|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser , Ian Fleming First Editions, The Great Gatsby |
 |
F. Scott Fitzgerald The Great Gatsby |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: George MacDonald Fraser, Flashman 1st Editions dust wrapper. |
 |
| |
FERGUSON , JOHN ALEXANDER.
Bibliography of Australia. 1784-1900.
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
The Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, PERCY. 1st edition
The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.
FLEMING, IAN.
Diamonds Are Forever.
FLEMING, IAN
From Russia With Love 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN.
Dr. No
FLEMING, IAN.
Goldfinger 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN.
Thunderball 1st Edition
FLEMING IAN
For Your Eyes Only
FLEMING, IAN.
The Man with The Golden Gun 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN.
You Only Live Twice 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN.
The Spy Who Loved Me 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN
On Her Majesty's Secret Service 1st Edition
FLEMING, IAN.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights 1st Edition
|
FORMAN, HARRISON. Tibet 1st edition travel rare book
Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the
Unknown.
FORSYTH, FREDERICK
The Day of The Jackal
FOUCAR, E.C.V.
I Lived in Burma
FRANCE, ANATOLE. (John Austen, illustrator).
The Gods are Athirst.
FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. 1st edition
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in The Great Game
Flashman and the Redskins.
Flashman and the Dragon
Flashman's Lady
Flashman and the Mountain of Light.
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger
FRASER, LOVAT. The lives of famous Pirates incl. Capt William Kidd, Capt Teach.
Pirates.
FREMANTLE ARTS CENTRE PRESS
Soundings & New Country [Elizabeth Jolly's Copies]
|
|
 |
Ian Fleming First Editions, Diamonds Are Forever, Dr No. |
 |
Ferguson, John Alexander. Bibliography of Australia. 1784-1900.
National Library of Australia Canberra 1975-77 Tall 8vo., 7 volumes, Limited Facsimile Edition of 500 copies, original blue cloth in d/w's with some minor chips and some fading, illustrated with numerous plates, pp. xii + 540, vii + 568, vii + 632, vii + 732, xi + 1146, vii + 1141 & viii + 1075, a very good copy. U.S. $675
Back to top.
|
   
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby.
Published: The First Edition Library, Shelton. 1953
Edition: Facsimile Edition.
Binding: Original black boards, pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$475
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Facsimile Edition, of the 1925 First Edition, original black boards, blind stamped lettering, spine gilt lettered, in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 218, a fine copy.
The Great Gatsby, signed by actress Karen Black with full-page inscription on front free endpaper, Karen Black played Mrytle Wilson in the 1974 film version and won the Golden Globe for her performance.
Back to top.
|
    
Fitzgerald, Percy. The Savoy Opera and the Savoyards.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial light blue cloth, corners bumped, a few small stains to upper cover, gilt spine, pp.xv + 248 + pp.32 of adverts, unopened, 60 illustrations including tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a very good copy. U.S. $250
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  Fleming, Ian. Diamonds Are Forever.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1956
Edition: First Edition. {but Facsimile dust wrapper}
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$595
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original silver lettered black cloth,
FACSIMILE dust wrapper, pp. 257, a few light spots to endpapers, title & edges, but a good tight copy of the 4th 007 novel.
Back to top. |
  Fleming, Ian. From Russia With Love
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: US$725 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth stamped with silver gun and a red rose, in its rather worn pictorial dust jacket, (not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with tears alone spine folds, see images, slightly soiled, but overall a good tight copy of the 5th 007 novel.

