Mawson Home Blizzard, Carmen illustrated Rene Bull, San Francisco Earthquake, Somerset Maugham First Editions, Milne When We Were Very Young.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Travel-Rare-Books

Carmen Illustrated by Rene Bull, Somerset Maugham First Editions, San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake & Fire, Omoo.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Douglas Mawson Home of The Blizzard, Charles Robinson, San Francisco Earthquake Calamity,
Somerset Maugham First Edition Rare Books

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Borneo-Siam-Cambodia

Douglas-Mawson-Home-Blizzard

Books List
by author's name.

Douglas-MawsonSomerset-MaughamPowys-MathersCharles-FolkardPrincess-Goblin1st-edition
Paris
1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-1st-editionJapanHerman-Melville-OmooOmoo-First-EditionCarmen-Rene-Bull
indian-Dream-LandsSan-FanciscoMilnerare-book-1st-editionhistory-1st-edition1st-edition-historyTravel-Rare-Book
rare-book-1st-edition
Modern-WhalingLittle-People-AsiaHome-of Blizzard-Rare-BookMenpesrarebook-1st-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

John-Milton-Poems

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Somerset-Maugham


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

W Somerset Maugham First Editions


Home-Blizzard-first-edition
The Home of The Blizzard.
Indian-Dream-Lands-Burma-First-Edition-book
Indian Dream Lands.
First-edition-san-francisco-calamity-earthquake-Books
The San Francisco
Calamity.


Aesop-rare-books-books
Henri Mouhot Voyages Siam Cambodge Laos 1863, Home The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

MACGREGOR, SURGEON-MAJOR JOHN
Through The Buffer State. first edition

MacDONALD, GEORGE Fairy Rare Book
illustrated by Charles Folkard
The Princess and the Goblin.

MacPHERSON, Rev H A , A J STUART-WORTLEY
& ALEXANDER INNES SHAND

The Pheasant = natural history, shooting & cookery.

MAGGS BROS
Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.

MALCOM, HOWARD
Travels in South-Eastern Asia...

MALORY, SIR THOMAS.
Le Morte Darthur.

MANN, THOMAS First Edition
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.

MAP: New Holland & The Pacific Ocean.

MAP: by Pieter van der Aa.
l'Ile de Java.

MAP: 18th century Dutch plan of Batavia,
Carte des Environs de Batavia.

MATHERS, E POWYS (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings).
A Circle of the Seasons,

MAUGHAM, W SOMERSET. First Edition with Dust Jacket.
The Vagrant Mood. 1952 first edition
Theatre a Novel. 1937 first edition
Then and Now a novel. 1946 first edition
The Narrow Corner. 1932 first edition

MAWSON, SIR DOUGLAS
The Home of The Blizzard

MELVILLE, HERMAN First Edition Rare Book 1847
Omoo:

MERIMEE, PROSPER Illustrated by Rene Bull
Carmen.

MEYNELL, FRANCIS Nonesuch Press Limited Edition
Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.

MILLER, OLIVE THORNE.
Little People of Asia 1892

MILNE, A A Children's Books
Once Upon A Time. Illustrated Charles Robinson
When We Were Very Young. Illustrated Ernest H. Shepard 1927

MILTON, JOHN
The Poetical works

MORDECAI, MARGARET 1st edition
Indian Dream Lands

MORGENTHALER, H.O.
Matahari 1st edition

MORRIS, CHARLES . 1st edition
The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire.

MOUHOT, HENRI first edition 1863
Le Tour Du Monde

MURDOCH, W G BURN illustrated first edition
Modern Whaling and Bear-Hunting.
From Edinburgh to India & Burmah

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Home of The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo First Edition Travel Rare Book, plus Arthur Rackham illustrated 1st editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Through-The-Buffer-State-1st-editionMacgregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through The Buffer State. A record of recent travels through Borneo, Siam, and Cambodia.
Published: London. F.V. White & Co. 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Green cloth
Price: U.S.$665

Macgregor-Borneo-Siam-Cambodia This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated green cloth, lettered in gilt, very light wear and 2 small stains to back cover, spine gilt and decorated, pp. xv + 290 & 2 pages of adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece of H.R.H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam, and 11 other full page plates, browning to endpapers only & presentation stamp on paste-down, a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

 

Through-The-Buffer-State-1st-edition-Books
Click on the image to see larger picture.

