Somerset Maugham First Editions, Milne When We Were Very Young Operation Rangoon Jail Quaint Korea First Edition, Madrolle Guide Indo-China Siam Laos

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Travel-Rare-Books

Quaint Korea, Somerset Maugham First Editions, Omoo, Siege of Ladysmith, China, Operation Rangoon Jail, Madrolle Guide Indo-China Siam, Laos, Cambodia.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Somerset Maugham Korea, Siege of Ladysmith, China, Marquis de Sade, Madrolle Guide Cambodia, Laos, Siam, Indo-China

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Borneo-Siam-Cambodia

Madrolle-Indo-China

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Herman-Melville-OmooSomerset-MaughamKoreaMarquis-de-SadeWhen-We-Were-Very-Young1st-edition-Indo-China
Thomas-Mann
1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-1st-editionquaint-KoreaHerman-Melville-OmooOmoo-First-EditionKorea-Rare-Book
Madrolle-GuideA-A-MilneMilneSomerset-Maugham-First-EditionRangoon-First-EditionMarquis-de-sadeTravel-Rare-Book-korea
Scottish-highlands
Powys-MathersCircle-of-seasonsMatahari-first-editionErotic-de-sademarquis-de-sade-erotic-engravings


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Somerset-Maugham


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

W Somerset Maugham First Editions, Madrolle Indo-China Siam, Laos, Cambodia

Home-Blizzard-first-edition
The Home of The Blizzard.
Korae-First-Edition
Quaint Korea
Milne-Once
Once Upon A Time
Matahari
Siam Malay Jungle


Aesop-rare-books-books
Madrolle Guide Indo-China, Herman Melville Omoo, Quaint Korea.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

MacDONALD, DONALD
How We Kept The Flag Flying

MACKENZIE, COL. K P.
Operation Rangoon Jail

MacLAUCHLAN, REV. THOMAS
A History of the Scottish Highlands

MacPHERSON, Rev H A , A J STUART-WORTLEY
& ALEXANDER INNES SHAND

The Pheasant = natural history, shooting & cookery.

MADROLLE
Siam from Penang to Angkor via Bangkok
Indochina

MAGGS BROS
Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.

MANN, THOMAS First Edition
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.

MARQUIS de SADE
Sixty Erotic Engravings from Juliette.

MATHERS, E POWYS (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings).
A Circle of the Seasons,

 

 

 

MAUGHAM, W SOMERSET.
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel.
The Narrow Corner.

MAWSON, SIR DOUGLAS
The Home of The Blizzard

MELVILLE, HERMAN First Edition Rare Book 1847
Omoo:

MEYNELL, FRANCIS Nonesuch Press Limited Edition
Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.

MILN, LOUISE JORDAN
Quaint Korea

MILNE, A A
Once Upon A Time. Illustrated Charles Robinson
When We Were Very Young.

MORGENTHALER, H.O.
Matahari 1st edition

 

 

 

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Home of The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo First Edition Travel Rare Book, plus Arthur Rackham illustrated 1st editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Macdonald-Rare-BooksMacDonald, Donald. How We Kept The Flag Flying. The Siege of Ladysmith Through Australian Eyes.
Published: London. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1900
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$175

LadysmithFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth, lettered in gilt, rubbed at corners and edges, similar spine, pp. 303, plus 16 pages of publisher's adverts, black endpapers, illustrated with a frontispiece plate of the author, plus full page plates and illustrations in text, an occasional spot or mark but overall a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rangoon-Jail Burma-Rangoon Burma-Jail-RangoonMacKenzie, Col. K. P.. Operation Rangoon Jail
Published: Christopher Johnson, London 1954
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original red cloth with dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$150

Rangoon-JailFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, pictorial dust wrapper soiled and worn, with small loss to corners and edges and 2 one inch tears, pp. 201, illustrated with 15 full page photographic plates, plus diagrams and a map of Burma, 9 ink underlines to page 111, browning marks to endpapers, a good copy.

Back to top.

Scottish-Highlands-History-ScotlandScottish-Highlands-History-ScottishScottish-Highlands-History-Rare-BookMacLauchlan, Rev. Thomas. A History of the Scottish Highlands Highland Clans and Highland Regiments with an account of The Gaelic Language, Literature, and Music by.... and an Essay on Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Edited by John S. Keltie.
Published: Thomas C. Jack Edinburgh. 1883
Edition:
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco over green boards
Price: U.S.$495

Scotland-ClansFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Thick 4to., 2 volumes, original half blue morocco over green boards, rubbed and stained, spines gilt tooled in compartments with red morocco title labels, all edges gilt, joints cracked, inner joints re-enforced with tape, pp. xxxvi + 776 & vi + 818 including index, some time recased with new endpapers, illustrated with a series of portraits, views, maps, etc., engraved on steel, clans tartans ( in Colour) with tissue guards, and upwards of two hundred woodcuts, including armorial bearings, vol. 1, tissue guarded frontispiece engraved portrait of Prince Charles Edward Stuart, vol.2 frontispiece colour folding map of Scotland, foxing mainly to 1st and last few pages of each volume, rather heavy to frontispiece plate and title of volume 1, a good firm copy with colour plates of the Scottish Tartan Clans.

