
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Graham Greene The Quiet American, Robert Van Gulik Chinese Nail Murders |
 |
Robert van Gulik & Graham Greene First Editions. |
 |
| |
GEKOSKI, R A. and P. A. GROGAN limited edition
William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.
GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR.
A Yankee on the Yangtze
GILES, ERNEST.
Australia Twice Traversed 1st edition
GOLDING, WILLIAM. 1st edition
Rites of Passage.
GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
Darkness Visible.
GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
The Spire.
GRAHAME, KENNETH. illustrated rare children's book
Dream Days and The Golden Age.
GRAS, FELIX. A story of the French Revolution
The Reds of The Midi. |
GREENE, GRAHAM.
The Man Within 1st edition of his FIRST NOVEL.
Brighton Rock
Loser Takes All
Our Man in Havana
The End of The Affair.
The Quiet American
GREY, ZANE. first edition of author's last book
The Reef Girl
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders 1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965
The Given Day |
|
 |
Graham Greene First Editions |
 |
Gekoski, R. A. and P. A. Grogan. William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.
London. Andre Deutsch Limited. 1994. Tall 8vo, Limited Edition of 1000 copies, no. 874, full page colour plates, with a foreward by William Golding, a mint copy in slipcase. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Geil, William Edgar. A Yankee on the Yangtze being a narrative of a journey from Shanghai through the Central Kingdom of Burma
Published: New York, A. C. Armstrong and Son. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$435
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo, First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial decorated and lettered in white with slight rubbing to corners & edges, spine gilt, pp. xv + 312, with 100 full page illustrations, plus vignette initials and chapter headings in Chinese script with English translations, prize inscription dated christmas 1904 on front free endpaper, binding still bright & contents clean, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Giles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed.
The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding. U.S.$1,550
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
(Wantrup 202a)
[Ferguson 9914]
Back to top. |
Golding, William. Rites of Passage.
Faber & Faber London 1980. 8vo., First Edition, original green cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy. U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Golding, William. Darkness Visible.
Faber & Faber London 1979. 8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial d/w by Russell Drysdale, a very good copy. U.S. $135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Golding, William. The Spire.
London, Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, 8vo., original mulberry cloth, d/w with a few small chips, a very good copy. U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  Grahame, Kenneth.
Dream Days.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head.{c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial green cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp.4 + 228 +pp.5 of adverts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 10 lettered tissue guarded full page plates including frontis. and title page, plus chapter headings and tail piece vignettes, neat inscription on half title, a fine copy: together with companion volume:-
The Golden Age. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. {c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp. 252, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 19 lettered tissue guarded full page plates, including frontis. and title page, plus chapter head and tail piece vignettes, a fine copy 2 volume children's rare book. U.S.$470
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Gras, Felix. The Reds of The Midi.
An episode of The French Revolution. Translated from the Provencal of Felix Gras by Catherine A. Janvier. London. William Heinemann. 1896. 8vo., original red cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, black lettered spine, pp.xvi + 264 + pp.32 of publishers adverts, some soiling to lower cover otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $155
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
 Greene, Graham. The Man Within
Published: London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1929
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black Cloth
Price: U.S.$995
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, a few light marks, gilt lettered spine, pp.354, small mark to dedication page and just a hint of spotting to free endpapers and title, a very good copy.
{Wobbe A2a}.
GREENE'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL: The plot in this historical adventure about smugglers on the Sussex coast in the nineteenth century is extremely complex and confusing, but the novel enjoyed considerable popular success, leading Charles Evans at Heinemann's to offer Greene £650 a year for his next two books. Greene resigned his post at The Times to concentrate on writing, but his next two novels, The Name of Action and Rumour at Nightfall, were commercial failures.
Back to top. |
Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1938. 8vo., First Edition, rebound in full light blue morocco blind tooled in a diamond pattern with gilt dots, gilt tooled spine with raised band, new marbled endpapers, pp.361, pages slightly browned, a very good copy of Greene's highlight.
U.S. $975
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
Back to top. |
  Greene, Graham. The Quiet American
Published: William Heinemann. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$285
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth rubbed at corners with one or two small marks, dust jacket chipped with small loss to corners also head and tail of spine, one inch tear to head of spine jacket, but jacket not priced clipped, pp. 247, small glue mark to centre of half title page, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Greene, Graham. Loser Takes All.
William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt, in a worn and faded dust wrapper, with large chips to edges, pp.140, a few spots mainly to fore-edge, a good copy. U.S.$385
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
[Wobbe A34a]
Greene's first attempt at a piece of sustained comic writing. "...I had just finished The Quiet American. The mood of escape was still there, but this time it took me no further than Monte Carlo, to live luxuriously for a few weeks in the Hotel de Paris... to work long hours at the casino tables... and to write what I hoped would prove an amusing, agreeably sentimental novella - something which neither my friends nor my enemies would expect. It was to be called Loser Takes All. A reputation is like a death mask. I wanted to smash the mask..." (Greene, Ways of Escape)
Back to top. |
  Greene, Graham. Our Man in Havana.
Published: Heinemann London 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt lettered spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 273, slight discolouration to lower dust jacket cover, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 Greene, Graham. The End of the Affair .
Published: Heinemann, 1951
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$575
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

