Marsden Grammar Malayan Language 1812, Somerset Maugham First Editions, Milne When We Were Very, Quaint Korea, Madrolle Guide Indo-China Siam Laos

joseph-moore-eighteen-views-rangoon

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

when-we-were-very-young

William Marsden Grammar Malayan Language, Quaint Korea, Somerset Maugham First Editions, Omoo, Madrolle Guide Indo-China Siam, Laos, Cambodia, Moore Eighteen Views at Rangoon.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Somerset Maugham Korea, Marquis de Sade, Madrolle Guide Cambodia, Laos, Siam, Indo-China, Marsden Malayan Language

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


somerset-maugham

Marsden-grammar-malayan-language

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Herman-Melville-OmooSomerset-MaughamKoreaMarquis-de-SadeWhen-We-Were-Very-YoungWilliam-Marsden-Grammar-Malayan-Language
Thomas-Mann
felix-krullindochinaJoseph-moore-eighteen-viewsHerman-Melville-Omooa-a-milneKorea-Rare-Book
Madrolle-Guidewilliam-marsden-first-editionnarrow-cornerSomerset-Maugham-First-EditionRangoon-First-EditionMarquis-de-saderangoon-jail
moore-eighteen-views-rangoon
Powys-MathersCircle-of-seasonsMatahari-first-editionErotic-de-sademalaya-language-first-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Somerset-Maugham


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan



Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

W Somerset Maugham First Editions, Madrolle Indo-China Siam, Laos, Cambodia
moore-eighteen-views-at-rangoon Lt. Joseph Moore: Eighteen Views taken at or near Rangoon marsden-malayan-language
sarawak-siam-cambodia-first-edition
MacGregor
Through the Buffer State


grammar-malayan-language
William Marsden
A Grammar of the Malayan Language

When-We-Were
A A Milne
When We Were Very Young

moore-view-of-the-great-dagon-pagoda
Lt. Joseph Moore
Scene of the Great Dagon Pagoda at Rangoon


korea-first-edition
Marsden Grammar of the Malayan Language, Herman Melville Omoo, Quaint Korea.
when-we-where-very-young
 

MacDONALD, DONALD
How We Kept The Flag Flying

MacGREGOR, SURGEON-MAJOR JOHN
Through the Buffer State

MACKENZIE, COL. K P.
Operation Rangoon Jail

MacLAUCHLAN, REV. THOMAS
A History of the Scottish Highlands

MacPHERSON, Rev H A , A J STUART-WORTLEY
& ALEXANDER INNES SHAND

The Pheasant = natural history, shooting & cookery.

MADROLLE
Indochina

MAGGS BROS
Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.

MALORY/POLLARD
The Romance of King Arthur

MANN, THOMAS First Edition
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.

MARQUIS de SADE
Sixty Erotic Engravings from Juliette.

MARSDEN, WILLIAM
A Grammar of the Malayan Language

MATHERS, E POWYS (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings).
A Circle of the Seasons,

MAUGHAM, W SOMERSET.
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel.
The Narrow Corner.

MELVILLE, HERMAN First Edition Rare Book 1847
Omoo:

MEYNELL, FRANCIS Nonesuch Press Limited Edition
Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.

MILN, LOUISE JORDAN
Quaint Korea

MILNE, A A
Once Upon A Time. Illustrated Charles Robinson
When We Were Very Young.

MOORE, LT. JOSEPH
Eighteen Views, Plate 14
Eighteen Views, Plate 16

MORGENTHALER, H.O.
Matahari 1st edition



marquis-de-sade
Somerset Maugham, Herman Melville, A. A. Milne
somerset-maugham
Macdonald-Rare-BooksMacDonald, Donald. How We Kept The Flag Flying. The Siege of Ladysmith Through Australian Eyes.
Published: London. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1900
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$175

LadysmithFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth, lettered in gilt, rubbed at corners and edges, similar spine, pp. 303, plus 16 pages of publisher's adverts, black endpapers, illustrated with a frontispiece plate of the author, plus full page plates and illustrations in text, an occasional spot or mark but overall a very good copy.

