Samuel Johnson, Thomas Edison, Flavius Josephus Works & Opera 1546, Biggles Gimlet First Editions by Capt. W E Johns, Elizabeth Jolly signed Palomino.

Thomas-Edison-Rare-Book

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Capt Johns Biggles 1st Editions, Gertrude Jekyll First Edition Garden Book, Flavius Josephus Opera 1546, Samuel Johnson.

Rare-First-Edition-Book
rare-books-bangkok-books

Samuel Johnson, Gertrude Jekyll Wood Garden First Edition, Johns Biggles

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Biggles

Thomas-Edison

Books List
by author's name.

Samuel-JohnsonJohnson-Rare-BookTravel-First-EditionsThomas-EdisonFlavius-Josephusgertrude-jekyll-1st-edition
wood-garden-1st-edition
biggles-1st-editioncapt-johns-1st-editionbiggles-rare-1st-editionBeauties-Samuel-Johnsonbiggles-works-it-out-1st-editionbiggles-fails-to-return-1st-edition
biggles-pirate-treasure-1st-editionbiggles-gets-his-men-1st-editionbiggles-second-case-1st-editionbiggles-leopards-zinn-1st-editionbiggles-poor-rich-boy-1st-editiongimlet-off-the-map-1st-editiongimlet-lends-hand-1st-edition
elizabeth-jolly-1st-editionpalomino-1st-editionJosephus-Opera-Rare-BookEdison-Rare-Book1st-edition-biggles-rare-bookjones-1st-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Gertrude-Jekyll

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Biggles-Rare-Books


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Thomas Edison plus Capt. W E Johns Biggles, Samuel Johnson.

Thomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-life-book
Thomas Alva Edison.
Rare-Old-Book-1546-Opera-book
Opera.
Johns-Biggles-get-his-men-1st-edition
Biggles
Gets His Men.
Biggles-First-Edition-biggles-second-case-book
Sold
Gimlet-First-Edition-gimlet-off-the-map
Gimlet
off the Map.
First-Edition-Gimlet-lends-his-hand
Sold


Aesop-rare-books-books
Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

GERTRUDE JEKYLL 1st edition
Wood and Garden.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL
The Beauties of Johnson

CAPT W E JOHNS
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.

CAPT. W E JOHNS 1st edition
Gimlet off the Map.

Author's First Book & Signed
ELIZABETH JOLLY 1st edition
Palomino.

FRANCIS ARTHUR JONES
Thomas Alva Edison Sixty Years of an Inventor's Life

FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS
Opera.
The Works of.



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books. Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Gertrude-Jekyll-Rare-Garden-BookJekyll, Gertrude. Wood and Garden.
Notes and thoughts, practical and critical, of a working amateur, with illustrations from photographs by the author. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt lettered blue cloth slightly marked, spine faded, tissue guarded frontispiece and numerous full page photographic plates, pp. xvi + 286, neat name on ffep, apart from some light " yellowing" to endpapers contents clean, a good firm copy. U.S. $250

Wood-Garden-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

The-Beauties-of-Samuel-Johnson-Rare-BooksThe-Beauties-of-Samuel-Johnson-First-EditionJohnson, Samuel The Beauties of Samuel Johnson, LL, D. consisting of Maxims and Observations, Moral, Critical, and Miscellaneous, to which are now added, Biographical Anecdotes of the Doctor, selected from the late productions of Mrs. Piozzi, Mr. Boswell, and other authentic testimonies. Also, His Will, and the sermon he wrote for the late Doctor Dodd.
Published: London: Printed for G. Kearsley. 1787
Edition: Seventh Edition.
Binding: Full Tree Calf
Price: U.S.$315

Samuel-JohnsonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., A New Edition, being the Seventh, wherin the two volumes are comprised in one, and arranged under one alphabet, with considerable additions, bound in contemporary full tree calf rubbed at corners and edges, joints split but firm, elaborate gilt tooled spine with new green morocco title label, pp. lxxx [2] + 294 & 6 page catalogue, illustrated with a frontispiece engraved plate of Johnson, offsetting from frontispiece plate to title page, mild foxing mainly to first few pages, stamped name on ffep, overall a good copy.

