|

Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China
Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com
|
|

Payment Options.
1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE
2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.
|
Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Japan and China, Ceylon and India, First Editions |
 |
Kipling Birthday Book, Keppel Expedition to Borneo. |
 |
 |
Captain Henry Keppel Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido, Bangkok Rare Books. |
 |
   
Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted & Described
Published: London. Adam and Charles Black. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Maroon Cloth
Price: U.S.$245
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 
Small 4to., original elaborate decorated maroon cloth, light damp spotting, spine faded ( as per usual), few very small worm holes to joints, top edge gilt, pp. xv + 261, folding colour map, profusely illustrated with 75 tissue guarded full page colour plates, one page of publisher's adverts at rear, contents clean, a good copy.
Back to top
|
Keneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.
U.S.$220
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
Keppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$975
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.
Back to top
Click on the image to see larger picture.
|
 Kipling, Rudyard. The Kipling Birthday Book.
Compiled by Joseph Finn. London. 1906, MacMillan and Co., Small 8vo., original decorated light blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, decorated endpapers, but front free endpaper missing, pp. 278 + pp. 5 of adverts, illustrated, a very good copy.
U.S. $135
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top
|
Klein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $120
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Back to top |
 Knight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.
Oriental Series Vol. XXI.
Back to top
|
    
Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$425
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, rubbed at corners & edges, spine slightly faded but covers bright and clean, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, contents clean, a very good copy of the first in the "Boy Travellers" series.
*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.
Back to top
|
    
Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India with descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$225
FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
  
Click on the image to see larger picture.
Small 4to., original green cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, silver, white, red, & black, similar spine, rubbed at corners and edges, one or two small marks, pp. 483 plus three pages of publisher's adverts, decorated endpapers, profusely illustrated through-out with colour frontispiece, full page plates and text illustrations, front endpapers frayed and chipped at inner hinge and fore-edge, colour frontispiece plate glued to front free endpapers for reinforcement, damage to title page (see images), one inch tear to head of page 241-242 not affecting text, otherwise contents very good, and binding still clean and bright, a good copy.
  
*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.
Back to top
|
|
|