Yeats First Editions Last Poems & Plays, Early Poems Stories, Gessar Khan First Edition, Wild Animals Burma U Tun Yin, Lokahteikpan

Yeats-Poems

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Siamese-Buddhism

W.B.Yeats Last Poems & Plays, First Editions, Gessar Khan, U Tun Yin Wild Animals of Burma, Lokahteikpan

rare-books-bangkok-books

Yeats First Editions, Gessar Khan, Wild Animals Burma Lokahteikpan

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Bangkk-Rare-Books 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Siam-Rare-Book 1st-edition-books-old-books


Ernest-Young-Kingdom

William-Butler-Yeats

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

William-Butler-YeatsYeats-PoemsPoems-Plays-YeatsLokahteikpanGessar-KhanZimmermann-Siam
1st-edition-ZeitlinKingdom-Yellow-RobeSiamese-BuddhismIda-Zeitlin-First-Edition1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionGessar-Khan-First-Edition
w-b-Yeats-1st-editionTaschenbuch-der-ReisenSecret-RoseEssaysYeats-EssaysYeats-Essays-First-EditionCharles-Ricketts
Charles-Ricketts-rare-bookrare-bookshoprare-bookstoreGessar-Khan-Rare-BookZeitlin-Gessar-Khan-First-EditionFirst-Edition-Gassar-Khan-Rare-Book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Gessar-Khan


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


 

Yeats Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose, Last Poems & Plays, Early Poems and Stories.
wild-animals-burma First Edition Rare books by W.B. Yeats. Bangkok Rare Books gessar-khan
Stoies-ofRed-Hanrahan-and-the-Secret-Rose
Stories of Red Hanrahan
and The Secret rose


Wild-Animals
Wild Animals of Burma
Zeitlin-Ida-Gessar-Khan-book
Gessar Khan

yeats
Bangkok Rare Books Yeats Poems, Plays, Stories, Wild Animals Burma
lokahteikpan

YEATS, W.B.
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose

YEATS, W.B. 1st edition
Last Poems & Plays

YEATS, W.B. 1st edition
Early Poems and Stories

Yin, U Tun
Wild Animals of Burma

ZEITLIN. IDA. 1st Edition
Gessar Khan

ZEYYA KYAW HTIN BOHMU BA SHIN
The Lokahteikpan

 




w-b-yeats U Tun Yin Wild animals of Burma poems-yeats

Stoies-ofRed-Hanrahan-and-the-Secret-RoseYeats. W. B. Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose
Published: MacMillan and Co., Limited. London. 1927.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$425Sold

FREE shipping by Yeats-Secret-Rose (2-4 days)

Click on image to see Larger picture.

8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth, similar spine, very slightly rubbed at corners, in its pictorial dust wrapper with small chips & tears to extremities and reinforced at folds, tape marks to turn-ins of d/w, 2 colour plates by Norah McGuinness, plus black & white plates and vignettes through-out, pp. 182, i or 2 spots to 1st and last few pages, a very good copy with the binding bright.

 

 

Yeats-Last-Poems-and-PlaysYeats-Last-Poems-and-Plays-booksYeats. W. B. Last Poems & Plays
Published: London. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1940
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Stamped Green Cloth & Dust wrapper
Price: U.S.$275

Yeats-Last-Poems-PlaysFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Books-Yeats-Plays-poems-rare Rare-books-bangkok-bookshop

8vo., First Edition, original blind stamped green cloth in a faded, spotted and chipped pictorial dust wrapper, pp.vii + 126, previous owners neat name on both sides of front free endpaper, mild browning to endpapers, and some slight fading to extremities of green cloth, but internally a very good copy.

Back to top.

Yeats-Early-Poems-Stories-Books-BKKYeats-Early-Poems-Stories-1st-edition-Books-BKKYeats. W. B. Early Poems and Stories
Published: New York. The MacMillan Company. 1925
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blind Stamped Green Cloth.
Price: U.S.$195 Sold

Yeats-Early-PoemsFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., First U.S.A Edition, original blind stamped green cloth, slightly rubbed at corners & edges, gilt spine, mild browning to endpapers, pp. x + 528, usual unicorn plate on upper and lower paste-downs, a good firm copy.

Back to top.

Burma-Wild-AnimalsBurma-U-Tun-YinBurma-Wild-AnimalsU-Tun-Yin

 

 

 





Yin, U Tun.
Wild Animals of Burma
Published: Rangoon Gazette Ltd., Rangoon Burma
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original Orange/Black Cloth
Price: U.S.$220

Wild-Animals-BurmaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Burma-AnimalsWild-Animals-First-EditionRare-Books-Burma

 

4to., First Edition, original black lettered orange cloth slightly soiled, 1/4 black cloth spine, pp. xi + 301, illustrated with numerous full page photographic plates and text illustrations, including colour frontispiece plate, a random spot here and there, a very good copy.

 

 

Back to top.

Zeitlin-Ida-Gessar-Khan-bookbook-Gessar-KhanZeitlin, Ida. Gessar Khan.
George H. Doran Company. New York 1927. 4to, First Edition, original light brown cloth, gilt tooled buddha style image on front cover and gilt lettered, spine gilt, colour patterned endpapers, pp.203, illustrated by Theodore Nadejen with chapter headings & tail pieces plus full page plates, bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy. U.S.$195



Gessar-KhanFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

In Peking in 1716, during the reign of Kanghi and at his order, there appeared in the Mongolian language the legend of Gessar Khan, Mythical hero of Asia, whose mighty exploits had lived long on the lips of the people before they were set forth in print. In 1836 the Imperial Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg authorized Isaac Jakob Schmidt, one of its members, to prepare a new edition in Mongolian from the earlier text, and three years later sanctioned a project apparently very close to Professor Schmidt's heart, a German translation. It is upon this German translation, entitled Die Thaten Bogda Gessar Chans and published in St. Petersburg in 1839, that the present version is principally based, although reference has also been made to Benjamin Bergmann's account of the so-called Little Gessar, translated from a Kalmuck original, and included in Nomadische Streifereien, Volume III, published in Riga in 1804. [Forward].

Back to top.

 

 

 

Burma-PaganPagan-BurmaBa-ShinLokahteikpanBurma-Pagan-Lokahteikpan

 

Zeyya Kyaw Htin Bohmu Ba Shin. The Lokahteikpan.
Published: The Burma Historical Commission, Ministry of Union culture, The Revolutionary Government Union of Burma. September 1962
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Original pictorial yellow paper wraps.
Price: U.S.$175

The-LokahteikpanThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Lokahteikpan-Rare-BookLokahteikpan-First-EditionPagan-Lokahteikpan

 

4to., (24 x 19cms), original pictorial yellow paper wraps, a trifle creased, pp. iv + 210, corrigenda, plus 70 full page plates & folding map at rear, also illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece plate plus diagrams and charts, 2 separate written group of numbers written on front free endpaper, 3 library stamps one on title page, page 203 and back of blank white inside cover, contents clean a very good copy written in Pali with an English translation.

 

 

Back to top.


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE

 

 


 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.


Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962


William-Butler-Yeats

Siam-Siamese-Buddhism

 

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com