In 1961, President Kennedy named it among his ten favorite books, "JFK's seal of approval was just the fillip that Viking, Ian's new [American] publishers, needed for his books to take off in the United States" (Lycett, 383). "Described in the Times Literary Supplement as 'most brilliant,' the book was a great commercial success and helped to launch Fleming as a best-selling novelist.
"This is a very highly sought after title, as it is generally considered the best novel in the series and the best of the movies, as well" (Biondi & Pickard, 44).
Back to top. |
   
Fleming, Ian. Dr. No
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Black Boards with Dancing Lady, in Dust Wrapper
Price: US$695
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original second state boards with silhouette on upper cover, a sharp tight copy, dust jacket, (not priced-clipped), worn at corners and spine ends, half inch tear to head of spine, tear from foot of spine into upper panel, pp. 256, contents very good , apart from wear to dust jacket, a very good copy of the 6th James Bond novel.
Back to top. |
  Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger
Published: Jonathan Cape, 1959
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$625
Sold 4th August
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a blind stamped skull with golden coin eyes, in a pictorial dust Jacket not price clipped, small chips to edges and a half inch tear to head spine fold, no marks, no inscriptions, a very good clean copy of Fleming's 7th 007 novel.

Back to top. |
  Fleming, Ian. Thunderball
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1961.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$355
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with blind stamped skeletal hand, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped at corners and edges with slight loss, 1/2 inch tear at head of spine fold, jacket has been neatly re-enforced with tape on inside head and tail of spine, stain to rear fold only visible mainly from inside of jacket, pp. 254, overall a clean and good firm copy of Fleming's 9th 007 novel.
The dust jacket is not price clipped and states "15s. net", designed by Richard Chopping.

Back to top. |
   
Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1960.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$750 sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth decorated with a white eye, in its slightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper, ( not price-clipped), chipped mainly at head & tail of spine, title on dust wrapper faded as per usual, pp. 252, inscription dated 1960 on front free endpaper, and small booksellers stamp, light spotting to edges, contents clean and tight, a good plus copy.
Ian Fleming's first book of short stories, containing five secret occasions in the life of James Bond, containing "From a View to a Kill", "For Your Eyes Only", "Quantum of Solace", "Risico", "The Hildebrand Rarity". "Quantum of Solace" is the basis for the latest James Bond movie starring Daniel Craig.
Back to top.
|
  
Fleming, Ian. The Man With The Golden Gun .
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1965.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth in a un-clipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp.221, small booksellers stamp on front free endpaper, a tight and very good copy of Fleming's 13th 007 novel.
Back to top. |
  
Fleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice.
Published: Jonathan Cape, London.
Edition: First Edition. 1964.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$250
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, Original black cloth lettered in gilt with Japanese script, spine lettered in silver, in its pictorial dust jacket (not priced clipped), 1/4 inch tear to front dust jacket fold, very slight wear to corners and edges, previous owners neat name & date (1964) on front free endpaper, pp.256, a very good copy of Fleming's 12th 007 novel.
Back to top.
|
|

Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1962.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$375
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth with a silver dagger, in a pictorial 1st state dust jacket (no adds on the inside back flap), back flap of dust wrapper re-enforced with tape, small chips to corners and edges with slight loss, with some light moisture marks around the bottom (not to detracting), red endpapers, small neat ink owners name on half title page, pp. 221, contents clean, a very good copy of the 10th 007James Bond novel.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
  Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, in its pictorial dust jacket,( not price clipped), 2 inch tear to lower jacket fold & 2 half inch tears to upper jacket fold, re-enforced on inside with tape, a few small chips to corners & edges, lower jacket cover slightly soiled, pp. 288, apart from dust jacket wear, a tight and very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1966.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Black cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$245
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered black cloth in its pictorial dust jacket {not price-clipped}, designed by Richard Chopping. pp. 95, neat inscription on front paste-down, a fine copy of the 14th and last 007 novel by Ian Fleming.
Back to top. |
 Forman, Harrison. Through Forbidden Tibet an Adventure into the Unknown.
Jarrolds, London 1926. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, minor wear, pp. 288 + viii pp. publishers adverts at rear, illustrated with 43 full page photographic plates, edges spotted, some light foxing to last few pages, a good copy. U.S.$135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Forsyth, Frederick. The Day of the Jackal
Published: Hutchinson of London 1971
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S. $325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a slightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 358, previous owners name/address on front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
Foucar, E.C.V. I Lived in Burma
Published: London, Dennis Dobson 1956
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Olive Green Cloth, Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S. $165
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original olive green cloth, pictorial dust wrapper chipped with small loss to spine tail, pp. 272,including index, map of Burma on endpapers, illustrated with 8 full page photographic plates, offsetting to map endpapers from dust wrapper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 France, Anatole. (John Austen, illustrator). The Gods are Athirst.
Translated by Alfred Allinson. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1927. First Illustrated Edition. 8vo., original gilt decorated black cloth, gilt spine, corners just rubbed, some small chips to head of spine, some browning to endpapers, frontis and title, and a few plates, illustrated by John Austen with 12 color plates, plus b/w plates, decorated initials, chapter head and tail pieces. a very good copy. U.S. $125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman. From The Flashman Papers 1839-1842
Published: Herbert Jenkins, London. 1969
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$645
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, silver lettered spine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, pp. 256, a near fine copy of the first Flashman adventure.
Back to top. |
  
