

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
W Somerset Maugham First Editions |
 |
Henri Mouhot Voyages Siam Cambodge Laos 1863, Home The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo. |
 |
| |
MACGREGOR, SURGEON-MAJOR JOHN
Through The Buffer State. first edition
MacDONALD, GEORGE Fairy Rare Book
illustrated by Charles Folkard
The Princess and the Goblin.
MacPHERSON, Rev H A , A J STUART-WORTLEY
& ALEXANDER INNES SHAND
The Pheasant = natural history, shooting & cookery.
MAGGS BROS
Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.
MALCOM, HOWARD
Travels in South-Eastern Asia...
MALORY, SIR THOMAS.
Le Morte Darthur.
MANN, THOMAS First Edition
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
MAP: New Holland & The Pacific Ocean.
MAP: by Pieter van der Aa.
l'Ile de Java.
MAP: 18th century Dutch plan of Batavia,
Carte des Environs de Batavia.
MATHERS, E POWYS (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings).
A Circle of the Seasons,
MAUGHAM, W SOMERSET. First Edition with Dust Jacket.
The Vagrant Mood. 1952 first edition
Theatre a Novel. 1937 first edition
Then and Now a novel. 1946 first edition
The Narrow Corner. 1932 first edition
|
MAWSON, SIR DOUGLAS
The Home of The Blizzard
MELVILLE, HERMAN First Edition Rare Book 1847
Omoo:
MERIMEE, PROSPER Illustrated by Rene Bull
Carmen.
MEYNELL, FRANCIS Nonesuch Press Limited Edition
Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.
MILLER, OLIVE THORNE.
Little People of Asia 1892
MILNE, A A Children's Books
Once Upon A Time. Illustrated Charles Robinson
When We Were Very Young. Illustrated Ernest H. Shepard 1927
MILTON, JOHN
The Poetical works
MORDECAI, MARGARET 1st edition
Indian Dream Lands
MORGENTHALER, H.O.
Matahari 1st edition
MORRIS, CHARLES . 1st edition
The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire.
MOUHOT, HENRI first edition 1863
Le Tour Du Monde
MURDOCH, W G BURN illustrated first edition
Modern Whaling and Bear-Hunting.
From Edinburgh to India & Burmah
|
|
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: Home of The Blizzard, Herman Melville Omoo First Edition Travel Rare Book, plus Arthur Rackham illustrated 1st editions. |
 |
Macgregor, Surgeon-Major John. Through The Buffer State. A record of recent travels through Borneo, Siam, and Cambodia.
Published: London. F.V. White & Co. 1896
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Decorated Green cloth
Price: U.S.$665
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated green cloth, lettered in gilt, very light wear and 2 small stains to back cover, spine gilt and decorated, pp. xv + 290 & 2 pages of adverts, illustrated with a frontispiece of H.R.H. Prince Krommun Damrong of Siam, and 11 other full page plates, browning to endpapers only & presentation stamp on paste-down, a very good copy.
Back to top.

Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
  MacDonald, George. The Princess and the Goblin.
London. J.M. Dent. 1951. original pictorial blue and white cloth in a foxed & priced clipped d/w, pictorial endpapers matching binding design, illustrated with line drawings and 8 full page color plates by Charles Folkard, some light spotting to first and last few pages but otherwise contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. U.S. $150
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 
Macpherson, Rev. H.A. Stuart-Wortley, A.J. & Alexander Innes Shand.
The Pheasant = Natural History, Shooting & Cookery.
Fur and Feather Series edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial biege cloth, black endpapers, pp.viii + 265 +pp.24 of adverts, illustrated by A. Thorburn including tissue guarded frontispiece, one inch tear to page 136, a very good copy in a bright binding. U.S. $150
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Maggs Bros: Catalogue 491; Australia and the South Seas.
Maggs Bros. London 1927. 4to., sometime rebound in blue cloth over original pictorial stiff papers wraps, some spotting to endpapers & title, pp. 281 + pp. 11 of indices, numerous full page plates, a superb reference work in good condition. U.S. $245
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
   
Malcom, Howard. Travels in South-Eastern Asia
Published: Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln 1839
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Blind Stamped Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$550
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., Second Edition (2 volumes in one printed the same year as the first edition), original blind stamped purple cloth rubbed and worn, spine gilt tooled but faded, Vol. 1, pp. 272, Vol. 2, pp. 321 including index, volume 1 illustrated with folding map, 3 tissue guarded steel engraved plates, including frontispiece, Volume 2 illustrated with steel engraved frontispiece plate and one other plate (specimens of Oriental Language), some foxing to tissue guards carried through to adjoining pages, similar to map and adjoining pages, but overall a good clean & tight copy.