Back to top.

surgeon-major-john-macgregorthrough-the-buffer-state-first-editionsarawak-siam-cambodia-first-editionvietnam-malaya-borneo-first-editionfirst-edition-sarawak-cambodia-siammacgregor-burma-borneo-cambodia

 

MacGregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through the Buffer State. A Record of Recent Travels through Borneo, Siam and Cambodia.
Published: London. F. V. White & Co., 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$375

through-the-buffer-stateFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

macgregor-through-the-buffer-state-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original decorated blue cloth, similar spine, very minor wear to binding, pp. xv + 290, illustrated with portrait frontispiece of H. R. H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam (younger brother of King Chulalongkorn), plus 11 other plates including a map, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, stamped name & address on front paste-down and last page, browning to endpapers and some random light spotting, crease to top edge of first 6 leaves, a firm very good copy in a bright and attractive binding.

Recollections of the travels made by Surgeon-Major John MacGregor in Sarawak, Siam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaya and Burma in 1895. A medical doctor's description from current political issues to the customs and the traditions of native peoples and encounters.

Cordier 907

 

 

Back to top.

rangoon-jailoperation-rangoon-jailoperation-rangoon-jail-first-edition

 

MacKenzie, Col. K. P.. Operation Rangoon Jail
Published: Christopher Johnson, London 1954
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original red cloth with dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$65

Rangoon-JailFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-rangoon-jailmackenzie-rangoon-jailmackenzie-operation-rangoon-jail-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, pictorial dust wrapper soiled and worn, with small loss to corners and edges and 2 one inch tears, pp. 201, illustrated with 15 full page photographic plates, plus diagrams and a map of Burma, 9 ink underlines to page 111, browning marks to endpapers, a good copy.

 

operation-rangoon-jail-rare-first-edition

Back to top.

Scottish-Highlands-History-ScotlandScottish-Highlands-History-ScottishScottish-Highlands-History-Rare-BookMacLauchlan, Rev. Thomas. A History of the Scottish Highlands Highland Clans and Highland Regiments with an account of The Gaelic Language, Literature, and Music by.... and an Essay on Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Edited by John S. Keltie.
Published: Thomas C. Jack Edinburgh. 1883
Edition:
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco over green boards
Price: U.S.$495

Scotland-ClansFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Thick 4to., 2 volumes, original half blue morocco over green boards, rubbed and stained, spines gilt tooled in compartments with red morocco title labels, all edges gilt, joints cracked, inner joints re-enforced with tape, pp. xxxvi + 776 & vi + 818 including index, some time recased with new endpapers, illustrated with a series of portraits, views, maps, etc., engraved on steel, clans tartans ( in Colour) with tissue guards, and upwards of two hundred woodcuts, including armorial bearings, vol. 1, tissue guarded frontispiece engraved portrait of Prince Charles Edward Stuart, vol.2 frontispiece colour folding map of Scotland, foxing mainly to 1st and last few pages of each volume, rather heavy to frontispiece plate and title of volume 1, a good firm copy with colour plates of the Scottish Tartan Clans.

Back to top.

 

 

Natural-History-Rare-Bookshooting-cookery
Macpherson, Rev. H.A. Stuart-Wortley, A.J. & Alexander Innes Shand.
The Pheasant = Natural History, Shooting & Cookery.
Fur and Feather Series edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial biege cloth, black endpapers, pp.viii + 265 +pp.24 of adverts, illustrated by A. Thorburn including tissue guarded frontispiece, one inch tear to page 136, a very good copy in a bright binding.
U.S. $125

Natural-History-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

IndochinaMadrolle-IndochinaIndo-ChinaMadrolle-Indo-china

Madrolle Guide. Indochina Cochinchina Cambodia Annam Tonkin Yunnan Laos Siam with Maps, Plans, Illustrations.
Published: Libraire Hachette Paris London. 1930
Edition: First ? English Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered stiff red cloth covers
Price: U.S.$180 Sold

Madrolle-Indo-ChinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Madrolle-First-Edition-EnglishIndo-China-MadrolleMadrolle-Guide-Indochina

