Izaak Walton The Compleat Angler illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Jungle Trails Jungle People, Clair de Lune Troubadour Romances, Tannhauser, Lohengrin.

Izaak-Walton

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Compleat-Angler

King Arthur, Whitney Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Izaak Walton Compleat Angler, Clair de Lune, Arthur Rackham, Richard Wagner Lohengrin, Tannhauser, Ring of Niblung.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Izaak Walton The Compleat Angler Nonesuch Press, Arthur Rackham, Virginia Woolf Flush Evelyn Waugh Richard Wagner

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Evelyn-Waugh

Jungle-Trails

Books List
by author's name.

Izaak-WaltonCompleat-Angler1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-WoodardInfinite-Jest-1stJunkman-Smiles
1st-edition-MalayaMalaya-1st-editionh-g-wells-first-editionarthur-rackham-wagnerhorace-wallerhistory-1st-editionDavid-Livingstone
Last-Journals-david-livingstoneLivingstone-first-editionben-hurlew-wallacelew-wallace-ben-hurAustralian-wild-flowerwildflower-Australia
richard-wagnerrare-bookshoprare-bookstoresiegfried-twilight-godsdoctor-moreaucaptain-david-woodard-first-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-BooksMaps-Navigator-Rare-Old-Maps
Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines,
New Holland


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 


David-Livingstone-Travel-First-Edition


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
William Shakespeare
The Tempest

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung

Edmund Dulac
Hans Andersen Stories
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Treasure Island

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: Tannhauser
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin

Virginia, Frances Sterrett
Hildegarde Hawthorne: Arabian Nights

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Izaak Walton Compleat Angler illustrated Arthur Rackham
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
The-Compleat-Angler-Izaak-Walton
Compleat Angler
Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-Books-BKK-Books
Jungle Trails and Jungle People
Angler-Arthur-Rackham
Arthur Rackham Compleat Angler
Tannhauser
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser


Aesop-rare-books-books
Oscar Wilde, Virginia Woolf First Editions Rare Books.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

WAGNER, RICHARD.
The Ring of the Niblung
Tannhauser
The Tale of Lohengrin

WALTON, IZAAK
The Compleat Angler
The Compleat Angler illustrated by Arthur Rackham

WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER. 1st Edition
Infinite Jest.

WARD, ERIC.
A Book of Make-Up.

WAUGH, EVELYN.1st Edition
Unconditional Surrender.

WEST, MICHAE.L
Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances

WHITNEY, CASPAR
Jungle Trails and Jungle People

WILSON, ANGU.S 1st Edition
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.

WOOLF, MICHAEL ANGELO.
Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City

WOOLF, VIRGINIA. 1st Edition
Flush.



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books: Compleat Angler Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Ring-NiblungRackham-NiblungWagner-Ring-NiblungRichard-Wagner

 

Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner. Translated into English by Margaret Armour & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black lettered blue cloth with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$275

Richard-WagnerThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Wagner-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Richard-WagnerRing-Niblung-Richard-WagnerThe-Ring-of-the-Niblung

 

4to., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, small white mark to upper cover, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small tape marks to edges of wrapper used to hold a protective cover, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, 48 full page colour plates plus title page vignette, chapter headings and tail pieces, spotting to endpapers & maybe a dozen random spots throughout the whole book, spotting to top edge, small brown stain mark to front paste-down, a very good copy hard to acquire in its dust wrapper.

Ring-Niblung-Arthur-Rackham

Back to top

 

TannhauserWagner-TannhauserPogany-WagnerTannhauser-Willy-Pogany

 

Wagner, Richard. Tannhauser. A Dramatic Poem by Richard Wagner freely translated in Poetic Narrative form by T. W. Rolleston.
Published: Brentano's New York: Publishers. n.d. ( c1910 )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered black cloth.
Price: U.S.$575

Tannhauser This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Richard-Wagner-TannhauserTannhauser-Rare-BookFirst-Edition-TannhauserWilly-Pogany-Wagner-Tannhauser

 

4to., First Edition, original black cloth gilt tooled and lettered in gilt, similar spine, un-paginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with full page tipped-in colour plates other full page plates, vignettes, decorative colour borders etc., neat name on front free endpaper, a stunning production in very good condition.

Back to top

LohengrinLohengrin-Willy-PoganyPogany-LohengrinWagner-PoganyRichard-Wagner-Lohengrin

 

Wagner, Richard. The Tale of Lohengrin Knight of the Swan after the Drama of Richard Wagner by T. W. Rolleston Presented by Willy Pogany
Published: G. G. Harrap & Co., London n.d. (1913)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial stamped Brown Boards.
Price: U.S.$550

Tale-of-Lohengrin This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Willy-Pogany-LohengrinWagner-Pogany-LohengrinTale-LohengrinWilly-Pogany-Tale-Lohengrin

 

4to., (28.5 x 20.5cm) First Edition, original gilt and blind tooled brown cloth, spine gilt tooled and lettered, corners & edges rubbed and a little surface marking to cloth, top edge stained brown, unpaginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with eight tipped in colour plates, illustrations in colour, calligraphic text and line decorations and drawings, All pages are intact and in very good condition with just one minor 5mm X 15mm stain running through edge of last six pages. All colour plates are intact and in good condition, a very good copy of a splendid book.

