Arthur Rackham Edgar Allan Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Undine, Peter Pan, Last Earls Barrymore, Izaak Walton Compleat Angler, Flash Gordon

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Dante and His Circle, Theodore Roosevelt, Arthur Rackham Sleeping Beauty, Peter Pan Kensington Gardens, Flash Gordon, Last Earls Barrymore.

Arthur-Rackham
rare-books-bangkok-books

Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco, Peter Pan, The Sleeping Beauty, Flash Gordon, John Robinson The Last Earls of Barrymore.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arthur-Rackham-Rare

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Sax-RohmerDanteundineFirst-Edition-Sax-Rohmerpeter-panPoor-Cecco
Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-ImaginationRooseveltEarls-Barrymoretales-mystery-imaginationLast-earls-barrymorevirgin-in-flamesFlash-Gordon
Dante-Circleedgar-allan-poeSax-Rohmer-First-EditionsItalian-PoetsTheodore-Rooseveltpeter-pankensington-gardens
RossettiArthur-Rackham-Limited-Editionsleeping-beautyDante-Gabriel-RossettiRing-NiblungPoor-Cecco-Rackham


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Samuel-Rogers


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Sax Rohmer First Editions, plus Peter Pan Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
sax-rohmer The Last Earls of Barrymore First Edition arthur-rackham-tales-mystery-imagination
sleeping-beauty
Sleeping Beauty
peter-pan-kensington-gardens
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
earl-barrymore
John Robert Robinson
The Last Earls of Barrymore

undine
De La Motte Fouque
Undine



flash-gordon
Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books, Sax Rohmer, Flash Gordon
dante
 

RACKHAM, ARTHUR [Illustrator}
The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book
Fairy Tales
Aesop's Fables
Undine
Poor Cecco
The Sleeping Beauty
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
The Romance of King Arthur
The Tempest
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Peer Gynt

RAYMOND, ALEX
Flash Gordon

REES, J D.
India

ROBINSON, CORINNE ROOSEVELT
My Brother Theodore Roosevelt. first edition

ROBINSON, JOHN ROBERT
The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824.

ROHMER, SAX
Virgin in Flames 1st edition

ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL
Dante and His Circle: with The Italian poets preceding him. 1100-1200-1300.



sleeping-beauty Rare First Edition Books by Sax Rohmer First Editions, Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books. midsummer-nights-dream

rackham-fairy-bookarthur-rackham-fairy-bookfairy-bookfairy-book-first-edition

 

 

 

 

Rackham, Arthur. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book A Book of Old Favourites with New Illustrations.
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. 1933
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original red cloth decorated in black and tan.
Price:
U.S.$375 Sold

arthur-rackham-fairy-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

rackham-fairy-book-first-editionarthur-rackham-first-editionfairy-book-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-rackham-fairy-bookarthur-rackham-fairy-book-first-editionfirst-edition-faairy-book-arthur-rackham

Click on images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original red cloth decorated in black and tan with black lettering, rubbed at corners and edges and slightly soiled, spine faded, pp. 287, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 8 full page colour plates, 60 black & white drawings and decorated endpapers, split along inside front joint & neat name on front decorated endpaper, light spotting to endpapers and a mark here and there but overall a very clean and good copy.

 

the-arthur-rackham-fairy-bookrare-books-arthur-rackham

 

hans-andersenandersen-fairy-talesrackham-andersenandersen-rackham-fairy-talesfairy-tales-first-editionrackham-fairy-tales

 

Andersen, Hans. Fairy Tales illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original rare publisher's rich chocolate morocco binding.
Price:
U.S.$1,350 Sold

Fairy-Tales-arthur-rackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

arthur-rackham-hans-andersenhans-andersen-fairy-talesfairy-tales-first-editionrare-first-edition-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-hans-andersen-fairy-talesarthur-rackham-hans-andersen-fairy-tales-first-edition

 

4to., First Edition, original rare publisher's rich chocolate morocco binding, double gilt ruled, tooled and lettered in gilt, spine gilt tooled & lettered, rubbed at corners and edges, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, illustrated half title & title, 12 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, other black & white full page plates, chapter vignette headpieces and numerous text illustrations, inscription dated 1940 on front blank endpaper, apart from slight rubbing to binding, A FINE COPY in the extremely rare publisher's morocco binding.

Back to top

 

 

 

arthur-rackham-aesopaesop-arthur-rackhamaesops-fablesrackham-aesops-fablesarthur-rackham-aesops-fables

 

Aesop's Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones with an introduction by C. K. Chesterton and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann 1912
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original black lettered green cloth with central mounted colour plate.
Price:
U.S.$325 Sold

aesops-fablesFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

aesop's-fables-first-editionfirst-edition-aesopaesops-fables-rare-booksfirst-edition-rare-book-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-rare-book

 

Small 4to., First Edition, original black lettered green cloth with a central mounted colour plate, rubbed at corners & edges, fading to edges and spine, pp. xxix + 223, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, 13 tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus numerous black & white illustrations, mild foxing to endpapers and random light browning, previous owners name on front decorated endpapers, overall a good firm copy.

