Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Ceylon India, Russian Empire, Schindler's Ark, Travel History Rare Books, Bangkok Rare Books

Siam-Java-First-Edition

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Keppel Expedition To Borneo H.M.S. Dido, Thomas Knox The Boy Travellers, Siam Java, Russia, Japan China, Ceylon India, Schindler's Ark

Rare-First-Edition-Book
rare-books-bangkok-books

Rudyard Kipling Arthur Rackham, Keppel Borneo

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Thomas-Knox

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-CongoThomas-KnoxBurma-Painted-Described
Talbot-Kelly-Burma
Hindu-Art-LoveRichard-Burton1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionTravel-First-Editions
Water-BabiesKingsley-Water-BabiesBoy-Travellers-CongoAmong-Gods-IndiaIndia-First-EditionFrench-Foriegn-LegionCard-Tricks
Thomas-Keneally
rare-bookshopSchindlers-ArkArthur-RackhamRudyard-KiplingPuck-Pooks-Hill


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Schindlers-Ark


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Siam and Java First Edition.

Thomas-Keneally-First-Edition-book
Schindler's Ark.
First-Edition-Knox-Java
Knox Siam Java
Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-Books
Puck of Pook's Hill.
India-first-edition-Book
Among The Gods.
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo
Expedition to Borneo


Aesop-rare-books-books
Travel History First Edition Rare Books, Keppel Expedition to Borneo.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

KELLY, R TALBOT.
Burma Painted & Described

KENEALLY, THOMAS 1st edition
Schindler's Ark.

KEPPEL, CAPTAIN THE HON. HENRY
The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido

KINGSLEY, CHARLES Illustrated Children's
Rare book by Warwick Goble

The Water Babies.(1912)

KIPLING, RUDYARD Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Puck of Pook's Hill.
The Kipling Birthday Book.

KLEIN, AUGUSTA 1st edition travel rare book India
Among The Gods.

KNIGHT, E. F.
Turkey

KNOX, THOMAS
The Boy Travellers Siam and Java
The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India 1st edition
The Boy Travellers Russian Empire 1st edition
The Boy Travellers Japan and China. 1st edition

 

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Captain Henry Keppel Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido, Bangkok Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

BurmaKelly-BurmaBurma-KellyTalbot-Kelly

 

Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted & Described
Published: London. Adam and Charles Black. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Maroon Cloth
Price: U.S.$245

BurmaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

talbot-kelly-burmaburma-painted-described

 

Small 4to., original elaborate decorated maroon cloth, light damp spotting, spine faded ( as per usual), few very small worm holes to joints, top edge gilt, pp. xv + 261, folding colour map, profusely illustrated with 75 tissue guarded full page colour plates, one page of publisher's adverts at rear, contents clean, a good copy.

Back to top

Thomas-Keneally-First-EditionKeneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.

U.S.$220

Keneally-Schindlers-ArkFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

The-Expedition-to-Borneo-First-editionKeppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$975



borneo-keppelFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.

Back to top

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Pictures of volume 1
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo The-Expedition-Borneo-Rare-Books The-Expedition-Borneo-Books-First-edition
Pictures of volume 2
Expedition-to-Borneo-Books-First-edition Expedition-to-Borneo-Kepel-captain Expedition-to-Borneo-First-edition-Books

 

Water-Babies-Child-BookFairy-TaleWater-Babies-Fairy-BookKingsley, Charles. The Water Babies,
A Fairy Tale of a Land Baby. London. MacMillan & Co. 1912. 8vo., original pictorial gilt tooled green cloth, pictorial worn & torn d/w, top edge gilt, 16 color plates by Warwick Goble including tissue guarded frontispiece, pp. viii + 274 + pp. 6 of adverts, a few spots to ffep's & title otherwise a good copy. * Unusual in dust wrapper. U.S. $Sold

Water-Babies-Warwick-GobleFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-BookKipling-RackhamKipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding.U.S.$145

Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

Rudyard-Kipling-Birthday-BookRudyard-KiplingKipling, Rudyard. The Kipling Birthday Book.
Compiled by Joseph Finn. London. 1906, MacMillan and Co., Small 8vo., original decorated light blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, decorated endpapers, but front free endpaper missing, pp. 278 + pp. 5 of adverts, illustrated, a very good copy.

U.S. $135

Kipling-Birthday-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

India-first-editionKlein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $120

Klein-IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

Turkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-editionTurkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-edition-BooksKnight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150


TurkeyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XXI.

Back to top

Siam-JavaKnox-SiamKnox-Siam-JavaFirst-Edition-Siam

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers in the Far East, Siam and Java with descriptions of Cochin-China, Cambodia, Sumatra and the Malay Archipelago.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$650 Sold

siam-javaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.


Knox-JavaSiam-Java-KnoxJava-Siam

 

Small 4to., (225 x 165mm.), First Edition, original decorated yellow cloth (slightly soiled) blocked in silver with oriental motifs including the Siamese White Elephant crest, chromolithographed tissue guarded frontispiece, engraved map, numerous engraved plates and views, those of Siam include a portrait of King Chulalongkorn, pictorial patterned endpapers, title in red and black, inscription on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1884, contents clean, a good firm copy.

 

 

Back to top

India-Ceylon-First-edition-Rare-BooksIndia-Ceylon-First-edition-Rare-Books-BKKKnox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India with descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold

Ceylon-IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to, First Edition, original green cloth decorated in gilt, red and silver, re backed with the original spine laid down, worm holes to upper joint but not affecting contents, binding rubbed and worn, pictorial endpapers chipped at edges and joint, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, full page plates plus text illustrations, pp. 483 plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, a good copy.

Back to top

Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireKnox-Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireThomas-Knox-Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireKnox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Russian Empire.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1887.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$350 Sold


Russia-Rare-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Thomas-knox-Russian-empire rare-books-Thomas-Knox

Adventures of two youths in a journey in European and Asiatic Russia, with accounts of a tour across Siberia, Voyages on The Amoor, Volga and other rivers, a visit to central Asia, travels among the Exiles, and a historical sketch of the Empire from its foundation the the present time.

Small 4to., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, red & black, corners & edges rubbed, similar spine, endpapers decorated with a map of Russia, pp.505 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates plus text drawings, ink stamp on front endpaper, a good firm copy.

 

Back to top

Japan-and-China-Travellers -HistoryJapan-and-China-Rare-Books-Bangkok

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: NY. Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$ Sold

FREE shipping by Japan-Knox-China (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, binding worn at extremities & a few marks, small damp stain showing on lower fore-edge of 1st and last few pages and also lower corner of binding, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, frontispiece and title joint split, repaired & holding, a good copy of an attractive book.

Back to top




 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Japan-China

Russian-Empire-Rare-Book


Travel First Edition Rare Books
, Bangkok Rare Books

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com