Adam Smith Wealth Nations, Major Sykes Glory of The Shia World, Shakespeare, Romeo Juliet, Hamlet, Merchant Venice, As You Like It, Schouten Siam Japan

Ancient-Egypt

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Shakespeare Poems, Sonnets, Romeo Juliet, Adam Smith Wealth of Nations, Glory of The Shia World, Rex Stout First Editions

Robert-Louis-Stevenson
rare-books-bangkok-books

Laurence Sterne Sentimental Journey, History The Reformation, Shia World, Adam Smith

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkok-books-old-books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Bangkok-books-old-books-mail-shipping 1st-edition-books-old-books


William-Shakespeare

Snodgrass-Burmese-Wars

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-EgyptLafitte-PirateVita-Sackville-West
Collected-PoemsChild-Garden-VerseMyths-Ancient-Egypt1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionDemetrius
Laurence-SterneSentimental-JourneyFrance-ItalySoviet-UnionRussia-Rare-BookAnti-Nazi-CartoonNazi-Rare-Book
Bradley-Martinrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreMichael-SadlierWilliam-ShakespeareShakespeare-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Shakespear-Upper-Burma
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Laurence-Sterne

Old Maps & Prints.

Symes-Royaume-D-AvaVillage-Life-China
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Edmund-Dulac-Tempest


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Adam Smith Wealth of Nations, Schouten Kingdoms Siam Japan.
  Poems-and-sonnets-of-William-Shakespere-Poems The-Merchant-of-Venice-Rare-Books-Shakespear History-Rare-Books-Asia-persia-India-Indian

Free Delivery - Worldwide. Our prices include Worldwide Shipping
Edmund-Dulac-Treasure-Island

Every item priced US$ 50-499 will be delivered by Registered Airmail Postage arriving within 7-16 days.

William-Shakespeare-Rare-Books All books priced over US$500 will be delivered by FedEx. {2-4Days}

Aesop-rare-books-books
Rex Stout, Adam Smith Wealth of Nations.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

SACKVILLE-WEST, VITA. 1st edition
Collected Poems.

SADLEIR, MICHAEL.
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.

SCHOUTEN, JOOST & FRANCOIS CARON
A True Description of The Kingdoms of Japan and Siam

SEIDENFADEN, MAJOR ERIK
The Thai Peoples

SHAKESPEAR. L. W.
History of Upper Assam, Upper Burma and North-Eastern Frontier.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.
The First Folio of Shakespeare.
The Phoenix and The Turtle.
The Poems and Sonnets
As You Like It
The Merchant of Venice
Hamlet
Romeo and Juliet

SIMPSON, JOHN.
Improved Pruning and Training of Fruit Trees.

SITWELL, SACHEVERELL.
Touching The Orient.

SMITH, ADAM
Wealth of Nations 1811

SMITH, ARTHUR H.
Village Life in China

SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUE
The Library of H. Bradley Martin.

STEBBING, REV. HENRY.
History of The Reformation.

STEPNIAK.
Russia Under The Tzars 1885

STERNE, LAURENCE. (Maurice Leloir, illustrator).
A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. children's illustrated book by Millicent Sowerby
A Child's Garden of Verses.

STOUT, REX
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders
The Black Mountain

SYKES, MAJOR P M. & KHAN BAHADUR AHMAD DIN KHAN.
The Glory of The Shia World


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books, Shakespeare Romeo & Juliet Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Vita-Sackville-West-PoemsSackville-West, Vita. Collected Poems.
London. The Hogarth Press. 1933. First Edition, 8vo., original orange cloth in a chipped, torn and darkened d/w, fep browned, pp. x + 325, contents clean, a good copy. U.S.$185

Sackville-West-PoemsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Michael-Sadleir-Rare-First-EditionSadleir, Michael. Excursions in Victorian Bibliography.
London. Chaundy & Co. 1922. First Edition. 8vo., original blue cloth, corner tips and edges slightly faded, d/w chipped at head & tail spine, pp. 240, top edge gilt, errata slip tipped in at dedication page, a near fine copy in a very good d/w. U.S. $255

Michael-Sadleir-Victorian-BibliographyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


* Subject material includes:- Anthony Trollope / Benjamin Disraeli / Frederick Marryat / Wilkie Collins / Charles Read / G. J. Whyte Melville / Mrs Gaskell and Herman Melville.

