David Livingstone Travel First Editions, Virginia Woolf, Evelyn Waugh, Michael West King Arthur Illuminated Book, Major Waddell Among the Himalayas

Evelyn-Waugh-First-Editions

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

First-Edition-Rare-Books

Last Journals David Livingstone 1875, Ballad Reading Goal, Illuminated King Arthur, Caspar Whitney Jungle Trails and Jungle People, Among The Himalayas Travel First Editions

rare-books-bangkok-books

Virginia Woolf Flush First Edition, Evelyn Waugh's The War Trilogy First Edition, Narrative Capt David Woodard and Four Seamen 1804, Malay, Siam, Java, Burma, Himalayas

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


David-Livingstone

Evelyn-Waugh-Trilogy

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-WoodardInfinite-Jest-1stJunkman-Smiles
1st-edition-MalayaMalaya-1st-editionh-g-wells-first-editionarthur-rackham-wagnerhorace-wallerhistory-1st-editionDavid-Livingstone
Last-Journals-david-livingstoneLivingstone-first-editionben-hurlew-wallacelew-wallace-ben-hurAustralian-wild-flowerwildflower-Australia
richard-wagnerrare-bookshoprare-bookstoresiegfried-twilight-godsdoctor-moreaucaptain-david-woodard-first-edition


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Virginia-Woolf-First-Edition

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 


David-Livingstone-Travel-First-Edition


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

David Livingstone 1875, Among Himalayas, Siam, Burma, & Java Travel Rare books


Aesop-rare-books-books
Oscar Wilde, Virginia Woolf First Editions Rare Books.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

WADDELL, MAJOR L A
Among The Himalayas

WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER. 1st Edition
Infinite Jest.

WALLER, HORACE.
The Last Journals of David Livingstone. 1st edition

WARD, ERIC.
A Book of Make-Up.

WAUGH, EVELYN. 1st Editions
The War Trilogy:

WAUGH, EVELYN.1st Edition
Unconditional Surrender.

WAYLAND, FRANCIS.
A Memoir of The Life and Labours of The Rev. Adoniram Judson.

WEARE, PATRICIA LEE
A Collection of Australian Wildflower Illustrations.

WEST, MICHAE.L
Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances

WHITNEY, CASPAR
Jungle Trails and Jungle People

WILDE, OSCAR.
The Ballad of Reading Goal by c.3.3.

WILSON, ANGU.S 1st Edition
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.

WOODARD, CAPTAIN DAVID.
The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, who lost their Ship.... 1804 first edition

WOOLF, MICHAEL ANGELO.
Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City

WOOLF, VIRGINIA. 1st Edition
Flush.

WORCESTER, G R G 1st edition
The Junkman Smiles



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books:HORACE WALLER.The Last Journals of David Livingstone. 1st edition books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books



Waddell, Major L. A. Among The Himalayas.
Published: Westminster. Archibald Constable & Co. 1899
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

Waddell-HimalayasThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in blues, greens and white, rather rubbed and worn, gilt tooled spine, top edge gilt, pp. xvi + 452 and large folding colour map of Sikhim, with one inch tear to join, profusely illustrated through-out by A.D. McCormick, the author and others, and from photographs, with tissue guarded frontispiece, vignette title, full page plates, text illustrations and maps, authors letter dated 19/5/05 mounted to front free endpaper addressed to V Bateson, armorial bookplate of Vaughan Bateson on paste-down, foxing to front endpapers, and some occasional soiling, a good copy.

Back to top.

Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1996. 8vo., First Edition, original two tone blue boards in d/w, pp. 1079, a fine copy. U.S.$155

Infinite-JestThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Last-Journals-of-David-LivingstoneDavid-Livingstone-rare-book-WallerWaller, Horace. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa.
From eighteen hundred and sixty-five to his death. continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi. With portraits, maps, and illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1875. 8vo., First Edition,original pictorial tooled light blue cloth with bevelled edges, light wear to corners and edges, and some small brown stain spots to top edge of cover, pp.541 + 4pp publishers adverts, illustrated with 21 tissue guarded full page plates, 25 smaller illustrations, plus 2 maps ( one large folding in pocket at rear), bookplate on front paste0down, a very good copy. U.S.$Sold

