Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court |
 |
Arabian Nights |
 |
 |
Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. |
 |
  Lang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Lang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
  Lebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
   
Le May, Reginald. (Translated by) Siamese Tales Old and New.
Published: London Noel Douglas. 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$235 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, spine gilt lettered, pp. 192, frontispiece photographic plate of the author, fore-edge spotted & light sporadic spotting, minor wear to binding, a tight and very good copy.
*Reginald Le May: Adviser to the Siamese Government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.
In collecting and editing this little volume of stories, I feel that I am rescuing from oblivion a number of tales which have been heard from the lips of story-tellers for generations past, tales with a point, tales with a moral adorning them, tales in fact which deserve to be remembered and carefully laid to heart....... ( Editor's foreword; The late Phya Manunet Banhan, formerly a Judge of the International Court in Bangkok.
Back to top. |
    
Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations, from photographs presented to the author by the King of Siam.
Published: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled green cloth
Price: U.S.$750.00 Sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth upper cover and spine tooled in gilt and black, bevelled edges, spine darkened with wear to head and tail, corners and edges of binding rubbed, pp. x + 4pp facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, front brown endpapers, marked and chipped, and inner hinge repaired and a trifle loose, contents clean, a good plus copy.
The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).
Back to top.
|
Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Levin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Lillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Louis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$155
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|

Lubbock, Basil, and Jack, Spurling. Sail. The Romance of the Clipper Ships. Pictured by J. Spurling, storied by Basil Lubbock, edited by F. A. Hook, & with an introduction by C. Fox Smith
Published: The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd, London. 1929-1936
Edition: Vol. 1. Third Impression, Vol. 2. First Impression, Vol. 3. First Impression.
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$1,500Sold 30th July 09
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
   
  
Folio, 3 volumes, Vol. 1. Third impression April 1930 limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 2. First impression August, 1929, limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 3. First impression April, 1936 limited to 1,000 copies, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, very minor wear with one or two light marks, spine gilt, pictorial endpapers by W. M. Birchall,
  
  
This century's great work of Marine Art. Based on the superlative paintings of Jack Spurling only some of which were first seen on the covers of Blue Peter magazine. The three volumes contain the greatest collection of sailing ship paintings by one of the pre-eminent marine painters of all time. The paintings are superbly backed up by Basil Lubbock's scholarly text. All are 26 x 31cms and the full colour letterpress prints are about 13 to 14 x 19 cms on special coated art paper.Vol.1. 153pp 1 sepia frontis & 30 coloured illus.with folded chart of trade routes; Vol.2. 158pp sepia frontis 30 coloured illus 5 diagrams of ships rigging & 1 folded chart of trade routes; Vol.3. 102pp. sepia frontis 18 coloured plates biographical note on Jack Spurling and chart of trade routes, very occasional random spotting, a clean firm and very good set of this magnificent work.
  
  
Back to top
|
|
|