Pallegoix Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam Rare First Edition, Llewlyn Powys, Zoological Gardens, Powell Adventures in Nepal, Poe Tales Mystery Imagination

phra-sarasas-my-country-thailand

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination Arthur Rackham, Prescott History Peru, Powys First Editions, Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix Siam 1854, Powell Adventures in Nepal, Phra Sarasas

pallegoix-thai-siam
rare-books-bangkok-books

Zoological Gardens, Parker Studies in Chinese Religion, First Editions by Powys, Pallegoix Thai Siam, Phra Sarasas My Country Thailand

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


poe-rackham-tales-mystery-imagination

Nepal

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

jean-baptiste-pallegoix-siamTales-Mystery-ImaginationArthur-Rackhamphra-sarasas-my-country-thailand-first-editionChinese-ReligionLlewelyn-Powys
zoological-gardensNepalDiary-Samuel-Pepysalexander-powell-last-home-mysterypowyspeeps-many-landsportugal
bakers-dozenswitzerlandPeruWilliam-PrescottConquest-PeruHistory-Perurussia
chinese-religionpepysroyal-navy-shipsships-parkesEdgar-Allan-Poe-The-BellsShips-royal-navy


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

 

Golden-Cockerel-Press


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

 

Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam, Phra Sarasas My Country Thailand Rare First Edition

nepal-rare-first-edition
Alexander Powell
Nepal

pallegoix-thai-siam
Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix
Royaume Thai ou Siam

tales-of-mystery-&-imagination
Tales Mystery & Imagination
Conquest-Peru
History of The Conquest of Peru.


bishop-jean-baptiste-pallegoix-rare-books
Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & imagination Arthur Rackham
pallegoix-thai-siam-first-edition
 

PALLEGOIX, JEAN-BAPTISTE
Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam

E.H. PARKER 1st edition
Studies in Chinese Religion

OSCAR PARKES
Ships of the Royal Navy

SAMUEL PEPYS.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys

PHRA SARASAS
My Country Thailand

CONSTANCE INNES POCOCK
Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.

 

 

EDGAR ALAN POE
Tales of Mystery & Imagination

ALEXANDER POWELL
The Last Home of Mystery

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
A Baker's Dozen.

LLEWELYN POWYS. first edition
Earth Memories.

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
Glory of Life.

WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT.
History of The Conquest of Peru.

 



edgar-allan-poe Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix: Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam tales-mystery-imagination-rackham

jean-baptiste-pallegoixpallegoix0description-du-royaume-Thai-ou-siampallegoix-Siam-First-Editionfirst-edition-rare-book-Thaifirst-edition-rare-books-Siampallegoix-rare-first-edition

 

Pallegoix, Jean-Baptiste. Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam, comprenant la topographie, histoire naturelle, moeurs et coutumes, legislation, commerce, industrie, langue, litterature, religion, annales des Thai et precis historique de la mission.
Published: Se vend au profit de la Mission de Siam, Paris 1854
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Rebound with original wraps bound in.
Price: U.S.$750

pallegoix-thai-siamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

pallegoix-thai-siamjean-baptiste-pallegoix-rare-bookssiam-thai-pallegoix-first-editionpallegoix-description-du-royaume-Thai-ou-siam-rare-bookroyaume-thai-siam-pallegoixpallegoix-jean-baptiste

 

8vo., 2 volumes, First Edition, Sometime rebound in half blue cloth over marbled boards, gilt ruled and lettered spines, original blue paper covers bound in, half titles adhered to paper covers, pp. 488, 425, folding engraved map Carte du Royaume de Siam, dressee sous la direction de Monseigneur Pallegoix, Eveque de Siam ... par Charle, Geographe with inset map Environs de Bangkok and Plan de Bangkok (small fold tear taped), 15 engraved plates, vignettes, text spotting through-out, and a few small marks or stains here and there, but overall a good copy of a hard to find work on Siam.

 

bishop-jean-baptiste-pallegoix-siam-rare-bookspallegoix-siam-first-editionpallegoix-Thai-first-editionbishop-pallegoix-siam-first-edition

 

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix (1805 – 1862) was one of most distinguished vicars Apostolic of Siam and a well-respected Siamese scholar. He persuaded Napoleon III to renew the French alliance with Siam and to send an embassy under M. de Montigny to Siam in 1856. 

On 8 July 1856, King Mongkut signed a political-commercial treaty with France, by which the privileges granted to the Catholic missionaries by Phra-Naraï in the seventeenth century were renewed. 

