
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Buddha Buddhism, Andrew Lang, Opium. |
 |
Arabian Nights |
 |
 |
Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. |
 |
 La Motte, Ellen N.. The Opium Monopoly
Published: New York, The Macmillan Company. 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Brown Ribbed Cloth.
Price: U.S.$235
SOLD
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, Original brown ribbed cloth, dust wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to rear cover, pp. xvii + 84, a very good copy.
Includes chapters on Japan, India, Singapore, Siam, Hong Kong, Sarawak, Shanghai etc.
Back to top.
|
  Lang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$125
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Lang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Le May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$295 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Royal 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, centre gilt tooled buddha image, spine gilt but faded, pp. xiv + 274, illustrated with frontispiece plate and numerous full page plates, small neat owners name & date on front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Levin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Lillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Louis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$155
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
|
|