Ernest Hemingway First Editions A Farewell to Arms, A Moveable Feast, Old Man and The Sea, Hardy A Changed Man, India Siam China, Homer Illiad Rare Book.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and The Sea, Hardy, Haggard and Herlihy First Editions, Homer The Illiad plus Travel Rare Books on Siam, China.

hemingway-first-editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Haggard, Thomas Hardy First Editions Hemingway A Farewell to Arms, A Moveable Feast, The Old Man and The Sea First Editions, Holt Hallett India, Siam, China, Homer The Illiad Translated by A Pope Fine Binding.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition

Hemingway-Rare-First-Editions

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-booktravel-rare-bookstravel-first-editionsmidnight-cowboy
Cleopatra
general-grantGeneral-ShermanThomas-Hardy-Rare-Books1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionReturn-of-Native
Tess-DurbervillesErnest-Hemingway-First-EditionFor-Whom-The-Bell-TollsFarewell-To-ArmsA-Moveable-FeastBook-RosesThe-Four-Gardens
A-Changed-Man
Kalahari-Desert-TravelPrivate-LibraryMaiwas-RevengeRider-Haggard-Rare-BookGrant-Sherman-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Thomas-Hardy-Return-Native-First

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Siam-India-China


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Ernest Hemingway Rider Haggard & Thomas Hardy First Editions.



First-edition-Books-on-Malay
Harry Hervey.
The Black Parrot
A-Farewell-to-arms-Rare-1st-edition
Ernest Hemingway.
A Farewell to Arms
Old-Man-and-The-Sea-1st-edition
Ernest Hemingway.
The Old Man & The Sea
Across-The-River-Into-The-Trees-Hemingway
Ernest Hemingway.
Across The River...


Aesop-rare-books-books
Ernest Hemingway A Farewell to Arms, The Old Man and The Sea First Edition
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

HAGGARD, H. RIDER 1st edition
Maiwa's Revenge

HALLETT, HOLT S.
Exploration Survey for a Railway Connection
between India, Siam, and China.

HAMILTON, ANGUS
Afghanistan

HARDY, THOMAS. first edition
A Changed Man.

HARDY, THOMAS. limited edition
The Return of the Native.

HARDY, THOMAS. limited edition
Tess of the D'Urbervilles.(1926)

HARTSHORNE, ANNA C
Japan and Her People

HEINDEL, MAX.
The Rosicrucian Philosophy.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST 1st editions
A Farewell to Arms
A Moveable Feast
The Old Man and The Sea
Across The River and Into The Trees

 

HERLIHY, JAMES LEO. first edition
Midnight Cowboy.

HERVEY, HARRY
The Black Parrot

HODSON, ARNOLD W. Travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert
Trekking the Great Thirst

HOLE, S. REYNOLDS. 1872
A Book About Roses.

HOMER:
The Illiad

HUMPHREYS, ARTHUR L. A book about books.
The Private Library

HUTCHESON, GEORGE
An Exposition of The Gospel of Jesus Christ 1657

 

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ernest Hemingway Across The River. Travel Rare First Editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Rider-Haggard-First-EditionHaggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's Revenge.
The War of the Little Hand. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. First Edition. 8vo., original red lettered brown cloth, corners rubbed, joints cracked, head of spine frayed, pp. 216 & pp.16 of adverts at end. some light browning to endpapers and title, a good copy. U.S. $200

Rider-Haggard-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top

Hallett Holt-rare-book-railwayMap-rare-old-railway-burma-siamsiam-china-burma-railway-bookHallett, Holt S. Exploration Survey for a Railway Connection between India, Siam, and China.
Royal Geographical Society. No.1 Jan. 1886. 8vo., First Edition, original blue boards with the gilt stamp of The Royal Geographical Society 1830, pp.20, illustrated with 2 plates plus a large folding map, 2 inch tear to margin of map join, a very good copy. U.S.$425

Siam-Burma-ChinaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

[Cordier 193}

 

 

