Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco, Land of Enchantment, Peter Pan, first Editions, Last Earls Barrymore, Izaak Walton Compleat Angler, Dante, Flash Gordon

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Dante and His Circle, Theodore Roosevelt, Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco & Puck of Pook's Hill, Compleat Angler, Dante, Flash Gordon

Arthur-Rackham
rare-books-bangkok-books

Arthur Rackham Poor Cecco, Peter Pan, Compleat Angler, The Tempest, Flash Gordon

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Arthur-Rackham-Rare

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Sax-RohmerDanteRing-NiblungFirst-Edition-Sax-RohmerIndiaPoor-Cecco
Land-EnchantmentRooseveltEarls-BarrymoreCompleat-AnglerPeter-PanKensington-GardensFlash-Gordon
Dante-CircleVirgin-FlamesSax-Rohmer-First-EditionsItalian-PoetsTheodore-RooseveltEarls-BarrymoreRees
RossettiArthur-Rackham-Limited-EditionPuck-Pooks-HillDante-Gabriel-RossettiPeter-Pan-Kensington-GardensPoor-Cecco-Rackham


Thai Cigarette Cards.

John-Ruskin
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Samuel-Rogers


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Sax Rohmer First Editions, plus The Land of Enchantment, Peter Pan Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Arthur-Rackham
Compleat Angler
Poe-Rackham-Mystery
Poe Tales of Mystery & Imagination
History-Books-Oriental-series-India-First-edition
India

Tempest-Rackham
William Shakespeare
The Tempest


Aesop-rare-books-books
Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books, Sax Rohmer, Flash Gordon
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

RACKHAM, ARTHUR [Illustrator}
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
A Christmas Carol
Poor Cecco 1st edition
The Land of Enchantment 1st edition
Puck of Pook's Hill 1st edition
The Compleat Angler
The Ring of the Niblung

RAYMOND, ALEX
Flash Gordon

REES, J D.
India

 

 

ROBINSON, CORINNE ROOSEVELT
My Brother Theodore Roosevelt. first edition

ROBINSON, JOHN ROBERT
The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824.

ROHMER, SAX
Virgin in Flames 1st edition

ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL
Dante and His Circle: with The Italian poets preceding him. 1100-1200-1300.

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Rare First Edition Books by Sax Rohmer First Editions, Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Mystery-ImaginationPoe-rackham-first-editionMystery-Imagination-Rackham-PoePoe-Rackham-Mystery

 

 

 

 

 

Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$550 Sold

ThunderballFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Rackham-IllustratedTales-Mystery-PoeEdgar-Allan-PoeArthur-Rackham-MysteryTales-mystery-imagination-poe

 

 

4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, pictorial dust jacket spotted, chipped & worn at corners and edges with small loss, also small loss to surface colour, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, Ex Lib R Williams written in red on front free endpaper, very light random browning, a good to very good copy hard to find with dust wrapper.

 

 

Back to top

dickens-rackhamchristmas-carol-rackhamcharles-dickens-arthur-rackhamarthur-rackhama-christmas-carol-first-edition

Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann 1915
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled purple cloth
Price: U.S.$245

christmas-carolThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

christmas-carol-first-editionchristmas-carol-arthur-rackhamfirst-edition-charles-dickensarthur-rackham-charles-dickens

 

Small 4to., First Arthur Rackham Edition, original gilt tooled purple cloth rubbed and faded, spine darkened, pp. xi + 147, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus pictorial endpapers and numerous black & white illustrations, inscription on half title, light spotting to endpapers, small stain to margin of last 4-5 pages and stain to corner of top/fore-edge, contents generally clean, a good copy.

Back to top

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$295

Poor-Cecco-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

Back to top

Land-EnchantmentArthur-Rackham-EnchantmentRackham-EnchantmentLand-Enchantment-Rackham









Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim.
The Land of Enchantment, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London. Cassell and Company. 1907.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt.
Price: U.S.$425 Sold

Arthur-Rackham-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Arthur-RackhamRackham-Rare-BookArthur-Rackham-Rare-Book

4to., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.

Arthur-Rackham-Land-EnchantmentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.


