
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Graham Greene The Quiet American, Robert Van Gulik Chinese Nail Murders |
 |
Faust by Goethe Robert van Gulik & Graham Greene First Editions. |
 |
| |
GARDNER, JOHN
For Special Sevices
GEKOSKI, R A. and P. A. GROGAN limited edition
William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.
GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR.
A Yankee on the Yangtze
GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON.
Faust
GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
Darkness Visible.
GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
The Spire.
GRAHAM, ANDREW.
Interval in Indo-China
GRAHAM, P. ANDERSON. (Edited by).
Mr. Blackburne's Games of Chess
GRAHAME, KENNETH. illustrated rare children's book
Dream Days and The Golden Age.
GRAS, FELIX. A story of the French Revolution
The Reds of The Midi. |
GREENE, GRAHAM.
The Man Within 1st edition of his FIRST NOVEL.
Brighton Rock
The Power and the Glory
Loser Takes All
Our Man in Havana
The End of The Affair.
The Quiet American
May We Borrow Your Husband
GREY, ZANE. first edition of author's last book
The Reef Girl
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
Set 16 First Editions
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Given Day |
|
 |
John Gardner, Kenneth Grahame, Zane Grey. |
 |

Gardner, John. For Special Services.
Published: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton 1982
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black Cloth with Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, gilt lettered spine in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 254, very minor wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.
In 1941 Fleming accompanied Admiral Godfrey to the United States for the purpose of establishing relations with the American Secret Service organisations. In New York Fleming met Sir William Stephenson, the quiet Canadian', who became a life-long friend. Stephenson allowed Fleming to take part in a clandestine operation against a Japanese cipher expert who had an office in Rockefeller Center. Fleming later embellished this story and used it in his first James Bond novel, Casino Royale (1953). Stephenson also introduced Fleming to General William Donovan, who had just been appointed Co-ordinator of Information, a post which eventually evolved into the chairmanship of the Office of strategic Services and then of the Central Intelligence Agency. At Donovan's request Fleming wrote a lengthy memorandum describing the structure and functions of a secret service organisation. This memorandum later became part of the charter of the O.S.S. and thus, of the C.I.A. In appreciation Donovan presented Fleming with a -38 Police Positive Colt revolver inscribed ' For Special Services'.
Joan DelFattore
University of Delaware
(from a dictionary of literary biography)
Back to top.
|
   
Gekoski, R. A. and P. A. Grogan. William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.
London. Andre Deutsch Limited. 1994. Tall 8vo, Limited Edition of 1000 copies, no. 874, pp. xiii + 158, full page colour plates, with a foreward by William Golding, a mint copy in slipcase. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Geil, William Edgar. A Yankee on the Yangtze being a narrative of a journey from Shanghai through the Central Kingdom of Burma
Published: New York, A. C. Armstrong and Son. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo, First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial decorated and lettered in white with slight rubbing to corners & edges, spine gilt, pp. xv + 312, with 100 full page illustrations, plus vignette initials and chapter headings in Chinese script with English translations, prize inscription dated christmas 1904 on front free endpaper, binding still bright & contents clean, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
    
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust. Illustrated by Harry Clarke, Translated from the German by John Anster.
Published: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London. 1925
Edition: Signed Limited First Edition.
Binding: Quarter vellum over grey boards.
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
   
