Samuel Johnson Rasselas Prince of Abissinia, Thomas Edison, Biggles Gimlet First Editions by Capt. W E Johns, Rene Bull illustrated The Russian Ballet

russian-ballet

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Capt Johns Biggles 1st Editions, Gertrude Jekyll Garden Book, Samuel Johnson Rasselas Prince Abissinia, Russian Ballet illustrated Rene Bull

russian-ballet-rene-bull
rare-books-bangkok-books

Samuel Johnson Rasselas Princee of Abissinia, Gertrude Jekyll Wood Garden First Edition, Johns Biggles, Russian Ballet Rene Bull

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Biggles

rene-bull-russian-ballet

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Samuel-JohnsonJohnson-Rare-Bookrene-bullThomas-Edisonrussian-balletgertrude-jekyll-1st-edition
wood-garden-1st-edition
biggles-1st-editioncapt-johns-1st-editionbiggles-rare-1st-editionBeauties-Samuel-Johnsonbiggles-works-it-out-1st-editionbiggles-fails-to-return-1st-edition
biggles-pirate-treasure-1st-editionbiggles-gets-his-men-1st-editionbiggles-second-case-1st-editionthe-russian-ballet-first-editionbiggles-poor-rich-boy-1st-editiongimlet-off-the-map-1st-editionrene-bull-russian-ballet
elizabeth-jolly-1st-editionpalomino-1st-editionJosephus-Opera-Rare-BookEdison-Rare-Book1st-edition-biggles-rare-bookjones-1st-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Biggles-Rare-Books


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Rene Bull The Russian Ballet, Capt. W E Johns Biggles, Samuel Johnson.

Thomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-life-book
Thomas Alva Edison.
prince-abissinia
Samuel Johnson
Rasselas
Johns-Biggles-get-his-men-1st-edition
Biggles
Gets His Men.
rene-bull-russian-ballet
The Russian Ballet
Illustrated by Rene Bull


thomas-edison
Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books.
biggles
 

GERTRUDE JEKYLL
Wood and Garden.

A. E. JOHNSON
The Russian Ballet

SAMUEL, JOHNSON.
Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia.

 


CAPT W E JOHNS
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.

CAPT. W E JOHNS
Gimlet off the Map.

ELIZABETH JOLLY
Palomino.

FRANCIS ARTHUR JONES
Thomas Alva Edison Sixty Years of an Inventor's Life




gimlet Travel History Rare Books. Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books. biggles-first-edition

Gertrude-Jekyll-Rare-Garden-BookJekyll, Gertrude. Wood and Garden.
Notes and thoughts, practical and critical, of a working amateur, with illustrations from photographs by the author. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt lettered blue cloth slightly marked, spine faded, tissue guarded frontispiece and numerous full page photographic plates, pp. xvi + 286, neat name on ffep, apart from some light " yellowing" to endpapers contents clean, a good firm copy. U.S. $150

Wood-Garden-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

russian-balletrene-bull-russian-balletrene-bull-first-editionfirst-edition-russian-balletrussian-ballet-rare-booksjohnson-russian-ballet

 

Johnson, A. E. The Russian Ballet with illustrations by Rene Bull
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston & New York. 1913
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound
Price: U.S.$550

Rene-Bull-Russian-BalletFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rene-bull-russian-ballet-rare-bookrussian-ballet-johnsonjohnson-bull-russian-balletrene-bull-rare-booksthe-russian-ballet-rene-bull

 

4to, First Edition, Sometime rebound in white cloth, the title and Russian coat of arms cut from original binding and mounted on upper cover and spine, new endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. 240, illustrated by Rene Bull with 12 full page colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour vignette chapter headings, full page black & white plates and numerous text illustrations, title page in red & black, 3 colour silk page ribbons, the whole on thicker quality art paper, a few small marks to covers, name and date(1920) on front free endpaper, 1 or 2 finger marks otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a very good copy.

 

rare-book-russian-ballet

 

Back to top.

samuel-johnsonprince-abissiniasamuel-johnson-rare-bookssamuel-johnson-prince-of-abissiniaprince-of-abissinia-johnsonsamuel-johnson-prince-abissinia-rare-book

 

Johnson, Samuel Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. A Tale.
Published: London: Printed for E. and S. Harding, Pall Mall, by Ritchie. 1796
Edition: A New Edition.
Binding: Contemporary Full Calf
Price: U.S.$275

Samuel-JohnsonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

samuel-johnson-prince-abissinia-rare-book

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., A New Edition, with engravings, contemporary full calf worn, with double gilt tooled linear borders, spine gilt tooled with tudor roses in compartments, with a green morocco title label, marbled endpapers, pp. 236, plus 2 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with 4 engraved plates ( 3 with tissue guards ), tissue guards foxed, & some random light spotting, previous owners name and dated 1801 on front free endpaper, bookplate, lower fore-edge corners of 1st 3 leaves torn off but not affecting text, a good tight copy in its original binding.

Back to top.

Biggles-First-EditionBiggles-Leopards-Zinn Biggles-gets-his-menBiggles-First-Edition Biggles-second-case first-edition Capt-W-E-Johns

Biggles-First-EditionBiggles-works-it-outJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Works it Out.
Hodder & Stoughton 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped worn and chipped d/w reinforced with tape on inside edges, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page plates and line drawings in text, foxing mainly to edges and prelims, a fair copy. U.S.$150



Biggles-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Johns-BigglesFirst-Edition-Capt-w-e-JohnsJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Gets His Men.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1950. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w with head & tail spine chips and half inch tear to top edge and marked on lower d/w cover, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page black & white plates, pp. 189, light browning to endpapers and edges otherwise a good clean copy. U.S.$175



Capt-Johns-BigglesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.


Rare-First-Edition-Bigglesbiggles-poor-rich-boyJohns, Capt. W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.
Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth in a soiled pictorial d/w with a few small chips, illustrated by Leslie Stead with color frontis. and black white chapter heading drawings, pp. 182, top edge dusty but contents clean, a good copy.

U.S. $175

Johns-Biggles-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.


Gimlet-First-EditionJohns, Capt. W. E. Gimlet off the Map.
The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original light grey cloth in a priced clipped pictorial d/w with slight wear, foxing to first & last few pages, a good copy. U.S. $145


Gimlet-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Elizabeth-Jolly-First-BookAuthor's First Book & Signed
Jolly, Elizabeth. Palomino.
Melbourne House, London. 1980. 8vo., First Edition of the authors first book & signed by her on title. Original bright green cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 260, a mint copy. U.S.$185

Elizabeth-Jolly-PalominoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Thomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-lifeThomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-life-BookThomas-Alva-Edison-inventor-lifeJones, Francis Arthur.
Thomas Alva Edison Sixty Years of an Inventor's Life.

New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1908. 8vo., original green cloth gilt tooled and lettered. Spine gilt, top edge gilt, pp xii+362, including index, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plus 28 pages of full page plates. bookplate on front paste-down. A fine copy. U.S.$195

Thomas-Edison-Rare-BooksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Samuel-Johnson

Rene-bull-russian-ballet

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com