 

Back to top

The-Kingdoms-of-Japan-Siam History of-the-The-Kingdoms-of-Japan-Siam The-The-Kingdoms-of-Japan-Siam-History-books The-The-Kingdoms-of-Japan-Siam-rare-Books

Schouten, Joost & Francois Caron A True Description of The Kingdoms of Japan and Siam
Published: 1935 The Argonaut Press London
Edition: First Edition
Thus
Binding: Vellum Backed Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

Schouten-Siam-Japan This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition thus, original vellum backed red cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, blue & cream with armorial tooling, gilt spine, pp. cxxix + 197, illustrated with a tissue guarded portrait frontispiece plus 11 other plates and 7 maps (some folding), a very good copy.

Limited edition on Japon vellum, number 147 of 475 copies by The Argonaut Press

Reprinted from he English edition of 1663 with introduction, notes and appendixes by C. R. Boxer.

Back to top.

First-edition-Books-Bangkok-rare-BooksFirst-edition-The-Thai-Peoples-First-editionBKK-Books-irst-edition-Thai-booksSeidenfaden, Major Erik The Thai Peoples
Published: The Siam Society Bangkok 1958
Edition: First Edition

Binding: Red Leather Backed Patterned Boards
Price: U.S.$165

Thai-PeoplesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to. First Edition, original red leather backed red & white patterned boards, gilt spine, pp. 12 + 177, illustrated with numerous photographic plates, bookplate on front free endpaper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

History-Upper-Assam-Upper-BurmaShakespear, L. W. History of Upper Assam, Upper Burma and North-Eastern Frontier.
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1914
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$645

History-Assam-Burma-First-Edition This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, slightly rubbed and worn, one & half inch tear to centre of back cover, gilt lettered spine, pp. xix + 272, illustrated with frontispiece plate plus 2 full page colour plates of weapons, and numerous text illustrations, 3 folding colour maps at end, light spotting mainly to endpapers, bookplate removed from paste-down, contents clean a good firm copy.

 

Back to top.


Click on the image to see larger picture.

History-of-Upper-Assam-Upper-Burma History-Rare-Books-Burma-Assam Rare-Books-Burma-Assam

Shakespeare-First-Folio-Rare-BookShakespeare, William. The First Folio of Shakespeare.
by Charlton Hinman. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968. Folio, The Norton Facsimile Edition, original quarter bound leather over red cloth, decorative endpapers, title in red and black, pp. xxvii + 928, top edge gilt, a very good copy in a slip-case. U.S.$275

Back to top.

 

Leon-Gischia-Shakespeare-Limited-EditionShakespeare, William. The Phoenix and The Turtle.
17 Feb. 1944 Paris. Large Folio, Limited Edition No. 208 of 225 copies, woodcut illustrations by Leon Gischia, text in English, Leaves loose as issued, in original wrappers, spine a little worn, in a slightly worn glacene d/w, worn slip-case, a good clean copy. U.S.$220

Shakespeare-Phoenix-TurtleThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Cette edition de " The Phoenix and the Turtle " ornee de cinq bois originaux de Leon Gischia a ete realisee d'apres une maquette de Jean Delinas pour Raoul Mortier, editeur a Paris L'impression du texte et des bois de cette ouvrage a ete achevee le 17 fevrier 1944 sur les presses de L'imprimerie union a Paris.
The French artist Leon Gischia was a student of Fernand Leger and Emile Othon Friesz at the Academie Modern

Back to top.

Poems-and-sonnets-of-ShakesperePoems-and-sonnets-of-William-ShakespereShakspere, William. The Poems and Sonnets of Shakspere; with an introduction by Edward Dowden.
Published: London. Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner. 1903.
Binding: Full Vellum
Price: U.S.$295

Shakspere-Poems-SonnetsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Limited edition of 400 copies (No. 65 ) on Arnold and Foster's unbleached hand-made paper, original full vellum, gilt lettered spine, top edge gilt, pp.lxi + 323, lettered tissue guarded fine colour frontispiece of Henry Wriothesly, Earl of Southampton, Patron of Shakspere by G.P. Harding from an original drawing in colours, title page, initial letters, and other decorations designed by Mr. W.B. Macdougall, endpapers browned, small neat booksellers label on front paste-down, a very good to near fine copy.