Wagner-Lohengrin

 

This, along with Parsifal and Tannhauser, is one of Willy Pogany's undisputed Gothic masterpieces. His illustrations display a strong Germanic influence and have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them. Pogany was responsible for the entire design of the volume from cover to cover, including the cover design,the beautiful hand written calligraphic text, the tipped in colour plates, the illustrations in colour, and the many, many line drawings, decorations and embellishments, creating a splendidly cohesive production. Undoubtedly some of Pogany's finest work.

Back to top

The-Compleat-Angler-Izaak-WaltonComplete-AnglerFishingNonesuch-Complete-Angler









Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson with love and truth. Miscellaneous Writings edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by Thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist.
Published: The Nonesuch Press Bloomsbury. 1929
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Full Polished Calf
Price: U.S.$550

Compleat-Angler This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., Limited Edition of 1100 copies No. 682, original full polished calf gilt, spine gilt with raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, pp. x + 631, illustrated with copper plate engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour stencilled drawings by The Curwen Press, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Rackham-AnglerArthur-Rackham-AnglerCompleat-AnglerCompleat-Angler-Rackham

 

Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975

Compleat-Angler-Rackham This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Walton-Compleat-AnglerWalton-RackhamIzaak-Walton-Arthur-RackhamArthur-Rackham-Compleat-Angler

 

4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.

 

 

Back to top.

Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1996. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone blue boards in d/w, pp. 1079, a fine copy. U.S.$155

Infinite-JestThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

rare-book-make-upWard, Eric. A Book of Make-Up.
London/New York. Samuel French, Ltd.1930. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated cloth backed boards, light wear and some slight soiling mainly to lower cover, pp. 98, illustrated with numerous full page colour & b/w plates, inscription, date and a few marks to ffep, a good copy. U.S.$90

Book-Make-UpThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Waugh, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender.
The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. Chapman and Hall London 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w, half inch stain to upper d/w joint some small chips and some soiling to lower cover, contents clean. U.S.$145

Evelyn-WaughThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

West-Michael-Clair-de-Lune-rare-booksMichael-West-Clair-de-Lune-rare-books

Click on the image to see LARGER picture.

West, Michael. Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances.
Published: George G. Harrap & Co.
Edition: (c1912)
Binding: Half Maroon Morocco Fine Binding
Price: U.S.$350

Clair-De-Lune This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., Handsomely bound in half maroon morocco over reddish/white boards, gilt tooled spine with raised bands, a few light marks to cloth, top edge gilt, decorative half title and title, pp. 140, illustrated by Evelyn Paul in a medieval style with beautiful illuminated full page colour plates, smaller colour plates within text some heightened in gold and silver, plus decorative initials and chapter tailpieces, full page plates o Japanese Vellum the rest on handmade paper, also full page music scores by Alfred Mereer, small neat inscription on front free endpaper, apart from a few spots to endpapers, a very good copy.

A collection of early romances from the world of King Arthur and his Noble Knights, incl. The Search for The Holy Grail, Clair de Lune, The Quest of The Saint Graal, and other tales.

Back to top.

Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-BooksSiamese-Books-Jungle-Trails-People-SiamRare-Siamese-Books-Siam-Rare-Books
Click on the the images to enlarge pictures.

Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Travel, Adventures and Observations in the Far East.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated Blue/Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$250

Jungle-Trails-Travel-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

8vo., First Edition, original gilt and white decorated blue/green cloth, similar spine, 3 extra white lines added by hand to spine, pp. xv + 310 & 4 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 32 photographic plates including frontispiece, bookplate on paste-down, and 2 names on front free endpaper, some pages showing browning at joints, a very good copy.

Includes: Siam, Burma, Java, Malaya

Back to top.

Angus-Wilson-first-editionWilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition, 8vo; original brown cloth front cover with crease down centre, pictorial d/w, pp. 430, ink writing on d/w front inner flap " recommended by The Book Society" apart from slight damage to upper cover a good clean copy. U.S.$135

Angus-Wilson-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Michael-Angelo-Woolf-First-EditionWoolf, Michael Angelo. Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City.
G P Putnam's Sons New York 1899. Oblong folio, First Edition, dark blue cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed and soiled mainly on lower cover, vignette title page and captioned illustrations on every page, pp.185, internally a very good clean copy. U.S.$150

Michael-Angelo-WoolfThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Virginia-Woolf-FlushWoolf, Virginia. Flush.
A Biography. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1933. 8vo., First American Edition, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, pp. 185, bookplate, illustrated with 3 full page photo-plates, some browning to ffep's and title, a good firm copy. U.S.$145

Virginia-Woolf-FlushThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

 


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana on 02 650 2106 Mobile 0815981962

Compleat-Angler

Izaak-Walton

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com