David-Livingstone-Rare-Book This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 

 

 

Back to top.

rare-book-make-upWard, Eric. A Book of Make-Up.
London/New York. Samuel French, Ltd.1930. 8vo., First Edition, original pictorial decorated cloth backed boards, light wear and some slight soiling mainly to lower cover, pp. 98, illustrated with numerous full page colour & b/w plates, inscription, date and a few marks to ffep, a good copy. U.S.$90

Book-Make-UpThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

Evelyn-Waugh-War-Trilogy-First-EditionWaugh, Evelyn. The War Trilogy:
Men at Arms, Officers and Gentlemen, Unconditional Surrender. London. Chapman & Hall. 1952/55/61. First Editions. 8vo., 3 volumes, original boards in d/w's, small chips, some soiling to lower covers and vol.1 has a tear to lower cover, minor spotting to edges and endpapers of Men at Arms otherwise a good copy. U.S.$575

Evelyn-Waugh-War-Trilogy This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Back to top.

Waugh, Evelyn. Unconditional Surrender.
The conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen. Chapman and Hall London 1961. 8vo., First Edition, original blue cloth in a pictorial d/w, half inch stain to upper d/w joint some small chips and some soiling to lower cover, contents clean. U.S.$145

Evelyn-WaughThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

 

 

Life-Labours-Adoniram-JudsonLife-Judson-Burma-Books-RareWayland, Francis. A Memoir of The Life and Labours of The Rev. Adoniram Judson.
Published: London: James Nisbet. 1853
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blind Stamped Green cloth
Price: U.S.$275

Adoniram-JudsonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, original blind stamped green cloth, slightly rubbed and worn, gilt spine, 1/2 inch split to cloth at tail of spine vol. 1, pp. viii + 440 & iv + 419, un-opened, armorial bookplates, and inscription on paste-downs, a very good copy.

Back to top.

 

 

Click here to see more books on Siam, Burma, Indochina and Asia.

 

Australia-Wildflowers-old-BookWildflowersPatricia-Lee-WeareFirst-Edition-Wildflowers

Weare, Patricia Lee. A Collection of Australian Wildflower Illustrations.
A Kevin Weldon Production, N.S.W. Australia. 1984. 4to, First Edition, original patterned red cloth with pictorial onlay on upper cover, patterned endpapers, pp. 263, profusely illustrated with full page colour plates, apart from light soiling to binding, a fine copy. U.S.$275

Australian-WildflowerThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

West-Michael-Clair-de-Lune-rare-booksMichael-West-Clair-de-Lune-rare-books

Click on the image to see LARGER picture.

West, Michael. Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances.
Published: George G. Harrap & Co.
Edition: (c1912)
Binding: Half Maroon Morocco Fine Binding
Price: U.S.$675

Clair-De-Lune This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

4to., Handsomely bound in half maroon morocco over reddish/white boards, gilt tooled spine with raised bands, a few light marks to cloth, top edge gilt, decorative half title and title, pp. 140, illustrated by Evelyn Paul in a medieval style with beautiful illuminated full page colour plates, smaller colour plates within text some heightened in gold and silver, plus decorative initials and chapter tailpieces, full page plates o Japanese Vellum the rest on handmade paper, also full page music scores by Alfred Mereer, small neat inscription on front free endpaper, apart from a few spots to endpapers, a very good copy.

A collection of early romances from the world of King Arthur and his Noble Knights, incl. The Search for The Holy Grail, Clair de Lune, The Quest of The Saint Graal, and other tales.

Back to top.

Jungle-Trails-People-Siam-Rare-BooksSiamese-Books-Jungle-Trails-People-SiamRare-Siamese-Books-Siam-Rare-Books
Click on the the images to enlarge pictures.

Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People. Travel, Adventures and Observations in the Far East.
Published: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated Blue/Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$295

Jungle-Trails-Travel-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

8vo., First Edition, original gilt and white decorated blue/green cloth, similar spine, 3 extra white lines added by hand to spine, pp. xv + 310 & 4 pages publisher's adverts, illustrated with 32 photographic plates including frontispiece, bookplate on paste-down, and 2 names on front free endpaper, some pages showing browning at joints, a very good copy.

