Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea First Edition, West Indies Cradle of the Deep Travel Rare Book, Quiet Skies on Saleen, Java, Bangkok Rare Books.

Bangkok-Rare-Books

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Frederick-Treves

Quiet Skies on Salween, Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea First Edition, The Cradle of the Deep Sir Frederick Treves, Java

rare-books-bangkok-books

First Edition Salween, Dylan Thomas, Java

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Salween-River

Dylan-Thomas

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Korea-First-EditionJava1st-edition-rare-bookBurmaTempleNNats
Thirty Seven NatsThomas-1st-editionRichard Temple1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionFrancois-Henri-Turpin
West-Indies-Travel-Rare-BookSiamTorquato-TassoItalian-Language-Rare-BookRoyaume-de-SiamSir-Frederick-Trevesrare-book-Dylan-Thomas
La-Gerusalemme-Liberata
rare-bookshoprare-bookstoreThomas-Twenty-Five-Poems-1st-EditionWest-Indies-Cradle-DeepShip-Sailed-Mars


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

World-War-2


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


 

Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea, Salween River Burma, Java
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Koreans-at-Home-Tayler
Koreans at Home
The-Ship-That-Sailed-To-Mars-1si-edition
The Ship That Sailed To Mars. A Fantasy. by William Timlin

Torquato-Tasso-Old-Rare-Book-BKK-Books
La Gerusalemme Liberata.

Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books : Korea, Java First Editions
Jane-austin-first-edition

TASSO, TORQUATO
La Gerusalemme Liberata.

TAYLER, CONSTANCE J. D.
Koreans at Home

Temple, Sir Richard Carnac
The Thirty-Seven Nats

THOMAS, DYLAN 1st edition
A Prospect of the Sea

THORP, ELLEN.
Quiet on Salween

[TUTTLE, SARAH]
Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Java

 

 

 




Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books SIR FREDERICK TREVES West Indies travel Rare Book. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Torquato-Tasso-Old-Rare-BookItalian-Rare-BookTasso, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata.
Milano per Nicolo Bettoni M.DCCC.XXIV. 8vo; 2 volumes, bound in double gilt ruled vellum, Countess of Mornington's copy with her coat of arms in gilt on upper and lower covers & engraved bookplate on paste-downs, gilt ruled spines with green morocco labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Frontispiece portrait of Tasso vol. 1, pp. xii + 333, pp 341, browning and spotting to a few pages but overall a very good copy. U.S.$145

TassoThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Koreans-at-Home-First-Edition-TaylerTayler, Constance J. D. Koreans at Home
Published: Cassell and Company, Ltd London 1904
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$225 Sold

Korea-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth lettered in gilt but somewhat faded in parts with one or two marks, pp. 80, half title, illustrated with 5 colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, ( one colour plate large folding), plus 25 illustrations from original photographs and drawings by the author, random spotting, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

First-edition-The-Thirty-Seven-Nats-Rare1st-edition-The-Thirty-Seven-NatsFirst-edition-The-Thirty-Seven-Nats-Temple

TEMPLE, SIR RICHARD CARNAC. The Thirty-Seven Nats, a Phase of Spirit Worship Prevailing in Burma
Published: W Griggs, London. 1906
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original
Price: U.S.$3,300 Sold

 

Temple-Thirty-Seven-Nats This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Folio, First Edition, original flower patterned red velvet cover lettered in English and Burmese in Black, also black tooled Burmese Nat figure, spine faded, fraying to corners and edges, some discolouration mainly to lower cover, original decorated thick colour endpapers, top edge gilt, 19 page full colour reproductions of the pages of a Burmese "parabaik" (folding book manuscript) illustrating the 37 Nats, chromolithograph title, colour map & 23 full-page colour plates, 71pp, b/w plates at end, plus many text illustrations in colour, the best copy we have ever had for sale.

Sir Richard Carnac Temple (1850–1931) was a writer in the nineteenth century. Educated at Oxford University. He served in the army (Royal Scots Fusiliers), the colonial service and was an amateur anthropologist.
Temple served in India and in Burma and, in 1894, became Chief Commissioner of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in 1897, he retired in 1904. He assembled collections for the British Museum and the Pitt Rivers Museum (Oxford) and established a small museum in his home in Kempsey, Worcestershire, but sold much of this on in 1921.
He was born in Allahabad, India on October 15, 1850. He went to school at Harrow and, after graduating from Trinity Hall, Cambridge in 1871, he joined the Army, serving first in the Second Anglo-Afghan War, and then in the Third Burmese War. Immediately after the war, he was appointed as an Assistant-Commissioner in Burma and a Cantonment Magistrate in the newly conquered city of Mandalay and was promoted to Deputy-Commissioner in 1888.
His works include:

  1. Wide-awake Stories (Punjab Folk Tales) (1884), with Mrs. F.A. Steel.
  2. Legends of the Punjab (1883-90), Ed.
  3. The Thirty Seven Nats, a Phase of Spirit Worship Prevailing in Burma, London, W. Griggs (1906)

Back to top.

Dylan-ThomasDylan-Thomas-first-EditionDylan-Thomas-Rare-Book

Thomas, Dylan. A Prospect of the Sea. Stories and Essays
Published: London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$125

Dylan-ThomasThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue boards slightly faded, in its marked and creased price-clipped blue and white patterned dust wrapper, centre photographic plate of author and family on rear cover of dust wrapper, wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to spine head, frontispiece plate of Dylan Thomas, his wife Caitlin, and their daughter Aeron, pp. vii + 136, very light spotting to fore-edge, a good tight and clean copy.


 

Back to top.

Burma-ThorpThorp, Ellen. Quiet Skies on Salween
Published: Jonathan Cape, London 1945
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Turquoise Cloth
Price: U.S.$125

Salween-BurmaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original turquoise cloth in its plain brown lettered dust wrapper, rather worn and faded with loss at corners and edges, pp. 175, inscription on front free endpaper, apart from wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Java-rare-BookJava-First-EditionJava-Sarah-TuttleInian-Archipelago-Java-Rare-Book

Tuttle, Sarah. Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Prospective Missions Vol. iv. Java.
Published: Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1833
Binding: Original blue roan over marbled boards
Price: U.S.$275

JavaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

12mo., First Edition, Original quarter blue roan over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. iv + 121, j s s Library No 120 in contemporary ink on half title, woodcut frontispiece plate titled "A Javan of the lower class", light browning throughout, a good copy in original binding.

Tuttle, who wrote extensively for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Union on the history of numerous missions throughout the United States and abroad, geared her profiles of missions such as this one for children. Nearly all of her profiles take the form displayed here, which is that of a conversation between parent and child operating much like the call and response of the catechism.

 

 

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

First-Edition-Dylan-Thomas

Thirty Seven Nats

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com