Izaak Walton The Compleat Angler , Jungle Trails Jungle People, Clair de Lune Troubadour Romances, Wood A History of Siam, David Foster Wallace Infinite Jest

Izaak-Walton

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Compleat-Angler

King Arthur, Whitney, Izaak Walton Compleat Angler, Clair de Lune, Wood, A History of Siam, David Foster Wallace Infinite Jest, Janwillem van de Wetering Robert van Gulik.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Izaak Walton The Compleat Angler Nonesuch Press, Virginia Woolf Flush Evelyn Waugh, Wood Land of Smiles, A History of Siam

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Evelyn-Waugh

infinite-Jest

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Izaak-WaltonCompleat-Anglerland-smilesinfinite-jestA-history-of-siam-first-editionwood-land-of-smiles
1st-edition-MalayaMalaya-1st-editionh-g-wells-first-editionarthur-rackham-wagnerhorace-wallerhistory-1st-editionDavid-Livingstone
Last-Journals-david-livingstoneLivingstone-first-editionben-hurlew-wallacelew-wallace-ben-hurAustralian-wild-flowerwildflower-Australia
richard-wagnerrare-bookshopinfinite-jest-first-editionsiegfried-twilight-godsdoctor-moreaudavid-foster-wallace-infinite-jest


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 


David-Livingstone-Travel-First-Edition


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Wood A History of Siam, David Foster Wallace Infinite Jest
walton-compleat-angler First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books robert-van-gulik-jan-willem-wetering
david-foster-wallace
Infinite Jest
Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-Books-BKK-Books
Jungle Trails and Jungle People
land-of-smiles-siam
Land of Smiles
The-Compleat-Angler-Izaak-Walton
Compleat Angler


Wood-history-siam-first-edition
Janwillem van de Wetering Robert van Gulik His Life His Work, Virginia Woolf.
jungle-trails-jungle-people
 

WADE, MARY HAZELTON
Our Little Siamese Cousin

WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER. 1st Edition
Infinite Jest.

WALTON, IZAAK
The Compleat Angler

WARD, ERIC.
A Book of Make-Up.

WAUGH, EVELYN.1st Edition
Unconditional Surrender.

WEST, MICHAE.L
Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances

WETERING, JANWILLEM VAN DE
Robert Van Gulik His Life Work

WHITNEY, CASPAR
Jungle Trails and Jungle People

WILLIAMS, LEIGH
Green Prison Twenty Years in Thailand

WILSON, ANGU.S 1st Edition
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.

WOOD, W. A. R.
A History of Siam
Land of Smiles

WOOLF, MICHAEL ANGELO.
Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City

WOOLF, VIRGINIA. 1st Edition
Flush.



virginia-woolf-first-edition Bangkok Rare Books: Compleat Angler evelyn-waugh-first-edition

mary-wadeour-little-siamese-cousinwade-our-little-siamese-cousinmary-wade-our-little-siamese-cousinwade-our-little-siamese-cousinmary-hazelton-wadeour-little-siamese-cousin-mary-wade

 

Wade, Mary Hazelton. Our Little Siamese Cousin
Published: Boston L. C. Page & Company Publishers1912
Binding: Original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth
Price: U.S.$65

our-little-siamese-cousinFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

our-little-siamese-cousin-mary-hazelton-wade

 

8vo., original oatmeal-coloured pictorial cloth slightly soiled and marked, half title, pp. 110 plus 16 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated by L. J. Bridgeman with 6 full page plates, some browning mainly to first few pages, a very good copy of an uncommon children's story-book, written following a visit to the U.S.A. by a royal prince of Siam in 1902.

Back to top

infinite-jest-first-editiondavid-foster-wallace-infinite-jest-first-editioninfinite-jest-first-edition-david-foster-wallace

Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest.
Published: Little, Brown and Company Boston. 1996
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Blue cloth/boards with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$200

david-foster-wallace-infinite-jestFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First Edition, original two tone blue boards in its pictorial dust wrapper, pp. 1079, a fine copy.

infinite-jest-david-foster-wallace-rare-book

*David Foster Wallace (February 21, 1962 – September 12, 2008) was an American author of novels, essays and short stories, and a professor at Pomona College in Claremont, California. He was widely known for his 1996 novel Infinite Jest, which Time included in its All-Time 100 Greatest Novels list (covering the period 1923–2006).

