Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Ceylon India, Japan China First Editions, Schindler's Ark, Rudyard Kipling, Burma Painted & Described.

birthday-book

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Keppel Expedition To Borneo Thomas Knox Boy Travellers, Japan China, Ceylon India, Schindler's Ark, Talbot Kelly Burma Painted, Kipling Birthday Book

rudyard-kipling
rare-books-bangkok-books

Rudyard Kipling Keppel Borneo, Sulpice Kurz Forest & Vegetation Pegu First Edition

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Thomas-Knox

Borneo

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

Burma-Painted-DescribedThomas-knoxjapan-chinakiplingrudyard-kipling-birthdaybirthday-book
Talbot-Kelly-Burma
among-godsrudyard-kiplingbirthday-bookthomas-keneallyschindlers-arkcaptain-keppel
keppel-borneoburmaborneo-didoAmong-Gods-IndiaIndia-First-Editionkipling-birthday-bookturkey
Thomas-Keneally
knight-turkeySchindlers-Arkexpedition-borneoRudyard-Kiplingsulpice-kurz-pegu-rare-book


Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Alphabet, Battles of the Ramayana, Thai Dancers,
Phra Aphai Manee

 


Wanted to Buy
Rare Books
on
Siam Burma Java Borneo
Cambodia & Indo-China

Details & Price to:- books@bkkbooks.com


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming First Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

David Foster Wallace
Infinite Jest

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Michael Crichton
Jurassic Park

Louis Ferdinand Celine
Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman in the Great Game
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Schindlers-Ark


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco
De La Motte Fouque: Undine
C. S. Evans: The Sleeping Beauty

J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt

Edmund Dulac
R. L. Stevenson: Treasure Island
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: The Sleeping Beauty

Arabian Nights

Willy Pogany
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Pauline Baynes
C. S. Lewis: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Mabel Lucie Attwell
Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan & Wendy

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The Russian Ballet

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Childs Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

 

Keppel Expedition to Borneo, Thomas Knox Boy Travellers Japan and China, Ceylon and India, First Editions

Thomas-Keneally-First-Edition-book
Schindler's Ark.
japan-china
Knox Japan China
knox-ceylon
Knox Ceylon & India
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo
Expedition to Borneo


keppel-borneo
Kipling Birthday Book, Keppel Expedition to Borneo.
knox-japan-china
 

KELLY, R TALBOT.
Burma Painted & Described

KENEALLY, THOMAS 1st edition
Schindler's Ark.

KEPPEL, CAPTAIN THE HON. HENRY
The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido

KIPLING, RUDYARD Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
The Kipling Birthday Book.

 

KLEIN, AUGUSTA 1st edition travel rare book India
Among The Gods.

KNIGHT, E. F.
Turkey

KNOX, THOMAS
The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India


 

 



kelly-burma Captain Henry Keppel Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido, Bangkok Rare Books. rudyard-kipling

BurmaKelly-BurmaBurma-KellyTalbot-Kelly

 

Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted & Described
Published: London. Adam and Charles Black. 1912
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Elaborate Decorated Maroon Cloth
Price: U.S.$245

BurmaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

talbot-kelly-burmaburma-painted-described

 

Small 4to., original elaborate decorated maroon cloth, light damp spotting, spine faded ( as per usual), few very small worm holes to joints, top edge gilt, pp. xv + 261, folding colour map, profusely illustrated with 75 tissue guarded full page colour plates, one page of publisher's adverts at rear, contents clean, a good copy.

Back to top

Thomas-Keneally-First-EditionKeneally, Thomas. Schindler's Ark.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982. First Edition. original cloth, d/w with slight wear to head of spine otherwise a near fine copy.

U.S.$220

Keneally-Schindlers-ArkFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

The-Expedition-to-Borneo-First-editionKeppel, Captain The Hon. Henry. The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the journal of James Brooke...
Published: London: Chapman and Hall 1846
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Original blind stamped blue cloth
Price: U.S.$975



borneo-keppelFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

8vo., 2 volumes, Second Edition, original blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, worn and faded, showing a few bubble marks to skin of cloth, spine gilt and darkened, pp. xiv + 338 + xxviii appendix, folding map, Vol. 2, pp. viii + 237 + cx appendix & folding map, illustrated with lithographed portrait frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates, 6 folding engraved charts, folding table, half titles, browning to (mostly) margins of some plates, but contents crisp and clean, a good firm copy in original cloth binding.

