Ernest Hemingway First Editions A Farewell to Arms, A Moveable Feast, Hardy A Changed Man, Imhotep Egyptian God Medicine Bali, Harris Uncle Remus

Imhotep

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Hermann Hesse, Thomas Hardy, Imhotep The Egyptian God of Medicine, Ernest Hemingway, Bali

hemingway-first-editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Hermann Hesse, Thomas Hardy, Ernest Hemingway, A Moveable Feast, First Editions, Imhotep Egyptian God Medicine

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition

Hermann-Hesse

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Balirare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-booktravel-rare-bookstravel-first-editionsmidnight-cowboy
Cleopatra
general-grantGeneral-ShermanThomas-Hardy-Rare-Books1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionReturn-of-Native
Tess-DurbervillesErnest-Hemingway-First-EditionFor-Whom-The-Bell-TollsFarewell-To-ArmsA-Moveable-FeastBook-RosesThe-Four-Gardens
A-Changed-Man
Kalahari-Desert-TravelPrivate-LibraryMaiwas-RevengeRider-Haggard-Rare-BookGrant-Sherman-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Siam-India-China


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Hermann Hesse, Ernest Hemingway & Thomas Hardy First Editions.



First-edition-Books-on-Malay
Harry Hervey.
The Black Parrot
A-Farewell-to-arms-Rare-1st-edition
Ernest Hemingway.
A Farewell to Arms
First-Edition-Hemingway
Ernest Hemingway.
The Old Man & The Sea
Across-The-River-Into-The-Trees-Hemingway
Ernest Hemingway.
Across The River...


Aesop-rare-books-books
Joel Chandler Harris Told by Uncle Remus first edition
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

HARDY, THOMAS. first edition
A Changed Man.

HARDY, THOMAS. limited edition
The Return of the Native.

HARDY, THOMAS. limited edition
Tess of the D'Urbervilles.(1926)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER
Told by Uncle Remus

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST 1st editions
A Farewell to Arms
A Moveable Feast
The Old Man and The Sea
The Old Man and The Sea first illustrated edition
Across The River and Into The Trees

HENTY, G. G.
One of The 28th

HERLIHY, JAMES LEO. first edition
Midnight Cowboy.

HERVEY, HARRY
The Black Parrot

HESSE, HERMANN
Reflections

HISS, PHILIP HANSON
Bali

HLA, M. T.
The Prome River Bank...Original Water Colour.
The Yaung-whe village at S.S.S....Original Water Colour.

HODSON, ARNOLD W. Travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert
Trekking the Great Thirst

HOLE, S. REYNOLDS. 1872
A Book About Roses.

HUMPHREYS, ARTHUR L. A book about books.
The Private Library

HURRY, JAMIESON B.
Imhotep

HUTCHESON, GEORGE
An Exposition of The Gospel of Jesus Christ 1657



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ernest Hemingway Across The River and into the Trees. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Thomas-Hardy-First-EditionHardy, Thomas. A Changed Man.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1913. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt tooled blue cloth, teg., Frontispiece plate & map of Wessex at rear, some staining to front cover and light foxing to ffep otherwise very good. U.S.$195

Thomas-Hardy-Changed-Man-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

HardyThomas-HardyHardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native.
London, MacMillan & Co. 1929. Limited Edition of 1500 copies and signed by the artist Claire Lieghton, 8vo., original vellum backed striped boards, boards unevenly faded, corners rubbed, top edge gilt, title in red and black, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. U.S.$300

Thomas-HardyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

Hardy-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-HardyHardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1926. Limited Edition of 1500 copies, 8vo., original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine,top edge gilt, a few spots to binding and spine slightly faded, illustrated with 41 wood engravings by Vivien Gribble, with the folding map of Wessex at the back, binding a trifle loose, contents very clean, a good plus copy. U.S.$250



Thomas-Hardy-First-Edition-TessFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top

Uncle-Remus Joel-Harris Harris-Uncle-Remus Harris, Joel Chandler. Told by Uncle Remus New Stories of the Old Plantation.
Published: New York, McClure, Phillips & Co. October, 1905. N
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Red Cloth with Pictorial Illustration
Price: U.S.$295

Uncle-RemusFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth with centre pictorial illustration, & gilt lettered, spine gilt but slightly faded, top edge gilt, illustrated by A. B. Frost, J. M. Conde and Frank Verbeck with 18 full page plates plus numerous text illustrations, pp. 295, remnants of erased pencil inscription just visible on front free endpaper, a tight and very good copy.

