Timlin Ship that Sailed To Mars First Edition, Dylan Thomas, West Indies Cradle of the Deep , Quiet Skies on Saleen, Sarah Tuttle Java rare books.

william-timlin-first-edition

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

william-timlin-ship that-sailed-to-mars

William Timlin The Ship that Sailed to Mars, Dylan Thomas, Sir Frederick Treves, Sarah Tuttle Java 1833

rare-books-bangkok-books

First Edition Salween, Dylan Thomas, Java, Turpin Historie Civile et Naturelle du Royaume de Siam, Timlin Ship Sailed to Mars

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


william-timlin

Dylan-Thomas

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

ship-that-sailed-marsJavawilliam-timlinBurmamarsturpin
royaume-siamThomas-1st-editionfrancois-turpin1st-edition-rarebooksalweendylan-thomasFrancois-Henri-Turpin
West-Indies-Travel-Rare-BookSiamTorquato-TassoItalian-Language-Rare-BookRoyaume-de-SiamSir-Frederick-Trevesrare-book-Dylan-Thomas
La-Gerusalemme-Liberata
rare-bookshopwilliam-timlin-ship-sailed-to marsThomas-Twenty-Five-Poems-1st-EditionWest-Indies-Cradle-DeepShip-Sailed-Mars


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

World-War-2


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


 

Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea, Salween River Burma, Java
dylan-thomas First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books turpin-royaume-siam
Java-First-Edition
Sarah Tuttle: Java
The-Ship-That-Sailed-To-Mars-1si-edition
The Ship That Sailed To Mars. A Fantasy. by William Timlin

Torquato-Tasso-Old-Rare-Book-BKK-Books
La Gerusalemme Liberata.

thorp-salween
Sarah Tuttle Java 1833
sarah-tuttle-java

TASSO, TORQUATO
La Gerusalemme Liberata.

THOMAS, DYLAN 1st edition
A Prospect of the Sea

THORP, ELLEN.
Quiet on Salween

TIMLIN, WILLIAM M.
The Ship that Sailed to Mars

[TUTTLE, SARAH]
Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Java

 

 

 




prospect-sea-thomas Travel History Rare Books SIR FREDERICK TREVES West Indies travel Rare Book. torquato-tasso

Torquato-Tasso-Old-Rare-BookItalian-Rare-BookTasso, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata.
Milano per Nicolo Bettoni M.DCCC.XXIV. 8vo; 2 volumes, bound in double gilt ruled vellum, Countess of Mornington's copy with her coat of arms in gilt on upper and lower covers & engraved bookplate on paste-downs, gilt ruled spines with green morocco labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Frontispiece portrait of Tasso vol. 1, pp. xii + 333, pp 341, browning and spotting to a few pages but overall a very good copy. U.S.$145

TassoThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Dylan-ThomasDylan-Thomas-first-EditionDylan-Thomas-Rare-Book

Thomas, Dylan. A Prospect of the Sea. Stories and Essays
Published: London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$125

Dylan-ThomasThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original blue boards slightly faded, in its marked and creased price-clipped blue and white patterned dust wrapper, centre photographic plate of author and family on rear cover of dust wrapper, wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to spine head, frontispiece plate of Dylan Thomas, his wife Caitlin, and their daughter Aeron, pp. vii + 136, very light spotting to fore-edge, a good tight and clean copy.


 

Back to top.

Burma-ThorpThorp, Ellen. Quiet Skies on Salween
Published: Jonathan Cape, London 1945
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Turquoise Cloth
Price: U.S.$125

Salween-BurmaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original turquoise cloth in its plain brown lettered dust wrapper, rather worn and faded with loss at corners and edges, pp. 175, inscription on front free endpaper, apart from wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.

Back to top.

ship-sailed-marswilliam-timlintimlintimlin-rare-bookwilliam-timlin

 

Timlin William M. The Ship that Sailed to Mars A Fantasy.
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Company Limited. n.d. (1923)
Binding: Vellum Spine over Grey Paper Boards
Edition: First Edition ( one of only 2000 copies)
Price: U.S.$1,500 Sold

william-timlinThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

ship-sailed-marstimlin-ship-that-sailed-to-marswilliam-timlin-first-edition-rare-book

 

Folio, 31 x 23cm, First Edition. one of only 2000 copies produced, of which 250 were distributed in America by Stokes, original gilt tooled and lettered vellum spine over grey paper boards lettered in dark grey, binding rubbed and worn at corners and edges, with a few small marks and scuff marks, 2 small tears to head of spine, binding a trifle shaken, spotting to title and dedication pages, endpapers browned, illustrated with 48 tipped in colour plates mounted on grey art paper, interspersed with sheets of calligraphic and poetical text, 9 pages with tape marks to small tears to edges of pages, ( not affecting the plates, edges of a few pages with small chips, all plates in excellent condition, a good copy of a rare and wonderful work.

Dalby describes the book as " The most original and beautiful children's book of the 1920's"

Clute and Grant: The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pp. 949-950. This is one of the most lavishly produced volumes related to fantasy fiction with 48 richly colored plates interspersed with sheets of calligraphic text, a beautiful production. Unfortunately this is the author's only work. He was planning another book before he passed away.

Back to top.

 

Java-rare-BookJava-First-EditionJava-Sarah-TuttleInian-Archipelago-Java-Rare-Book

Tuttle, Sarah. Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Prospective Missions Vol. iv. Java.
Published: Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1833
Binding: Original blue roan over marbled boards
Price: U.S.$275

JavaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

12mo., First Edition, Original quarter blue roan over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. iv + 121, j s s Library No 120 in contemporary ink on half title, woodcut frontispiece plate titled "A Javan of the lower class", light browning throughout, a good copy in original binding.

Tuttle, who wrote extensively for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Union on the history of numerous missions throughout the United States and abroad, geared her profiles of missions such as this one for children. Nearly all of her profiles take the form displayed here, which is that of a conversation between parent and child operating much like the call and response of the catechism.

 

 

Back to top.

 


 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

First-Edition-Dylan-Thomas

william-timlin-rare-book

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com
timlin-rare-book