Edgar Allan Poe Tales Mystery Imagination Arthur Rackham, Diary Samuel Pepys, Chinese Religion, Llewlyn Powys, Zoological Gardens, 1665 Prayer Book

Samuel-Pepys

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Prescott History Conquest Peru, Llewelyn Powys Book of Days Limited Edition.

Arthur-Rackham-Poe
rare-books-bangkok-books

Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination Illustrated Arthur Rackham, Zoological Gardens, Parker Studies in Chinese Religion, First Editions by Powys @ Bangkok Rare Books.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Llewelyn-Powys

Chinese-Religion-Rare-Books

Books List
by author's name.

Edgar-Allan-PoeTales-Mystery-ImaginationArthur-Rackhamrare-book-ChineseChinese-ReligionLlewelyn-Powys
Edmund-DulacEdgar-Allan-PoeDiary-Samuel-Pepys1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionTravel-Rare-Books
Book-of-DaysMelincourtPeruWilliam-PrescottConquest-PeruHistory-PeruJohn-Cowper-Powys
Homer-Aetherrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreThe BellsEdgar-Allan-Poe-The-BellsDulac-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Zoological-Gardens
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Prayer-Book-Greek

Old Maps & Prints.

Llewelyn-Powys
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Golden-Cockerel-Press


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Tales of Mystery & Imagination Arthur Rackham, History Peru 1860.

Constance-Pocock-Zoo-Rare-Books-old
The Zoological
Gardens
.
Studies-in-Chinese-Religion-books
Studies in Chinese Religion.
Arthur-Rackham-Poe-Tales-First-Edition-Jacket
First-Edition-Powys-books-book
Earth Memories.
History-The-Conquest-Peru-books-rare
History of The Conquest of Peru.


Aesop-rare-books-books
Tales of Mystery & Imagination Arthur Rackham Edgar Allan Poe
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

E.H. PARKER 1st edition
Studies in Chinese Religion

SAMUEL PEPYS.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.

CONSTANCE INNES POCOCK
Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN
Tales of Mystery & Imagination Arthur Rackham

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
A Baker's Dozen.

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
Skin for Skin.

 

LLEWELYN POWYS. golden cockerel press limited edition 300
The Book of Days.

LLEWELYN POWYS. first edition
Earth Memories.

LLEWELYN POWYS. 1st edition
Glory of Life.

PRAYER BOOK 1665
Prayer Book in Greek.

WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT.
History of The Conquest of Peru.

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books. SAMUEL PEPYS.The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Studies-in-Chinese-ReligionFirst-edition-chinese-religionParker, E. H. Studies in Chinese Religion.
London. Chapman and Hall, Ltd 1910. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered red cloth rubbed, spine faded, pp.xi + 308 incl. index, illustrated with 14 full page plates including frontispiece,bookplate on paste-down, some random spotting & browning, a good copy. U.S.$350

Chinese-ReligionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 


 

Back to top.

A collection of scholarly essays covering; Old Chinese religion, Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Islam, Christianity & other minor religions.

Samuel-Pepys-Diary-Old-BooksPepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S.
Clerk of the acts and secretary to the admiralty. Transcribed from the shorthand manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalene college Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.A. late fellow and President of the college: with Lord Braybrooke's notes. edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley F.S.A. London. G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1928-1935 mixed set but uniform binding. 8vo., 10 volumes, original blue cloth, spines gilt, top edges blue, illustrated through-out with tissue guarded engraved frontispieces and many tissue guarded full page plates and other plates some double page, titles in red & black, some pages carelessly opened, some spotting to fore-edge of four volumes, a firm and clean set, a very good copy. U.S. $675 plus postage!

Back to top.

