Graham Greene First Editions Brighton Rock, Our Man in Havana, The End of The Affair, Ernest Giles Australia Twice Traversed, Robert van Gulik rare books.

Graham-Greene-Brighton-Rock

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock, The Quiet American, Giles Australia Twice Traversed, Robert Van Gulik.

First-edition-rare-books
rare-books-bangkok-books

Graham Greene First Editions, Giles Australia Twice Traversed, Robert Van Gulik

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Chinese-Bell-Murders-Gulik Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Robert-Van-Gulik E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Graham-Greene-First-Editions

Greene-The-Man-Within

Books List
by author's name.

Van-Gulik-First-EditionChinese-Nail-MurdersChinese-Maze-MurdersMonkey-Tiger-Van-GulikJohn-Gardnerwilliam-golding
ernest-giles
kate-greenawayAustralia-twice-traversed1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionloser-takes-all-first-edition
zane-greybrighton-rock-rare-bookernest-giles-first-editionrites-of-passageapple-piegraham-greene-loser-takes-allfrench-revolution
gGekoski
rare-bookshopkate-greenaway-april-babyjean-gionodarkness-visablezane-grey-first-editions


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ernest-Giles-Australia-Twice-Traversed-First-Edition
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Old Maps & Prints.

Ernest-Giles-Rare-Book
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


Australia-Twice-Traversed


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Graham Greene The Quiet American, Robert Van Gulik Chinese Nail Murders

First-edition-Van-Gulik
Robert Van Gulik. First UK Editions.
Graham-Greene-First-Edition-Book
Loser Takes All


Children's-Rare-Book-golden-age
Dream Days and
The Golden Age.

Graham-Greene-Brighton-Rock-first-edition
Brighton Rock
1st edition


Aesop-rare-books-books
Robert van Gulik & Graham Greene First Editions.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

GEKOSKI, R A. and P. A. GROGAN limited edition
William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.

GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR.
A Yankee on the Yangtze

GILES, ERNEST.
Australia Twice Traversed 1st edition

GOLDING, WILLIAM. 1st edition
Rites of Passage.

GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
Darkness Visible.

GOLDING, WILLIAM. first edition
The Spire.

GRAHAME, KENNETH. illustrated rare children's book
Dream Days and The Golden Age.

GRAS, FELIX. A story of the French Revolution
The Reds of The Midi.

GREENE, GRAHAM.
The Man Within 1st edition of his FIRST NOVEL.
Brighton Rock
Loser Takes All
Our Man in Havana
The End of The Affair.
The Quiet American

GREY, ZANE. first edition of author's last book
The Reef Girl

GULIK, ROBERT VAN
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders 1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965
The Given Day



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Graham Greene First Editions Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Bibliography-William-GoldingGekoski, R. A. and P. A. Grogan. William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993.
London. Andre Deutsch Limited. 1994. Tall 8vo, Limited Edition of 1000 copies, no. 874, full page colour plates, with a foreward by William Golding, a mint copy in slipcase. U.S.$275

William-Golding-BibliographyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

First-Edition-Burma-Travel-BooksFirst-Edition-Burma-Shanghai-Travel-BooksFirst-Edition-Burma-Travel-Books-rareGeil, William Edgar. A Yankee on the Yangtze being a narrative of a journey from Shanghai through the Central Kingdom of Burma
Published: New York, A. C. Armstrong and Son. 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial maroon cloth
Price: U.S.$435

Yankee-Yangtze-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo, First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial decorated and lettered in white with slight rubbing to corners & edges, spine gilt, pp. xv + 312, with 100 full page illustrations, plus vignette initials and chapter headings in Chinese script with English translations, prize inscription dated christmas 1904 on front free endpaper, binding still bright & contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed-first-edition Giles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed.
The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding. U.S.$1,550

FREE shipping by Ernest-Giles-Australia (2-4 days)

(Wantrup 202a)
[Ferguson 9914]

 

 

Back to top.

William-Golding-First-EditionGolding, William. Rites of Passage.
Faber & Faber London 1980. 8vo., First Edition, original green cloth in a pictorial d/w, a very good copy. U.S.$145

William-GoldingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

First-Edition-William-GoldingGolding, William. Darkness Visible.
Faber & Faber London 1979. 8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, pictorial d/w by Russell Drysdale, a very good copy. U.S. $135

History-RomeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

william-GoldingGolding, William. The Spire.
London, Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, 8vo., original mulberry cloth, d/w with a few small chips, a very good copy. U.S.$120

Golding-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.  