Fraser, George MacDonald. Royal Flash From The Flashman Papers 1842-43 and 1847-48
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1970
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$595
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, silver lettered spine, in its colourful dust wrapper (not price-clipped), 2 one inch closed tears to lower dust jacket cover, half inch to 3/4 inch V portion missing from top edge of dust jacket front cover , top and bottom edges reinforced on inside, pictorial endpapers, pp. 261, apart from wear to jacket, a very good copy of the hardest to find "Flashman" title.
Back to top.
|
  
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flash for Freedom
Published: Herbert Jenkins, London. 1971
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$495
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, white lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with minor wear a few small chips to corners and edges, (jacket not price-clipped), pp. 295, illustrated endpapers, a very good copy of the 3rd Flashman novel.
Back to top. |
   
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flash for Freedom From The Flashman Papers 1839-1842
Published: Herbert Jenkins, London. 1971
Edition: First Edition & Signed by the Author
Binding: Hardback with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$725
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, white lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips to corners and edges, (jacket not price-clipped), pp. 295, illustrated endpapers, a very good copy of the 3rd Flashman novel.
SIGNED by George MacDonald Fraser on a bordered label pasted to dedication page.
Back to top.
|
 Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman at The Charge
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1973
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$195
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its pictorial dust jacket (not price-clipped), one very small tear to corner of jacket, otherwise a very good copy of the 4th "Flashman" novel.
Back to top.
|
  
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman in The Great Game
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1975
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$175 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, silver lettered spine, in its price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper chipped at corners and edges with two inch tear to back dust wrapper flap repaired with tape, also L shaped tear to tail of spine also tape repaired and one other small 1/4 inch tear, pictorial endpapers, contents clean with no marks or writing, apart from wear to wrapper, a very good copy of the 5th Flashman adventure.
Back to top.
|
  Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman's Lady
Published: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1977
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$220
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth with silver lettered spine, pictorial dust wrapper price clipped, decorated endpapers, pp.328, small splash stain to top edge and top of rear endpapers, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
  
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light.
Published: Collins, London. 1990.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 367, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  
Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman and the Redskins
Published: Collins, London. 1982
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$165
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
8vo, First Edition, original red cloth in its pictorial price-clipped dust wrapper, a few small chips to edges and a hint of spotting, pictorial endpapers with map of Flashman's West, small name an date on front free endpaper, book not square with lean, spotting to fore-edge, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman and the Dragon From The Flashman Papers, 1860
Published: Collins, London. 1985
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$230 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its colourful dust wrapper (not price-clipped), pp. 320, previous owner's small sticker on front paste-down, decorated endpapers, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 Fraser, George MacDonald. Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Published: Harvill London 1994.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback (Red cloth) with Dust wrapper/Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold
8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt spine, in its pictorial dust jacket, pp. 394, a fine copy of the 10th Flashman novel.
Back to top.
|
    