Back to top

 

Farewell-to-armsHemingway-farewell-to -arms

Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1929
Edition: First U. K. Edition.
Binding: Original Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$375



Farewell-to-ArmsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original red cloth, spine gilt lettered but faded, pp. 350, neat previous owners name on front free endpaper, few small marks to fore-edge, a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top

Moveable-FeastMoveable-Feast-First-EditionHemingway-Moveable-Feast

Hemingway, Ernest. A Moveable Feast.
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1964
Edition:
First U.K. Edition.
Binding:
Original maroon cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$395

Moveable-FeastFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


8vo., First English Edition, original maroon cloth in its colourful price-clipped dust wrapper, with a few small chips to corners & edges, bookplate on front paste-down, pp.192, a clean, bright and very good copy.

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.' (Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950)

Back to top

Old-Man-and-SeaHemingway-Ernest-First-EditionOld-Man-and-the-SEaErnest-Hemingway-Rare-Book

 

Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea
Published:
Jonathan Cape. London 1952
Edition:
First U.K. Edition.
Binding:
Original pictorial stamped blue cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Old-Man-SeaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U. K. Edition, original blue cloth stamped in red, in its pictorial dust wrapper (not price-clipped), wrapper rubbed and chipped at corners and edges and an one inch tear to rear dust wrapper flap, pp. 127, slight spotting to endpapers, contents clean, a good firm copy.

*Gregorio Fuentes, the weather beaten captain of US novelist Ernest Hemingway's boat in Cuba and inspiration for The Old Man and the Sea, died at the ripe old age of 104 in the fishing village of Cojimar.
Born on July 11th, 1897, Fuentes became captain of Hemingway's boat Pilar at the end of the 1930s when the US author lived on the Caribbean island.

Back to top

Old-Man-SeaHemingway-Old-ManFirst-Edition-Old-Man-SeaErnest-Hemingway-Illustrated

 

Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea illustrated edition.
Published:
The Reprint Society London 1953
Edition:
First Illustrated Edition.
Binding:
Original silver stamped blue cloth with dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$135

Old-Man-Sea-illustratedFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Illustrated-Ernest-HemingwayTunnicliffe-Old-Man-SeaOld-Man-Sea-ErnestThe-Old-Man-and-Sea

 

small 4to., First illustrated edition, original blue cloth tooled in silver, in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 117, top edge red, illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe & Raymond Shepard with pictorial endpapers, vignette half title, full page illustrations, including frontispiece plate plus chapter headings and text illustrations, small chips to corners and edges of dust wrapper, a very good copy of a delightful edition.

First Edition published in 1952, this edition first published by The Reprint Society by arrangements with Messrs. Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1953

Back to top

Across-RiverHemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950
Edition: First U.K. Edition.
Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$425

Across-River-Into-TreesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

8vo., First U.K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper ( not price-clipped), rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, previous owner's name and date (1950) on front free endpaper, pp. 254, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to dust Jacket, a very good copy.

 

Hemingway-First-Edition Ernest-Hemingway-Across-The-River Across-The-River-into-The-Trees
Hemingway-Ernest-Across-the-River-The-Trees Hemingway-First-edition-Books-Hemingway

 

 

Back to top

Henty-G-A-Waterloo-Adventure-TalesHenty-Waterloo-Adventure-Tales-BooksHenty, G. A.. One of The 28th
Published: Blackie and Son Limited. n.d.
Edition:
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$160

HentyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Original pictorial red cloth, similar spine, all edges blue, pp. 352, + 16 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated by F. A. Stewart with 6 full page plates plus 2 maps, prize label on front free endpaper, spotting mainly to first and last few page, a very good copy in a bright binding.

 

James-Herlihy-Midnight-Cowboy-First-EditionHerlihy James Leo. Midnight Cowboy .
New York, Simon and Schuster 1965. 8vo., First Edition, original light blue cloth in its pictorial price clipped and chipped d/w small loss to 3 areas of spine, blue stain to top edge, pp.254, contents clean and good. U.S. $120

Midnight-Cowboy-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

Harry-Hervey-The-Black-ParrotHervey, Harry. The Black Parrot, A Tale of the Golden Chersonese
Published: New York, Grosset Dunlap. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Black Cloth, Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$150

Golden-ChersoneseFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial black cloth with pictorial cover of parrot in a jungle Very attractive., pictorial spine, in a chipped pictorial dust Jacket with loss to corners and edges, pp. 337, + 6 pages adverts, apart from wear to dust jacket a very good copy.

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Harry-Hervey-The-Black-Parrot-1st-edition
Click on the image to see larger picture.