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First ? English Edition, original gilt lettered stiff red cloth covers, light wear, pp. 280 + 6 pages adverts, illustrated with a double page frontispiece map, numerous full page plates and diagrams, text illustrations, Charts and diagrams plus 4 folding plans of Angkor Wat at rear, lacking folding map in pocket at rear, light browning throughout & a mark here and there, overall a good tight copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Maggs-Bros-CatalogueMaggs Bros: Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.
Maggs Bros. London 1927. 4to., sometime rebound in blue cloth over original pictorial stiff papers wraps, some spotting to endpapers & title, pp. 281 + pp. 11 of indices, numerous full page plates, a superb reference work in good condition.
U.S. $245

Maggs-CatalogueFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

king-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-king-arthurking-arthur-knights-round-tableking-arthur-and-his-knights-of-the-round-tablefirst-edition-king-arthur-knights-round-table

 

Malory's Morte DÁrthur (abridged from) by Alfred W. Pollard. The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table.
Published: Macmillan and Co., Limited, London 1917
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$350 Sold

Romance-king-arthurFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

malorys-king-arthurking-arthur-pollard-rackhamrackham-pollard-malory-king-arthurking-arthur-rare-booksking-arthur-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-malory-king-arthur

Click on the image to see larger picture

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, minor wear to binding with a few small marks, top edge brown, pp. 509, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates each with a captioned tissue guard, plus 70 black & white full page plates, text illustrations chapter headings and tail pieces, half title partially glued to front paste-down, slight damage at joint to frontispiece tissue guard, contents clean with no foxing or marks, a good to very good copy.

knights-of-the-round-table-first-edition

Back to top.

Thomas-Mann-First-EditionMann, Thomas. Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. 8vo., First English Edition, original green cloth front board with small bend crease, in a worn & torn d/w, very small price square cut from inner flap, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $130

Thomas-Mann-Felix-Krull-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

de-SadeJuliette-EroticErotic-Marquis-de-sadeMarquis-de-sade-Erotic-Juliette

Marquis de Sade. Sixty Erotic Engravings from Juliette.
Published: Grove Press, Inc. New York. 1969
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original silver lettered black cloth
Price: U.S.$175

Marquis-de-SadeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., First Edition, original silver lettered black cloth, similar spine, blue marbled endpapers, un-paginated, 3 pages of introduction followed by 60 full page very erotic engravings, a very good copy.

*Note engravings to erotic to display images.

The engravings which appear in the present work were reproduced from a copy of the 1797 edition of l'Historie de Juliette by the Marquis de Sade.

 

 

Back to top.

william-marsdenwilliam-marsden-grammargrammar-malayan-languagemarsden-grammar-malayan-languagewilliam-marsden-grammar-malayan-language

 

Marsden, William. A Grammar of the Malayan Language, with an Introduction and a Praxis.
Published: London: Printed for the Author by Cox and Baylis. 1812
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original boards, rebacked in calf.
Price: U.S.$1,450

marsden-malayan-languageFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-marsden-first-editionfirst-edition-grammar-malayan-languagewilliam-marsden-a-gramma-of-the-malayan-language

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., First Edition, Original boards, rebacked in calf. in original style, Spine double gilt ruled lines, contrasting gilt lettered black morocco title label, remnants of original back in same style incorporated, pp. (iv), (50), (2), + 226, water mark to first few pages not affecting text, 3 inch tear to top of title page, ink stamp to title and verso, occasional light browning, a good to very good copy, Rare.

 

grammar-malayan-language-rare-books

 

William Marsden (1754-1836) British historian, linguist, numismatist and pioneer of the scientific study of Indonesia. For 10 years he resided in Bencoolen (Bangkhulu) in Sumatra where he studied the language and people. In England he was encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks and others of the Royal Society to prepare his material for publication. His comprehensive work "History of Sumatra" appeared in 1783 and in 1812 he published this grammar and a dictionary, which form the basis of all subsequent Sumatran linguistics.

Cordier BI 1405. Vater p. 244.

 

 

Back to top.