 

David Foster Wallace

 

Los Angeles Times book editor David Ulin called Wallace "one of the most influential and innovative writers of the last 20 years".

Wallace killed himself in 2008 after a long battle with depression.

Back to top

 

 

A thick heavy book, the included registered airmail postage alone: $35-$45

The-Compleat-Angler-Izaak-WaltonComplete-AnglerFishingNonesuch-Complete-Angler









Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson with love and truth. Miscellaneous Writings edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by Thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist.
Published: The Nonesuch Press Bloomsbury. 1929
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Full Polished Calf
Price: U.S.$375

compleat-angler-waltonFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., Limited Edition of 1100 copies No. 682, original full polished calf gilt, spine gilt with raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, pp. x + 631, illustrated with copper plate engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour stencilled drawings by The Curwen Press, a very good copy.

Back to top.

rare-book-make-upWard, Eric. A Book of Make-Up.
London/New York. Samuel French, Ltd.1930. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated cloth backed boards, light wear and some slight soiling mainly to lower cover, pp. 98, illustrated with numerous full page colour & b/w plates, inscription, date and a few marks to ffep, a good copy. U.S.$90

Book-Make-UpThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

evelyn-waugh evelyn-waugh-first-edition evelyn-waugh-unconditional-surrender unconditional-surrender-first-edition

Waugh, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender.
The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. Chapman and Hall London 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w, half inch stain to upper d/w joint, some small chips and some soiling to lower cover, contents clean. U.S.$175

Evelyn-WaughThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

West-Michael-Clair-de-Lune-rare-booksMichael-West-Clair-de-Lune-rare-books

Click on the image to see LARGER picture.

West, Michael. Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances.
Published: George G. Harrap & Co.
Edition: (c1912)
Binding: Half Maroon Morocco Fine Binding
Price: U.S.$350

clair-de-lune-westFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., Handsomely bound in half maroon morocco over reddish/white boards, gilt tooled spine with raised bands, a few light marks to cloth, top edge gilt, decorative half title and title, pp. 140, illustrated by Evelyn Paul in a medieval style with beautiful illuminated full page colour plates, smaller colour plates within text some heightened in gold and silver, plus decorative initials and chapter tailpieces, full page plates o Japanese Vellum the rest on handmade paper, also full page music scores by Alfred Mereer, small neat inscription on front free endpaper, apart from a few spots to endpapers, a very good copy.

A collection of early romances from the world of King Arthur and his Noble Knights, incl. The Search for The Holy Grail, Clair de Lune, The Quest of The Saint Graal, and other tales.

Back to top.

wetering-van-gulikvan-de-wetering-gulikrobert-van-gulik-his-life-his-workfirst-edition-van-gulik

Wetering, Janwillem Van de. Robert Van Gulik His Life His Work.
Published: Dennis McMillan Publications, Miami Beach, Florida. January 1987
Edition: First Edition, Limited Edition of 350 copies and signed by author.
Binding: Original red cloth in dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$475 Sold

janwillem-van-de-weteringFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

janwillem-van-de-weteringfirst-edition-van-de-weteringlimited-edition-janwillem-van-de-weteringrobert-van-gulik-janwillem-van-de-wetering

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., First Edition & Limited Edition (No. 287) of 350 copies signed by the author, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, in its pictorial dust wrapper, decorated endpapers, pp. 147, illustrated with 12 plates including a frontispiece plate of Van Gulik plus charts and diagrams, a fine copy.

 

robert-van-gulik-van-de-weteringrobert-van-gulik-first-edition-van-de-wetering

 

Robert van Gulik (1910-1967) was born in Holland in 1910 but grew up in Java. Van Gulik was a highly educated authority on Chinese history and culture, diplomat, musician and writer who is best known for his Judge Dee mystery series. As a researcher van Gulik studied esoteric Buddhism and translated ancient texts, including a Chinese 18th century detective novel. This Chinese mystery novel was based in turn on the well known historically real Chinese magistrate Judge Dee who lived in the 7th century CE. Using the three stories from this original source as a stepping stone, van Gulik developed his own series of historical mysteries set in 7th century China featuring additional adventures of Judge Dee.

Back to top.

Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-BooksSiamese-Books-Jungle-Trails-People-SiamRare-Siamese-Books-Siam-Rare-Books
Click on the the images to enlarge pictures.

Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Travel, Adventures and Observations in the Far East.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated Blue/Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$195

Jungle-Trails-Travel-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

8vo., First Edition, original gilt and white decorated blue/green cloth, similar spine, 3 extra white lines added by hand to spine, pp. xv + 310 & 4 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 32 photographic plates including frontispiece, bookplate on paste-down, and 2 names on front free endpaper, some pages showing browning at joints, a very good copy.

Includes: Siam, Burma, Java, Malaya

Back to top.

green-prison-thailandleigh-williams-green-prison-twenty-years-in-thailandgreen-prison-first-editiongreen-prison-twenty-years-thailand-rare-first-edition

 

Williams, Leigh. Green Prison, Twenty Years in Thailand.
Published: Herbert Jenkins Limited London. 1941
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original green cloth
Price: U.S.$65

twenty-years-in-thailandThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

first-edition-green-prison-siamwilliams-green-prisonwilliams-green-prison-first-edition

 

8vo., First Edition, original green cloth faded, gilt tooled and lettered spine, pp. 252 plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated with pictorial map endpapers, photographic frontispiece and 7 other full page plates, light age browning to pages, and fading to outer margin of plates, not affecting plate, a good firm copy.

 

williams-green-prison-twenty-years-in-thailand-rare-first-editiongreen-prison-leigh-williams-first-edition

Back to top.

Angus-Wilson-first-editionWilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition, 8vo; original brown cloth front cover with crease down centre, pictorial d/w, pp. 430, ink writing on d/w front inner flap " recommended by The Book Society" apart from slight damage to upper cover a good clean copy. U.S.$135

Angus-Wilson-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

wood-history-siam-first-editionwood-history-of-siam-first-editiona-history-of-siam-first-editionfirst-edition-wood-history-siamrare-books-siam

 

Wood, W. A. R. A History of Siam from the earliest times to the year A. D. 1781. With a supplement dealing with more recent events.
Published: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. London 1926
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original blind stamped and lettered blue cloth
Price: U.S.$350

wood-a-history-of-siam-first-editionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

a-history-of-siam-w-woodw-a-r-wood-history-siamhistory-of-siam-rare-siam-books

 

8vo., First Edition, original blind ruled and lettered blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, light wear to binding, pp. 294, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of King Prajadhipok, map of Siam, and 10 other full page plates, random light spotting, margins of plates darkened, browning to free endpapers, overall a very good copy, scare in this condition.

 

siam-rare-book-history-of-siam-woodhistory-of-siam-rare-first-edition

Back to top.

 

first-edition-wood-land-of-smileswood-land-smilesland-smiles-first-editionwood-land-of-smiles

Wood, W. A. R. Land of Smiles
Published: Printed at the Krungdebarnagar Press, Bangkok. 1935
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original red & black patterned cloth.
Price: U.S.$150

wood-land-smilesThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

 

wood-first-edition-land-smilesw-a-r-wood-land-of-smiles-rare-bookland-of-smiles-rare-book-siamfirst-edition-rare-books-siam

Click on the image to see larger picture

8vo., (216 x 145mm) First Edition, original patterned red & black cloth ( variant binding to the more common red cloth), one or two small marks, spine gilt, binding slightly worn at corners & edges, illustrated with a frontispiece & 40 other full page plates, including a view of King Prajadhipok entering Chiangmai on elephant-back, random browning, mark to title page( from old bookplate?) a good to very good copy in the rarer variant binding.

 

siam-first-edition-land-smiles

 

The author was British Consul-General stationed in Chiangmai.

Back to top.

Michael-Angelo-Woolf-First-EditionWoolf, Michael Angelo. Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City.
G P Putnam's Sons New York 1899. Oblong folio, First Edition, dark blue cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed and soiled mainly on lower cover, vignette title page and captioned illustrations on every page, pp.185, internally a very good clean copy. U.S.$110

Michael-Angelo-WoolfThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Virginia-Woolf-FlushWoolf, Virginia. Flush.
A Biography. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1933. 8vo., First American Edition, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, pp. 185, bookplate, illustrated with 3 full page photo-plates, some browning to ffep's and title, a good firm copy. U.S.$100

Virginia-Woolf-FlushThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

 


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Compleat-Angler

david-foster-wallace-infinite-jest

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com