|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
|
Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea, Salween River Burma, Java |
 |
First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books |
 |
 |
Bangkok Rare Books : Korea, Java First Editions |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books SIR FREDERICK TREVES West Indies travel Rare Book. |
 |
 Tasso, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata.
Milano per Nicolo Bettoni M.DCCC.XXIV. 8vo; 2 volumes, bound in double gilt ruled vellum, Countess of Mornington's copy with her coat of arms in gilt on upper and lower covers & engraved bookplate on paste-downs, gilt ruled spines with green morocco labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Frontispiece portrait of Tasso vol. 1, pp. xii + 333, pp 341, browning and spotting to a few pages but overall a very good copy. U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Tayler, Constance J. D. Koreans at Home
Published: Cassell and Company, Ltd London 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$225 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth lettered in gilt but somewhat faded in parts with one or two marks, pp. 80, half title, illustrated with 5 colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, ( one colour plate large folding), plus 25 illustrations from original photographs and drawings by the author, random spotting, a good firm copy.
Back to top. |
 
TEMPLE, SIR RICHARD CARNAC. The Thirty-Seven Nats, a Phase of Spirit Worship Prevailing in Burma
Published: W Griggs, London. 1906
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original
Price: U.S.$3,300 Sold
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
Folio, First Edition, original flower patterned red velvet cover lettered in English and Burmese in Black, also black tooled Burmese Nat figure, spine faded, fraying to corners and edges, some discolouration mainly to lower cover, original decorated thick colour endpapers, top edge gilt, 19 page full colour reproductions of the pages of a Burmese "parabaik" (folding book manuscript) illustrating the 37 Nats, chromolithograph title, colour map & 23 full-page colour plates, 71pp, b/w plates at end, plus many text illustrations in colour, the best copy we have ever had for sale.
Sir Richard Carnac Temple (1850–1931) was a writer in the nineteenth century. Educated at Oxford University. He served in the army (Royal Scots Fusiliers), the colonial service and was an amateur anthropologist.
Temple served in India and in Burma and, in 1894, became Chief Commissioner of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in 1897, he retired in 1904. He assembled collections for the British Museum and the Pitt Rivers Museum (Oxford) and established a small museum in his home in Kempsey, Worcestershire, but sold much of this on in 1921.
He was born in Allahabad, India on October 15, 1850. He went to school at Harrow and, after graduating from Trinity Hall, Cambridge in 1871, he joined the Army, serving first in the Second Anglo-Afghan War, and then in the Third Burmese War. Immediately after the war, he was appointed as an Assistant-Commissioner in Burma and a Cantonment Magistrate in the newly conquered city of Mandalay and was promoted to Deputy-Commissioner in 1888.
His works include:
- Wide-awake Stories (Punjab Folk Tales) (1884), with Mrs. F.A. Steel.
- Legends of the Punjab (1883-90), Ed.
- The Thirty Seven Nats, a Phase of Spirit Worship Prevailing in Burma, London, W. Griggs (1906)
Back to top. |
 
Thomas, Dylan. A Prospect of the Sea. Stories and Essays
Published: London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$125
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue boards slightly faded, in its marked and creased price-clipped blue and white patterned dust wrapper, centre photographic plate of author and family on rear cover of dust wrapper, wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to spine head, frontispiece plate of Dylan Thomas, his wife Caitlin, and their daughter Aeron, pp. vii + 136, very light spotting to fore-edge, a good tight and clean copy.
Back to top. |
Thorp, Ellen. Quiet Skies on Salween
Published: Jonathan Cape, London 1945
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Turquoise Cloth
Price: U.S.$125
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original turquoise cloth in its plain brown lettered dust wrapper, rather worn and faded with loss at corners and edges, pp. 175, inscription on front free endpaper, apart from wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Tuttle, Sarah. Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Prospective Missions Vol. iv. Java.
Published: Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1833
Binding: Original blue roan over marbled boards
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
12mo., First Edition, Original quarter blue roan over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. iv + 121, j s s Library No 120 in contemporary ink on half title, woodcut frontispiece plate titled "A Javan of the lower class", light browning throughout, a good copy in original binding.
Tuttle, who wrote extensively for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Union on the history of numerous missions throughout the United States and abroad, geared her profiles of missions such as this one for children. Nearly all of her profiles take the form displayed here, which is that of a conversation between parent and child operating much like the call and response of the catechism.
Back to top. |
|
|