Opium, Buddha Buddhism, Andrew Lang, Arabian Nights, Doris Lessing Old Chief's Country, Book of Romance Asian Arcady Northern Siam Bangkok Rare Books

Opium

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Bangkok-Travel-Rare-Books

Opium, An Asian Arcady, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil First Edition, Buddha Buddhism, Arabian Nights

rare-books-bangkok-books

Buddha Buddhism, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil first edition, Andrew Lang, Arabian Nights, Opium Monopoly

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Seven-Pillars-Wisdom

Opium-Monopoly

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookTravel-First-EditionsTravel-Rare-BooksLouis-XV
Secret-Memoirs
Sidewise-in-TimeChristmas-Book1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionBook-of-Romance
King-SiamLife-GoetheDoris-LessingOld-Chiefs-CountryScience-FictionSiam-First-EditionRomance
Andrew-Lang
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoreFernand-CortezWill-JenkinsBoys-From-Brazil


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Andrew-Lang

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
The Golden Spiders

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
The Golden Spiders

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Buddhism


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Richard Wagner: Siegfried & the Twilight of The Gods
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Charles Dickens: The Chimes

Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

William Timlin
The Ship That Sailed To Mars

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Buddha Buddhism, Andrew Lang, Opium.
Hemingway-books Arabian Nights Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Andrew-Lang-Fairy-Book-BKK
The Book of Romance
Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-Illustrated-BKK-BOOKS
The Arabian Nights
Buddha-and-Buddhism-Rare-Books-BKK
Buddha and Buddhism


Aesop-rare-books-books
Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights
Jane-austin-first-edition

LA MOTTE, ELEN N.
The Opium Monopoly

LANG, ANDREW Children's Fairy Books Illustrated by H.J. Ford
The Book of Romance.
The Arabian Nights Entertainments

LEBRUN, HENRI French Language Rare Book
Aventures et Conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique.

LE MAY, REGINALD.
An Asian Arcady

 

 

LESSING, DORIS. 1st Edition
This was the Old Chief's Country.

LEVIN, IRA. 1st Edition
The Boys from Brazil.

LILLIE, ARTHUR
Buddha and Buddhism

LOUIS XV & XVI grolier society edition de luxe
Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
First-edition-The-Opium-MonopolyFirst-edition-The-Opium-Monopoly-BooksLa Motte, Ellen N.. The Opium Monopoly
Published: New York, The Macmillan Company. 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Brown Ribbed Cloth.
Price: U.S.$235 SOLD

OpiumFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, Original brown ribbed cloth, dust wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to rear cover, pp. xvii + 84, a very good copy.

Includes chapters on Japan, India, Singapore, Siam, Hong Kong, Sarawak, Shanghai etc.

Back to top.

Andrew-Lang-Fairy-BookLang-Book-RomanceLang-Romance-Fairy-bookLang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$125

Andrew-LangFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.  

Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-IllustratedAndrew-Lang-Arabian-Nights-IllustratedArabian-nights-Lang-IllustratedLang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$135

Andrew-Lang-Arabian-NightsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.

Back to top.

French-History-Rare-BookLebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$275

Mexico-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

An-Asian-Arcady-Siam-BooksAn-Asian-Arcady-Siam-BooksAn-Asian-Arcady-Siam-BooksLe May, Reginald. An Asian Arcady The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam
Published: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$295 Sold

SiamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Royal 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, centre gilt tooled buddha image, spine gilt but faded, pp. xiv + 274, illustrated with frontispiece plate and numerous full page plates, small neat owners name & date on front free endpaper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Doris-Lessing-first-edition

Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160

Doris-LessingFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Ira-Levin-First-EditionLevin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175

Ira-Levin-Boys-From-BrazilFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Buddha-and-Buddhism-Rare-BooksLillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$150

Buddha-BuddhismFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

LouisXV-XVI-rare-bookGrolier-SocietyLouis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$155

Grolier-Society-Rare-BooksFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

 

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: +66 (2) 6502106 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Anna-Leonowens-Siamese-Court

Andrew-Lang

Bangkok Rare Books:Louis XV and XVI Grolier Society: History Rare Book

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com