Back to top.

Biggles-First-EditionBiggles-Leopards-Zinn Biggles-gets-his-menBiggles-First-Edition Biggles-second-case first-edition Capt-W-E-Johns

Biggles-First-EditionBiggles-works-it-outJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Works it Out.
Hodder & Stoughton 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped worn and chipped d/w reinforced with tape on inside edges, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page plates and line drawings in text, foxing mainly to edges and prelims, a fair copy. U.S.$195

Biggles-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Johns-BigglesFirst-Edition-Capt-w-e-JohnsJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Gets His Men.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1950. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w with head & tail spine chips and half inch tear to top edge and marked on lower d/w cover, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page black & white plates, pp. 189, light browning to endpapers and edges otherwise a good clean copy. U.S.$210

Capt-Johns-BigglesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.


Rare-First-Edition-Bigglesbiggles-poor-rich-boyJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.
Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth in a soiled pictorial d/w with a few small chips, illustrated by Leslie Stead with color frontis. and black white chapter heading drawings, pp. 182, top edge dusty but contents clean, a good copy.

U.S. $230

Johns-Biggles-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.


Gimlet-First-EditionJohns, Capt. W. E. Gimlet off the Map.
The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original light grey cloth in a priced clipped pictorial d/w with slight wear, foxing to first & last few pages, a good copy. U.S. $175


Gimlet-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Elizabeth-Jolly-First-BookAuthor's First Book & Signed
Jolly, Elizabeth. Palomino.
Melbourne House, London. 1980. 8vo., First Edition of the authors first book & signed by her on title. Original bright green cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 260, a mint copy. U.S.$185

Elizabeth-Jolly-PalominoThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Thomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-lifeThomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-life-BookThomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-lifeJones, Francis Arthur.
Thomas Alva Edison Sixty Years of an Inventor's Life.

New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1908. 8vo., original green cloth gilt tooled and lettered. Spine gilt, top edge gilt, pp xii+362, including index, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plus 28 pages of full page plates. bookplate on front paste-down. A fine copy. U.S.$250

Thomas-Edison-Rare-BooksThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Rare-Old-Book-1546-OperaJosephus-Opera-Rare-BooksJosephus, Flavius. Omnia, Quae Extant OPERA.
quorum hic tomus continet Antiquitatum Judaicarum Libros decem priores. Lyon. Seb. Gryphium 1546. 8vo., bound in full tan/mustard calf with blind ruled covers, spine in compartments with green morocco title label, new endpapers, pp. unpaginated index (82pp) + 552, Woodcut device on title and verso of blank f. at end, a very good copy of a sixteenth century book in a handsome binding. U.S.$975

Josephus-Opera-Rare-Book This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

[Adams J363]

 

 

Back to top.

The-Works-of-Flavius-JosephusThe-Works-of-Flavius-Josephus-Jewish-HistorianJosephus: The Works of Flavius Josephus, The Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, and celebrated warrior. To which is added, Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ,John The Baptist, James The Just, God's Command to Abraham. Translated by William Whiston.
Published: Halifax: Milner and Sowerby.
Edition: 1854
Binding: Contemporary Full Calf
Price: U.S.$545

Flavius-Josephus This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Click on images to see LARGER pictures.

8vo., Handsomely bound in full contemporary ribbed calf, double gilt ruled, elaborate gilt spine in compartments with red morocco label, endpapers and all edges marbled, pp. 710 in double columns, half title, engraved frontispiece offset to title page, armorial bookplate, a few spots to endpapers, a very good copy with minor wear to binding.

Back to top

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Samuel-Johnson

Biggles-First-Edition

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books:Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books.

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com