 

Back to top.

Shakespeare-Hugh-Thomson-Illustrated-BooksShakespeare-Hugh-Thomson-As-You-Like-ItShakespeare-Hugh-Thomson-Fairy-BooksShakespeare-Fairy-Books-Illustration

Shakespeare, William. As You Like It
Published: Hodder & Stoughton London (c1909)
Binding: Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Edition: Illustrated Edition
Price: U.S.$395

As-You-Like-ItThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original elaborate gilt tooled green cloth, slightly rubbed and marked, spine gilt, pp. xxxv + 142, illustrated by Hugh Thomson with 40 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, spotting to endpapers, otherwise contents clean and firm, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Shakespeare-The-Merchant-of-Venice The-Merchant-of-Venice -ShakespeareThe-Merchant-of-Venice-Rare-BooksThe-Merchant-of-Venice-Bangkok-BooksThe-Merchant-of-Venice-Bkk-Books

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Shakespeare, William. The Merchant of Venice
Published: Hodder & Stoughton London (c1909)
Binding: Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Edition: Illustrated Edition
Price: U.S.$465

Merchant-VeniceThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original elaborate gilt tooled green cloth, slight wear, gilt spine, pp. xxxiv + 144, illustrated by Sir James D. Linton with 36 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, inscription dated 1913 on front free endpaper, binding a trifle loose otherwise a very god copy.

Back to top.

Illustrated-Books-Hamlet-Shakespeare-WilliamHamlet-Shakespeare-William-Ilustrated-BooksHamlet-Shakespeare-William-Rare-BooksHamlet-Shakespeare-William-Bangkok-Books

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Shakespeare, William. Hamlet
Published: Hodder & Stoughton London (c1930)
Binding: Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Edition: Illustrated Edition
Price:
U.S.$395

HamletThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., original elaborate gilt tooled green cloth, slightly rubbed, gilt spine, splits to lower cloth joint, pp. xxvi + 165, illustrated by W G Simmonds with 30 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, light soiling to front endpapers, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Shakespeare-William-Romeo-and-Juliet Shakespeare-William-Romeo-Juliet Shakespeare-Romeo-and-Juliet Shakespeare-William-Romeo-and-Juliet-BKK-Books

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Shakespeare, William. Romeo and Juliet
Published: Hodder & Stoughton London (c1920)
Binding: Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Edition: Illustrated Edition
Price: U.S.$625

Romeo-Juliet This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., original elaborate gilt tooled green cloth, slight wear, and one inch tear to cloth joint, gilt spine, pp. iii + 207, illustrated by W Hatherell with 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, illustrated endpapers and illustrated black and white chapter headings, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Fruit-TreesSimpson, John. Improved Pruning and Training of Fruit Trees.
Or, Extension Versus Restriction. London. The " Garden " Office. 1880. 8vo., original olive green cloth lightly rubbed, gilt spine, with 15 illustrations some full page, pp. xii + 115, apart from some light spotting to edges and first few pages, a good clean copy. U.S.$120

Fruit-TreesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Touching-Orient-First-EditionSitwell, Sacheverell. Touching The Orient.
Six sketches, London. Duckworth. 1934. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth, gilt spine, d/w chipped with minor loss to head & tail of spine, pp. 88, apart from wear to d/w, a fine copy. U.S.$120

Sitwell-The-OrientThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

 

An-Inquiry-into-the-Nature-and-CausesCausesof-the-Wealth-of-Nationsthe-Wealth-of-Nations-Adm-SmithAdam-Smith-the-Wealth-of-Nationsthe-Wealth-of-Nations-1811-Rare-Books

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. With a life of the author. Also, a view of the doctrine of Smith, compared with that of the French Economists; with a method of facilitating the study of his work; from the French of M. Garnier.
Published: London: J. Maynard and F. Zinke 1811
Binding: Contemporary Mottled Full Calf
Edition: 11th Edition
Price: U.S.$2,500

Adam-Smith This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days

8vo., 3 Volumes, Bound in contemporary mottled full calf, age rubbing and toning, rebacked with the original black morocco title labels, gilt ruled and dated, pp. lxxi + 360, vi + 514, v + 448 & pp. 50 unpaginated index, some browning, spotting and a few marks confined mainly to endpapers and title pages, otherwise contents crisp and clean, a very good copy of this famous work.