Fraser, Lovat. Pirates.
with a forward and sundry decorations by Lovat Fraser.
Published: London. Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. n.d.,
Edition: First Edition?
Binding: Original pictorial boards
Price: U.S.$175
4to., original cloth backed pictorial boards, 8 plates on thick color art paper, plus chapter head & tail piece vignettes, pp. xvi + 159, a few small chips to binding, endpapers browned otherwise a very good copy.
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post
* The lives of:- Capt. Avery, John Rackham, Capt. Spriggs, Capt.Edward Lowe, Capt. George Lowther, Capt. Anstis,
Capt. Teach, Major Stede Bonnet, Capt. William Kidd, Capt. Edward England, & Capt. John Gow.
Back to top.
|
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Soundings a Selection of Western Australian Poetry. Edited with an introduction by Veronica Brady. [Elizabeth Jolly's Copy, signed by all artists]
Published: Western Australia. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1976
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black & White stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition & The Fist Publication by Fremantle Arts Centre Press, original black and white stiff paper wraps, pp.xii + 127, some gatherings loose including title and half title page, stain on title page from taped-in newspaper clipping [The West Australian April 24th 1976], otherwise contents clean.
ELIZABETH JOLLY'S COPY; with her name and dated 23 march 1976 on title page also signed by all the contributing artists on title page, plus notes made by Mrs Jolly on the title page of her section and also on the rear endpaper & other loose added sheets.
With: Fremantle Arts Centre Press invitation card for soundings and a typed letter dated 7th July 1978, addressed to Mrs Jolly reading:-
Dear Elizabeth,
You will know that SOUNDINGS was temporarily withdrawn from sale last year under threat of legal action in respect of the Dorothy Hewett poem, 'Memories of a Protestant Girlhood'.
The person threatening legal action requested the removal from the poem of what he deemed offensive passages. Dorothy, after considering his suggestion for some time, has found that she cannot agree to this request.
Consequently, the Press has regretfully now permanently withdrawn from sale the remaining copies of SOUNDINGS. Booksellers and educational organizations have been advised of this action.
Yours sincerely
Ian Templeman
Chief Executive
Plus:
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. New Country a selection of Western Australian Short Stories. Edited with an introduction by Bruce Bennett, woodcuts by Guy Grey-Smith
Published: Western Australia. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1976
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Brown and White stiff paper wraps
8vo., First Edition, original brown & white stiff papers wraps creased, pp.xi + 123, some marginal notes and markings by Mrs Jolly, 2-3 small stain marks on title page but a good clean copy.
ELIZABETH JOLLY'S COPY, with her name address and dated June 24th 1976 on title page, also signed by all the authors on title page
Back to top.
|
The Complete Ian Fleming 'James Bond' First Edition Books
1. Casino Royale 1953.
2. Live and Let Die 1954.
3. Moonraker 1955.
4. Diamonds are Forever 1956.
5. From Russia with Love. 1957.
6. Dr No. 1958.
7. Goldfinger. 1959.
8. For Your Eyes Only. 1960.
9. Thunderball. 1961.
10. The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
11. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963.
12. You Only Live Twice. 1964.
13. The Man With The Golden Gun. 1965.
14. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.
(intended to be a book of short stories, but Fleming died after only completing two stories).
All published by Jonathan Cape London
Back to top. |
The Flashman series constitute Fraser's major works. There are 12 books in the series;
- Flashman (1969)
- Royal Flash (1970)
- Flash for Freedom! (1971)
- Flashman at the Charge (1973)
- Flashman in the Great Game (1975)
- Flashman's Lady (1977)
- Flashman and the Redskins (1982)
- Flashman and the Dragon (1985)
- Flashman and the Mountain of Light (1990)
- Flashman and the Angel of the Lord (1994)
- Flashman and the Tiger (1999)
- Flashman on the March (2005)
|
|
|