Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Japan China, Russian Empire, Travel History Rare Books, Bangkok Rare Books

Siam-Java-First-Edition

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Keppel Expedition To Borneo H.M.S. Dido, Talbot Kelly Burma Painted and Described, Thomas Knox The Boy Travellers Japan China.

Rare-First-Edition-Book
rare-books-bangkok-books

Rudyard Kipling Arthur Rackham, Keppel Borneo

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Thomas-Knox

Rackham-1st-edition-Illustrated-Rare-Books

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-CongoThomas-KnoxBurma-Painted-Described
Talbot-Kelly-Burma
Hindu-Art-LoveRichard-Burton1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionTravel-First-Editions
Water-BabiesKingsley-Water-BabiesBoy-Travellers-CongoAmong-Gods-IndiaIndia-First-EditionFrench-Foriegn-LegionCard-Tricks
Thomas-Keneally
rare-bookshopSchindlers-ArkArthur-RackhamRudyard-KiplingPuck-Pooks-Hill


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Bangkok-Rare-Book
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Ceylon-Siam-Java

Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-Books
Rare World Maps: Siam, Java, Philippines, South America,
New Holland and Batavia


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Schindlers-Ark


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination

Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: The Tempest
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

 

Keppel Expedition to Borneo

Thomas-Keneally-First-Edition-book
Schindler's Ark.
Water-Babies-Child-Book-illustrated
The Water Babies.(1912)
Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-Books
Puck of Pook's Hill.
India-first-edition-Book
Among The Gods.

Conjuring-Card-Tricks-book
Book of Conjuring
& Card Tricks
.


Aesop-rare-books-books
Travel History First Edition Rare Books, Keppel Expedition to Borneo.
Jane-austin-first-edition
 

KAEMPFER, ENGELBERT.
The History of Japan; Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam: 1690-92.


KELLY, R TALBOT.
Burma Painted and Described first edition 1905

KENEALLY, THOMAS 1st edition
Schindler's Ark.

KEPPEL, CAPTAIN THE HON. HENRY
The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido

KINGSLEY, CHARLES Illustrated Children's
Rare book by Warwick Goble

The Water Babies.(1912)

KIPLING, RUDYARD Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Puck of Pook's Hill.
The Kipling Birthday Book.

KLEIN, AUGUSTA 1st edition travel rare book India
Among The Gods.

KNIGHT, E. F.
Turkey

KNOX, THOMAS
The Boy Travellers Russian Empire 1st edition
The Boy Travellers Japan and China. 1879 1st edition

KUNARD, PROFESSOR R.
The Book of Conjuring and Card Tricks

 



Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Captain Henry Keppel Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido, Bangkok Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Kaempfer, Engelbert. The History of Japan; Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam: 1690-92.
Published: Glasgow, James MacLehose & Sons. 1906
Binding: Gilt Decorated Red cloth
Price: Sold

Japan-Siam-Kaempfer This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

 

8vo., 3 Volumes, Printing limited to 1000 copies, although without a statement of limitation, original red cloth with gilt tooled "Kiku" or Chrysanthemum crest of the Japanese Royal Family on front covers and spines, rubbed and marked, Vol 1. with 5 small puncture marks to spine, Vol 2. water stain to corner of front cover, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, Vol 1. with front free endpaper stamp stating " set of 3 not to be sold separately, & Vol 3. front free endpaper with oval library stamp of "Library of Shuten Inouve" in English and Japanese, pp. lxxxix + 337, x + 397, ix + 386, profusely illustrated with full page plates, text illustrations folding plans and a large folding map, some occasional spotting but mostly to prelims, overall a good to very good copy with many pages un-opened.

Kaempfer (1651-1716) was a German physician and naturalist. Kaempfer traveled to Japan in 1690, engaged as a surgeon by the Dutch East India Company, which had the most regular (although still very limited) access to Japan among the European powers in the 17th century. He lived in Deshima (Nagasaki) for two years, on several occasions traveling to Edo (Tokyo). Kaempfer undertook a detailed study of Japanese history and life, with this account covering, in his title, "the ancient and present state and government of that empire; its temples palaces, castles, and other buildings; its metals, minerals, trees, plants, animals, birds, and fishes; the chronology and succession of the emperors; the original descent, religions, customs, and manufactures of the natives, and of their trade and commerce with Dutch and Chinese". A discussion is also included of the voyage to Japan made by the English in 1673 (they were denied access). Six appendices cover tea, Japanese paper, acupuncture, moxa, ambergris, and Japan’s policy of seclusion. Kaempfer traveled through South East Asia on his way to and from Japan, and his account also includes a description of Siam (Thailand) in the late 17th century.
Kaempfer’s History of Japan was written in German, but first published in English in 1727. His authoritative and detailed description of the country, largely closed to outsiders, was highly popular and reprinted in several languages. Given the paucity of information on Japan even over a 100 years later, Commodore Perry apparently took a copy on board when sailing to Japan in the mid-19th century to force the country open for American trade.