Adam Smith (1723-1790), a Scottish moral philosopher and a pioneering political economist. He is a major contributor to the modern perception of free market economics. One of the key figures of the intellectual movement known as the Scottish Enlightenment, he is known primarily as the author of two treatises: The Theory of Moral Sentiments (1759), and An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (1776). The latter was one of the earliest attempts to systematically study the historical development of industry and commerce in Europe, as well as a sustained attack on the doctrines of mercantilism. Smith's work helped to build the foundation of the modern academic discipline of free market economics and provided one of the best-known intellectual rationales for free trade, capitalism, and libertarianism.
The Wealth of Nations is Smith's most influential work, and is considered to be very important in the creation of the field of economics and its development into an autonomous systematic discipline. In the Western world, it is arguably the most influential book on the subject ever published. When the book, which has become a classic manifesto against mercantilism (the theory that large reserves of bullion are essential for economic success), appeared in 1776, there was a strong sentiment for free trade in both Britain and America. This new feeling had been born out of the economic hardships and poverty caused by the American War of Independence. However, at the time of publication, not everybody was immediately convinced of the advantages of free trade: the British public and Parliament still clung to mercantilism for many years to come.

The Wealth of Nations also rejects the Physiocratic school's emphasis on the importance of land; instead, Smith believed labour was paramount, and that a division of labour would effect a great increase in production. One example he used was the making of pins. One worker could probably make only twenty pins per day. But if ten people divided up the eighteen steps required to make a pin, they could make a combined amount of 48,000 pins in one day. However, it is less well known that Smith also concluded that excessive division of labour would lead man to his most ignorant state possible. Nations was so successful, in fact, that it led to the abandonment of earlier economic schools, and later economists, such as Thomas Malthus and David Ricardo, focused on refining Smith's theory into what is now known as classical economics. Both Modern economics and, separately, Marxian economics owe significantly to classical economics. Malthus expanded Smith's ruminations on overpopulation, while Ricardo believed in the "iron law of wages" — that overpopulation would prevent wages from topping the subsistence level. Smith postulated an increase of wages with an increase in production, a view considered more accurate today.

Back to top.

Books-Village-Life-in-China1st-edition-Books-Village-Life-in-ChinaSmith, Arthur H. Village Life in China. A study in sociology.
Published: New York, Fleming H. Revell Company 1899
Binding: Red Cloth, Pictorially decorated in white
Price: U.S.$250

Village-Life-ChinaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo, Original red cloth pictorially decorated in white & gilt lettered, spine gilt, pp.360, illustrated with 15 full page photographic plates including tissue guarded frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy.

 

 

Back to top.

sotheby's-Bradley-Martinbradley-martin-library-cataloguesBradley-Martin-CatalogueSothebys-CatalogueCatalogue

Catalogue-SothebysCatalogue-Bradley-MartinManuscriptSotheby's-Bradley-Martin-Catalogues

Sotheby's Catalogue: The Library of H. Bradley Martin. U.S. $985
New York & Monaco 1989 -1990. 4to., 9 volumes, green cloth with an pictorial centre onlay, apart from a few light dust marks to a few vols, a mint set. details

1. John James Audubon Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York Tuesday June 6 1989, with auction estimates and results.

2. Magnificent Colour-Plate Ornithology. New York Wednesday June 7 1989. With auction estimates and results.

3. The Original Watercolors for Selbys Illustrations of British Ornithology. New York Thursday June 8 1989, with auction estimates and results.

4. Highly Important French Literature. Monaco October 16 & 17 1989, with auction estimates.

5. Highly Important Illustrated and Scientific Ornithology. New York December 12 & 13 1989. with auction estimates and results.

6. Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana. New York Wed January 31 1990. with auction estimates and results.

7. Highly Important American and Children's Literature. New York January 30-31 1990. with auction estimates and results.

8. Highly Important English Literature. New York April 30 and May 1 1990. with auction estimates and results.

9. Highly Important Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts. New York Thursday June 14 1990. with auction estimates and results.

U.S. $985

Back to top.