 

aesops-fables-rare-book

 

 

 

Back to top

undineundine-first-editionundine-rare-bookundine-arthur-rackhamundine-de-la-motte-fouque

 

De La Motte Fouque. Undine. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London William Heinemann. 1909
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled & lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$475

undine-arthur-rackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

de-la-motte-fouque-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-motte-fouqueundine-first-edition-rackhamarthur-rackham-first-edition-undineundine-first-edition-motte-fouquefirst-edition-undine-rare-books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., (26 x 19cm), First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, minor wear to corners & edges, 3-4 small stains to lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled but faded, decorated endpapers, pp. 136, illustrated by Arthur rackham with 15 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, plus chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, present inscription dated 1909 on front free endpaper and small cute bookplate mounted on half title page, slight browning and a few small marks to decorated endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.

 

undine-de-la-motte-fouque-arthur-rackham

This is the story of the Knight Huldbrand of Ringstetten and of Undine, telling how the Knight wedded with a water-sprite, and what chanced therefrom: and how the Knight died and was buried: and how Undine returned to her element beneath the Mediterranean Sea.

Back to top

 

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$295

Poor-Cecco-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

Back to top

rare-book-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty-first-editionfirst-edition-sleeping-beautysleeping-beauty

 

Evans, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: William Heinemann. 1920
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial decorated boards in pictorial (silhouette) dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$325

Sleeping-BeautyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

sleeping-beautyarthur-rackham-sleeping-beauty-rare-booksleeping-beauty-arthur-rackhamthe-sleeping-beauty

 

 

 

 

 

4to, First Edition, pictorial decorated boards, with black lettered cloth spine, pp. 109, corners and edges rubbed, in its pictorial brown dust wrapper, splits along folds of wrapper, corners and edges chipped with small loss, glue stain to inner margin between frontispiece and page 9, colour title page, one tipped-on colour plate, three double-page colour silhouette drawings, four double-page B&W silhouette drawings, eight B&W full-page drawings, and numerous small illustrations in text, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, overall a very good copy.

 

rare-book-arthur-rackham-evans

 

 

Back to top

peter-pan-barriebarrie-arthur-rackhampeter-pan-kensington-gardensbarrie-peter-panarthur-rackham-peter-pan-rare-book

 

Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907
Edition:
First U.S. Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

Peter-Pan-Kensington-GardensFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-peter-panrare-book-peter-panfirst-edition-peter-pan-kensingtonkensington-gardens-rackhamarthur-rackham-peter-pan-kensington-gardens

 

Click on images to see larger pictures.

4to., First U.S. Edition, original gilt tooled & gilt lettered green cloth, rubbed at corners & edges and slightly darkened and spotted, gilt lettered spine, pp. xiv + 126 + 49 tissue guarded mounted colour plates plus mounted colour frontispiece plate all on thick grey art paper by Arthur Rackham, plus line drawings in text, some spotting to tissue guards, text pages crisp and clean and all plates in very good condition, apart from moderate wear to binding, a very good copy.

 

first-edition-rare-book-arthur-rackham

 

 

Back to top

king-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackham-king-arthurking-arthur-knights-round-tableking-arthur-and-his-knights-of-the-round-tablefirst-edition-king-arthur-knights-round-table

 

Morte DÁrthur (abridged from) by Alfred W. Pollard. The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table.
Published: Macmillan and Co., Limited, London 1917
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$350 Sold

Romance-king-arthurFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

malorys-king-arthurking-arthur-pollard-rackhamrackham-pollard-malory-king-arthurking-arthur-rare-booksking-arthur-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-malory-king-arthur

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled and lettered blue cloth, spine gilt, minor wear to binding with a few small marks, top edge brown, pp. 509, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates each with a captioned tissue guard, plus 70 black & white full page plates, text illustrations chapter headings and tail pieces, half title partially glued to front paste-down, slight damage at joint to frontispiece tissue guard, contents clean with no foxing or marks, a good to very good copy.

knights-of-the-round-table-first-edition

Back to top

 

 

the-tempesttempest-first-editionrackham-the-tempestwilliam-shakespeare-the-tempestthe-trempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

Shakespeare, William. The Tempest illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd 1926
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

shakespeare-rackham-the-tempestFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-shakespeare-arthur-rackham-first-editiontempest-arthur-rackham-shakespearerackham-shakespeare-the-tempest-first-editionthe-tempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled black cloth, similar spine, light wear to corners and edges, small mark to lower cover, pp. ix + 185, top edge green, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 20 mounted colour plates plus numerous chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, bookplate on front paste-down & inscription dated 1946 on front free endpaper, an occasional spot, a very good copy.

