Warington Smyth Five Years in Siam First Edition 1898, Staughton Chess Player's, Treasure Island Dulac, Romeo Juliet, The Tempest William Shakespeare

Staunton-Chess

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Staughton Chess Player, Glory Shia World, Rex Stout, Warington Smyth Five Years in Siam 1898, William Shakespeare The Tempest, Siam on the Meinam.

Robert-Louis-Stevenson
rare-books-bangkok-books

Shia World, Orchestra Violin, Rex Stout. Smyth Five Years in Siam, William Shakespeare Romeo Juliet, Merchant of Venice

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books The-Tempest-Rackham 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks merchant-of-venice 1st-edition-books-old-books


Treasure-Island-Dulac

Warington-Smyth-Siam

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

warington-smyththe-tempest-shakespeare-rackhamwilliam-shakespeare-a-midsummer-nights-dreamromeo-julietfive-years-siamVita-Sackville-West
Collected-PoemsChild-Garden-Versemaxwell-sommerville-siam-meinamrex-stouttreasure-islandtreasure-island-edmund-dulacmerchant-of-venice
Stoddard-IndiaShia-WorldWilliam-Shakespeare-romeo-julietGerald-SparrowOrchestraSacheverell-Sitwellbradley-martin
Bradley-Martin-cataloguesStout-Silent-SpeakerRobert-Louis-StevensonMichael-SadlierWilliam-ShakespeareShakespeare-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Edmund-Dulac-Tempest


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE



2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Edmund Ddulac Treasure Island, William Shakespeare Romeo and Juliet
warington-smyth-five-years-siam First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books george-scott-burma
five-years-in-siam
Warington Smyth
Smyth Five Years in siam
sommerville-siam-on-the-meinam
Maxwell Sommerville
Siam on the Meinam
william-shakespeare-the-tempest
William Shakespeare
The Tempest

treasure-island-edmund-dulac
Treasure Island
Illustrated by Edmund Dulac


william-shakespeare
Warington Smyth Five Years in Siam 1898 First Edition
treasure-island-edmund-dulac
 

SACKVILLE-WEST, VITA. 1st edition
Collected Poems.

SADLEIR, MICHAEL.
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.

SCHLESINGER, KATHLEEN.
The Instruments of the Modern Orchestra

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.
The Tempest
The Phoenix and The Turtle.
Romeo and Juliet. [ Miniature Book ]
The Merchant of Venice. [ Miniature Book ]

SIMPSON, JOHN.
Improved Pruning and Training of Fruit Trees.

SITWELL, SACHEVERELL.
Touching The Orient.

SMITH, ARTHUR H.
Village Life in China

SMYTH, H. WARINGTON
Five Years in Siam
Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong. Siam

SOMMERVILLE, MAXWELL
Siam on the Meinam

SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUE
The Library of H. Bradley Martin.

SPARROW, GERALD
No Other Elephant.

STAUNTON, HOWARD
The Chess-Player's Handbook

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS.
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Treasure Island

STODDARD, JOHN L.
Stoddard's Lectures India

STOUT, REX
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

SYKES, MAJOR P M. & KHAN BAHADUR AHMAD DIN KHAN.
The Glory of The Shia World


rex-stout Travel History Rare Books, William Shakespeare midsummer-nights-dream

Vita-Sackville-West-PoemsSackville-West, Vita. Collected Poems.
London. The Hogarth Press. 1933. First Edition, 8vo., original orange cloth in a chipped, torn and darkened d/w, fep browned, pp. x + 325, contents clean, a good copy. U.S.$150

Sackville-West-PoemsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Michael-Sadleir-Rare-First-EditionSadleir, Michael. Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.
London. Chaundy & Co. 1922. First Edition. 8vo., original blue cloth, corner tips and edges slightly faded, d/w chipped at head & tail spine, pp. 240, top edge gilt, errata slip tipped in at dedication page, a near fine copy in a very good d/w. U.S. $195

Michael-Sadleir-Victorian-BibliographyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


* Subject material includes:- Anthony Trollope / Benjamin Disraeli / Frederick Marryat / Wilkie Collins / Charles Read / G. J. Whyte Melville / Mrs Gaskell and Herman Melville.