[Cordier 419]
Back to top.
|
 Malory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. Sir Thomas Malory's Book of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table.
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited, London. 1920.
Edition:
Binding: Half Brown Calf over Marbled Boards
Price: U.S.$495
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., 2 volumes, handsomely bound by Bumpus of Oxford in half brown calf over marbled boards, gild lettered spine in compartments, light wear to binding, top edges gilt, other untrimmed, marbled endpapers, titles in red & black, pp. xxviii + 439 & xviiii + 531, apart from a few spots & discolouration to Calf, a very good and handsome copy.
Back to top.
|
Mann, Thomas. Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. 8vo., First English Edition, original green cloth front board with small bend crease, in a worn & torn d/w, very small price square cut from inner flap, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $175
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Map: New Holland & The Pacific Ocean.
Hand coloured Map c.1795 35cm x 47cm. A new & accurate chart of the discoveries by the late Capt. J's Cook, and other distinguished modern Navigators, between the Latitudes of 80 deg's North, and 50 Deg's South and extending to 260 Deg's East Long. from the Meridian of Greenwich. Exhibiting Botany Bay, with the whole coast of New South Wales in New Holland; Also New Zealand, Norfolk and others various Islands situated in the Great Pacific Ocean. U.S. $1,225
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Back to top. |
 Mathers, E. Powys. (with Engravings by Robert Gibbings). A Circle of the Seasons,
A Translation of the Ritu-Samhara of Kalidasa made from various European sources by. Berkshire. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1929. Limited Edition of 500 copies, No. 85, 8vo., original buckram, pp. 28, with 4 engravings by Gibbings, apart from darkened spine, a fine copy. U.S. $180
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Maugham, W. Somerset. The Vagrant Mood.
William Heinemann London 1952. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth, in a torn and worn d/w, pp.241, internally very good. U.S.$175
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
*From Kant to Raymond Chandler; from Zurbaran to "Elizabeth and her German Garden;" from Burke to Augustus Hare; such is the range and diversity of this volume..... (blurb on d/w) |
  Maugham, W. Somerset. Theatre a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1937
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$235
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the image to see larger picture.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, in its dust wrapper chipped with portions missing from head and tail of spine, pp. 293, blue endpapers, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.
Back to top. |
Maugham, W. Somerset. Then and Now a Novel
Published: William Heinemann London. 1946
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered
8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth, dust wrapper with small chips to corners and edges, pp. 229, a very good copy.
Back to top. |
 Maugham, W. Somerset. The Narrow Corner
Published: William Heinemann London. 1932
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth, Dust Wrapper.
Price: U.S.$295
This price includes shipping by Registered
8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, in a chipped and torn pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 293, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australasian Expedition, 1911-1914...
Philadelphia: Lippincott Company. London: William Heinemann 1915. 8vo., 2 volumes, original dark blue cloth lettered in silver, corners slightly rubbed, illustrated with 18 colour plates, 202 black and white plates including 9 folding plus 3 folding maps in pocket at end of volume 2, several pages unopened, pp.xxx + 349 & xiii + 338, a very good copy of a handsome set. U.S.$1450
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
A classic of Antarctic exploration, This edition was made up from the sheets printed in England, Renard states that as it has the uncorrected errata its printing most probably predates the (corrected) English edition.{ Renard, 1021 & 1022} {Conrad, p 208}.
Back to top. |
 Melville, Herman. Omoo:
A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; being a sequel to the " Residence in the Marquesas Islands" London John Murray 1847. 8vo., First Edition, original blind patterned red cloth slightly rubbed & soiled, rebacked with the remnants of the old spine laid down, new marbled endpapers, pp.ix + 321 + 16 pages of publishers adverts, frontispiece map, ink name & numbers on title, contents clean, a good copy of a rare title. U.S. $750
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Back to top.
|
  Merimee, Prosper. (Rene Bull, illustrator). Carmen.
Translated by A.E.Johnson. New York. Hearst's International Library Co. 1915. original gilt tooled red cloth, slightly rubbed and worn, spine slightly faded, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, browned, illustrated by Rene Bull with 16 lettered tissue guarded full page color plates and numerous text drawings, some tissue, guards torn, finger mark to one plate, but a good clean copy. U.S. $250
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Meynell, Francis. Poems & Pieces 1911-1961.
The Nonesuch Press. London 1961. 8vo., Ltd Edition of 750 copies on hand-made paper, light brown boards, black d/w gilt lettered on spine, pp. 57, some random light spotting otherwise a good clean copy. U.S. $175
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Miller, Olive Thorne. Little People of Asia.