Macgregor-Major-John-Books-Buffer Siam-Rare-Books-1st-edition Siam-Mandalay-Rare-Books-Bangkok

 

Childrens-Illustrated-BookPrincess-Goblin-bookThe-Princess-and-the-GoblinMacDonald, George. The Princess and the Goblin.
London. J.M. Dent. 1951. original pictorial blue and white cloth in a foxed & priced clipped d/w, pictorial endpapers matching binding design, illustrated with line drawings and 8 full page color plates by Charles Folkard, some light spotting to first and last few pages but otherwise contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. U.S. $150

Princess-GoblinThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Natural-History-Rare-Bookshooting-cookery
Macpherson, Rev. H.A. Stuart-Wortley, A.J. & Alexander Innes Shand.
The Pheasant = Natural History, Shooting & Cookery.
Fur and Feather Series edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial biege cloth, black endpapers, pp.viii + 265 +pp.24 of adverts, illustrated by A. Thorburn including tissue guarded frontispiece, one inch tear to page 136, a very good copy in a bright binding.
U.S. $150

Natural-History-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Maggs-Bros-CatalogueMaggs Bros: Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.
Maggs Bros. London 1927. 4to., sometime rebound in blue cloth over original pictorial stiff papers wraps, some spotting to endpapers & title, pp. 281 + pp. 11 of indices, numerous full page plates, a superb reference work in good condition.
U.S. $245

Maggs-CatalogueThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Travels-Rare-Books-Asia-Siam-BurmaTravels-Rare-Books-Asia-Burma-SiamTravels-Rare-Books-Asia-BurmaTravels-Rare-Books-Asia-Siam-Books

Malcom, Howard. Travels in South-Eastern Asia
Published: Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln 1839
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Blind Stamped Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$550

Malcom-Travels-Asia This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., Second Edition (2 volumes in one printed the same year as the first edition), original blind stamped purple cloth rubbed and worn, spine gilt tooled but faded, Vol. 1, pp. 272, Vol. 2, pp. 321 including index, volume 1 illustrated with folding map, 3 tissue guarded steel engraved plates, including frontispiece, Volume 2 illustrated with steel engraved frontispiece plate and one other plate (specimens of Oriental Language), some foxing to tissue guards carried through to adjoining pages, similar to map and adjoining pages, but overall a good clean & tight copy.

[Cordier 419]

Back to top.

King-Arthur-Noble-Knights-MaloryNoble-Knights-King-Arthur-maloryMalory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. Sir Thomas Malory's Book of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table.
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited, London. 1920.
Edition:
Binding: Half Brown Calf over Marbled Boards
Price: U.S.$495

King-ArthurThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 volumes, handsomely bound by Bumpus of Oxford in half brown calf over marbled boards, gild lettered spine in compartments, light wear to binding, top edges gilt, other untrimmed, marbled endpapers, titles in red & black, pp. xxviii + 439 & xviiii + 531, apart from a few spots & discolouration to Calf, a very good and handsome copy.

Back to top.

Thomas-Mann-First-EditionMann, Thomas. Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. 8vo., First English Edition, original green cloth front board with small bend crease, in a worn & torn d/w, very small price square cut from inner flap, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $175

Thomas-Mann-Felix-Krull-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

New-Holland-MapMap: New Holland & The Pacific Ocean.
Hand coloured Map c.1795 35cm x 47cm. A new & accurate chart of the discoveries by the late Capt. J's Cook, and other distinguished modern Navigators, between the Latitudes of 80 deg's North, and 50 Deg's South and extending to 260 Deg's East Long. from the Meridian of Greenwich. Exhibiting Botany Bay, with the whole coast of New South Wales in New Holland; Also New Zealand, Norfolk and others various Islands situated in the Great Pacific Ocean. U.S. $1,225

Map-New-Holland This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Back to top.

Golden-Cockerel-Press-Rare-BookCircle-SeasonsMathers, E. Powys. (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings). A Circle of the Seasons,
A Translation of the Ritu-Samhara of Kalidasa made from various European sources by. Berkshire. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1929. Limited Edition of 500 copies, No. 85, 8vo., original buckram, pp. 28, with 4 engravings by Gibbings, apart from darkened spine, a fine copy. U.S. $180

Robert-GibbingsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Maugham, W. Somerset. The Vagrant Mood.
William Heinemann London 1952. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, in a torn and worn d/w, pp.241, internally very good. U.S.$175

Somerset-Maugham-Vagrant-MoodThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.



