Buddha Buddhism, Andrew Lang, Arabian Nights, Doris Lessing Old Chief's Country, Book of Romance, Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court 1870

Opium

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Bangkok-Travel-Rare-Books

Anna Leonowens English Governess at the Siamese Court First Edition, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil, Buddha Buddhism, Arabian Nights

rare-books-bangkok-books

Buddha Buddhism, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil first edition, Andrew Lang, Arabian Nights, Anna Leonowens

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Seven-Pillars-Wisdom

Opium-Monopoly

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookTravel-First-EditionsTravel-Rare-BooksLouis-XV
Secret-Memoirs
Sidewise-in-TimeChristmas-Book1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionBook-of-Romance
King-SiamLife-GoetheDoris-LessingOld-Chiefs-CountryScience-FictionSiam-First-EditionRomance
Andrew-Lang
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoreFernand-CortezWill-JenkinsBoys-From-Brazil


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Buddhism


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
William Shakespeare
The Tempest

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung

Edmund Dulac
Hans Andersen Stories
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Treasure Island

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: Tannhauser
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin

Virginia, Frances Sterrett
Hildegarde Hawthorne: Arabian Nights

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court
Hemingway-books Arabian Nights Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Andrew-Lang-Fairy-Book-BKK
The Book of Romance
Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-Illustrated-BKK-BOOKS
The Arabian Nights
Buddha-and-Buddhism-Rare-Books-BKK
Buddha and Buddhism
Anna-Leonowens
Leonowens


Aesop-rare-books-books
Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights
Jane-austin-first-edition

LANG, ANDREW
The Book of Romance.
The Arabian Nights Entertainments

LEBRUN, HENRI French Language Rare Book
Aventures et Conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique.

LE MAY, REGINALD (Translated by)
Siamese Tales Old and New

LEONOWENS, ANNA HARRIETTE
English Governess at the Siamese Court

LESSING, DORIS. 1st Edition
This was the Old Chief's Country.

 

 

LEVIN, IRA. 1st Edition
The Boys from Brazil.

LILLIE, ARTHUR
Buddha and Buddhism

LOUIS XV & XVI grolier society edition de luxe
Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI

LUBBOCK, BASIL & J. SPURLING
Sail. The Romance of The Clipper Ships


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Andrew-Lang-Fairy-BookLang-Book-RomanceLang-Romance-Fairy-bookLang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$125

Andrew-LangFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.  

Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-IllustratedAndrew-Lang-Arabian-Nights-IllustratedArabian-nights-Lang-IllustratedLang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135

Andrew-Lang-Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.

Back to top.

French-History-Rare-BookCortez-Rare-BookMexico-CortezLebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275

Mexico-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

SiameseSiamese-TalesFirst-Edition-SiameseLe-May-Siamese

 

Le May, Reginald. (Translated by) Siamese Tales Old and New.
Published: London Noel Douglas. 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$235 Sold

Siamese-TalesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, spine gilt lettered, pp. 192, frontispiece photographic plate of the author, fore-edge spotted & light sporadic spotting, minor wear to binding, a tight and very good copy.

*Reginald Le May: Adviser to the Siamese Government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.

In collecting and editing this little volume of stories, I feel that I am rescuing from oblivion a number of tales which have been heard from the lips of story-tellers for generations past, tales with a point, tales with a moral adorning them, tales in fact which deserve to be remembered and carefully laid to heart....... ( Editor's foreword; The late Phya Manunet Banhan, formerly a Judge of the International Court in Bangkok.

 

 

Back to top.

Anna-LeonowensSiameseGoverness-SiamSiamese-CourtLeonowens-Siamese-Court








Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations, from photographs presented to the author by the King of Siam.
Published:
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt tooled green cloth
Price: U.S.$750.00 Sold

FREE shipping by Leonowens (2-4 days)

 

Anna-Leonowens-Siamese-Court

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth upper cover and spine tooled in gilt and black, bevelled edges, spine darkened with wear to head and tail, corners and edges of binding rubbed, pp. x + 4pp facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, front brown endpapers, marked and chipped, and inner hinge repaired and a trifle loose, contents clean, a good plus copy.

The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).

Back to top.


Doris-Lessing-first-edition

Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160

Doris-LessingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Ira-Levin-First-EditionLevin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175

Ira-Levin-Boys-From-BrazilFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Buddha-and-Buddhism-Rare-BooksLillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$150

Buddha-BuddhismFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

LouisXV-XVI-rare-bookGrolier-SocietyLouis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$155

Grolier-Society-Rare-BooksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

 

 

Sail

 

Lubbock, Basil, and Jack, Spurling. Sail. The Romance of the Clipper Ships. Pictured by J. Spurling, storied by Basil Lubbock, edited by F. A. Hook, & with an introduction by C. Fox Smith
Published: The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd, London. 1929-1936
Edition: Vol. 1. Third Impression, Vol. 2. First Impression, Vol. 3. First Impression.
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$1,500Sold 30th July 09

FREE shipping by Lubbock-Sail (2-4 days)

Lubbock-BasilSpurling-SailJack-SpurlingJack-Spurling-Sail

 







Clipper-ShipsClipper-Ships-LubbockBasil-Lubbock-Jack-Spurling

 








Folio, 3 volumes, Vol. 1. Third impression April 1930 limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 2. First impression August, 1929, limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 3. First impression April, 1936 limited to 1,000 copies, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, very minor wear with one or two light marks, spine gilt, pictorial endpapers by W. M. Birchall,

Sail-Lubbock-SpurlingClipper-ShipRomance-Clipper-Ships








Spurling-Lubbock-Clipper-ShipsRomance-SailBasil-Lubbock-Romance-Clipper-Ships




 


This century's great work of Marine Art. Based on the superlative paintings of Jack Spurling only some of which were first seen on the covers of Blue Peter magazine. The three volumes contain the greatest collection of sailing ship paintings by one of the pre-eminent marine painters of all time. The paintings are superbly backed up by Basil Lubbock's scholarly text. All are 26 x 31cms and the full colour letterpress prints are about 13 to 14 x 19 cms on special coated art paper.Vol.1. 153pp 1 sepia frontis & 30 coloured illus.with folded chart of trade routes; Vol.2. 158pp sepia frontis 30 coloured illus 5 diagrams of ships rigging & 1 folded chart of trade routes; Vol.3. 102pp. sepia frontis 18 coloured plates biographical note on Jack Spurling and chart of trade routes, very occasional random spotting, a clean firm and very good set of this magnificent work.

Ships-SailSail-SpurlingSailing-Ships


 

 

 

Lubbock-SailingSailing-Ships-SpurlingLubbock-Sail-Spurling

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana on 02 650 2106 Mobile 0815981962

Sail

Basil-Lubbock

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com