C S Lewis The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe, Doris Lessing Old Chief's Country, Le May An Asian Arcady, Anna Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court

lion-witch-wardrobe

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

c-s-lewis

C. S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, The Boys From Brazil, Cortez au Mexique, Le May An Asian Arcady, Anna Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court

rare-books-bangkok-books

Lewis, Lion, Witch Wardrobe, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil first edition,, Le May An Asian Arcady, Anna Leonowens English governess

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Anna-Leonowens

ira-levin

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

lewis-lion-witch-wardrobec-s-lewisAnna-Leonowensdoris-lessing-first-editionhenri-lebrun-mexiqueEnglish-Governess-Siamese-Court
ira-levin
boys-from-brazil-first-editionandrew-lang-first-editionc-s-lewis-rare-bookslewis-lion-witch-wardrobe-first-editionfernand-cortezBook-of-Romance
arabian-nights-entertainmentira-levin-boys-from-brazilDoris-LessingOld-Chiefs-Countrybrazilfernand-cortez-mexiqueRomance
Andrew-Lang-arabian
first-edition-lewislebrun-mexiqueFernand-Cortezthe-lion-the-witch-the-wardrobe-first-editionBoys-From-Brazil-rare-books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Buddhism


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

C. S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
andrew-lang The Boys from Brazil lion-witch-wardrobe
Ira-Levin-First-Edition
Ira Levin
The Boys from Brazil

French-History-Rare-Book
Henri Lebrun
Cortez aau Mexique

lion-witch-wardrobe
The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe

le-may-an-asian-arcady
Reginald Le May
An Asian Arcady




doris-lessing
C. S. Lewis The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe.
book-romance

LEBRUN, HENRI French Language Rare Book
Aventures et Conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique.

LE MAY, REGINALD
An Asian Arcady
Thai Tales Old and New

LEONOWENS, ANNA HARRIETTE
The English Governess at the Siamese Court

LESSING, DORIS. 1st Edition
This was the Old Chief's Country.

LEVIN, IRA. 1st Edition
The Boys from Brazil.

LEWIS, C. S.
The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

LUBBOCK, BASIL & J. SPURLING
Sail. The Romance of The Clipper Ships


ira-levin-brazil C S Lewis. lewis-lion-witch-wardrobe

French-History-Rare-BookCortez-Rare-BookMexico-CortezLebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275

Mexico-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

le-mayasian-arcadyan-asian-arcadynorthern-siam

 

Le May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$325

le-may-asian-arcadyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

northern-siam-first-editionle-may-first-editionle-may-northern-siamle-may-northern-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-le-may

 

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth with a few small fading spots, light wear to corners & edges, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 274, profusely illustrated through-out with full page photographic plates, including a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, plus a folding colour map at rear, map becoming loose from book, binding a trifle loose, but a good clean copy.

 

le-may-asian-arcady

 

A Comprehensive illustrated work on Northern Siam ( Chiang Mai Chiang Rai etc.).

Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.

 

 

Back to top.

thai-tales-old-newle-may-thai-tales-old-and-newle-may-thai-tales-old-and-new-first-editionthai-tales-old-and-new-first-editionle-may-first-edition-thai-tales

 

Le May, Reginald. Thai Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories. With some Reflections on the Tales.
Published: London Noel Douglas 1930
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original patterned purple cloth.
Price: U.S.$145

le-may-thai-tales-old-new-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original purple cloth with a black pattern, gilt spine, light rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 180, endpapers browned, random light spotting, single name on front free endpaper, a good firm copy with the very unusual title.

Reginald Le May was Acting Adviser to the Siamese government in the Ministry of Commerce and Communications.

The usual title for this book is: "Siamese Tales Old and New. The Four Riddles and Other Stories" by the same publisher, 1930. I can find no other reference to the title as Thai Tales Old and New ?

Back to top.

 

anna-leonowensleonowens-english-governess-ssiamese-courtanna-harriette-leonowensanna-leonowens-first-editionenglish-governess-at-the-siamese-court-rare-bookfirst-edition-english-governess-siamese-court

 

Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at the Siamese Court, being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok. With illustrations from photographs presented to the author by The King of Siam.
Published: Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston. 1870
Edition: True First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled brown cloth.
Price: U.S.$650

Leonowens-Anna-HarrietteFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-siamese-rare-booksrare-books-anna-leonowens

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., True First Edition with the spine imprint of Fields, Osgood*, original brown cloth the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, rubbed at corners and edges and light surface wear, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter + 321, illustrated with 16 full page plates including a tissue guarded frontispiece, pencil name on front paste-down, front brown endpapers sometime re glued at join, a very good copy of the True First Edition.