This text of this edition follows the original edition of 1727, with the exception of some corrections, both of spelling and punctuation, but with Kaempfer"s original spelling of Japanese place-names. Printing was limited to 1,000 copies, although without a statement of limitation.

Back to top

 

 

 

 

More rare books on Asia; Siam, Ava, Burma, Java, Angkor Wat etc.

Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted and Described.
Published: London: Adam and Charles Black 1905
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Purple Cloth
Price: U.S.$705

Kelly-Burma-Painted This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

SOLD on 26th Jan 08

4to., First Edition, original purple cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, blue and red, similar spine, top edge gilt, pp. xv + 261, and folding colour map, plus 6 pages of publishers adverts, illustrated with 75 captioned tissue guarded full page colour plates by the author, a few spots to edges and endpapers, and light fading to purple cloth on spine, but the binding bright and clean and the best copy we have ever seen.

Back to top

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Thomas-Keneally-First-EditionKeneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.

U.S.$275

Keneally-Schindlers-ArkThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

The-Expedition-to-Borneo-First-editionKeppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$1,350

Keppel-Borneo This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.

Back to top

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Pictures of volume 1
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo The-Expedition-Borneo-Rare-Books The-Expedition-Borneo-Books-First-edition
Pictures of volume 2
Expedition-to-Borneo-Books-First-edition Expedition-to-Borneo-Kepel-captain Expedition-to-Borneo-First-edition-Books

 

Water-Babies-Child-BookFairy-TaleWater-Babies-Fairy-BookKingsley, Charles. The Water Babies,
A Fairy Tale of a Land Baby. London. MacMillan & Co. 1912. 8vo., original pictorial gilt tooled green cloth, pictorial worn & torn d/w, top edge gilt, 16 color plates by Warwick Goble including tissue guarded frontispiece, pp. viii + 274 + pp. 6 of adverts, a few spots to ffep's & title otherwise a good copy. * Unusual in dust wrapper. U.S. $235

Water-Babies-Warwick-GobleThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

 

Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-BookKipling-RackhamKipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding.U.S.$375

Arthur-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Back to top

Rudyard-Kipling-Birthday-BookRudyard-KiplingKipling, Rudyard. The Kipling Birthday Book.
Compiled by Joseph Finn. London. 1906, MacMillan and Co., Small 8vo., original decorated light blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, decorated endpapers, but front free endpaper missing, pp. 278 + pp. 5 of adverts, illustrated, a very good copy.

U.S. $135

Kipling-Birthday-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

India-first-editionKlein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $175

Klein-IndiaThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

Turkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-editionTurkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-edition-BooksKnight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$325


TurkeyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XXI.

Back to top

Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireKnox-Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireThomas-Knox-Boy-Travellers-Russian-EmpireKnox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Russian Empire.
Published: New York. Harper & Brothers. 1887.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback
Price: U.S.$550


Russia-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Thomas-knox-Russian-empire rare-books-Thomas-Knox

Adventures of two youths in a journey in European and Asiatic Russia, with accounts of a tour across Siberia, Voyages on The Amoor, Volga and other rivers, a visit to central Asia, travels among the Exiles, and a historical sketch of the Empire from its foundation the the present time.

Small 4to., First Edition, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, red & black, corners & edges rubbed, similar spine, endpapers decorated with a map of Russia, pp.505 + 4 pages of publishers adverts, profusely illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates plus text drawings, ink stamp on front endpaper, a good firm copy.

 

Back to top

Japan-and-China-Travellers -HistoryJapan-and-China-History-BooksJapan-and-China-Rare-Books-Bangkok

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: NY. Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$785

Japan-China This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, binding worn at extremities & a few marks, small damp stain showing on lower fore-edge of 1st and last few pages and also lower corner of binding, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, frontispiece and title joint split, repaired & holding, a good copy of an attractive book.

Back to top

Conjuring-Card-TricksKunard, Professor R. The Book of Conjuring and Card Tricks for Drawing-Room and Stage Entertainments.
London. L. Upcott Gill. {1905}. 8vo., original pictorial blue/orange cloth rubbed & worn, pp.187 + 16pp. adverts, numerous text illustrations through-out, a few spots here and there and some light soiling, a fair copy. U.S.$175

Card-Tricks-Rare-BookThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.




 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Japan-China

Russian-Empire-Rare-Book

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.


Travel First Edition Rare Books
, Bangkok Rare Books

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com