
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Buddha Buddhism, Seven Years Ceylon, Andrew Lang, Anna Leonowens Siamese Court |
 |
Pierre Loti Siam, Buddha and Buddhism, Arabian Nights |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books Andrew Lang. |
 |
  Lang, Andrew. The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green, And Co. London. 1903. 8vo., bound in gilt pictorial blue cloth rubbed at corners and edges, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with numerous full page plates some in colour by Henry Ford, pp. 384, 1 or 2 marks but overall a good clean copy. U.S.$230
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
  Lang, Andrew. (selected and edited by). The Arabian Nights Entertainments.
Published: Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1908
Edition: New Impression
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., New Impression, original elaborate gilt tooled pictorial blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner joint split, binding a trifle loose, name and address on half title, pp. xvi + 424, illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece, and numerous full page and text illustrations, some random light soiling and spotting, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom a triumph.
Published: London: Jonathan Cape 1935.
Edition: First Trade Edition.
Binding: Brown Buckram
Price: U.S.$295 SOLD on 4th Jan 08
4to., First trade edition, original brown buckram with 2 gilt swords, corners & edges slightly rubbed, spine gilt with an ink spot and faded, pp.672 incl. index, illustrated through-out with full page plates and 4 maps, spotting mainly to edges and endpapers, with a two leaf " Lawrence of Arabia Memorial" pamphlet loosely inserted, a good firm copy.
Back to top. |
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures and Conquetes de Fernando Cortez au Mexique.
Tours, Ad Mame et C. 1859. 8vo., Elaborately bound cloth in a gilt and blue green design of roses plus gilt corner pieces repeated on lower cover, upper cover with a central colour illustration, all edges gilt, neat inscription on ffep dated 1860, illustrated with 3 tissue guarded full page engravings including frontis., extra title with a fine engraved vignette, pp. 284, some browning to endpapers and last few pages, but a very good copy in a fine French binding. U.S.$380
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
 Leitch, Mary and Margaret. Seven Years in Ceylon, Stories of Missionary Life.
Published: American Tract Society. New York. 1890
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$245
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
4to., First Edition, original pictorial grey boards, worn and soiled, pp. viii + 170 & 2pp adverts, profusely illustrated with frontispiece, pictorial title page, decorated initials, chapter headings and tail pieces, text illustrations and full page plates, small tear to front free endpaper and white line stain, a good copy with lovely illustrations.
Back to top.
|
  
Leonowens, Anna Harriette. The English Governess at The Siamese Court: being Recollections of Six Years in The Royal Palace at Bangkok.
Published: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled brown cloth, rubbed and slightly soiled, gilt lettered and tooled spine, worn at head and tail with small loss, brown endpapers, pp. x + 4 page facsimile letter from the King of Siam, + 321, illustrated with tissue guarded wood engraved frontispiece and 15 other wood engraved plates( 2 double page), a few foxing marks to tissue guard and title page, binding a trifle loose, a good copy of the true first edition.
* The TRUE First Edition, with the spine containing the imprint of Fields Osgood, (following the retirement of James T Fields at the end of 1870, the imprint was changed to; James R.Osgood & Co.
{Satow 144}
Cordier cites only the 1870 British reprint and a later American undated edition.
Back to top.
|
Lessing, Doris. This was The Old Chief's Country.
London. Michael Joseph. 1951. First Edition. 8vo., Bound in full black leather, gilt labeled spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, a fine copy. U.S. $160
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Levin, Ira. The Boys from Brazil.
London. Michael Joseph. 1976. First Edition. 8vo., a very good copy in dust jacket. U.S. $175
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Lillie, Arthur. Buddha and Buddhism.
Published: Edinburgh. T & T Clark 1900
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$215
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, corners and edges rubbed, brown endpapers, pp. vii + 223 and 4pp publishers adverts, neat ink name and date on half title, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Click on the images to enlarge pictures.
Loti, Pierre. Siam Translated from the French by W P Baines.
Published: Philadelphia. David McKay.
Edition: (c 1912)
Binding: Gilt Lettered Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$295
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., Original gilt lettered brown cloth & decorated in black, similar spine, one or two marks to cloth and spine darkened, pp. 182, illustrated with captioned tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 18 photographic plates, a very good copy in a attractive bright binding.
Pierre Loti was the pseudonym of the French nautical novelist Julien Viaud. Although titled Siam, this book primarily covers Loti's travels in what was then French Indo-China: Annam (Vietnam) and Cambodia. Starting in Saigon, Loti traveled to the temple complex of Angkor Wat, before going to Siam. Loti was a relatively early visitor to Angkor, which the French explorer Henri Mouhot first described in 1863. Most of the book is devoted to the temple complex.
This is a translation of Loti's Un Pelerin D'Angkor, first published in French in 1912. As well as this printing by McKay, there is also a British edition published by Warner Laurie in London and another American edition by Stokes in NY, with Stokes also publishing a later reprint without the decorative cover of the 1912 edition. None of the initial English language editions have dates, and all have the same illustrated cloth binding. Both Stokes and McKay had previously printed other earlier works by Loti, thus making a determination of priority difficult. Claims can be made for both the Stokes and McKay editions being the first US edition. Given the similarities of the cover designs, they may well have been printed simultaneously.
More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.
Back to top |
 Louis XV and XVI : Secret Memoirs of The Courts of Louis XV and XVI
taken from the memoirs of Madame du Hausset, Lady's maid to Madame de Pompadour, and from the journal of The Princess Lamballe. Printed for The Grolier Society Paris-Boston [c1910]. 8vo., 2 volumes, Edition de Luxe, limited edition of 1000 copies No. 157, bound in blue/green cloth, spines darkened and spine paper title labels worn and just legible, some wear to head and tail of spine, top edge gilt, half titles, minor browning to paste-down and ffep's, small initial rb on ffep, title page in red and black on Japanese vellum, vol.1 pp.346, vol.2 pp.362, illustrated with 6 lettered tissue guarded full page plates incl. colour frontispiece, a very good set. U.S.$275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
|
|