|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.
3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.
|
Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Siam and Java First Edition. |
 |
Travel History First Edition Rare Books, Keppel Expedition to Borneo. |
 |
 |
Captain Henry Keppel Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido, Bangkok Rare Books. |
 |
   
Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted & Described
Published: London. Adam and Charles Black. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Maroon Cloth
Price: U.S.$245
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Small 4to., original elaborate decorated maroon cloth, light damp spotting, spine faded ( as per usual), few very small worm holes to joints, top edge gilt, pp. xv + 261, folding colour map, profusely illustrated with 75 tissue guarded full page colour plates, one page of publisher's adverts at rear, contents clean, a good copy.
Back to top
|
Keneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.
U.S.$220
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
Keppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
  Kingsley, Charles. The Water Babies,
A Fairy Tale of a Land Baby. London. MacMillan & Co. 1912. 8vo., original pictorial gilt tooled green cloth, pictorial worn & torn d/w, top edge gilt, 16 color plates by Warwick Goble including tissue guarded frontispiece, pp. viii + 274 + pp. 6 of adverts, a few spots to ffep's & title otherwise a good copy. * Unusual in dust wrapper. U.S. $Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
 Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding.U.S.$145
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
 Kipling, Rudyard. The Kipling Birthday Book.
Compiled by Joseph Finn. London. 1906, MacMillan and Co., Small 8vo., original decorated light blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, decorated endpapers, but front free endpaper missing, pp. 278 + pp. 5 of adverts, illustrated, a very good copy.
U.S. $135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
Klein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top |
 Knight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.
Oriental Series Vol. XXI.
Back to top
|
   
Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers in the Far East, Siam and Java with descriptions of Cochin-China, Cambodia, Sumatra and the Malay Archipelago.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$650 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Small 4to., (225 x 165mm.), First Edition, original decorated yellow cloth (slightly soiled) blocked in silver with oriental motifs including the Siamese White Elephant crest, chromolithographed tissue guarded frontispiece, engraved map, numerous engraved plates and views, those of Siam include a portrait of King Chulalongkorn, pictorial patterned endpapers, title in red and black, inscription on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1884, contents clean, a good firm copy.
Back to top |
 Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India with descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Small 4to, First Edition, original green cloth decorated in gilt, red and silver, re backed with the original spine laid down, worm holes to upper joint but not affecting contents, binding rubbed and worn, pictorial endpapers chipped at edges and joint, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, full page plates plus text illustrations, pp. 483 plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts, a good copy.
Back to top |
  Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Russian Empire.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1887.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$350 Sold
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Adventures of two youths in a journey in European and Asiatic Russia, with accounts of a tour across Siberia, Voyages on The Amoor, Volga and other rivers, a visit to central Asia, travels among the Exiles, and a historical sketch of the Empire from its foundation the the present time.
Small 4to., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, red & black, corners & edges rubbed, similar spine, endpapers decorated with a map of Russia, pp.505 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates plus text drawings, ink stamp on front endpaper, a good firm copy.
Back to top |
 
Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: NY. Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$ Sold
FREE shipping by (2-4 days)
8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, binding worn at extremities & a few marks, small damp stain showing on lower fore-edge of 1st and last few pages and also lower corner of binding, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, frontispiece and title joint split, repaired & holding, a good copy of an attractive book.
Back to top |
|
|