. New Country a selection of Western Australian Short Stories. Edited with an introduction by Bruce Bennett, woodcuts by Guy Grey-Smith
Published: Western Australia. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1976
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Brown and White stiff paper wraps

8vo., First Edition, original brown & white stiff papers wraps creased, pp.xi + 123, some marginal notes and markings by Mrs Jolly, 2-3 small stain marks on title page but a good clean copy.

ELIZABETH JOLLY'S COPY, with her name address and dated June 24th 1976 on title page, also signed by all the authors on title page


Back to top.

 

Fytche, Lieut.-Gen. Albert. Burma Past and Present. With Personal Reminiscences of the Country
Published: London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1878
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Decorated Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

Fytche-Burma-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, The Rare 2 volume in 1 edition, original red cloth decorated in gilt and black, rather worn & soiled, spine gilt but faded, new endpapers, all edges gilt, pp. xiv + 355 & viii + 348 & large folding map in facsimile, illustrated with 20 plates, of which 6 are in colour, including the rare orchid and Burmese bird discovered by Fytche and named after him, a few marks here and there but overall contents very good.

Lieut-.Gen Albert Fytche was Chief Commissioner of British Burma, and a cousin to alfred Tennyson poet laureate, and dedicated to him.

Back to top

 

 

 

 


 


The Complete Ian Fleming 'James Bond' First Edition Books

1. Casino Royale 1953.
2.
Live and Let Die 1954.
3.
Moonraker 1955.
4. Diamonds are Forever 1956.
5. From Russia with Love. 1957.
6.
Dr No. 1958.
7. Goldfinger. 1959.
8.
For Your Eyes Only. 1960.
9. Thunderball. 1961.
10.
The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
11.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963.
12. You Only Live Twice. 1964.
13
. The Man With The Golden Gun. 1965.
14.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.
(intended to be a book of short stories, but Fleming died after only completing two stories).

All published by Jonathan Cape London

Back to top. 

The Flashman series constitute Fraser's major works. There are 12 books in the series;

  • Flashman (1969)
  • Royal Flash (1970)
  • Flash for Freedom! (1971)
  • Flashman at the Charge (1973)
  • Flashman in the Great Game (1975)
  • Flashman's Lady (1977)
  • Flashman and the Redskins (1982)
  • Flashman and the Dragon (1985)
  • Flashman and the Mountain of Light (1990)
  • Flashman and the Angel of the Lord (1994)
  • Flashman and the Tiger (1999)
  • Flashman on the March (2005)
 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Ian-Fleming

Flashman-First-Edition

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: George MacDonald Fraser Flashman First Editions