Back to top

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Pictures of volume 1
First-edition-of-The-Expedition-Borneo The-Expedition-Borneo-Rare-Books The-Expedition-Borneo-Books-First-edition
Pictures of volume 2
Expedition-to-Borneo-Books-First-edition Expedition-to-Borneo-Kepel-captain Expedition-to-Borneo-First-edition-Books

 

Rudyard-Kipling-Birthday-BookRudyard-KiplingKipling, Rudyard. The Kipling Birthday Book.
Compiled by Joseph Finn. London. 1906, MacMillan and Co., Small 8vo., original decorated light blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, decorated endpapers, but front free endpaper missing, pp. 278 + pp. 5 of adverts, illustrated, a very good copy.

U.S. $135

Kipling-Birthday-BookFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

 

India-first-editionKlein, Augusta. Among The Gods.
Scenes of India: with Legends by the Way. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. 8vo., First Edition, original gilt tooled green cloth, rubbed at extremities & a few marks, black endpapers, pp. x + 355, 22 full page illustrations, contents clean, a good plus copy. U.S. $120

Klein-IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

Back to top

Turkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-editionTurkey-Oriental-series-Turkey-First-edition-BooksKnight, E. F. Turkey
Published: J. B. Millet Company Boston and Tokyo 1910
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Elaborate white paper backed brown boards
Price: U.S.$150


TurkeyFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Tall 8vo., First Edition, original white paper backed dark brown boards, spine elaborately decorated in colours, Turkish flag on upper cover, , top edge gilt, pp. x + 324, illustrated with decorated title page, tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate, & 5 other tissue guarded plates, a near fine copy.

Oriental Series Vol. XXI.

Back to top

knox-japan-chinafirst-edition-japanrare-book-japan-chinathomas-knox-first-editionthomas-knox-china

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Japan and China.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1879.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Red Cloth
Price: U.S.$425

japan-chinaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

japan-china-first-edition rare-books-japanrare-books-china


Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial red cloth decorated in yellow, silver, black and gilt, similar spine, rubbed at corners & edges, spine slightly faded but covers bright and clean, pictorial endpapers, pp. 421 + 2pp. publishers adverts, profusely illustrated through-out, including tissue guarded colour frontispiece, full page plates, map and text illustrations, contents clean, a very good copy of the first in the "Boy Travellers" series.

*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.

 

Back to top

 

 

thomas+knox+ceylon+indiaceylon+indiaceylon-india-first-editionknox-ceylon-indiafirst-edition-ceylon-india

 

Knox, Thomas. The Boy Travellers Ceylon and India with descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
Published: New York Harper & Brothers. 1882
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$225

Ceylon+IndiaFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

thomas-knox-ceylon-india-first-editionceylon-india-rare-booksceylon-india-burmah

Click on the image to see larger picture.

Small 4to., original green cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, silver, white, red, & black, similar spine, rubbed at corners and edges, one or two small marks, pp. 483 plus three pages of publisher's adverts, decorated endpapers, profusely illustrated through-out with colour frontispiece, full page plates and text illustrations, front endpapers frayed and chipped at inner hinge and fore-edge, colour frontispiece plate glued to front free endpapers for reinforcement, damage to title page (see images), one inch tear to head of page 241-242 not affecting text, otherwise contents very good, and binding still clean and bright, a good copy.

 

thomas-knox-ceylon-india-rare-booksfirst-edition-knox-ceylon-india-burmahknox-boy-travellers-first-edition-ceylon-india

 

*Thomas W. Knox ( 1835 - 1896 )
A self-proclaimed wandering American was a prodigious travel writer of the late nineteenth century. He received his training as a writer prior to and during the Civil War. As a war correspondent for the New York Herald, Knox ran afoul of General Grant when he published information concerning troop locations, which Grant believed aided the enemy. Subsequently Knox was court-martialed for giving intelligence to the enemy, and of being a spy. Through a personal appeal to President Lincoln, his conviction was revoked, but he never regained the good graces of Grant.

Back to top




 

Bangkok Rare Books.

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Japan-China

rudyard-kipling


Travel First Edition Rare Books
, Bangkok Rare Books

 

 
Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com