Back to top

First-edition-Books-Afghanistan-BooksFirst-edition-Books-Afghanistan-Books-Rare-BKKHamilton, Angus. Afghanistan
Published: J.B. Millet Company Boston 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S. $325

AfghanistanThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Afghan flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 323, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XVIII

Back to top

Thomas-Hardy-First-EditionHardy, Thomas. A Changed Man.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1913. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt tooled blue cloth, teg., Frontispiece plate & map of Wessex at rear, some staining to front cover and light foxing to ffep otherwise very good. U.S.$230

Thomas-Hardy-Changed-Man-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

HardyThomas-HardyHardy, Thomas.The Return of the Native.
London, MacMillan & Co. 1929. Limited Edition of 1500 copies and signed by the artist Claire Lieghton, 8vo., original vellum backed striped boards, boards unevenly faded, corners rubbed, top edge gilt, title in red and black, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. U.S.$365

Thomas-HardyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

Hardy-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-HardyHardy, Thomas.Tess of the D'Urbervilles.
London. MacMillan & Co. 1926. Limited Edition of 1500 copies, 8vo., original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine,top edge gilt, a few spots to binding and spine slightly faded, illustrated with 41 wood engravings by Vivien Gribble, with the folding map of Wessex at the back, binding a trifle loose, contents very clean, a good plus copy. U.S.$250

Thomas-Hardy-First-Edition-TessThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

Hartshorne-Japan-and-Her-PeopleHartshorne-Japan-and-Her-People-Rare-BooksHartshorne, Anna C. Japan and Her People.
Published: Philadelphia. Henry T Coates & Co. 1902
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Pictorial Cloth
Price: Sold

Japan This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, spines gilt, top edges gilt, pp. x + 377, & vi + 374, illustrated in photogravure with 25 full page captioned tissue guarded plates to each volume and a large folding colour map at end of volume 2, spotting to paste-downs, a very good copy in a bright binding.

Back to top

The-Rocicrucian-Philosophy-questionMax-Rocicrucian-PhilosophyHeindel, Max. The Rosicrucian Philosophy -in- Questions and Answers
Published: The Rosicrucian Fellowship. California. 1922
Edition:
Binding: Olive Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$150

Rosicrucian-PhilosophyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., original olive green cloth, pp. 428 plus 4 pages of adverts, a very good copy.

Back to top

Hemingway-Ernest-Farewell-to-armsHemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1929
Edition: First English Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$1,050

Ernest-Hemingway-Farewell-To-Arms This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Click here to see more pictures of this book.

8vo., First English Edition, original purple cloth, spine gilt but faded, in its decorated dust jacket by Lee Elliott, small chips to corners and edges, and half inch tear to top edge near spine, some soiling showing to lower cover of jacket, pp. 350, a few very light browning spots to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy of an early Hemingway.

Its detail is as marvelous as any yet given. The description of the wounding of the hero in a bombardment is as tremendously effective as anything current. In fact, I seriously question whether this description has been equalled. Its dialogue, possibly over plenteous here and there, is masterly in reproductive realism...... Dust Jacket Blurb

Back to top

Moveable-Feast-First-EditionHemingway, Ernest. A Moveable Feast.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1964. 8vo., First English Edition, original brown cloth in dust wrapper, extremities of dust wrapper a little rubbed, ink signature on front free endpaper, pp.192, a very good copy. U.S.$345

Ernest-HemingwayThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

SOLD on 25th April 08

'If you are lucky enough to have lived in Paris as a young man, then wherever you go for the rest of your life, it stays with you, for Paris is a moveable feast.' (Ernest Hemingway to a friend, 1950)

Back to top

Old-man-and-the-sea-1st-editionHemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and The Sea.
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1952.
Edition: First Edition, Later printing with "W" on copyright page
Binding: Blue Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$345

SOLD on 28th Dec 07

 

8vo., First Edition, later printing with letter "W" on copyright page, original blind stamped blue cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial book of the month dust wrapper, chipped with small loss to corners & spine, spine faded, pp. 140, internally very good.