4to., (21.5 x 27cm), First Edition & Limited Edition, number 96/1000 signed by Harry Clarke, original quarter vellum over grey boards, light rubbing to boards, some soiling to vellum spine, top edge gilt, bookplate on front free endpaper, exquisitely illustrated by Harry Clarke with 8 full page colour plates, 14 full page black & white plates, plus numerous text illustrations & pictorial endpapers, no foxing or spotting, a very good copy with superb Clarke illustrations.
Beneath this innocuous binding lies a veritable cornucopia of illustrative genius. This volume arguably contains some of Harry Clarke's finest work and is considered by many to be a Gothic masterpiece with it's eerily brilliant black and white drawings, with their characteristic attention to detail, and it's unsettling compositions. Clarke does not disappoint with his colour plates either, the compositions and the palate used are superb, a talent which his predecessor in the art of the grotesque, Aubrey Beardsley, never quite mastered. Even the end papers are a work of sheer genius and most definately warrant close inspection. A splendid production from beginning to end.
Note:- This Signed Limited Edition is unusual in the fact that no trade edition was issued concurrently with it so to obtain a first edition copy of Faust the Signed Limited Edition is really the only option.
Back to top.
|
Golding, William. Darkness Visible.
Faber & Faber London 1979. 8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial d/w by Russell Drysdale, a very good copy. U.S. $135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Golding, William. The Spire.
London, Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, 8vo., original mulberry cloth, d/w with a few small chips, a very good copy. U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Graham, Andrew. Interval in Indo-China
Published: London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1956
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red Cloth with Dust Wrapper
Price: U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original rd cloth, pictorial dust wrapper slightly soiled & a few small chips, pp. xv + 164, illustrated with 16 full page photographic plates, plus folding map at rear, mild foxing to endpapers & title page, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Graham, P. Anderson. (edited by). Mr. Blackburne's Games of Chess; Selected, annotated and arranged by himself.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1899
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt tooled with a chess piece (castle) on upper cover, gilt lettered spine, head & tail of spine chipped with small loss, corners and edges rubbed, black endpapers, half title, pp. vii + contents + 331 & 32 page publisher's catalogue at end, profusely illustrated through-out with a tissue guarded frontispiece, 407 illustrations of games & 28 problems, previous owner's name & date on half title and again on title page, an an occasional light spot or mark, a good copy.
Back to top. |
  Grahame, Kenneth.
Dream Days.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head.{c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial green cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp.4 + 228 +pp.5 of adverts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 10 lettered tissue guarded full page plates including frontis. and title page, plus chapter headings and tail piece vignettes, neat inscription on half title, a fine copy: together with companion volume:-
The Golden Age. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. {c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp. 252, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 19 lettered tissue guarded full page plates, including frontis. and title page, plus chapter head and tail piece vignettes, a fine copy 2 volume children's rare book. U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Gras, Felix. The Reds of The Midi.
An episode of The French Revolution. Translated from the Provencal of Felix Gras by Catherine A. Janvier. London. William Heinemann. 1896. 8vo., original red cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, black lettered spine, pp.xvi + 264 + pp.32 of publishers adverts, some soiling to lower cover otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
 Greene, Graham. The Man Within
Published: London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1929
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black Cloth
Price: U.S.$750
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, a few light marks, gilt lettered spine, pp.354, small mark to dedication page and just a hint of spotting to free endpapers and title, a very good copy.
{Wobbe A2a}.
GREENE'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL: The plot in this historical adventure about smugglers on the Sussex coast in the nineteenth century is extremely complex and confusing, but the novel enjoyed considerable popular success, leading Charles Evans at Heinemann's to offer Greene £650 a year for his next two books. Greene resigned his post at The Times to concentrate on writing, but his next two novels, The Name of Action and Rumour at Nightfall, were commercial failures.
Back to top. |
   
Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock
Published: William Heinemann Ltd London. 1938
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Full light blue morocco
Price: U.S.$675
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, rebound in full light blue morocco tooled with a diamond pattern of gilt dots, small mark to upper cover, spine gilt tooled with raised bands, new marbled endpapers, pp. 361, pages slightly browned, a very good copy of Greene's highlight.
....He created, seedy, sometimes pathetic, often tenuous survivors in a hostile world. What was it that led him to write of those deeply divided creatures who never seemed to be rescued except on the wrong side of the grave? Their creation is a wonderful accomplishment, never likely to be matched in our time. His greatest novels are four in number - Brighton Rock, The Power and the Glory, The Heart of the Matter, and The End of the Affair, and with the leading characters of these novels, (Pinkie, the whisky priest, Major Scobie, and Bendrix). Greene created the most original characters of our day. (Norman Sherry).
Back to top.
|
 Greene, Graham. The Power and the Glory
Published: William Heinemann Ltd London. 1940
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original yellow cloth
Price: U.S.$875
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original yellow cloth, slightly soiled, maroon lettered spine, binding rubbed and worn mainly to spine head & tail with minor fraying, pp. 280, browning mainly to endpapers & half title, a good copy.
" His greatest novel " (Norman Sherry). Greene's story of a hunted, driven, desperate priest in Mexico suffered from being published during the war, and had to wait ten years for success. " Because of his sufferings in Mexico ( the whisky priest's sufferings often parallel Greene's) he would never be entirely satisfied with the efforts his publisher made to sell The Power and the Glory.... the journey (in Mexico) took Greene to the end of his endurance.... these experiences entered into the making of The Power and the Glory. He longed for the novel to have its just reward, but feared it would drop into obscurity..." (Sherry, The Life of Graham Greene). The novels popularity in France led to it being denounced by two Catholic Bishops to Rome on two separate occasions, and in 1953 Greene was summoned by Cardinal Griffin to Westminster Cathedral, where the author was read a letter from the Holy Office demanding changes to the text.
Back to top.
|
  Greene, Graham. The Quiet American
Published: William Heinemann. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$375Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, fade line to lower edge, dust jacket with a few small chips, jacket spine slightly darkened, but jacket not priced clipped, pp. 247, neat date and name on front free endpaper, a good to very good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Greene, Graham. Loser Takes All.
William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt, in a worn and faded dust wrapper, with large chips to edges, pp.140, a few spots mainly to fore-edge, a good copy. U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
[Wobbe A34a]
Greene's first attempt at a piece of sustained comic writing. "...I had just finished The Quiet American. The mood of escape was still there, but this time it took me no further than Monte Carlo, to live luxuriously for a few weeks in the Hotel de Paris... to work long hours at the casino tables... and to write what I hoped would prove an amusing, agreeably sentimental novella - something which neither my friends nor my enemies would expect. It was to be called Loser Takes All. A reputation is like a death mask. I wanted to smash the mask..." (Greene, Ways of Escape)
Back to top. |
  Greene, Graham. Our Man in Havana.
Published: Heinemann London 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt lettered spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 273, slight discolouration to lower dust jacket cover, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 Greene, Graham. The End of the Affair .
Published: Heinemann, 1951
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$425
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