New York. E.P. Dutton & Company. 1892. Small 4to., original pictorial brown cloth, slightly pitted and rubbed, pp.405, profusely illustrated with full page plates and text drawings, a spot and occasional mark, but a good firm copy. U.S.$275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
 Milne, A.A. Once Upon A Time.
Hodder and Stoughton London n.d. 8vo, First Charles Robinson illustrated Edition, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine, illustrated with color frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, chapter headings and tail pieces plus numerous line drawings in text, pp. 269, some mild spotting mainly to first & last few pages and some very light wear to binding, otherwise a good firm copy of a delightful book. U.S $360
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young.
London. Methuen & Co. 1924. 5th Edition. Small 8vo., original gilt decorated blue cloth, rubbed and worn, spine gilt, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers but new endpaper to rear, previous owners neat name on front endpaper, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard, a good copy of the 5th edition printed in December 1924(First Edition printed November 6th 1924). U.S. $175
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  
Click on the image to see "larger picture"
Milton, John. The Poetical Works.... with a Life of the Poet by David Masson
Published: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.
Edition: 1864
Binding: Half Calf over Marbled Boards
Price: U.S.$850
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Small 8vo., 3 volumes, handsomely bound in half calf over marbled boards with matching marbled edges and endpapers, corners and edges slightly rubbed, boards show slight wear, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco labels, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece to vol. 1, pp. lxxii + (4) + 153, & 372, & v + 334, a very good and attractive set.
Back to top.
|
Mordecai, Margaret. Indian Dream Lands.
London. G. P, Putnam's Sons Ltd. September 1925. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth single gilt ruled border with centre panel tooled in gilt, red and Blue, spine gilt, in a pictorial dust wrapper chipped at edges with a small stain to tail of spine, pp.401, neat previous owners name and date (1926) on ffep, a very good copy. U.S.$195
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Includes Chapters on Colombo and Burma
Back to top. |
Morgenthaler, H. O. Matahari, Impressions of the Siamese-Malayan Jungle
Published: New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Price: U.S.$195
Click on the image to see larger picture.
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original red lettered and decorated yellow cloth, slightly soiled and lettering faded, top edge red, pp.240, illustrated with full page plates, chapter headings and tail pieces, internally a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
 Morris, Charles. The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire.
A complete and accurate account of the fearful disaster which visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, The Reign of Panic and Lawlessness, The plight of 300,000 Homeless People and the Worldwide Rush to the Rescue. TOLD BY EYE WITNESSES. including graphic and reliable accounts of all Great Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions in the World's History, and Scientific Explanations of their causes. With nearly 100 illustrations made especially for this work, showing the havoc caused by fire, earthquake and volcanic convulsions. W.E. Scull 1906. Royal 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in red and black & gilt lettered, similar to spine, pp.446, patterned endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, apart from a few light marks to covers, a very good copy. U.S.$350
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
   
Mouhot, Henri and Others. Le Tour Du Monde. Nouveau Journal Des Voyages public sous la direction de M. Edouard Charton et illustre par nos plus celebres artistes.
Published: Libraire Hachette et Co. Paris. 1863
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Red & Black Speckled Boards
Price: U.S.$525
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Folio, First Edition, original brown cloth backed red & black speckled boards, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. 434, profusely illustrated through-out, pages 219- 352:- Voyages dans Les Royaumes de Siam, de Cambodge, des Laos et autres parties centrales de L' Indo-Chine, par feu Henri Mahout, Naturaliste Francais, 1858-1861, 113 pages, engraved map, costume plates, views, portraits including King Mongkut. Some light spotting through-out heavier to endpapers, front endpaper creased, small stamp to bottom of title, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
 Murdoch, W.G. Burn. Modern Whaling and Bear-Hunting.
A record of present-day Whaling with up-to-date appliances in many parts of the world, and of Bear and Seal hunting in the arctic regions. London. Seeley, Service & Co. 1917. 8vo., 1st Edition, original gilt tooled blue/green cloth,black mark on lower cover, corners and edges rubbed, pp. 320, illustrated with 110 full page plates incl. color frontispiece & numerous line drawings in text, endpapers spotted & light occ. spotting, a good copy. U.S. $225
SOLD on 16 Feb 08
Back to top. |
 Murdoch, W. G. Burn. From Edinburgh to India & Burmah.
Published: London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. n.d. (1908)
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$310
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Click on the images to see larger pictures.
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated blue cloth, rubbed at corners and edges, gilt spine, top edge gilt, red endpapers, pp. xii + 403, illustrated with 24 full page plates in colour from paintings by the author plus numerous text drawings, 2 small bookplates on paste-dow, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
|
|