Bishop Pallegoix was highly esteemed by the king, who personally assisted at his funeral and accepted from the missionaries as a token of friendship the bishop's ring

Pallegoix describes the daily life, manner and habits  of the Siamese in the early 1830s, both in the capital Bangkok and the provinces. He describes the judicial and political institutions of the Thai state, including its elaborate system of nobility, officials, serfs and slaves, the legal system, Siamese arts and crafts, industry, agricultural production, the Siamese language, its literature and religion etc.
As a Roman Catholic bishop he had a keen eye for the religion and history of the Thai people with respect to the likelihood of conversions to Christianity. 

Thai Buddhism and superstitions are treated in great detail, and the foundations and rules of this religion are provided for laymen. 

The book provides an elaborate account of important events in the history of the country starting with the arrival of the first French missionaries and concludes with an extensive description of the state of the Catholic Church in Siam around 1850.

Cordier 735; 128.

Back to top.

 

Studies-in-Chinese-ReligionFirst-edition-chinese-religionParker, E. H. Studies in Chinese Religion.
London. Chapman and Hall, Ltd 1910. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth rubbed, spine faded, pp.xi + 308 incl. index, illustrated with 14 full page plates including frontispiece,bookplate on paste-down, some random spotting & browning, a good copy. U.S.$120

Chinese-ReligionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 


 

Back to top.

A collection of scholarly essays covering; Old Chinese religion, Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Islam, Christianity & other minor religions.

 

shipsnavy-ships

 

Parkes, Oscar. Ships of the Royal Navy
Published:
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. n.d. (c. 1924)
Binding: Original blue cloth
Edition: First Edition
Price:
$65

 

ships-royal-navy-oscar-parkes

 

ships-royal-navyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

roayal-navy-shipsparkes-shipsfirst-edition-ships

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Oblong 8vo., (20 x 12cm), original blue cloth faded and worn, silver lettered spine faded, pp. 194 including 95 full page plates, index & 4 pages of averts, some plates loose, random foxing to text pages, but plates very good, a great little reference book for the "fighting Ships" enthusiast.

 

royal-navy-ships-first-editionships-rare

 

Back to top.

Samuel-Pepys-Diary-Old-BooksPepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.
Clerk of the acts and secretary to the admiralty. Transcribed from the shorthand manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalene college Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.A. late fellow and President of the college: with Lord Braybrooke's notes. edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley F.S.A. London. G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1928-1935 mixed set but uniform binding. 8vo., 10 volumes, original blue cloth, spines gilt, top edges blue, illustrated through-out with tissue guarded engraved frontispieces and many tissue guarded full page plates and other plates some double page, titles in red & black, some pages carelessly opened, some spotting to fore-edge of four volumes, a firm and clean set, a very good copy. U.S. $675 plus postage!

Back to top.

phra-sarasasphra-sarasas-my-country-thailandmy-country-thailand-first-editionfirst-edition-my-country-thailandphra-sarasas-my-country-thailand-first-editionrare-first-edition-phra-sarasas

 

Phra Sarasas. My Country Thailand (its History, Geography and Civilization).
Published:
1942 Maruzen Company, Limited Tokyo
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth
Price: U.S.$475

phra-sarasas-my-country-thailand-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rare-first-edition-phra-sarasas-my-country-thailandphra-sarasas-rare-first-editionsmy-country-thailand-first-edition-sarasas

 

8vo., First Edition of 1000 copies only, original gilt ruled and lettered brown cloth, spine gilt lettered, 1 or 2 small marks to binding, half title, pp. 2 + ii + 421 & 22 page index + 2 pages of Japanese script, illustrated with 10 full page photographic plates plus a large folding colour map in pocket a rear, age browning mainly to prelims, contents clean, a very good copy of the very rare First Edition limited to 1000 copies.

 

first-edition-rare-books-my-country-thailand

 

Phra Sarasas has been and remains an enigmatic, mysterious figure in modern Thai history, with a chequered career as a politician, economist, propagandist, journalist, writer, even "war criminal", that intertwined with many of the key events in the saga of Siam between 1910 and the end of the Pacific War.
He was born Long Sunthanon in 1889/90, presumably in Bangkok. The name "Phra Sarasas" by which he would eventually become known, and which he himself used when not using a pseudonym , was in fact a conferred title of bureaucratic rank in the pre-1932 system of absolute monarchy. The "Phra" element indicates the third highest rank then in use (coming below Chao Phya and Phya), while the "Sarasas" was part of a longer honorific that would be unique to a single individual at any one time.
His early official career was in the army, and it is as an instructor at the Military Academy, with the rank of Captain awarded in 1909,  that he first appears upon the stage of Thai history. This was in connection with the so-called "R.S. 130 [1911/12] Conspiracy", an abortive plan among mainly middle and lower ranking military officers to overthrow the absolute monarchy. Later Phra Sarasas, speaking through the pen of his second wife Claude , was to claim that he "was the man behind the first revolution of 1912.... It was he who had sown the seeds of reform in the minds of his pupil-officers who plotted the overthrow of the regime." If Phra Sarasas was indeed the intellectual father of the "R.S. 130 Conspiracy" his role does not appear to have been an active one and seems to have escaped the notice of the government; he was not among those arrested in connection with the plot, and indeed in 1913 and in 1916 he receiver further promotions in rank, to Major and then to Lieutenant-Colonel.