History-of-Reformation-StebbingHistory-of-Reformation-Stebbing-henryStebbing, Rev. Henry. History of The Reformation.
Published: London. Longman, Rees, Orme...
Binding: Full Calf
Price: U.S.$395

History-ReformationThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Stebbing-history-of-information-fine-binding History-of-informaion-rare-books

8vo., 2 volumes, triple gilt ruled full calf, elaborate gilt tooled spines in compartments with 2 black morocco labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, pp. xxi + 331 & pp. xxiii + 348, engraved titles, armorial bookplate on paste-downs, spotting to titles and endpapers, but a very good copy.

Back to top.

Russia-Under-The-Tzars-bookStepniak: Russia Under The Tzars.
Rendered into English by William Westall. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons 1885. 8vo., original brown cloth lettered in black, pp.vii + 381 & 18pp. publisher's adverts, bookplate on front paste-down, some light soiling to front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$150

Russia-TzarsThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

Back to top.

Laurence-Sterne-Sentimental-JourneySterne, Laurence. (Maurice Leloir, illustrator). A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy.
New York. J.W. Bouton. 1884. Small Folio. Half red morocco over marbled boards,
spine gilt in compartments, corners and joints rubbed, teg, marbled endpapers, illustrated by Maurice Leloir with 12 full page plates in photogravure, by the Goupil process, and numerous sketches throughout the text, original wrappers bound in at rear, apart from some spotting to halftitle , a fine copy. U.S.$425

Sentimental-JourneyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Robert-Louis-Stevenson-Child-BookMillicent-SowerbyStevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1919. Small 4to., original pictorial gilt decorated blue cloth, spine gilt, top edge blue, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with 12 full page colour plates by Millicent Sowerby, fore-edge and bottom edge foxed, some light random foxing, a good copy in a bright binding. U.S.$195

Robert-Louis-StevensonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

Rex-Stout-First-edition-Prisoner-BaseStout, Rex Prisoner's Base A Nero Wolfe Novel
Published: New York. The Viking Press. 1952
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Lime Green Cloth/Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$224

Rex-Stout-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original lime green cloth lettered in black, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket chipped at corners and edges with small loss, pp. 186, apart from minor wear to jacket a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rex-Stout-First-edition-Death-of-DudeStout, Rex Death of a Dude A Nero Wolfe Novel
Published: New York. The Viking Press. 1969
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Blue Cloth/Dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$199

Stout-Death-DudeThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth backed in black , spine lettered in green and blue, pictorial dust jacket with very minor wear, pp. 182, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rex-Stout-The-Golden-Spider-First-editionRex-Stout-The-Golden-Spider-First-edition-BooksStout, Rex The Golden Spiders. A Nero Wolfe Novel
Published: New York. The Viking Press. 1953
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Original quarter blue cloth over patterned boards with dust jacket
Price: U.S.$265

Stout-Golden-SpidersThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original quarter blue cloth over patterned boards with golden spider image, pictorial dust jacket torn & chipped with loss to head and tail of spine, pp. 186, apart from damage to jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rex-Stout-First-Edition-The-Black-Mountain-RareRex-Stout-First-Edition-The-Black-Mountain-BKK-BooksRex-Stout-First-Edition-The-Black-Mountain-Rare-BooksStout, Rex The Black Mountain. A Nero Wolfe Novel
Published: New York. The Viking Press. 1954
Edition: First Edition
Binding:
Black cloth with dust Jacket
Price: U.S.$280

Black-Mountain-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt decorated black cloth, spine gilt, in its pictorial dust jacket, one inch tear to top edge of jacket with wear to corners and edges, pp. 183, apart from minor wear to jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

History-Rare-Books-Asia-persiaHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persianHistory-Rare-Books-Asia-persia-IndiaSykes, Major P. M. & Khan Bahadur Ahmad Din Khan. The Glory of The Shia World. ( Translated & edited from a Persian manuscript by)
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1910
Edition: First Edition

Binding:
Gilt tooled blue cloth
Price: U.S.$535

Shia-World This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth patterned in red, spine gilt, pp. xiv + 279, illustrated with 4 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece, many text illustrations, some in Arabic, plus chapter headings and tail pieces, 2 small holes to bottom of pp. iii, bookplate of Fransica Club on front paste-down, label sometime removed from rear paste-down leaving small remnants, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Adam-Smith

Treasure-Island-Edmund-Dulac

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books: Adam Smith Wealth of Nations

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com