 

Back to top

Instruments-the-Modern-Orchestra-BooksSchlesinger, Kathleen. The Instruments of the Modern Orchestra & Early Records of the Precursors of the Violin Family.
Published: London: William Reeves. 1910
Edition: First Edition

Binding: Original Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$300

 

violin-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 Volumes, First Edition, original blue cloth slightly pitted and marked, gilt lettered spine, top edge gilt, pp. xxxviii + 1-212 plus 48 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol. 2. 213-658 including index, illustrated with over 500 plates and text illustrations, including tissue guarded frontispiece plates, some plates folding, large inscription on front free endpapers of both volumes from Harold Hardly Conductor of The Albert Symphony Orchestra 23rd May 1921, a few random spots more so to title pages, but a very good copy.

Back to top

 

the-tempesttempest-first-editionrackham-the-tempestwilliam-shakespeare-the-tempestthe-trempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

Shakespeare, William. The Tempest illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd 1926
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Original gilt tooled black cloth
Price:
U.S.$525

shakespeare-rackham-the-tempestFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

william-shakespeare-arthur-rackham-first-editiontempest-arthur-rackham-shakespearerackham-shakespeare-the-tempest-first-editionthe-tempest-first-edition-arthur-rackham

 

4to., First Edition, original gilt tooled black cloth, similar spine, light wear to corners and edges, small mark to lower cover, pp. ix + 185, top edge green, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page, 20 mounted colour plates plus numerous chapter heading & tailpiece vignettes, bookplate on front paste-down & inscription dated 1946 on front free endpaper, an occasional spot, a very good copy.

Back to top

Leon-Gischia-Shakespeare-Limited-EditionShakespeare, William. The Phoenix and The Turtle.
17 Feb. 1944 Paris. Large Folio, Limited Edition No. 208 of 225 copies, woodcut illustrations by Leon Gischia, text in English, Leaves loose as issued, in original wrappers, spine a little worn, in a slightly worn glacene d/w, worn slip-case, a good clean copy. U.S.$195

Shakespeare-Phoenix-TurtleThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Cette edition de " The Phoenix and the Turtle " ornee de cinq bois originaux de Leon Gischia a ete realisee d'apres une maquette de Jean Delinas pour Raoul Mortier, editeur a Paris L'impression du texte et des bois de cette ouvrage a ete achevee le 17 fevrier 1944 sur les presses de L'imprimerie union a Paris.
The French artist Leon Gischia was a student of Fernand Leger and Emile Othon Friesz at the Academie Modern.

Back to top

romeo-juliet-shakespearewilliam-shakespeare-romeo-and-julietromeo-and-juliet-william-shakespeare

Shakespeare, William. Romeo and Juliet A Tragedy. [ Miniature Book ].
Published: Allied Newspapers Ltd, London. n.d. (c. 1925)
Edition:
Miniature Edition
Binding: Original black faux leather
Price: U.S.$30

romeo-and-julietThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Miniature book 37 x 52mm, original faux black leather, decorated endpapers, pp. 416, illustrated with a frontispiece plate, contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top

romeo-juliet-shakespearewilliam-shakespeare-merchant-of-venicethe-merchant-of-venice-william-shakespeare


Shakespeare, William.
The Merchant of Venice A Comedy. [ Miniature Book ].
Published: Allied Newspapers Ltd, London. n.d. ( c. 1925 )
Edition:
Miniature Edition
Binding: Original black faux leather
Price: U.S.$30

merchant-of-veniceThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Miniature book 37 x 52mm, original faux black leather, decorated endpapers, pp. 345, illustrated with a frontispiece plate, contents clean, a very good copy.