Includes: Siam, Burma, Java, Malaya

Back to top.

Ballad-Reading-GoalWilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Goal by c.3.3.
Leonard Smithers London feb. 1898. tall 8vo,. 4th Edition, original white linen backed brown boards with minor wear, pp. 31, contemporary neat ink name dated march 14th 1898 on ffep, endpapers browned, contents crisp & clean, a good copy. U.S.$175

Oscar-Wilde-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Angus-Wilson-first-editionWilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition, 8vo; original brown cloth front cover with crease down centre, pictorial d/w, pp. 430, ink writing on d/w front inner flap " recommended by The Book Society" apart from slight damage to upper cover a good clean copy. U.S.$135

Angus-Wilson-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

 

Woodard-Travel-Rare-BookWoodard-First-EditionDavid-Woodard-Four-SeamenWoodard, Capt. David. The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen,
Published: London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:bound in full tan/mustard calf.
Price: U.S.$1,450

David-Woodard-Travel-Rare-Book This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

Who lost their Ship while in a Boat at Sea, and surrendering themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an interesting account of their sufferings from hunger and various hardships, and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and one half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the Harbours and Coast &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from Shipwrecks, under great hardships and abstinence; holding out a valuable seamen's guide, and the importance of union, confidence, and perseverance in the mist of distress. London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804. 8vo., First Edition, bound in full tan/mustard calf blind ruled with spine in compartments and gilt green morocco title label, new endpapers, pp. xl + 252, illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps and 2 plates, light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy in a handsome calf binding.

An interesting narrative of shipwreck and captivity among the Malays in the Celebes, with eventual escape to Macassar. Woodard, an American, was a mate on the American ship "Enterprise", which set sail from Boston in 1791; on its way to Manila it foundered in the Straits of Malacca. Returning to Boston by way of London in 1796, Woodard communicated his narrative to William Vaughan, brother of Benjamin Vaughan, a civic improver and philanthropist dedicated to the protection of seamen. Vaughan undertook to compile and publish the present volume in 1804, in conjunction with renewed interest in a project for an institution dedicated to the preservation of ships and lives at sea.
Huntress 144. Ferguson 399 “Includes brief accounts of the mutiny of the Bounty; the wrecks of the Antelope and Pandora; the sufferings of some of the crew of the Shah Hormazier in Torres Strait. The narratives were prepared by the editor, William Vaughan

 

 

Back to top.

 

Michael-Angelo-Woolf-First-EditionWoolf, Michael Angelo. Sketches of Lowly Life in a Great City.
G P Putnam's Sons New York 1899. Oblong folio, First Edition, dark blue cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed and soiled mainly on lower cover, vignette title page and captioned illustrations on every page, pp.185, internally a very good clean copy. U.S.$257

Michael-Angelo-WoolfThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top.

Virginia-Woolf-FlushWoolf, Virginia. Flush.
A Biography. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1933. 8vo., First American Edition, original brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, pp. 185, bookplate, illustrated with 3 full page photo-plates, some browning to ffep's and title, a good firm copy. U.S.$145

Virginia-Woolf-FlushThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

 

China-Chinese-JunkWorcester, G R G. The Junkman Smiles.
1959. Chatto and Windus. London. 8vo., First Edition, original red cloth in pictorial d/w chipped and slightly soiled, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with frontispiece, 16 plates and text illustrations, pp.254, small yellow stain to front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. U.S.$110

Junk-ChineseThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Mr Worcester was for many years in the river inspectorate of the Chinese Maritime Customs. His work of river surveying took him almost all over central China, and in the course of his career he also visited Southern China and Formosa for the purpose of observing the local junks. He thus became eventually a specialist on nautical research in China...... Dust wrapper blurb.

 

 

 

Back to top.


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE

2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your bank to Bangkok Rare Books bank account, if this is the option you prefer please email us for details of our account etc.

3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery of the book. {the slowest way}.

4. A
bank cheque made out to Bangkok Rare Books, the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Malay-Siam-Rare-Book

Travel-Book-Malay-Jungle

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Malay, Siam, Burma, Java Travel First Edition Rare Books.

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com