*With the retirement of James T. Fields at the end of 1870, later copies had the spine imprint of James R. Osgood.

The story of Anna Harriette Leonowens who taught the royal children, wives and slaves of the Siamese King Mongkut, has become well known from the Broadway musical which was based on it, The King and I. In fact Mrs. Leonowen's veracity has been regularly impugned by scholars. Even so, As one of the first westerners to write about Siam, and as one in unique contact with the king at a critical juncture in the country's history, Leonowens is remembered for having created an enduring if inaccurate image of Siam in the eyes of the West. (Oxford DNB).

(Cordier, 738 stating only the U.K First Edition made up from the sheets of the First U.S. Edition).

 

 

Back to top.

Doris-Lessing-first-edition

Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160

Doris-LessingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Ira-Levin-First-EditionLevin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175

Ira-Levin-Boys-From-BrazilFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

c-s-lewislewis-first-editionlewis-c-s-first-editionthe-lion-the-witch-the-wardrobefirst-edition-lewis

 

Lewis, C. S. The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe A Story for Children
Published: London Geoffrey Bles. 1950
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth
Price: U.S.$595

Lewis-Lion-Witch-WardrobeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

lion-witch-wardrobe-first-editionfirst-edition-c-s-lewislewis-c-s-lion-witch-wardroberare-first-edition-lewisfirst-edition rare-book-lion-witch-wardrobe

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth un-evenly faded, spine sliver lettered, pp. 173, half title, illustrated by Pauline Baynes with a colour frontispiece, 7 full page plates, plus numerous text drawings, contents clean, apart from faded binding, a very good copy.

 

lewis-paulinepauline-baynes-c-s-lewis

 

The first book of Lewis's celebrated Narnia Chronicles.

 

 

Back to top.

Sail

 

Lubbock, Basil, and Jack, Spurling. Sail. The Romance of the Clipper Ships. Pictured by J. Spurling, storied by Basil Lubbock, edited by F. A. Hook, & with an introduction by C. Fox Smith
Published: The Blue Peter Publishing Company Ltd, London. 1929-1936
Edition: Vol. 1. Third Impression, Vol. 2. First Impression, Vol. 3. First Impression.
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$1,500Sold 30th July 09

FREE shipping by Lubbock-Sail (2-4 days)

Lubbock-BasilSpurling-SailJack-SpurlingJack-Spurling-Sail

 







Clipper-ShipsClipper-Ships-LubbockBasil-Lubbock-Jack-Spurling

 








Folio, 3 volumes, Vol. 1. Third impression April 1930 limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 2. First impression August, 1929, limited to 1,000 copies, Vol. 3. First impression April, 1936 limited to 1,000 copies, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, very minor wear with one or two light marks, spine gilt, pictorial endpapers by W. M. Birchall,

Sail-Lubbock-SpurlingClipper-ShipRomance-Clipper-Ships








Spurling-Lubbock-Clipper-ShipsRomance-SailBasil-Lubbock-Romance-Clipper-Ships




 


This century's great work of Marine Art. Based on the superlative paintings of Jack Spurling only some of which were first seen on the covers of Blue Peter magazine. The three volumes contain the greatest collection of sailing ship paintings by one of the pre-eminent marine painters of all time. The paintings are superbly backed up by Basil Lubbock's scholarly text. All are 26 x 31cms and the full colour letterpress prints are about 13 to 14 x 19 cms on special coated art paper.Vol.1. 153pp 1 sepia frontis & 30 coloured illus.with folded chart of trade routes; Vol.2. 158pp sepia frontis 30 coloured illus 5 diagrams of ships rigging & 1 folded chart of trade routes; Vol.3. 102pp. sepia frontis 18 coloured plates biographical note on Jack Spurling and chart of trade routes, very occasional random spotting, a clean firm and very good set of this magnificent work.

Ships-SailSail-SpurlingSailing-Ships


 

 

 

Lubbock-SailingSailing-Ships-SpurlingLubbock-Sail-Spurling

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

c-s-lewis

lion-witch-wardrobe

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com