Back to top

Fruit-TreesSimpson, John. Improved Pruning and Training of Fruit Trees.
Or, Extension Versus Restriction. London. The " Garden " Office. 1880. 8vo., original olive green cloth lightly rubbed, gilt spine, with 15 illustrations some full page, pp. xii + 115, apart from some light spotting to edges and first few pages, a good clean copy. U.S.$120

Fruit-TreesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Touching-Orient-First-EditionSitwell, Sacheverell. Touching The Orient.
Six sketches, London. Duckworth. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt spine, d/w chipped with minor loss to head & tail of spine, pp. 88, apart from wear to d/w, a fine copy. U.S.$120

Sitwell-The-OrientThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

 

Books-Village-Life-in-China1st-edition-Books-Village-Life-in-ChinaSmith, Arthur H. Village Life in China. A study in sociology.
Published: New York, Fleming H. Revell Company 1899
Binding: Red Cloth, Pictorially decorated in white
Price: U.S.$120

Village-Life-ChinaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo, Original red cloth pictorially decorated in white & gilt lettered, spine gilt, pp.360, illustrated with 15 full page photographic plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy.

 

 

Back to top.

warington-smythsmyth-siamfive-years-in-siamrare-books-siamwarington-smyth-five-years-in-siam-first-edition

 

Smyth, H. Warington. Five Years in Siam From 1891 to 1896 with maps and illustrations by the author.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours.
Price: U.S.$1,800

warington-smyth-siam-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

five-years-in-siam-first-editionwarington-smyth-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-siamsmyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (206 x 135mm), First Edition, 2 volumes, original light blue cloth, upper covers blocked in gilt and colours, spines lettered in gilt, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half titles, tissue guarded frontispieces, 13 plates, 7 maps (4 coloured and folding), small tears to folding colour maps and some folds & margin of one page re-enforced with tape, Vol. 1 pp. (16) + 330 & 6 pages of publisher's adverts, Vol.2 pp. (9) + 337 & 2 pages of publisher's adverts, ex-library copy with library plate on spines, bookplate on front paste-downs, stamps on Maps and a few pages, contents clean and crisp, binding clean and bright, apart from library stamps and a few small tears to maps, a very good copy very hard to find with such a clean and bright binding.

five-years-in-siam-warington-smyth-rare-first-editionfive-years-siam-rare-booksfive-years-in-siam-warington-smythwarington-smyth-five-years-siam-first-edition-rare-books

 

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

[Cordier 906]

 

 

Back to top.

first-edition-siam-smythwarington-smyth-upper-mekong-siamsmyth-notes-of-a journey-on-the-upper-mekong-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-smyth-upper-mekong-siamnotes-of-a-journey-on-the-upper-mekong-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

Smyth, H. Warington. Notes of a Journey on the Upper Mekong, Siam.
Published: Published for The Royal Geographical Society by John Murray London. 1895
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth.
Price: U.S.$375

warington-smyth-upper-mekong-first-editionFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

h-warington-smyth-rare-first-edition-upper-mekongwarington-smyth-first-edition-upper-mekong-siamfirst-edition-rare-book-upper-mekong-siam

 

8vo., First Edition, original quarter calf over gilt tooled and lettered green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with small loss at base of spine as per image, surface wear to calf and rubing corners and edges, top edge gilt, pp. x + 109 including index, illustrated with a frontispiece plate, numerous illustrations in text, 2 maps ( one large colour folding), small tear to margin of large colour folding map, an ocassional small mark or spot otherwise contents clean, a good to very good copy.

The primary object of Smyth's expedition was 'the examination, for the Siamese Government, of a supposed very rich deposit of gems (rubies and sapphires), lately discovered on the left bank of the Mekong, opposite Chieng Kong.

*The author was the director of the Department of Mines in Siam.

Cordier 906

 

Back to top.

maxwell-sommervillesiam-on-the-meinamsommerville-siam-on-the-meinamsiam-on-the-meinam-first-edition

 

Sommerville, Maxwell. Siam on the Meinam from the Gulf to Ayuthia together with three romances illustrative of Siamese life and customs.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1897
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original yellow pictorial cloth.
Price: U.S.$450

sommerville-siam-meinamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

maxwell-sommerville-siam-meinam-first-editionsommerville-siam-meinam-rare-first-editionsiam-on-the-meinam-maxwell-sommerville

 

8vo., (227 x 148 mm), First Edition, original pictorial yellow cloth, binding soiled and spotted, top edge gilt others uncut, pp. 237, illustrated with folding colour map and 50 full page photographic plates, 2 plates & fold between front free endpaper reinforced with tape, spotting only to endpapers, otherwise contents crisp bright and clean, a good copy.

