Yeats First Editions Red Hanrahan The Secret Rose, Last Poems & Plays, Early Poems Stories, Gessar Khan First Edition, Kingdom Yellow Robe Siamese Buddhism.

Yeats-Poems

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Siamese-Buddhism

W.B.Yeats Last Poems & Plays, Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose First Editions, Gessar Khan, Ernest Young Kingdom Yellow Robe Buddhism 1st Edition.

rare-books-bangkok-books

Yeats First Editions, Gessar Khan, Zimmermann Siam, Siamese Buddhism.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkk-Rare-Books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Siam-Rare-Book 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ernest-Young-Kingdom

William-Butler-Yeats

Books List
by author's name.

William-Butler-YeatsYeats-PoemsPoems-Plays-YeatsKingdom-Yellow-RobeGessar-KhanZimmermann-Siam
1st-edition-ZeitlinKingdom-Yellow-RobeSiamese-BuddhismIda-Zeitlin-First-Edition1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionGessar-Khan-First-Edition
w-b-Yeats-1st-editionTaschenbuch-der-ReisenSecret-RoseEssaysYeats-EssaysYeats-Essays-First-EditionCharles-Ricketts
Charles-Ricketts-rare-bookrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreGessar-Khan-Rare-BookZeitlin-Gessar-Khan-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Gassar-Khan-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Red-Hanrahan-Secret-Rose
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Yeats-Early-Stories-Poems

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 


Gessar-Khan


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Yeats Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose, Last Poems & Plays, Early Poems and Stories.

Aesop-rare-books-books
Bangkok Rare Books Yeats Poems, Plays, Stories, Siamese Buddhism.
Jane-austin-first-edition

YEATS, W.B.
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose

YEATS, W.B. 1st edition
Last Poems & Plays

YEATS, W.B. 1st edition
Early Poems and Stories

YOUNG, ERNEST. 1st Edition
The Kingdom of The Yellow Robe

ZEITLIN. IDA. 1st Edition
Gessar Khan

ZIMMERMANN, E. A. W. von
Taschenbuch der Reisen

 




Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Ernest Young Kingdom of The Yellow Robe Siamese Buddhism Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Stoies-ofRed-Hanrahan-and-the-Secret-RoseYeats-Stories-of-Red-Hanrahan-and the-secret-roseYeats. W. B. Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1927.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$595

FREE shipping by Yeats-Secret-Rose (2-4 days)

Click on image to see Larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, similar spine, very slightly rubbed at corners, in its pictorial dust wrapper with small chips & tears to extremities and reinforced at folds, tape marks to turn-ins of d/w, 2 colour plates by Norah McGuinness, plus black & white plates and vignettes through-out, pp. 182, i or 2 spots to 1st and last few pages, a very good copy with the binding bright.

 

 

First-Edition-Yeats Yeats-Rare-First Yeats-Secret-Rose
Red-Hanrahan William-Butler-Yeats-Rare-Books First-Edition-W-b-Yeats

Yeats-Last-Poems-and-PlaysYeats-Last-Poems-and-Plays-booksYeats. W. B. Last Poems & Plays
Published: London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1940
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Stamped Green Cloth & Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$345

Yeats-Last-Poems-PlaysFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-Yeats-Plays-poems-rare Rare-books-bangkok-bookshop

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth in a faded, spotted and chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp.vii + 126, previous owners neat name on both sides of front free endpaper, mild browning to endpapers, and some slight fading to extremities of green cloth, but internally a very good copy.

Back to top.

Yeats-Early-Poems-Stories-Books-BKKYeats-Early-Poems-Stories-1st-edition-Books-BKKYeats. W. B. Early Poems and Stories
Published: New York. The MacMillan Company. 1925
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Stamped Green Cloth.
Price: U.S.$265

Yeats-Early-PoemsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U.S.A Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, slightly rubbed at corners & edges, gilt spine, mild browning to endpapers, pp. x + 528, usual unicorn plate on upper and lower paste-downs, a good firm copy.

Back to top.


Young, Ernest. The Kingdom of The Yellow Robe, Being Sketches of the Domestic and Religious Rites and Ceremonies of The Siamese.
Published: London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd. 1898
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Royal Blue Cloth.
Price: U.S.$1,795

FREE shipping by Young-Siamese-Buddhism (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt with a central figure of a monk in colours, minor wear, spine gilt, pp. xiv + 399 & 16 pages of publisher's adverts, illustrated by E. A. Norbury with a tissue guarded frontispiece plate plus 19 other full page plates & 24 text illustrations, armorial bookplate on paste-down, endpapers spotted, and very few random spots throughout, a very good copy of the rare first edition in a bright binding.

 

 

Back to top.

 

 

Zeitlin-Ida-Gessar-Khan-bookbook-Gessar-KhanZeitlin, Ida. Gessar Khan.
George H. Doran Company. New York 1927. 4to, First Edition, original light brown cloth, gilt tooled buddha style image on front cover and gilt lettered, spine gilt, colour patterned endpapers, pp.203, illustrated by Theodore Nadejen with chapter headings & tail pieces plus full page plates, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy. U.S.$395



Gessar-KhanFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

In Peking in 1716, during the reign of Kanghi and at his order, there appeared in the Mongolian language the legend of Gessar Khan, Mythical hero of Asia, whose mighty exploits had lived long on the lips of the people before they were set forth in print. In 1836 the Imperial Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg authorized Isaac Jakob Schmidt, one of its members, to prepare a new edition in Mongolian from the earlier text, and three years later sanctioned a project apparently very close to Professor Schmidt's heart, a German translation. It is upon this German translation, entitled Die Thaten Bogda Gessar Chans and published in St. Petersburg in 1839, that the present version is principally based, although reference has also been made to Benjamin Bergmann's account of the so-called Little Gessar, translated from a Kalmuck original, and included in Nomadische Streifereien, Volume III, published in Riga in 1804. [Forward].

Back to top.

 

 

 

Zimmermann-Taschenbuch-der-Reisen Zimmermann-Siam-BooksZimmermann-Rare-Books-Siam-Bangkok Bangkok-Rare-Books-First-edition

Zimmermann, E. A. W. von. Taschenbuch der Reisen oder Unterhaltende Darstellung der Endeckungen des 18ten Jahrhunderfs, in Rucksight der Landen Menschen und Productenkunde furjede Klasse von Lesern..... mit 10 Kupfern und 1 Karte.
Published: Leipzig, Gerhard Fleischer. 1812
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Ruled Brown Calf
Price: U.S.$695

FREE shipping by Zimmermann-Siam-Rare-Book (2-4 days)

12mo., First Edition, handsomely rebound in full blind ruled brown calf, spine with raised bands and green gilt lettered morocco label, new endpapers, pp. xvi + 270, illustrated with 10 plates ( 3 folding ) plus a large folding map at rear, 2 stamps of Biblio Luzern on verso of title page, random light browning, a very good copy.

Back to top.


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE

2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your bank to Bangkok Rare Books bank account, if this is the option you prefer please email us for details of our account etc.

3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery of the book. {the slowest way}.

4. A
bank cheque made out to Bangkok Rare Books, the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

William-Butler-Yeats

Siam-Siamese-Buddhism

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. skytrain [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books Yeats First Editions

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com