|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
|
C. S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe |
 |
The Boys from Brazil |
 |
 |
C. S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe. |
 |
 |
C S Lewis. |
 |
  Lebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
   
Le May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$325
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Tall 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth with a few small fading spots, light wear to corners & edges, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 274, profusely illustrated through-out with full page photographic plates, including a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus a folding colour map at rear, map becoming loose from book, binding a trifle loose, but a good clean copy.

A Comprehensive illustrated work on Northern Siam ( Chiang Mai Chiang Rai etc.).
Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.
Back to top. |
    
Le May, Reginald. Thai Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories. With some Reflections on the Tales.
Published: London Noel Douglas 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original patterned purple cloth.
Price: U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth with a black pattern, gilt spine, light rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 180, endpapers browned, random light spotting, single name on front free endpaper, a good firm copy with the very unusual title.
Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.
The usual title for this book is: "Siamese Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories" by the same publisher, 1930. I can find no other reference to the title as Thai Tales Old and New ?
Back to top.
|
     
Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$650
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.
*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.
The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).
(Cordier, 738 stating only the U.K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).
Back to top. |
Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Levin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
    
Lewis, C. S. The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe A Story for Children
Published: London Geoffrey Bles. 1950
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth
Price: U.S.$595
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
Click on the image to see larger picture
8vo., First Edition, original green cloth un-evenly faded, spine sliver lettered, pp. 173, half title, illustrated by Pauline Baynes with a colour frontispiece, 7 full page plates, plus numerous text drawings, contents clean, apart from faded binding, a very good copy.
 
The first book of Lewis's celebrated Narnia Chronicles.
Back to top. |

Lubbock, Basil, and Jack, Spurling. Sail. The Romance of the Clipper Ships. Pictured by J. Spurling, storied by Basil Lubbock, edited by F. A. Hook, & with an introduction by C. Fox Smith
Published: The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd, London. 1929-1936
Edition: Vol. 1. Third Impression, Vol. 2. First Impression, Vol. 3. First Impression.
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$1,500Sold 30th July 09
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
   
  
Folio, 3 volumes, Vol. 1. Third impression April 1930 limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 2. First impression August, 1929, limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 3. First impression April, 1936 limited to 1,000 copies, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, very minor wear with one or two light marks, spine gilt, pictorial endpapers by W. M. Birchall,
  
  
This century's great work of Marine Art. Based on the superlative paintings of Jack Spurling only some of which were first seen on the covers of Blue Peter magazine. The three volumes contain the greatest collection of sailing ship paintings by one of the pre-eminent marine painters of all time. The paintings are superbly backed up by Basil Lubbock's scholarly text. All are 26 x 31cms and the full colour letterpress prints are about 13 to 14 x 19 cms on special coated art paper.Vol.1. 153pp 1 sepia frontis & 30 coloured illus.with folded chart of trade routes; Vol.2. 158pp sepia frontis 30 coloured illus 5 diagrams of ships rigging & 1 folded chart of trade routes; Vol.3. 102pp. sepia frontis 18 coloured plates biographical note on Jack Spurling and chart of trade routes, very occasional random spotting, a clean firm and very good set of this magnificent work.
  
  
Back to top
|
|
|