Back to top

mystery-imagination-poe-rackhamtales-mystery-imagination-poearthur-rackham-edgar-allan-poetales-of-mystery-&-imaginationarthur-rackham-poe-first-editionfirst-rare-editionedgar-allan-poe-arthur-rackham

 

Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original rare publisher's morocco binding.
Price: U.S.$850

Poe-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

tales-mystery-imagination rare-first-editiontales-of-mystery-&-imagination-arthur-rackhampoe-rackham-rare-booksrare-first-edition-poe-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-tales-of-mystery-imagination-rare-bookarthur-rackham-rare-book-tales-of-mystery-of-mystery-imagination-poe-rackham

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

4to., First Edition Thus, original rare publisher's gilt tooled and lettered purple morocco binding, faded, rubbed at corners & edges, and a few small marks, also a small old worm hole to upper joint, and a one inch tear to lower joint, spine faded to brown, top edge gilt, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, decorated endpapers, one or two spots only to prelims, contents clean and fresh, apart from wear to binding a very good copy in the extremely rare publisher's morocco binding.

 

edgar-allan-poe-rare-bookspoe-arthur-rackham-first-rare-edition

Back to top

ibsen-peer-gynt-rackhamrackham-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackhampeer-gynt-henrik-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackham-henrik-ibsen

 

Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt A Dramatic Poem. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled tan cloth.
Price: U.S.$175

Ibsen-Peer-Gynt-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

arthur-rackham-henrik-ibsenfirst-edition-peer-gyntpeer-gynt-first-editionpeer-gynt-first-edition-henrik-ibsenpeer-gynt-arthur-rackham-first-edition

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled tan cloth, bad flecking to upper and lower covers, pp. 256, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, decorated title plus vignette head & tail pieces, no marks or spots, apart from damage to binding contents very good to fine condition.

 

rare-first-edition-henrik-ibsen-peer-gyntarthur-rackham-first-edition-peer-gynt-ibsen

Back to top

 

 

Flash-GordonFlash-Gordon-First-EditionFlash-Gordon-ComicFirst-Edition-Flash-Gordon

 

Raymond, Alex. Flash Gordon and the Power Men of Mongo.
Published: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin. 1943
Edition: First "Better Little Book" Edition
Binding: Pictorial stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$150

Flash-GordonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

FlashGordon

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Small 4to, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff papers wraps wear to corners and edges, pp. 346, numerous full page illustrations, contents clean and tight, a good copy of this popular style comic book of the 1930-40's.

*Also see:- Tim McCoy on the Tomahawk Trail by Gaylord Dubois & Tom Mix and the Stranger from the South by Pete Daryll.

Back to top

History-Oriental-series-India-First-editionHistory-Books-Oriental-series-India-First-editionRees, J D. India
Published: J B Millet Company Boston and Tokyo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150

IndiaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Indian flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. xi + 326, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, page 91 carelessly opened resulting in some loss to fore-edge not affecting text, otherwise a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XIX

Back to top

Brother-Theodore-Roosevelt-bookBook-Brother-Theodore-RooseveltRobinson, Corinne Roosevelt. My Brother Theodore Roosevelt.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921.8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, spine gilt, pp.viii + 365, illustrated with 10 full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy. U.S.$100

Theodore-RooseveltThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top.

john-robert-robinson robinson-last-earls-barrymorelast-earls-barrymorelast-earls-of-barrymorethe-last-earls-of-barrymore

Robinson, John Robert. The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824
Published: London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original pictorial blue and yellow cloth.
Price: U.S.$275

Earls-BarrymoreThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

first-edition-last-earls-barrymorelast-earls-barrymore-first-edition

Click on images to see larger pictures.

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial blue and yellow cloth, slightly soiled, top edge gilt, black endpapers, illustrated with 5 tissue guarded full page plates, pp.xiv + 272 + pp.2 of adverts, a few spots to prelims otherwise a very good copy.

 

Back to top.

Book_First_Editio_Rohmer_Sax_Virgin_in_FlamesRohmer, Sax. Virgin in Flames.
London. Herbert Jenkins 1953. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a slightly chipped and soiled pictorial d/w, pp.204, a good copy. U.S.$150

Sax-Rohmer-First-EditionsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

 

The-Kingdom-of-The-PearlThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-IllustratedKingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-EdmundThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-Books

Rosenthal, Leonard The Kingdom of The Pearl
Published: London. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1920
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Quarter Vellum Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$1,250 Sold

Kingdom-Pearl-Dulac This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., Limited Edition number 655 of 675 copies, original quarter vellum over decorated grey boards, corners and edges rubbed and worn, gilt spine, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 10 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, including frontispiece plate, patterned endpapers, 1 or 2 folds pulled loose, otherwise a very good clean copy with no foxing.

Back to top.

Dante-Rossetti-Rare-Old-BookRossetti, Dante Gabriel. Dante and His Circle: with The Italian poets preceding him. 1100-1200-1300.
A Collection of Lyrics, edited, and translated in the original metres, by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London. Ellis and White. 1874. 8vo., 2nd edition, original gilt ruled blue cloth, gilt spine, corners and edges worn, pp.xxii + 468 + 2 leaves of adverts, light spotting to prelims and title page browned, a good copy. U.S.$150

Dante-Italian-PoetsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Sax-Rohmer-First-Editions

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com