 

siamese-first-edition-siam-on-the-meinamfirst-edition-siam-on-the-meinammaxwell-sommerville-first-edition-siam

 

Maxwell Sommerville, an American scholar, visited Thailand and, finding no travel guide, he began writing a descriptive account of the country, to be used by future travelers.

Cordier 908

 

 

Back to top.

sotheby's-Bradley-Martinbradley-martin-library-cataloguesBradley-Martin-CatalogueSothebys-CatalogueCatalogue

Catalogue-SothebysCatalogue-Bradley-MartinManuscriptSotheby's-Bradley-Martin-Catalogues

Sotheby's Catalogue: The Library of H. Bradley Martin. U.S. $985
New York & Monaco 1989 -1990. 4to., 9 volumes, green cloth with an pictorial centre onlay, apart from a few light dust marks to a few vols, a mint set. details

1. John James Audubon Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York Tuesday June 6 1989, with auction estimates and results.

2. Magnificent Colour-Plate Ornithology. New York Wednesday June 7 1989. With auction estimates and results.

3. The Original Watercolors for Selbys Illustrations of British Ornithology. New York Thursday June 8 1989, with auction estimates and results.

4. Highly Important French Literature. Monaco October 16 & 17 1989, with auction estimates.

5. Highly Important Illustrated and Scientific Ornithology. New York December 12 & 13 1989. with auction estimates and results.

6. Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana. New York Wed January 31 1990. with auction estimates and results.

7. Highly Important American and Children's Literature. New York January 30-31 1990. with auction estimates and results.

8. Highly Important English Literature. New York April 30 and May 1 1990. with auction estimates and results.

9. Highly Important Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts. New York Thursday June 14 1990. with auction estimates and results.

U.S. $985

Back to top.

Sparrow-No-Other-Elephant-First-editionSparrow, Gerald. No Other Elephant
Published: Jarrolds London. 1961
Binding: Original Green Cloth/Dust Jacket.
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$60

Siam-SparrowThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears, lower dust jacket cover a trifle soiled, pp. 192, small neat name on front free endpaper, apart from minor wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

1st-edition-Staunton-Chess-Player-HandbookFirst-edition-Staunton-Chess-Player-HandbookStaunton, Howard. The Chess-Player's Handbook. A popular and scientific introduction to the Game of Chess, exemplified in games actually played by the greatest masters, and illustrated by numerous diagrams
Published: London: Henry G. Bohn
Binding: Original red cloth
Edition: First Edition
Price: U.S.$225

ChessThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped and gilt tooled red cloth, marked and worn, rebacked with remnants of the original spine laid down, new endpapers, half title, pp. + 518, illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate and numerous diagrams, light soil marks to title page, but a good tight copy.

Back to top.

StevensonMillicent-SowerbyStevenson-SowerbyGarden-Verses

Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses.
Published: Chatto & Windus, London. 1919
Binding: Original pictorial blue cloth
Price: U.S.$175

Robert-Louis-StevensonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Childs-Verses Stevenson-Childs-GardenA-Childs-Garden-Verses

Click on the image to see larger picture

Small 4to., original pictorial gilt decorated blue cloth, a few small marks, spine gilt, top edge blue, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with 12 full page colour plates by Millicent Sowerby, fore-edge and bottom edge foxed, some light random foxing, a good copy in a bright binding.

Back to top.

