|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Thomas Edison plus Capt. W E Johns Biggles, Samuel Johnson. |
 |
Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books. |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books. Capt Johns Biggles First Editions plus Gertrude Jekyll Rare Books. |
 |
Jekyll, Gertrude. Wood and Garden.
Notes and thoughts, practical and critical, of a working amateur, with illustrations from photographs by the author. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899. First Edition, 8vo., original gilt lettered blue cloth slightly marked, spine faded, tissue guarded frontispiece and numerous full page photographic plates, pp. xvi + 286, neat name on ffep, apart from some light " yellowing" to endpapers contents clean, a good firm copy. U.S. $150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Johnson, Samuel Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. A Tale.
Published: London: Printed for E. and S. Harding, Pall Mall, by Ritchie. 1796
Edition: A New Edition.
Binding: Contemporary Full Calf
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., A New Edition, with engravings, contemporary full calf worn, with double gilt tooled linear borders, spine gilt tooled with tudor roses in compartments, with a green morocco title label, marbled endpapers, pp. 236, plus 2 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with 4 engraved plates ( 3 with tissue guards ), tissue guards foxed, previous owners name and dated 1801 on front free endpaper, bookplate, lower fore-edge corners of 1st 3 leaves torn off but not affecting text, a good tight copy in its original binding.
Back to top. |
   |
 Johns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Works it Out.
Hodder & Stoughton 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped worn and chipped d/w reinforced with tape on inside edges, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page plates and line drawings in text, foxing mainly to edges and prelims, a fair copy. U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Johns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Gets His Men.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1950. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w with head & tail spine chips and half inch tear to top edge and marked on lower d/w cover, illustrated by Leslie Stead with full page black & white plates, pp. 189, light browning to endpapers and edges otherwise a good clean copy. U.S.$175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Johns, Capt. W. E. Biggles and The Poor Rich Boy.
Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original brown cloth in a soiled pictorial d/w with a few small chips, illustrated by Leslie Stead with color frontis. and black white chapter heading drawings, pp. 182, top edge dusty but contents clean, a good copy.
U.S. $175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Johns, Capt. W. E. Gimlet off the Map.
The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951. 8vo., First Edition, original light grey cloth in a priced clipped pictorial d/w with slight wear, foxing to first & last few pages, a good copy. U.S. $145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Author's First Book & Signed
Jolly, Elizabeth. Palomino.
Melbourne House, London. 1980. 8vo., First Edition of the authors first book & signed by her on title. Original bright green cloth in pictorial d/w, pp. 260, a mint copy. U.S.$185
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  Jones, Francis Arthur.
Thomas Alva Edison Sixty Years of an Inventor's Life.
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1908. 8vo., original green cloth gilt tooled and lettered. Spine gilt, top edge gilt, pp xii+362, including index, illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plus 28 pages of full page plates. bookplate on front paste-down. A fine copy. U.S.$195
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
|
|