Back to top

Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-BookKipling-RackhamArthur Rackham, illustrator. Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding. U.S. $145

Rackham-KiplingThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

Rackham-AnglerArthur-Rackham-AnglerCompleat-AnglerCompleat-Angler-Rackham

 

Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975

rackham-compleat-anglerFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Walton-Compleat-AnglerWalton-RackhamIzaak-Walton-Arthur-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Compleat-Angler

 

4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.

 

 

Back to top

Ring-NiblungRackham-NiblungWagner-Ring-NiblungRichard-Wagner

 

Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner. Translated into English by Margaret Armour & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black lettered blue cloth with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$275

Richard-WagnerThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Wagner-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Richard-WagnerRing-Niblung-Richard-WagnerThe-Ring-of-the-Niblung

 

4to., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, small white mark to upper cover, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small tape marks to edges of wrapper used to hold a protective cover, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, 48 full page colour plates plus title page vignette, chapter headings and tail pieces, spotting to endpapers & maybe a dozen random spots throughout the whole book, spotting to top edge, small brown stain mark to front paste-down, a very good copy hard to acquire in its dust wrapper.

Ring-Niblung-Arthur-Rackham

Back to top

 

 

Flash-GordonFlash-Gordon-First-EditionFlash-Gordon-ComicFirst-Edition-Flash-Gordon

 

Raymond, Alex. Flash Gordon and the Power Men of Mongo.
Published: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin. 1943
Edition: First "Better Little Book" Edition
Binding: Pictorial stiff paper wraps
Price: U.S.$150

Flash-GordonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

FlashGordon

 

Small 4to, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff papers wraps wear to corners and edges, pp. 346, numerous full page illustrations, contents clean and tight, a good copy of this popular style comic book of the 1930-40's.

*Also see:- Tim McCoy on the Tomahawk Trail by Gaylord Dubois & Tom Mix and the Stranger from the South by Pete Daryll.

Back to top

History-Oriental-series-India-First-editionHistory-Books-Oriental-series-India-First-editionRees, J D. India
Published: J B Millet Company Boston and Tokyo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150

IndiaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Indian flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. xi + 326, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, page 91 carelessly opened resulting in some loss to fore-edge not affecting text, otherwise a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XIX

Back to top

Brother-Theodore-Roosevelt-bookBook-Brother-Theodore-RooseveltRobinson, Corinne Roosevelt. My Brother Theodore Roosevelt.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921.8vo., First Edition, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, spine gilt, pp.viii + 365, illustrated with 10 full page plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy. U.S.$100

Theodore-RooseveltThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top.

John-Robinson-Earls-Barrymore-Rare-BookRobinson, John Robert. The Last Earls of Barrymore 1769-1824.
London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial blue and yellow cloth, soiled, top edge gilt, black endpapers, illustrated with 5 tissue guarded full page plates, pp.xiv + 272 + pp.2 of adverts, a few spots to prelims otherwise a very good copy. U.S. $195

Earl-BarrymoreThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

Book_First_Editio_Rohmer_Sax_Virgin_in_FlamesRohmer, Sax. Virgin in Flames.
London. Herbert Jenkins 1953. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in a slightly chipped and soiled pictorial d/w, pp.204, a good copy. U.S.$150

Sax-Rohmer-First-EditionsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top.

 

The-Kingdom-of-The-PearlThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-IllustratedKingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-EdmundThe-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Dulac-Books

Rosenthal, Leonard The Kingdom of The Pearl
Published: London. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1920
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Quarter Vellum Grey Boards
Price: U.S.$1,250 Sold

Kingdom-Pearl-Dulac This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., Limited Edition number 655 of 675 copies, original quarter vellum over decorated grey boards, corners and edges rubbed and worn, gilt spine, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 10 tissue guarded mounted colour plates, including frontispiece plate, patterned endpapers, 1 or 2 folds pulled loose, otherwise a very good clean copy with no foxing.

Back to top.

Dante-Rossetti-Rare-Old-BookRossetti, Dante Gabriel. Dante and His Circle: with The Italian poets preceding him. 1100-1200-1300.
A Collection of Lyrics, edited, and translated in the original metres, by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London. Ellis and White. 1874. 8vo., 2nd edition, original gilt ruled blue cloth, gilt spine, corners and edges worn, pp.xxii + 468 + 2 leaves of adverts, light spotting to prelims and title page browned, a good copy. U.S.$150

Dante-Italian-PoetsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Sax-Rohmer-First-Editions

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com