Back to top.

 

 

Natural-History-Rare-Bookshooting-cookery
Macpherson, Rev. H.A. Stuart-Wortley, A.J. & Alexander Innes Shand.
The Pheasant = Natural History, Shooting & Cookery.
Fur and Feather Series edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial biege cloth, black endpapers, pp.viii + 265 +pp.24 of adverts, illustrated by A. Thorburn including tissue guarded frontispiece, one inch tear to page 136, a very good copy in a bright binding.
U.S. $125

Natural-History-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

MadrolleMadrolle-SiamMadrolle-GuideSiam-MadrolleMadrolle-Siam-First-Edition

 

Madrolle. Siam from Penang to Angkor via Bangkok.
Published: Librairie Hachette Paris London. n.d. c.1928
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt lettered stiff red cloth paper wraps
Price: U.S.$275 Sold

Madrolle-SiamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Madrolle-Siam-Rare-BookSiam-Madrolle-Guide

 

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered stiff red cloth paper wraps, rubbed at corners and edges, spine faded, pp. vi + 50, plus index & 9 pages of adverts, illustrated with full page photographic plates, maps & pictorial adverts, apart from age wear to binding a very good copy, and rare in English Language.

 

 

Back to top.

IndochinaMadrolle-IndochinaIndo-ChinaMadrolle-Indo-china

Madrolle Guide. Indochina Cochinchina Cambodia Annam Tonkin Yunnan Laos Siam with Maps, Plans, Illustrations.
Published: Libraire Hachette Paris London. 1930
Edition: First ? English Edition
Binding: Original gilt lettered stiff red cloth covers
Price: U.S.$265

Madrolle-Indo-ChinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Madrolle-First-Edition-EnglishIndo-China-MadrolleMadrolle-Guide-Indochina

 

8VO., First ? English Edition, original gilt lettered stiff red cloth covers, light wear, pp. 280 + 6 pages adverts, illustrated with a double page frontispiece map, numerous full page plates and diagrams, text illustrations, Charts and diagrams plus 4 folding plans of Angkor Wat at rear, light browning throughout & a mark here and there, overall a good tight copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Maggs-Bros-CatalogueMaggs Bros: Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.
Maggs Bros. London 1927. 4to., sometime rebound in blue cloth over original pictorial stiff papers wraps, some spotting to endpapers & title, pp. 281 + pp. 11 of indices, numerous full page plates, a superb reference work in good condition.
U.S. $245

Maggs-CatalogueFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Thomas-Mann-First-EditionMann, Thomas. Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. 8vo., First English Edition, original green cloth front board with small bend crease, in a worn & torn d/w, very small price square cut from inner flap, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $130

Thomas-Mann-Felix-Krull-First-EditionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

de-SadeJuliette-EroticErotic-Marquis-de-sadeMarquis-de-sade-Erotic-Juliette

Marquis de Sade. Sixty Erotic Engravings from Juliette.
Published: Grove Press, Inc. New York. 1969
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original silver lettered black cloth
Price: U.S.$175

Marquis-de-SadeFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., First Edition, original silver lettered black cloth, similar spine, blue marbled endpapers, un-paginated, 3 pages of introduction followed by 60 full page very erotic engravings, a very good copy.

*Note engravings to erotic to display images.

The engravings which appear in the present work were reproduced from a copy of the 1797 edition of l'Historie de Juliette by the Marquis de Sade.

 

 

Back to top.

Golden-Cockerel-Press-Rare-BookCircle-SeasonsMathers, E. Powys. (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings). A Circle of the Seasons,
A Translation of the Ritu-Samhara of Kalidasa made from various European sources by. Berkshire. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1929. Limited Edition of 500 copies, No. 85, 8vo., original buckram, pp. 28, with 4 engravings by Gibbings, apart from darkened spine, a fine copy. U.S. $180

Robert-GibbingsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Maugham, W. Somerset. The Vagrant Mood.
William Heinemann London 1952. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, in a torn and worn d/w, pp.241, internally very good. U.S.$175

Somerset-Maugham-Vagrant-MoodFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.



