Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court, Buddha Buddhism, Andrew Lang, Arabian Nights, Seven Years in Ceylon, Doris Lessing Old Chief's Country

Lady-Chatterleys-Lover

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Bangkok-Travel-Rare-Books

Leonowens The English Governess at The Siamese Court, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil First Edition, Buddha Buddhism, Loti Siam, Seven Years Ceylon

rare-books-bangkok-books

Pierre Loti Siam, Buddha Buddhism, Ira Levin The Boys From Brazil first edition, Andrew Lang, Leonowens English Governess Siamese Court

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Seven-Pillars-Wisdom

Seven-Pillars-Wisdom

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookTravel-First-EditionsTravel-Rare-BooksLouis-XV
Secret-Memoirs
Sidewise-in-TimeChristmas-Book1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionBook-of-Romance
King-SiamLife-GoetheDoris-LessingOld-Chiefs-CountryScience-FictionSiam-First-EditionRomance
Andrew-Lang
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoreFernand-CortezWill-JenkinsBoys-From-Brazil


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Andrew-Lang

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Buddhism


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Buddha Buddhism, Seven Years Ceylon, Andrew Lang, Anna Leonowens Siamese Court

Andrew-Lang-Fairy-Book-rare
The Book of Romance.

LouisXV-XVI-rare-book
Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV, XVI
Ira-Levin-First-Edition
The Boys from Brazil.



Aesop-rare-books-books
Pierre Loti Siam, Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights
Jane-austin-first-edition

LANG, ANDREW Children's Fairy Books Illustrated by H.J. Ford
The Book of Romance.
The Arabian Nights Entertainments

LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom

LEBRUN, HENRI French Language Rare Book
Aventures et Conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique.

LEITCH, MARY and MARGARET
Seven Years in Ceylon

LEONOWENS, ANNA HARRIETTE
The English Governess at The Siamese Court

LESSING, DORIS. 1st Edition
This was the Old Chief's Country.

LEVIN, IRA. 1st Edition
The Boys from Brazil.

LILLIE, ARTHUR
Buddha and Buddhism

LOTI, PIERRE
Siam

LOUIS XV & XVI grolier society edition de luxe
Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Andrew-Lang-Fairy-BookLang-Book-RomanceLang-Romance-Fairy-bookLang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$230

Andrew-LangThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.  

Arabian-Nights-Andrew-Lang-IllustratedAndrew-Lang-Arabian-Nights-IllustratedArabian-nights-Lang-IllustratedLang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$275

Andrew-Lang-Arabian-NightsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.

Back to top.

Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom a triumph.
Published: London: Jonathan Cape 1935.
Edition: First Trade Edition.
Binding: Brown Buckram
Price: U.S.$295 SOLD on 4th Jan 08

4to., First trade edition, original brown buckram with 2 gilt swords, corners & edges slightly rubbed, spine gilt with an ink spot and faded, pp.672 incl. index, illustrated through-out with full page plates and 4 maps, spotting mainly to edges and endpapers, with a two leaf " Lawrence of Arabia Memorial" pamphlet loosely inserted, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

French-History-Rare-BookLebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$380

Mexico-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

Leitch-Mary-and-Margaret-Seven-Years-in-CeylonStories-Missionary-Life-CeylonLeitch, Mary and Margaret. Seven Years in Ceylon, Stories of Missionary Life.
Published: American Tract Society. New York. 1890
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$245

CeylonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the images to see larger pictures.

4to., First Edition, original pictorial grey boards, worn and soiled, pp. viii + 170 & 2pp adverts, profusely illustrated with frontispiece, pictorial title page, decorated initials, chapter headings and tail pieces, text illustrations and full page plates, small tear to front free endpaper and white line stain, a good copy with lovely illustrations.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Leonowens-Siamese-rare-BooksLeonowens-Siamese-rare-Books-First-editionLeonowens-Siamese-rare-Books

Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at The Siamese Court: being Recollections of Six Years in The Royal Palace at Bangkok.
Published: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

Leonowens-English-Governess-Siamese-Court This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled brown cloth, rubbed and slightly soiled, gilt lettered and tooled spine, worn at head and tail with small loss, brown endpapers, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter from the King of Siam, + 321, illustrated with tissue guarded wood engraved frontispiece and 15 other wood engraved plates( 2 double page), a few foxing marks to tissue guard and title page, binding a trifle loose, a good copy of the true first edition.

* The TRUE First Edition, with the spine containing the imprint of Fields Osgood, (following the retirement of James T Fields at the end of 1870, the imprint was changed to; James R.Osgood & Co.

{Satow 144}
Cordier cites only the 1870 British reprint and a later American undated edition.

Back to top.

Doris-Lessing-first-edition

Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160

Doris-LessingThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Ira-Levin-First-EditionLevin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175

Ira-Levin-Boys-From-BrazilThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Buddha-and-Buddhism-Rare-BooksLillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$215

Buddha-BuddhismThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Pierre-Loti-Siam-Cambodia-Rare-BooksPierre-Loti-Cambodia-Siam-HistoryPierre-Loti-Siam-History-CambodiaPierre-Loti-History-Siam-Cambodia-History

Click on the images to enlarge pictures.

Loti, Pierre. Siam Translated from the French by W P Baines.
Published: Philadelphia. David McKay.
Edition:
(c 1912)
Binding:
Gilt Lettered Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$295


Siam-Cambodia-LaosThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Original gilt lettered brown cloth & decorated in black, similar spine, one or two marks to cloth and spine darkened, pp. 182, illustrated with captioned tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 18 photographic plates, a very good copy in a attractive bright binding.

Pierre Loti was the pseudonym of the French nautical novelist Julien Viaud. Although titled Siam, this book primarily covers Loti's travels in what was then French Indo-China: Annam (Vietnam) and Cambodia. Starting in Saigon, Loti traveled to the temple complex of Angkor Wat, before going to Siam. Loti was a relatively early visitor to Angkor, which the French explorer Henri Mouhot first described in 1863. Most of the book is devoted to the temple complex.
This is a translation of Loti's Un Pelerin D'Angkor, first published in French in 1912. As well as this printing by McKay, there is also a British edition published by Warner Laurie in London and another American edition by Stokes in NY, with Stokes also publishing a later reprint without the decorative cover of the 1912 edition. None of the initial English language editions have dates, and all have the same illustrated cloth binding. Both Stokes and McKay had previously printed other earlier works by Loti, thus making a determination of priority difficult. Claims can be made for both the Stokes and McKay editions being the first US edition. Given the similarities of the cover designs, they may well have been printed simultaneously.

 

 

More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.

Back to top

LouisXV-XVI-rare-bookGrolier-SocietyLouis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$275

Grolier-Society-Rare-BooksThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

 

 

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Anna-Leonowens-Siamese-Court

Andrew-Lang

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books:Louis XV and XVI Grolier Society: History Rare Book

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com