Children's-Rare-Bookdream-daysmaxfield-parrishGrahame, Kenneth.
Dream Days.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head.{c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial green cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp.4 + 228 +pp.5 of adverts, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 10 lettered tissue guarded full page plates including frontis. and title page, plus chapter headings and tail piece vignettes, neat inscription on half title, a fine copy: together with companion volume:-
The Golden Age. London. John Lane The Bodley Head. {c.1904}, 4to., original pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, pp. 252, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 19 lettered tissue guarded full page plates, including frontis. and title page, plus chapter head and tail piece vignettes, a fine copy 2 volume children's rare book. U.S.$470

Dream-DaysFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

French-Revolution-Rare-BookGras, Felix. The Reds of The Midi.
An episode of The French Revolution. Translated from the Provencal of Felix Gras by Catherine A. Janvier. London. William Heinemann. 1896. 8vo., original red cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, black lettered spine, pp.xvi + 264 + pp.32 of publishers adverts, some soiling to lower cover otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $155

French-Revolution-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Graham-greene-first-novelGraham-greene-first-novelGreene, Graham. The Man Within
Published: London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1929
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Black Cloth
Price: U.S.$995

FREE shipping by Greene-Man-Within (2-4 days) The-man-within-1929 The-man-Within-first-edition

8vo., First Edition, original black cloth, a few light marks, gilt lettered spine, pp.354, small mark to dedication page and just a hint of spotting to free endpapers and title, a very good copy.

{Wobbe A2a}.

GREENE'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL: The plot in this historical adventure about smugglers on the Sussex coast in the nineteenth century is extremely complex and confusing, but the novel enjoyed considerable popular success, leading Charles Evans at Heinemann's to offer Greene £650 a year for his next two books. Greene resigned his post at The Times to concentrate on writing, but his next two novels, The Name of Action and Rumour at Nightfall, were commercial failures.

 

 

Back to top.

Graham-Greene-Brighton-RockGreene, Graham. Brighton Rock.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1938. 8vo., First Edition, rebound in full light blue morocco blind tooled in a diamond pattern with gilt dots, gilt tooled spine with raised band, new marbled endpapers, pp.361, pages slightly browned, a very good copy of Greene's highlight.

U.S. $975

FREE shipping by Brighton-Rock (2-4 days)

 

 

Back to top.

The-Quiet-American-Graham-GreeneThe-Quiet-American-First-edition-With-Dust-JacketThe-Quiet-American-1st-Uk-editionGreene, Graham. The Quiet American
Published: William Heinemann. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$285



Quiet-AmericanFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth rubbed at corners with one or two small marks, dust jacket chipped with small loss to corners also head and tail of spine, one inch tear to head of spine jacket, but jacket not priced clipped, pp. 247, small glue mark to centre of half title page, a good copy.

Back to top.

 

Graham-Greene-First-Edition-BookGreene-Graham-Dust-Jacket-First-EditionLoser-Takes-All-1stGreene, Graham. Loser Takes All.
William Heinemann Ltd. 1955. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt, in a worn and faded dust wrapper, with large chips to edges, pp.140, a few spots mainly to fore-edge, a good copy. U.S.$385

Loser-Takes-AllFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

[Wobbe A34a]

Greene's first attempt at a piece of sustained comic writing. "...I had just finished The Quiet American. The mood of escape was still there, but this time it took me no further than Monte Carlo, to live luxuriously for a few weeks in the Hotel de Paris... to work long hours at the casino tables... and to write what I hoped would prove an amusing, agreeably sentimental novella - something which neither my friends nor my enemies would expect. It was to be called Loser Takes All. A reputation is like a death mask. I wanted to smash the mask..." (Greene, Ways of Escape)

 

 

Back to top.

Our-Man-in-Havana-1st-UK-editionOur-Man-in-Havana-First-editionOur-Man-in-Havana-First-UK-editionGreene, Graham. Our Man in Havana.
Published: Heinemann London 1958
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Our-Man-HavanaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth gilt lettered spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 273, slight discolouration to lower dust jacket cover, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-end-of-the-affair-1st-editionThe-end-of-the-affair-books-1st-editionGreene, Graham. The End of the Affair .
Published: Heinemann, 1951
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$575

FREE shipping by Graham-Greene-First-Edition (2-4 days)

The-end-of-the-affair-first-edition

True first edition, First impression in dust wrapper. 8vo., pp.237, Original grey cloth gilt, dust wrapper a trifle worn & faded.The book has a small neat inscriptions on the front endpaper. The grey boards are fresh and clean. Internally the book is very good with some light browning to the page edges. All pages are in tact.