Back to top

1st-edition-Hemingway-Ernest-Rare-booksHemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees
Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950
Edition: First U.K. Edition.
Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$465

Across-River-Into-TreesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click here to see more pictures of this book.

8vo., First U.K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper, rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, pp. 254, a very good copy.

Back to top

James-Herlihy-Midnight-Cowboy-First-EditionHerlihy James Leo. Midnight Cowboy .
New York, Simon and Schuster 1965. 8vo., First Edition, original light blue cloth in its pictorial price clipped and chipped d/w small loss to 3 areas of spine, blue stain to top edge, pp.254, contents clean and good. U.S. $120

Midnight-Cowboy-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

Harry-Hervey-The-Black-ParrotHervey, Harry. The Black Parrot, A Tale of the Golden Chersonese
Published: New York, Grosset Dunlap. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Black Cloth, Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$150

Golden-ChersoneseThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial black cloth with pictorial cover of parrot in a jungle Very attractive., pictorial spine, in a chipped pictorial dust Jacket with loss to corners and edges, pp. 337, + 6 pages adverts, apart from wear to dust jacket a very good copy.

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Harry-Hervey-The-Black-Parrot-1st-edition
Click on the image to see larger picture.

Hervey-1st-edition-Books-Black-Parrot
The-Black-Parrot-Hervey-first-edition The-Black-Parrot-1st-edition

 

Kalahari-DesertHodson, Arnold W. Trekking the Great Thirst,
Travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert. Edited by A.E. Nellen with introductory note by Sir Ralph Williams and a foreword by F.C. Selous. T. Fisher Unwin London. 1913. 8vo., 2nd edition, original black lettered green cloth, pp. 359, illustrated with 85 photographic plates and 5 folding maps, some spotting mainly to edges & borders and some small discoloration marks to cover, but overall a good copy.
U.S.$160

Travel-Rare-Book-Kalahari-DesertThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

Roses-Rare-BookRoses-Rare-BookHole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses.
How to Grow Them and Show Them. Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1872. 8vo., original gilt lettered & decorated green cloth, similar spine, some rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 320, tissue guarded color frontispiece, small ink spot to fore-edge, bookplate, a very good copy.
U.S. $175

Roses-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Homer: The Illiad. Translated by A Pope.
Published: London. Suttaby et al.
Edition: 1809
Binding: Full Calf
Price: U.S.$

Sold

12mo., contemporary gilt tooled calf with a tiger pattern, rubbed at corners & edges, elaborate gilt spine, marbled edges and endpapers, pp. xxiv + 504, engraved tissue guarded frontispiece & engraved title, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, a very good copy in a handsome binding.

Back to top

Private-LibraryHumphreys, Arthur L. The Private Library; what we do know what we don't know what we ought to know.
London. Strangeways & Sons 1897. small 4to., original double gilt ruled green buckram darkened at spine and edges, gilt lettered spine, top edges gilt, pp.vii + 162, bookplate on paste-down & ink stamped name on ffep, some browning to endpapers but overall a very good copy.

U.S.$195

Private-LibraryThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top

An-Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ Rare-Books-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ An-Exposition-of-The-Gospel-of-Jesus An-Exposition-The-Gospel-of-Jesus-Christ

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Hutcheson, George. An Exposition of The Gospel of Jesus Christ
Published: London. Printed for Ralph Smith 1657
Edition: First Edition 1657
Binding: Full Calf
Price: U.S.$675

Jesus-Christ-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Folio, First Edition, Finely rebound in blind ruled full dark calf, spine in compartments with a maroon morocco title label & gilt lettered, pp. (1) title (4) + 418 & errata, new endpapers, one or two pages professionally repaired, random light spotting and a few small stains or marks, but overall a very good copy in a handsome binding.

Back to top

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962
E-mail: books@bkkbooks.com

Jesus-Christ-Rare-Book

Homer-Rare-Book

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Ernest Hemingway The Old Man and The Sea. Travel Rare First Editions.
Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com