
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

|
Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions Siam, Burma, China, Oz Books by Frank Baum |
 |
Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here
with us
a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books on, Australia, Ava, Burma, China, Siam, Laos,
Egypt, Tibet, India,
and Cambodia, Antarctic Exploration plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated
books to choose from, if you need further information on any item
please feel
free to email us.
|
 |
Modern First Editions |
 |
 |
History & Travel |
 |
 |
Illustrated |
 |
 |
New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Fleming, Ian.
From Russia With Love
1st UK edition 1957
 |
Poe, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
1st Edition 1935 with Dust Jacket
 |
Map: Hondius, Henricus.
Asia Recens Summa Cura.
Amsterdam, 1620
 |
Map: Danckaerts, Cornelis.
Exactissima Asiae Delineatio.
Amsterdam, 1680
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Histoire Civile et Naturelle
du Royaume de Siam.
Turpin. 1st Edition 1771
 |
Island of Bali
Covarrubais, Miguel
1st Edition 1937
 |
ROSENTHAL, LEONARD.
The Kingdom of The Pearl.
Limited Edition No. 655 of 675
 |
Flashman
FRASER, George Macdonald.
1st Edition 1969.
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
The Chinese Lake Murders
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
1st UK Edition 1960
 |
The Chinese Maze Murders
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
1st UK Edition 1957

|
The Lost Princess of Oz.
Baum, L. Frank.
1st edition 1915

|
M Breton
China, its Costume,
Arts, Manufactures. 1824
 |
 |
Books by categories at Bangkok Rare Books |
 |
 |
Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. |
 |
 |
Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. |
 |
 |
Collectable first editions of Ian Fleming. |
 |
|

Ian Fleming.
The Man with The Golden Gun .
First Edition.
|
Ian Fleming. Goldfinger
MacMillan New York 1959
First Edition.
|


Ian Fleming.
The Spy Who Loved Me
First Edition. |
 |
Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock. |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books. |
 |
Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you
a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather
making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors ie. Charles Dickens,
Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming,
Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century
rare books on history, travel, plus Rackham, & Edmund Dulac
illustrated rare books.

|
 |
Collectable Travel First Editions of The Boy Travellers by Thomas Knox. |
 |
 |
The Old Man and The Sea. |
 |
 |
A Farewell to Arms. |
 |
 |
A Moveable Feast. |
 |

Ernest Hemingway.
The Old Man and The Sea.
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1952.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper, chipped with small loss to corners & spine, spine faded, pp. 140, internally very good.
|
|

Ernest Hemingway.
A Farewell to Arms.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1929
Edition: First English Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$1,050
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First English Edition, original purple cloth, spine gilt but faded, in its decorated dust jacket by Lee Elliott, small chips to corners and edges, and half inch tear to top edge near spine, some soiling showing to lower cover of jacket, pp. 350, a few very light browning spots to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy of an early Hemingway.
|
|