Golden-Cockerel-Press-Rare-BookCircle-SeasonsMathers, E. Powys. (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings). A Circle of the Seasons,
A Translation of the Ritu-Samhara of Kalidasa made from various European sources by. Berkshire. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1929. Limited Edition of 500 copies, No. 85, 8vo., original buckram, pp. 28, with 4 engravings by Gibbings, apart from darkened spine, a fine copy. U.S. $180

Robert-GibbingsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Maugham, W. Somerset. The Vagrant Mood.
William Heinemann London 1952. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, in a torn and worn d/w, pp.241, internally very good. U.S.$175

Somerset-Maugham-Vagrant-MoodFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.



Back to top.

*From Kant to Raymond Chandler; from Zurbaran to "Elizabeth and her German Garden;" from Burke to Augustus Hare; such is the range and diversity of this volume..... (blurb on d/w)

Maugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-a-NovelFirst-edition-Theatre-a-NovelMaugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-First-edition Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1937
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$175

Somerset-Maugham-TheatreFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, in its dust wrapper chipped with portions missing from head and tail of spine, pp. 293, blue endpapers, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Narrow-Corner-First-edition-MaughamThe-Narrow-Corner-First-editionMaugham, W. Somerset. The Narrow Corner
Published: William Heinemann London. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$225

Narrow-Corner-MaughamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, in a chipped and torn pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 293, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

A-Narrative-of-Adventures-in-the-South-SeasOmoo-First-EditionMelville, Herman. Omoo:
A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; being a sequel to the " Residence in the Marquesas Islands" London John Murray 1847. 8vo., First Edition, original blind patterned red cloth slightly rubbed & soiled, rebacked with the remnants of the old spine laid down, new marbled endpapers, pp.ix + 321 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, frontispiece map, ink name & numbers on title, contents clean, a good copy of a rare title. U.S. $300


OmooFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Meynell, Francis. Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.
The Nonesuch Press. London 1961. 8vo., Ltd Edition of 750 copies on hand-made paper, light brown boards, black d/w gilt lettered on spine, pp. 57, some random light spotting otherwise a good clean copy. U.S. $175

Francis-Meynell-PoemsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Quaint-Korea-First-edition-Rare-BooksMiln, Louise Jordan. Quaint Korea
Published: London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$250

 

Quaint-KoreaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth lettered and decorated with Yin/Yang motif in black & red, binding rubbed at corners & edges with slight soiling, gilt lettered spine with same motif, pp. viii + 306, half title, front free endpaper missing, spotting to endpapers otherwise contents very good.

Back to top.

Charles-RobinsonA-A-MilneMilne-First-EditionMilne, A.A. Once Upon A Time
Published: Hodder and stoughton, London. n.d. (c. 1920)
Edition: First charles Robinson Illustrated Edition
Binding: Original gilt decorated blue cloth
Price: U.S.$150

 

 

Milne-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Milne-Robinson-FirstCharles-Robinson-First-EditionOnce-Upon-A-Time

 

 

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo, First Charles Robinson illustrated Edition, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, illustrated with color frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, chapter headings and tail pieces plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 269, some mild spotting mainly to first & last few pages and some very light wear to binding, otherwise a good firm copy of a delightful book.

 

 

Back to top.


When-We-WereMilne-ShepardErnest-ShepardMilne, A.A. When We Were Very Young.
Published: London. Methuen & Co. 1926
Edition: 13th Edition.
Binding: Original gilt decorated blue cloth
Price: U.S.$95


Small 8vo., original gilt decorated blue cloth, minor wear, spine gilt, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers with some browning, small neat name "david"on half title, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard with full page plates, text illustrations chapter headings and tail pieces, a very good copy.

Shepard-Milne When-we-wre-very-young



Milne-When-We-Are-Very-YoungFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

joseph-moore-eighteen-views-great-dagon-pagoda-rangoon-first-edition

Moore, Lt. Joseph. Scene upon the Terrace of the Great Dagon Pagoda at Rangoon, taken near the Great Bell.
Published: London: Kingsbury & Co. and Thomas Clay, [1825].
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original hand-coloured aquatint plate from Moore's: Eighteen Views Taken at or Near Rangoon.
Price: U.S.$ Sold

Lt.-Joseph-Moore-great-BellFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First Edition. Plate 14, A beautiful plate from Moore's book 'Eighteen Views taken at & Near Rangoon', an important visual record of the Burmese countryside and scenery, and of the war between the Burmese and British in 1824 to 1826. Original hand-coloured aquatint, 305 x 390 mm, some browning, one or two isolated spots, Rare

Plate 14 marked "Proof".

