|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Zoological Gardens, History Peru 1860, Tales Mystery imagination |
 |
Llewelyn Powys First Editions |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books. SAMUEL PEPYS.The Diary of Samuel Pepys. |
 |
 Parker, E. H. Studies in Chinese Religion.
London. Chapman and Hall, Ltd 1910. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth rubbed, spine faded, pp.xi + 308 incl. index, illustrated with 14 full page plates including frontispiece,bookplate on paste-down, some random spotting & browning, a good copy. U.S.$120
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
A collection of scholarly essays covering; Old Chinese religion, Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Islam, Christianity & other minor religions. |
   
PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
Goodall, Agnes M. Portugal
Published: London Adam and Charles Black 1909
Binding: Original green ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition
Price: $65
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
8vo., First Edition, original green ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate, slightly rubbed with a few small marks, Spine faded, pp. 88, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 5 page publisher's adverts at rear, inscription on front paste-down, an occasional spot, a good firm copy.
Back to top.
|
   
PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
John Finnemore. Switzerland
Published: London Adam and Charles Black 1909
Binding: Original blue ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition 1908, reprinted 1909
Price: $45
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
8vo., Original blue ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate worn and faded, pp. 86, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 5 page publisher's adverts at rear, light foxing, a good copy.
Back to top.
|
    
PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
L Edna Walter. Russia
Published: London Adam and Charles Black 1910
Binding: Original brown ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition
Price: $65
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
8vo., First Edition, original brown ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate, slightly rubbed, bubbling to cloth on lower cover, pp. 87, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 4 page publisher's adverts at rear, browning to endpapers, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
Pepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.
Clerk of the acts and secretary to the admiralty. Transcribed from the shorthand manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalene college Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.A. late fellow and President of the college: with Lord Braybrooke's notes. edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley F.S.A. London. G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1928-1935 mixed set but uniform binding. 8vo., 10 volumes, original blue cloth, spines gilt, top edges blue, illustrated through-out with tissue guarded engraved frontispieces and many tissue guarded full page plates and other plates some double page, titles in red & black, some pages carelessly opened, some spotting to fore-edge of four volumes, a firm and clean set, a very good copy. U.S. $675 plus postage!
Back to top. |
 Pocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt lettered pictorial green cloth, pictorial spine, top edge gilt, pp. xii + 191 +pp.8 of publishers adverts, illustrated with 33 full page colour and b/w plates plus line drawings, prize bookplate on front paste-down, apart from very light rubbing to corners and edges, a fine copy in a bright binding.U.S. $255
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
   
Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$550
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
    
4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, pictorial dust jacket spotted, chipped & worn at corners and edges with small loss, also small loss to surface colour, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, Ex Lib R Williams written in red on front free endpaper, very light random browning, a good to very good copy hard to find with dust wrapper.
Back to top.
|
 Powys, Llewelyn. A Baker's Dozen.
With an introduction by John Cowper Powys and decorations by Gertrude Mary Powys. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1941. 8vo., First Edition, original orange boards with a slightly soiled d/w with a a few chips to edges and a half inch tear to lower joint & spine darkened, illustrated with a frontispiece of Powys and chapter heading drawings by Gertrude Powys, internally clean; a very good copy. U.S. $160
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Powys, Llewelyn, Earth Memories.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered green cloth, spine gilt, pictorial d/w chipped and rubbed at edges, pp. viii + 239 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys, a few spots to first and last few pages but a very good copy. U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Powys, Llewelyn. Glory of Life.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1938. 8vo., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth with a gilt ankh to upper cover, slight fading to upper joint and top edge, d/w with two x one inch tears to spine top & slightly soiled, name and date on ffep, pp. 44, frontispiece plate, a very good copy. U.S.$110
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
  
Prescott, William H. History of The Conquest of Peru. With a preliminary view of the Civilization of The Incas.
Published:Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1860.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Edition:
Price: $225
8vo., 2 volumes, original black cloth blind tooled decoration, gilt spines with a tooled gilt coat of arms, Vol.1 pp.xi + 527, Vol.2 pp.xix + 547, illustrated with portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Francisco Pizarro to vol. 1, and portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Pedro de la Gasca to vol.2, plus a map of Peru in vol.1, & a facsimile of two signatures of Francisco Pizarro in vol.2, bookplates on front paste-downs, spotting to top edges otherwise a fine set.
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
|
|