|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

|
Izaak Walton Compleat Angler illustrated Arthur Rackham |
 |
First Edition Rare books. Bangkok Rare Books |
 |
 |
Oscar Wilde, Virginia Woolf First Editions Rare Books. |
 |
| |
WAGNER, RICHARD.
The Ring of the Niblung
Tannhauser
The Tale of Lohengrin
WALTON, IZAAK
The Compleat Angler
The Compleat Angler illustrated by Arthur Rackham
WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER. 1st Edition
Infinite Jest.
WARD, ERIC.
A Book of Make-Up.
WAUGH, EVELYN.1st Edition
Unconditional Surrender.
|
WEST, MICHAE.L
Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances
WHITNEY, CASPAR
Jungle Trails and Jungle People
WILSON, ANGU.S 1st Edition
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
WOOLF, MICHAEL ANGELO.
Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. 1st Edition
Flush.
|
|
 |
Bangkok Rare Books: Compleat Angler |
 |
   
Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner. Translated into English by Margaret Armour & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published: London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1939
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original black lettered blue cloth with dust wrapper.
Price: U.S.$275
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
   
4to., First Edition, original black lettered blue cloth, small white mark to upper cover, in its pictorial dust wrapper, small tape marks to edges of wrapper used to hold a protective cover, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, 48 full page colour plates plus title page vignette, chapter headings and tail pieces, spotting to endpapers & maybe a dozen random spots throughout the whole book, spotting to top edge, small brown stain mark to front paste-down, a very good copy hard to acquire in its dust wrapper.

Back to top
|
   
Wagner, Richard. Tannhauser. A Dramatic Poem by Richard Wagner freely translated in Poetic Narrative form by T. W. Rolleston.
Published: Brentano's New York: Publishers. n.d. ( c1910 )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt tooled and lettered black cloth.
Price: U.S.$575
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
   
4to., First Edition, original black cloth gilt tooled and lettered in gilt, similar spine, un-paginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with full page tipped-in colour plates other full page plates, vignettes, decorative colour borders etc., neat name on front free endpaper, a stunning production in very good condition.
Back to top
|
    
Wagner, Richard. The Tale of Lohengrin Knight of the Swan after the Drama of Richard Wagner by T. W. Rolleston Presented by Willy Pogany
Published: G. G. Harrap & Co., London n.d. (1913)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Pictorial stamped Brown Boards.
Price: U.S.$550
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
   
4to., (28.5 x 20.5cm) First Edition, original gilt and blind tooled brown cloth, spine gilt tooled and lettered, corners & edges rubbed and a little surface marking to cloth, top edge stained brown, unpaginated, profusely illustrated by Willy Pogany with eight tipped in colour plates, illustrations in colour, calligraphic text and line decorations and drawings, All pages are intact and in very good condition with just one minor 5mm X 15mm stain running through edge of last six pages. All colour plates are intact and in good condition, a very good copy of a splendid book.

This, along with Parsifal and Tannhauser, is one of Willy Pogany's undisputed Gothic masterpieces. His illustrations display a strong Germanic influence and have a certain Fin de Siecle quality to them. Pogany was responsible for the entire design of the volume from cover to cover, including the cover design,the beautiful hand written calligraphic text, the tipped in colour plates, the illustrations in colour, and the many, many line drawings, decorations and embellishments, creating a splendidly cohesive production. Undoubtedly some of Pogany's finest work.
Back to top
|
   
Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson with love and truth. Miscellaneous Writings edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by Thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist.
Published: The Nonesuch Press Bloomsbury. 1929
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Full Polished Calf
Price: U.S.$550
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
8vo., Limited Edition of 1100 copies No. 682, original full polished calf gilt, spine gilt with raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, pp. x + 631, illustrated with copper plate engravings including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, plus colour stencilled drawings by The Curwen Press, a very good copy.
Back to top.
|
   
Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers.
Published: London: George C Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931
Edition: Limited Edition signed and illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Binding: Full Gilt Vellum
Price: U.S.$975
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
   
4to., Limited Edition of seven hundred and seventy-five copies No. 731 and signed by Arthur Rackham, full gilt ruled and lettered vellum, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by arthur Rackham with 12 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus vignette chapter headings and tail pieces, many pages un-opened, a few spots to pictorial endpapers, light wear and marks to binding, a very good copy in a modern cloth slipcase.
Back to top. |
Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1996. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone blue boards in d/w, pp. 1079, a fine copy. U.S.$155
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Ward, Eric. A Book of Make-Up.
London/New York. Samuel French, Ltd.1930. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated cloth backed boards, light wear and some slight soiling mainly to lower cover, pp. 98, illustrated with numerous full page colour & b/w plates, inscription, date and a few marks to ffep, a good copy. U.S.$90
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Waugh, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender.
The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. Chapman and Hall London 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w, half inch stain to upper d/w joint some small chips and some soiling to lower cover, contents clean. U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
 
Click on the image to see LARGER picture.
West, Michael. Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances.
Published: George G. Harrap & Co.
Edition: (c1912)
Binding: Half Maroon Morocco Fine Binding
Price: U.S.$350
This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)
4to., Handsomely bound in half maroon morocco over reddish/white boards, gilt tooled spine with raised bands, a few light marks to cloth, top edge gilt, decorative half title and title, pp. 140, illustrated by Evelyn Paul in a medieval style with beautiful illuminated full page colour plates, smaller colour plates within text some heightened in gold and silver, plus decorative initials and chapter tailpieces, full page plates o Japanese Vellum the rest on handmade paper, also full page music scores by Alfred Mereer, small neat inscription on front free endpaper, apart from a few spots to endpapers, a very good copy.
A collection of early romances from the world of King Arthur and his Noble Knights, incl. The Search for The Holy Grail, Clair de Lune, The Quest of The Saint Graal, and other tales.
Back to top.
|
  
Click on the the images to enlarge pictures.
Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Travel, Adventures and Observations in the Far East.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated Blue/Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$250
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post
8vo., First Edition, original gilt and white decorated blue/green cloth, similar spine, 3 extra white lines added by hand to spine, pp. xv + 310 & 4 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 32 photographic plates including frontispiece, bookplate on paste-down, and 2 names on front free endpaper, some pages showing browning at joints, a very good copy.
Includes: Siam, Burma, Java, Malaya
Back to top.
|
Wilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition, 8vo; original brown cloth front cover with crease down centre, pictorial d/w, pp. 430, ink writing on d/w front inner flap " recommended by The Book Society" apart from slight damage to upper cover a good clean copy. U.S.$135
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top.
|
Woolf, Michael Angelo. Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City.
G P Putnam's Sons New York 1899. Oblong folio, First Edition, dark blue cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed and soiled mainly on lower cover, vignette title page and captioned illustrations on every page, pp.185, internally a very good clean copy. U.S.$150
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top. |
Woolf, Virginia. Flush.
A Biography. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1933. 8vo., First American Edition, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, pp. 185, bookplate, illustrated with 3 full page photo-plates, some browning to ffep's and title, a good firm copy. U.S.$145
This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
|
Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE
|
|
|