The author was minister of Economic Affairs of Thailand.

Back to top.

Constance-Pocock-Zoo-Rare-Bookfirst-editionPocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt lettered pictorial green cloth, pictorial spine, top edge gilt, pp. xii + 191 +pp.8 of publishers adverts, illustrated with 33 full page colour and b/w plates plus line drawings, prize bookplate on front paste-down, apart from very light rubbing to corners and edges, a fine copy in a bright binding.U.S. $255

Zoological-Gardens-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

mystery-imagination-poe-rackhamtales-mystery-imagination-poearthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poetales-of-mystery-&-imaginationarthur-rackham-poe-first-editionfirst-rare-editionedgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham

 

Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original rare publisher's morocco binding.
Price: U.S.$850

Poe-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

tales-mystery-imagination rare-first-editiontales-of-mystery-&-imagination-arthur-rackhampoe-rackham-rare-booksrare-first-edition-poe-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-tales-of-mystery-imagination-rare-bookarthur-rackham-rare-book-tales-of-mystery-of-mystery-imagination-poe-rackham

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., First Edition Thus, original rare publisher's gilt tooled and lettered purple morocco binding, faded, rubbed at corners & edges, and a few small marks, also a small old worm hole to upper joint, and a one inch tear to lower joint, spine faded to brown, top edge gilt, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, decorated endpapers, one or two spots only to prelims, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to binding a very good copy in the extremely rare publisher's morocco binding.

 

edgar-allan-poe-rare-bookspoe-arthur-rackham-first-rare-edition

Back to top.

 

nepal-first-editionalexander-powell-nepallast-home-of-mystery-nepaladventures-nepalfirst-edition-nepal

 

Powell, Alexander. The Last Home of Mystery Adventures in Nepal......
Published: The Century Co. New York 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price: U.S.$225

nepalThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

nepal-last-home-mysteryrare-books-nepalpowell-first-edition-nepal

 

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled black cloth, gilt lettered spine, fading marks to rear cover, pp. xv + 332 including index, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with a map and many photographic plates by the author, browning to frontispiece plate and title page, and sporadic light browning to other pages, otherwise a very good copy profusely illustrated.

Click on the image to see larger picture.

travel-first-edition-nepalalexander-powell-nepal-last-home-of-mysteryfirst-edition-rare-book-nepal

Back to top.

Bakers-DozenLLewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. A Baker's Dozen.
With an introduction by John Cowper Powys and decorations by Gertrude Mary Powys. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1941. 8vo., First Edition, original orange boards with a slightly soiled d/w with a a few chips to edges and a half inch tear to lower joint & spine darkened, illustrated with a frontispiece of Powys and chapter heading drawings by Gertrude Powys, internally clean; a very good copy. U.S. $160

Powys-Bakers-DozenThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-PowysPowys, Llewelyn, Earth Memories.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered green cloth, spine gilt, pictorial d/w chipped and rubbed at edges, pp. viii + 239 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys, a few spots to first and last few pages but a very good copy. U.S.$145

Llewelyn-PowysThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Llewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. Glory of Life.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1938. 8vo., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth with a gilt ankh to upper cover, slight fading to upper joint and top edge, d/w with two x one inch tears to spine top & slightly soiled, name and date on ffep, pp. 44, frontispiece plate, a very good copy. U.S.$110

Powys-Glory-LifeThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

PeruConquest-PeruHistory-PeruPrescott-Peru


Prescott, William H. History of The Conquest of Peru. With a preliminary view of the Civilization of The Incas.
Published:
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1860.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Edition:
Price:
$225


8vo., 2 volumes, original black cloth blind tooled decoration, gilt spines with a tooled gilt coat of arms, Vol.1 pp.xi + 527, Vol.2 pp.xix + 547, illustrated with portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Francisco Pizarro to vol. 1, and portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Pedro de la Gasca to vol.2, plus a map of Peru in vol.1, & a facsimile of two signatures of Francisco Pizarro in vol.2, bookplates on front paste-downs, spotting to top edges otherwise a fine set.

Peru-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Samuel-Pepys

Llewelyn-Powys

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com