The dust wrapper is in good condition. There is browning to the spine of the wrapper. There are a couple of small chips as can be seen in the picture. The price of 10s.6d net is in tact. Overall a nice wrapper. The wrapper is a true 1st issue with its price in tact and is scarce.


 


About the Author.
Graham Greene (1904–1991) worked as a journalist and critic, and was later employed by the foreign office. His many books include The Power and the Glory, Brighton Rock,The Third Man, Our Man in Havana, The Comedians, and Travels with My Aunt. He is the subject of an acclaimed three-volume biography by Norman Sherry.

Back to top.

Zane-Grey-First-EditionGrey, Zane. The Reef Girl.
The Last Novel of one of the Greatest Storytellers of all Time. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. First Edition. 8vo, original cloth backed green boards, pictorial d/w with some small chips to corners and edges, otherwise a near fine copy. U.S.$150

Zane-Grey-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Chinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-DetectiveChinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-Detective-StoryChinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-Detective-Mystery

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Maze Murders. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: W Van Hoeve Ltd- The Hague and Bandung 1957
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$420

Robert-Van-GulikFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered black cloth in its pictorial dust jacket, chipped at corners and edges with small loss, pictorial front endpapers, pp. xiii + 322, bookplate on front endpaper with offsetting from plate to title page, also booksellers stamp on title, label removed from rear endpaper leaving small surface tear mark, a good plus copy.

 

 

Back to top.

The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-GulikThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik-1st-editionThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik-Judge-dee-MysteryThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-1st-edition-Van-GulikThe-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Judge-Dee-Story

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1958
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$285

Robert-Van-Gulik-Bell-MurdersFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original maroon cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips, pp. 288, illustrated with 15 plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, pictorial endpapers, rear pictorial free endpaper badly torn with loss of half, library stamp and withdrawn stamp plus numbers 83-1369 on title page, but no other markings, apart from described stamps and tear to endpaper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-editionThe-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition-van-GulikThe-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition-Judge-deeThe-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition-Detective-BooksThe-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition-Mystery-Detective

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Lake Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1960
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$320

Robert-Van-Gulik-Lake-MurdersFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial price clipped dust jacket with few small chips at corners and edges, foxing showing on inside of dust jacket, lower cover slight soiling, pp. 270, pictorial endpapers, library stamp and withdrawn stamp plus numbers 83-1371 on title page, no other markings, illustrated with twelve plates drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-editionThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition-Judge-DeeThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition-Detective-BooksThe-Chinese-Nail-Murders-Van-Gulik-First-editionVan-Gulik-The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Gulik, Robert Van. The Chinese Nail Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
Published: London: Michael Joseph 1961
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price:
U.S.$295

Robert-Van-Gulik-Nail-MurdersFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original orange cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dust jacket with few very small chips, pp. 216, illustrated with eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Van-Gulik-First-edition-DetectiveVan-Gulik-First-edition-DetectiveVan-Gulik-First-edition-DetectiveGulik, Robert Van. The Monkey and The Tiger. Two Chinese detective stories.
Published: Heinemann: 1965
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Brown cloth, Dust Jacket

Price: U.S.$248


Robert-Van-Gulik-Monkey-TigerFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth, small "Boots Book lovers Library" sticker on front boards, pictorial dust jacket chipped at corners and edges with small half inch tear along top of joints, pp. vii + 144, pictorial Zodiac endpapers, previous owners name and address plus two Chinese style red stamps on front Zodiac endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.

Back to top.


Gulik, Robert Van. The Given Day an Amsterdam Mystery.
Published: Art Printing Works Kuala Lumpur 1964
Edition:
First Edition.
Binding:
Stiff Paper Wraps
Price:
U.S.$160

Robert-Van-Gulik-Given-DayFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial stiff paper wraps, pictorially decorated and lettered in red, blue and grey, pp. 132, illustrated with seven blueprints designed by the author, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Robert-Van-Gulik

Graham-Greene

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Graham Greene First Editions.