True first edition, First impression in dust wrapper. 8vo., pp.237, Original grey cloth gilt, dust wrapper a trifle worn & faded.The book has a small neat inscriptions on the front endpaper.
The grey boards are fresh and clean. Internally the book is very good with some light browning to the page edges. All pages are in tact.
The dust wrapper is in good condition. There is browning to the spine of the wrapper. There are a couple of small chips as can be seen in the picture. The price of 10s.6d net is in tact. Overall a nice wrapper. The wrapper is a true 1st issue with its price in tact and is scarce.
About the Author.
Graham Greene (1904–1991) worked as a journalist and critic, and was later employed by the foreign office. His many books include The Power and the Glory, Brighton Rock,The Third Man, Our Man in Havana, The Comedians, and Travels with My Aunt. He is the subject of an acclaimed three-volume biography by Norman Sherry.
Back to top. |
Grey, Zane. The Reef Girl.
The Last Novel of one of the Greatest Storytellers of all Time. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. First Edition. 8vo, original cloth backed green boards, pictorial d/w with some small chips to corners and edges, otherwise a near fine copy. U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Maze Murders. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: W Van Hoeve Ltd- The Hague and Bandung 1957
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$420
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red lettered black cloth in its pictorial dust jacket, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, pictorial front endpapers, pp. xiii + 322, bookplate on front endpaper with offsetting from plate to title page, also booksellers stamp on title, label removed from rear endpaper leaving small surface tear mark, a good plus copy.
Back to top. |
    
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$285
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips, pp. 288, illustrated with 15 plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, rear pictorial free endpaper badly torn with loss of half, library stamp and withdrawn stamp plus numbers 83-1369 on title page, but no other markings, apart from described stamps and tear to endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
    
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Lake Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1960
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$320
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial price clipped dust jacket with few small chips at corners and edges, foxing showing on inside of dust jacket, lower cover slight soiling, pp. 270, pictorial endpapers, library stamp and withdrawn stamp plus numbers 83-1371 on title page, no other markings, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
    
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1961
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$295
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with few very small chips, pp. 216, illustrated with eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Gulik, Robert Van. The Monkey and The Tiger. Two Chinese detective stories.
Published: Heinemann: 1965
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Brown cloth, Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$248
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth, small "Boots Book lovers Library" sticker on front boards, pictorial dust jacket chipped at corners and edges with small half inch tear along top of joints, pp. vii + 144, pictorial Zodiac endpapers, previous owners name and address plus two Chinese style red stamps on front Zodiac endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Gulik, Robert Van. The Given Day an Amsterdam Mystery.
Published: Art Printing Works Kuala Lumpur 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Stiff Paper Wraps
Price: U.S.$160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial stiff paper wraps, pictorially decorated and lettered in red, blue and grey, pp. 132, illustrated with seven blueprints designed by the author, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
|