 

treasure-islandstevenson-treasure-islanddulac-treasure-islandedmund-dulac-treasure-islandrobert-louis-stevenson-edmund-dulac

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island, with illustrations by Edmund Dulac.
Published: London: Ernest Benn Limited. 1927
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Original beige cloth with gilt linear border
Price: U.S.$350

Treasure-IslandThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


treasure-island-dulacstevenson-treasure-island-dulactreasure-island-first-edition

Click on the image to see larger picture

4to., First Edition, original beige cloth with gilt linear border, spine with green morocco title label lettered in gilt, pp. xii + 256, illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 12 tipped-in colour plates, plus numerous black & white head and tail pieces, & text illustrations, spotting to fore-edge, one or two random spots but contents clean crisp and bright and all plates in excellent condition, a very good copy.

edmund-dulac-stevenson-treasure-island

Edmund Dulac (1882 – 1953)

Born in Toulouse, France, he began his career by studying law at the University of Toulouse, but also followed classes in the Ecole des Beaux Arts, switching full time to art after he became bored with law, and also having won prizes at the Ecole des Beaux Arts. He spent a very brief period at the Académie Julian in Paris in 1904 before moving to London.

In London, the 22-year old Frenchman was picked up by J.M. Dent and given a commission to illustrate the collected works of the Brontë sisters. He then began an association with the Leicester Gallery and Hodder & Stoughton; the gallery would commission paintings from Dulac and then sell the rights to Hodder & Stoughton, who would publish the books (one book a year over many years) while the gallery would sell the paintings. Some of his best known books produced under this arrangement by Dulac include Stories from The Arabian Nights (1907) (including 50 colour images), an edition of Shakespeare's The Tempest (1908) (including 40 colour images), of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1909) (including 20 colour images), The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales (1910), Stories from Hans Christian Andersen (1911), The Bells and Other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe (1912) (including 28 colour images and many monotone illustrations) and Princess Badoura (1913).

 

Back to top

Stoddard's-Lectures-India-BookStoddard's-Lectures-India-IndianStoddard, John L. Stoddard's Lectures India 1 India 2 The Passion Play.
Published: Boston Balch Brothers Co. 1903
Edition: Limited Edition 500
Binding:
Original Art Vellum Cloth
Price: U.S.$250

IndiaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., The Art Edition in Art Vellum Cloth, Limited to 500 copies No. 2, Original light grey art vellum cloth, spine darkened with white paper title label, minor wear to corners & edges of binding, top edge gilt, pp. 135, profusely illustrated through-out with full page plates, text illustrations (some in colour), chapter headings and tail pieces, colour illustrated title page, previous owners bookplate on front paste-down, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rex-StoutNero-WolfeSilent-SpeakerRex-Stout-Silent-Speaker

 

Stout, Rex The Silent Speaker.
Published: New York. The Viking Press. 1946
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Original blue/green cloth, pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$225

Silent-SpeakerThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original yellow lettered blue/green cloth in its pictorial dust jacket chipped at corners and edges, pp. 308, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Stout-Nero-WolfeRex-Stout-Nero-WolfeFive-KindRex-Stout-Five-of-a-Kind

Stout, Rex Five of A Kind. The Third Nero Wolfe Omnibus.
Published: The Viking Press, New York. 1961
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Original light grey boards, pictorial dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$195

Rex-StoutThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original light grey cloth decorated in green, in its pictorial price-clipped dust jacket chipped at corners and edges and split alone spine and flap joints, pp. 441, apart from wear to dust wrapper a very good copy.

Contents include: The Rubber Band, In the Best Families ( considered the best "Nero Wolfe"of them all).

Back to top.

History-Rare-Books-Asia-persiaHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persianHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persia-India

 

 

 

 

Sykes, Major P. M. & Khan Bahadur Ahmad Din Khan. The Glory of The Shia World. ( Translated & edited from a Persian manuscript by)
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1910
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$350

shia-world-rare-bookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth patterned in red, spine gilt, pp. xiv + 279, illustrated with 4 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece, many text illustrations, some in Arabic, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, 2 small holes to bottom of pp. iii, bookplate of Fransica Club on front paste-down, label sometime removed from rear paste-down leaving small remnants, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Sommerville-Siam-on-the-meinam

Treasure-Island-Edmund-Dulac

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com