Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam Rene Bull & Edmund Dulac First Edition, Sean O'Faolain Heat of the Sun, Baroness Orczy Scarlet Pimpernel, Silken East Scott O'Connor

Omar-Khayyam-Rene-Bull

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam, Rene Bull Edmund Dulac, Sean O'Faolain Heat of the Sun First Edition, Scarlet Pimpernel Baroness Orczy O'Connor Silken East

Rubaiyat
rare-books-bangkok-books

Scarlet Pimpernel Sean O'Faolain Heat of the Sun Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Rene Bull, Edmund Dulac Scott oÇonnor Silken East

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Omar-Khayyam

Rubaiyat

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Rene-BullOmar-KhayyamRubaiyat-Edmund-Dulacrare-book-JapanOld-JapanRomances-Old-Japan
Madame-Yukio-OzakiRubaiyatOmar-Khayyam1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionScott-OConnor
Rubaiyat-Omar-KhayyamEdmund-DulacSean-OfaolainHeat-of-The-SunJohn-OharaDulac-RubaiyatRare-book-dulac
Sermons-first-editionrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreIllustrated-Omar-KhayyamEdmund-Dulac-IllustrationsOld-Japan-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Romances-Old-Japan


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam illustrated by Rene Bull & Edmund Dulac.


scarlet-pimpernell
The Scarlet Pimpernel signed by Baroness Orczy, The Silken East
omar-khayyam

O'CONNOR. V. C. SCOTT
The Silken East

SEAN O'FAOLAIN
The Heat of the Sun

OMAR KHAYYAM
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rene Bull

OMAR KHAYYAM
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Edmund Dulac

 

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

GEORGE ORWELL
Burmese Days First Edition

 

 



silken-east The Silken East, Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam rene-bull-rubaiyat-omar-khayyam

silken-eastSilken-East-BurmaOconnor-silken-eastscott-oconnor

 

O'Connor, V. C. Scott. The Silken East A Record of Life and Travel in Burma.
Published: Hutchinson & Co. London. 1928
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$295

Silken-EastFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

scott-oconnor-silken-eastburma-silken-eastscott-oconnor-burma

 

8vo., 2nd Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, one inch tear to base of spine, pp. 384, profusely illustrated through-out with 200 plates including 8 coloured & a folding colour map at rear, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Sean-O'Faolain-First-EditionO'Faolain, Sean. The Heat of the Sun.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1966. First Edition, 8vo., original red cloth, in a slightly soiled & chipped d/w, priced clipped, small neat ink stamp on ffep, a very good copy. U.S. $95

Sean-O-FaolainThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

 

omar-khayyamkhayyamkhayyam-Rare-Bookskhayyam-Books-Rarefirst-edition-rubaiyat-omar-khayyam

 

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald.
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d.
Edition: First Trade Edition [1913]
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Brown Cloth
Price: U.S.$515 Sold

Rubaiyat-Rene-bullThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rubaiyat-omar-khayyamfirst-edition-rubaiyatrubaiyat-omar-khayyam-rene-bull-rare-book


4to., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and blue, gilt spine, top edge red, un paginated, illustrated by Rene Bull with 10 captioned tissue guarded mounted colour plates, The captioned tissue guards separate this 1st trade edition from an almost identical 1915 reprint,. smaller mounted colour plates, ornate borders in various styles, line drawings, head & tail pieces, spotting and browning to endpapers, a very good copy of Rene Bull's wonderful illustrated Rubaiyat.

Back to top.

Omar-KhayyamRubaiyat-Omar-KhayyamEdmund-DulacRubaiyat-Edmund-DulacOmar-Khayyam-Edmund-Dulac

 

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac
Published: Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Cream Cloth
Price: U.S.$450 Sold

Rubaiyat-Edmund-DulacThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Rubaiyat-Omar-Khayyam-Edmund-DulacEdmund-Dulac-Omar-Khayyam-Rubaiyat

 

4to., First Edition, Elaborate decorated cream cloth, slightly soiled and worn, spine darkened, un paginated, patterned endpapers, decorated title page, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 tissue guarded full page tipped-in colour plates, each with an elaborate border design, a light spot here and there, small neat inscription dated 1909 on front decorated endpaper, contents clean, a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Scarlet-PimpernelThe-Scarlet-PimpernelOrczy-Scarlet-PimpernelBaroness-OrczyScarlet-Pimpernel-Baroness-Orczy








Scarlet-Pimpernel-Orczy

Orczy, Baroness. The Scarlet Pimpernel Four Complete Novels
Published: Hodder and Stoughton, London. March 1930
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Original Beige Cloth
Price: U.S.$425

Scarlet-PimpernellThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Thick 8vo., First Edition Thus, original beige cloth lettered in red and black slightly faded with a few light stains, pp. 1279, signed by the author on title page, 2 typed letters ( 4 pages in all) inserted on front free endpaper (Villa Bijou, Monte-Carlo, 1938) to LEL Downing of Cardiff (“I am so glad you happen to have seen the play The Scarlet Pimpernel as then you saw the ideal Sir Percy Blakeney and also the ideal Chau velin...” pasted in are 3 postcards of Fred Terry & Julia Neilson in these roles), a further postcard has worked loose from half title leaving a small tear to half title page, contents clean a good copy of this unique item.