True first edition, First impression in dust wrapper. 8vo., pp.237, Original grey cloth gilt, dust wrapper a trifle worn & faded.The book has a small neat inscriptions on the front endpaper.
The grey boards are fresh and clean. Internally the book is very good with some light browning to the page edges. All pages are in tact.
The dust wrapper is in good condition. There is browning to the spine of the wrapper. There are a couple of small chips as can be seen in the picture. The price of 10s.6d net is in tact. Overall a nice wrapper. The wrapper is a true 1st issue with its price in tact and is scarce.
About the Author.
Graham Greene (1904–1991) worked as a journalist and critic, and was later employed by the foreign office. His many books include The Power and the Glory, Brighton Rock,The Third Man, Our Man in Havana, The Comedians, and Travels with My Aunt. He is the subject of an acclaimed three-volume biography by Norman Sherry, who wrote" Both The Heart of the Matter and The End of the Affair owe their existence to a great love. His love for Catherine Walston, wife of Lord Walston, was surely as beautiful and stunning and compelling as any great love affair in literature (Heathcliff and Cathy in Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights, or in life (Eloise and Abelard, Keats and Fanny Brawne). Here is some notion of its power from a letter Greene wrote to Catherine:
I can't get you out of my heart. You've splintered inside it and surgeons are useless. They say one day I may die of the splinter, but it can't be removed.
Back to top. |
  Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband
Published: The Bodley Head London. 1967
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original olive green cloth, in its pictorial dust jacket, chipped & worn with a two inch tear to spine fold of jacket, pp. 188, apart from wear to jacket, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Grey, Zane. The Reef Girl.
The Last Novel of one of the Greatest Storytellers of all Time. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. First Edition. 8vo, original cloth backed green boards, pictorial d/w with some small chips to corners and edges, otherwise a near fine copy. U.S.$120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Robert van Gulik
SET OF 16 FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST WRAPPERS
Only lacking the rare...Dee Goong An Toppan 1949
Price U.S.$3,250 (includes Fed-Ex Express delivery)
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Maze Murders. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: W Van Hoeve Ltd The Hague and Bandung 1956
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered black cloth in its pictorial orange dust jacket, small chips to corers & edges & half inch tear to front cover top edge of dust wrapper, pp. xiii + 322, pictorial endpapers, illustrate with nineteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
The Chinese Maze Murders is a detective novel written by Robert van Gulik and set in Imperial China (roughly speaking the Tang Dynasty). It is a fiction based on the real character of Judge Dee (Ti Jen-chieh or Di Renjie), a magistrate and statesman of the Tang court, who lived roughly 630–700.
This was the first of the fictional mystery stories written by Robert van Gulik. It was based on three actual cases from Chinese criminal investigations. The author, having written the story in English, had it translated by a Japanese friend (Professor Ogaeri Yukio) into Japanese and it was sold in Japan under the title "Meiro-no-satsujin" in 1951. Then the author translated the book into Chinese himself and it was published by the Nanyang Press in Singapore in 1953. Finally Van Gulik published the English language version in 1957. (See Forward to Chinese Maze Murders pgs. V-VI).
The three mysteries: "The Case of the Sealed Room", "The Case of the Hidden Testament", and "The Case of the Girl with the Severed Head" are all based on actual Chinese murder casebooks. The book contains a postscript by the author on the Chinese Imperial Justice system (something that Van Gulik was an expert on).
Plot introduction
Judge Dee is the magistrate in the fictional border town of Lan-fang. He confronts three mysteries involving poisoned plums, a mysterious scroll picture, passionate love letters, a hidden murder, and a ruthless robber. These are all somehow linked to the Governor's garden maze.
Lan-fang was the setting for another Judge Dee novel, The Phantom of the Temple and two short stories from Judge Dee at Work.
Agatha Christie wrote of Robert van Gulik's The Chinese Maze Murders ' I enjoyed the book immensely. The whole thing has great charm and freshness and I hope it will have great success'
Back to top.
_______

