|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
|
Dylan Thomas A Prospect of the Sea, Salween River Burma, Java |
 |
First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books |
 |
 |
Sarah Tuttle Java 1833 |
 |
 |
Travel History Rare Books SIR FREDERICK TREVES West Indies travel Rare Book. |
 |
 Tasso, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata.
Milano per Nicolo Bettoni M.DCCC.XXIV. 8vo; 2 volumes, bound in double gilt ruled vellum, Countess of Mornington's copy with her coat of arms in gilt on upper and lower covers & engraved bookplate on paste-downs, gilt ruled spines with green morocco labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Frontispiece portrait of Tasso vol. 1, pp. xii + 333, pp 341, browning and spotting to a few pages but overall a very good copy. U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
 
Thomas, Dylan. A Prospect of the Sea. Stories and Essays
Published: London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1955
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$125
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original blue boards slightly faded, in its marked and creased price-clipped blue and white patterned dust wrapper, centre photographic plate of author and family on rear cover of dust wrapper, wrapper chipped at corners and edges with small loss to spine head, frontispiece plate of Dylan Thomas, his wife Caitlin, and their daughter Aeron, pp. vii + 136, very light spotting to fore-edge, a good tight and clean copy.
Back to top. |
Thorp, Ellen. Quiet Skies on Salween
Published: Jonathan Cape, London 1945
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Turquoise Cloth
Price: U.S.$125
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., First Edition, original turquoise cloth in its plain brown lettered dust wrapper, rather worn and faded with loss at corners and edges, pp. 175, inscription on front free endpaper, apart from wear to dust wrapper, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
    
Timlin William M. The Ship that Sailed to Mars A Fantasy.
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Company Limited. n.d. (1923)
Binding: Vellum Spine over Grey Paper Boards
Edition: First Edition ( one of only 2000 copies)
Price: U.S.$1,500 Sold
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Folio, 31 x 23cm, First Edition. one of only 2000 copies produced, of which 250 were distributed in America by Stokes, original gilt tooled and lettered vellum spine over grey paper boards lettered in dark grey, binding rubbed and worn at corners and edges, with a few small marks and scuff marks, 2 small tears to head of spine, binding a trifle shaken, spotting to title and dedication pages, endpapers browned, illustrated with 48 tipped in colour plates mounted on grey art paper, interspersed with sheets of calligraphic and poetical text, 9 pages with tape marks to small tears to edges of pages, ( not affecting the plates, edges of a few pages with small chips, all plates in excellent condition, a good copy of a rare and wonderful work.
Dalby describes the book as " The most original and beautiful children's book of the 1920's"
Clute and Grant: The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pp. 949-950. This is one of the most lavishly produced volumes related to fantasy fiction with 48 richly colored plates interspersed with sheets of calligraphic text, a beautiful production. Unfortunately this is the author's only work. He was planning another book before he passed away.
Back to top.
|
   
Tuttle, Sarah. Prospective Missions in the Indian Archipelago. Prospective Missions Vol. iv. Java.
Published: Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1833
Binding: Original blue roan over marbled boards
Price: U.S.$275
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
12mo., First Edition, Original quarter blue roan over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, rubbed and worn at corners and edges, pp. iv + 121, j s s Library No 120 in contemporary ink on half title, woodcut frontispiece plate titled "A Javan of the lower class", light browning throughout, a good copy in original binding.
Tuttle, who wrote extensively for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Union on the history of numerous missions throughout the United States and abroad, geared her profiles of missions such as this one for children. Nearly all of her profiles take the form displayed here, which is that of a conversation between parent and child operating much like the call and response of the catechism.
Back to top. |
|
|