Ernest Hemingway.
A Moveable Feast.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First English Edition, original brown cloth in dust wrapper, extremities of dust wrapper a little rubbed, ink signature on front free endpaper, pp.192, a very good copy. U.S.$315
|
|
Back to top.
 |
Rare Books Travel First Editions, Burma, Siam, China, Old Maps. |
 |
Map: Speed, John. Cambridgeshire Described with The Devision of the Hundreds, The Townes Situation, with the Arms of the Colleges of that Famous Universiti.
Engraved county map with large strapwork title cartouche, upper right, insert plan of Cambridge, upper left, bordered with arms of the colleges, with hand-colouring in outline, the figures and borders fully coloured, 385 x 525mm., English text on verso, slight browning on central vertical fold, a striking map in very good condition, Basset and Chiswell, {1676}
Price: U.S.$4,250
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
Back to top.
|
Breton, M. China, its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c. Edited principally from the originals in the cabinet of the late M. Bertin: with Observations, Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton. Translated from the French
Published: London: Howlett and Brimmer
Edition: 1824. 4 volumes in 2
Binding: Contemporary dark blue morocco.
Price: U.S.$ 1,850
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
Small 8vo., 4 volumes in 2, bound in contemporary dark blue straight grained morocco, gilt and blind tooled borders, spines gilt tooled in compartments, corners and edges rubbed, all edges gilt, grey endpapers,( remnants of removed bookplate? paste-down vol.1), half titles, pp. 128, 124, 135, 160, illustrated with 80 HAND-COLOURED PLATES, some offsetting from plates, random age browning, first gathering vol. 1 holding by threads, overall a very good copy in a handsome contemporary binding.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
| Pictures from volume 1 |
Pictures from volume 2 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
 |
| Pictures from volume 3 |
Pictures from volume 4 |
 |
 |
|
|
 |
 |
|
Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1917.
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Original Light Blue Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price: U.S. $1,250
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
4to., First Edition, First Issue, original light blue cloth, slightly rubbed and faded, a few marks, large pictorial colour plate paste-on, all edges yellow, illustrated by John R. Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, and numerous black and white illustrations, chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, small nic to corner of one plate, 1-2 marks only, name partly erased from " This book belongs to " page, a very good copy, protected in a later pictorial dust wrapper.
Back to top.
Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1915.
Edition: First Edition First Issue
Binding: Original Green Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price: U.S. $1,200
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
4to., First Edition, First Issue, original green cloth, slightly rubbed & faded, pictorial colour plate paste-on, pp. 288, illustrated by John R Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, numerous black and white plates plus chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, one inch tear to lower edge of title, an occasional finger mark, a good firm copy of the 8th "Oz" book.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
 Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australasian Expedition, 1911-1914...
Published:Philadelphia: Lippincott Company. London: William Heinemann 1915.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback Dark blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$1,450
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., 2 volumes, original dark blue cloth lettered in silver, corners slightly rubbed, illustrated with 18 colour plates, 202 black and white plates including 9 folding plus 3 folding maps in pocket at end of volume 2, several pages unopened, pp.xxx + 349 & xiii + 338, a very good copy of a handsome set. U.S.$1450
A classic of Antarctic exploration, This edition was made up from the sheets printed in England, Renard states that as it has the uncorrected errata its printing most probably predates the (corrected) English edition.{ Renard, 1021 & 1022} {Conrad, p 208}.
Back to top
| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |
|
Giles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889.
Edition: First Edition. , 2 volumes.
Binding: Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin.
Price: U.S.$1,550
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding.
(Wantrup 202a)
[Ferguson 9914]
| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |
Back to top |
  Woodard, Capt. David. The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen,
Published: London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: bound in full tan/mustard calf.
Price: U.S.$1,450
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

who lost their Ship while in a Boat at Sea, and surrendering themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an interesting account of their sufferings from hunger and various hardships, and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and one half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the Harbours and Coast &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from Shipwrecks, under great hardships and abstinence; holding out a valuable seamen's guide, and the importance of union, confidence, and perseverance in the mist of distress. London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804. 8vo., First Edition, bound in full tan/mustard calf blind ruled with spine in compartments and gilt green morocco title label, new endpapers, pp. xl + 252, illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps and 2 plates, light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy in a handsome calf binding.
An interesting narrative of shipwreck and captivity among the Malays in the Celebes, with eventual escape to Macassar. Woodard, an American, was a mate on the American ship "Enterprise", which set sail from Boston in 1791; on its way to Manila it foundered in the Straits of Malacca. Returning to Boston by way of London in 1796, Woodard communicated his narrative to William Vaughan, brother of Benjamin Vaughan, a civic improver and philanthropist dedicated to the protection of seamen. Vaughan undertook to compile and publish the present volume in 1804, in conjunction with renewed interest in a project for an institution dedicated to the preservation of ships and lives at sea.
Huntress 144. Ferguson 399 “Includes brief accounts of the mutiny of the Bounty; the wrecks of the Antelope and Pandora; the sufferings of some of the crew of the Shah Hormazier in Torres Strait. The narratives were prepared by the editor, William Vaughan
Back to top
| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page | |
|
|