New Testament Bible Rare 1719, Nolan Liberators Italy , Vladimir Nabokov Russian Beauty First English Edition, Algeria Tunis Painted Described, first edition.

New-testament

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Liberators of Italy, Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described, Vladimir Nabokov A Russian Beauty First English Edition, New Testament 1719

Bible-rare
rare-books-bangkok-books

Frederick Arthur Neale Residence in Siam, Russian Beauty, Algeria and Tunis, Italy

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks E-mail/contact us. 1st-edition-books-old-books


Nabokov

Garibaldi

Old-World-Maps

Books List
by author's name.

1st-editionrare-book-1st-edition1st-edition-rare-bookrare-book-giftgift-ideagift-idea-rare-books
1st-edition-indiaindia-1st-editionMan-Eater1st-edition-rarebook1st-edition-historyhistory-1st-editionTravel-Rare-Book
Travel-First-EditionEdward-NewtonGreatest-BookRussian-BeautyVladimir-Nabokov-1st-EditionNabokov-Russian-BeautyNarayan
Man-Eater-Malgudirare-bookshoprare-bookstoreNarayan-First-EditionThe-Greatest-Book-in-the-WorldRare-First-Editions


 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007

Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Also:-

John Gardner
For Special Services

Robert van Gulik
Chinese Maze Murders
Chinese Bell Murders
Chinese Gold Murders
Chinese Lake Murders
Chinese Nail Murders
Emperor's Pearl
Haunted Monastery
Lacquer Screen
The Red Pavilion
Willow Pattern
Monkey and The Tiger
Phantom of the Temple
Murder in Canton
Judge Dee at Work
Necklace and Calabash
Poets and Murder

The Given Day

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

George Orwell
Burmese Days

Baroness Orczy
The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rex Stout
The Silent Speaker
Five of a Kind

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
Fire, Burn!

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Hermann Hesse
Reflections

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

World-War-2


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

Izaak Walton: The Compleat Angler
Richard Wagner: The Ring of the Niblung
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Nights Dream

Edmund Dulac
Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam

Kay Nielsen
Hans Andersen: Fairy Tales

Willy Pogany
Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Richard Wagner: The Tale of Lohengrin
Padraic Colum: The Adventures of Odysseus

Cruikshank, Robert, Isaac, George
Cruikshankian Momus

Harry Clarke
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust

Warwick Goble
Stories from The Pentamerone

Frank Neill
The Scarecrow of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

Charles Folkard
Carlo Lorenzini Collodi: Pinocchio

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Rene Bull
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.
Comic English Grammar

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Rare First Edition Books by Nabokov A Russian Beauty First Edition, Algeria and Tunis

Aesop-rare-books-books
Rare New Testament Bible profusely illustrated 1719
Jane-austin-first-edition

VLADIMIR NABOKOV 1st edition
A Russian Beauty and Other stories

FRANCIS E. NESBITT
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

NEW TESTAMENT/BIBLE 1719

A EDWARD NEWTON
The Greatest Book in the World

E. H. NOLAN
The Liberators of Italy

 




Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Travel History Rare Books. The Greatest Book in the World. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Nabokov-Russian-Beauty-First-EditionNabokov, Vladimir. A Russian Beauty and Other Stories.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London. 1973. 8vo., First English Edition, original red cloth in a price clipped dust wrapper with 2 small tears to edge of dust wrapper, pp.268, a very good copy. U.S.$125

Vladimir-NabokovThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top

Algeria-and-Tunis-Painted-Described-BooksAlgeria-and-Tunis-Painted-Described-Bangkok-BooksNesbitt-Algeria-and-Tunis-Painted-Described Illustrated-books-on-Algeria-and-Tunis

Click on the images to see larger pictures.

Nesbitt, Francis E. Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described
Published: A and C Black London 1906
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth
Price: U.S.$225

Algeria-TunisThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine & decorated, light wear to binding, top edge gilt, pp. viii + 229 & folding map, plus 6pp publisher's adverts, illustrated with 70 captioned tissue guarded full page water colour plates, first gathering somewhat loose & pp. half-title, 9, 18, & 22 reinforced at joint with neat taping, random light spotting, previous owners small stamp on front free endpaper, a good copy with lovely water-colour plates.

Back to top

bible-1719new-testamentbible-new-testamentbible-rarenew-testament-bible-rare

Bible. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour JESUS CHRIST, newly translated out of the original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
Published:
London, Printed by John Baskett....1719
Edition:
Not in Bibliotheca Sussexiana, not in Stevens.
Binding:
Contemporary full gilt tooled calf
Price:
U.S.$975

bible-new-testamentFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

bible-jesus-christnew-testament-jesus-christjesus-christ-biblejesus-christ-new-testament-rarelord-jesus-christ

8vo., Full contemporary calf binding with gilt linear & patterned borders with corner devises, centre oval shape with gilt tooled outer border surrounding green morocco tooled with gilt cherubs, center gilt JTS on a black morocco background, repeated on lower cover, spine elaborately gilt tooled in compartments with 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and worn at corners & edges, with slight loss to head and tail of spine, some surface wear, small split showing along joints but binding firm, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, engraved book plate on front past-down, general age browning, profusely illustrated with 35 full page engraved plates each with text description, one plate repaired, a good firm copy of a very rare Bible/New Testament unique with so many engravings.

 

 

Back to top

Greatest-BookEdward-NewtonNewton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book in the World.
And other papers. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1925. 8vo., original buckram backed cream boards slightly soiled and worn at corners, top edge gilt, illustrated with colour frontispiece & numerous full page plates, pp. xvii + 451, a very good copy. U.S. $115



Edward-NewtonThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

 

 

 

Back to top

The-Liberators-of-Italy-HistoryThe-Liberators-of-Italy-History-BooksNolan, E. H.. The Liberators of Italy: or The Lives of General Garibaldi; Victor Emmanuel, King of Italy; Count Cavour; and Napoleon III., Emperor of the French
Published: London: James S. Virtue 1865
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original gilt & blind tooled red cloth
Price: U.S.$475

 

Liberators-ItalyThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

4to., 5 volumes, First Edition, original gilt and blind tooled red cloth, slight wear with a few small marks, spines gilt, all edges gilt, pp. 592, title, dedication, list of engravings & viii of index, ( continuous pagination), illustrated with 26 fine tissue guarded full page engravings, including frontispiece & vignette title in vol. 1, foxing mainly to tissue guards, a very good set.

Back to top

 

 


 

Tel: Wantana Mobile 0815981962

Bangkok Rare Books.

Russian-Beauty

Nabokov

 

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com