Back to top.

*From Kant to Raymond Chandler; from Zurbaran to "Elizabeth and her German Garden;" from Burke to Augustus Hare; such is the range and diversity of this volume..... (blurb on d/w)

Maugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-a-NovelFirst-edition-Theatre-a-NovelMaugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-First-edition Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1937
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$235

Somerset-Maugham-TheatreThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, in its dust wrapper chipped with portions missing from head and tail of spine, pp. 293, blue endpapers, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

Maugham, W. Somerset. Then and Now a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1946
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Somerset-Maugham-TheatreThis price includes shipping by Registered

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, dust wrapper with small chips to corners and edges, pp. 229, a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Narrow-Corner-First-edition-MaughamThe-Narrow-Corner-First-editionMaugham, W. Somerset. The Narrow Corner
Published: William Heinemann London. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$295

Narrow-Corner-MaughamThis price includes shipping by Registered

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, in a chipped and torn pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 293, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

Home-BlizzardSir-Douglas-MawsonMawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australasian Expedition, 1911-1914...
Philadelphia: Lippincott Company. London: William Heinemann 1915. 8vo., 2 volumes, original dark blue cloth lettered in silver, corners slightly rubbed, illustrated with 18 colour plates, 202 black and white plates including 9 folding plus 3 folding maps in pocket at end of volume 2, several pages unopened, pp.xxx + 349 & xiii + 338, a very good copy of a handsome set. U.S.$1450

Mawson-Home-Blizzard-Rare-Book This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

A classic of Antarctic exploration, This edition was made up from the sheets printed in England, Renard states that as it has the uncorrected errata its printing most probably predates the (corrected) English edition.{ Renard, 1021 & 1022} {Conrad, p 208}.

 

Back to top.

A-Narrative-of-Adventures-in-the-South-SeasOmoo-First-EditionMelville, Herman. Omoo:
A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; being a sequel to the " Residence in the Marquesas Islands" London John Murray 1847. 8vo., First Edition, original blind patterned red cloth slightly rubbed & soiled, rebacked with the remnants of the old spine laid down, new marbled endpapers, pp.ix + 321 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, frontispiece map, ink name & numbers on title, contents clean, a good copy of a rare title. U.S. $750


Herman-Melville-Omoo This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Back to top.

Prosper-Merimee-Carmen-Rare-BookCarmen-Rene-BullRene-BullMerimee, Prosper. (Rene Bull, illustrator). Carmen.
Translated by A.E.Johnson. New York. Hearst's International Library Co. 1915. original gilt tooled red cloth, slightly rubbed and worn, spine slightly faded, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, browned, illustrated by Rene Bull with 16 lettered tissue guarded full page color plates and numerous text drawings, some tissue,
guards torn, finger mark to one plate, but a good clean copy. U.S. $250

Rene-Bull-CarmenThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Meynell, Francis. Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.
The Nonesuch Press. London 1961. 8vo., Ltd Edition of 750 copies on hand-made paper, light brown boards, black d/w gilt lettered on spine, pp. 57, some random light spotting otherwise a good clean copy. U.S. $175

Francis-Meynell-PoemsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Little-People-of-Asia-Miller-Olive-ThorneMiller-Olive-Thorne-Little-Peopleof-AsiaMiller, Olive Thorne. Little People of Asia.
New York. E.P. Dutton & Company. 1892. Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, slightly pitted and rubbed, pp.405, profusely illustrated with full page plates and text drawings, a spot and occasional mark, but a good firm copy. U.S.$275

Liitle-People-Asia-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top.

Childrens-Illustrated-Rare-BookOnce-Upon-A-TimeMilne, A.A. Once Upon A Time.
Hodder and Stoughton London n.d. 8vo, First Charles Robinson illustrated Edition, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, illustrated with color frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, chapter headings and tail pieces plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 269, some mild spotting mainly to first & last few pages and some very light wear to binding, otherwise a good firm copy of a delightful book. U.S $360


Milne-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Milne-Childrens-Rare-BookMilne, A.A. When We Were Very Young.
London. Methuen & Co. 1924. 5th Edition. Small 8vo., original gilt decorated blue cloth, rubbed and worn, spine gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers but new endpaper to rear, previous owners neat name on front endpaper, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard, a good copy of the 5th edition printed in December 1924(First Edition printed November 6th 1924). U.S. $175