Hervey-1st-edition-Books-Black-Parrot
The-Black-Parrot-Hervey-first-edition The-Black-Parrot-1st-edition

 

Hermann-HesseReflections-HesseHerman-Hesse-Reflections

 

Hesse, Hermann. Reflections. Selected from his books and letters by Volker Michels, translated by Ralph Manheim.
Published: Jonathan Cape, London. 1977
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Grey Boards with its Pictorial Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$165

BaliFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original grey boards in its pictorial dust wrapper, one inch tear to top edge rear dust wrapper, repaired on inside with tape, pp. 196, black endpapers, previous owners name on title page, light foxing to fore-edge, a tight and very good copy.

Back to top

Bali-Photographs-History-Asia-BooksBali-Photographs-Asias-BooksHiss, Philip Hanson. Bali
Published: Robert Hale Limited London. 1941
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Pictorial Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$195

BaliFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Folio, Second Printing, original purple cloth with centre gilt tooled figure, binding with bevelled edges, slightly rubbed with a few marks, pictorial endpapers, half title, pp. xiv + preface + 112, profusely illustrated with 80 full page plates, contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top

Hla-Burma-WatercolourHla, M. T.. The Prome River Bank, original watercolour, a waterside view in Burma, or Myanmar showing cargo being offloaded from native boats at Pyay, or Prome, on the Irrawaddy river, watercolour over pencil 250 x 315mm, signed lower right. c. 1900.

Price: U.S.$475

 

 

burma-watercolourFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Very good condition, no stains or marks, colours still clear and bright, hinged into mounts, framed and glazed.

Back to top


Burma-Hla-South-Shan-StateYaung-Village-BurmaHla, M. T.. The Yaung-whe village at S.S.S. original watercolour, a waterside view in Burma, with boats, raised huts and a temple on the bank of lake Inle in South Shan State, water colour over pencil, 250 x 315mm, signed lower right, c. 1900

Price: U.S.$500

burmese-water-colourFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Very god condition, no stains or marks, colours still clear and bright, hinged on mounts framed and glazed.

Back to top

Kalahari-DesertHodson, Arnold W. Trekking the Great Thirst,
Travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert. Edited by A.E. Nellen with introductory note by Sir Ralph Williams and a foreword by F.C. Selous. T. Fisher Unwin London. 1913. 8vo., 2nd edition, original black lettered green cloth, pp. 359, illustrated with 85 photographic plates and 5 folding maps, some spotting mainly to edges & borders and some small discoloration marks to cover, but overall a good copy.
U.S.$125

Travel-Rare-Book-Kalahari-DesertFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

Roses-Rare-BookRoses-Rare-BookHole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses.
How to Grow Them and Show Them. Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1872. 8vo., original gilt lettered & decorated green cloth, similar spine, some rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 320, tissue guarded color frontispiece, small ink spot to fore-edge, bookplate, a very good copy.
U.S. $145

Roses-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Private-LibraryHumphreys, Arthur L. The Private Library; what we do know what we don't know what we ought to know.
London. Strangeways & Sons 1897. small 4to., original double gilt ruled green buckram darkened at spine and edges, gilt lettered spine, top edges gilt, pp.vii + 162, bookplate on paste-down & ink stamped name on ffep, some browning to endpapers but overall a very good copy.

U.S.$125

Private-LibraryFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top

Imhotep-Egyptian-First-edition-BooksImhotep-Egyptian-First-edition-Egypt-BooksHurry, Jamieson B. Imhotep. The Vizier and The Physician of King Zoser and afterwards The Egyptian God of Medicine.
Published: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford. 1926
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Blue Cloth Gilt
Price: U.S.$275

ImhotepFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth with a gilt figure of Imhotep, spine gilt, light wear, pp. xvi + 118 including index, 17 illustrations including frontispiece plate, most illustrations on gloss paper, bookplate, soiling to half title, & light foxing to 1st & last few pages, overall a very good copy.

Inscribed by the Author on half title page.

Back to top

An-Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ Rare-Books-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ An-Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus An-Exposition-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Hutcheson, George. An Exposition of The Gospel of Jesus Christ
Published: London. Printed for Ralph Smith 1657
Edition: First Edition 1657
Binding: Full Calf
Price: U.S.$475

jesus-christFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Folio, First Edition, Finely rebound in blind ruled full dark calf, spine in compartments with a maroon morocco title label & gilt lettered, pp. (1) title (4) + 418 & errata, new endpapers, one or two pages professionally repaired, random light spotting and a few small stains or marks, but overall a very good copy in a handsome binding.

Back to top

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Jesus-Christ-Rare-Book

Homer-Rare-Book

Bangkok Rare Books: Ernest Hemingway The Old Man and The Sea. Travel Rare First Editions.

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com