Constance-Pocock-Zoo-Rare-Bookfirst-editionPocock, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of The Zoological Gardens.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Small 4to., First Edition, original gilt lettered pictorial green cloth, pictorial spine, top edge gilt, pp. xii + 191 +pp.8 of publishers adverts, illustrated with 33 full page colour and b/w plates plus line drawings, prize bookplate on front paste-down, apart from very light rubbing to corners and edges, a fine copy in a bright binding.U.S. $255

Zoological-Gardens-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-ImaginationPoe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Arthur-RackhamPoe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Rackham-IllustratedFirst-Edition-Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination


Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$825

Edgar-Allan-Poe-Arthur-Rackham This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, in its spotted, chipped and torn dust jacket, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, ex lib and name written in red on front free endpaper, some spotting to fore-edge, contents clean, apart from spotting and wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Bakers-DozenLLewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. A Baker's Dozen.
With an introduction by John Cowper Powys and decorations by Gertrude Mary Powys. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1941. 8vo., First Edition, original orange boards with a slightly soiled d/w with a a few chips to edges and a half inch tear to lower joint & spine darkened, illustrated with a frontispiece of Powys and chapter heading drawings by Gertrude Powys, internally clean; a very good copy. U.S. $160

Powys-Bakers-DozenThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Powys-Skin-for-SkinPowys, Llewelyn. Skin for Skin.
London. Jonathan Cape, 1926. 8vo., First Edition, Limited edition of 900 numbered copies, original buckram backed brown boards in a slightly browned and chipped d/w, pp. 152, uncut, untrimmed, very light foxing to free endpapers & edges, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. U.S. $Sold

Skin-For-SkinThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Golden-Cockerel-Press-Limited-EditionBook-of-DaysPowys, Llewelyn. The Book of Days.
Thoughts from his philosophy selected by John Wallis. Printed, with an introduction by Llewelyn Powys and twelve etchings by Elizabeth Corsellis. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. Folio, Limited Edition of 300 copies printed on Batchelor hand-made paper, No. 224. original quarter green morocco backed buckram, gilt spine, top edge gilt, pp. 86, title in red & black, some light offsetting from plates & two or three marks to cover otherwise a fine copy. U.S. $725

Powys-Book-Days-Golden-Cockerel-Press This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Back to top.

First-Edition-PowysPowys, Llewelyn, Earth Memories.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered green cloth, spine gilt, pictorial d/w chipped and rubbed at edges, pp. viii + 239 + pp.2 of adverts, illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys, a few spots to first and last few pages but a very good copy. U.S.$180

Llewelyn-PowysThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

First-Edition-Llewelyn-PowysPowys, Llewelyn. Glory of Life.
London. John Lane The Bodley Head. 1938. 8vo., First Trade Edition, original brown cloth with a gilt ankh to upper cover, slight fading to upper joint and top edge, d/w with two x one inch tears to spine top & slightly soiled, name and date on ffep, pp. 44, frontispiece plate, a very good copy. U.S.$110

Powys-Glory-LifeThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Prayer-Book-GreekPrayer Book: Prayer Book in Greek.
1665. Text in Greek. tall 12mo., Some time rebound in half calf over brown buckram, gilt lettered spine in compartments, pp. [xxx] + 171, new endpapers, title repaired, contents clean, a good copy. U.S. $285

Greek-Prayer-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

History-The-Conquest-Peru-booksThe-Conquest-Peru-History-booksPrescott, William H. History of The Conquest of Peru.
With a preliminary view of the Civilization of The Incas. Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1860. 8vo., 2 volumes, original black cloth blind tooled decoration, gilt spines with a tooled gilt coat of arms, Vol.1 pp.xi + 527, Vol.2 pp.xix + 547, illustrated with portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Francisco Pizarro to vol. 1, and portrait tissue guarded frontispiece of Pedro de la Gasca to vol.2, plus a map of Peru in vol.1, & a facsimile of two signatures of Francisco Pizarro in vol.2, bookplates on front paste-downs, spotting to top edges otherwise a fine set. U.S.$495

Peru-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Samuel-Pepys

Llewelyn-Powys

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Dulac plus Powys First Edition Rare Books and Chinese Religion

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com