Milne-When-We-Are-Very-YoungThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Milton-The-Poetical-Works-rare-booksJohn-Milton-The-Poetical-Works-rare-booksJohn-Milton-The-Poetical-Works-rare-books-BKK

Click on the image to see "larger picture"

Milton, John. The Poetical Works.... with a Life of the Poet by David Masson
Published: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.
Edition: 1864
Binding: Half Calf over Marbled Boards
Price: U.S.$850

John-Milton-Poetical-Works This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Small 8vo., 3 volumes, handsomely bound in half calf over marbled boards with matching marbled edges and endpapers, corners and edges slightly rubbed, boards show slight wear, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco labels, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece to vol. 1, pp. lxxii + (4) + 153, & 372, & v + 334, a very good and attractive set.

Back to top.

Indian-Dream-Lands-Burma-First-EditionMordecai, Margaret. Indian Dream Lands.
London. G. P, Putnam's Sons Ltd. September 1925. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth single gilt ruled border with centre panel tooled in gilt, red and Blue, spine gilt, in a pictorial dust wrapper chipped at edges with a small stain to tail of spine, pp.401, neat previous owners name and date (1926) on ffep, a very good copy. U.S.$195

Indian-Dream-LandsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Includes Chapters on Colombo and Burma

 

 

Back to top.

Morgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$195


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Siamese-Malayan-JungleThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.

Back to top.

First-edition-san-francisco-calamity-earthquakeMorris-Charles-The-San-Francisco-old-bookMorris, Charles. The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire.
A complete and accurate account of the fearful disaster which visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, The Reign of Panic and Lawlessness, The plight of 300,000 Homeless People and the Worldwide Rush to the Rescue. TOLD BY EYE WITNESSES. including graphic and reliable accounts of all Great Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions in the World's History, and Scientific Explanations of their causes. With nearly 100 illustrations made especially for this work, showing the havoc caused by fire, earthquake and volcanic convulsions. W.E. Scull 1906. Royal 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in red and black & gilt lettered, similar to spine, pp.446, patterned endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, apart from a few light marks to covers, a very good copy. U.S.$350

San-FranciscoThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Mouhot-Le-Tour-Du-MondeMouhot-Siam-French-Books-BangkokMouhot-Siam-rare-Books-Bangkok-BooksMouhot-Siam-History-Laos-Canbodia


Mouhot, Henri and Others. Le Tour Du Monde. Nouveau Journal Des Voyages public sous la direction de M. Edouard Charton et illustre par nos plus celebres artistes.
Published: Libraire Hachette et Co. Paris. 1863
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red & Black Speckled Boards
Price: U.S.$525

Mouhot-Le-Tour-Du-Monde This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Folio, First Edition, original brown cloth backed red & black speckled boards, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. 434, profusely illustrated through-out, pages 219- 352:- Voyages dans Les Royaumes de Siam, de Cambodge, des Laos et autres parties centrales de L' Indo-Chine, par feu Henri Mahout, Naturaliste Francais, 1858-1861, 113 pages, engraved map, costume plates, views, portraits including King Mongkut. Some light spotting through-out heavier to endpapers, front endpaper creased, small stamp to bottom of title, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

Whaling-Bear-Hunting-First-EditionModern-WhalingMurdoch, W.G. Burn. Modern Whaling and Bear-Hunting.
A record of present-day Whaling with up-to-date appliances in many parts of the world, and of Bear and Seal hunting in the arctic regions. London. Seeley, Service & Co. 1917. 8vo., 1st Edition, original gilt tooled blue/green cloth,black mark on lower cover, corners and edges rubbed, pp. 320, illustrated with 110 full page plates incl. color frontispiece & numerous line drawings in text, endpapers spotted & light occ. spotting, a good copy. U.S. $225

SOLD on 16 Feb 08

Back to top.

Edinburgh-India-Burmah-Old-BooksEdinburgh-Burmah-India-Rare-BooksMurdoch, W. G. Burn. From Edinburgh to India & Burmah.
Published: London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. n.d. (1908)
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$310

India-BurmahThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt spine, top edge gilt, red endpapers, pp. xii + 403, illustrated with 24 full page plates in colour from paintings by the author plus numerous text drawings, 2 small bookplates on paste-dow, a very good copy.

Back to top.




 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

John-Milton-Poems

Milne-When-We-Were-Very-Young

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Home of The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo First Edition
Travel Rare Book
, plus Arthur Rackham illustrated 1st editions. .
Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com