 

 

Back to top.

Burmese-DaysGeorge-Orwell-Burmese-DaysBurmese-Days-first-EditionFirst-Edition-Burmese-Days









Orwell, George. Burmese Days.
Published: Harper Brothers New York. 1934
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Orange Cloth
Price: U.S.$1,375 Sold

George-Orwell This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 

8vo., First Edition, original black lettered orange cloth, slightly soiled and marked, spine slightly faded, patterned yellow/white endpapers, half title, title in green & black, four inch thin line mark to title page only just noticeable, pp. 371, a clean & good tight copy of this classic.

Orwell-George-Burmese-Days-First-edition

 

There were some problems in publishing Orwell's second book, Burmese Days. Victor Gollancz declined it, anxious that it would offend too many people in Indian circles (especially retired imperial servants with letter-writing time on their hands?), and that it might invite libel actions from individuals who might claim to recognise themselves. Interestingly, later discussions about the names of characters in the novel between Gollancz and Orwell suggest that Victor was as concerned about being sued by Burmese and Indians who recognised themselves in the book as by English colonial officials. The risk seemed too great: “I can't face the sleepless nights”, wrote Gollancz to Orwell. Heinemann rejected the book for similar reasons. However, Harper Brothers in New York, unworried about offending imperial sensibilities, took the novel (with some alterations to minimise the possibility of libel actions). Burmese Days came out in New York in October 1934. The most recent account suggests that about 3,000 copies of this edition sold between October 1934 and February 1935. This was respectable, if short of the success which Orwell defined in a contemporary letter as “not less than 4,000 copies [sold]”. Reviews were also favourable.

George-Orwell-Burmese-Days-First-Edition

British Club in Kathar (In Orwell's time it consisted of only the ground floor)

Burma and the early novels

Eric Arthur Blair (25 June, 1903]—21 January 1950), better known by the pen name George Orwell, was an English author and journalist. Noted as a novelist and critic as well as a political and cultural commentator, Orwell is among the most widely admired English-language essayists of the 20th century. He is best known for two novels critical of totalitarianism in general, and Stalinism in particular: Animal Farm and Nineteen Eight-Four. Both were written and published towards the end of his life.

After Blair finished his studies at Eton, his family could not pay for university and his father felt that he had no prospect of winning a scholarship, so in 1922 he joined the Indian Imperial Police, serving at Katha and Moulmein in Burma. He came to hate imperialism, and when he returned to England on leave in 1927 he decided to resign and become a writer. He later used his Burmese experiences for the novel Burmese Days (1934) and in such essays as "A Hanging" (1931) and "Shooting an Elephant" (1936).

Blair's grandmother lived at Moulmein, and with family connections in the area, his choice of posting was Burma. In October 1922, he sailed on board SS Herefordshire via the Suez Canal and Ceylon to join the Indian Imperial Police in Burma. A month later he arrived at Rangoon and made the journey to Mandalay, the site of the police training school. After a short posting at Maymyo, Burma's principal hill station, he was posted to the frontier outpost of Myaungmya in the Irrawaddy Delta at the beginning of 1924.

His imperial policeman's life gave him considerable responsibilities for a young man while his contemporaries were still at university in England. When he was posted to Twante as a sub-divisional officer, he was responsible for the security of some 200,000 people. At the end of 1924, he was promoted to Assistant District Superintendent and posted to Syriam, which was closer to Rangoon. In September 1925 he went to Insein, the home of the second largest jail in Burma. At Insein he had "long talks on every conceivable subject" with a journalist friend, Elisa Maria Langford-Rae, later the wife of Kazi Lhendup Dorjee, who noted his "sense of utter fairness in minutest details".

In April 1926 he moved to Moulmein, where his grandmother lived, and at the end of that year he went on to Katha. There he contracted Dengue fever in 1927. He was entitled to leave in England in that year and, in view of his illness, was allowed to go home in July. While on leave in England in 1927, he reappraised his life and resigned from the Indian Imperial Police with the intention of becoming a writer.

 

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Omar-Khayyam

Scarlet-Pimpernel


Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com