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London Michael 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper with small chips to corners & edges, pp. 288, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with fifteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, offsetting to pictorial endpapers from d/w?, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Gold Murders. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: London Michael Joseph 1959
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt lettered spine in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, worn & torn with small loss to corners & edges, tears along folds, pp. 222, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with ten plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, apart from wear to d/w a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Lake Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London Michael Joseph 1960
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its green pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 270, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, offsetting to endpapers & a few spots to prelims, small booksellers label on front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
  
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Judge Dee's Last Three Cases. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London Michael Joseph 1961
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original bright orange cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its crimson pictorial dust wrapper with slight wear to corners & edges, pp. 216, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Emperor's Pearl. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its price-clipped grey pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 184, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, a very good copy.
Postscript: Judge Dee was a historical person, a famous statesman of the Tang dynasty, who lived from 630 to 700 A.D. During the first half of his career, when he was serving as magistrate in various districts, he solved a great many mysterious crimes. Even today, therefore, Judge dee is remembered by the Chinese people as their master-detective, his name being as familiar to them as Sherlock Holmes is to us. The adventures related here, however, are entirely fictitious.
Note that in Judge Dee's time the Chinese did not wear pigtails; that custom was imposed on them after 1644 A.D., when the Manchus had conquered China. The men did their hair up in a top-knot, and wore caps both inside and outside the house. They did not smoke; tobacco and opium were introduced into China only many centuries later.
Back to top.
_______
   
Gulik, Robert Van. The Haunted Monastery. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann London 1963
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its orange pictorial dust wrapper, half inch closed tear to lower dust wrapper, pp. 160, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
   
Gulik, Robert Van. The Lacquer Screen. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, minor wear and spotting, pp. 181, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with ten plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, spotting to edges, a very good copy.
_______
Back to top.
   
Gulik, Robert Van. The Red Pavilion. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its red pictorial dust wrapper, small tear to centre spine & top edge, pp. 173, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with six plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
  
Gulik, Robert Van. The Willow Pattern. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1965
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket
8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its blue pictorial dust wrapper, small chips to corners and edges, pictorial endpapers, pp. 184, illustrated with fifteen plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, small number "20" stamped on top and bottom edges, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Monkey and the Tiger. Two Chinese Detective Stories.
Published: Heinemann: London 1965
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original black/grey cloth, Boots booklovers library stamp on upper cover, spine gilt lettered, in its mulberry pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 144, small chips to corners & edges, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. The Phantom of the Temple. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and worn at corners & edges, pp. 203, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with nine plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
  
Gulik, Robert Van. Murder in Canton. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its mauve pictorial dust wrapper, chipped and worn with small loss to edges and spine, pp. 208, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, spotting to edges, a good copy.
Back to top.
_______
  
Gulik, Robert Van. Judge Dee at Work. Eight Chinese Detective Stories.
Published: Heinemann: London 1967
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its grey pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners & edges, and two small holes in front cover, pictorial endpapers, pp. 174 plus 4 pages of Judge Dee Chronology, with illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, "William Heinemann Ltd The Windmill Press" stamped on front and rear endpapers, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. Necklace and Calabash. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1966
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

8vo., First Edition, original bright red cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges, pictorial endpapers, pp. 143, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
_______
 
Gulik, Robert Van. Poets and Murder. A Chinese Detective Story.
Published: Heinemann: London 1968
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, in its black pictorial dust wrapper, chipped at corners and edges with two small closed tears, pictorial endpapers, pp. 174, illustrated with eight plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$285
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips, pp. 288, illustrated with 15 plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, offsetting t endpapers from d/w?, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
    
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1961
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$295
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with few very small chips, pp. 216, illustrated with eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Gulik, Robert Van. The Given Day an Amsterdam Mystery.
Published: Art Printing Works Kuala Lumpur 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Stiff Paper Wraps
Price: U.S.$160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial stiff paper wraps, pictorially decorated and lettered in red, blue and grey, pp. 132, illustrated with seven blueprints designed by the author, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
|