Back to top.

*From Kant to Raymond Chandler; from Zurbaran to "Elizabeth and her German Garden;" from Burke to Augustus Hare; such is the range and diversity of this volume..... (blurb on d/w)

Maugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-a-NovelFirst-edition-Theatre-a-NovelMaugham-W-Somerset-Theatre-First-edition Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1937
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$175

Somerset-Maugham-TheatreFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on the image to see larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, in its dust wrapper chipped with portions missing from head and tail of spine, pp. 293, blue endpapers, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

The-Narrow-Corner-First-edition-MaughamThe-Narrow-Corner-First-editionMaugham, W. Somerset. The Narrow Corner
Published: William Heinemann London. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$225

Narrow-Corner-MaughamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, in a chipped and torn pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 293, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Back to top.

Home-BlizzardSir-Douglas-MawsonMawson-BlizzardDouglas-Mawson








Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australasian Expedition, 1911-1914...
Published: Philadelphia: Lippincott Company. London: William Heinemann 1915.
Edition: First U.S.A. Edition
Price: U.S.$Sold

Home-Blizzard-First-Edition First-Edition-Douglas-Mawson






8vo., 2 volumes, original dark blue cloth lettered in silver, corners slightly rubbed, illustrated with 18 colour plates, 202 black and white plates including 9 folding plus 3 folding maps in pocket at end of volume 2, several pages unopened, pp.xxx + 349 & xiii + 338, a very good copy of a handsome set.

home-blizzard-mawsonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

A classic of Antarctic exploration, This edition was made up from the sheets printed in England, Renard states that as it has the uncorrected errata its printing most probably predates the (corrected) English edition.{ Renard, 1021 & 1022} {Conrad, p 208}.

 

Back to top.

A-Narrative-of-Adventures-in-the-South-SeasOmoo-First-EditionMelville, Herman. Omoo:
A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; being a sequel to the " Residence in the Marquesas Islands" London John Murray 1847. 8vo., First Edition, original blind patterned red cloth slightly rubbed & soiled, rebacked with the remnants of the old spine laid down, new marbled endpapers, pp.ix + 321 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, frontispiece map, ink name & numbers on title, contents clean, a good copy of a rare title. U.S. $300


OmooFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Back to top.

Meynell, Francis. Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.
The Nonesuch Press. London 1961. 8vo., Ltd Edition of 750 copies on hand-made paper, light brown boards, black d/w gilt lettered on spine, pp. 57, some random light spotting otherwise a good clean copy. U.S. $175

Francis-Meynell-PoemsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Quaint-Korea-First-edition-Rare-BooksMiln, Louise Jordan. Quaint Korea
Published: London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Decorated Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$325

 

Quaint-KoreaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth lettered and decorated with Yin/Yang motif in black & red, binding rubbed at corners & edges with slight soiling, gilt lettered spine with same motif, pp. viii + 306, half title, front free endpaper missing, spotting to endpapers otherwise contents very good.

Back to top.

Charles-RobinsonA-A-MilneMilne-First-EditionMilne, A.A. Once Upon A Time
Published: Hodder and stoughton, London. n.d. (c. 1920)
Edition: First charles Robinson Illustrated Edition
Binding: Original gilt decorated blue cloth
Price: U.S.$195

 

 

Milne-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Milne-Robinson-FirstCharles-Robinson-First-EditionOnce-Upon-A-Time

 

 

 

 

 

8vo, First Charles Robinson illustrated Edition, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, illustrated with color frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, chapter headings and tail pieces plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 269, some mild spotting mainly to first & last few pages and some very light wear to binding, otherwise a good firm copy of a delightful book.

 

 

Back to top.


When-We-WereMilne-ShepardErnest-ShepardMilne, A.A. When We Were Very Young.
Published: London. Methuen & Co. 1926
Edition: 13th Edition.
Binding: Original gilt decorated blue cloth
Price: U.S.$95


Small 8vo., original gilt decorated blue cloth, minor wear, spine gilt, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers with some browning, small neat name "david"on half title, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard with full page plates, text illustrations chapter headings and tail pieces, a very good copy.

Shepard-Milne When-we-wre-very-young



Milne-When-We-Are-Very-YoungFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

Matahari-SiamSiam-Malay-JungleMorgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$150


Click on the image to see larger picture.

Siamese-Malayan-JungleFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Matahari-Malay Matahari-First-Edition-MatahariSiam-First-Edition

8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, worn, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.

Back to top.




 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

John-Milton-Poems

Milne-When-We-Were-Very-Young

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com