Following Burmese incursions into British held territory in 1821-1823 (including the successful invasion of Assam), the Governor-General , Lord Amherst, declared war on Burma on February 24, 1824. The British were successful in expelling the Burmese from Assam, but Bandula, the ablest of the Burmese generals, repelled a British detachment at Ramu on the Chittagong frontier. In reply, the British sent an expedition of 11,000 men under Major-General Archibald Campbell and ships under Captain Frederick Marryat to attack Rangoon by sea. The expedition resulted in the capture of Rangoon on May 11, 1824, with the Burmese forces fleeing into jungles of Pegu. Meanwhile, Bandula had been recalled and arrived before Rangoon on December 1 with 60,000 men. He was, however, defeated on December 15 and then retreated to Donabew, where, after a brave defence, he was killed in April 1825. On April 25, Campbell captured Prome, the capital of Lower Burma. The fighting continued sporadically throughout the rest of 1825 and into 1826, until a peace treaty was signed on February 24.

Joseph Moore, a Lieutenant in the 89th Regiment, includes images that begin with the departure of Campbell's invasion force and conclude in July 1824. They are a finely balanced mixture of eye-witness battle scenes with a number of very fine views of countryside and buildings in and around Rangoon.

Abbey Travel II, 404; Tooley 334.

Back to top.

lt-joseph-moore-eighteen-views-great-dagon-pagoda-rare-first-edition

Moore, Lt. Joseph. View of the Great Dagon Pagoda and ajacent Scenery taken on the Eastern road from Rangoon.
Published: London: Kingsbury & Co. and Thomas Clay, [1825].
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original hand-coloured aquatint plate from Moore's: Eighteen Views Taken at or Near Rangoon.
Price: U.S.$ Sold

hand-coloured-plate-great-dagon-pagodaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First Edition. Plate 16, A beautiful plate from Moore's book 'Eighteen Views taken at & Near Rangoon', an important visual record of the Burmese countryside and scenery, and of the war between the Burmese and British in 1824 to 1826. Original hand-coloured aquatint, 305 x 390 mm, some browning, one or two isolated spots, small tear to outer margin, Rare.

Plate 16 in first state with äjacent" in caption.

Following Burmese incursions into British held territory in 1821-1823 (including the successful invasion of Assam), the Governor-General , Lord Amherst, declared war on Burma on February 24, 1824. The British were successful in expelling the Burmese from Assam, but Bandula, the ablest of the Burmese generals, repelled a British detachment at Ramu on the Chittagong frontier. In reply, the British sent an expedition of 11,000 men under Major-General Archibald Campbell and ships under Captain Frederick Marryat to attack Rangoon by sea. The expedition resulted in the capture of Rangoon on May 11, 1824, with the Burmese forces fleeing into jungles of Pegu. Meanwhile, Bandula had been recalled and arrived before Rangoon on December 1 with 60,000 men. He was, however, defeated on December 15 and then retreated to Donabew, where, after a brave defence, he was killed in April 1825. On April 25, Campbell captured Prome, the capital of Lower Burma. The fighting continued sporadically throughout the rest of 1825 and into 1826, until a peace treaty was signed on February 24.

Joseph Moore, a Lieutenant in the 89th Regiment, includes images that begin with the departure of Campbell's invasion force and conclude in July 1824. They are a finely balanced mixture of eye-witness battle scenes with a number of very fine views of countryside and buildings in and around Rangoon.

Abbey Travel II, 404; Tooley 334.

Back to top.

Matahari-SiamSiam-Malay-JungleMorgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$80


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Siamese-Malayan-JungleFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Matahari-Malay Matahari-First-Edition-MatahariSiam-First-Edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, light wear, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.

Back to top.




 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

william-marsden-grammar-malayan-language

Milne-When-We-Were-Very-Young

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com