Diary Samuel Pepys, Chinese Religion, Llewlyn Powys, Zoological Gardens, History Conquest Peru, Peeps at Many Lands Russia, Portugal, South Africa.

Samuel-Pepys

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Prescott History Conquest Peru, Powys First Editions, Peeps at Many Lands

Arthur-Rackham-Poe
rare-books-bangkok-books

Zoological Gardens, Parker Studies in Chinese Religion, First Editions by Powys @ Bangkok Rare Books.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Llewelyn-Powys

Chinese-Religion-Rare-Books

Books List
by author's name.

Edgar-Allan-PoeTales-Mystery-ImaginationArthur-Rackhamrare-book-ChineseChinese-ReligionLlewelyn-Powys
Edmund-DulacEdgar-Allan-PoeDiary-Samuel-Pepys1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionTravel-Rare-Books
Book-of-DaysMelincourtPeruWilliam-PrescottConquest-PeruHistory-PeruJohn-Cowper-Powys
Homer-Aetherrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreThe BellsEdgar-Allan-Poe-The-BellsDulac-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Zoological-Gardens
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-BooksMaps-Navigator-Rare-Old-Maps
Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines,
New Holland


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Golden-Cockerel-Press


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
William Shakespeare
The Tempest

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung

Edmund Dulac
Hans Andersen Stories
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Treasure Island

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: Tannhauser
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin

Virginia, Frances Sterrett
Hildegarde Hawthorne: Arabian Nights

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Zoological Gardens History Peru 1860.

Constance-Pocock-Zoo-Rare-Books-old
The Zoological
Gardens
.
Studies-in-Chinese-Religion-books
Studies in Chinese Religion.

First-Edition-Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination

First-Edition-Powys-books-book
Earth Memories.
Conquest-Peru
History of The Conquest of Peru.


Aesop-rare-books-books
Llewelyn Powys First Editions
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

E.H. PARKER 1st edition
Studies in Chinese Religion

PEEPS AT MANY LANDS
Portugal
Switzerland
Russia

SAMUEL PEPYS.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.

CONSTANCE INNES POCOCK
Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.

 

 

 

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
A Baker's Dozen.

LLEWELYN POWYS. first edition
Earth Memories.

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
Glory of Life.

WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT.
History of The Conquest of Peru.

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books. SAMUEL PEPYS.The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Studies-in-Chinese-ReligionFirst-edition-chinese-religionParker, E. H. Studies in Chinese Religion.
London. Chapman and Hall, Ltd 1910. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth rubbed, spine faded, pp.xi + 308 incl. index, illustrated with 14 full page plates including frontispiece,bookplate on paste-down, some random spotting & browning, a good copy. U.S.$120

Chinese-ReligionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 


 

Back to top.

A collection of scholarly essays covering; Old Chinese religion, Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Islam, Christianity & other minor religions.

Peeps-PortugalPortugal-PeepsPeeps-Many-Lands-PortugalPortugal-First-Edition

 

PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
Goodall, Agnes M. Portugal
Published:
London Adam and Charles Black 1909
Binding: Original green ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition
Price:
$65

Peeps-PortugalThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Portugal-Rare-BooksPortugal-First-EditionRare-First-Edition-Portugal

 

8vo., First Edition, original green ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate, slightly rubbed with a few small marks, Spine faded, pp. 88, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 5 page publisher's adverts at rear, inscription on front paste-down, an occasional spot, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

Peeps-SwitzerlandSwitzerland-PeepsSwitzerlandPeeps-Many-Lands-Switzerland

 

PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
John Finnemore. Switzerland
Published:
London Adam and Charles Black 1909
Binding: Original blue ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition 1908, reprinted 1909
Price:
$45

Peeps-SwitzerlandThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

First-Edition-SwitzerlandPeeps-Many-Lands-First-EditionPeeps-At-Many-Lands-Switzerland

 

8vo., Original blue ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate worn and faded, pp. 86, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 5 page publisher's adverts at rear, light foxing, a good copy.

Back to top.

RussiaRussia-PeepsPeeps-RussiaPeeps-Many-Lands-RussiaRussia-Rare-Book

 

PEEPS AT MANY LANDS SERIES
L Edna Walter. Russia
Published:
London Adam and Charles Black 1910
Binding: Original brown ribbed cloth centre mounted colour plate.
Edition: First Edition
Price:
$65

Peeps-RussiaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Russia-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Russia

 

8vo., First Edition, original brown ribbed cloth with centre mounted colour plate, slightly rubbed, bubbling to cloth on lower cover, pp. 87, illustrated with a map & 12 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, 4 page publisher's adverts at rear, browning to endpapers, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Samuel-Pepys-Diary-Old-BooksPepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.
Clerk of the acts and secretary to the admiralty. Transcribed from the shorthand manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalene college Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.A. late fellow and President of the college: with Lord Braybrooke's notes. edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley F.S.A. London. G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1928-1935 mixed set but uniform binding. 8vo., 10 volumes, original blue cloth, spines gilt, top edges blue, illustrated through-out with tissue guarded engraved frontispieces and many tissue guarded full page plates and other plates some double page, titles in red & black, some pages carelessly opened, some spotting to fore-edge of four volumes, a firm and clean set, a very good copy. U.S. $675 plus postage!

Back to top.

Constance-Pocock-Zoo-Rare-Bookfirst-editionPocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt lettered pictorial green cloth, pictorial spine, top edge gilt, pp. xii + 191 +pp.8 of publishers adverts, illustrated with 33 full page colour and b/w plates plus line drawings, prize bookplate on front paste-down, apart from very light rubbing to corners and edges, a fine copy in a bright binding.U.S. $255

Zoological-Gardens-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Bakers-DozenLLewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. A Baker's Dozen.
With an introduction by John Cowper Powys and decorations by Gertrude Mary Powys. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1941. 8vo., First Edition, original orange boards with a slightly soiled d/w with a a few chips to edges and a half inch tear to lower joint & spine darkened, illustrated with a frontispiece of Powys and chapter heading drawings by Gertrude Powys, internally clean; a very good copy. U.S. $160

Powys-Bakers-DozenThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-PowysPowys, Llewelyn, Earth Memories.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered green cloth, spine gilt, pictorial d/w chipped and rubbed at edges, pp. viii + 239 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys, a few spots to first and last few pages but a very good copy. U.S.$145

Llewelyn-PowysThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Llewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. Glory of Life.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1938. 8vo., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth with a gilt ankh to upper cover, slight fading to upper joint and top edge, d/w with two x one inch tears to spine top & slightly soiled, name and date on ffep, pp. 44, frontispiece plate, a very good copy. U.S.$110

Powys-Glory-LifeThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

PeruConquest-PeruHistory-PeruPrescott-Peru


Prescott, William H. History of The Conquest of Peru. With a preliminary view of the Civilization of The Incas.
Published:
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1860.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth
Edition:
Price:
$225


8vo., 2 volumes, original black cloth blind tooled decoration, gilt spines with a tooled gilt coat of arms, Vol.1 pp.xi + 527, Vol.2 pp.xix + 547, illustrated with portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Francisco Pizarro to vol. 1, and portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Pedro de la Gasca to vol.2, plus a map of Peru in vol.1, & a facsimile of two signatures of Francisco Pizarro in vol.2, bookplates on front paste-downs, spotting to top edges otherwise a fine set.

Peru-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana on 02 650 2106 Mobile 0815981962

Samuel-Pepys

Llewelyn-Powys

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com